Ah! My Goddess (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Aa Megami-sama (Japanese) 
Oh! Mi Diosa (Spanish) 
Oh! My Goddess 
Моя богиня! (Russian) 
ああっ女神さまっ (Japanese) 
幸運女神 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
아 여신님 (Korean) 
오 나의 여신님 (Korean) 
오! 나의 여신님 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , drama , romance , supernatural 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © Kosuke Fujishima/Kodansha/"Ah My Goddess" Production Committee 
Plot Summary: Keiichi Morisato is looking forward to university life. But in reality, he has no luck in anything, and he has trouble with clubs, love, etc. The truth is that he has an unlucky star above his head. One day, Keiichi is stuck watching the dorm while his sempai are away, and has a mountain of chores to do to boot. But Keiichi is a good-natured person, and is set about doing his duties. As he is about to finish his final chore, he makes a phone call to his sempai. But the words that came through the receiver are, 'Goddess Help Line.' Shortly afterwards, a beautiful goddess named Belldandy appears in front of him from the mirror of his room. 
User Ratings: 3458 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 320 votes (sub:217, dub:89, ?:2, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French edited dub
)
 Excellent: 837 votes (sub:565, dub:235, ?:5, raw:5, edit.dub:4, others:23
13 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 German dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 896 votes (sub:654, dub:204, ?:4, raw:3, edit.dub:2, others:29
18 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Korean dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 794 votes (sub:577, dub:178, ?:10, raw:7, others:22
11 Spanish subtitled
4 German dubbed
3 Tagalog dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 314 votes (sub:239, dub:62, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:11
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 So-so: 161 votes (sub:121, dub:33, ?:2, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 52 votes (sub:36, dub:13, ?:1, others:2
1 Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 51 votes (sub:42, dub:5, ?:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:5)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, ?:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 7488 users, rank: #63 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.682 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5869, rank: #906 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.559 (Very good−), rank: #974 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.77 / seen some: 6.71 / won't finish: 4.63)
Bayesian estimate: 7.559 (Very good−), rank: #772 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2005-01-06 to 2005-07-07 
2007-06-05 to 2007-10-12 (Germany - Animax) 
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Open Your Mind ~Chiisana Hane Hirogete~ (~Spread Your Little Wings~)" by Yoko Ishida 
"Open Your Mind ~小さな羽根ひろげて~ (~Chiisana Hane Hirogete~)" by Yoko Ishida 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Negai (Wish)" by Yoko Ishida (eps 01-12,24) 
#1: "願い (Negai)" by Yoko Ishida (eps 01-12,24) 
#2: "Wing" by Yoko Takahashi (eps 13-23) 
#3: "Our Miracle" by Youko Ishida 
Links: We have 10
Trivia: We have 7
Reviews:
Ah! My Goddess DVD 6 (Jul 28, 2006)
Ah! My Goddess DVD 5 (Jun 1, 2006)
Ah! My Goddess DVD 2 (Nov 3, 2005)
Ah! My Goddess DVD 1 (Oct 6, 2005)
News: Show:
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
ADV Films (Dec 9, 2007)
Release Update (Apr 26, 2006)
New Australia Licenses (Mar 15, 2006)
More Ah! My Goddess (Nov 25, 2005)
More Utena, Goddess CDs (Sep 17, 2005)
Ah! My Goddess Details (Mar 23, 2004)
New Ah! My Goddess Anime (Mar 17, 2004)
Anime Expo Updates (May 29, 2002)
Trigun Game From Sega (Apr 1, 2002)
Anime Trivia Quizbook #2 (Mar 9, 2002)
More top Anime (Oct 31, 2001)
Japanese Theatre News (Nov 13, 2000)
Japanese Anime Dates (Sep 26, 2000)
Animeigo News (Jul 9, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 2, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 17, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (May 4, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 2, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 12, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 5, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 13, 2006)
Ms. Answerman: The Island (Jul 26, 2005)
Sound Decision - Adieu (Jan 11, 2004)
Shelf Life - Guest Column (May 28, 2003)
Answerman: NeoHippie (Jun 28, 2002)
Answerman - Prelude (Mar 16, 2002)
Answerman: Operation Expo (Jun 27, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ah! My Goddess - Always and Forever (DVD 1) 2005-09-27 (from $17.52)
    Ah! My Goddess - Always and Forever + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-09-27
    Ah! My Goddess - We've Got Tonight (DVD 4) 2006-03-28 (from $3.99)
    Ah! My Goddess - Love Plus One (DVD 2) 2005-11-29 (from $17.52)
    Ah! My Goddess - With or Without You (DVD 3) 2006-01-31 (from $7.99)
    Ah! My Goddess - In Your Eyes (DVD 5) 2006-05-30 (from $3.99)
    Ah! My Goddess - Last Dance (DVD 6) 2006-07-11 (from $18.97)
    Ah! My Goddess - Premium DVD Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2006-11-07
    Ah! My Goddess - Complete Set Litebox (DVD 1-6) 2009-09-01
    Ah! My Goddess TV Season 1 DVD Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2007-11-27
Soundtrack
    Ah! My Goddess - TV CD Soundtrack (OST 1) 2006-01-03 (from $19.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Gohda 
Series Composition:
Akira Watanabe 
Hiroaki Gohda 
Scenario:
Akira Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 02-03, 06, 09, 12, 12.5, 18, 23-24
)
 
Chabo Higurashi (6 episodes
eps 05, 08, 11, 15, 19, 22
)
 
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 01) 
Jukki Hanada (7 episodes
eps 04, 07, 10, 13, 17, 20, 26
)
 
Takashi Aoshima (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 21, 25
)
 
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 01)  (OP) 
Hirotaka Endo (eps 06, 13, 23) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (9 episodes
eps 02, 07-08, 10, 14, 17, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 05) 
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 04, 15) 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 26) 
Takuya Nonaka (ep 03) 
Yoshihiko Iwata (eps 09, 20) 
Yoshikazu Miyao (eps 18, 24) 
Yoshiyuki Asai (eps 11, 16, 22) 
Yukihiro Matsushita (ep 12) 
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 21) 
Ei Aoki (ep 25) 
Hiroaki Gohda (3 episodes
eps 01, 12.5, 24
)
  (OP, ED2) 
Hiroaki Tomita (ep 17) 
Hiroshi Ooshita (ep 02) 
Hirotaka Endo (4 episodes
eps 06, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 24) 
Kaoru Umezu (ep 24) 
Rei Takatori (ep 8) 
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 04, 15) 
Syota Migiyama (ep 12.5) 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 26) 
Takuya Nonaka (ep 03) 
Yoshihiko Iwata (eps 09, 12, 20) 
Yoshito Nishōji (5 episodes
eps 07, 10, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Yoshiyuki Asai (4 episodes
eps 05, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Music: Shiroh Hamaguchi 
Original Manga: Kousuke Fujishima 
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara 
Art Director: Hiroshi Kato 
Chief Animation Director: Hidenori Matsubara 
Animation Director:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 12, 19, 25) 
Etsutaka Kawano (eps 7, 21) 
Hidenori Matsubara (OP, ED2; ep 1) 
Masahiro Kogure (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 22
)
 
Masami Inomata (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Nobuyuki Kitajima (ep 8) 
Osamu Sakata (eps 1, 3, 10) 
Shuichi Hara (eps 6, 13, 22) 
Toshiharu Murata (eps 16, 20, 24) 
Yuki Hishinuma (eps 9, 15, 23) 
Yusuke Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 18
)
 
Mechanical design: Toshiharu Murata 
3D Director: Tomokazu Yoshioka 
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami 
Producer:
Hirokazu Kokago  (Memory Tech) 
Hisao Fuke  (AIC) 
Kimikazu Ueyama  (Bandai Visual) 
Kozue Kananiwa  (MOVIC) 
Takashi Takano  (TBS) 

3D CG: Mitsutaka Iguchi (ED2) 
Art Boards:
Hiromichi Kakoi (eps 24-25) 
Hiroshi Kato (eps 1-5, 19-26) 
Izumi Hoki (eps 2, 26) 
Jun Okabe (ep 19) 
Masanobu Nomura (eps 21-22) 
Shuichi Tsuji (ep 23) 
Tatsuya Kushida (eps 20, 25) 
Yasuomi Kishi (ep 26) 
Yuka Hirama (eps 2-5) 
Art Setting:
Hiroshi Kato (eps 17-26) 
Yoshinori Shiozawa (eps 17-26) 
Assistant producer:
Chiaki Terada (Memory Tech) 
Ken Ookawara (Bandai Visual; eps 13-26) 
Color Check:
Aiko Matsuyama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Chieko Hibi (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Kumiko Odo (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 22
)
 
Mineyo Oonishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 25
)
 
Sachiko Urushido (ep 18) 
Yasuko Katayama (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23
)
 
Color Check Assistance: Mineyo Oonishi (ep 23) 
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama 
Color setting:
Aiko Matsuyama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Chieko Hibi (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Kumiko Odo (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 22
)
 
Mineyo Oonishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 25
)
 
Sachiko Urushido (ep 18) 
Yasuko Katayama (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23
)
 
Color Setting Assistance: Mineyo Oonishi (ep 23) 
Compilation: Ayako Takano 
Composite Director: Hidetake Nakajima 
Editing: Syota Migiyama 
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Tabe (eps 1, 3-24) 
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 19) 
Hideaki Onishi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 15-16, 23-24
)
 
Hideo Morito (eps 1-26) 
Hiroaki Tsuchiya (eps 1-8, 10-26) 
Hiroshi Kajiyama (eps 5, 11, 24) 
Hiroyuki Yamashita (22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-14, 16-17, 19-25
)
 
Jun Igarashi (eps 25-26) 
Kazumi Ishii (eps 1, 3-26) 
Maiko Matsumura (ep 16) 
Makoto Nakamura (eps 1-8, 10-26) 
Masahiro Kogure (ep 8) 
Masami Inomata (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 23-24
)
 
Mayuko Suzuki (eps 25-26) 
Miho Matsumoto (eps 24-26) 
Miyuki Moroishi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 16, 21, 24
)
 
Namie Akiba (eps 1-26) 
Osamu Sakata (eps 3, 9) 
Rarisa Tada (eps 1-26) 
Rie Hosoi (eps 23-26) 
Rie Seki (eps 24-26) 
Ryouko Tanaka (ep 26) 
Seiji Tachikawa (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10-15, 17-20, 22-24
)
 
Shuichi Hara (eps 8, 22, 24) 
Takashi Habe (18 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-15, 18, 22-24
)
 
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 24) 
Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 24-26) 
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 18) 
Yuzo Fukushi (eps 24-25) 
In-Between Check:
Atsushi Tabe (eps 25-26) 
Hideaki Onishi (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Kajiyama (eps 7, 11, 15) 
Hiroyuki Yamashita (eps 4, 19, 23) 
Miyuki Moroishi (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Rarisa Tada (ep 3) 
Seiji Tachikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 13, 17, 21
)
 
Takashi Habe (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)
 
Ironeri: Ayuko Harada (ED1, ED3) 
Key Animation:
Akane Sakai (ep 4) 
Aki Kumata (eps 3, 6) 
Aki Yamauchi (eps 5, 9) 
Akie Tsutsumi (eps 1, 20, 26) 
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 2, 8, 21) 
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 9) 
Akio Hasegawa (eps 5-6, 16, 18) 
Akio Uchino (eps 7, 20, 25) 
Atsuko Nakajima (OP) 
Atsushi Itou (eps 4, 9) 
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 25) 
Atsushi Okuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Atsushi Soga (ep 19) 
Ayumi Kurashima (OP) 
Chijou Yamada (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-9
)
 
Chiyo Hosokawa (ep 3) 
Chizuko Kusakabe (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 25
)
 
Daisuke Agata (ep 22) 
Eiji Suganuma (eps 11, 16) 
Eiki Arasato (ep 18) 
Emiko Momose (ep 23) 
Etsuko Minami (eps 4, 9) 
Etsutaka Kawano (eps 7, 12) 
Fumio Sasaki (ep 25) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 18) 
Hideaki Onishi (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14-15, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Hideki Shibuya (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9, 15, 18
)
 
Hidemasa Shimizu (eps 3, 10, 18) 
Hidemi Kanazawa (eps 4, 25) 
Hidenori Ashitaka (ep 3) 
Hideo Morito (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 19, 26
)
 
Hiroaki Gohda (OP; ep 1) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 15, 18, 21-22
)
 
Hiroaki Tomita (ep 23) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 19, 23) 
Hiroko Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Hiromi Kato (ep 8) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Kajiyama (8 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 14, 16, 19, 24-25
)
 
Hiroshi Konno (eps 15, 21) 
Hiroshi Sasaki (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-9, 15, 21-23
)
 
Hiroya Takahashi (eps 12, 15, 21) 
Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 15) 
Hiroyuki Kaidou (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 16, 21
)
 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 11, 18
)
 
Ikue Tsuchiya (ep 4) 
Jiro Kagaya (eps 1, 3-4) 
Jiro Urita (eps 8, 10-12) 
Juzo Minakata (ep 11) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 7) 
Kaoru Yabana (ep 14) 
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 4) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 24) 
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 2) 
Kazuaki Imoto (19 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-24
)
 
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 23, 26) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 1-2) 
Kazuki Ito (ep 15) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 7) 
Kazunori Shibata (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 17, 25
)
 
Kazuo Ohara (eps 7, 12) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 1, 22) 
Kei Oikawa (eps 1, 3) 
Keita Hagio (11 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 15, 18-19, 23
)
 
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 1-2, 26) 
Ken Ootsuka (OP) 
Kengo Fukuda (ep 7) 
Kenta Tanigawa (ep 19) 
Kenta Taniguchi (9 episodes
eps 4-6, 9, 11-13, 16, 19
)
 
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (ep 18) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP) 
Koichi Takai (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 22, 25
)
 
Koji Haneda (OP; ep 1) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 14) 
Kunihiko Kimura (5 episodes
eps 10, 19-25 odd
)
 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 8, 19) 
Kyouhei Tezuka (7 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Kyouko Nakamura (ep 23) 
Maiko Matsumura (eps 19, 26) 
Maki Takano (ep 4) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 19, 24) 
Mana Okada (ep 1) 
Manabu Shioda (5 episodes
eps 7, 16, 18, 21, 24
)
 
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 1) 
Masaaki Yamano (6 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18-19, 21, 24
)
 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 2) 
Masahiro Kogure (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 22, 26
)
 
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 1, 3) 
Masaki Miyauchi (eps 4, 9) 
Masami Inomata (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Masaru Kawashima (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Masashi Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18
)
 
Masashi Karino (ep 19) 
Masashi Sugita (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 14, 17, 21, 26
)
 
Masashi Wakayama (OP; ep 23) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 18) 
Masatoshi Fujimoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 17
)
 
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 18, 23) 
Megu Otsubo (ep 5) 
Megumi Inoue (eps 1-3, 6) 
Mia Kanazawa (ep 11) 
Miho Kojima (eps 1, 3) 
Minoru Maeda (5 episodes
eps 8, 17, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Minoru Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Miyuki Moroishi (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 12) 
Mo Jung Hee (eps 21, 23) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 16) 
Naoaki Houjou (eps 17, 25) 
Naohiro Ōsugi (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Naoki Aisaka (OP) 
Naoki Mishiba (eps 23, 26) 
Naoto Yoshida (eps 6, 11, 13) 
Natsumi Ōkusa (eps 1, 3-6, 12) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 20) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 22) 
Nobuhiro Arai (9 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Nobutaka Masuda (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 25
)
 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 14, 20) 
Nobuyuki Hatake (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)
 
Nobuyuki Kitajima (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16-17, 21, 26
)
 
Osamu Sakata (ED2; eps 15, 19) 
Reiko Sato (ep 18) 
Rika Kato (7 episodes
eps 9-15 odd, 16, 23, 25
)
 
Ryousuke Tanigawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 12, 16
)
 
Ryuji Totake (eps 4, 8-9, 15) 
Sachiko Mori (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 3) 
Sakiko Yoshida (ep 1) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (OP) 
Satoru Harada (ep 4) 
Satoru Nakaya (eps 7, 12) 
Satoshi Shimodera (ep 7) 
Seiji Tachikawa (5 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23, 25-26
)
 
Seiki Tanaka (eps 10, 17, 22) 
Shigeyuki Ono (eps 15, 21) 
Shin'ichi Kashino (eps 22-24) 
Shinpei Kamada (eps 12, 15, 21) 
Shinsuke Yasuda (ep 2) 
Shiro Shibata (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 20, 26
)
 
Shogo Mitsui (ep 11) 
Shougo Yamaguchi (ep 15) 
Shuichi Hara (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 13-14, 19, 22
)
 
Shuji Ono (eps 9, 20) 
Shuu Watanabe (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10-11, 13, 16, 19, 23, 25-26
)
 
Soichi Kawazoe (ep 4) 
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 19) 
Suguru Iijima (ep 23) 
Sumiko Hatakeyama (eps 15, 21) 
Taiichiro Kohara (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 15, 21
)
 
Takahiro Miura (ep 20) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 1) 
Takaomi Higashino (eps 3, 6) 
Takashi Amari (10 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 19, 23-24
)
 
Takashi Habe (6 episodes
eps 16-18, 20, 22, 24
)
  (ep 25) 
Takayuki Uchida (8 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 13, 16, 22
)
 
Takeshi Miyamoto (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 17, 23
)
 
Takeshi Ooishi (eps 17, 23) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (eps 7, 21) 
Takuma Iino (eps 17, 23) 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 21, 23
)
 
Tensho Sato (eps 3, 9, 11) 
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 1) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (7 episodes
eps 5-11 odd, 15, 18, 23
)
 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 19, 22-23
)
 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 22) 
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 10) 
Toshiharu Murata (ep 24) 
Toshiyuki Tomaru (eps 4, 8, 10-12) 
Tsuyoshi Sakai (7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 11, 15, 17, 21
)
 
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 11, 15, 23) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 21) 
Yoshito Nishōji (eps 10, 19, 24) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 1) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 4, 6, 9, 18) 
You Satou (eps 14, 20, 26) 
Youichi Ishikawa (ep 26) 
Yuichi Akimoto (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 14, 18, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 23) 
Yuji Tanaka (eps 9, 11, 15) 
Yuka Kanou (ep 7) 
Yuki Fujita (eps 3, 5, 8, 13) 
Yuki Hishinuma (4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 21, 23
)
 
Yūsuke Ōkura (8 episodes
eps 4-6, 8, 15-16, 21, 23
)
 
Yusuke Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 23-24
)
 
Yuta Yano (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11, 15, 18, 23-24
)
 
Yutaka Matsubara (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Yuu Yonezawa (12 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9-10, 13-15, 17, 20, 23-25
)
 
Yuuichi Sugio (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11, 15-16, 23-24
)
 
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 16, 22) 
Yuuko Kobori (eps 18, 25) 
Music Director: Michiyo Miyagawa 
Music producer: Yuichi Sekido 
Oekaki: Hiroaki Gohda (ED1, ED3) 
Online Editor:
Mai Tagaki (ep 26) 
Miwa Kikuchi (eps 1-24) 
Motoki Shirai 
Ryō Hokari (ep 25) 
Planning:
Satoshi Kohno  (Bandai Visual) 
Tetsuo Gensho  (TBS) 
Planning Cooperation:
Hiroshi Tada (Kodansha Afternoon Editing Room) 
Isao Ishikawa (Big Shot) 
Naoyuki Suzuki (Kodansha Afternoon Editing Room; eps 13-26) 
Shohei Yoshida (Kodansha Afternoon Editing Room) 
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot) 
Production Advancement:
Kazuto Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Kōta Kanazawa (eps 8, 15, 21) 
Sanae Tomura (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 23
)
 
Shigehisa Okamura (eps 9, 16, 22) 
Taizō Ohara (eps 4, 11, 18) 
Tetsurō Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 6) 
Yūsuke Kakemizu (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Production Desk: Naoto Kasahara 
Production Publicity: Toshihiko Mine 
Promotion Producer:
Mika Saiki (MOVIC) 
Mizuho Tanaka (TBS) 
Sachiko Iijima (Bandai Visual) 
Retouch:
Ayuko Harada 
Yuu Iuchi (ep 1) 
Series Concept: Hiroshi Watanabe 
Setting Production:
Tetsurō Fujiwara (eps 11-26) 
Tomoyuki Yamashita (eps 2-15) 
Sound Editing: Mayumi Hosogai 
Sound Effects: Sho Urahata (Rakuonsha) 
Sound Mixing: Nobuhira Hirano 
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano 
Sound Production Manager: Michiko Kayasaki 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masami Kishimura (OP) 
Shiroh Hamaguchi (OP) 
Toshiyuki Omori (ED 2) 
Theme Song Composition:
Akifumi Tada (ED) 
Kouhei Tanaka (OP) 
Toshiyuki Omori (ED 2) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Yoko Ishida 
Theme Song Performance:
Yoko Ishida 
Yoko Takahashi (ED 2) 
Web Design: Norihiro Fujita 
Aya Hisakawa as Skuld 
Kikuko Inoue as Belldandy 
Masami Kikuchi as Keiichi Morisato 
Yumi Touma as Urd 

Ikue Ohtani as Sora Hasegawa 
Issei Futamata as Ohtaki-senpai 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Toraichi Tamiya 
Mamiko Noto as Sayoko Mishima 
Nobuo Tobita as Toshiyuki Aoshima 
Urara Takano as Marller 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Megumi Morisato 

Aya Hisakawa as Narration(ep 1) 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Woman 
Chafurin as Lord Of Terror(eps 22-24) 
Chiemi Chiba as Ex 
Daisaku Shinohara as Dean 
Geila Ziukha as Female Driver 
Haruhi Terada as Female Student 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Kami-Sama 
Hideyuki Umezu as Osawa 
Hikaru Ikeda as TV narration(ep 1) 
Isshin Chiba as The Third-Class Earth Spirit(ep 6) 
Kan Tanaka as Kakuta 
Keiko Nemoto as Nakano 
Koichi Sakaguchi as
Real Estate Agent(ep 3) 
truck driver(ep 6) 
Yoshino 
Kumiko Higa as Girl 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Customer 
Mari Toudou as female student(ep 7) 
Masako Joh as Chrono 
Megumi Hazeyama as Store Staff 
Megumi Ogata as Keiichi Morisato(Child) 
Miharu Iijima as Store Staff 
Miki Itou as Lind 
Miwa Kohinata as Voice on the Phone 
Miwa Kouzuki as Goddess 
Miyu Matsuki as Goddess 
Mugihito as Oshou(ep 3) 
Naomi Shindoh as Shohei Yoshida(ep 25) 
Noriko Shitaya as
Goddess 
Hijiri 
real estate agent(ep 6) 
Norio Wakamoto as Senbei 
Rie Kanda as
Female Student 
Tennis club member(ep 1) 
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Male Student(ep 4) 
Ryutaro Satou as Friend 
Sayaka Narita as
boy(ep 7) 
Tennis club member(ep 1) 
Shizuka Itou as Iron Sand Doll 
Takafumi Kawakami as
Announcer 
Auto club member(ep 1) 
real estate agent(ep 6) 
Tetsuharu Ohta as Waiter 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Male Student(ep 22) 
Tomomi Imai as female student(ep 7) 
Touko Aoyama as Servant Lady 
Wataru Hatano as
man(ep 7) 
Police(ep 20) 
real estate agent(ep 6) 
Youko Honna as Ere 
Yuko Kato as Hijiri's Mother 
Yumi Touma as Narration(ep 1) 
Japanese companies
Animation: Moon Seong Animation (ep 9) 
Animation Assistance: Nakamura Production (ep 1) 
Animation Production: AIC 
Broadcaster:
BS-i 
HBC 
TBS 
CG Animation: Atelier Bitol 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 16)  (eps 2, 6) 
AIC Spirits (eps 22, 24)  (ep 25) 
Angle (ep 16) 
Animaruya (ep 16)  (eps 2, 6) 
Anime House (ep 4) 
Anime Spot (ep 20)  (eps 2, 5-6) 
ARCTURUS (ep 13) 
asread (ep 22) 
AZETA PICTURES (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 16-17, 20, 22-23
)
  (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 26
)
 
Big Bang (ep 25) 
Buyu (5 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18, 22, 24
)
  (eps 1-2, 25) 
Chaos Project (eps 11, 16)  (eps 2, 6) 
Daume (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 17, 24
)
 
EASIA (ep 21)  (eps 7-8) 
FAI (7 episodes
eps 12, 15, 17, 20-22, 24
)
  (eps 8, 25-26) 
Frontline (eps 11-24)  (eps 1-10, 25-26) 
G&G Direction (eps 2, 6) 
Garan (7 episodes
eps 11, 16-19, 22, 24
)
  (eps 2, 6, 8, 26) 
I-move (8 episodes
eps 16-20, 22-24
)
  (ep 25) 
JEM (eps 16, 21-22)  (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Kino Production (ep 13)  (eps 2, 6) 
Last House (ep 2) 
Manglobe (eps 16-17, 22) 
Mook Animation (eps 19, 21, 24)  (eps 25-26) 
Office AO (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 16, 18, 22-24
)
  (eps 6, 8) 
Satelight (ep 4) 
Shanghai Superman (ep 8) 
Studio Cockpit (eps 16, 18, 24)  (eps 2, 6) 
Studio DEEN (7 episodes
eps 16-19, 22-24
)
  (ep 26) 
Studio Gimlet (ep 8) 
Studio Hibari (eps 2, 6) 
Studio Live (ep 22)  (eps 1-2, 4, 25) 
Studio Mark (eps 12, 16)  (eps 3-4, 7) 
Synergy Japan (eps 2, 6) 
Tokyo Kids (eps 18, 22)  (ep 2) 
ufotable (eps 12-13) 
ZEXCS (8 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 18-20, 23-24
)
  (ep 8) 
Key Animation: Moon Seong Animation (ep 9) 
Key Animation Cooperation:
Chaos Project (ep 18) 
FAI (ep 17) 
JEM (eps 12, 17, 20) 
Moon Seong Animation (eps 12, 14)  (ep 15) 
Nakamura Production (ep 1) 
White Line (ep 18) 
WHO PRO (eps 11, 15) 
Music Production:
Geneon Entertainment, Inc. 
Imagine 
Planning Cooperation:
Big Shot 
Afternoon 
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Research Cooperation:
Nihon Kogakuin College (ep 9) 
Saitama Industrial College (ep 2) 
Satoe Gakuen (ep 2) 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English cast
English staff
Director:
Marc Diraison (eps 15-26) 
Michael Sinterniklaas (eps 11-14) 
Sean Schemmel 
Art Director: Alissyn Brock 
Translation: Yuki Urakawa 
Executive producer: John Sirabella 
Producer: Michael Sinterniklaas 

Adaptation:
Marc Diraison (eps 20-26) 
Stephanie Sheh 
DVD Authoring:
Justin Kim 
Mike Schaubach 
Editing: Naneen Paglieri 
Production manager: Carrie Keranen 
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux 
Subtitling: Nagisa Wada 
Annice Moriarty as Skuld 
Drew Aaron as Keiichi Morisato 
Eileen Stevens as Belldandy 
Vibe Jones as Urd 

Alissa Brodsky as Marller 
Emily Blau as Megumi Morisato 
Karen Neill as Sayoko Mishima 
Karen Nell as Sayoko Mishima 
Marc Diraison as Toshiyuki Aoshima 
Marc Thompson as Toraichi Tamiya 
Meredith Zeitlin as Sora Hasegawa 
Scottie Ray as Otaki 
Zoe Martin as
Goddess 
Sora Hasegawa 

Alissa Brodsky as
Chrono 
Ere(ep 6) 
Junpei(ep 11) 
Brian Schneider as Yoshino 
Dan Green as Professor Kakuta 
Eileen Stevens as Hijiri 
Elizabeth Cartier as Ere(ep 23) 
Emily Blau as
Ex(ep 6) 
Hijiri's Mother 
Evelyn Lantto as Lind 
Jason Linder as Dean 
Karen Neill as Ex(ep 23) 
Kevin T. Collins as
Auto Club Member 
Senbei 
Marc Thompson as
Kami 
Professor Osawa 
Matthew Nichols as Waiter 
Michael Sinterniklaas as Shohei Yoshida(ep 25) 
Michelle Medlin as Hijiri(ep 3) 
Mike Pollock as Lord Of Terror(eps 22-24) 
Rebecca Soler as Phone Voice 
Sean Schemmel as 3rd Class Earth Spirit(ep 6) 

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post 
Distributor:
AnimeWorks 
MVM (UK) 
New Video Group 
Licensed by:
Geneon Entertainment Inc. (soundtrack) 
Media Blasters 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Eun Yeongseon as Skuld 
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Keiichi Morisato 
So-Ra Park as Belldandy 
Yun Seonghye as Urd 

An Janghyeok as Ohtaki 
Dong-Gyun Yu as Toshiyuki Aoshima 
Eom Hyeonjeong as Marller 
Eui-Jin Chae as Megumi Morisato 
Hyeon-Gyeong Jeong as Sora Hasegawa 
Jeong-Sin Wu as Sayoko Mishima 
Seok-Pil Choi as Toraichi Tamiya 

Gyeong-Su Hyeon as Senbei 
Hyeon-Gyeong Jeong as Lind 
Won-Chan Lee as Lord of Terror 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director:
Benoit Dupac 
Benoit Du Pac 

Directeur de Plateau: Julie Basecqz 
Benoit Dupac as Keiichi Morisato 
François Creton as Keiichi Morisato 
Monika Lawinska as Belldandy 

Cathy Boquet as Megumi Morisato 
Frédérique Marlot as Megumi Morisato 
Nathalie Hugo as Sayoko Mishima 

Julie Basecqz as Narratrice 

French companies
Distributor: Kaze 
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: All Toons 
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Melanie Hinze as Belldandy 
Robin Kahnmeyer as Keiichi Morisato 

Diana Borgwardt as Urd 
Kathrin Neusser as Sayoko Mishima 
Maria Koschny as Megumi Morisato 
Susanne Kaps as Skuld 

Anja Rybiczka as Sora Hasegawa 
Gerald Paradies as Toraichi Tamiya 
Karlo Hackenberger as Toshiyuki Aoshima 
Tommy Morgenstern as Otaki Aoyama 
Vera Teltz as Marller(Mara) 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05 to 2007-10-12) 
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Fourth Lee as Keiichi Morisato 
Grace Cornel as Skuld 
Rose Barin as Belldandy 
Rowena Raganit as Urd 

Grace Cornel as Sayoko Mishima 
Louie Paraboles as Ohtaki-senpai 
Michiko Azarcon as
Marller 
Megumi Morisato 
Rowena Raganit as Sora Hasegawa 
Vincent Gutierrez as Toraichi Tamiya 

Michiko Azarcon as
Narration(ep 1) 
Shohei Yoshida 
Rowena Raganit as
Hijiri 
Lind 
Vincent Gutierrez as 3rd Class Earth Spirit(ep 6) 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network 
Hero 
QTV Channel 11 (September 04, 2006) 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology