Misaki Chronicles (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Divergence Eve 2 
Divergence EVE ~Misaki Chronicles~ 
Misaki Chronicle ~Divergence Eve~ 
みさき クロニクル ~ダイバージェンス・イヴ~ (Japanese) 
Themes: fanservice , time travel 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Misaki Kureha trains to become a soldier at the Allied Forces Military Academy in hopes of one day to better understand her father who dyed in a military accident. This is the time period that Lyar and the other first find when they return from Watchers Nest. The ghoul are believed to be the cause of the phenomenon. In response Lyar and Kotoko-01 are getting set for the dangerous mission to attempt to get through the green haze around the earth to find out what happened. 
User Ratings: 250 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 41 votes (dub:21, sub:19, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 66 votes (dub:33, sub:31, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:29, dub:16, raw:2)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:7)
 Not really good: 14 votes (dub:10, sub:4)
 Weak: 17 votes (dub:9, sub:8)
 Bad: 11 votes (dub:8, sub:3)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 579 users, rank: #1599 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.116 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1125, rank: #4271 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.040 (Decent), rank: #4368 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.18 / seen some: 5.32 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 6.114 (Decent), rank: #3850 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-01-03 to 2004-03-27 
2004-01-07 to 2004-03-26 
Opening Theme:
"Kiss Kiss Kiss" by Nao Nagasawa 
Ending Theme:
"S O R A" by Nao Nagasawa 
Review:
Misaki Chronicles DVD 1 (Jan 11, 2006)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Divergence Eve + Misaki Chronicles DVD Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-11-19 (from $19.24)
    Misaki Chronicle (DVD 1) 2006-01-03 (from $3.99)
    Misaki Chronicles - Box Set (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-05-29
    Misaki Chronicles - Revelations (DVD 2) 2006-02-28 (from $3.99)
    Misaki Chronicles - Continuum (DVD 3) 2006-05-02 (from $3.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroshi Negishi 
Director: Atsushi Takada 
Screenplay:
Toru Nozaki (9 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-9, 11-13
)
 
Yasunori Yamada  (eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Negishi (eps 11-12) 
Itsuki Imazaki  (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Jun Takada (eps 3-4, 7-8) 
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 1, 12) 
Takashi Iwama (OP)  (eps 5, 9) 
Unit Director:
Daisuke Chiba (eps 1, 5) 
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 6, 10) 
Jun Takada (eps 4, 7-8) 
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 13) 
Masami Furukawa (ep 3) 
Shinji Nagamura (ep 11) 
Takashi Iwama (OP) 
Wataru Sakaibashi (eps 9, 12) 
Yuji Kamizaki 
Yuuji Kanzaki (ep 2) 
Music: Yosuke Haga 
Original creator: Takumi Tsukumo 
Character Design: Toshinari Yamashita 
Art Director: Eiji Iwase 
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 11) 
Genichiro Kondo (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)
 
Hideki Watanabe (ep 3) 
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 6, 10) 
Kosuke Murayama  (ep 2) 
Naruyo Takahashi (ep 11) 
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 11) 
Shigeru Kato (ep 9) 
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 1, 5, 8, 12) 
Toshinari Yamashita (OP & END)  (ep 13) 
Mechanical design: Tatsuya Tomosugi 
3D Director: Tatsuya Tomosugi 
Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani 
Director of Photography: Yutaka Nagaushi 
Producer:
Katsuya Morita (Nissho Iwai) 
Maki Horiuchi (Media Factory) 
Motoki Ueda (RADIX) 
Shigehiro Sakata (NTT Data Contents Planning) 
Toshio Hatanaka (IMAGICA Entertainment) 
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx) 

2D Screen Design: Akifumi Baba 
3D Movie:
Ayuki Katayama (eps 8, 11) 
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; eps 1, 9, 13) 
Inaho Komori (Team:NEPED; eps 3, 8, 12-13) 
Kenji Yoshino (Air; ep 6) 
Naoki Habu (Air; ep 6) 
Naoya Fukushi (eps 12-13) 
Oh Gyu-Sung (PAK-PRODUCTION; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-13
)
 
Park Jong-Hwa (PAK-PRODUCTION; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-13
)
 
raruhu (eps 12-13) 
Tadashi Matsumoto (Team:NEPED; eps 2-9, 11-13) 
Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Tatsuya Tomosugi (Team:NEPED; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 11-13
)
 
Yu Gu-Han (PAK-PRODUCTION; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-13
)
 
Yukie Itou (Air; ep 6) 
Assistant producer:
Kenji Washikita 
Manabu Nakamura 
Background Art:
Aiko Miura (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Fumiko Nishio (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Hiroaki Shinozaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Junichi Arai (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Mai Matsumoto (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Mari Sugatani (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Masayoshi Kin (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Seiko Yamazaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Sho Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd) 
Taeko Emori (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
Yutaka Kuramoto (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even) 
CG Coordination: Tadashi Matsumoto 
CG Production Manager:
Hyeon Dae Song (assistant; eps 9-12) 
Kentaro Inoue  (eps 1-6) 
Yuka Sofue (eps 7-13) 
Color design:
Takuya Kawami 
Yukari Fujiki 
Color setting:
Kenji Chiba (ep 3) 
Maki Tanaka (ep 11) 
Masaaki Hino (ep 9) 
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 2) 
Yoshimi Saito (eps 7, 12) 
Yukari Fujiki (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Composite:
Hiroaki Asano (eps 1, 3-13) 
Hyeon Dae Song (ep 13) 
Keiko Horio (eps 1, 3-13) 
Yoshimi Saito (eps 1, 3-13) 
Conceptual Design: Tomiya Tsujita 
Creature Design: Takayuki Takeya 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
Finish Animation:
Chizuko Kido (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Hiroaki Asano (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)
 
Hiroko Ootsuka (Shaft; ep 2) 
Izumi Takizawa (Shaft; ep 2) 
Jin Hibino (Shaft; ep 2) 
Kanako Satō (Shaft; ep 2) 
Keiko Horio (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)
 
Kensuke Katsu (Shaft; ep 2) 
Kumiko Anno (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Mami Inoue (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Mayumi Ikeda (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Mayumi Sawame (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Nahoko Haku (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Naoyuki Watanabe (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Natsuko Fukuhara (Shaft; ep 2) 
Takuya Satou (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Tomoya Ishikawa (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Yoshimi Saito (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)
 
Yuka Yamada (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)
 
Yukari Fujiki (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10-13
)
 
Guest Character Design: Itsuki Imazaki (ep 6) 
Harmony Processing: Kazuo Ebisawa (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation:
Aki Kobayashi (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Akina Iinuma (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Chikayoshi Matsuba (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Daisuke Nakajima (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 2) 
Hiromi Okuma (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Ikumi Saitou (ep 13) 
Katanao Akai (ep 1) 
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 2) 
Kazunari Miyake (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Kenjiro Maki (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Kenshi Ohashi (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Mariko Matsuo (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Masatake Matsubara (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Mayumi Watanabe (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Midori Saito (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Miyuki Nagaushi (eps 1, 5-6, 11) 
Mizue Kuwamoto (ep 2) 
Rika Nagasawa (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Ryou Matsushita (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Ryuichi Saito (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Satoshi Nagura (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Shintaro Nagahama (ep 2) 
Shitsue Hasuda (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 1) 
Sumiyo Mikami (ep 2) 
Takeshi Ohkoshi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)
 
Tomohito Naka (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10-13
)
 
Yoshikazu Tamada (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Yūichirō Ōtsubo (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Yukari Takano (Studio Ado; ep 9) 
Yukie Matsumoto (Kino Production; ep 10) 
Yuri Adachi (eps 12-13) 
Yuuko Yahiro (eps 12-13) 
In-Between Check:
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2) 
Masayori Komine (ep 9) 
Takeshi Ohkoshi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)
 
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 9) 
Akihito Asai (ep 9) 
Akio Ujie (eps 10, 12) 
Akira Takahashi (OP)  (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-13
)
 
Akira Takata (OP)  (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)
 
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 7) 
Azusa Oikawa (ep 10) 
Chieko Abe (ep 9) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP)  (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-13
)
 
Chou Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-12
)
 
Daisuke Mataga (ep 3) 
Daisuke Yaosaka (eps 7, 11) 
Eiji Fukuyama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)
 
Emiko Shimamura (ep 3) 
Genichiro Kondo (ep 7) 
Hideki Watanabe (ep 3) 
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 7) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 5, 7) 
Hiroshi Motoyama (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 7, 11) 
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 4-5) 
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 2) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2) 
Hisashi Ishii (OP)  (eps 4, 10, 13) 
Hisashi Kawashima (eps 10, 12) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 11) 
Ikue Tsuchiya (ep 7) 
Itsuki Imazaki (3 episodes
eps 6 solo, 10, 13
)
 
Jun Katsuragi (ep 4) 
Kan Kobayashi (ep 11) 
Kaoru Yabana (eps 1, 8) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 1, 8) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 1, 5, 8, 12) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2) 
Kazuyuki Minoda (eps 10, 12) 
Keiko Shirazawa (ep 2) 
Kenji Uchinou (eps 4-5, 8) 
Kosuke Murayama (ep 2) 
Mai Otsuka (ep 2) 
Masae Nakayama (ep 4) 
Masami Suda (ep 9) 
Masaru Yamada (ep 12) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 3) 
Michio Satô (eps 1, 5, 8) 
Naruyo Takahashi (OP)  (eps 4, 10, 13) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 2) 
Norikatsu Nakano (END)  (eps 1, 5, 8, 11) 
Ryuta Nakahara (eps 1, 5, 11-12) 
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 3) 
Shigeru Kato (ep 9) 
Shin Matsuo (OP)  (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)
 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 7) 
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 4) 
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 7) 
Shume Matsumoto (ep 7) 
Takashi Muratani (ep 2) 
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 10, 12) 
Tatsuya Sasaki (eps 7, 11) 
Teruo Takahashi (ep 1) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Tomoko Tanaka (OP)  (eps 4, 10, 13) 
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 1, 5, 8, 12) 
Toru Watanabe (ep 2) 
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 2) 
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 9) 
Youhei Sasaki (ep 3) 
Yousuke Kabashima (OP) 
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 3) 
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 1, 8) 
Yuka Hasegawa (OP)  (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12-13
)
 
Yukari Watanabe (OP)  (eps 8, 11, 13) 
Line Producer: Yoshinobu Iwaya 
Literary Manager: Takamitsu Kouno 
Modeling:
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; ep 9) 
Naoya Fukushi (ep 9) 
Tadashi Matsumoto 
Tatsuya Tomosugi (eps 1, 4-13) 
Modeling Cooperation:
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Inaho Komori (eps 2-5) 
Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Music producer: Kazushi Miyakoda (ACE DEUCE CODE) 
Planning Cooperation: Jinichiro Koyama 
Production: Takashi Iwama (OP) 
Production Affairs: Etsuyo Fukuda 
Production Runner:
Emi Takamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Masamichi Kirimura (eps 1, 8-9, 12) 
Masao Miyata (ep 3) 
Rui Ito (ep 2) 
Shunsuke Ikeda (eps 5-6, 11) 
Recording: Yoshio Obara 
Recording Assistant: Masatsugu Kokubu 
Series Story Editor: Toru Nozaki 
Sound Effects Engineer:
Kiyotaka Kawada  (Suwara Pro) 
Sound Engineer: Naofumi Jinbo 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yosuke Haga 
Theme Song Composition: Kazushi Miyakoda 
Theme Song Lyrics: Kazushi Miyakoda 
Theme Song Performance: Nao Nagasawa 
Yumi Kakazu as Kureha Misaki 

Fumie Mizusawa as Kiri Marriarette 
Ikuya Sawaki as Commander Woems 
Miyu Matsuki as Kotoko-02 
Reiko Kiuchi as Ryer Von Eltiana 
Reiko Takagi as Luxandora Freyr 
Rina Satou as Prime Snowlight 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Sergeant Walker 
Sanae Kobayashi as Susanna Bleustein 
Takehito Koyasu as Jean Luc Leblanc 

Eriko Kawasaki as Luxandra's Mother(ep 13) 
Hideki Tasaka as Observer 
Hiroaki Hirata as Juuzou Kureha(eps 6, 10) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Bernard 
Jun Fukuyama as Kiri's Brother(ep 13) 
Kazuki Yao as Goemon Ishikawa(eps 3-4) 
Koji Nishida as Male Student 
Shinji Kawada as Instructor 
Yuri Amano as Akari Kureha(ep 10) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House (ep 5) 
Anime Roman (ep 5) 
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 12-13
)
 
Pak Production (eps 5-7, 10, 13) 
Studio Ado (ep 4) 
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 4) 
3D Movie:
Air (eps 6, 10) 
Pak Production (eps 2-5, 7, 9-13) 
Plazma (ep 13) 
Synergy Japan (eps 1, 9, 13) 
Team:NEPED (eps 3-5, 12) 
Adaptation: MF Bunko J 
Animation Production: Radix 
Audio Production: Audio Tanaka 
Background Art: Studio Tulip 
Broadcaster:
AT-X 
TV Kanagawa 
CG Production: Plasma 
Composite:
Adoribu (ep 2) 
Radix Digital (ep 2) 
SHAFT (ep 2) 
Studio Viola (ep 10) 
Distributor: Media Factory 
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 8) 
AniVillage (ep 3) 
Front Line (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)
 
Hayashi (ep 3) 
J.C. Staff (ep 5) 
Pak Production (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-12
)
 
SHAFT (eps 2, 5-7) 
Studio Ado (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9-10, 12
)
 
Studio Alpha (ep 3) 
Studio Lagoon (ep 5) 
Studio Ron (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Studio Step (eps 5-6, 11) 
Tanto (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 12
)
 
Tatsunoko Production (ep 13) 
Image CG: Hook Jr. (ep 9) 
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 2) 
AniVillage (ep 3) 
Dicell (ep 7) 
Front Line (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12-13
)
 
Hayashi (eps 2-3) 
Kino Production (eps 9-10) 
MI (ep 6) 
Pak Production (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 11-12
)
 
Studio Ado (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12
)
 
Studio Alpha (ep 3) 
Studio Ron (ep 1) 
Tanto (eps 4, 6-8, 12) 
Tatsunoko Production (ep 13) 
ufotable (eps 5-6, 8) 
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 11) 
AniVillage (ep 3) 
Magazine: Kadokawa Shoten 
Modeling:
Pak Production (eps 3-4) 
Plazma (ep 7) 
Synergy Japan (ep 9) 
Team:NEPED (eps 3-5) 
Modeling Cooperation:
Pak Production (ep 2) 
Synergy Japan (ep 1) 
Original Concept: Radix 
Production Cooperation:
SHAFT (ep 2) 
Studio Ado (ep 9) 
Studio Gazelle (ep 3) 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Research Cooperation: NASA (the Earth Observatory team) 
Title Design: Vilacocha 
English staff
English cast
Director: Scott McClennen 
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer: Scott McClennen 

Creative Director: David Del Rio 
Dialogue Editing: Adam Jones 
DVD Coordination: Anthony Benavides 
DVD Menu Design: Hiroko Fukumori 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Assistant:
Maki Nagano 
Miyuki Kamiya 
Paul Mericle 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Project Translator: Brendan Frayne 
Proofing: Kaoru Bertrand 
Senior Translator:
Javier Lopez 
Shoko Oono 
Sound Design: Wade Shemwell 
Sound Mixing: Wade Shemwell 
Subtitling: Dwayne Jones 
Christine Auten as Luxandora 
Emily Carter as Susanna Bleustein 
Jessica Boone as Kiri 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Misaki 
Shelley Calene-Black as Lyar Von Ertiana 

Jay Hickman as Bernard 
John Gremillion as Luke Walker 
Luci Christian as Prim Snowlight 
Sasha Paysinger as Kotoko-02 

Andrew Love as Male Cadet 
Blake Shepard as
Male Cadet 
Torres(ep 6) 
Braden Hunt as Male Cadet 
Cynthia Martinez as Comrie Rotblat 
Daniel Scruggs as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Greg Ayres as Lieutenant Nodera 
Jason Douglas as Jean-Luc Blanc 
Jim McClellan as Male Cadet 
John Swasey as Ghoul 
John Tyson as Commander Woerns 
Jovan Jackson as Male Cadet 
Kelly Manison as Isuzu(ep 5) 
Lee Stringer as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Marty Fleck as Jim Glen 
Monica Rial as Misaki's Mother 
Neil O'Sullivan as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Paul Sidello as Restaurant Manager(ep 1) 
Quentin Haag as Male Cadet 
Rick Burford as Male Cadet 
Roberto Garcia as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Tiffany Grant as
Announcer(ep 1) 
Lieutenant JG Young(eps 3-4) 
Vic Mignogna as Samurai 

English companies
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology