Paranoia Agent (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Satoshi Kon • MADHOUSE / PARANOIA AGENT COMMITTEE


Alternative title:
Mousou Dairinin (Japanese)
Агент паранойи (Russian)
妄想代理人 (Japanese)
Themes: Police, Police
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: An elementary school kid dubbed with the title "shounen bat" or "lil slugger" has been going around attacking people with his bent, golden bat. Now, two detectives are investigating so they can stop this kid from making any more attacks, but they will find out soon enough... that this case is much more than they expected.
User Ratings: 3293 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 521 votes (sub:304, dub:194, edit.dub:4, raw:4, ?:3, others:12
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 912 votes (sub:532, dub:347, ?:6, edit.dub:3, raw:3, Eng:1, others:20
7 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Very good: 792 votes (sub:457, dub:292, edit.dub:11, ?:5, raw:5, others:22
5 French subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
)
 Good: 508 votes (sub:268, dub:214, edit.dub:7, raw:2, ?:2, others:15
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 238 votes (dub:119, sub:104, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 142 votes (dub:67, sub:66, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Danish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 66 votes (sub:36, dub:28, edit.dub:2)
 Weak: 60 votes (dub:35, sub:21, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 23 votes (dub:13, sub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 15 votes (dub:7, sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 16 votes (dub:8, sub:8)
Seen in part or in whole by 5783 users, rank: #107 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.881 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.8136, rank: #649 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.811 (Very good−), rank: #631 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.95 / seen some: 6.89 / won't finish: 4.65)
Bayesian estimate: 7.810 (Very good−), rank: #456 (of 4613)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-02-02 to 2004-05-17
2005-01-21 (Ep 1-4, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2005-05-29 to 2005-08-21 (U.S. TV Broadcast [AdultSwim])
2006-01-06 (Spain, Cuatroº)
2007-06-05 to 2007-09-02 (Germany - Animax)
2007-07-27 to 2007-10-19 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"夢の島思念公園 (Yume no Shima Shinen Kouen)" by Susumu Hirasawa
Ending Theme:
"Shiroi Oka - Maromi no Theme" by Susumu Hirasawa
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 11
Reviews:
Paranoia Agent DVD 4 (Jun 5, 2005)
Paranoia Agent DVD 3 (Apr 11, 2005)
Paranoia Agent DVD 1 (Sep 27, 2004)
News: Show:
Paprika Trailer Online (Mar 1, 2007)
Paranoia Agent Streaming (May 23, 2006)
Geneon Boxed Sets (Jun 4, 2005)
NPR on Satoshi Kon (May 6, 2005)
Upcoming Adult Swim Anime (Mar 25, 2005)
NPR Reviews Anime (Feb 9, 2005)
Future Geneon Releases (Sep 11, 2004)
Adult Swim New Anime Poll (Aug 24, 2004)
Watch out for Shonen Bat (Aug 9, 2004)
Fantasia Anime (Jul 6, 2004)
Geneon Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
New Anime (Sep 29, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
Farewell Satoshi Kon (Nov 3, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 7, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 6, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 25, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 17, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 21, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Paranoia Agent - Enter Lil' Slugger (DVD 1) 2004-10-26 (from $48.88)
    Paranoia Agent - Enter Lil' Slugger + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-10-26
    Paranoia Agent - True Believers (DVD 2) 2005-01-11 (from $46.62)
    Paranoia Agent - Serial Psychosis (DVD 3) 2005-03-08 (from $23.98)
    Paranoia Agent - Sayonara Maromi (DVD 4) 2005-05-10
    Paranoia Agent - Box Set (Limited Edition) (DVD 1-4) 2005-07-05
Soundtrack
    Paranoia Agent - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2005-04-05 (from $5.00)
Universal Media Disc
    Paranoia Agent - (eps 1-2) (UMD 1) 2005-10-11 (from $3.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Satoshi Kon
Script:
Seishi Minakami (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-13
)

Tomomi Yoshino (eps 5, 10)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3-4, 9[IQ/LDK/UMA/SOS], 12
)

Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 7)
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 6)
Mamoru Sasaki (eps 5, 11)
Michio Mihara (ep 9 ["HR"])
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 5, 11)
Rintaro (ep 9 ["ETC"])
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 8)
Satoshi Kon (3 episodes
eps 1, 9[IQ/LDK/EBM/OH/TKO/HH], 13
)

Tatsuo Sato (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Wanibuchi (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Atsushi Takahashi (3 episodes
eps 4, 9[IQ/LDK/HR/UMA/SOS], 12
)

Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 7)
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 6)
Michiyo Suzuki (ep 9 ["OH"])
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 5, 11)
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 8)
Takayuki Hirao (ep 1)
Takuji Endo (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 9[EBM/TKO/HH/ETC], 10, 13
)

Original Work: Satoshi Kon
Character Design: Masashi Ando
Art Director:
Kaoru Inoda (3 episodes
eps 5-6, 9["ETC"]
)

Masako Okada (ep 9 ["LDK"])
Naruyo Kiriyama (ep 9 ["IQ"])
Nobutaka Ike (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 9[HR & ETC], 11-13
)

Ryō Kōno (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9[EBM/OH/UMA/HH], 10
)

Shinichi Uehara (ep 9 ["TKO"])
Animation Director:
Akiko Asaki (ep 7)
Eiji Abiko (asst; ep 5)
Hideki Hamasu (ep 9 ["TKO"])
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 9 ["IQ"])
Hisashi Eguchi (ep 6)
Junichi Hayama (ep 9 ["TKO"])
Junko Abe (ep 10)
Katsuya Yamada (ep 10)
Kumiko Kawana (ep 9 ["EBM"])
Mamoru Sasaki (eps 5, 11)
Masashi Ando (OP; 2 episodes
eps 9 [UMA & HH], 10
)

Michio Mihara (3 episodes
eps 4, 9[HR & SOS], 12
)

Michiyo Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 1-2, 9 [OH/TKO], 13
)

Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 8)
Shigeo Akahori (ep 3)
Takayuki Hirao (asst; ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 9 [IQ & TKO])
Yoshimi Itazu (ep 9 [LDK/ETC])
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Animation:
Akiko Konno (ep 2) 
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 2) 
Hideki Hamasu (ep 1)  (ED)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 2)
Kazuki Imai (ep 2) 
Kenichi Konishi (ED)
Kiyoshi Taiteishi (ep 2) 
Kumiko Kawana (eps 1-2) 
Masahiko Kubo (ep 1) 
Masashi Ando (ep 2) 
Masayuki Kojima (ep 2) 
Norio Matsumoto (ep 1) 
Tomomi Ishikawa (ep 2) 
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 1) 
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 2) 
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 2)
Animation Check: Akiko Ohshima
Art Setting Coordinator: Tomomi Yoshino
Assistant Animation Director: Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 8)
Assistant producer: Shinsaku Tanaka
Assistant Unit Director: Takayuki Hirao (eps 7, 9-13)
Background Art:
Baik Sun Hee (Dr. Movie; eps 1-3, 7)
Cho Yun-Hyun (Dr. Movie; ep 5)
Cho Yun-Ju (Dr. Movie; ep 6)
Ha Gwon Bong (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Ha Soo Jung (Dr. Movie; eps 1-7)
Jung Ah Kang (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Kaoru Inoda (eps 1-3)
Kim Kyoung-Hwan (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Ko Sung-Jik (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Lee Yong-Hyun (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Masako Okada (eps 2, 5-7)
Mi Kyeung Kim (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Park Hae-Eon (Dr. Movie; eps 2-3)
Rio Kono (eps 1-3, 6)
Shigeyo Kiriyama (eps 2, 5-7)
Shinichi Uehara (eps 1-3, 5-7)
Sung Dae Yong (Dr. Movie; eps 1-7)
Yoo Il-Sun (Dr. Movie; eps 3, 5-6)
Youn Jong Pil (Dr. Movie; eps 1-3, 5-7)
Casting Management: Tsutomu Kashiwakura
Cell Check:
Azusa Sasaki (eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Chikako Kamata (eps 1, 3)
Fumie Hayashi (eps 2, 6)
Harue Ono (ep 1)
Masako Torikata (eps 1-2, 6)
Noriko Kikui (eps 1, 5-6)
Satoshi Hashimoto (ep 7)
Yoshinori Horikawa (eps 2-3, 7)
Yuriko Kadomoto (eps 1-2, 5)
Yuya Nishida (eps 1-3, 5-7)
Chief Producer: Masao Teshima
Cinematography:
Atsuro Saito (Madhouse; ep 2)
Fumihiko Morohashi (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Hiroshi Murakami (Studio Ipse; eps 2-7)
Hitoshi Yamaguchi (Madhouse; eps 1-2, 6)
Kayoko Takaya (Asahi Production; eps 5, 7)
Kazuki Watanabe (Asahi Production; eps 3-4)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Kou Ohizumi (Madhouse; eps 1-2, 6)
Kouji Takahashi (Madhouse; eps 1-2)
Mari Gomyo (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Masayuki Narai (Madhouse; eps 1-2, 6)
Mayumi Takarada (Studio Ipse; ep 1)
Minoe Ohkubo (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Minori Fujita (Madhouse; ep 2)
Naoyuki Wada (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Norio Yamamoto (Studio Ipse)
Ryuta Undo (Madhouse; eps 1-2, 6)
Shin'ya Ueda (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Suguru Oidaira (Asahi Production; eps 3-4)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Yoshihiro Tomita (Asahi Production; eps 3-5, 7)
Yukihiro Masumoto (Madhouse; eps 1-2, 6)
Color design: Satoshi Hashimoto
Director of Cinematography: Katsutoshi Sugai
Effects Animation Director: Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 13)
Eyecatch Design: Michiya Katou
In-Between Animation:
Cheor Ho Jang (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Cho Hye-Jung (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Choung Youn Hee (Dr. Movie; eps 4, 7)
Eun Hee An (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Eun Soon Byeon (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Go Ji-Sun (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Han Sun-Kyong (Dr. Movie; ep 1)
Heo Pil-Won (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-7)
Hi Yung-Mi (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Houng Mi-Young (Madhouse)
Hye Soon Byeon (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Hyo-Sun Lee (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Ikumi Fukumoto (Madhouse)
Ji Eun Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 4)
Jung Hee-Jean (Dr. Movie; ep 2)
Jung Hyun-Hoo (Dr. Movie; ep 2)
Jung Nam-Sun (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Jung-Hee Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Kayo Ikeda (Madhouse; ep 4)
Kim Jeong-Dae (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 7)
Kim Yong-Dae (Dr. Movie; ep 1)
Kim Young-Joe (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Ko Jin-Ju (Dr. Movie; ep 2)
Megumi Tonegawa (Madhouse)
Mi Kyoung An (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-7)
Mi Ok Lee (Dr. Movie; eps 3, 5-6)
Myung-Hee Youn (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-7)
Naoko Masui (Madhouse; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Natsumi Okumoto (Madhouse; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Oh Hyun-Kyoung (Dr. Movie; eps 4, 7)
Park Hou-Jung (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-6)
Park Hyun-Ah (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-7)
Park Se Ra (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Park Su-Gyong (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-6)
Park Young-Ae (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-6)
Ryung Chae-Ryoung (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Soon-Ha Hwang (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Su Yeon Lee (Dr. Movie; eps 1-2, 7)
Su-Jin Hwang (Dr. Movie; eps 4, 7)
Sung Ji-Young (Dr. Movie; ep 2)
Sung Yu-Mi (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-5)
Taiki Imamura (Madhouse)
Yi Chang-Yun (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Yi Jung-Eun (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 7)
Yoon Eun-Ju (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-7)
Yoshie Fujiwara (Madhouse; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Youn-Hee Jeong (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-7)
Yurika Higashizaka (eps 1, 3, 5)
Zung Young-Sun (Dr. Movie; eps 5-6)
Key Animation:
Aiko Wakatsuki (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 9 [ETC], 10
)

Akiharu Ishii (eps 5-6, 10)
Akiki Asaki (ep 1) 
Akiko Asaki (eps 1, 10, 13)
Akiko Konno (eps 2, 6)
Ayako Hata (ep 10)
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 2-3, 7)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 10)
Daisuke Kikuchi (ep 8)
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 8)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 6)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 3)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 12)
Hidehiko Sawada (ep 11)
Hideki Hamasu (OP; 1, 9, 13)
Hideki Kakita (ep 5)
Hideki Saijo (ep 3)
Hidenori Matsubara (ep 13)
Hideo Maru (ep 10)
Hideto Komori (eps 5-6)
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 6)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 13)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (eps 9, 12-13)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 7)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 12)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 5, 7)
Hiroyuki Morita (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 5, 11-12)
Hiroyuki Okiura (eps 8, 13)
Hisashi Eguchi (ep 1)
Ichiro Uno (ep 11)
Katsuya Asano (ep 10)
Katsuya Yamada (ep 13)
Kazuaki Imai (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9 [ETC], 10-11
)

Kazuchika Kise (ep 8)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 7)
Kenichi Konishi (ep 5)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 6)
Kou Nishimura (eps 7, 12)
Kouichi Arai (ep 8)
Kumiko Kawana (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9 [ETC], 13
)

Mamoru Sasaki (ep 13)
Masaaki Endou (ep 5)
Masahiko Kubo (OP; eps 1, 5)
Masahiko Sasaki (ep 10)
Masaki Kamiguchi (ep 5)
Masaki Usada (ep 4) 
Masami Ozone (eps 10, 13)
Masaru Kato (ep 10)
Masashi Ando (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9-10, 13
)

Masayuki Kojima (eps 1, 3, 7) 
Masayuki Ojima (eps 1-3, 7, 11)
Matsudo Hausu (ep 7)
Michio Mihara (OP; eps 4, 12-13)
Michio Satô (ep 3)
Michiyo Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 6, 13)
Motonobu Hori (ep 8)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 12)
Nanako Shimazaki (1 episodes
ep 10 [Mellow Maromi]
)

Naoki Arakawa (ep 8)
Norimoto Tokura (eps 1, 13)
Norio Hashimoto (ep 5)
Norio Matsumoto (eps 1, 8)
Ryoutarou Makihara (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 10)
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 8)
Shinji Hashimoto (eps 10, 12)
Shinmei Saito (4 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9 [LDK]
)

Shinpei Minami (ep 4) 
Shinsuke Tanagi (ep 3) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 3)
Shuichi Shimamura (ep 10)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 12)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 5)
Tadashi Kubo (ep 5)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 5)
Takahiro Umehara (ep 6)
Takahito Nakazawa (eps 3, 11)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 13)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 13)
Takashi Kumazen (eps 3, 8)
Takashi Muratani (eps 10-11)
Takayuki Gorai (eps 3, 10)
Takeshi Honda (eps 8, 13)
Tetsuro Karai (ep 10)
Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 6)
Tetsuya Nishio (ep 8)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (3 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10 [Mellow Maromi]
)

Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 2-3, 7)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 3)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 1, 13)
Toshiyuki Komaru (eps 6, 13)
Wataru Abe (ep 6)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 3)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 2, 4, 12)
Yoshiko Okuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9 [ETC], 10
)

Yoshimi Itazu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 13
)

Yoshio Hashimoto (ep 5)
Yu Maruyama (ep 8)
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 3, 5, 11)
Maromi Design: Hideki Hamasu
Music Production Coordinator:
Mika Hirano (Chaos Union)
Rihito Yumoto (Chaos Union)
Planning: Masao Maruyama
Production Coordination:
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 1-5)
Namiko Abe (ep 6)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 7)
Production manager: Ryouhei Takahashi
Production producer: Satoki Toyoda
Promotion Design: Kiyoshi Inagaki (Tristero Design)
Promotion Producer:
Atsuhito Isoda
Fumie Takeuchi
Promotion Supervisor: Mayu Hayashida
Recording Assistant: Yukari Tobase (Aoi Studio)
Recording engineer: Makoto Uchida
Sound Design: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Tomokazu Mii (Soundbox)
Sound Engineer: Misanori Chinzei
Sound Producer:
Hiroyasu Maru (Techno Sound)
Tomoko Nakashima (Techno Sound)
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (eps 1-5, 7)
Kumiko Taniguchi (eps 1-5, 7)
Takatoshi Anbe (ep 6)
Trace & Paint:
Choi Bo-Ra (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Choi Sue-Ra (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Hee Kyoung Choi (Dr. Movie; eps 2, 5-6)
Hyeon Ok Choi (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4, 7)
Hyun Ji An (Dr. Movie; eps 4-7)
Im Hyun-Kjin (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4)
Jang Youn-Mi (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4)
Jeong Eun-Sook (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-7)
Jeong Ah Park (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-7)
Jeong Eun Lee (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Jin Young Han (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4, 7)
Jun Joung-Cak (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Jung Lee-Jung (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Kang Kim (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4)
Ki Jeong Choi (Dr. Movie; eps 2, 5-6)
Kim Hae-Jin (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4)
Kim Min-Sung (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Lee Mi-Yeun (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Lee Young-Ae (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4)
Lee Kun Hae (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Lim Jeung-A (Dr. Movie; ep 3)
Min Ju Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Na Yeon-Suk (Dr. Movie; eps 4-7)
Oh Su Im (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Seo Saeng-Hoe (Dr. Movie; eps 2, 5-6)
Seo Sung-hee (Dr. Movie; eps 2, 5-6)
Shin Hye-Mi (Dr. Movie; eps 2, 5-6)
Song Seunghee (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
Soon Lee Choi (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 5-7)
Yong Kyoung Park (Dr. Movie; eps 4-7)
Youn Hyun-Suk (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4)
Young Shim Lee (Dr. Movie; eps 1, 4-7)
Yun Hee Park (Dr. Movie; ep 7)
TV Promotion: Mitsuyuki Iizawa (WOWOW)
Video Editing: Kazunori Okada
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shonen Bat
Mamiko Noto as Tsukiko Sagi

Halko Momoi as Maromi
Makoto Tsumura as Shogo Ushiyama
Ryuuji Saikachi as Old Person
Shozo Iizuka as Keiichi Ikari
Toshihiko Nakajima as Masami Hirukawa
Toshihiko Seki as Maniwa

Akio Suyama as Masashi Kamei(eps 1, 3, 12)
Daiki Nakamura as Nobunaga Oda(ep 10)
Daisuke Gouri as Junji Handa(ep 4)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Makoto Kozuka
Eisuke Asakura as Takenori Kumakura(ep 10)
Hazuru Matsukura as Satoko Kayama(ep 10)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Goro Inukai(ep 11)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Old Man's Son(ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Naoyuki Saruta(ep 10)
Hisako Kyouda as Old woman
Hisao Egawa as Yoshihiro Wanibuchi(ep 10)
Jin Horikawa as
Newscaster(ep 6)
Shinichiro Tatsuta(ep 10)
Kazue Komiya as Misae Ikari
Keiji Fujiwara as Shunsuke Makabe(eps 4, 13)
Keisuke Fujii as Man(ep 8)
Kenji Utsumi as Kawazu
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Shinsuke Hatomura(eps 1, 10-12)
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Fuyubachi
Konomi Akiha as High School Girl(ep 8)
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Harumi Chouno(eps 2-3)
Maria(ep 3)
Kouji Yoshida as Cop(ep 7)
Kozue Odagiri as Housewife(ep 5)
Kumi Nishiyama as Housewife(ep 5)
Mami Kingetsu as Homeroom Teacher(ep 2)
Masakazu Kohara as Police Officer(ep 7)
Masashi Hirose as Akihiro Takamine(ep 10)
Masayo Hosono as Boy(ep 6)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Taira Yuuichi
Miina Tominaga as Kamome
Motoko Kumai as Baseball Boy(ep 10)
Nana Mizuki as Taeko Hirukawa(ep 6)
Naochika Hayashida as Newscaster(ep 7)
Rikiya Koyama as Manga Hero(ep 4)
Rumi Kasahara as Taeko's Mother(ep 6)
Sayuri as Yuuichi's Mother(ep 2)
Seizo Katou as Tsukiko's Father(ep 12)
Shozo Iizuka as Karino
Sumomo Momomori as High School Girl(ep 8)
Takeshi Watabe as News Anchor(ep 4)
Tamaki Nakanishi as High School Girl(ep 8)
Tamami Chaki as Housewife(ep 5)
Tomoko Hayashi as Boy(ep 6)
Tomoko Kawakami as Manga Heroine(ep 4)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Yoshio Hiranuma(ep 10)
Toshihiko Kamei as Cop(ep 7)
Toshio Kobayashi as Akihiko Ryu(eps 3, 13)
Toshiyuki Hayase as Man(ep 8)
Tsugumi Higasayama as Taeko's Friend(ep 6)
Yoko Soumi as Michiko Sato(ep 10)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Waiter(ep 7)
Yuki Kodaira as Taeko's Friend(ep 6)
Yuki Watanabe as High School Girl(ep 8)
Yuri Suzu as Yuuichi's mother

Akeno Watanabe(eps 1, 12)
Ako Mayama(ep 13)
Eisuke Asakura(eps 3, 12)
Ippei Hisa(ep 2)
Jin Horikawa(ep 13)
Kazuaki Ito(ep 3)
Kimiko Koyama(eps 1, 12)
Makoto Ishii(ep 2)
Makoto Nagai(ep 13)
Mamiko Noto(ep 9)
Mayumi Ichikawa(eps 1, 3, 12)
Mitsuru Ogata(ep 11)
Miyako Ito(ep 13)
Miyuki Matsushita(eps 1, 12)
Naomi Shindoh(ep 12)
Reiko Kiuchi(ep 1)
Risa Hayamizu(ep 13)
Rumi Ochiai(eps 1, 12)
Ryoko Nagata(eps 2, 13)
Sayuri Kubo(eps 11-12)
Shigeru Mogi(ep 11)
Shoji Izumi(ep 4)
Shozo Iizuka(ep 9)
Sou Hirano(ep 4)
Sumiko Motoi(ep 4)
Takashi Kondo(ep 12)
Takehiro Murozono(eps 2, 11)
Tomo Shigematsu(eps 4, 11, 13)
Tomohisa Asou(eps 12-13)
Tsuguo Mogami(eps 1, 11)
Yayoi Nakazawa(eps 1, 12)
Yukie Nishimura(eps 2, 4)
Yukiko Tagami(eps 2-4)
Yukimasa Obi(ep 11)
Yuuji Kishi(ep 1)
Yuuki Tai(ep 2)
Yuuto Kazama(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation: MADHOUSE
Background Art: Dr. Movie
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Cinematography:
Asahi Production (7 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9, 11-12
)

MADHOUSE (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10, 13
)

Studio Ipse
w-sky (eps 9-11)
In-Between Animation:
Animaruya (ep 10)
Dogakobo (ep 13)
Dr. Movie
MADHOUSE
Rikuentai (eps 9, 12)
Studio Boomerang (ep 8)
Studio Wombat (eps 1, 3, 12)
Wao World (ep 11)
Key Animation: Studio Wombat (eps 3, 6-9)
Music Production: Chaos Union
Promotion Support:
B-Wing
Cruise, Inc.
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Trace & Paint: Dr. Movie (eps 1-6)
Video Editing: Q Tech
English cast
English staff
Director: Jonathan Klein
Translation: Reiko Matsuo
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
ADR Script Editing: Charlie Sullivan
Audio Layback Engineer: Gregg Hall
Online Editor: Chris LadeGaard
Packaging Design: Biff Butler
Recording engineer: Marc Rizzo
Sound Mixing: Marco Bustos
Liam O'Brien as Mitsuhiro Maniwa(eps 5-13)
Michelle Ruff as Tsukiko Sagi
Sam Regal as Little Slugger
William Markham as Mitsuhiro Maniwa(eps 1-4)

Carrie Savage as Maromi
Darrel Guilbeau as Osamu(ep 9)
Doug Stone as Akio Kawazu
Kari Wahlgren as Taeko Hirukawa(as Tara Hudson)
Michael McConnohie as Keiichi Ikari
Reg Green as Masami Hirukawa
Steven Bendik as Shogo Ushiyama
Tara Hudson as Taeko Hirukawa

Barbara Goodson as Sato(ep 10)
Carrie Savage as Taeko's Friend A(ep 6)
Dave Mallow as Hiranuma(ep 10)
Doug Stone as Fuyubachi(ep 10)
Erica Shaffer as Harumi Chono(eps 2-3)
Frank Dallas as Oda(ep 10)
Gina Grad as
Housewife C
Taeko's Mother
Howard Clarendon as
Junji Handa
Wanibuchi(ep 10)
Hunter MacKenzie Austin as
Kanie(ep 10)
Yuichi's Teacher(eps 2-3)
Ivan Buckley as Reluctant Cop
J.D. Stone as
Animated boy(ep 10)
Apologizer 2 (Eps. 2)
Boy with cap;
Boy with glasses (Eps. 1);
Schoolboys;
Teaser 2 (Eps. 6);
Young Boy(ep 10)
J.E. as Old Woman
Jackson Daniels as Takamine(ep 10)
Jaime Gallardo as Little Slugger
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Taeko's Friend B(ep 6)
John E. Breen as Saruta(ep 10)
Johnny Yong Bosch as Yuichi Taira(as Kevin Hatcher)
Jonathan C. Osborne as Masashi Kamel(ep 1)
Justin Gross as Newscaster
Kevin Hatcher as Yuichi Taira
Kim Strauss as Tatsuta(ep 10)
Kirk Thornton as Shunsuke Makabe(as Sparky Roberts)
Lance J. Holt as Akihiko Ryu
Lulu Chiang as Kamome
Megan Hollingshead as Kayama(ep 10)
Melodee M. Spevack as Misae Ikari
Melora Harte as Old Woman
Patrick Seitz as
TV Producer(ep 10)
Zebra
Sally Dana as Yuichi's Mom(eps 2-3)
Sam Regal as
Hatomura Shinsuke(ep 1)
Kumakura(ep 10)
Old Man's Son(ep 1)
Sienna Canyon as Halo(ep 12)
Simon Isaacson as Goro Inukai(ep 11)
Sparky Roberts as Shunsuke Makabe
T. Axelrod as Hatomura(ep 10)
Ted Sroka as Hiroki(ep 9)
Victoria Harwood as Housewife B
William Frederick as Old Man

English companies
Audio Layback: Soundscape, Inc.
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Animax South Africa
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current)
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring: DIVITEK
DVD Engineer: DIVITEK
DVD Menus: DIVITEK
Video Editing: The Post Office, LLC
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Gilbert Levy
Executive producer: Carlo Levy

Coordination: Bruno Parent
Sabrina Leurquin as Tsukiko Sagi
Taric Mehani as le gamin à la batte

Eric Missoffe as Mitsuhiro Maniwa
Eric Peter as Keichi Ikari
Patrick Pellegrin as Masami Hirukawa
Sidonie Laurens as Maromi

Christelle Reboul as Mme Kamohara(ep 9)
Danièle Hazan as vielle dame(ep 9)
Gilbert Levy as
Inukai
le viel homme
Yoshio(ep 10)
Jessie Lambotte as
Harumi Chono
Maria
Michel Raimbault as Akihiko Ryu
Nathalie Bleynie as
la vielle femme
Shogo
Olivier Destrez as
Makabe
Nobunaga(ep 10)
Sabrina Leurquin as
Satoko(ep 10)
Taeko
Sidonie Laurens as Kamome(ep 8)
Stéphane Ronchewski as
Osamu(ep 9)
Saruta(ep 10)
Zebra
Taric Mehani as
Hiroki(ep 9)
Yuichi Takera
Thierry Murzeau as Akio Kawasu
French companies
Broadcaster:
Gong (from May 2009)
MCM Belgique
Nolife
Distributor: Dybex
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub)
Jordi Naro (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Jordi Naro (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Tsukiko Sagi(Spain dub)

Ariadna Giménez as
Maromi(Spain dub)
Shogo Ushiyama(Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora as Mitsuhiro Maniwa(Spain dub)
Juan José Moscoso as Keiichi Ikari(Spain dub)
Mario Gargallo as Akio Kawazu(Spain dub)

Jordi Naro as Yuichi Taira(Spain dub)
Jordi Navarro as Yuichi Taira(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Cuatro (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli
Alessia Amendola as Tsukiko Sagi
Andrea Mete as Shonen Bat

Antonella Baldini as Maromi
Dante Biagioni as Anziano
Loris Loddi as Mitsuhiro Maniwa
Massimo Lodolo as Masami Hirukawa
Nino Prester as Keiichi Ikari
Sabrina Duranti as Shogo Ushiyama
Italian companies
Distributor: Panini Video Italia
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Ulrich Johannson
David Turba as Shounen Bat
Giuliana Jakobeit as Tsukiko Sagi

Bernhard Völger as Mitsuhiro Maniwa
Hasso Zorn as Old Man
Helmut Gauss as Masami Hirukawa
Tanja Geke as Shogo Ushiyama

Anna Predleus as Kamome
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as Harumi/Maria
David Turba as Makoto Kozuka
Gerald Schaale as Akihiko
Ilona Otto as Taeko Hirukawa
Luise Lunow as Old Woman
Nana Spier as Kamohara
Oliver Feld as Hatomura Shinsuke
Peter Groeger as Fuyubachi
Raul Richter as Yuuichi Taira
Roland Hemmo as Keiichi Ikari
Santiago Ziesmer as Makabe
Victoria Sturm as Misae Ikari
Viktor Neumann as Zebra
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05 to 2007-09-02)
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor: Sandrew Metronome
Swedish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Horng En Culture
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology