Berserk (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© NTV- VAP 


 
[ adapted from Berserk (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie)
      Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) (sequel)
        Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (movie) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Kenpū Denki Berserk (Japanese) 
Берсерк (Russian) 
ベルセルク (Japanese) 
剣風伝奇ベルセルク (Japanese) 
베르세르크 (Korean) 
Genres: action , drama , fantasy , horror 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Based on: "Berserk" (manga) by Kentarou Miura 
Plot Summary: Guts, a man who calls himself "The Black Swordsman" looks upon his days serving as a member of a group of mercenaries, the Band of the Hawk, nicknamed "the Grim Reaper of the Battlefield." Led by an ambitious, ruthless, and intelligent man named Griffith, together they battle their way into the royal court, and are forced into a fate that may change their entire lives. 
User Ratings: 4198 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1275 votes (sub:827, dub:391, raw:11, ?:9, edit.dub:4, others:33
8 Spanish subtitled
8 Portuguese subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
3 German dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Excellent: 1243 votes (sub:798, dub:388, ?:7, raw:6, edit.dub:4, others:40
14 Spanish subtitled
10 Portuguese subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 German subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Swedish subtitled
)
 Very good: 801 votes (sub:532, dub:228, ?:6, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:31
10 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
5 French subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 470 votes (sub:328, dub:126, ?:2, raw:1, others:13
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 157 votes (sub:100, dub:54, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 84 votes (sub:59, dub:23, ?:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 52 votes (sub:35, dub:15, raw:1, others:1
1 czech subtitled
)
 Weak: 54 votes (sub:37, dub:16, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 25 votes (sub:13, dub:11, ?:1)
 Awful: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 7486 users, rank: #60 (of 5998)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.440 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.7341, rank: #180 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 8.323 (Very good+), rank: #192 (of 5995) (seen all: 8.52 / seen some: 6.46 / won't finish: 4.19)
Bayesian estimate: 8.321 (Very good+), rank: #124 (of 4547)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 1997-10-07 to 1998-03-31 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Tell Me Why" by PENPALS 
Ending Theme:
"Forces" by Susumu Hirasawa 
"Waiting So Long" by Silver Fins 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 6
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
Comment:
"Sword of the Berserk - Gutt's Rage" for Sega Dreamcast is a hack and slash adventure game that continues the story shortly from where the Berserk TV series left off. However, it does not complete the story. 
Review:
Berserk DVD 5 (Apr 6, 2003)
News: Show:
Otakon 2001 Report! (Aug 12, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Berserk - War Cry (DVD 1) 2002-05-28 (from $16.47)
    Berserk - War Cry with Empty Artbox (DVD 1) 2002-05-28 (from $25.88)
    Berserk - Immortal Soldier (DVD 2) 2002-07-30 (from $17.26)
    Berserk - Devil's Advocate (DVD 4) 2002-11-19 (from $17.26)
    Berserk - White Hawk (DVD 3) 2002-09-24 (from $17.26)
    Berserk - Requited Desires (DVD 5) 2003-03-25 (from $17.26)
    Berserk - God's Hand (DVD 6) 2003-05-27 (from $4.99)
    Berserk - Complete Series (DVD 1-6) 2008-12-23 (from $25.88)
    Berserk - Premium Collection DVD Set (DVD 1-6) 2003-11-18
    Berserk - Complete Collection Brick (DVD 1-6) 2004-11-16 (from $51.72)
VHS
    Berserk - War Cry (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-05-28
    Berserk - White Hawk (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-09-24
    Berserk - War Cry (Sub.VHS 1) 2002-05-28
    Berserk - White Hawk (Sub.VHS 3) 2002-09-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Naohito Takahashi 
Series Composition: Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka  (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16
)
 
Makoto Itakura (ep 3)  (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Shinzo Fujita (esp. 5, 10, 15, 20-21, 25) 
Shoji Yonemura  (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 23
)
 
Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Yukiyoshi Ohashi (ep 2)  (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 24
)
 
Storyboard:
Kazuhito Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Kazuya Murata (ep 5) 
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 13, 18, 24) 
Masakazu Amiya (eps 7, 12) 
Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 1) 
Naohito Takahashi (ep 2) 
Rokuro Jinga (ep 3) 
Rokuro Niga (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 22
)
 
Takaaki Ishiyama (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Takaya Mizutani (ep 19) 
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Matsumura (ep 6) 
Yukina Hiiro (eps 9, 16) 
Yukio Okazaki (eps 11, 17) 
Episode Director:
Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 3) 
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 1) 
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 8, 14, 20) 
Kouji Fukazawa (ep 23) 
Masakazu Amiya (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Naohito Takahashi (ep 25) 
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Matsumura (eps 6, 11, 17) 
Yoshihiro Yamaguchi (eps 5, 13, 19) 
Yukina Hiiro (eps 9, 16, 22) 
Yukio Okazaki (eps 10, 15, 21) 
Music: Susumu Hirasawa 
Original Manga: Kentarou Miura 
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi 
Chief Animation Director:
Norihiro Matsubara 
Yuriko Chiba 
Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (ep 24) 
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 3)  (eps 8, 20) 
Hironobu Saito (ep 13) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 9) 
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 6, 11, 17) 
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 14) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 2) 
Noboru Koizumi (ep 4) 
Norihiro Matsubara  (eps 16, 19, 25) 
Shinichi Sakuma (ep 5) 
Toshiya Yamada (ep 22) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (eps 10, 15, 21) 
Yuriko Chiba  (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 18, 23
)
 
Director of Photography: Mitsunobu Yoshida 
Executive producer:
Mitsuru Ohshima 
Yoshiko Nagasaki 
Animation producer: Shukichi Kanda 
Art Assistant: Hisayoshi Takahashi 
Assistant Director: Kazuya Murata 
Color Coordination:
Ryoji Miyazaki (eps 1-12) 
Yukiko Nagahama (13-17) 
Dramatization:
Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 3) 
Masakazu Amiya (ep 2) 
Editing: Toshio Henmi (Jay Film) 
Editing Assistant: Yoko Kobayashi (Jay Film) 
Key Animation:
Akemi Hosono (ep 13) 
Akiko Kawashima (ep 20) 
Akira Shinoda (ep 22) 
Akira Takahashi (ep 5) 
Asami Imamura (ep 13)  (ep 15)  (ep 19)  (ep 21)  (ep 23)  (ep 24) 
Atsushi Fujimoto (ep 3)  (ep 8)  (ep 14)  (ep 20) 
Chiyoko Takahashi (ep 6)  (ep 11)  (ep 17) 
Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 7)  (ep 12)  (ep 18) 
Eiko Saito (ep 1) 
Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 4)  (ep 9)  (ep 16) 
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 14) 
Hiromi Yokoyama (ep 6)  (ep 17) 
Hironobu Saito (ep 13) 
Hiroshita Takeshi (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Sato (ep 11) 
Hisao Ishizaki (ep 19) 
Hitoshi Waragai (ep 5) 
Izumi Shimura (ep 25) 
Junichi Hayama (ep 25) 
Kaori Kunii (ep 23)  (ep 25) 
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 19)  (ep 21) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 19) 
Kazuhiro Sakakura (ep 23) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 25) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2)  (ep 7)  (ep 8)  (ep 14)  (ep 20) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 23) 
Kenichi Konishi (ep 22) 
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 4)  (ep 9) 
Kenji Kodoma (ep 1)  (ep 25) 
Kenji Uchinou (ep 1) 
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 21)  (ep 24) 
Kento Kobayashi (ep 24) 
Kimiko Tamai (ep 6)  (ep 11)  (ep 17) 
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 22) 
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 1)  (ep 13)  (ep 25) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 13)  (ep 23) 
Kouji Fukazawa (ep 1) 
Kyoko Izumi (ep 9) 
Makoto Ito (ep 22) 
Manabu Imura (ep 19)  (ep 23) 
Manami Hattori (ep 22) 
Masami Nagata (ep 13) 
Masami Suda (ep 13) 
Masanobu Fujioka (ep 16)  (ep 21) 
Masao Nakata (ep 19)  (ep 25) 
Masato Sawada (ep 25) 
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 22) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 20) 
Masayuki Goto (ep 19)  (ep 23)  (ep 25) 
Masayuki Sato (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 21)  (ep 25) 
Mi (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 19)  (ep 25) 
Michio Satô (ep 22) 
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 1) 
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 21)  (ep 25) 
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 3)  (ep 7)  (ep 8)  (ep 12)  (ep 14)  (ep 18)  (ep 24) 
Miyuki Maeda (ep 19) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 1) 
Naohito Takahashi (ep 25) 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 1) 
Ryunosuke Otonashi (ep 25) 
Sachio Kamata (ep 18)  (ep 24) 
Satoshi Tazawa (ep 5)  (ep 20) 
Sayuri Ichiishi (ep 15) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 16)  (ep 22) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 3)  (ep 8)  (ep 14)  (ep 20) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 4)  (ep 9) 
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 19) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8) 
Shinji Suetomi (ep 19) 
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 19)  (ep 23) 
Sho Takada (ep 3) 
Shuji Ono (ep 19) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 19)  (ep 21) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 21)  (ep 25) 
Sushio (ep 19) 
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 20) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 1, 25) 
Takafumi Hayashi (ep 10)  (ep 15) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 20) 
Takashi Ito (ep 1)  (ep 13)  (ep 25) 
Takashi Koizumi (ep 16) 
Takashi Maruyama (ep 4)  (ep 9) 
Takashi Shiwasu (ep 12)  (ep 24) 
Takeshi Imai (ep 4)  (ep 16) 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 19) 
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 1)  (ep 10) 
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 2)  (ep 7)  (ep 12)  (ep 18)  (ep 24) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 1) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 2)  (ep 7)  (ep 12)  (ep 18)  (ep 24) 
Terumi Muto (ep 6)  (ep 11)  (ep 17) 
Tetsuo Matsumoto (ep 1) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 1)  (ep 25) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 23) 
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 22) 
Toshiya Yamada (ep 19) 
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Takahashi (ep 6)  (ep 11)  (ep 17) 
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 10)  (ep 13)  (ep 15)  (ep 19)  (ep 21)  (ep 25) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 10) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (eps 21, 25) 
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 2) 
Yoshihisa Sakurai (ep 16) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 23)  (ep 24) 
Yukihiro Makino (ep 1)  (ep 19) 
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 24) 
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 21) 
Yuu Ikeda (ep 23) 
Yuuichi Nakasawa (eps 1, 13, 25) 
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 8) 
Layout Supervision: Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 25) 
Main Character Design: Yoshihiko Umakoshi 
Music Editing: Yutaka Gouda 
Production manager: Noriaki Iguchi 
Property Design: Kouji Fukazawa 
Recording Director: Satoshi Kato 
Series Concept Advisor: Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Mixing: Takao Takaku 
Theme Song Performance: PENPALS (OP) 
Nobutoshi Hayashi as Guts 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Griffith 
Yuko Miyamura as Casca 

Akiko Yajima as Rickert 
Akira Ishida as Judou 
Masuo Amada as Pippin 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Corkus 

Akiko Okamoto as Noblewoman A(ep 17) 
Akiko Yajima as Elise(daughter of minister Foss; ep 18) 
Atsuko Tanaka as
Slan 
Suran 
Atsushi Ii as
Merchant(ep 20) 
Military Officer C(ep 15) 
Minister B(ep 3) 
Chafurin as
Ebikku 
Ubik 
Eiji Maruyama as Minister A(ep 7) 
Eiji Sekiguchi as
Band of the Hawk Member A(ep 9) 
Band of the Hawk Member C(eps 21, 23) 
Band of the Hawk Member D(ep 22) 
Fighters(ep 8) 
Man B(ep 17) 
Soldier A(eps 5-6, 15, 24) 
Staff A(ep 3) 
Staff B(ep 11) 
Subordinate C(ep 14) 
Eiken Mine as Old Man(ep 1) 
Eken Mine as Collette's Grandfather(ep 1) 
Fujiko Takimoto as Boy 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Black Ram Commander(ep 4) 
Fumio Matsuoka as Hassan(servant of Count Julius; ep 10) 
Hajime Koseki as
General B(ep 17) 
Minister B(ep 16) 
Hideki Hagiwara as Soldier A(ep 2) 
Hideki Ogihara as
Mercenary A(ep 13) 
Messenger(ep 4) 
Soldier A(ep 12) 
Hideto Ebihara as
Mercenary C(ep 13) 
Soldier(ep 4) 
Soldier C(ep 2) 
Soldier/Guard(eps 7-8) 
Hiroshi Naka as
Lord 2(ep 9) 
Merchant(ep 1) 
Servant(ep 18) 
Hiroyuki Yokoo as
Band of the Hawk Member A(eps 21-22) 
Dillos(ep 6) 
Fighters(ep 8) 
Guard Soldier A(ep 16) 
Man C(ep 17) 
Minister D(ep 18) 
Soldier A(ep 10) 
Soldier C(ep 5) 
Staff A(ep 11) 
Subordinate A(ep 14) 
Ikuo Nishikawa as
Godo(ep 20) 
Minister(ep 1) 
Ikuya Sawaki as
Bazuso(ep 2) 
Egoal(ep 1) 
General Boscogne 
Kaho Kouda as Maid(ep 19) 
Kan Tokumaru as
Lord Hebi 
Snake Baron(ep 1) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Captain of Enemy(ep 21) 
Kazuhiro Nakata as
Baron(ep 2) 
General A(ep 11) 
Keisuke Yamashita as
Commanding Officer(eps 22-23) 
Doctor(ep 14) 
Ken Shiroyama as Vassal(ep 20) 
Kenichi Ogata as Feudal Lord(ep 20) 
Kenji Nomura as
Black Ram Lieutenant(ep 4) 
Captain of Guard(ep 19) 
Kenji Utsumi as
Nosferatu Zodd 
Zodd the Immortal 
Kimiko Umeda as Noblewoman C(ep 17) 
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Aide(ep 4) 
Follower(ep 5) 
General B(ep 11) 
Kumiko Suzuki as Woman(ep 22) 
Mahito Tsujimura as Foss(ep 7) 
Masaaki Tsukada as
High official 
Lord 1(ep 9) 
Minister A(ep 3) 
Masaharu Satou as Hail(ep 9) 
Masahito Kawanago as
Gaston(ep 5) 
Man B(ep 1) 
Soldier(ep 3) 
Masako Isobe as Fortuneteller(ep 23) 
Masashi Sugawara as Dean(ep 1) 
Masayuki Nakata as
Mercenary B(ep 13) 
Soldier(eps 7-8) 
Soldier B(ep 2) 
Mayumi Asano as
Adonis(ep 10) 
Court Ladies A(ep 8) 
Court Lady A(ep 10) 
Maid A(ep 17) 
Minami Takayama as Griffith(young; ep 24) 
Minoru Inaba as General White Tiger(ep 15) 
Mitsuaki Madono as Band of the Hawk Member A(ep 23) 
Mitsuru Ogata as
General A(ep 17) 
Minister A(ep 16) 
Naoki Bandou as Owen 
Natsuho Kouda as Maid(ep 19) 
Noriko Suzuki as Noblewoman B(ep 17) 
Norio Wakamoto as Gambino 
Orine Fukushima as
Child Gatts 
Guts(young; ep 2) 
Ritsuko Kasai as
Court Ladies C(ep 8) 
Court Lady C(ep 10) 
Maid C(ep 17) 
Ryuji Mizuno as
Julius 
Lord Yurius 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Baaranshya 
Shoji Oki as Gennon(eps 5, 15-16) 
Shouto Kashii as
Band of the Hawk Member B(ep 22) 
Band of the Hawk Member D(ep 23) 
Enemy Soldier A(ep 21) 
Guard Soldier B(ep 16) 
Man A(ep 1) 
Soldier(ep 13) 
Soldier A(ep 25) 
Soldier B(eps 14, 20) 
Takashi Irie as
Aide(ep 1) 
Assistant Military Officer(ep 15) 
Takurou Kitagawa as Commander(ep 22) 
Tamio Ohki as King of Midland 
Tesshô Genda as Adon 
Toku Nishio as Conrad 
Tomoe Hanba as
Collette(ep 1) 
Koredo 
Tomoko Miura as
Court Ladies B(ep 8) 
Court Lady B(ep 10) 
Guts(young) 
Maid B(ep 17) 
Toru Ohkawa as
Bartender(ep 1) 
Sir Laban(ep 10) 
Toshihiko Kojima as
Military Officer D(ep 15) 
Minister A(ep 18) 
Toshiko Sawada as Queen(ep 11) 
Unshou Ishizuka as
Narration 
Void 
Yasuyuki Kase as
Band of the Hawk Member B(eps 9, 21, 23) 
Band of the Hawk Member C(ep 22) 
Friend A(ep 3) 
Man A(ep 17) 
Soldier B(ep 10) 
Staff A(ep 2) 
Subordinate B(ep 14) 
Yoshihiro Okada as Minister C(ep 16) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Military Officer B(ep 15) 
Yousuke Naka as Military Officer A(ep 15) 
Yu Shimaka as Captain(eps 22-23) 
Yuji Fujishiro as
Military Officer F(ep 15) 
Minister B(ep 7) 
Yuji Mikimoto as Military Officer E(ep 15) 
Yuki Masuda as Erika 
Yuri Shiratori as Charlotte 
Yutaka Aoyama as
Samson(ep 13) 
Soldier 1(ep 14) 
Torturous(ep 21) 
Japanese companies
Animation Cooperation: Sunshine Corporation 
Backgrounds: Kobayashi Production 
Broadcaster: NTV 
Film Processing: Imagica 
Key Animation:
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 21
)
 
D-Volt (ep 19) 
EMUAI (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 24
)
 
Nakamura Production (eps 21, 24-25) 
Seoul Dub (ep 5) 
Studio Argo (ep 2) 
Studio Cockpit (ep 19) 
Studio Comet (ep 8) 
Photography: T Nishimura 
Titles: Maki Production 
English staff
English cast
Director: Michael Sinterniklaas 
ADR Director: Michael Sinterniklaas 
Translation:
Kiyoko McCrea 
Yumiko Tamura 
ADR Script: Lisa Ortiz (Vol. 4) 
Executive producer: John Sirabella 

ADR Engineer: Michael Sinterniklaas 
Graphic Design: Merideth Mulroney 
Production Assistant: Anna Yamamoto 
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld 
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux 
Script Adaptation: Michael Sinterniklaas 
Translation Manager: Anna Yamamoto 
Carolyn Keranen as Caska 
Kevin T. Collins as Griffith 
Marc Diraison as Guts 

Christopher Kromer as Judeau 
Cris Kromer as Judeau 
Jeff Ward as Pippin 
Mark Sebastian as Corkus 
Michelle Newman as Ricket 

Alex Cohen as Soldiers(ep 9) 
C.L. Jones as Sulan 
Carla Tassaura as Court Ladies C(ep 8) 
Chris Bruce as Soldiers & Staff 
Christian Collingwood as
Dungeon Master 
Minister A 
Yubbik 
Daryl Bowling as Dean(ep 1) 
David Bruinaro as Knight(ep 16) 
Dick Bunting as Yurius 
Edward Napier as Nobleman C(ep 17) 
Ellen Wolf as Court Ladies B(ep 8) 
Eric Mann as Minister(ep 7) 
Fred Velde as
Aide(ep 4) 
Gennon 
Greg Miller as Foss 
Haley Channing as Noblewoman(ep 17) 
J. David Brimmer as Zodd the Immortal 
J.K. Ellemeno as
Demon 
Hawk Soldier 
Minister B 
Valencia 
Jason O'Connell as Owen 
Jeff Swarthout as
AV(eps 1-4) 
Innkeeper 
King of Midland 
Jeff Ward as
AV(eps 2-5) 
General 
Hail(ep 9) 
Igole 
Samson 
Joe Chagan as
Demon 
Hawk Soldier 
John Avner as Void 
John Campbell as Godo 
Josh Yavelberg as
Demon 
Hawk Soldier 
Kathryn Karpinski as Soldiers & Staff 
Kristin Gedny as Court Ladies A(ep 8) 
Lex Wutas as
Merchant 
Snake Baron 
Lisa Ortiz as Maid(Vol. 4) 
Maria Dente as Guts(Young) 
Max Kuba as
Demon 
Hawk Soldier 
Michael Tremain as Soldiers(ep 9) 
Michel O'Medlin as Collette 
Michelle O'Medlin as
Collette(ep 1) 
Erika 
Mike Marrino as Soldiers & Staff 
Mike Pollock as Adon 
Patrick Tansor as
Bazuso 
WTN General(ep 17) 
Peter Cirincione as Soldiers & Staff 
Rachael Lillis as Princess Charlotte 
Richard Springle as
Bosogn 
Hassen 
Old Man/Minister 
Rick Mann as Gennon(ep 15 onwards) 
Robert Krakovski as Gambino 
Robert Krakowski as Mustached Baron 
Ryan Beckham as Nobleman B(ep 17) 
Sean Elias-Reyes as
General A(ep 11) 
Hawk Soldier 
Minister E 
Raban 
Sean Schemmel as
Aide(ep 1) 
AV(eps 2-4) 
Conrad 
Gaston 
Soldiers(ep 9) 
Shy Theerakulstit as Officer B(ep 15) 
Stephanie Jacobs as
Demon 
Hawk Soldier 
Suzanne Gilad as Queen(ep 11) 
Tara Jayne as
Charlotte's Assistant 
Court Lady(ep 10) 
Young Boy(ep 24) 
Toby Antony as
Dillos(ep 6) 
Soldiers(ep 9) 
Travis Bruce as Soldiers & Staff 
Veronica Taylor as
Charlotte's Assistant 
Griffith(Young; ep 23) 
Wayne Grayson as
Demon 
Hawk Soldier 

Patrick Tansor(ep 2) 
Ryan Beckham(14-17) 
English companies
Distributor:
AnimeWorks 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
MVM (UK) 
Licensed by: Media Blasters 
Recording Studio: NYAV Post 
Second Unit: Wilmington Digital 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Frédéric Souterelle 
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 

Fabien Jacquelin as Guts 
Isabelle Volpe as Casca 
Jean-Marc Montalto as Griffith 

Antoine Tome as Pippin 
Gwenäelle Julien as Rickert 
Nicolas Beaucaire as Judeau 
Olivier Angèle as Corkus 

Bruno Moury as Adon 
Eric Hemon as Le Roi 
Frédéric Souterelle as
Narrateur 
Zodd l'immortel 
Jessie Lambotte as Guts enfant 
Sylvain Solustri as Foss 
Yannick Bellissard as Comte Julius 
French companies
Broadcaster:
Gong (from September 2009) 
Nolife (from October 2007) 
Distributor: Dybex (France) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Joaquín Gómez (Spain dub) 
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; 9 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-12, 21-22
)
 
Jordi Pineda as Gatsu(Spain dub) 
Kike Caraballo as Griffith(Spain dub) 

Carmen Calvell as Riquelt(Spain dub) 
Eduardo Diez as Corkas(Spain dub) 
Jesús López as Judeau(Spain dub) 

Antonio Moro as Foss(Spain dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Kyasca(Spain dub) 
Joaquín Gómez as
Adon(Spain dub) 
Gambino(Spain dub) 
Gambino/Adón(Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil as Zodd(Spain dub) 

Antonio Moro(Spain dub) 
Joaquín Gómez(Spain dub) 
Jordi Navarro(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain) 
Dubbing Studio: Seimar (Spain dub) 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Guido Rutta 

Post Production: Marco Sestan 
Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino 
Transcription: Stefano Di Modugno 
Adolfo Fenoglio as Lord Phos 
Claudio Moneta as Urbick 
Enrico Bertorelli as Lord Genon 
Marco Balbi as Conrad 
Patrizio Prata as Gatsu 
Riccardo Lombardo as Yulius 

Antonio Paiola as
Com. Boscorn 
Gadeau 
Cinzia Massironi as Caska 
Claudio Moneta as Adon Kobolitz 
Claudio Ridolfo as Pazusa 
Davide Garbolino as Rickert 
Federica Valenti as Erika 
Luca Bottale as Judeau 
Marcella Silvestri as Gatz(kid) 
Marco Balzarotti as Corkus 
Monica Bonetto as Griffith(kid) 

Aldo Stella as Mercenario 
Antonio Paiola as Colette's grandfather 
Caterina Rochira as Suran 
Claudio Ridolfo as Bazooso 
Daniela Trapelli as Regina Di Midland 
Debora Magnaghi as Princess Charlotte 
Felice Invernici as Lord Lavern 
Gabriele Calindri as Gaston 
Gianfranco Gamba as Gambino 
Giorgio Bonino as Griffith 
Marcella Silvestri as Colette 
Marco Balbi as Re Di Midland 
Mario Scarabelli as Lord Fosse 
Stefano Albertini as Pipin 
Tony Fuochi as Zodd 
Vittorio Bestoso as Voce Narrante 

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1 (from Dec. 2001 to April 2002) 
Italia 7 Gold (from 15 December 2005) 
Italia Teen Television (pay tv, since 2004) 
Italia1 (since 2001) 
Man-Ga (from 3rd July 2010) 
Distributor: Yamato Video (Italy) 
Dubbing: Merak Film 
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Panini Video (germany) 
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology