Aishiteruze Baby (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Yoko Maki • Shueisha/TMS • ANIMAX • TOEI VIDEO


[ adapted from Aishiteruze Baby (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Babe My Love (French)
Babe, My Love
型仔湊女記 (Chinese (Hong Kong))
愛してるぜベイベ★★ (Japanese)
愛你寶貝 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: drama, romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Kippei Katakura is a high school playboy who flirts with any girl he sees. His life is turned upside down when one day his 5-year old cousin Yuzuyu shows up at his house after her mother had seemingly abandoned her. Kippei has been charged with the task of taking care of Yuzuyu, and he must learn how to become the "mother" that Yuzuyu needs.
User Ratings: 1481 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 144 votes (sub:130, dub:9, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 358 votes (sub:330, dub:17, ?:2, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 390 votes (sub:365, dub:11, raw:4, ?:2, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 327 votes (sub:308, dub:10, raw:4, ?:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 133 votes (sub:123, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 59 votes (sub:56, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 28 votes (sub:27, ?:1)
 Weak: 29 votes (sub:27, raw:2)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 3185 users, rank: #301 (of 6067)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.683 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6341, rank: #902 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.578 (Very good−), rank: #942 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.79 / seen some: 6.71 / won't finish: 4.22)
Bayesian estimate: 7.577 (Very good−), rank: #746 (of 4611)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2004-04-03 to 2004-10-09
Opening Theme:
"sunny side up" by Yo Hitoto
Ending Theme:
"Nennensaisai" (年年歳歳; "Every Year, Every Age") by Yo Hitoto
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaharu Okuwaki
Series Composition: Genki Yoshimura
Script:
Daiki Shimazaki (eps 3, 8)
Genki Yoshimura (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 14-16, 21, 25-26
)

Natsuko Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 13, 17, 23-24
)

Seiya Fujima (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 18-20, 22
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 16, 24)
Kahoru Igusa (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 21
)

Katsumi Minokuchi (ep 4)
Masaharu Okuwaki (OP, ED; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Rokou Ogiwara (eps 3, 9)
Seiji Okuda (ep 19)
Shigeharu Takahashi (ep 17)
Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 7)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 10)
Yoshimi Tsuda (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 17, 23)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Katsumi Minokuchi (ep 4)
Kazuki Yokota (ep 18)
Masaharu Okuwaki (OP, ED)
Masamune Ochiai (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Masayuki Sakoi (ep 19)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 11)
Naoki Horiuchi (eps 7, 13)
Ooki Kusumoto (eps 14, 22)
Rion Kujo (ep 26)
Rokou Ogiwara (eps 1, 3, 9)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yoshihiro Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Original creator: Yoko Maki
Character Design:
Junko Yamanaka
Masatomo Sudô
Art Director: Seiko Akashi
Animation Director:
Chung Hui Kwon (ep 21)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 4, 14)
Hidenori Igari (eps 11, 17, 23)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 12)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Isamu Utoki (ep 4)
Junko Yamanaka (OP, ED)
Kaori Saito (ep 22)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 14, 22)
Koichi Hatsumi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 25
)

Mamiko Mizutani (3 episodes
eps 10 asst, 18 asst, 26 asst
)

Mariko Emori (ep 20)
Masatomo Sudô (OP, ED)
Midori Otsuka (ep 19)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 1)
Tomoko Sato (ep 17 asst)
Toshiko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 18, 26
)

Yasuno Yoshiaki (eps 7, 13)
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 8, 16, 24)
Yosuke Miura (ep 23 asst)
Sound Director: Takuya Hiramitsu
Director of Photography: Taiji Kawanishi
Color Coordination: Miyuki Yoshioka
Editing: Tanmi Komine
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Onepack; ep 23)
Akihiro Fukui (ep 23)
Akiko Mori (eps 5, 9)
Akiko Nakano (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 25
)

Akiko Tanada (ep 2)
Akio Uchino (ep 18)
Akira Shinoda (ep 2)
Asako Aoki (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; eps 22, 26)
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 2, 6)
Aya Sato (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 17)
Cheng Yi Chi (ep 3)
Chiaki Abe (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Chie Saito (Shindo Production; 4 episodes
eps 10, 18, 23, 26
)

Chung Hui Kwon (eps 9, 15)
Daisuke Yaoita (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 17)
Dong Gyun Ryu (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)
Duk Hwa Jin (ANIK; ep 19)
Ei Musha (eps 14, 22)
Eiji Kamimura (ep 23)
Emi Inoue (Studio Onepack; ep 17)
Eri Ogawa (ep 17)
Fumiko Urawa (ep 10)
Gu Won Seo (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)
Gyu Tian Li (ep 3)
Harumi Kakuda (Studio Mark; eps 22, 26)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 26)
Hidemi Yamashita (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 7, 13)
Hiroki Handa (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Hiromi Kawamoto (Studio Onepack; ep 23)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 17)
Hironori Naruse (Studio Shigotoba; ep 14)
Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Hiroyasu Oda (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 23)
Hisatake Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (Studio Shigotoba; eps 14, 22)
Hitomi Hasegawa (eps 1, 3, 13)
Hougou Ookawara (Studio Shigotoba; eps 14, 22)
Hua Chen (ep 3)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 19)
Isamu Utoki (ep 4)
Jian Diao Jin (ep 3)
Jie Wei Huang (ep 3)
Jong Gyung Kim (ep 15)
Jong Gyung Lee (ep 9)
Joong Eun Lee (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)
Juji Mizumura (ep 1)
Jun Gao (ep 3)
Jun Mochizuki (ep 2)
Jun Ōwada (ep 22)
Jung Gu Kim (ANIK; ep 19)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Junko Funatsuka (ep 9)
Junko Nonaka (ep 3)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 19)
Kae Anzai (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 17)
Kaori Takahashi (ep 19)
Katsuji Matsumoto (OP; 4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 18, 26)
Kazuhiko Yokota (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 18, 22
)

Kazumi Shimazaki (ep 9)
Kazuo Hayashi (eps 3, 5)
Kazuo Miyake (ep 21)
Kazuo Ohara (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 21
)

Keiji Kawakubo (ep 19)
Keiko Hagimori (ep 2)
Keiko Ōta (eps 15, 25)
Keiko Yamamoto (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Ken Yoshikawa (Studio Shigotoba; ep 14)
Kim Jin Ku (eps 9, 13)
Kim So Yeon (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 19)
Kohei Yanagida (eps 7, 13)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 9, 25)
Koichi Yagami (ep 26)
Koichiro Kiyoshima (ep 1)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 3)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 23)
Kuniko Yano (eps 1, 3, 7)
Madoka Kattō (eps 5, 9)
Mamiko Mizutani (Tokyo Kids; ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 18, 26
)

Marie Koizumi (ep 10)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Masahiro Kase (ep 14)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 10, 22)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 17)
Masayuki Fujita (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Masayuki Uchiyama (ep 5)
Mayu Saito (ep 10)
Midori Saito (Studio Onepack; eps 17, 23)
Mieko Seki (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Miharu Nagano (ep 6)
Miki Yasui (ep 1)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 2, 22)
Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; ep 17)
Mitsuko Kaneoka (ep 26)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 19)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Motoo Sato (ep 19)
Myeong Hun Park (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 9)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 7)
Nobuyasu Murakami (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Nozomu Abe (Studio Shigotoba; eps 14, 22)
Odahiro Watanabe (Studio Mark; eps 14, 22, 26)
Ooki Kusumoto (Studio Shigotoba; ep 22)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 2, 14, 22)
Rie Nishiyama (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Rie Tanaka (Studio Onepack; eps 17, 23)
Rieko Akasaka (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Rika Kanetaka (eps 7, 13)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; eps 17, 23)
Rumi Abe (eps 1, 3, 7)
Rumi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Ruriko Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 26
)

Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 13)
Ryousuke Senbo (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Saki Mieda (eps 15, 25)
Satoru Minowa (Tokyo Kids; ep 26)
Seiya Numata (ep 13)
Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; ep 19)
Shin'ichirou Fukushima (eps 14, 22)
Shingo Kobayashi (eps 2, 6, 26)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ED)
Shuji Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Shun Rong Xu (ep 3)
Si Min Lee (ANIK; ep 19)
Sonomi Aramaki (ep 5)
Suguru Iijima (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 18, 26
)

Sumika Yagami (Shindo Production; ep 26)
Sumiko Asaga (ep 19)
Sun Ryeol Cho (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)
Sun-Kyu Yun (ANIK; ep 19)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 6, 14)
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House; ep 17)
Takanori Yao (eps 1, 3, 7)
Takaomi Higashino (Studio Onepack; ep 23)
Takashi Kobayashi (Tokyo Kids; OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 18, 26
)

Takashi Saijo (ep 1)
Takeshi Oda (Anime Roman; ep 23)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 6, 10)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; ep 23)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 19)
Terumi Hattori (Tokyo Kids; eps 18, 26)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 6)
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Tomoko Hirota (ep 19)
Tomoko Sato (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (Studio Mark; eps 14, 22, 26)
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 13)
Toshiko Sasaki (ED)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 14)
Watashi Morika (eps 15, 25)
Xi Yi Liu (ep 3)
Ya Ting Hu (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP; eps 8, 16, 24)
Yasuyuki Shimizu (ep 12)
Yong Gao Lin (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (eps 3, 7)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 5, 9, 15)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (Studio Shigotoba; ep 22)
Yoshito Miki (ep 12)
Yosuke Miura (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Yui Kanashima (Studio Onepack; ep 23)
Yuji Tanaka (Last House; ep 17)
Yuki Iwai (ep 6)
Yukihiro Misawa (Shindo Production; 5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 18, 23, 26
)

Yukiko Kawakita (Tokyo Kids; eps 10, 18)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 4, 12)
Yukio Okano (ep 6)
Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Onepack; ep 17)
Yumiko Komiyama (eps 2, 22)
Yumiko Uematsu (ep 6)
Yuri Takasaki (ED)
Yuuko Kamiyama (Studio Onepack; eps 17, 23)
Yuuko Sato (Shindo Production; eps 10, 18, 26)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 10)
Zhen Hui Zhang (ep 3)
Zong Long Shu (ep 3)
Zu Ming Xu (ep 3)
Production Supervision: Takeo Izumi
Theme Song Performance: You Hitoto (OP, ED themes)
Daisuke Fujita as Kippei Katakura
Fumina Hara as Kokoro Tokunaga
Miyu Tsuzurahara as Yuzuyu Sakashita

Akiko Kawase as Nattsu
Aoi Yabusaki as Marika
Fuyuka Oura as Mai Motoki
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Eiichi Katakura
Kumiko Endou as Reiko Katakura
Maki Saitou as Aki Kagami
Makoto Ueki as Shin Tabata
Masami Suzuki as Satsuki Katakura
Mika Itou as Miki Sakashita
Shizuka Okohira as Misako Katakura

Akiko Kawase as Kokoro's Mother
Akira Nakagawa as Shōta's Homeroom Teacher(ep 15)
Ayumi Furuyama as Rie Nakasato
Chie Hirano as Miyako Sakashita
Fuyuka Oura as Etsuko-sensei(ep 7)
Hajime Oozawa as
Convenience store clerk(ep 3)
Kokoro's Father
Manager
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Kippei's Homeroom Teacher
Ikuko Takase as Marika's Mother
Jin Nishimura as Shōta's Father
Junko Suzuki as Mina-chan
Koumi Yoshida as Aya-chan
Maki Saitou as Kiyoko Sasano
Makoto Ueki as Yuzuyu's Dad
Mariko Nagahama as Old Lady(ep 5)
Mayumi Akado as Principal Teacher(ep 7)
Mika Doi as Shōta's Mother
Mikiko Enomoto as
Girl(ep 5)
Itsumi-sensei
Ken-kun's Mom
Kokoro's Stepmother(ep 9)
Mother(ep 14)
Rie Nakagawa as Kana(ep 4)
Saeko Chiba as Ayumi Kubota(ep 22)
Seiko Noguchi as Kyouko Onda
Shiori Mikimoto as Kumi(ep 3)
Shizuka Hasegawa as Namiko(ep 23)
Shougo Kawajima as Manager(ep 4)
Shun Miyazato as Shōta Nashiya
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Kazuhiro Tsuchiya
Yoshikazu Nagano as Miki's father
Yuki Nakao as Miki's mother
Yūtarō Honjō as Ken-kun
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie
Animation Production Cooperation:
IMAGIN (ep 19)
Magic Bus (eps 11, 17, 23)
Sunny Side Up (eps 4, 12)
Synergy Japan (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Tama Production (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Tokyo Kids (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Broadcaster: Animax
Key Animation:
Anibridge (ep 9)
ANIK (ep 19)
Anime Roman (eps 23, 25)
Hanil Animation (eps 17, 23)
Hanjin Animation (eps 4, 12)
Hee Won (ep 21)
Kagura (ep 18)
Last House (ep 17)
Magic Bus (eps 11, 17)
Magic Bus Niigata (ep 17)
Nakamura Production (ep 20)
Seigasha (ep 18)
Shigotoba (eps 14, 22)
Shindo Production (eps 18, 23, 26)
Studio Gimlet (eps 17, 23)
Studio Graffiti (ep 18)
Studio Mark (eps 14, 22, 26)
Studio Onepack (eps 17, 23)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 17-18, 25)
Tokyo Kids (eps 18, 26)
White Line (eps 4, 12)
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
French cast
French staff
Aurélien Ringelheim as Kippei Katakura
Cathy Boquet as Kokoro Tokunaga
Coralie Vanderlinden as Yuzuyu Sakashita

Carole Baillien as
Marika
Miyako Sakashita
Christophe Hespel as Satsuki
Julie Basecqz as
Aki
Divers
Marika's mother
Laurent d'Elia as
Marika's father
Shin Tabata
Martin Spinhayer as
Eiichi
Grand Père
Kokoro's father
Micheline Tziamalis as
Etsuko(ep 7)
Misako Katakura
Nathalie Hugo as Rié
Nathalie Stas as
Ken
Mai
Philippe Resimont as Le Prof
Sophie Servais as Reiko Katakura

French companies
ADR Production: Midisync
Distributor: IDP Home Video Music
Dubbing: Mirroring
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology