801 T.T.S. Airbats (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Aozora Shōjo-tai (Japanese)
Japan Air Self Defence Force Tactical Training Squadron 801 T.T.S. Airbats
青空少女隊 (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, romance
Themes: aircraft, military
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: When aviation mechanic (and anime fanboy) Takuya Isurugi is transferred to the 801st Tactical Training Squadron, he gets more than he bargained for. Moderated by hard-headed veteran ace Mitsuru Konishi, the "Airbats" are an all-female aerial acrobatic team consisting of loose cannons Miyuki Haneda and Arisa Mitaka, karaoke freak and gambling genius Sakura Saginomiya, and junk food lover Yoko Shimorenjaku. Both Haneda and Mitaka do not get along with each other, and their rivalry worsens when they both fall for Isurugi. But with the entire JASDF having doubts about the team, the Airbats must work as a team or face total disbandment.
User Ratings: 237 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 16 votes (dub:9, sub:7)
 Very good: 34 votes (sub:21, dub:12, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 80 votes (sub:51, dub:26, ?:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 56 votes (sub:33, dub:21, ?:1, edit.dub:1)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:11, dub:9, ?:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 499 users, rank: #1868 (of 6655)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.447 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.527, rank: #3922 (of 6653)
Weighted mean: 6.404 (Decent+), rank: #4031 (of 6653) (seen all: 6.50 / seen some: 6.10 / won't finish: 3.78)
Bayesian estimate: 6.462 (Decent+), rank: #3594 (of 5010)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 7
Episode titles: We have 7
Vintage: 1994-10-21
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Niji ni Naritai" (虹になりたい; "I Wanna Be a Rainbow") by Mayaka
Ending Theme:
#1: "Taiyō ga Atatameta Kimochi" (太陽があたためた気持ち; "The Sun Warms My Heart") by Aya Hisakawa and Ai Orikasa (eps 1-3)
#2: "Fuchū Shigure" (府中しぐれ; "A Light Rain in Fuchū") by Kikuko Inoue (ep 4)
#3: "Aozora no Love Letter" (青空のラブレター; "Love Letter in the Blue Sky") by Yukana Nogami (eps 5-7)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
ADV Delays Re-Releases (Jan 10, 2005)
Anime Newsbriefs: (Sep 16, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    801 T.T.S. Airbats - First Flight (DVD 1) 2005-02-22
    801 T.T.S. Airbats (DVD 1-2) 2002-06-11 (from $154.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yuji Moriyama
Director:
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 3, 7)
Osamu Mikasa (eps 1, 4)
Shin Misawa (ep 6)
Toru Yoshida (eps 2, 5)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 7)
Toru Yoshida (eps 2, 5)
Yuji Moriyama (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Original Manga: Toshimitsu Shimizu
Character Design: Yuji Moriyama
Art Director: Yôji Nakaza
Chief Animation Director: Yuji Moriyama (ep 3)
Animation Director:
Takahiro Kimura (eps 2, 5)
Toru Yoshida (ep 2)
Toshiharu Murata (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Oshima (ep 7)
Yuji Moriyama (eps 1, 4, 6)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography:
Akihiko Takahashi (eps 1-3)
Takashi Azuhata (eps 4-7)
Art Setting: Nobuhito Sue (eps 4-7)
Assistant Animation Director: Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5)
Assistant Director: Osamu Mikasa (ep 7)
Color Check:
Eiko Inoue (eps 4, 6)
Kazuko Nabeshima (eps 2, 5, 7)
Shuuko Itou (eps 1, 3)
Color Coordination:
Eiko Inoue (eps 4, 6)
Kazuko Nabeshima (eps 5, 7)
Osamu Mikasa (eps 1-3)
Color setting:
Eiko Inoue (eps 4, 6)
Kazuko Nabeshima (eps 2, 5, 7)
Shuuko Itou (eps 1, 3)
Editing:
Akihiro Kawasaki (Okayasu Promotion)
Hideaki Murai (Okayasu Promotion)
Keiki Miyake (Okayasu Promotion)
Toshihiko Kojima
Yumiko Nakaba (Okayasu Promotion)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Adachi (Group Donguri/Studio Theta; eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Ayumi Hasebe (Anime R; ep 5)
Chisako Ushijima (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Daisuke Agata (Studio Angle; eps 6-7)
Eizo Kawada (Studio Takuranke; eps 5-7)
Eri Sano (Anime R; ep 5)
Fumie Kamiyama (Studio Takuranke; eps 5-7)
Harumi Ito (Anime R; ep 5)
Hideki Ejima (Studio Wombat; ep 4)
Hideki Tachibana (Studio Takuranke; eps 4-7)
Hiromi Nishikawa (Studio Takuranke; eps 5-7)
Hiroshi Tanaka (Studio Takuranke; eps 4-5)
Hitomi Ando (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Jun Nakai (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Kazuhito Satsusa (Group Donguri/Studio Theta; eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Kazuya Morimae (Studio Angle; eps 5-7)
Keiji Shigesawa (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Keita Inoue (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Ken'ichi Ogawa (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Koichi Kawai (Anime R; ep 5)
Koichi Nakaya (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Koichi Takai (Anime R; ep 5)
Kumiko Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 5)
Manabu Yasumoto (Studio Angle; eps 5-7)
Masahiro Emoto (Group Donguri/Studio Theta; eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Masayuki Chunan (Studio Angle; eps 6-7)
Masayuki Shibuya (Group Donguri/Studio Theta; eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Mayumi Takada (Anime R; ep 5)
Miho Okiayu (Anime R; ep 5)
Mikine Kuwabara (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Misa Sugimoto (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Naomi Miyoshi (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Noboru Kawamori (Studio Angle; eps 5-7)
Noriko Tanaka (Anime R; ep 5)
Norio Soga (Studio Angle; eps 5-7)
Nozomi Nakayama (Studio Takuranke; eps 4-7)
Reiko Mano (Group Donguri; ep 2)
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke; eps 5-7)
Sachiko Fujiwara (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Satomi Tanaka (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Shogo Morishita (ep 5)
Soji Shinohara (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Tadashi Kubo (Studio Wombat; ep 4)
Takaaki Ogawa (Group Donguri/Studio Theta; eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Takahiko Yoshida (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Takako Tamura (Mu Animation Studio; ep 1)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R; ep 5)
Tatsuya Urano (Anime R; ep 5)
Tomomi Ishikawa (Studio Takuranke; ep 7)
Tomomi Okamura (ep 2)
Tomomi Tanaka (Studio Wombat; ep 4)
Yasuhiro Ishimura (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Yasuo Ishimori (Studio Wombat; ep 4)
Yasuo Sato (Studio Takuranke; ep 4)
Yasushi Isoi (Studio Takuranke; eps 4-7)
Yoko Ikegawa (Studio Takuranke; eps 4-7)
Yuichi Watanabe (Studio Wombat; ep 4)
Yūji Tateno (eps 2, 5)
Yukiharu Taniguchi (Studio Angle; eps 5-7)
Yuko Uetake (Studio Takuranke; ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Hajime Yoshida (eps 1-7)
Hirokazu Kaku (ep 7)
Hisashi Saito (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (eps 1, 3-4)
Eiji Suganuma (ep 3)
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 2)
Hiromi Muranaka (eps 5-6)
Hiromitsu Morishita (eps 2, 5)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Nakamura (ep 6)
Hisashi Saito (eps 4-5, 7)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 7)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 2, 6)
Kazuya Kuroda (eps 1, 4)
Keiichi Ishikura (ep 3)
Keiji Ishihara (ep 4)
Kenichirou Katsura (eps 1, 7)
Kenji Teraoka (eps 4-5)
Kiichi Takaoka (ep 7)
Koichi Usami (eps 3, 5)
Kouichi Arai (eps 3, 6)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 2)
Makoto Bessho (eps 1-2)
Makoto Yamada (eps 2, 5)
Manabu Tanzawa (ep 7)
Mariko Fujita (ep 7)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 4, 7)
Masahiro Kase (ep 2)
Masashi Yanagishita (ep 2)
Masato Sawada (eps 2, 6)
Mayumi Hirota (ep 6)
Noriaki Tetsura (ep 1)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 2, 5)
Satoshi Ishino (eps 2, 7)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 6)
Shiho Takeuchi (ep 3)
Shin Matsuo (ep 3)
Shoichi Masuo (ep 6)
Shuji Kawakami (eps 3, 6)
Shunji Suzuki (eps 2, 5)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 5)
Takahiro Kishida (ep 3)
Takahiro Komori (eps 1, 4, 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 5)
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Tetsu Inoue (eps 2, 5-6)
Toru Takahashi (eps 4, 7)
Toru Yoshida (ep 5)
Toshiharu Murata (ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (eps 1, 6)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 7)
Yoko Kikuchi (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Yooji Niizuma (ep 1)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 7)
Yoshiharu Shimizu (eps 1, 3-4)
Yoshikazu Samura (eps 5, 7)
Yuichi Tanaka (eps 1, 4, 6)
Yuji Moriyama (OP, ED; eps 1, 6)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 3)
Music Director:
Hiromi Yamaguchi (eps 4-7)
Shousei Ito (eps 1-3)
Production manager:
Airi Masayuki (ep 4)
Hajime Suda (eps 3, 5)
Hisago Zuikou (eps 2, 6)
Norio Yamazaki (ep 3)
Satoshi Hasegawa (ep 1)
Yoshiki Sakurazuki (ep 7)
Recording:
Naotsugu Uchida (eps 4-5)
Ryoko Nashimoto
Takako Morohoshi (eps 1-3)
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhira Hirano
Sound Coordination: Toru Nakano
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound Production)
Sound Production Manager: Junko Tanimoto
Special Effects: Toyohiko Sakakibara
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Orikasa (aps 1-3)
Aya Hisakawa (eps 1-3)
Kikuko Inoue (ep 4)
Yukana Nogami (eps 5-7)
Ai Orikasa as Arisa Mitaka
Aya Hisakawa as Miyuki Haneda
Shinichiro Miki as Takuya Isurugi

Kikuko Inoue as Sakura Saginomiya
Norio Wakamoto as Capt. Mitsuru Konishi
Yukana Nogami as Yoko Shimorenjaku

Hideyuki Umezu as Cmdr. Kouji Kengamine
Mahito Tsujimura as General Tsukamoto
Nobuaki Sekine as Colonel Yumioka
Rei Sakuma as Lieutenant Jeger (ep 5)
Shigeru Shiibashi as Father
Toshihiko Seki as Sanshiro Hiyama
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kazuaki Akizuki
Japanese companies
Cooperation:
Anime R (ep 2)
Double R (ep 2)
Development: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
Angle (eps 2-3, 5-7)
Anime R (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Big Bang (eps 2-3)
Chaos Project (ep 7)
Dragon Production (eps 2-3)
GAINAX (eps 2-3, 6)
Group Donguri (eps 2-3)
Madhouse (ep 7)
Mu Animation Studio (ep 1)
Production I.G (eps 6-7)
Studio Egg (eps 1, 4)
Studio Fantasia (eps 1-3, 6-7)
Studio Ghibli (ep 4)
Studio Hatenkou (ep 5)
Studio Kuma (ep 1)
Studio Mu (eps 1-5)
Studio Take Off (eps 2-3)
Studio Takuranke (eps 1-7)
Studio Theta (eps 4-7)
Wombat (eps 2, 4-5)
Music Production: BMG Victor
Music Production Cooperation:
Arcadia Studio (eps 1-3)
Hot Wave (eps 4-7)
Recording Studio:
Central Recording (eps 1-3)
HALF H·P STUDIO (eps 4-7)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Special Cooperation With: Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Titles:
4-chome Factory (eps 3, 5)
Maki Production (eps 1-2, 4)
VTR Work: Video Tech
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Gary Dehan
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Sharon Papa
Producer: Gary Dehan

Additional Translation: Shoko Oono
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Producer: David Williams
Editing: Joey Goubeaud
Graphic Design: James Bates
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Recording engineer: Charles Campbell
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Subtitle Script:
Brad Atwell
Matt Greenfield
Subtitle Timing: Neal Barnes
Robert Newell as Takuya Isurugi
Sascha Biesi as Miyuki Haneda
Stacey Sperling as Arisa Mitaka

David Arnsberger as Capt. Mitsuru Konishi
Maxine O. as Yoko Shimorenjaku
Shawn Sides as Sakura Saginomiya

Amy L. Gamber as Lieutenant Yeager
Charles Campbell as
Dream Team Leader
Foxtrot One
Ramen Chef
David Kroll as
Gen. Tsukamoto
Thunderbirds Member
David R. Jarrott as
Announcer
Col. Yumioka
Gary Dehan as
Cadet 1
Control Tower
Dream Radio Operator
Karaoke Crowd
Thunderbirds Member
Waiter
Harry Soapman as Disco Singer
James Elliot as Thunderbirds Member
Jeffrey Garrett as Toshimitsu Tokaji
José Marrero as
Karaoke Crowd
Pilot
Soldier
Kelley Huston as
Cadet 2
General’s Assistant
Karaoke Crowd
Kumi
Matt Wood as
Karaoke Crowd
Pilot
Soldier
Michael Dalmon as Cmdr. Kouji Kengamine
Sascha Biesi as Ayako
Stacey Sperling as Aiko
Travis Dean as Promoter
English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Monster Island
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology