Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ spinoff of Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) ]

Related anime:
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
No Need for Tenchi! GXP
Tenchi Muyo! Galaxy Police Transporter
天地無用!GXP (Japanese)
Themes: aliens, harem, mecha, police
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © AIC / VAP • NTV
Plot Summary: Seina is unlucky, so unlucky that when he stumbles upon a recruiter looking for his senpai Tenchi he gets taken instead. Forced into the Galaxy police, his luck begins to change. A natural to randomly jumping near pirates, he is assigned his own decoy to draw out pirates. His luck brings him into the lives of four women who have a habit of cancelling out his bad luck, turning it into good. Armed with this luck, they pilot the most powerful ships in the Tenchi Universe to defeat the Barta pirates. Now the only uncertainty is whether the sexy Kaunaq, a former model turned GXP officer, sturdy Kiriko, who has known Seina for years, the mysterious Ryoko, a former pirate named after the legendary one, or the childish Neiju, a powerful witch, will win Seina.
User Ratings: 702 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 45 votes (sub:23, dub:21, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 93 votes (dub:47, sub:44, edit.dub:2)
 Very good: 145 votes (sub:72, dub:68, ?:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 180 votes (dub:92, sub:86, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 91 votes (sub:46, dub:41, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 51 votes (dub:25, sub:25, edit.dub:1)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:15, dub:14, raw:2, ?:1)
 Weak: 31 votes (sub:15, dub:12, ?:2, raw:2)
 Bad: 18 votes (dub:10, sub:7, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 15 votes (dub:8, sub:6, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1935 users, rank: #538 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.809 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0722, rank: #2801 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 6.726 (Good−), rank: #2883 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.08 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 3.60)
Bayesian estimate: 6.739 (Good−), rank: #2638 (of 4575)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-04-02 to 2002-09-25
2006-06-24 to 2006-09-17 (USA-Colours TV)
2012-11-11 to 2013-05-11 (USA-Adult Swim)
Opening Theme:
"Mayonaka no Taiyō" by Kayoko Kuroda
#1: "Midnight Sun" by Sandy Fox
Ending Theme:
"Anata ga Saitei..." by GXPrincess
#1: "You're the Worst" by Wendy Lee
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Tenchi Muyo! GXP DVD 6 (Jan 3, 2005)
Tenchi Muyo! GXP DVD 1 (Jun 17, 2004)
News: Show:
More Guests in Seattle (Mar 3, 2003)
Other Panels (Sep 7, 2002)
AnimeFringe June 2002 (Jun 2, 2002)
New Anime Coming to Japan (Oct 14, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Out of this World (DVD 1) 2004-03-09 (from $4.97)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Out of this World + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-03-09
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Academy Life (DVD 2) 2004-04-20
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Captain Seina Yamada (DVD 3) 2004-06-01 (from $2.79)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - New Illusions (DVD 4) 2004-07-13 (from $2.79)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - The Living Ship (DVD 5) 2004-08-24 (from $4.94)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Seiryo Strikes Back! (DVD 6) 2004-10-05 (from $2.79)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - The Great Daluma (DVD 7) 2004-11-16 (from $4.85)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Past, Present, and Future (DVD 8) 2004-12-28 (from $2.79)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Police Diary One (DVD 1-2) 2005-11-22 (from $8.19)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-8) 2006-08-15 (from $51.81)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD 1-8) 2007-12-11 (from $28.78)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - The Complete Series (DVD 1-8) 2010-12-21 (from $23.02)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD 1-8) 2012-01-24 (from $17.42)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Police Diary Two (DVD 3-4) 2005-11-22 (from $6.70)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Police Diary Three (DVD 5-6) 2006-01-03 (from $10.29)
    Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Police Diary Four (DVD 7-8) 2006-01-03 (from $4.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinichi Watanabe
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Script:
Hideki Shirane (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 16, 20-26 even
)

Masaki Kajishima (ep 17)
Noboru Kimura (10 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9-10, 12, 15, 19-25 odd
)

Shoichi Sato (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18
)

Yousuke Kuroda (ep 17)
Storyboard:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 6)
Atsushi Okuda (OP)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 5)
Jun Fukuda (eps 16, 21)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 10)
Makoto Bessho (ep 7)
Masaki Kajishima (ep 17)
Masaki Morimoto (eps 12, 19, 24)
Mondo Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 20, 22
)

Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 11)
Shinichi Watanabe (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Yasushi Muraki (eps 2, 23)
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ED; ep 21)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 7)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 16, 22)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 12, 19, 24)
Kazuki Yokota (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 3, 10)
Kyuuichi (OP)
Michita Shiroishi (eps 6, 14)
Naoyasu Hanyu (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 13)
Shinya Hanai (eps 11, 15, 20)
Tokio Yamauchi (ep 26)
Toru Yamada (ep 25)
Yataro Ejo (ep 8)
Yuichi Wada (ep 17)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 6)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original Character Design: Masaki Kajishima
Character Design: Atsushi Okuda
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (character)
Etsutaka Kawano (character)
Keiichi Ishikura (character)
Masaki Kajishima (character)
Masanori Nishii (mechanical)
Michio Satô (character)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (OP; eps 1, 26)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 21)
Etsutaka Kawano (ED; eps 1, 26)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 13)
Keiichi Ishida (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2, 14)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Masaki Kajishima (eps 2, 26)
Masaki Yamada (ep 26)
Masanori Nishii (OP)
Masaru Koseki (eps 11, 15, 20)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 16, 22)
Michio Satô (ep 26)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 3, 10)
Seiki Kudou (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Shizuo Kawai (ep 8)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 17)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yuji Hamano (ep 6)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 25)
Mechanical design:
Gorou Murata
Hiroshi Ogawa
3D Director: Mitsutaka Iguchi
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Takeshi Aoki
Producer:
Hiroaki Inoue (AIC)
Hiroshi Yamashita (NTV)
Yasuo Ueda (VAP)
Yutaka Ohashi (BeStack)

3D CG:
Atsuo Kobayashi (Studio Galapagos; 14 episodes
eps 9-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Eiji Tokumori (9 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 12-13, 15, 20, 23, 26
)

Ikuo Shiga (eps 1-26)
Kazushi Kobayashi (Studio Galapagos; 14 episodes
eps 9-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Masahiro Setoguchi (eps 1-26)
Masashi Tsutsumi (eps 13-26)
Shingo Kobayashi (Studio Galapagos; 14 episodes
eps 9-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Shouichi Kanbara (eps 1-26)
Tomohiro Koike (eps 1-26)
Yasushi Kanemaki (Studio Galapagos; 14 episodes
eps 9-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Yumiko Ogura (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 15, 20, 23, 26
)

Animation producer:
Kinya Watanabe (AIC)
Michiyasu Higashi (AIC)
Animation Production Cooperation:
Hidenobu Watanabe (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Tōru Sugimoto (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Assistant Animation Director:
Konomi Sakurai (ep 23)
Masaki Yamada (4 episodes
eps 21, 23 chief, 24 chief, 25 chief
)

Michio Satô (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (ep 21)
Assistant Director:
Akihiro Izumi
Hiroshi Kawashima
Assistant producer:
Masayoshi Matsumoto (AIC)
Mikiko Kobayashi
Assistant Production Manager:
Hajime Nakamura (ep 23)
Hirokazu Imakita (eps 13, 17)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (eps 3, 10)
Kyota Yuuya (eps 4, 8)
Masao Miyata (eps 16, 25)
Masayuki Katano (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Mayumi Ueda (ep 18)
Naoto Kasahara (ep 14 asst)
Seki Tanaka (eps 18, 23)
Shinichi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Shuji Morishita (ep 3)
Syota Migiyama (eps 1, 14, 26)
Tadashi Shiohara (ep 22)
Takahiko Ichibashi (eps 13, 17)
Takahiro Asada (ep 2)
Tomohiko Sekine (4 episodes
eps 2, 21, 24, 26 asst
)

Yasunari Muraoka (eps 11, 15, 20)
Yū Sasaki (ep 9)
Yukio Shimizu (ep 6)
Background Art:
Fumiko Nishio (Studio Tulip)
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip)
Kazuhiro Itou (Studio Tulip)
Kuniaki Nemoto (Studio Tulip)
Mayumi Suga (Studio Tulip)
Minoru Maeda (Studio Tulip)
Toshiko Umezu (Studio Tulip)
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip)
Yotomo Akimoto (Studio Tulip; eps 1-7)
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip)
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip)
Yutaka Kuramoto (Studio Tulip)
Background Scan:
Hirohiko Kanbe (ep 26)
Megumi Oohashi (ep 19)
Natsuko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24-25
)

Takayuki Murakami (eps 14-18)
Yoshie Morikawa (eps 19, 21-25)
Color Check:
Atsuko Ooshita (AMGA; ep 13)
Aya Ouchi (ep 26)
Ayuko Harada (eps 25-26)
Chieko Hibi (eps 6, 14)
Daiki Ura (eps 3, 10)
Kuniharu Okano (eps 11, 15, 20)
Nanae Shinaji (ep 21)
Naoki Yamamoto (AMGA; ep 13)
Senichi Sugiura (AMGA; ep 13)
Tomoko Saito (ep 23)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (AMGA; ep 13)
Yukiko Totsuka (eps 12, 19, 24)
Color design: Aya Ouchi
Color setting:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 6)
Aya Ouchi (eps 1, 26)
Ayuko Harada (eps 2, 8, 25)
Chieko Hibi (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 4, 6)
Kuniharu Okano (eps 11, 15, 20)
Megumi Matsuo (ep 22)
Mieko Seki (ep 13)
Miharu Sakai (ep 16)
Nanae Shinaji (ep 21)
Sachiko Itsukida (eps 3, 10)
Tomoko Saito (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Yukiko Totsuka (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Composite:
Ayumu Hatori (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Hidetake Nakajima (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-26
)

Hiroshi Tanigaki (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-26
)

Kenji Seto (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11, 18-26
)

Makoto Nakai (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Naoki Ito (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-26
)

Nozomi Shitara (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-26
)

Takayuki Ohira (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Takenari Kubo (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Yoshifumi Ayuta (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-26
)

Concept: Masaki Kajishima
Conceptual Design: Atsushi Takeuchi
Data Check:
Harumi Noguchi (8 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 12-13, 15, 21
)

Hirohiko Kanbe (eps 1-9, 11-26)
Design Cooperation:
Hiroyuki Ochi (eps 13, 19, 26)
Kenji Teraoka (9 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 19-20, 23-26
)

Koichi Ohata (10 episodes
eps 9-12, 14-15, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Kyuuichi (16 episodes
eps 9-16, 18-23, 25-26
)

Masaki Kajishima
Misaki Kiryu (eps 3, 18, 25)
Tomoyuki Aoki (10 episodes
eps 9-12, 14-15, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Editing: Hiroaki Itabe
Editing Assistant: Tomoki Nagasaka (Jay Film)
In-Between Animation:
Ae Kyung Jung (eps 16, 22)
Asuka Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Atsushi Okuda (ep 26)
Bul Hyeon Go (eps 16, 22)
Chiaki Miki (ep 13)
Daisuke Satō (ep 13)
Daisuke Yaosaka (ep 5)
Emiko Hayakawa (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Eri Takyo (ep 5)
Eun Joo Kim (eps 16, 22)
Hae Kim (ep 22)
Harumi Isoyama (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Harutaka Morishita (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 1)
Hiroe Sawada (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Hiromi Kubota (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Hiromi Mita (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Hiromi Nakamura (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Itai (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Hye Suk Sim (ep 22)
Ikue Shimada (ep 1)
Jang So-young (eps 16, 22)
Ji Yeon Park (ep 22)
Junko Abe (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Kang Hee Woo (ep 22)
Kaoru Nakatani (Artland; eps 15, 20)
Koji Taniguchi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Kosuke Tanaka (ep 1)
Kunya Sasaki (ep 23)
Kyung Hee Heo (ep 22)
Masato Tsuruta (eps 9, 18)
Megumi Noda (eps 5, 9, 18)
Mi Ran Gang (ep 22)
Midori Okumura (ep 18)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 5)
Mina Itou (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 13)
Mizuho Narita (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Na Ri Kim (eps 16, 22)
Naho Kozono (ep 13)
Namie Akiba (ep 1)
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 1)
Natsumi Tamura (eps 9, 18, 23)
Nobuyuki Mimoto (ep 13)
Noriko Eshita (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Orie Tanaka (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Ryouko Nakano (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Ryunosuke Wada (J.C. STAFF Art Dept.; 15 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 15, 18, 21-23
)

Shin'ichiro Saitō (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Souichirou Sako (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Su Kyung Kim (ep 22)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Takahiko Maeda (eps 5, 9, 18)
Takahiro Matsumoto (ep 13)
Takashi Numajiri (Artland; ep 20)
Takashi Otsuka (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Takuro Hiraiwa (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Takushi Ueno (Artland; eps 15, 20)
Tatsuya Sasaki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Tomoaki Iseri (ep 1)
Tomoe Sagara (ep 13)
Tomoka Kojima (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Tomoko Nemoto (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Tomoyuki Yamashita (ep 1)
Un Young Seo (ep 22)
Weon Hee Kim (ep 22)
Yasuhiro Yamada (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 13)
Yasuko Nabeta (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Yoshie Odawara (ep 13)
Yu Jin Kim (ep 22)
Yukari Miyakawa (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 26)
Yukiko Aoyama (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Yukiko Okada (Artland; ep 15)
Yūko Kunishima (Artland; eps 11, 20)
Yumiko Taguchi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Yuriko Oomiya (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 1)
In-Between Animation Cooperation: Jung Yoon Kim (ep 14)
In-Between Check:
Eun Suk Son (eps 16, 22)
Gwi Seon Park (ep 22)
Hiroe Sawada (eps 15, 20)
Kaori Takahashi (eps 3, 10)
Mamie Higashi (eps 4, 6, 8)
Mayumi Tanaka (ep 7)
Megumi Noda (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Ryouko Nakano (eps 11, 20)
Yasumi Tanaka (ep 13)
Yuki Hishinuma (5 episodes
eps 1, 14, 17, 21, 26
)

Key Animation:
Aiko Sonobe (Front Line; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Akihiro Gotou (ep 11)
Akihiro Izumi (ep 1)
Akiko Ito (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Akio Shimotsukasa (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 24, 26
)

Akira Shinoda (eps 5, 9)
An Gyu Lee (ep 22)
Asuka Tsubuki (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Atsushi Itou (ep 11)
Atsushi Okuda (OP; ep 26)
Byung Gwan Jo (eps 16, 22)
Chiaki Ebisutani (ep 11)
Chieko Hisha (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Dai Nishino (ep 24)
Daichi Kamiya (ep 18)
Daiji Kanbara (ep 13)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 2)
Daisuke Mataga (eps 16, 25)
Eisaku Inoue (OP; eps 14, 21)
Emiko Shimamura (eps 16, 25)
Etsutaka Kawano (ED; ep 26)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 26)
Fumito Hagiwara (ep 16)
Gi Du Kim (ep 1)
Gil Joo Shin (eps 16, 22)
Harumi Miura (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 16)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 1)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (Artland; eps 11, 15)
Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 4, 6, 21)
Hiroaki Karasu (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11)
Hiroki Takano (ep 11)
Hiroko Andou (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Hiroko Shigekuni (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Hiromichi Kikuchi (eps 17-18, 23)
Hironori Hisashima (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 2)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ED; eps 1-2, 14, 26)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 11)
Hiroyoshi Iida (Front Line; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (OP)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Hisao Matsumura (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Hitoshi Katsura (ep 11)
Ho Jig Lee (eps 16, 22)
Hyeong-In Park (ep 21)
Hyun-Ok Sim (eps 16, 22)
Issei Hasegawa (eps 4, 8)
Jae Il Seo (eps 16, 22)
Jeong Yun Kim (ep 21)
Jong Nam Park (ep 22)
Jung Hee Park (eps 16, 22)
Kaori Saito (ep 11)
Kaori Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 10)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 24)
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 16)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 18)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 26)
Keiji Tani (ep 13)
Keiko Katsura (ep 5)
Keiko Kono (ep 5)
Keita Hagio (ep 11)
Ken Sakuma (eps 16, 25)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ep 1)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ED; eps 1, 14, 26)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 23)
Koichi Yagami (ep 2)
Koji Kataoka (eps 5, 13, 17)
Koji Watanabe (OP; eps 24, 26)
Koji Yabuno (eps 5, 9)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 9)
Kouji Murai (Front Line; eps 2, 5, 18)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 9, 18)
Kumiko Kasuga (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Kunisu Watanabe (eps 2, 14)
Kyoko Sugiyama (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Makoto Ito (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9-10, 18)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 12)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 5)
Masafumi Sato (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Masahiro Kogure (ep 1)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 1)
Masaki Kajishima (OP; ep 26)
Masaki Yamada (ep 26)
Masanori Nishii (eps 1, 24)
Masaru Koseki (ep 11)
Masashi Wakayama (OP; eps 6, 26)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (eps 4, 21)
Mayumi Tamakoshi (ep 11)
Megumi Noda (ep 18)
Min Sun Kim (eps 16, 22)
Minoru Morita (ep 23)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 13)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 24)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 18)
Myung Kun Kim (eps 16, 22)
Naoki Kugaki (eps 13, 17)
Naoki Nobuta (eps 18, 23)
Naotaka Hayashi (Front Line; eps 2, 5, 9, 18)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 2)
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 24)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 5)
Nobuyuki Ikigame (eps 1, 14, 24)
Rie Maehara (ep 11)
Rie Nishino (ep 19)
Rumi Takahashi (eps 16, 22, 25)
Ryuichi Yoshie (ep 23)
Saburo Takada (eps 7, 19)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 11)
Satomi Tanaka (Artland; ep 20)
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 13, 17)
Satoru Nakaya (ep 1)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 2)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 16)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 11)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 9, 18, 23)
Shigeki Sato (ep 18)
Shinobu Nishioka (eps 1-2, 14, 26)
Shintaro Suzuki (eps 7, 12)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 17)
Shizuo Kawai (ep 8)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 11)
Shuuichi Kodama (eps 16, 25)
Soichiro Matsuda (OP; eps 2, 24)
Sono Kato (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 10)
Suguru Iijima (eps 14, 26)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 11)
Taeka Ishiko (ep 11)
Taeko Oda (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Takaaki Sawada (ep 5)
Takamasa Shibuya (eps 18, 23)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 24)
Takashi Hirabayashi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 11)
Takayuki Sato (eps 17-18, 23)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 2)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 17)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 6, 26)
Takeshi Okada (ep 5)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 2)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 2, 26)
Takumi Furuyama (eps 5, 9, 23)
Tetsu Honda (eps 9, 18)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 5)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 13)
Tetsuro Aoki (OP; eps 1, 14)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 1)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (Artland; eps 15, 20)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 4, 8)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 11)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 13, 26)
Toshie Kouroki (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 11)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 17)
Yasushi Muraki (ep 24)
Yoshiaki Minami (ep 14)
Yuji Hamano (eps 4, 8)
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 21)
Yukiko Ban (ep 5)
Yukinori Umezu (ep 26)
Yukio Taguchi (eps 13, 17)
Yuko Kato (eps 4, 8)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 6, 26)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 5, 9)
Layout:
Hirofumi Nakata (4 episodes
eps 11, 14-15, 20
)

Sadahiko Sakamaki (eps 11, 14)
Mechanical animation Director: Masanori Nishii (eps 1-3)
Music Production: Kazunari Sengoku (NTV Music)
Paint:
Aiko Matsuyama (AIC; eps 1-2, 17, 22)
Aya Ouchi (ep 26)
Ayuko Harada (AIC; 6 episodes
eps 1, 13-14, 17, 21, 26
)

Ayumi Nakahara (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Chie Sugiyama (Tamazawa Animation House; ep 13)
Chieko Hibi (AIC; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 17, 21, 26
)

Emiko Motohashi (Studio M; eps 16, 22)
Harumi Noguchi (eps 1-2, 17)
Hiromi Ozone (Studio M; eps 16, 22)
Jae Kwang Kim (AniVillage; ep 22)
Jong Hyeok Lim (AniVillage; ep 16)
Junko Kanauchi (Studio M; eps 16, 22)
Keiko Yamashita (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Kim Mi Ran (AniVillage; eps 16, 22)
Kim Hee Ryu (AniVillage; ep 22)
Kim Hye Jung (AniVillage; eps 16, 22)
Kozue Ryoke (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Kozue Satou (Tamazawa Animation House; ep 13)
Mae Il Rim (AniVillage; ep 22)
Maki Saitou (eps 5, 9, 23)
Mariko Shibata (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Masato Hagiwara (eps 1-2)
Mayumi Tamazawa (Tamazawa Animation House; ep 13)
Megumi Oohashi (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 21-22
)

Mineyo Oonishi (eps 1, 26)
Na Young Kim (AniVillage; eps 16, 22)
Nanae Shinaji (ep 26)
Natsuko Inoue (AIC; 6 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 17, 23, 26
)

O Suk Gweon (AniVillage; eps 16, 22)
Park Myung Hee (AniVillage; ep 22)
Rika Nishio (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Sayuri Arakaki (Sunshine Digital; ep 10)
Sayuri Sugawara (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Shinobu Oohashi (ep 26)
Song Eun Ha (AniVillage; eps 16, 22)
Sun-Hee Moon (AniVillage; ep 22)
Terumi Hamahata (eps 5, 9, 23)
Terumi Ito (eps 1-2, 17, 26)
Tomoko Saito (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland; eps 11, 15, 20)
Tomomi Kato (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 10)
Toshiko Nagai (Studio M; eps 16, 22)
Yoshie Morikawa (AIC; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 13-14, 17, 26
)

Youichi Kono (Sunshine Digital; ep 10)
Young In Choi (AniVillage; ep 22)
Yukiko Arai (AIC; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 13-14, 17
)

Planning:
Kazuaki Ito (NTV)
Korefumi Seki (BeStack)
Mitsuru Ohshima (VAP)
Toru Miura (AIC)
Production Desk: Akihito Chinen
Production manager:
Hayato Kaneko (eps 9, 18)
Yū Sasaki (ep 23)
Production Supervision: Shuuji Matsushita (ep 10)
Recording: Hiroyuki Shibue (AMG Studio)
Recording Assistant: Go Kato (AMG Studio)
Retouch:
Ayuko Harada (ep 26)
Ayumu Hatori (eps 3, 10)
Chie Tanimoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Hironobu Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 17, 26
)

Masanori Kiso (ep 13)
Naomasa Fukuda (ep 5)
Yukiko Arai (ep 1)
Setting Production: Yoshihiko Iwata
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound)
Sound Production:
Tomoki Zoyama (Arts Pro)
Yasuhiro Asada (Arts Pro)
Sound Production Cooperation: Shinichi Watanabe (eps 18-26)
Theme Song Arrangement: Yasuhisa Murase (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kouhei Tanaka (ED)
Yasunori Iwasaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiaki Tani (OP)
Shinichi Watanabe (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hisakawa (ED)
Kayoko Kurota (OP)
Kumi Sakuma (ED)
Mariko Suzuki (ED)
Yuko Mizutani (ED)
Title Logo: Yutaka Murakami
Shigeru Mogi as Seina Yamada

Aya Hisakawa as Ryoko Balta
Kumi Sakuma as Kiriko Masaki
Mariko Suzuki as Amane Kaunaq
Mitsuaki Madono as Seiryo Tennan
Nana Mizuki as Neju Na Melmas
Niina Kumagaya as Elma
Sakiko Tamagawa as Airi Masaki
Tomoko Kaneda as Fuku
Toshihiko Nakajima as Da Ruma
Yukari Nozawa as Seto Kamiki Jurai
Yuki Matsuda as Tarant Shank

Ai Orikasa as Ryoko
Akio Ohtsuka as Azusa Masaki Jurai
Asako Shirakura as
Female Researcher D(ep 5)
Suiren
Aya Hisakawa as Wau Boy
Chisa Yokoyama as Sasami Masaki Jurai
Etsuko Kozakura as Ryo-Ohki
Fumio Matsuoka as Minami Kuramitsu
Hikaru Midorikawa as Misao Kuramitsu
Hisayoshi Suganuma as
Alien Comedians(ep 5)
Kai Masaki
Operator A(ep 10)
Ryoko's Crew A(ep 3)
Ryoko's Operator(ep 11)
Ikuko Sugita as Mikami Kuramitsu
Jun Fukuyama as
Alan
Student B(ep 5)
Juurouta Kosugi as Kanemitsu Hirata
Katashi Ishizuka as Kashimura(ep 1)
Katsumi Suzuki as Seina's Father
Kazuhiro Nakata as Amane's Father
Kei Hayami as Amane's Mother
Keiko Onodera as
Mashisu Kuramitsu
Seina's Mother
Kenichi Ono as Balta
Kenichi Sakaguchi as
Captain(ep 10)
Da Ruma Leader A(ep 11)
GP Guide
Pirate(ep 24)
Soldier(ep 23)
Kenji Nojima as Kenneth Barl
Kenji Nomura as Pirate Captain(ep 2)
Kouichi Nagano as
Barry
Tarant Aide(ep 24)
Mamiko Noto as
Clerk(ep 11)
Jun(ep 19)
Receptionist(ep 23)
Yoshiko Yamada
Mariko Suzuki as Fake Amane(ep 5)
Masami Kikuchi as Tenchi Masaki
Masashi Hirose as
GP Captain(eps 13-14)
Utsusumi Kamiki
Nao Takamori as
Gyokuren
Mikagami Operator A(ep 18)
Naomi Shindoh as Noike Kamiki Jurai(ep 17)
Rei Sakuma as Funaho Masaki Jurai
Romi Park as Kyo Komachi
Sayuri Kubo as Female Student B(ep 1)
Shiho Kawaragi as
Clerk B(ep 11)
Female Researcher B(ep 5)
Female Student A(ep 1)
Karen
Susumu Chiba as
Gaizu Subordinate(ep 12)
Rajau Ga Waura
Takehiro Murozono as
Crew A(ep 10)
Da Ruma Leader C(ep 11)
Gaizu Captain(ep 12)
GP Instructor B(ep 5)
GP Operator A(ep 18)
Kazuki Yotsuga
Operator D(ep 9)
Pirate A(ep 2)
Pirate Captain(ep 15)
Ryoko's Crew B(ep 3)
Staff(eps 23, 25)
Takehito Koyasu as Yosho Masaki Jurai
Takeshi Aono as Katsuhito Masaki
Toshihiko Nakajima as Wau Shaman
Toshitaka Shimizu as
Da Ruma Aide(ep 16)
GP Instructor A(ep 5)
Pirate Head(ep 6)
Ryoko's Lieutenant(eps 3, 11)
Tarant Subordinate(ep 24)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Taguchi(ep 1)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Misaki Masaki Jurai
Yūko Kobayashi as Washu Hakubi
Yuko Mizutani as
Mihoshi Kuramitsu
Mitoto Kuramitu
Nabiko
Yuko Nagashima as
Female Guest(ep 5)
Minaho Masaki
Naoko(eps 13-14)
Vega(ep 19)
Yumi Takada as Aeka Masaki Jurai
Yumiko Kajihara as
Hakuren
Pretty Girl A(ep 12)
Yûsuke Numata as
Cohen
Male Guest(ep 5)
Technician(ep 6)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Studio Galapagos (14 episodes
eps 9-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Animation Assistance: Ehrgeiz
Animation Production: AIC
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 13, 17)
Ariel (eps 4, 6, 8)
Artland (eps 11, 15, 20)
Front Line (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Office Take Off (eps 7, 12, 19)
Studio Gazelle (eps 16, 22, 25)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 3, 10)
Background Art:
Chuoh Movie Production Co. (20 episodes
eps 4-12, 14-16, 18-21, 23-26
)

Echo (16 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 14-15, 18-26
)

Pak Production (11 episodes
eps 4-7, 9, 14, 18, 22-23, 25-26
)

Studio CATS (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 19, 23
)

Studio Tulip
Broadcaster: NTV
Color Check: AMGA (ep 13)
Composite: Sunshine Digital (eps 3, 10)
In-Between Animation:
Anime House (eps 11, 15, 20)
Anime World Osaka (eps 11, 15)
ANIRUN (6 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 24-26
)

AniVillage (6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 16, 22, 25-26
)

Ariel (eps 1-2)
Artland (eps 11, 15, 20)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 12)
FAI International (ep 1)
HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Magic Bus (ep 15)
MI (4 episodes
eps 1, 16, 22, 25
)

Mouse (ep 12)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 25)
Nendai Animation (14 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-9, 14-15, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Noside (ep 12)
Office Take Off (ep 7)
Project4 (ep 15)
Snow Light Staff (eps 11, 15, 20)
Studio Live (ep 11)
Studio Mark (ep 11)
Studio MAT (eps 11, 15, 20)
Studio Onepack (eps 15, 20)
Studio Pil (eps 21, 24, 26)
Studio Victory (ep 20)
Sung San (ep 16)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 3, 10)
TNK (ep 11)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 2, 13)
In-between Check:
HYOIN Animation (eps 12, 19, 24)
MI (ep 16)
Key Animation:
Anime World Osaka (eps 15, 20)
ANIRUN (7 episodes
eps 6, 8, 14, 21, 24-26
)

AniVillage (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 14, 16, 22, 25
)

Artland (eps 15, 20)
Big Bang (eps 19, 24)
Echo (ep 23)
FAI International (ep 3)
Front Line (ep 2)
Group Zen (eps 22, 25)
HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

JEM (ep 10)
MI (eps 22, 25)
Mouse (eps 12, 19)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 25)
Pak Production (ep 4)
Snow Light Staff (eps 15, 20)
Studio Mark (eps 15, 20)
Studio MAT (eps 15, 20)
Studio Onepack (eps 3, 10, 20)
Studio Pil (eps 21, 26)
Sung San (ep 13)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 3, 10)
Wombat (eps 13, 17)
Music Production Cooperation: Imagine
Paint:
AIC (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 22-23
)

Anime World Osaka (eps 11, 15)
ANIRUN (5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 24-26
)

AniVillage (6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 16, 22, 25-26
)

Ariel (ep 2)
Artland (eps 11, 15, 20)
FAI International (ep 1)
HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

NARA Animation Studio (ep 25)
Nendai Animation (13 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-9, 14-15, 18, 20, 23-24, 26
)

Office Take Off (ep 7)
SHAFT (ep 11)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 11)
Studio Pil (eps 24, 26)
Studio Step (eps 11, 15, 20)
Sung San (ep 16)
Sunshine Digital (eps 3, 10)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 13)
Trace Studio M (eps 16, 22)
Production:
AIC
NTV
VAP
Production Cooperation: BeSTACK
Recording Studio: AMG Studio
Retouch: Studio Peacock (eps 18, 23, 26)
Serializtion: Monthly Comic Dragon (Fujimishobo)
Sound Production: Arts Production
Video Editing:
Imagica (eps 1-23)
Video-Tech (eps 24-26)
English cast
English staff
Director: David Walsh
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Audio Mixing Engineer: John Brady
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Christopher R. Sabat
DVD Menu Design: Antimere Robinson
DVD Producer: Carly Hunter
DVD Production Assistant:
Alese Watson
Jayme Westman
Kim Irving
Script Supervision: Jeremy Carlile
Theme Song Arrangement: Carl Finch (OP/ED)
Tony Oliver as Seina Yamada

Annie Pastrano as Amane Kaunaq
Barbara Goodson as Ryoko Balta
Deanna Morris as Fuku
Kim Strauss as Tarant Shank
Marie Danielle as Neju Na Melmas
Mel Dasher as Daluma
Melora Harte as Seto Kamiki Jurai
Reba West as Erma
Renee Emerson as
Airi Masaki
Mitoto Kuramitsu
Ron Allen as Seiryo Tennan
Wendee Lee as Kiriko Masaki

Angus MacDonald as Kai Masaki
Annie Pastrano as Fake Amane(ep 5)
Chris Kent as Tenchi Masaki
Dan Egrol as Cohen
Dave Mallow as
Azusa Masaki Jurai
Kanemitsu Hirata
Misao Kuramitsu
Deanna Morris as Gyokuren(eps 20-26)
James Lyon as GP Guide
Jessica Gee as
Jun(ep 19)
Kyo Komachi
Washu Hakubi
John Smallberries as Katsuhito Masaki
Julie Maddalena as
Hakuren
Mrs. Yamada
Scientist(ep 5)
Kari Wahlgren as Yoshiko Yamada
Marie Danielle as Nabiko
Marvin Lee as Alan
Michael McConnohie as
Minami Kuramitsu
Mr. Kaunaq
Wau Shaman
Mona Marshall as
Noike Kamiki Jurai
Ryo-Ohki
Ryoko Hakubi
Suiren
Wau Boy
Raphael Antonio as
Mr. Yamada
Rajau Ga Waura
Reba West as
Ayeka Masaki Jurai
Gyokuren(ep 13)
Mihoshi Kuramitsu
Renee Emerson as
Karen
Mashisu Kuramitsu
Minaho Masaki
Mrs. Kaunaq
Sasami Masaki Jurai
Yoshiko Yamada
Richard George as
Mr. Tennan
Utsusumi
Ron Allen as Barry
Sonja S. Fox as Mikami Kuramitsu
Steve Cannon as Kenneth Barl
Steve Kramer as Balta
Tony Oliver as Mr. Yamada, Rajau
Wendee Lee as Vega(ep 19)

English companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology