Kuso Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Fantascience World Gulliver Boy 
Gulliver Boy (Spanish) 
空想科学世界ガリバーボーイ (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , science fiction 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Gulliver, a boy born with the ability to use magic was forced against his will to attend a magician school to improve his abilities to protect his city. He manages to escape just to find out that his home town was destroyed by the evil Judau's army. Judau personally kills his father and oaths to kill Gulliver as well. Meanwhile Gulliver and his friend Eddison rescue a girl named Misty who is running away from Judau. Along with a fairy named Phoebe, a lone wolf ninja named Gecko and an ancient ship; Gulliver and his friends set out on an adventure to defeat Judau and to discover the secrets of Atlantis. 
Number of episodes: 50 
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 1995-01-08 to 1995-12-24 
Opening Theme:
"Moero! Gulliver Boy (燃えろ!ガリバーボーイ)" by Kiyohiko Ozaki 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kagami no Naka no Yūsha (鏡の中の勇者)" by Kiyohiko Ozaki 
#2: "Aitai kara (逢いたいから)" by MISUMI 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toyoo Ashida 
Screenplay:
Junki Takegami  (38 episodes
eps 1-16, 19-21, 24-30, 33-34, 36, 38, 40-44, 46, 48, 50
)
 
Yukiyoshi Ohashi  (12 episodes
eps 17-18, 22-23, 31-32, 35, 37, 39, 45, 47, 49
)
 
Storyboard: Yuji Mutoh (eps 7, 21) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Nishio (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 22, 30, 44
)
 
Hideaki Oba (4 episodes
eps 21, 28, 35, 41
)
 
Jun Takada (ep 7) 
Masahiro Hosoda (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 29, 39
)
 
Satoshi Nishimura (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 26, 34, 42, 48
)
 
Takao Yoshizawa (7 episodes
eps 6, 16, 25, 33, 38, 46, 50
)
 
Takenori Kawada  (8 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 24, 31, 37, 45, 49
)
 
Toyoo Ashida (ep 1) 
Yuji Mutoh (ep 14) 
Yukio Kaizawa  (11 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 19, 23, 27, 32, 36, 40, 44, 47
)
 
Music: Kouhei Tanaka 
Original creator:
Ouji Hiroi 
Toyoo Ashida 
Character Design:
Hiroshi Koujina 
Toyoo Ashida 
Art:
Ryuuji Yoshiike (ep 1) 
Tsutomu Fujita (16 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 42, 45, 48
)
 
Yoshito Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 49
)
 
Yuko Tahara (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)
 
Animation Director:
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Takeuchi (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 20, 27, 34, 42, 48
)
 
Minako Ito (ep 4) 
Toshio Takahashi (eps 3, 11) 
Yoshitaka Yashima (7 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24, 31, 39, 47
)
 
Art design: Ryuuji Yoshiike 
Executive producer:
Kazumasa Horikawa 
Munehisa Higuchi 
Producer: Shinji Shimizu 

Art Advancement: Hiroshi Misono 
Editing: Kouichi Katagiri 
Finishing Advancement:
Hatsu Satou 
Masami Ozaki 
Norihiko Yamashita 
Production manager:
Kazumasa Horikawa 
Munehisa Higuchi 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa (Swara Production) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masahiro Takatsuki (ED2) 
Michihiko Oota (OP & ED1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Masahiro Takatsuki (ED2) 
Michihiko Oota (ED1) 
Toshiaki Yamazaki (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Takahiro Maeda (ED2) 
Yukinojo Mori (OP & ED1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Kiyohiko Ozaki (OP & ED1) 
Misumi (ED2) 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Gulliver 

Chisa Yokoyama as Misty 
Ikue Ohtani as Edison 
Juurouta Kosugi as Judau 

Akira Kamiya as Blues(ep 44) 
Ayako Ono as
Resistance woman(ep 13) 
Weeping girl(ep 21) 
Bin Shimada as Full Moon Baron 
Chafurin as
Guardy(eps 23, 26) 
Lee 10 Bai 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Lee 10 Bai 
Chizu Yonemoto as onna(ep 12) 
Daiki Nakamura as Eroika(eps 5-8) 
Eiji Maruyama as Elder(ep 45) 
Fushigi Yamada as Vince(ep 20) 
Ginzo Matsuo as Braton 
Hideyuki Umezu as
Cat(ep 9) 
Legend King 
Hiroko Emori as Jannu 
Hiromi Ishikawa as James the 2nd 
Hisao Egawa as
Maron(ep 9) 
Priest(ep 5) 
Sensei(ep 1) 
Ichirô Nagai as Godo(ep 12) 
Jouji Yanami as Star shadow old age teacher(2nd/ep 48) 
Junko Hagimori as Arupachi(ep 9) 
Junko Noda as Jude's Child period(ep 26) 
Junko Shimakata as yousei(eps 17-18, 47) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Jud 
Kazumi Tanaka as Droid(ep 10) 
Kazuya Nakai as Sai(ep 33) 
Kôhei Miyauchi as Star shadow old age teacher(1st/eps 14,​15) 
Kouji Yada as Leader(ep 27) 
Kôzô Shioya as Lee 5 bai 
Machiko Toyoshima as female horse(eps 33, 35) 
Mahito Ohba as
Jude's Father(ep 25) 
Narration 
Mahito Tsujimura as Wakkanai(ep 36) 
Makoto Tsumura as Jude's Child army(ep 25) 
Mami Koyama as Moon Queen 
Masaharu Satou as Chaptar 
Megumi Hayashibara as Steel Bat 
Michie Tomizawa as Nikita(ep 9) 
Michiko Oda as
crying girl(ep 46) 
female horse(eps 33, 35, 44) 
Mizuki Ohtsuka as Boy(ep 1) 
Naoki Tatsuta as Edokko 
Natsumi Yanase as
Girl(ep 1) 
Kid(ep 15) 
Nobuhiko Kazama as Carpenter(ep 1) 
Noriko Uemura as Chichi(eps 20-22) 
Osamu Saka as King Benis 
Rihoko Yoshida as
Hareruya 
Necromancer(4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23, 26
)
 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Gekkou 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Baniria(eps 13-15) 
Sakura Tange as
Chuchun 
Puripon 
Sara Nakayama as
Resistance woman(ep 13) 
Weeping Girl(ep 8) 
Shiho Niiyama as
dealer(ep 12) 
Jude's mother(ep 23) 
Shinichi Yamada as
Boss(ep 20) 
Subordinate(eps 17-18) 
Shozo Iizuka as Daisaemon(eps 43-50) 
Sumi Shimamoto as Ripuri(eps 17-18) 
Takeshi Aono as
Babatosukani 
Majin 
Takuma Suzuki as Crazy Horse(eps 33, 35) 
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Maruchisu(eps 5-7) 
Tomohisa Asou as
Old farmer(ep 1) 
Resistance man(ep 13) 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Magi Mammoth 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Gologs(eps 5-7) 
Wakana Yamazaki as
Dark Phoebe(8 episodes
eps 31-32, 34-39
)
 
Phoebe(eps 4-28, 40-50) 
Wataru Takagi as
Budo Muscle 
Commander(ep 1) 
Nelson(ep 16) 
Yasunori Masutani as
Instructor(ep 16) 
Isbania Soldier(ep 8) 
man(ep 12) 
Resistance man(ep 14) 
Yoko Soumi as Riris(eps 20-22) 
Yoshiyuki Kouno as
Man(ep 1) 
Resistance man(eps 13-14, 48) 
Yukitoshi Hori as Eagle(eps 5-8) 
Yuko Sumimoto as Yousei(eps 17-18) 
Yûsuke Numata as NyanNyan Sensei 
Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Live 
Backgrounds:
Mini Art 
Studio Loft 
Studio WHO 
Broadcaster: Fuji TV 
DVD-Box Assistance: Ehrgeiz 
Photography: ACC Production Studio 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Gloria Rocha 

Theme Song Performance: Ricardo Silva (OP & ED, Mexican dub) 
Alfredo Leal as Edison 
Alondra Hidalgo as ChuChu/Puripon 
Anabel Mendez as Hareruya 
Arturo Mercado as Master NyanNyan 
Carlos del Campo as Braton 
Circe Luna as Girl(ep 1) 
Claudia Motta as Phoebe 
Enrique Mederos as
Cat(ep 9) 
Crazy Horse 
Francisco Colmenero as
Narrador 
Venecia King 
Gerardo Reyero as King Yudo 
Irwin Daayan as Boy(ep 1) 
Isabel Martiñon as Arupachi(ep 9) 
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Góliver(Gulliver) 
Mario Sauret as Dad Toscanni 
Monica Manjarrez as Moon Queen 
Rafael Rivera as Marine Lion 
Roberto Mendiola as Gecko 
Roberto Sen as Baron Fullmoon 
Salvador Delgado as Marlon(ep 9) 
Sergio Bonilla as Commander(ep 1) 
Vicky Burgoa as Mikita(ep 9) 

Enzo Fortuny as Lawrence 
Gaby Ugarte as Misty 

Francisco Colmeneros as Narrador 

Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Televisa Canal 5 (Mexico) 
Unicable (Mexico) 
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America) 
Dubbing: Intertrack S.A. de C.V. Mexico (Latin America) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology