Vampire Princess Miyu (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ remake of Vampire Princess Miyu (OAV) ]

Alternative title:
吸血姫 美夕 (Japanese)
Themes: demons, vampires
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Stranded in the space between human and demon, Miyu was born a vampire and charged with the responsibility of returning evil demons called Shinma to the dark. Being eternally 15, she yearns to return to the dark herself but not until she has banished the Shinma from Earth. And since her awakening, she remains cut off by the facts of who and what she is.
User Ratings: 715 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 26 votes (dub:14, sub:11, others:1
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 76 votes (sub:48, dub:24, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 149 votes (sub:105, dub:38, ?:2, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Good: 190 votes (sub:126, dub:60, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 130 votes (sub:98, dub:28, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 So-so: 61 votes (sub:44, dub:15, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 31 votes (sub:22, dub:8, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 34 votes (sub:17, dub:15, ?:1, raw:1)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:4)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1779 users, rank: #595 (of 5998)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.719 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8254, rank: #3000 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 6.640 (Good−), rank: #3064 (of 5995) (seen all: 6.85 / seen some: 6.48 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 6.655 (Good−), rank: #2807 (of 4547)
Running time: Half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1997-10-06 to 1998-03-30
Opening Theme:
"Dance of Shinma" by Kenji Kawai
"Shinma No Kodoh" by Kagura
Ending Theme:
"Manmaru Temari Uta" by Miki Nagasawa ep. 26
"Miyu Yachiyo" by Saeko Suzuki
Links: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-03-19 (from $31.93)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Initiation (DVD 1) 2001-08-28 (from $10.29)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Haunting (DVD 2) 2001-10-23
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Illusion (DVD 3) 2002-01-22 (from $23.99)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Mystery (DVD 4) 2002-03-26 (from $19.89)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Dark Love (DVD 5) 2002-05-14 (from $9.99)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - The Last Shinma (DVD 6) 2002-07-16
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Ultimate Set (DVD 1-6) 2002-11-26
VHS
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Initiation (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-08-28
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Haunting (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-10-23 (from $9.95)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Illusion (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-01-22 (from $12.49)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Mystery (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-03-26 (from $7.95)
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - Dark Love (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-05-14
    Vampire Princess Miyu TV - The Last Shinma (Dub.VHS 6) 2002-07-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiki Hirano
Script:
Chiaki J. Konaka (ep 20)
Mitsuhiro Yamada (ep 5)
Sadayuki Murai (ep 18)
Tamio Hayashi (eps 7, 11)
Toshiki Hirano
Yasutomo Yamada (eps 10, 16, 19)
Yuji Hayami (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 13-15, 17, 21-26
)

Yutaka Hirata (ep 12)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 14, 18, 21, 23
)

Akitaro Daichi (ep 15)
Fushio Takase (ep 17)
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 3)
Heitaro Daichi (ep 15) 
Hideaki Ishii (ep 9)
Hideaki Kushi (ep 9)
Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 19)
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 13, 24)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 8, 20)
Takeshi Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 20, 22, 26)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (eps 11, 25)
Yasuhiro Uematsu (ep 16)
Yukihiro Makino (eps 6, 12)
Unit Director:
Hideaki Hisashi (ep 9)
Hiroatsu Agata (ep 24)
Hitoshi Nanba (ep 15)
Setsuo Takase (ep 17)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original Character Design: Narumi Kakinouchi
Character Design: Megumi Kadonosono
Art Director: Yasuyuki Inaba
Animation Director:
Akihiro Izumi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 23-24
)

Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 20)
Hiroaki Shimizu (eps 9, 19)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 6)
Koichi Taguchi (ep 7)
Makoto Bessho (eps 4, 10)
Megumi Kadonosono (OP, ED; ep 26)
Minoru Yamasawa (eps 13, 23)
Rie Nakajima (eps 14, 22)
Satoe Nakajima (ep 8) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 15)
Shinobu Nishioka (eps 20, 23)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 18)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 12, 17)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 24)
Toshiko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 23-24)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 20)
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 20)
Naoyuki Owada (eps 23-24)
Satoru Iida (ep 20)
Shinobu Nishioka (ep 23)
Assistant Director: Keitaro Motonaga
Background Art: Yohko Iwasaki
Cel Check: Miyuki Abe (eps 16, 21)
Chief Unit Director: Hideaki Kushi (ep 26)
Color Coordination:
Akiko Kono (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 26
)

Aya Ouchi (ep 22)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 24)
Koji Kitamura (eps 2, 4)
Miyuki Abe (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Taeko Akiyama (ep 9)
Takuya Kawami (ep 20)
Tamae Matsuoka (ep 10)
Yuki Nariai (ep 18)
Yukiharu Obata (eps 6, 12, 17)
Yuko Saitou (ep 15)
Color setting: Yuko Kanemaru
Composition & Arrangement: Kenji Kawai
Conceptual Design: Kenji Teraoka (Shinma)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Editing Assistant: Kenta Katase
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Kurosaki (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 14, 20, 22
)

Ayako Takai (eps 1-2, 4, 14)
Chie Asai (eps 1-2, 14, 26)
Fumiko Kimura (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Hiroko Kikunaga (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Hiromi Inomata (ep 24)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 8)
Hisako Tanabe (ep 19)
Ichirou Segawa (ep 9)
Kazuharu Saito (ep 9)
Keiko Mototani (ep 11)
Kenji Matsumoto (ep 24)
Kenji Yokota (ep 17)
Mamiko Mizutani (ep 11)
Miki Kobayashi (ep 24)
Namie Akiba (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 20, 22
)

Naoto Hosoda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 20, 22, 26
)

Noriyuki Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Shunji Suzuki (ep 6)
Takahiro Arai (eps 2, 4, 8, 26)
Takanori Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 20, 22, 26
)

Takashi Nozawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Takehiro Shiina (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 14, 26
)

Takeshi Okada (ep 6)
Terumi Hattori (ep 11)
Tomokazu Iida (ep 17)
Tomokazu Suzuki (ep 11)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 17)
Toshio Sakai (eps 9, 19)
Toshiomi Izumi (ep 9)
Yasuo Nakatsuka (ep 9)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 19)
Yoshinori Fukai (ep 24)
Yoshio Katayama (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 20, 22
)

Yoshiyuki Furusawa (ep 24)
Yuki Tsugihashi (v6)
Yukiko Ban (ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 1-2)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 20)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Kei Oikawa (ep 4)
Kenji Akiba (ep 10)
Kumiko Mori (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Ryo Nakaya (eps 8, 26)
Shoichi Kurokawa (eps 9, 19)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 6, 12, 17)
Tsutomu Takei (ep 14)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 1, 22, 26)
Akihiro Okuzawa (eps 9, 19)
Akio Shimotsukasa (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 20, 22
)

Akira Watabe (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Akira Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Asarou Yakumo (eps 22, 26)
Atsushi Fujimoto (ep 12)
Chikae Kuwahara (eps 1, 4, 10)
Chizuko Kusakabe (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 14, 20, 22
)

Eiji Suganuma (eps 22, 26)
Eisaku Inoue (eps 20, 22, 26)
Emiko Momose (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 20, 22, 26
)

Etsushi Mori (eps 8, 14)
Fuminori Kizaki (eps 2, 26)
Fumio Sasaki (ep 5)
Genki Yagi (eps 5, 11, 25)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 10, 20)
Hideki Kumasawa (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Hideki Shibuya (eps 9, 19)
Hiro Asano (eps 6, 12, 17)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 3)
Hiromi Okazaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 14, 21-22
)

Hiroshi Itō (eps 3, 22)
Hiroshige Amakasu (eps 12, 17)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 13, 18)
Hiroyoshi Ohkawa (eps 1, 8, 14)
Hiroyuki Abe (eps 7, 23)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 18)
Hisashi Hattori (ep 22)
Hisashi Saito (eps 14, 22, 26)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 11)
Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 21, 25)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 16)
Junko Yoshinari (ep 9)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 14)
Kazuaki Moori (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 7, 13, 18)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 15)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 13)
Kei Oikawa (ep 10)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 12)
Keiji Gotoh (OP; ED; eps 2, 25)
Keiko Ijima (ep 23)
Kenji Akiba (eps 4, 10)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (eps 5, 16, 25)
Kenji Teraoka (OP)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 11)
Koichi Taguchi (ep 2)
Koichi Usami (ep 5)
Konomi Noguchi (ep 21)
Koudai Iwata (ep 14)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 5, 16)
Kousei Maeda (ep 3)
Kumi Horii (eps 2, 8)
Kumiko Habara (ep 26)
Kumiko Yamamoto (ep 7)
Madoka Hirayama (ep 2)
Maki Fujii (4 episodes
eps 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Maki Fujita (ep 3)
Makoto Furuta (ep 7)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 1)
Masahiro Yamane (OP)
Masanori Nishii (ep 26)
Masanori Shino (eps 1, 4)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 17)
Masayasu Yoshida (eps 9, 19)
Matsuri Okuda (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (eps 7, 18)
Megumi Kadonosono (OP)
Megumi Okuno (ep 7)
Michiko Noda (ep 2)
Michio Satô (ep 22)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 7)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 3)
Nagisa Miyazaki (eps 2, 7, 26)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 10, 20)
Naoyuki Owada (eps 22, 26)
Narumi Kakinouchi (ep 26)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 15)
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 21)
Nobuto Akada (eps 15, 19)
Nobuyuki Ikigame (eps 22, 26)
Osamu Nanami (ep 9)
Rie Nakajima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 26
)

Ryo Komori (ep 19)
Ryo Nakaya (eps 4, 8, 20)
Satoru Iida (eps 10, 14, 22)
Satoshi Hata (ep 9)
Satoshi Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 7, 13, 18)
Shigeko Sakuma (ep 1)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 7, 13, 18)
Shin Komatsu (ep 24)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 7, 13)
Shinichi Yamaoka (OP; eps 2, 26)
Shinji Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 14, 20, 22
)

Shinobu Nishioka (eps 8, 26)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 1, 4, 14)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 14)
Sono Kato (ep 24)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 16, 25)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 3)
Takeshi Saito (ep 16)
Takumi Koyama (ep 18)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 4, 10, 21)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 7)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 25)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 6, 12, 17)
Tomohisa Miyaji (ep 24)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 3)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 3, 15)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 2)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 6, 12, 17)
Toshikatsu Shinozaki (ep 22)
Toshiko Sasaki (eps 11, 25)
Toshiya Washida (eps 1, 3)
Tsutomu Takei (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 21-22
)

Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Kawano (eps 12, 17)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3)
Yōko Nagashima (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Minami (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Makise (ep 12)
Yoshiko Imazato (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 21-22
)

Yoshio Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 20
)

Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 15)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 10)
Yuka Kudo (ep 15)
Yukiko Ban (eps 12, 17)
Yukio Okano (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 16, 25
)

Yukio Takatsu (ep 24)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 15)
Yuuko Watabe (eps 7, 13)
Music Arrangement: Kenji Kawai (ED; eps 8, 26)
Music Composition:
Kenji Kawai (eps 8, 26)
Tamiya Terashima (ED)
Music producer: Morihiro Nagata
Paint:
Chiaki Numata (ep 24)
Chieko Hibi (ep 14)
Chiharu Ueno (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Haruko Tadenuma (ep 26)
Kinuko Tawara (ep 26)
Kumie Karasawa (ep 19)
Masami Nagano (ep 19)
Mineyo Oonishi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Nanae Shinaji (ep 10)
Naomi Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Nobue Matsufuji (ep 19)
Reiko Nakanishi (ep 24)
Sakiko Ito (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Taeko Akiyama (ep 19)
Terumi Ito (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Tetsuharu Eguchi (ep 4)
Tomoko Imase (ep 16)
Tomoko Sato (ep 20)
Youko Tomaru (ep 24)
Yuki Nariai (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Production Advancement:
Akio Hirata (ep 5)
Ken Ishinada (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 22
)

Kin'ichi Takemoto (eps 7, 13)
Michita Shiroishi (ep 25)
Mitsunari Iwaki (eps 13, 18, 23)
Ryousuke Mamiya (ep 15)
Satoshi Nakagawa (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

Shin'ichiro Shimoda (ep 6)
Shinichi Yamamoto (eps 18, 23)
Yasuko Hisaoka (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Miyagawa (ep 9)
Recording: Kohei Oishi
Series Structure: Yuji Hayami
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Special Effects:
Gou Abe (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Kou Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 16, 25
)

Takahiro Fukuda (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Takashi Maekawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 15, 17
)

Tomohiro Mizutsu (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Technical Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 21)
Fumihiko Sekiguchi (ep 12)
Fushio Takase (ep 17)
Hayato Date (eps 7-9, 13)
Hideaki Kushi (ep 20)
Hiroatsu Yasugaka (ep 24)
Hiroshi Yoshida (ep 19)
Jiro Fujimoto (eps 18, 23)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 14, 22, 26)
Namimi Sanjo (ep 15)
Riku Betsumura (ep 25)
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 4, 10)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Uematsu (ep 16)
Yukihiro Makino (ep 6)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kouichirou Maeda (ep 8)
Narumi Kakinouchi (ED,26)
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroko Kasahara (ep 8)
Kagura (OP)
Miki Nagasawa (ep 26)
Saeko Suzuki (ED)
検査:
Akiko Kono (ep 20)
Aya Ouchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 26
)

Ayami Minowa (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 22, 26
)

Chieko Hibi (eps 22, 26)
Emiko Kimura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 26
)

Eri Suzuki (eps 10, 26)
Hideki Satou (ep 19)
Keiko Adachi (eps 2, 26)
Koji Kitamura (ep 26)
Kumie Karasawa (ep 9)
Kumiko Kaneko (ep 9)
Masami Nagano (ep 9)
Miyuki Abe (ep 5)
Nanae Shinaji (eps 22, 26)
Naoko Satou (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 20, 26
)

Naomi Endou (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 14, 26
)

Noriko Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 14, 26
)

Tamae Matsuoka (ep 26)
Terue Nakamura (ep 9)
Tetsuharu Eguchi (ep 26)
Tomoko Sekiguchi (ep 26)
Yuki Nariai (ep 18)
Yukiharu Obata (ep 6)
Yuuka Suzuki (eps 1, 22, 26)
Miki Nagasawa as Miyu

Asako Shirakura as Chisato Inoue
Chiharu Tezuka as Yukari Kashima
Kokoro Shindou as Hisae Aoki
Megumi Ogata as
Matsukaze
Reiha
Mika Kanai as Shiina
Shinichiro Miki as Larva

Ai Satou as shopkeeper old lady(ep 18)
Akemi Okamura as Yui-Li(ep 16)
Akio Ohtsuka as
Black Kite(eps 22, 26)
Ohshima(ep 3)
Asako Shirakura as child(ep 22)
Chiharu Tezuka as
child(ep 22)
Shinma Scales-Threat(ep 15)
staff(ep 9)
Daiki Nakamura as Tatsuji(ep 11)
Daisuke Gouri as herculean man(ep 22)
Daisuke Kyori as Herculean Man(ep 22)
Eiji Maruyama as Chang(ep 16)
Emi Shinohara as Mamiko Yanagihara(ep 1)
Fumihiko Tachiki as
police inspector(11)
Tachiki Yasuo(ep 18)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Kyouichi Yaguchi(ep 17)
Hiro Yuuki as Hiroshi(ep 2)
Hiroko Kasahara as Miho Arisawa(ep 8)
Hironori Miyata as monk(ep 25)
Hiroya Ishimaru as phantom thick(ep 21)
Ikuya Sawaki as village headman(ep 21)
Junko Iwao as Sone Ruri(ep 19)
Kappei Yamaguchi as
Shinma Crimson-Delusion(ep 16)
Yang / Shinma Koh-Waku(ep 16)
Katsumi Suzuki as driver(ep 6)
Katsuyuki Onishi as Reporter(ep 19)
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Shinma Playful-Demon(ep 2)
Young Man(ep 2)
Kazuko Yanaga as Ohshima's wife(ep 3)
Kazuya Ichijou as
shinma(ep 5)
Shinma Group-Sparkle(ep 9)
Shinma Imitator(ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ishikawa as policeman(ep 18)
Keiichi Sonobe as
driver(ep 6)
Shinma Jumping-Beast(ep 7)
Ken Narita as Barrow(eps 13-14)
Kenji Nojima as phantom statue(ep 21)
Kinryuu Arimoto as father(ep 2)
Kokoro Shindou as
child(ep 22)
woman(ep 9)
Konami Yoshida as Yuki Fujimura(ep 19)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Mayumi / Shinma Ayu(ep 17)
Kousuke Okano as station attendant(ep 23)
Kumiko Nishihara as Shizuko(ep 15)
Kumiko Takizawa as Toshie Yaguchi(ep 17)
Kyoko Hikami as Yuko(ep 2)
Kyôko Kishida as Opening Narrator
Maria Kawamura as Saori Takashima(ep 9)
Masami Kikuchi as
open air man(eps 2, 25)
shinma(ep 2)
Shinma Coveting-Beak(ep 26)
Masamichi Ota as
Kiyoshi(ep 7)
policeman(ep 18)
Maya Okamoto as
female co-worker(ep 9)
housewife(ep 18)
Satsuki Morishita(ep 1)
Mayumi Shou as Miyu's mother(eps 22, 26)
Mifuyu Hiiragi as boy(ep 10)
Miho Yamada as
Chisato's mother(ep 5)
housewife(ep 18)
Mika Kanai as
foreigner woman(ep 17)
Nakai(ep 10)
Yui-Li Mother(ep 16)
Mitsuaki Madono as phantom child(ep 21)
Miyoko Asou as aquarium director(ep 15)
Miyuki Matsushita as woman(ep 2)
Nachi Nozawa as Sonezaki Hiroshi(ep 20)
Nobuko Kotani as Kamimura Yoko
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Hiroshi(ep 8)
Nozomu Sasaki as Masaki Urabe(ep 12)
Osamu Hosoi as
announcer(eps 11, 23)
employee(ep 17)
newscaster(ep 18)
villager(ep 21)
Rei Igarashi as
Kanno(ep 8)
mother(ep 2)
Rei Sakuma as Kasumi Kimihara(ep 19)
Ryo Horikawa as student(eps 22, 26)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Garline(eps 13-14)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Shinma Dragon-Fang(ep 1)
Saeko Shimazu as
Shinma Jewel-Wash(ep 12)
woman(ep 12)
Satsuki Yukino as
Michiko(ep 7)
Yamanouchi You(ep 1)
Seiko Tomoe as old woman(ep 4)
Shigeru Chiba as Kitjutsushi / Shinma Tonbi(ep 22)
Shiho Niiyama as Tachiki's wife(ep 17)
Shinichiro Miki as Reporter
Sho Hayami as
Kashihara Takashi(ep 8)
Shinma Noise-Strike(ep 8)
Sumi Shimamoto as Shinma Charming-Confucianist(ep 4)
Sumie Baba as
Mei-Fah(ep 16)
pilgrim daughter(ep 4)
Susumu Chiba as Toshihiro(ep 15)
Takashi Nagasako as
chief(ep 17)
Shinma A(ep 23)
Takayuki Okada as
bicycle man(ep 18)
navigator(ep 13)
villager(ep 21)
worker(ep 10)
Young Man(ep 16)
Takehiro Murozono as
Art Dealer(ep 19)
shinma(ep 2)
ship captain(ep 13)
Tachiki's subordinate(ep 18)
villager(ep 21)
worker(ep 10)
Yui-Li's father(ep 16)
Tamio Ohki as old gentleman(ep 5)
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Nobuo Machiyama(ep 1)
Tomokazu Seki as Tokiya Inoue(ep 24)
Toshihiko Seki as
pilgrim father(ep 4)
Yasuhiro Takashima(ep 9)
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Shinma Kai-Rai(ep 19)
Wataru Takagi as
Kawaguchi-sensei(ep 2)
Masaki's father(ep 12)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Ryu / Shinma Ryu(eps 13-14)
Yoko Soumi as
female doctor(ep 11)
Shinma Yellow-Cloth(ep 11)
Yoshio Kawai as company director(ep 9)
Yukana Nogami as Mol(ep 20)
Yukari Honma as Sato(ep 21)
Yūko Kobayashi as Shinma Snake-Flower(ep 10)
Yuko Mizutani as mother(ep 22) 
Yumi Fukamizu as Kayo(ep 7)
Yuri Amano as Proton(ep 11)
Yuri Shiratori as Lilith(eps 13-14)
Yuriko Yamaguchi as
Masaki's mother(ep 12)
Nami / Shinma Nami(eps 13-14)
Yuuko Satou as Masaki Urabe(as child; ep 12)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Moriyama old man(ep 18)

Naoko Ishii(ep 7)
Japanese companies
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production Cooperation:
Front Line
Group TAC
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
アニメーション制作協力:
Front Line (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

O2 Creative (eps 6, 12, 17)
Studio Hibari (eps 9, 19)
Tokyo Kids (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21, 25
)

アフレコ台本: Platanus
タイトル・リスワーク: Maki Pro
タイトル題字: Studio OX
仕上:
Anime World Osaka (eps 2-3)
Bunsei Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15-16, 25
)

Hana Pro (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 14, 20-22, 26
)

Park Production (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16-17
)

Production Reed (ep 5)
San Ho Studios (eps 16, 25)
Studio Argo (ep 3)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 8)
Studio March (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Studio Myu (eps 20, 22, 26)
動画:
Anime World Osaka (ep 3)
Bunsei Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15-16, 25
)

D-Volt (ep 16)
Hana Pro (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 14, 20-22, 26
)

Pak Production (eps 12, 16-17)
Plum (eps 20, 22, 26)
San Ho Studios (eps 11, 16, 25)
Studio Argo (ep 3)
Studio Cockpit (ep 5)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 19)
Studio March (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Studio Myu (eps 20, 22, 26)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 12)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 5)
原画:
Anime R (eps 18, 23)
Art Office Sharaku (eps 6, 12, 17)
Han Jin Animation (ep 25)
O2 Creative (eps 6, 12, 17)
Studio Wanpack (eps 12, 17)
撮影: Studio Cosmos
検査: Studio Gash (ep 6)
現像: Imagica
編集助手: Production Reed
色指定: Studio Gash (eps 6, 12, 17)
音楽協力: TV Tokyo Music
音響制作: Arts Production
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
John Parker
Matt Greenfield (Maiden Japan)
Stuart Levy
Toru Iwakami (Maiden Japan)
Producer: Joel Baral

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes (Maiden Japan)
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (Maiden Japan)
Packaging Design:
Edwin Gayle (Maiden Japan)
Larry Koteff (Maiden Japan )
Post-Production Supervision: Scott Narrie
Production Assistant:
Dwayne Jones (Maiden Japan)
E.W. Rector III (Maiden Japan)
Kayla King (Maiden Japan)
Production Coordination:
Daisuke Kinouchi
Latascha Thomas
Production manager:
Jennifer Wagner
Joey Goubeaud (Maiden Japan)
Script Adaptation: Bob Buchholz
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch (Maiden Japan)
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Miyu Yamano(eps 8-26)
Kimberly Brown as Miyu

Anjuli Cain as Chisato Inoue
Francesca Catalano as Shiina
Ryan Alosio as Larva
Wendee Lee as Reiha

Barry Stigler as
Old Man(ep 5)
Taxi Driver A(ep 6)
Bob Papenbrook as
Iguana(ep 1)
Mask(ep 3)
Brian Donovan as Boy in swamp(ep 10)
Brianne Siddall as Mayumi(ep 17)
Catherine Battistone as Old Woman(ep 4)
Cedering Fox as Doctor(ep 11)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Woman with cats(ep 12)
Dave Mallow as
Galerie Owner
Gas Station Manager
Reporter B
Yasuhiko Tachiki
Dave Wittenberg as
Announcer
Tokiya Inoue(ep 24)
David Lodge as Yaguchi
David Lucas as Ryuji / Kenji / Additional Voices
Derek Stephen Prince as Yasuhiro Takashima
Doug Erholtz as Toshiro(ep 15)
Doug Stone as
Genta
Man A
Police
Ellyn Stern as
Moru(ep 20)
Sato(ep 21)
Frank Catlano as Maki(ep 12)
Jamieson K Price as Kitjutsushi(ep 22)
Jerry Gelb as
Bird's Voice(ep 24)
Shinma(ep 23)
Jess Harnell as Kashiwabara(ep 8)
John Demita as Young Man(ep 2)
Joshua Seth as
Helmsman(ep 13)
Maki(Young; ep 12)
Yang(ep 16)
Julia Fletcher as
Maiko Yanagihara(ep 1)
Mrs. Oshima(ep 5)
Narrator
Kirk Baily as Father(ep 4)
Kirk Thornton as
Oshima(ep 5)
Ryu(eps 13-14)
Lara Jill Miller as Miho(ep 8)
Laurie Faso as
Genzo(ep 21)
The Doll(ep 19)
Lex Lang as Ryosuke
Mari Devon as
Shinma Women(ep 4)
Yaguchi's Wife(ep 17)
Matthew K. Miller as Matchiyama(ep 1)
Melissa Fahn as
Lilith(ep 13)
Mei-Fah(ep 16)
Shizuko(ep 15)
Michael Lindsay as
Bird Shinma(eps 25-26)
Mr. Sone(ep 20)
Michael McConnohie as Father(ep 3)
Michael Reisz as Kiyoshi(ep 7)
Michael Sorich as
Captain
Chang
Mona Marshall as
Chisato's Mother(ep 23)
Fat Lady(ep 22)
Hisae's Mother(ep 25)
Maki's Mother(ep 12)
Matsukaze
Paul Mercier as
Chief(ep 21)
Genji(ep 21)
Old Man(ep 18)
Paula Tiso as Kasumi Kimihara(ep 19)
Philece Sampler as
Kanno(ep 8)
Miyu's Mother(ep 26)
Yoko(ep 11)
Yui-Li's Mother(ep 16)
Rebecca Forstadt as
Morishita(ep 1)
Yuki(ep 19)
Richard Cansino as
Kouichi Shigeri(ep 3)
Taxi Driver(ep 6)
Roger Rose as Garline(eps 13-14)
Sandy Fox as
Daughter(ep 4)
Kayo(ep 7)
Stephanie Griffin as Yukari
Steven Blum as
Barrow(eps 13-14)
Maki's Father(ep 12)
Saori's Friend(ep 9)
Yui-Li's Father(ep 16)
Susan Blakeslee as
Ja-ka(ep 10)
Michiko(ep 8)
Tony Pope as
Black Kite(ep 22)
Music Man(ep 22)
Wendee Lee as
Nami(ep 14)
Ruri Sone(ep 20)
Saori(ep 9)
Yamanouchi(ep 1)
Zilah Hill Mendoza as Yui-Li(ep 16)

English companies
ADR Production: Sky Quest Entertainment
Broadcaster: Anime Selects
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MVM (UK)
Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital (Maiden Japan Re-Release)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Maiden Japan (2012)
TOKYOPOP
Recording Studio:
Intersound Inc.
Studio E
Soundtrack: TOKYOPOP
Subtitles: New Generation Pictures (eps 1-12)
Translation: New Generation Pictures (eps 1-12)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 12 January 2011)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
Gilberto Baroli (eps 1-10)
Patrícia Scalvi (eps 11-26)
Marcelo Campos as Larva

Adriana Pissardini as Chisato
Alexandre Marconato as St Takashima(ep 9)
Alfredo Rollo as Kouichi
Cecília Lemes as Kayoko Sudou
César Marquetti as
Cho-Ju
Han-Ki
Elcio Sodré as Ho-Jo
Eleonora Prado as Reiha
Elly Moreno as Narrator
Fátima Noya as Shiina
Fernanda Bulara as Kayo
Flávio Dias as
Kyo-Koh
Takashima's friend(ep 9)
Gilberto Baroli as Ga-Ryu
Hermes Baroli as
Roh-Sha
Salesman(ep 3)
Ivo Roberto as Matsukaze
Letícia Quinto as Miho
Lúcia Helena as En-Ju
Luísa Viegas as Jah-Ka
Marilza Batista as Gen-Eh
Marli Bortoleto as
Maiko Yanagihara
Miss Takashima(ep 9)
Mauro Eduardo as Machiyama(ep 1)
Melissa Garcia as Miyu
Rodrigo Andreatto as Kioshi
Rosa Maria as Narrator
Sidney Lilla as Kamen
Tatá Guarnieri as Professor Oshima
Thiago Longo as
Kappa
Menino-Kappa(ep 10)
Vagner Fagundes as Person in love with Michiko(ep 8)

Fábio Moura(ep 6)
Fátima Noya(ep 5)
Gilberto Baroli(eps 3, 7, 9)
Portuguese companies
Distributor: Studio Gabia
Dubbing Studio:
Gábia (Brazil)
Studio Gabia (a.k.a. Gábia)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology