Misaki Chronicles (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Divergence Eve 2 
Divergence EVE ~Misaki Chronicles~ 
Misaki Chronicle ~Divergence Eve~ 
みさき クロニクル ~ダイバージェンス・イヴ~ (Japanese) 
Themes: fanservice , time travel 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Misaki Kureha trains to become a soldier at the Allied Forces Military Academy in hopes of one day to better understand her father who dyed in a military accident. This is the time period that Lyar and the other first find when they return from Watchers Nest. The ghoul are believed to be the cause of the phenomenon. In response Lyar and Kotoko-01 are getting set for the dangerous mission to attempt to get through the green haze around the earth to find out what happened. 
User Ratings: 250 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 41 votes (dub:21, sub:19, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 66 votes (dub:33, sub:31, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:29, dub:16, raw:2)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:7)
 Not really good: 14 votes (dub:10, sub:4)
 Weak: 17 votes (dub:9, sub:8)
 Bad: 11 votes (dub:8, sub:3)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 578 users, rank: #1594 (of 6082)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.116 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1125, rank: #4260 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 6.040 (Decent), rank: #4354 (of 6075) (seen all: 6.18 / seen some: 5.32 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.114 (Decent), rank: #3840 (of 4578)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-01-03 to 2004-03-27 
2004-01-07 to 2004-03-26 
Opening Theme:
"Kiss Kiss Kiss" by Nao Nagasawa 
Ending Theme:
"S O R A" by Nao Nagasawa 
Review:
Misaki Chronicles DVD 1 (Jan 11, 2006)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Divergence Eve + Misaki Chronicles DVD Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-11-19 (from $31.56)
    Misaki Chronicle (DVD 1) 2006-01-03 (from $5.00)
    Misaki Chronicles - Box Set (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-05-29
    Misaki Chronicles - Revelations (DVD 2) 2006-02-28 (from $5.00)
    Misaki Chronicles - Continuum (DVD 3) 2006-05-02 (from $5.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroshi Negishi 
Director: Atsushi Takada 
Script: Toru Nozaki (9 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-9, 11-13
)
 
Screenplay:
Yasunori Yamada  (eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Negishi (eps 11-12) 
Itsuki Imazaki  (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Jun Takada (eps 3-4, 7-8) 
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 1, 12) 
Takashi Iwama (OP)  (eps 5, 9) 
Unit Director:
Daisuke Chiba (eps 1, 5) 
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 6, 10) 
Jun Takada (eps 4, 7-8) 
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 13) 
Masami Furukawa (ep 3) 
Shinji Nagamura (ep 11) 
Takashi Iwama (OP) 
Wataru Sakaibashi (eps 9, 12) 
Yuji Kamizaki 
Yuuji Kanzaki (ep 2) 
Music: Yosuke Haga 
Original creator: Takumi Tsukumo 
Character Design: Toshinari Yamashita 
Art Director: Eiji Iwase 
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 11) 
Genichiro Kondo (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)
 
Hideki Watanabe (ep 3) 
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 6, 10) 
Kosuke Murayama  (ep 2) 
Naruyo Takahashi (ep 11) 
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 11) 
Shigeru Kato (ep 9) 
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 1, 5, 8, 12) 
Toshinari Yamashita (OP & END)  (ep 13) 
Mechanical design: Tatsuya Tomosugi 
3D Director: Tatsuya Tomosugi 
Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani 
Director of Photography: Yutaka Nagaushi 
Producer:
Katsuya Morita (Nissho Iwai) 
Maki Horiuchi (Media Factory) 
Motoki Ueda (RADIX) 
Shigehiro Sakata (NTT Data Contents Planning) 
Toshio Hatanaka (IMAGICA Entertainment) 
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx) 

2D Screen Design: Akifumi Baba 
3D Movie:
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Oh Gyu-Sung (PAK-PRODUCTION; ep 2) 
Park Jong-Hwa (PAK-PRODUCTION; ep 2) 
Tadashi Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Yu Gu-Han (PAK-PRODUCTION; ep 2) 
Assistant producer:
Kenji Washikita 
Manabu Nakamura 
Background Art:
Aiko Miura (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Fumiko Nishio (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Hiroaki Shinozaki (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Junichi Arai (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Mai Matsumoto (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Mari Sugatani (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Masayoshi Kin (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Seiko Yamazaki (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Sho Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Taeko Emori (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
Yutaka Kuramoto (Studio Tulip; ep 2) 
CG Coordination: Tadashi Matsumoto 
CG Production Manager: Kentaro Inoue 
Color design:
Takuya Kawami 
Yukari Fujiki 
Color setting:
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 2) 
Yukari Fujiki (ep 1) 
Composite:
Hiroaki Asano (ep 1) 
Keiko Horio (ep 1) 
Yoshimi Saito (ep 1) 
Conceptual Design: Tomiya Tsujita 
Creature Design: Takayuki Takeya 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
Finish Animation:
Hiroaki Asano (ep 1) 
Hiroko Ootsuka (Shaft; ep 2) 
Izumi Takizawa (Shaft; ep 2) 
Jin Hibino (Shaft; ep 2) 
Kanako Satō (Shaft; ep 2) 
Keiko Horio (ep 1) 
Kensuke Katsu (Shaft; ep 2) 
Natsuko Fukuhara (Shaft; ep 2) 
Yoshimi Saito (ep 1) 
Yuka Yamada (ep 1) 
Yukari Fujiki (ep 1) 
In-Between Animation:
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 2) 
Katanao Akai (ep 1) 
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 2) 
Miyuki Nagaushi (ep 1) 
Mizue Kuwamoto (ep 2) 
Shintaro Nagahama (ep 2) 
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 1) 
Sumiyo Mikami (ep 2) 
Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 1) 
Tomohito Naka (ep 1) 
In-Between Check:
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2) 
Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 1) 
Key Animation:
Akira Takahashi (OP)  (ep 1) 
Akira Takata (OP) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP)  (ep 1) 
Chou Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 1-2) 
Hiroshi Motoyama (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 2) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2) 
Hisashi Ishii (OP) 
Kaoru Yabana (ep 1) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 1) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 1) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2) 
Keiko Shirazawa (ep 2) 
Kosuke Murayama (ep 2) 
Mai Otsuka (ep 2) 
Michio Satô (ep 1) 
Naruyo Takahashi (OP) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 2) 
Norikatsu Nakano (END)  (ep 1) 
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 1) 
Shin Matsuo (OP)  (ep 1) 
Takashi Muratani (ep 2) 
Teruo Takahashi (ep 1) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Tomoko Tanaka (OP) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 1) 
Toru Watanabe (ep 2) 
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 2) 
Yousuke Kabashima (OP) 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 1) 
Yuka Hasegawa (OP)  (ep 1) 
Yukari Watanabe (OP) 
Line Producer: Yoshinobu Iwaya 
Literary Manager: Takamitsu Kouno 
Modeling:
Tadashi Matsumoto 
Tatsuya Tomosugi (ep 1) 
Modeling Cooperation:
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Inaho Komori (ep 2) 
Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; ep 1) 
Music producer: Kazushi Miyakoda (ACE DEUCE CODE) 
Planning Cooperation: Jinichiro Koyama 
Production: Takashi Iwama (OP) 
Production Affairs: Etsuyo Fukuda 
Production Runner:
Masamichi Kirimura (ep 1) 
Rui Ito (ep 2) 
Recording: Yoshio Obara 
Recording Assistant: Masatsugu Kokubu 
Series Story Editor: Toru Nozaki 
Sound Effects Engineer:
Kiyotaka Kawada  (Suwara Pro) 
Sound Engineer: Naofumi Jinbo 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yosuke Haga 
Theme Song Composition: Kazushi Miyakoda 
Theme Song Lyrics: Kazushi Miyakoda 
Theme Song Performance: Nao Nagasawa 
Yumi Kakazu as Kureha Misaki 

Fumie Mizusawa as Kiri Marriarette 
Ikuya Sawaki as Commander Woems 
Miyu Matsuki as Kotoko-02 
Reiko Kiuchi as Ryer Von Eltiana 
Reiko Takagi as Luxandora Freyr 
Rina Satou as Prime Snowlight 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Sergeant Walker 
Sanae Kobayashi as Susanna Bleustein 
Takehito Koyasu as Jean Luc Leblanc 

Hideki Tasaka as Observer 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Bernard 
Koji Nishida as Male Student 
Shinji Kawada as Instructor 
Japanese companies
3D Movie:
Pak Production (ep 2) 
Synergy Japan (ep 1) 
Adaptation: MF Bunko J 
Animation Production: Radix 
Audio Production: Audio Tanaka 
Background Art: Studio Tulip 
Broadcaster:
AT-X 
TV Kanagawa 
CG Production: Plasma 
Composite:
Adoribu (ep 2) 
Radix Digital (ep 2) 
SHAFT (ep 2) 
Distributor: Media Factory 
Finish Animation:
Front Line (ep 1) 
Pak Production (ep 1) 
SHAFT (ep 2) 
Studio Ron (ep 1) 
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 2) 
Front Line (eps 1-2) 
Hayashi (ep 2) 
Pak Production (eps 1-2) 
Studio Ron (ep 1) 
Magazine: Kadokawa Shoten 
Modeling Cooperation:
Pak Production (ep 2) 
Synergy Japan (ep 1) 
Original Concept: Radix 
Production Cooperation: SHAFT (ep 2) 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Research Cooperation: NASA (the Earth Observatory team) 
Title Design: Vilacocha 
English staff
English cast
Director: Scott McClennen 
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer: Scott McClennen 

Creative Director: David Del Rio 
Dialogue Editing: Adam Jones 
DVD Coordination: Anthony Benavides 
DVD Menu Design: Hiroko Fukumori 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Assistant:
Maki Nagano 
Miyuki Kamiya 
Paul Mericle 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Project Translator: Brendan Frayne 
Proofing: Kaoru Bertrand 
Senior Translator:
Javier Lopez 
Shoko Oono 
Sound Design: Wade Shemwell 
Sound Mixing: Wade Shemwell 
Subtitling: Dwayne Jones 
Christine Auten as Luxandora 
Emily Carter as Susanna Bleustein 
Jessica Boone as Kiri 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Misaki 
Shelley Calene-Black as Lyar Von Ertiana 

Jay Hickman as Bernard 
John Gremillion as Luke Walker 
Luci Christian as Prim Snowlight 
Sasha Paysinger as Kotoko-02 

Andrew Love as Male Cadet 
Blake Shepard as
Male Cadet 
Torres(ep 6) 
Braden Hunt as Male Cadet 
Cynthia Martinez as Comrie Rotblat 
Daniel Scruggs as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Greg Ayres as Lieutenant Nodera 
Jason Douglas as Jean-Luc Blanc 
Jim McClellan as Male Cadet 
John Swasey as Ghoul 
John Tyson as Commander Woerns 
Jovan Jackson as Male Cadet 
Kelly Manison as Isuzu(ep 5) 
Lee Stringer as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Marty Fleck as Jim Glen 
Monica Rial as Misaki's Mother 
Neil O'Sullivan as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Paul Sidello as Restaurant Manager(ep 1) 
Quentin Haag as Male Cadet 
Rick Burford as Male Cadet 
Roberto Garcia as Seabase Staff(ep 6) 
Tiffany Grant as
Announcer(ep 1) 
Lieutenant JG Young(eps 3-4) 
Vic Mignogna as Samurai 

English companies
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology