Samurai 7 (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Samurai 7 (manga)

Alternative title:
Los 7 Samurai (Spanish) 
Siedmiu samurajów (Polish) 
ساموراي 7 (Arabic) 
サムライセブン (Japanese) 
七武士 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
7 САМУРАЕВ (Russian) 
Genres: action , fantasy , science fiction 
Themes: mecha , samurai 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©2004 AKIRA KUROSAWA/SHINOBU HASHIMOTO/HIDEO OGUNI/MICO•GDH•GONZO 
Plot Summary: A small village is being persecuted by robbers who return every harvest to seize the village's crops. Faced with starvation, the villagers send out a mission to find and recruit some samurai to defend them. With no pay to offer except rice, and knowing full well that only down-on-their-luck samurai would even consider accepting such an deal, the villagers can only hope that their saviours will appear before the rice is ready for harvest. 
User Ratings: 3922 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 602 votes (sub:436, dub:153, edit.dub:4, raw:1, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 1339 votes (sub:1017, dub:291, raw:2, edit.dub:2, Eng:1, others:26
9 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
6 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 986 votes (sub:684, dub:262, ?:3, edit.dub:3, raw:2, others:32
8 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
3 German dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Indonesian dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Good: 563 votes (sub:360, dub:183, ?:3, raw:1, others:16
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish edited dub
1 Polish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 226 votes (sub:157, dub:62, raw:3, others:4
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 100 votes (sub:69, dub:24, raw:1, others:6
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:29, dub:12, others:2
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 40 votes (sub:26, dub:12, ?:1, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:4, dub:4)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 6631 users, rank: #83 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.177 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4998, rank: #325 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 8.089 (Very good), rank: #331 (of 6062) (seen all: 8.20 / seen some: 7.36 / won't finish: 5.16)
Bayesian estimate: 8.088 (Very good), rank: #240 (of 4613)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Production cost: ¥32,500,000 (per episode) 
Vintage:
2004-06-12 to 2004-12-25 
2005-08-08 to 2005-12-30 (Poland – AXN) 
2006-04-01 to 2006-09-30 (USA - Independent Film Channel) 
2006-05-18 to 2006-07-14 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast) 
2006-05-30 (Spain, Cuatroº) 
2006-07-06 to 2006-12-24 (Canada - Razer) 
2006-10-03 to 2007-03-27 (Animax Latin America) 
2007-10-01 (Germany - Animax) 
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast) 
2009-05-04 to 2009-11-17 (Malaysia, Animax Mobile) 
Release dates: We have 20
Opening Theme:
"Justice" by Coming Century/V6 
"Unlimited" by Nanase Aikawa 
Ending Theme:
"Fuhen" by Rin 
"Niji Musubi" (虹結び/Tying Rainbow) by Rin' 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 4
Comment:
Based on Akira Kurosawa's classic movie, The Seven Samurai. Samurai 7 is being produced in High Definition at a price of $300 000 per episode, more than twice what an average non-hi-def series costs. 
Review:
Samurai 7 DVD (Sep 19, 2005)
News: Show:
Funimation Productions (Dec 7, 2007)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
IFC's Samurai Kittens (Apr 2, 2006)
Gonzo Credit Cards (Aug 30, 2005)
Anime Expo - FUNimation (Jul 4, 2005)
More New Anime (Nov 17, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Miracle (Nov 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Samurai 7 - Box Set (Blu-Ray) 2008-12-09 (from $28.56)
DVD (Region 1)
    Samurai 7 (DVD) 2005-08-23 (from $4.00)
    Samurai 7 - DVD Box Set (DVD) 2007-03-27 (from $57.57)
    Samurai 7 - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-09-21 (from $22.92)
    Samurai 7 - Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2005-08-23
    Samurai 7 - Search for the Seven (DVD 1) 2007-08-28 (from $3.00)
    Samurai 7 - Escape from the Merchants (DVD 2) 2005-10-18 (from $4.00)
    Samurai 7 - Escape from the Merchants Limited Edition (DVD 2) 2005-10-18 (from $17.47)
    Samurai 7 - Escape from the Merchants (DVD 2) 2007-08-28 (from $3.00)
    Samurai 7 - From Farm to Fortress (DVD 3) 2005-12-13 (from $6.24)
    Samurai 7 - From Farm to Fortress Limited Edition (DVD 3) 2005-12-13 (from $17.05)
    Samurai 7 - From Farm to Fortress (DVD 3) 2007-10-09 (from $5.01)
    Samurai 7 - Battle for Kanna (DVD 4) 2006-02-07 (from $5.09)
    Samurai 7 - Battle for Kanna Limited Edition (DVD 4) 2006-02-07 (from $13.99)
    Samurai 7 - Battle for Kanna (DVD 4) 2007-10-09 (from $3.00)
    Samurai 7 (DVD 5) 2006-03-28 (from $16.98)
    Samurai 7 - Limited Edition (DVD 5) 2006-03-28 (from $19.99)
    Samurai 7 - Empire in Flux (DVD 5) 2007-11-13 (from $3.00)
    Samurai 7 - Broken Alliance (DVD 6) 2006-05-30 (from $4.00)
    Samurai 7 - Broken Alliance Limited Edition (DVD 6) 2006-05-30 (from $28.78)
    Samurai 7 - Broken Alliance (DVD 6) 2007-11-13 (from $3.00)
    Samurai 7 (DVD 7) 2006-07-25 (from $4.00)
    Samurai 7 - Guardians of the Rice (DVD 7) 2007-12-04 (from $3.00)
    Samurai 7 - Box Set Viridian Collection (DVD 1-7) 2008-07-01 (from $28.78)
    Samurai 7 + Artbox (DVD 7) 2006-07-25
    Samurai 7 Limited Edition (DVD 7) 2006-07-25 (from $28.78)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshifumi Takizawa 
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka 
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-9, 12-26
)
 
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 6) 
Natsuko Takahashi (eps 5, 10, 20) 
Shuuichi Kouyama (eps 7, 11, 19) 
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 22) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)  (eps 18, 23) 
Kazuo Terada (eps 8, 16, 19) 
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 6, 15) 
Makoto Kobayashi (ep 1 avant) 
Manabu Ono (eps 5, 21) 
Minoru Ohara (4 episodes
eps 10, 13, 17, 26
)
  (OP) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 10) 
Shinichi Tokairin (eps 4, 14) 
Shuji Iuchi (eps 12, 20, 24) 
Shunsuke Tada (ep 11) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 3, 9, 25) 
Toshifumi Takizawa (eps 1-2) 
Episode Director:
Futoshi Higashide (eps 4, 14, 24) 
Hirofumi Ogura (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)  (eps 17-18, 23) 
Inuo Inukawa (ep 12) 
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 19) 
Kahoru Igusa (ep 21) 
Makoto Sokuza (eps 2, 15) 
Mitsuo Kusakabe (ep 6) 
Satoshi Saga (ep 22) 
Shunsuke Tada (eps 5, 11) 
Toru Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 25
)
  (ep 1 avant) 
Yasuhiro Kuroda (eps 1, 26) 
Yoshikata Nitta (ep 13) 
Yukio Okazaki (eps 10, 20) 
Unit Director:
Keibun Fukushima (OP, ED) 
Toshifumi Takizawa (eyecatch) 
Original creator: Akira Kurosawa 
Character Design:
Hideki Hashimoto 
Takuhito Kusanagi 
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura 
Animation Director:
Akira Kawazoe (ep 12) 
Erkin Kawabata (ep 8) 
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 1, 12, 26)  (OP) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (eps 3, 9) 
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 13) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)  (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 23, 26
)
 
Jun Nakai (eps 4, 14, 26) 
Kenji Irie (eps 5, 11) 
Koji Shoki (ep 15) 
Masao Ebihara (eps 19, 24) 
Miyuki Shimabukuro (ep 6) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 25) 
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 9) 
Shingo Suzuki (ep 20) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 25) 
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 21) 
Yoko Kadokami (ep 2) 
Yukiko Akiyama (eps 10, 22, 26) 
Mechanical design: Makoto Kobayashi 
Art design: Makoto Kobayashi 
3D Director: Katsuhisa Oono 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Hiro Yoshioka 
Executive producer:
Hiroyuki Takazawa 
Shinichiro Ishikawa 
1st Key Animation:
Hironori Sawada (ep 23) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 23) 
Yuji Takahashi (ep 23) 
2D Work:
Akiko Nakayama (Production I.G) 
Chieko Ono (Production I.G; eps 7-26) 
2DVFX:
Akinori Kinoshita (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 13, 15
)
 
Atsuko Okui (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Ayako Kajiwara (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Ayumi Ushijima (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12-16, 21
)
 
Chiharu Kikuchi (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Hajime Omura (J.C. Staff; eps 14, 19) 
Harutsugu Ishiguro (11 episodes
eps 8-10, 12-15, 20-21, 25-26
)
 
Hiroyuki Hata (J.C. Staff; ep 14) 
Hyeon Tae Seo (11 episodes
eps 10, 12-13, 16-17, 20, 22-26
)
 
Kanae Ouchi (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Kazuya Iwai (J.C. Staff; ep 14) 
Kenji Fujita (eps 8, 13, 26) 
Koujirou Hayashi (ep 8) 
Makiko Sasakibara (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Masahiro Soga (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Masaki Nogami (J.C. Staff; eps 14, 19) 
Naoki Kitamura (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12-15
)
 
Ryoko Ishiwaka (M.S.C; eps 5, 11) 
Ryuji Hirano (M.S.C; eps 5, 11) 
Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff; ep 14) 
Shintaro Nakamura (24 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-26
)
 
Shinya Kato (eps 8, 13) 
Sumi Okita (J.C. Staff; ep 19) 
Tadashi Kitaoka (12 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12-16, 20-21, 24-26
)
 
Takeshi Kuchiba (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Tomokazu Nakanishi (J.C. Staff; eps 14, 19) 
Tomomi Saitou (M.S.C; eps 5, 11) 
Tsunetaka Ema (eps 10, 12-15) 
Yasuhiro Obari (eps 6-10, 12-26) 
Yasunao Kondo (ZEXCS; ep 19) 
Yoshio Ookouchi (J.C. Staff; eps 14, 19) 
Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff; ep 19) 
2nd Key Animation:
Akihide Muraji (Anime R; eps 16, 25) 
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; eps 16, 25) 
Eri Sano (Anime R; eps 16, 25) 
Fumika Hasegawa (Anime R; ep 16) 
Hidemasa Shimizu (ep 25) 
Hirofumi Kashihara (Anime R; eps 16, 25) 
Hirofumi Negishi (Anime R; ep 16) 
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (ep 15) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 24) 
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 25) 
Hiroyuki Negishi (ep 25) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 7) 
Kazuki Miura (ep 14) 
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Anime R; ep 16) 
Koichi Takai (ep 25) 
Manabu Shioda (Anime R; eps 16, 25) 
Manao Miyazaki (ep 25) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 25) 
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 14) 
Naoto Yoshida (ep 25) 
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 25) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 25) 
Seong Won Hwang (ep 17) 
Taiichi Taketani (Anime R; ep 16) 
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; ep 16) 
Tomoki Ogawa (Anime R; eps 16, 25) 
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; ep 16) 
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 25) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 25) 
Yousuke Nakajima (ep 25) 
Yuji Gotou (ep 14) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 25) 
Yuuko Kobori (ep 25) 
3D Animation:
Aimi Hoshino (ep 25) 
Akihiko Yanomori (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 14-16, 20-21, 25
)
 
Atsushi Tamori (Production I.G; ep 13) 
Chiori Satou (Production I.G; eps 8, 13) 
Eiji Mizutani (Production I.G; eps 8, 13) 
Haruyasu Akagi (Anima; ep 26) 
Hiroko Momotake (ep 25) 
Hiroshi Souma (Production I.G; eps 8, 13) 
Hirotaka Watanabe (Welz Animation Studio; ep 16) 
Katsuhisa Oono  (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 14, 18, 25
)
 
Kazunori Suga (Anima; eps 1, 26) 
Kenichi Higaki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 14-15, 19, 23, 25
)
 
Kenta Ozaki (Welz Animation Studio; ep 24) 
Masakazu Mashima (Anima; ep 26) 
Miki Yoshida (Production I.G; eps 8, 13) 
Munehiro Kasuya (Welz Animation Studio; eps 16, 24) 
Naomi Fukuda (Welz Animation Studio; eps 16, 24) 
Risa Tennen (ep 25) 
Ryota Miyawaki (ep 25) 
Sadanori Kaneda (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 12, 14-16, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Satoshi Shimura (Production I.G; ep 13) 
Shinichi Eguchi (ep 25) 
Shinji Miwa (Anima; ep 26) 
Shinsuke Oshima (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 18, 21-22, 25
)
 
Shinya Sasahara (Anima; ep 26) 
Shiro Yashiro (Welz Animation Studio; eps 16, 24) 
Shunsuke Tsuchiya (Anima; ep 26) 
Takehito Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Tatsuya Kawano (ep 14) 
Toshiaki Takagi (Anima; ep 26) 
Yasuo Ōno (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8, 11, 13-14, 19, 25
)
 
Yasushi Yamanaka (Welz Animation Studio; eps 16, 24) 
Yoshiaki Higa (Welz Animation Studio; ep 16) 
Yoshimasa Yamazaki (Production I.G; eps 8, 13) 
3D Conductor: Keibun Fukushima (eps 1-16, 18-26) 
Animation:
Akira Ito (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Asuka Manabe (Double R; ep 3) 
Aya Nakanishi (M.S.C; ep 11) 
Chel-Ho Jang (DR Movie)  (eps 1, 4, 17) 
Eun Hee An (DR Movie; eps 4, 16, 19) 
Eun Me Pyun (DR Movie; eps 12, 18, 23) 
Eun Soon Byun (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 18, 23
)
 
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 2, 12, 15, 18, 23
)
 
Fumika Hasegawa (Double R; ep 3) 
Go Ji-Sun (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 6-8, 10, 16-17, 22
)
 
Hirofumi Takano (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Hiroshi Hariki (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Hisashi Mawatari (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 17, 23
)
 
Hitomi Matsui (Double R; ep 3) 
Hye-Jung Cho (DR Movie; eps 4, 7, 15) 
Hye-Soon Byun (DR Movie; ep 4) 
Hye-Yeon Park (DR Movie)  (ep 1) 
Hyo-Sun Lee (DR Movie; eps 7, 16, 19) 
Hyun Joung Park (DR Movie; ep 19) 
Hyun Ju Park (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 20
)
 
Hyun-Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 15) 
Jee Young Soung (DR Movie; eps 16, 19, 22) 
Jeong-Dae Kim (DR Movie)  (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 15
)
 
Jeong-Hwa Jo (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 16
)
 
Ji Eun Kim (DR Movie; eps 4, 17) 
Jin He Lyu (DR Movie; eps 2, 12, 17) 
Jin Ju Go (DR Movie; eps 14, 20) 
Jong Duck Jo (DR Movie; eps 7, 12) 
Jung Yun Soon (DR Movie; eps 6-8) 
Jung-Hee Kim (DR Movie; ep 20) 
Kanta Suzuki (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Kei Oohashi (Double R; ep 3) 
Kentaro Tokiwa (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Kento Wada (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Kim Hyun Jung (DR Movie; eps 25-26) 
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 2, 14) 
Kyong Soo Park (DR Movie; ep 8) 
Kyong Sook Park (DR Movie; eps 6, 25-26) 
Kyu-Hwan An (DR Movie)  (eps 1, 8) 
Manabu Shioda (Double R; ep 3) 
Masahiro Ikeda (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Masato Nishikawa (Double R; ep 3) 
Megumi Ueda (Double R; ep 3) 
Mi Kyoung An (DR Movie; ep 8) 
Mi Kyoung Yoon (DR Movie; eps 12, 18, 23) 
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie; eps 6-8) 
Min Jung Chun (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 15, 22
)
 
Mio Shinbo (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Miyuki Yano (eps 2, 14) 
Myung-Hee Youn (DR Movie)  (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 12, 15, 20, 22
)
 
Na Ae Song (DR Movie; ep 19) 
Nobutaka Masuda (Double R; ep 3) 
Oh Hyun Kyoung (DR Movie; eps 2, 4, 8, 17) 
Ok Ju Kim (DR Movie; eps 25-26) 
Park Hyun-Ah (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 20, 22
)
 
Park Young Ae (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 19, 25-26
)
 
Pil-Won Heo (DR Movie)  (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 14, 16
)
 
Rei Ikagawa (Double R; ep 3) 
Seok Won Kim (DR Movie; eps 7, 12) 
Seon Ea Kim (DR Movie; eps 14, 18) 
Shin Choon Hwa (DR Movie; eps 25-26) 
So-Young Lee (DR Movie; eps 2, 14, 20) 
Song I Ryu (DR Movie; eps 6-8) 
Soon-Ha Hwang (DR Movie)  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 15, 17
)
 
Su Yeon Lee (DR Movie; ep 15) 
Su-Jin Hwang (DR Movie)  (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14-16, 20
)
 
Sun Ae Kim (DR Movie; eps 10, 22) 
Sun Yeoun Yang (DR Movie; eps 14, 18) 
Sung Jun Lee (DR Movie; ep 19) 
Takashi Tsukamoto (ep 13) 
Tatsu Matsunaga (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Terumi Kawabe (M.S.C; eps 5, 11) 
Tomoya Sato (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Tsutomu Takahashi (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Yoon Eun Ju (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 22
)
 
Yoon-Hee Choung (DR Movie; ep 7) 
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Youn-Hee Jeong (DR Movie)  (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 16, 19, 25-26
)
 
Young Jae Kim (DR Movie; eps 16, 19, 22) 
Young Sun Jung (DR Movie; ep 17) 
Young-Jin Heo (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 25-26
)
 
Yousuke Nakajima (Double R; ep 3) 
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 10) 
Yūko Hineno (Double R; ep 3) 
Yun Hee Lee (DR Movie; eps 6, 14, 16) 
Yuuko Kobori (Double R; ep 3) 
Yuusuke Saitou (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Yuusuke Satou (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Animation Cooperation:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 1) 
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 8) 
Animation producer: Hisataka Kasama 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 14) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 16) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 2) 
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 24) 
Koji Shoki (ep 14) 
Masanori Miura 
Minoru Ohara 
Nariyuki Takahashi (eps 2, 14) 
Shouhei Obara (ep 2) 
Takashi Narikawa (ep 14) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 16) 
Yukio Takatsu (ep 2) 
Assistant Director:
Masanori Miura 
Minoru Ohara 
Assistant recording Engineer: Fumiaki Tanaka 
Background Art:
Akane Iwaguma (Ogurakobo; 13 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 13, 17-18, 20-26 even
)
 
Akiko Fudo (Ogurakobo; 13 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 17-25 odd
)
 
Fumie Nuibe (Ishigaki Production; eps 13-14) 
Hiromichi Itou (Studio Fuga; eps 2-5) 
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogurakobo; 14 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 13, 15, 17-18, 20-26 even
)
 
Junko Ina (Studio Ghibli; 10 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11-12, 16, 18-19, 21-22, 25
)
 
Kazumi Yamazaki (Ogurakobo; 14 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 13, 15, 17-18, 20-26 even
)
 
Kikuyo Yano (Studio Ghibli; 10 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 16, 18-20, 23-24, 26
)
 
Koji Nagasawa (Ogurakobo; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 14, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)
 
Kura Ii (Studio Fuga; eps 2-5) 
Masako Nagata (Studio Ghibli; 11 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Mitsuo Yoshino (Studio Ghibli; 9 episodes
eps 7, 11-12, 20-25
)
 
Naomi Kasugai (Studio Ghibli; 8 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 19, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Naoto Hoshino (Studio Fuga; eps 2-5) 
Noboru Yoshida (Studio Ghibli; eps 20, 23, 26) 
Nobuhiro Otsuka (Ishigaki Production; eps 13-14) 
Ryutaro Ueda (Ogurakobo; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-16 even, 17-25 odd
)
 
Sayaka Hirahara (Studio Ghibli; 7 episodes
eps 15-16, 18, 20-23
)
 
Shihomi Suzuki (Ogurakobo; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-16 even, 17-25 odd
)
 
Takanori Tanaka (Ogurakobo; 14 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 13, 15, 17-18, 20-26 even
)
 
Takao Watanabe (Studio Fuga; eps 2-5) 
Takashi Omori (Studio Ghibli; ep 24) 
Takezo Chino (Ogurakobo; eps 12-15) 
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Ogurakobo; 12 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 13, 15, 18-26 even
)
 
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga; eps 2-5) 
Yohei Takamatsu (Studio Ghibli; 7 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 15-16, 19
)
 
Yoshikazu Fukutome (Studio Ghibli; 10 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 15-16, 21, 23, 25-26
)
 
Youichi Nishikawa (Studio Ghibli; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 15, 18, 25
)
 
Youichi Watanabe (Studio Ghibli; 5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11-12, 15
)
 
Youji Takeshige (Studio Ghibli; eps 22-23) 
Yūji Kaneko (Ogurakobo; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 14, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)
 
Color Check:
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 15) 
Koji Hamaoka (ep 24) 
Naomi Kaneko (eps 13, 21) 
Takayuki Yokose (eps 5, 11) 
Toyomi Goto (19 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12, 14, 16-19, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Color design: Keiko Goto 
Color setting:
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 15) 
Keiko Goto (19 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12, 14, 16-19, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Koji Hamaoka (ep 24) 
Naomi Kaneko (eps 13, 21) 
Yuko Tsumori (eps 5, 11) 
Digital Editing: Fumi Hida 
Digital Production: Shunsuke Ishikawa 
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro 
End Card Animation:
Akira Kawazoe (ep 12) 
Erkin Kawabata (eps 8, 17) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 14) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 1) 
Hiroki Harada (ep 9) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 3) 
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 13) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7) 
Hisashi Mori (ep 23) 
Jun Nakai (ep 4) 
Kenji Irie (eps 5, 11) 
Kinuko Waizumi (ep 18) 
Koji Shoki (ep 15) 
Makoto Kobayashi (ep 24) 
Masao Ebihara (ep 19) 
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 16) 
Shingo Suzuki (ep 20) 
Shouhei Obara (ep 6) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 26) 
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 21) 
Yoko Kadokami (ep 2) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 25) 
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 10) 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 22) 
End Card Color: Tomoyuki Aoki (ep 7) 
Eyecatch Animation: Yuichi Tanaka 
Finish Animation:
Choi Bo-Ra (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 10-18 even, 23
)
 
Choi Su-ra (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15-16, 18, 23
)
 
Hee Jung Jung (DR Movie; eps 1, 22) 
Hee Kyoung Choi (DR Movie; eps 20, 22) 
Hye Kyoung Yu (DR Movie; ep 19) 
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 4, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Hyeon Ok Choi (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 15, 20
)
 
Hyun Ji An (DR Movie; ep 6) 
Ikuko Kitagawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Jang Youn-Mi (DR Movie; eps 17-19, 23) 
Jeong Eun-Sook (DR Movie; eps 14, 17) 
Jeong Ah Park (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 15-16
)
 
Jeong Ah Yim (DR Movie; 9 episodes
eps 7, 10-18 even, 23, 25-26
)
 
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie; eps 2, 6) 
Jin Young Han (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Jung Hee Choi (DR Movie; eps 15-16) 
Jung Hye Kim (DR Movie; eps 17, 19) 
Jung-Suk Jun (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 25-26
)
 
Kang Hea Koung (DR Movie; ep 17) 
Kang In Kim (DR Movie; eps 6-8, 20) 
Kei Kobayashi (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Ki Jeong Choi (DR Movie; eps 4, 20, 22) 
Kim Hyun Jung (DR Movie; eps 6, 8) 
Koji Hamaoka (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Kun Hee Lee (DR Movie; eps 4, 6-8) 
Lee Young-Ae (DR Movie; eps 17-19, 23) 
Mea Il Lim (DR Movie; ep 7) 
Megumi Koishikawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Mi Ye Yang (DR Movie; ep 22) 
Mi Yeun Lee (DR Movie; eps 10, 15, 20) 
Min Ju Kim (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 19
)
 
Min Ju Lee (DR Movie; eps 6, 8, 15-16) 
Mitsuhiro Kohama (Double R; ep 3) 
Mitsuko Kanamori (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Mizue Tamura (Studio March; ep 13) 
Moon Hee Na (DR Movie; eps 2, 7) 
Mutsumi Nakahashi (M.S.C; eps 5, 11) 
Na Youn Suk (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10
)
 
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March; eps 13, 21) 
Oh Su Im (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Reiko Kato (M.S.C; eps 5, 11) 
Rika Dazai (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Seo Saeng Hoe (DR Movie; eps 2, 4, 10) 
Soon Lee Choi (DR Movie; 16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10, 12, 14-17, 19-20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Sumio Takeyama (Studio March; eps 13, 21) 
Sun Kyoung Lee (DR Movie; ep 22) 
Sung Hee Seo (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 22, 25-26
)
 
Taiichi Taketani (Double R; ep 3) 
Tamiko Ootsu (Studio March; eps 13, 21) 
Yasumori Shimizu (Double R; ep 3) 
Yong Kyoung Park (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12, 15-16
)
 
Young Shim Lee (DR Movie; 16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10, 12, 14-17, 19-20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Yuichiro Hayakawa (Studio March; eps 13, 21) 
Yuji Takeda (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Yuka Terasaki (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Yuki Nariai (Studio March; ep 13) 
Yun Hee Park (DR Movie; 12 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12, 14-17, 20, 22, 25-26
)
 
HD Format Editing:
Minoru Yamate (Q-Tec) 
Tomohiro Nemoto (Q-Tec) 
In-Between Check:
Akinori Fudesaka (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 15, 18, 23
)
 
Aya Nakanishi (eps 5, 11) 
Eiji Shirai (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Koichi Takai (ep 3) 
Tomoko Miyata (eps 12, 17, 19) 
Yutaka Sakamoto (ep 22) 
Key Animation:
Aki Kumata (Studio Onepack; ep 21) 
Akihide Muraji (Anime R; eps 9, 20) 
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 4, 10) 
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 15, 24) 
Akihito Aoki (ep 6) 
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 26) 
Akio Kawamura (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Akira Matsushima (ep 26) 
Asao Takahashi (ep 20) 
Atsuko Inoue (eps 1, 8) 
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 2, 10, 22) 
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 5, 11) 
Atsushi Komori (ep 11) 
Ayako Suzuki (ep 22) 
Chizuru Miyawaki (eps 5, 11) 
Dai Suzuki (ep 5) 
Daisuke Niinuma (Studio Boomerang; ep 6) 
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 9, 16) 
Eiji Shirai (ep 8) 
Eri Sano (Anime R; ep 8) 
Erkin Kawabata (4 episodes
eps 8, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Fumi Morita (ep 11) 
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 3)  (Anime R; eps 9, 16, 25) 
Fumiko Ueda (Anime R; eps 8, 18, 26) 
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 10) 
Futoshi Higashide (OP) 
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 26) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 4, 19) 
Hideaki Shimada (ep 8) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 18) 
Hideki Ito (ep 8) 
Hideki Shibuya (eps 15, 22) 
Hidemi Kanazawa (ep 26) 
Hidemi Yamashita (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 8) 
Hidenori Ashitaka (ep 12) 
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 6) 
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 6, 19) 
Hideo Miura (eps 5, 11) 
Hideto Komori (ep 1) 
Hideyuki Kanesaka (Studio March; eps 14, 21) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Onepack; ep 21) 
Hiroaki Imano (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 5, 11) 
Hirofumi Takano (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Hiroki Abe (eps 4, 14) 
Hiroki Harada (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 25
)
 
Hiroki Itoh (eps 4, 12) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Hironori Hisashima (ep 4) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 10, 20) 
Hiroshi Konno (eps 1, 10) 
Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 10, 22) 
Hiroto Yokote (Studio Boomerang; ep 6) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (OP; eps 1, 7)  (eps 17, 26) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 10, 19) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 15, 18) 
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 4) 
Hisashi Mori (TV broadcast OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 17-18, 23
)
 
Hisashi Nakayama (ep 7) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 2) 
Hitoshi Suzuki (ep 19) 
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Iwao Teraoka (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Jun Ohara (Studio Boomerang; ep 6) 
Jun Ōwada (Studio Boomerang; ep 6) 
Jun Watanabe (eps 5, 11) 
Junichi Yokose (ep 20) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 10, 20) 
Kahoru Hirata (eps 8, 12) 
Kan Ogawa (eps 17, 26) 
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 26) 
Kaori Saito (eps 10, 14, 20) 
Kaoru Miura (eps 19, 22) 
Katsushi Suzuki (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 5) 
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 26) 
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; ep 6) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 10, 17, 22) 
Kazuhiro Ogi (ep 1) 
Kazuhiro Sakakura (Nakamura Production; ep 1) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (Anime R; ep 8) 
Kazuki Miura (eps 2, 17, 26) 
Kazuma Uike (Studio Boomerang; ep 6) 
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 2, 12, 26) 
Kei Ajiki (eps 5, 11) 
Keiko Motoya (ep 13) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 26) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 13) 
Kenji Fukazawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Kenji Yokoyama (eps 11, 15) 
Kinuko Waizumi (eps 17, 23, 26) 
Kiyomitsu Sato (Studio March; ep 21) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (Studio March; eps 13, 15, 21) 
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ep 12) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 14, 18, 24
)
 
Koichi Usami (ep 2) 
Koichiro Ueda (ep 6) 
Koji Kataoka (eps 4, 12) 
Kōji Mimata (ep 12) 
Koji Yabuno (eps 14, 19) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 6) 
Kouichirou Ono (ep 11) 
Koutarou Yamawaki (ep 11) 
Kumi Hirai (Nakamura Production; ep 2) 
Makoto Furuta (OP; ep 23) 
Makoto Kobayashi (eps 2, 19-26) 
Makoto Oda (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Mamoru Abiko (ep 4) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 4, 12) 
Masahiro Emoto (ep 14) 
Masahiro Satou (eps 5, 11) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 11) 
Masanori Hashimoto (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Masanori Osawa (ep 5) 
Masao Ebihara (eps 19, 24) 
Masaru Yamada (eps 15, 22) 
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 2, 10, 22) 
Masashi Sugita (ep 10) 
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 24) 
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 14) 
Mayumi Oda (eps 2, 15, 26) 
Mayumi Tamakoshi (ep 2) 
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 19) 
Minako Ito (ep 4) 
Misao Abe (6 episodes
eps 8, 10, 18-19, 22, 26
)
 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 8) 
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 14, 26) 
Miwako Yamamoto (eps 2, 6) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 13) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 16, 25
)
 
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 16, 25
)
 
Naoto Yoshida (Anime R; eps 9, 16) 
Narihito Sekikawa (ep 11) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 2, 12) 
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 22) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 26) 
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 4, 12) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 8) 
Rika Mishima (eps 4, 14) 
Rika Sugano (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 14) 
Satomi Matsuura (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 24) 
Sawako Yamamoto (OP) 
Shigefumi Shingaki (eps 6, 15, 22) 
Shigeki Sato (eps 4, 10, 19) 
Shin Komatsu (ep 15) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 2) 
Shingo Oda (eps 10, 19, 26) 
Shingo Suzuki (eps 4, 20) 
Shinichi Machida (ep 8) 
Shinichi Miyamae (5 episodes
eps 4, 12, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Shinji Nagata (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 12) 
Shintaro Muraki (ep 15) 
Shouhei Obara (ep 6) 
Shouji Endo (eps 18-19) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 15) 
Soichi Higuchi (eps 13, 20) 
Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 12) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 4) 
Tadashi Abiru (ep 12) 
Taizo Noguchi (ep 8) 
Takaaki Chiba (eps 5, 11) 
Takafumi Hino (Anime R; eps 9, 16) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 4) 
Takao Takegami (ep 2) 
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 12) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 15, 18) 
Takashi Kumazen (eps 6, 8) 
Takashi Maruyama (ep 1)  (ep 14) 
Takashi Nozawa (ep 13) 
Takayuki Gorai (ep 2) 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 1, 8) 
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; eps 3, 9) 
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 10) 
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 25
)
 
Takumi Furuyama (eps 4, 14) 
Takushi Satou (ep 11) 
Tatsuya Oka (ep 14) 
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 10) 
Tensho Sato (ep 26) 
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 5) 
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 2) 
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Onepack; ep 21) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 13, 20) 
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 6) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 6) 
Tomoki Ogawa (Anime R; ep 9) 
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; eps 1, 8, 24) 
Tomomi Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 2) 
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 11) 
Tomoyo Hosokawa (Anime R; ep 9) 
Toru Yonemoto (ep 10) 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 16, 25-26
)
 
Toshiaki Hontani (ep 1) 
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 2) 
Toshiyuki Furukawa (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Yasuko Chiba (Ad Cosmo; ep 24) 
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 12) 
Yasushi Shingou (OP; ep 8) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 10) 
Yoko Kadokami (eps 2, 12) 
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 15) 
Yoshihiro Matsushita (eps 19, 23) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; eps 9, 16) 
Youko Satou (ep 11) 
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 6) 
Yousuke Kobuchi (ep 1) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 16, 25
)
 
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 6) 
Yuka Takemori (Ad Cosmo; eps 23-24) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 23) 
Yukiko Akiyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 23, 26
)
 
Yukio Takatsu (ep 6) 
Yuko Iwaoka  (ep 5) 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 13)  (eps 15, 22) 
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 12) 
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 8) 
Yuriko Ishii (ep 5) 
Yuta Suzuki (ep 26) 
Yutaka Toyomasu (Studio March; eps 13, 21) 
Yuuko Kamiyama (Studio Onepack; ep 21) 
Komachi News Animation: Naoko Nakamoto (eps 1-15, 18-26) 
Mechanical animation Director:
Shouhei Obara (ep 6) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 3, 9) 
Monitor Graphics: Natsuko Sato (eps 1-6, 9-26) 
Music Production:
Junji Fujita 
Tomoji Senba 
Okara Observations Animation: Naoko Nakamoto (eps 16-17) 
Overseas Publicity:
Arthur Smith 
Kyoko Kiriyama 
Photography Cooperation:
Rikiya Matsushita (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (eps 17, 22-23) 
Yuki Okita (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Yuu Kikuchi (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Planning Cooperation: Yasuhiko Hamada 
Production Assistant: Ryousuke Takahashi 
Production Desk: Tomonori Shibata 
Production manager:
Kentarō Hattori (ep 8) 
Koji Kajita 
Ojin Furuguchi (ep 15) 
Production Runner:
Daisuke Nakatsuka (M.S.C; ep 5) 
Eriko Ike (eps 17, 23) 
Hiroki Akiyama (ep 18) 
Hisataka Kasama (eps 1 avant, 9) 
Kazuhiko Nishimura (eps 8, 22) 
Kentarō Hattori (eps 1, 14) 
Kousuke Onizuka (ep 24) 
Mitsuru Kadowaki (Studio March; ep 13) 
Sachiko Takase (ep 15) 
Satoshi Ōikawa (eps 2, 10) 
Shinichirou Hata (M.S.C; ep 11) 
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 7, 25) 
Shuya Ueno (studo U-no; ep 20) 
Tetsurō Haraya (Big Bang; ep 21) 
Tomonori Shibata (eps 6, 19) 
Yoichiro Suzuki (ep 26) 
Yoshiharu Takeshita (eps 4, 12) 
Yusuke Iwa (eps 3, 10, 16) 
Promotion: Momoka Kodatsuki 
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka 
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano 
Setting Production: Eriko Ike 
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi 
Sound Producing Manager:
Yoshimi Sugiyama  (Rakuonsha) 
Special Effects: Shigenobu Kaihou (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22-23
)
 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Koike (OP) 
Hajime Okano (OP) 
Hiroshi Shibasaki (OP) 
Rin' (ED) 
YUKIYOSHI (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Shibasaki (OP) 
YUKIYOSHI (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nanase Aikawa (OP) 
Rin' (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Coming Century (JUSTICE, NHK vers.) 
Nanase Aikawa (OP) 
Rin' (END) 
Title Design: Ryousuke Takahashi 
Junji Inukai as Heihachi Hayashida 
Kuwata Kong as Kikuchiyo 
Masaki Terasoma as Kambei Shimada 
Romi Park as Katsushiro Okamoto 
Shinichiro Miki as Kyuzo 
Tetsu Inada as Gorobei Katayama 
Tohru Kusano as Shichiroji 

Chiwa Saito as Komachi Mikumari 
Eizou Tsuda as Chief Elder 
Fumiko Orikasa as Kirara Mikumari 
Megumi Tano as Okara 
Michihiro Ikemizu as Tessai 
Seiji Sasaki as Ayamaro 
Tadahisa Saizen as Rikichi 
Takehito Koyasu as Ukyo 

Atsuko Mine as Setsu 
Atsushi Godai as Kamuro B(ep 6) 
Aya Endo as Female Performer A(ep 10) 
Chiaki Osawa as Mizuki 
Chiaki Ozawa as Hayakame  (eps 4-5, 14) 
Daisuke Ono as Kamuro A(ep 6) 
Eizou Tsuda as Elder(ep 22) 
Eri Moriya as
Chiaki 
Uma(eps 11, 17, 26) 
Eri Oono as Lady  (ep 1) 
Fumi Morisawa as Koharu 
Fumihiro Yasono as Mohican Man 
Haruhi Terada as Shika(eps 11, 17, 26) 
Hiroki Hibino as Peasant A(ep 8) 
Ikuo Nishikawa as Gisaku 
Kazuhiko Kishino as Soubei 
Kazumi Okushima as Boy B(ep 15) 
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Goggle man  (eps 2, 20) 
Guardsman A 
Kamuro  (ep 4) 
Kamuro Squad Leader(eps 19, 21) 
Old Samurai(eps 6, 18) 
Ronin A(ep 22) 
Yohei 
Kiriko Aoyama as
Boy C(ep 15) 
Hie(ep 11) 
Tora(ep 26) 
Kumiko Watanabe as Honoka 
Makiko Arai as Maid(ep 7) 
Makoto Yasumura as Kamuro C(ep 6) 
Masafumi Kimura as
Burglar(ep 1) 
Gonzo(eps 11, 17) 
Oshikomi 
Prime Minister(eps 18-26) 
Samurai A(ep 6) 
Sensor Man  (eps 2-4) 
Shusai(eps 12-16) 
Villager A(ep 11) 
Mayumi Tsubaki as Firefly House Old Lady 
Mio Morisawa as Koharu 
Miyuki Uehara as Harem A(ep 2) 
Naoki Makishima as
Manzou 
Messenger 
Minister B(ep 19) 
Royal Guard(ep 21) 
Samurai C(ep 6) 
Shikimoribito(eps 18, 20) 
Tanomo 
Naomi Kusumi as Pedestrian(ep 2) 
Otoya Kawano as Bougan Man  (eps 3-4) 
Rie Ishizuka as Female Performer B(ep 10) 
Rieko Takahashi as Yukino 
Rintarou Nishi as Mohawk Man(ep 2) 
Rio Natsuki as Waarya 
Ryoutarou Nishi as Mohawk man 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Genzo 
Sachi Matsumoto as Boy A(ep 15) 
Tadahori Moriya as Chiaki 
Takashi Nagasako as Syusai 
Takehiro Murozono as
Bystander B(ep 20) 
Kanzo(ep 11) 
Minister A(ep 19) 
Mohawk Man(ep 21) 
Mosuke 
Ronin A(ep 18) 
Takehito Koyasu as Amanushi 
Takeshi Kusao as Hyogo 
Tarusuke Shingaki as Announcment(ep 6) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Masamune 
Youhei Oobayashi as
Gosaku 
Imperial Guard(ep 18) 
Kamuro(eps 20-21) 
Kamuro A(ep 7) 
Youji Ueda as Samurai B(ep 6) 
Yu Kobayashi as Shino 
Yumiko Tasaki as Harem B(ep 2) 
Yuu Asakawa as Sanae(ep 23)  (eps 18-22) 
Japanese companies
2DVFX:
J.C. Staff (eps 14, 19) 
MSC (eps 5, 11) 
ZEXCS (ep 19) 
2nd Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 18, 22, 24) 
Anime R (eps 14, 16) 
Anime Roman (ep 15) 
APPP (ep 7) 
arp Japan (ep 20) 
Bunsei Animation (ep 18) 
Dr. Movie (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 23
)
 
G&G Direction (eps 14, 16, 18) 
Nakamura Production (eps 10, 12, 24) 
Phoenix Animation (ep 16) 
Studio Gash (5 episodes
eps 8-14 even, 15
)
 
Uni Animation (eps 14, 16) 
White Line (eps 14, 18) 
3d Animation:
Anima (ep 26) 
Digital Media Factory (eps 1-2) 
Production I.G (ep 13) 
WELZ Animation Studio (eps 16, 24) 
Animation Cooperation: Studio U-no (ep 14) 
Animation Director: Anime R (eps 16, 25) 
Animation Production: Gonzo 
Background Art:
Ishigaki Production (eps 12-14) 
Ogura Workshop (eps 1-10, 12-26) 
Studio Fuga (eps 2-5) 
Studio Ghibli (17 episodes
eps 6-9, 11-12, 15-16, 18-26
)
 
Broadcaster: SkyPerfecTV 
Co-Production: Media International 
Color Check: Studio March (ep 20) 
Color Setting: Studio March (ep 20) 
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 22-24
)
 
Anime R (eps 9-10) 
Bunsei Animation (ep 26) 
Buyu (eps 4-5, 11, 16) 
Double R (eps 3-4) 
Doubutsu Ongaku (eps 1-3, 10, 18) 
Dr. Movie (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12, 14-23, 25-26
)
 
FAI (ep 21) 
G&G Entertainment (eps 21, 26) 
J.C. Staff (ep 11) 
MI (ep 19) 
MSC (eps 5, 11) 
Phoenix Animation (8 episodes
eps 9, 12, 14-17, 25-26
)
 
RIC (eps 5, 11) 
Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 16-17, 19, 23
)
 
Studio Lagoon (eps 2, 14) 
Studio March (eps 13, 21) 
Uni Animation (eps 19, 26) 
White Line (eps 19, 25-26) 
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 18, 22-24) 
Anime R  (eps 9-10) 
Anime Roman (ep 2) 
Big Bang (ep 21) 
Bunsei Animation (ep 26) 
Double R (ep 3) 
Doubutsu Ongaku (ep 18) 
Dr. Movie  (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12, 14-23, 25-26
)
 
FAI (eps 13, 21) 
G&G Entertainment (eps 21, 26) 
Hee Won (ep 13) 
I.G Niigata (ep 5) 
MSC (eps 5, 11) 
Nakamura Production  (ep 3) 
P.A. Works (ep 5) 
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 14, 17, 25-26
)
 
RIC (eps 5, 11) 
Studio DEEN (ep 11) 
Studio March (ep 21) 
Uni Animation (ep 26) 
White Line (eps 25-26) 
In-between Check:
AD Cosmo (ep 24) 
Studio March (ep 13) 
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 23-24) 
Anime R (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-9, 13, 16, 25
)
 
Anime Roman (ep 26) 
arp Japan (eps 20-21) 
Big Bang (ep 21) 
Bunsei Animation (eps 18, 26) 
Chaos Project (ep 26) 
Dr. Movie (eps 20-21, 26) 
G&G Direction (ep 21) 
Hee Won (eps 13, 21) 
Last House (ep 2) 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 26
)
 
Studio Ado (ep 26) 
Studio Boomerang (ep 6) 
Studio Gash (eps 2, 4, 26) 
Studio March (ep 21) 
Studio Mark (ep 26) 
Studio Onepack (eps 13, 21) 
Music Production:
Avex, Inc. 
Frame Direction (avex io) 
Future Vision Music 
Photography Cooperation:
Adoribu (ep 26) 
Big Bang (ep 21) 
Buyu (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 12, 15
)
 
D's Lab (4 episodes
eps 19, 22-23, 26
)
 
Doubutsu Ongaku (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9-10, 13, 16, 18
)
 
J.C. Staff (ep 24) 
MSC (ep 26) 
Sazan Cross (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10, 15-16, 20
)
 
Shinkuukan (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 15
)
 
Studio Elle (ep 16) 
Studio Twinkle (ep 15) 
Studio Wood (ep 23) 
Sunshine Digital (ep 15) 
T. Nishimura (eps 10, 16, 23) 
T2 Studio (ep 12) 
Trans Arts Co. (5 episodes
eps 2, 12, 15, 22-23
)
 
w-sky (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 24, 26
)
 
ZEXCS (eps 16, 24) 
Planning Cooperation:
IP4 
Kurosawa Production 
Production Cooperation:
MSC (eps 5, 11) 
Studio March (eps 13, 21) 
Studio U-no (ep 20) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
special effects: Doubutsu Ongaku (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15-16, 18
)
 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
Executive producer:
Cindy Brennan Fukunaga 
Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Orion 
Tyler Walker 
Zach Bolton 
Assistant producer: Jayme Westman 
Assistant Script Supervisor: Jacqueline Gilbert 
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner 
Assistant Video Editing:
Jessie Mancilla 
Shane Ray 
Blu-Ray Authoring:
John Andreas 
Matthew O'Hara 
Trace Furniss 
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez 
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch 
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce 
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp 
Commentary:
Christopher Bevins (eps 1, 14) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 1) 
Jared Hedges (ep 1) 
R Bruce Elliott (ep 14) 
Sean Michael Teague (ep 14) 
DVD Menu Audio: Matt Chaney 
DVD Menu Design: Bill Townsley 
DVD Producer: Carly Hunter 
Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
Line Producer: Justin Cook 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Production Coordination: Neil Weathersbee 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Script Supervision: Jeremy Carlile 
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams 
Video Editing:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Bob Carter as Gorobei Katayama 
Christopher R. Sabat as Kikuchiyo 
Duncan Brannan as Shichiroji 
Greg Ayres as Heihachi Hayashida 
R Bruce Elliott as Kambei Shimada 
Sean Michael Teague as Katsushiro Okamoto 
Sonny Strait as Kyuzo 

Andrew Haskett as Village Elder 
Anthony Bowling as Ukyo 
Barry Yandell as Ayamaro 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Kirara Mikumari 
J. Michael Tatum as Rikichi 
Luci Christian as Komachi Mikumari 
Robert McCollum as Tessai 
Zarah Little as Okara 

Alison Retzloff as Tortoise-Express Rider(eps 4, 14) 
Amber Cotton as Troupe Girl B(ep 10) 
Andy Mullins as Gonzo  (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 25-26
)
 
Anthony Bowling as Amanushi  (eps 18-20) 
Bill Flynn as Prime Minister  (eps 18-26) 
Bill Jenkins as Old Man(ep 22) 
Brett Weaver as Syusai 
Brice Armstrong as Masamune 
Brina Palencia as
Troupe Girl C(ep 10) 
Uma  (eps 11, 17, 26) 
Caitlin Glass as Koharu  (eps 18-21, 23) 
Carrie Savage as Honoka 
Christopher Bevins as Farmer Gosaku 
Chuck Huber as The Royal Envoy  (eps 2, 4) 
Clarine Harp as Sanae 
Elise Baughman as Hie  (ep 11) 
Grant James as Farmer Yohei 
Gwendolyn Lau as Yukino 
Jamie Marchi as Warya  (4 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 25
)
 
Jeremy Inman as Messenger  (eps 4, 17) 
Jerry Jewell as Hyogo 
John Burgmeier as Kanzo  (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 25-26
)
 
Juli Erickson as Setsu (Matriarch) 
Kate Borneman as Troupe Girl A(ep 10) 
Kent Williams as Hanaole  (eps 6, 22) 
Kyle Hebert as Farmer Mosuke 
Laura Bailey as Mizuki(eps 18-23) 
Leah Clark as Tora  (ep 26) 
Linda Young as Maid(ep 7) 
Lucy Small as Chiaki  (eps 18-21, 23) 
Mark Lancaster as Mohawk  (eps 2, 20-21) 
Mark Stoddard as Farmer Manzo 
Markus Lloyd as Shikimoribito(ep 9)  (ep 23) 
Monica Rial as Shino 
Scott McNeil as Tanomo(Nobuseri leader)  (eps 22-24) 
Sean Schemmel as Genzo  (eps 9, 11-12) 
Stephanie Young as Shika  (eps 11, 17, 26) 

English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios 
Distributor: MVM (UK) 
DVD Authoring: Vision Wise, Inc. 
DVD Menu Audio:
Chainsaw 
Matthewmatics 
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Subtitles: Animax Asia (SEAsia) 
French staff
French cast
Directeur de Plateau: Anthony Delclève 
Arnaud Léonard as Kanbei Shimada 
Bruno Mullenaerts as Heihachi Hayashida 
Eddy Mathieu as Shichiroji 
Eddy Matthieu as Shichiroji 
Jean-Marc Delhausse as Gorobei Katayama 
Michel Hinderickx as Kikuchiyo 

David Manet as Rikichi 
Marielle Ostrows as Komachi Mikumari 
Marielle Ostrowski as Komachi Mikumari 
Véronique Fyon as Kirara Mikumari 

Lionel Bourguet as Tessai 
Mathieu Moreau as Ukyou , Kyusu 
Stéphane Flamand as Katsushiro Okamoto 

French companies
Distributor: Asian Star 
Dubbing: NDE Production 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Jordi Naro (Spain dub) 
ADR Script: Jordi Naro (Spain dub) 
Carlos Lladó as Heihachi Hayashida(Spain dub) 
Jesús López as Kyuzo(Spain dub) 
Jordi Naro as Katsushiro Okamoto(Spain dub) 
Jordi Navarro as Katsushiro Okamoto(Spain dub) 
José Antonio Cerdan as Shichiroji(Spain dub) 
Juan José Moscoso as Gorobei Katayama(Spain dub) 
Pep Gaya as Kikuchiyo(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as Kambei Shimada(Spain dub) 

Dori Cano as Kirara Mikumari(Spain dub) 
Eva Ordeig as Komachi Mikumari(Spain dub) 
Francesc Rocamora as Ukyo(Spain dub) 
Jesús López as Rikichi(Spain dub) 
Melanie Henriquez as Komachi Mikumari 

Carlos Vitale as Kikuchiyo 
Johnny Torres as Katsushiro Okamoto 
Jose Manuel Vieira as Ukyo 
Juan Guzmán as Shimada Kambei 
Lileana Chacón as Sanae 
Luis Pérez Pons as Gisaku 
Luis Enrique Poján as Heihachi Hayashida 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Cuatro (Spain) 
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub) 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Ivo De Palma 

Dialogues: Ivo De Palma 
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli 
Felice Invernici as Shichiro Ji 
Giorgio Bonino as Gorobei Katayama 
Ivo De Palma as Kanbei Shimada 

Aldo Stella as Kikuchiyo 
Gabriele Calindri as Heihachi Hayashida 
Massimo Di Bendetto as Katsushiro Okamoto 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Katsushiro Okamoto 

Alessandro Rigotti as Ukyo 
Gianluca Iacono as Kyuzo 
Loretta Di Pisa as Shino 
Mario Scarabelli as Ayamaro 
Paolo De Santis as Rikichi 
Patrizia Mottola as Kirara Mikumari 
Serena Clerici as Komachi Mikumari 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from July 2008) 
GXT (from 2 October 2006) 
You & Me (from July 2011) 
Distributor: Panini Video Italia 
Dubbing: Studio P.V. Milano 
German staff
German cast
Dialogue Writer: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26) 
Voice Direction: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26) 
Detlef Bierstedt as Kambei Shimada 
Hans Bayer as Kikuchiyo 
Heiko Obermüller as Heihachi Hayashida 
Julien Haggege as Katsushiro Okamoto 
Markus Pfeiffer as Kyuzou 
Simon T. Roden as Shichirouji 
Volker Wolf as Gorobei Katayama 

Katja Liebing as Komachi Mikumari 
Marie Bierstedt as Kirara Mikumari 
Norman Matt as Ukyo 
Stephan Schleberger as Rikichi 

Britt Gülland as Gauklerin 
David Nathan as Samurai(ep 23) 
Gregor Höppner as Tanomos friend(ep 22) 
Ilya Welter as
Botin 
Haremsdame 
Yukino 
Julia Ziffer as Mizuki 
Jürg Löw as
Minister 
Sobei 
Reinhard Schulat as Tanomo Kobayahawa 
Renier Baaken as Ayamaro 
Rolf Berg as
Bandit 
Befehlshaber der Wache 
betrunkener Samurai 
Kidnapper 
Sarah Brückner as Honoka 

Britt Gülland(ep 10) 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-10-01) 
Distributor: Panini Video 
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios 
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Music: Rasha Rizk 
Amani Al-Hakim as Kirara 
Ayman AL-Salek as Gorobei Katayama 
Glory. Zaza as Komachi Mikumari 
Marwan Farhat as Shichirouji 
Mohamed Mostafa as Kyuuzou 
Mohammed Krmacho as Kikuchiyo 
Rafat Basu as Heihachi 
Samir Radwan as Katsushirou 
Yahya Kafri as Kanbei 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Licensed by: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: JING M. LANZONA (gma7) 
Roger Aquino as Kikuchiyo(GMA7) 

Klariz Magboo as Kirara Mikumari 
ROXANNE MANATO as Komachi Mikumari(GMA7) 

Angelo Crisolo as heihatchi(gma7) 
Ed Belo as Okyu (GMA 7) 
Robert Briliantes as KAMBEI(GMA7) 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network 
Hero 
Dubbing:
ALTA Productions (GMA 7 dub) 
Creative Programs, Inc. (Hero dub) 
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director:
Elcio Sodré 
Paulo Martinez 
Alfredo Rollo as Kyuzo(2nd voice - BR) 
Catarina Santos as Komachi 
Dado Monteiro as Heihachi Hayashida(BR) 
Elcio Sodré as Shichiroji(BR) 
Fadu Costha as Kikuchiyo(BR) 
Leonardo Camilo as Kambei Shimada(BR) 
Nestor Chiesse as Kyuzo(1st voice - BR) 
Thiago Barione as Katsushiro Okamoto(BR) 
Wellington Lima as Gorobei Katayama(BR) 

Flora Paulita as Komachi Mikumari(BR) 
Hélio Vaccari as Masamune(BR) 
Ricardo Sawaya as Ukyo(BR) 
Suzy Pereira as Kirara Mikumari(BR) 
Tatá Guarnieri as Rikichi(BR) 

Catarina Santos as Katsushiro 
Fátima Noya as Sanae(BR) 
Helena Palmela as Kirara 
João Mourato as
Kyuzo 
Manzo 
Masamune 
Ukyo 
Jussara Marques as Okara(BR) 
Marta Madeira as
Sanae 
Yukino 
Melanie Baptista as Honoka 
Paulo Martinez as Kambei 
Pedro Santos as
Gosaku 
Heihachi 
Shichiroji 
Rui de Carvalho as
Rikichi 
Tessai 
Yohei 
Saul Monteiro as
Hyogo 
Kikuchiyo 
Tiago Castro as
Ayamaro 
Gorobei 
Mosuke 
Ursula Bezerra as Mizuki(BR) 

Elcio Sodré(BR) 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Latin America 
RTP 
Translation: JBC 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology