AM Driver (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Get Ride! アムドライバー (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, powered suit
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the future, human beings are attacked by beings called the Bug-chine, which appeared a few years back. No normal human weapon can defeat the Bug-chine, but there is hope. It is the AMDrivers that will save the earth. They are solders using the latest "AM Technology". With overwhelming power, they will beat the Bug-chine one after another and become heroes, as well as capture the hearts of their fans.
User Ratings: 32 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1 vote (others:1
1 Tagalog edited dub
)
 Very good: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Good: 5 votes (dub:2, edit.dub:1, sub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 So-so: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 125 users, rank: #3533 (of 6656)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.688 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.6627, rank: #5375 (of 6655)
Weighted mean: 5.029 (So-so), rank: #6093 (of 6655) (seen all: 6.31 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 2.82)
Bayesian estimate: 5.749 (Decent−), rank: #4606 (of 5013)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage:
2004-04-05 to 2005-03-28
2006-06-02 (HERO TV Philippines)
2008-08-18 to 2008-11-20 (Philippines, Anime Revolution on Q)
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Silent Moon" by HIRO☆TAKAMI
#2: "READY?" by Kousuke Kujirai
Ending Theme:
"Straight From My Heart" by Northern Bright
#2: "Second Stage" by NAZCA
Official website:
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    AM Driver (DVD 1) 2007-02-06
    AM Driver (DVD 2) 2007-03-20
    AM Driver (DVD 3) 2007-12-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Isao Torada
Script: Kenji Konuta (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 25, 32, 37, 41, 45
)

Character Design: Eiji Suganuma
Art Director: Eiji Iwase
Animation Director:
Eiji Kaneda (eps 9, 14)
Eiji Suganuma (OP; eps 1, 51)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 40)
Konomi Sakurai (eps 44, 48)
Masaaki Kannan (12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 17, 22, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 51
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 14, 19, 24)
Ryota Itoh (ep 51)
Saburo Masutani (eps 32, 36)
Shinichiro Minami (11 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16, 20, 25, 30, 38, 42, 46, 50
)

Shinobu Nishioka (eps 46, 51)
Shunji Murata (14 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Yuichiro Yano (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 28, 32, 44, 48
)

Mechanical design:
Kenji Teraoka
Shinobu Tsuneki
Sound Director: Hozumi Gôda
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo
Color design: Takeshi Mochida
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23, 29, 49
)

Akihiko Mamashita (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 18, 25, 30, 38, 42, 47
)

Akiko Nakano (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13, 18, 25, 29, 37
)

Akito Dobashi (ep 17)
An Katsuragi (ep 8)
Ayako Nozawa (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 25, 34, 41, 45, 49
)

Chuji Nakajima (19 episodes
eps 20, 22-23, 25-27, 30-31, 33-35, 38-39, 41-42, 46-47, 49, 51
)

Daisuke Okumura (Garan; ep 16)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 24, 28)
Eiji Kaneda (4 episodes
eps 1, 24, 28, 32
)

Eiji Suganuma (OP; 7 episodes
eps 5, 12, 31, 45-46, 50-51
)

Eiji Uemura (ep 32)
Eisuke Matsubara (Seigasha; eps 27, 36)
Fusako Sekigami (FAI; ep 40)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 9-10)
Genichi Murakami (10 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 13)
Hideaki Nakano (ep 40)
Hidekazu Hamano (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 31, 33, 35, 41, 45, 47, 51
)

Hideki Furukawa (eps 14, 24, 28)
Hideki Takadate (Seigasha; ep 36)
Hidemi Yamashita (Nakamura Production; 16 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 16, 18, 23, 26, 29-31, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49, 51
)

Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 39)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6)
Hidetoshi Namura (4 episodes
eps 27, 29, 31, 35
)

Hiroaki Imanishi (ep 18)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 16)
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP)
Hiroko Kanehara (ep 23)
Hiroko Saito (Garan; ep 16)
Hiromi Ogata (eps 3-4, 42, 51)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 39)
Hironori Sawada (eps 14, 19)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 3)
Ikuko Satou (ep 24)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 34)
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 42, 47
)

Joji Kikuchi (ep 12)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 42, 50)
Kaoru Miura (ep 20)
Katsumasa Yokomine (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 18
)

Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 20, 26, 34)
Kazuo Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 38, 42, 46, 50
)

Kazuo Hayashi (eps 6, 27-28)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (eps 4, 24, 44)
Keiko Motoya (eps 4, 9)
Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; 14 episodes
eps 22-23, 26, 29-31, 33, 37-39, 43, 45-46, 49
)

Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 3)
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 48)
Koji Yasuda (eps 6, 12)
Kouhei Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 38, 42, 46, 50
)

Kumi Hirai (Nakamura Production; ep 51)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 18)
Kunihito Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 20, 32, 36
)

Makoto Ito (5 episodes
eps 24, 28, 36, 40, 44
)

Makoto Yamada (ep 3)
Manabu Ono (ep 3)
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 10, 20, 34, 42, 46-47, 50
)

Masashi Hasegawa (eps 7, 18, 25)
Masatoshi Fujimoto (eps 7, 20, 35)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (Ashi Production; ep 42)
Miai Kanazawa (Garan; ep 16)
Miho Aoki (ep 3)
Miki Furukawa (ep 19)
Minoru Morita (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 28, 48
)

Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; 16 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 16, 18, 23, 26, 29-31, 33, 35, 37, 41, 45, 51
)

Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 1)
Miyoko Kawamoto (7 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 51
)

Mizuho Ogawa (ep 4)
Motoki Yagi (eps 6, 12, 17)
Naho Kozono (11 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 17, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 51
)

Naoko Igarashi (ep 43)
Nobuto Akada (ep 1)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 17)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 28)
Rie Asakura (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 20, 50)
Ryo Haga (ep 18)
Ryo Takahashi (eps 3, 10)
Ryo Tomioka (Nakamura Production; ep 34)
Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 5, 16, 18, 23, 26, 29-30, 33, 42, 47
)

Ryota Itoh (ep 2)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 38)
Satoshi Koike (eps 2, 8)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 2)
Seiichi Nakatani (OP; ep 10)
Setsuko Umino (ep 19)
Setsuko Unno (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 24, 44
)

Shigenobu Nagasaki (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11, 14, 18-19, 25, 35, 39
)

Shigeru Kasahara (ep 17)
Shigeyuki Fujimaki (ep 48)
Shingo Nishiyama (Ashi Production; ep 42)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 2, 7)
Shinobu Nishioka (OP; eps 10, 38, 45)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 4)
Shouichi Nakai (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 34, 39, 47, 51
)

Shuji Ono (ep 4)
Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 5)
Taiichi Nakaguma (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 20, 22, 26, 33
)

Takahiro Chiba (OP)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 36)
Takashi Koizumi (eps 2, 18, 47)
Takayuki Kito (Nakamura Production; ep 34)
Takehiro Nakayama (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 23, 27, 38, 41, 45, 49
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 11, 15, 20, 39, 46, 50
)

Takeshi Imai (eps 5, 10, 16)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; eps 11, 15)
Tetsuto Saitoo (OP)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP 2; eps 23, 41, 51)
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 16, 18, 23, 26, 29-30, 33, 37
)

Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 5, 16, 33, 35, 51
)

Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 11, 15, 20, 42, 46
)

Toru Yonemoto (ep 9)
Toshiaki Sato (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 36, 48
)

Toshiharu Murata (eps 12, 20, 23)
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 36)
Toshinobu Togawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 19
)

Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 51)
Tsutomu Shibuya (Nakamura Production; eps 42-43)
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 3)
Yasuhide Yoshida (ep 28)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 11, 13
)

Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 17)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 24, 28, 32)
Yoko Inoue (ep 48)
Yoko Kikuchi (OP; eps 1, 31, 38)
Yoshiaki Honda (eps 9, 14)
Yoshiaki Katayama (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 9, 19)
Yoshinori Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 40, 44, 48
)

Yoshiteru Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 17)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 49)
Yuichiro Yano (eps 36, 40, 44)
Yuji Takahashi (ep 9)
Yuki Fujita (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 38, 43, 51)
Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 18, 26, 29-31, 38, 41, 43
)

Production Design: Shinichi Miyazaki
SF Setting: Shinobu Tsuneki
Story Editor: Satoshi Namiki
Theme Song Arrangement:
HAL (OP1)
NAZCA (ED2)
Northern Bright (ED1)
Takahiro Koike (OP2)
Theme Song Composition:
Mariko Yamauchi (ED2)
Northern Bright (ED1)
YAMACHI (OP1)
Yuichi Oura (OP2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hiroyuki Takami (OP1)
Hitoshi Arai (ED1)
Mariko Yamauchi (ED2)
Yuichi Oura (OP2)
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroyuki Takami (OP1)
Kousuke Kujirai (OP2)
NAZCA (ED2)
Northern Bright (ED)
Kousuke Kujirai as Jenath Dira

Akiko Kobayashi as June Frum
Chieko Honda as Mary Fastia
Hiroki Takahashi as Kukk "KK" Karand
Hiroko Kasahara as Paf Shining
Isshin Chiba as Taft Krema
Jun Fukuyama as Roshette Keith
Koji Yusa as Shin Pius
Masaya Matsukaze as Ragna Lawrelia
Mika Sakenobe as Julie Frum
Risa Mizuno as Sera May
Teruaki Ogawa as Dark Calhol

Iori Hayashi as Official (ep 17)
Juurouta Kosugi as Gan Zaldie
Kazunari Kojima as Nilgis
Kazuo Hayashi as Wilcott
Kousuke Toriumi as Jack Ponjo
Masami Iwasaki as Digrash
Myco as Shasha
Noriko Namiki as Kathy Morton
Satomi Hanamura as Milne Hakkinen
Tadahisa Saizen as Nick Kio
Tomoko Sadohara as Nana Matthew Dah
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Joy Leon
Yuu Hayashi as Hans
Yuu Mizushima as Capelli Nilgis
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Key Animation:
Akagumi (ep 7)
Anime House (ep 7)
Anime Roman (ep 4)
Ashi Productions (ep 42)
Classic Animation (ep 17)
Delta Peak Production (ep 3)
Echo (34 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-16, 19-20, 22-23, 25-27, 29-31, 33-35, 37-39, 41-43, 46-47, 50-51
)

Enzo Animation (6 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 36, 44, 48
)

FAI (4 episodes
eps 32, 40, 44, 48
)

Garan (ep 16)
IMAGIN (ep 14)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (eps 4, 36, 44)
Mook Animation (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 35, 39, 43
)

Nakamura Production (38 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20, 22-23, 25-27, 29-31, 33-35, 37-39, 41-51
)

Phoenix Animation (ep 17)
Plum (ep 31)
Seigasha (9 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24, 27, 32, 40, 44, 48
)

Studio Liberty (ep 44)
Studio Mark (eps 3, 10)
Studio Mu (ep 41)
Studio Ron (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 6)
Sunny Side Up (ep 4)
VENET (ep 4)
Production:
NAS
TV Tokyo
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Barry Watson
Producer: Evan Jones

Audio Recording: Evan Jones
Editing: Matt McLin
Graphics: Byron Watson
Talent Coordination: Charlotte Black
Theme Song: Nathan M. Johnson (OP Dub version)
Todd Haberkorn as Jenath Dira

Brian Mathis as Dark Calhol
Brina Palencia as June Frum
Caitlin Glass as Sera May
Chris Cason as Kukk "KK" Karan
Jerry Jewell as Taft Krema
Kevin M. Connolly as Roshette Keith
Leah Clark as Julie Frum
Orion Pitts as Shin Pius
Stephanie Young as Paf Shining
Vic Mignogna as Ragna Lawrelia

Andy Baldwin as Nick
Ben Hales as Joey Leon
Brandon Potter as Digrash
Chris Cason as Kiki
J. Michael Tatum as Nilgis
Kate Oxley as Shasha
Trina Nishimura as Cathy

English companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Ely Martin as Jenath Dira (QTV Dub)

Alexx Agcaoili as Shin Pius
Allan Ortega as
Dark Calhol (QTV Dub)
Kukk "KK" Karand (QTV Dub)
Ragna Lawrelia (QTV Dub)
Charvie Abeletes as
June Frum (QTV Dub)
Mary Fastia (QTV Dub)
Julius Figueroa as
Roshette Keith (QTV Dub)
Taft Krema (QTV Dub)
Klariz Magboo as Paf Shining (QTV Dub)
Olive Madredejos as Julie Frum (QTV Dub)
Sherwin Revestir as Sera May (QTV Dub)

Allan Ortega as Jonathan May (2nd, QTV Dub)
Charvie Abeletes as
Bis Giovanni (QTV Dub)
Nana (QTV Dub)
Ely Martin as Gan Zaldie (QTV Dub)
Julius Figueroa as
Hans (QTV Dub)
Toto (QTV Dub)
Klariz Magboo as
Cathy "Cass" Morton (QTV Dub)
Corrhea (QTV Dub)
Paula Gabriel (QTV Dub)
Sylvia "CC" Crafton (QTV Dub)
Mark Aspiras as
Allen (QTV Dub)
Ginoves (QTV Dub)
Jonathan May (QTV Dub)
Nilgis (QTV Dub)
Randy Simka (QTV Dub)
Wilcott (QTV Dub)
Olive Madredejos as Shasha (QTV Dub)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
HERO TV
QTV Channel 11
Dubbing: ALTA Productions (QTV Dub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology