Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Pocket Monster Advance Generation: 2004
Pocket Monsters Advance Generation: Rekku no Homonsha (Japanese)
Pokémon - Deoxys Duet (Danish)
Pokemon - I tainia: Pepromeno Deoxys (Tagalog)
Pokémon 7: Alma Gêmea (Portuguese)
Pokémon 7: Doel Deoxys (Dutch)
Pokemon 7: El destino de Deoxys (Spanish)
Pokémon: Cel – Deoxys (Polish)
Pokèmon: Fratello dallo spazio (Italian)
ポケットモンスター・アドバンスジェネレーション 裂空の訪問者 (Japanese)
神奇寶貝 裂空の訪問者 代歐奇希斯 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Satoshi and his friends travel to LaRousse, where they meet a boy named Tooi who is afraid of Pokemon due to an incident that happened four years earlier. Meanwhile, Deoxys, a Pokemon from space, has reappeared, putting a barrier around the city and kidnapping people. Rayquaza, a Pokemon that lives in the atmosphere, comes to fight it.
User Ratings: 363 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:4, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 31 votes (dub:21, sub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 54 votes (dub:39, sub:14, edit.dub:1)
 Good: 95 votes (dub:59, sub:22, edit.dub:9, raw:2, others:3
2 Dutch dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Decent: 79 votes (dub:53, sub:16, edit.dub:8, ?:1, others:1
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 So-so: 44 votes (dub:31, sub:7, edit.dub:3, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (dub:10, sub:9, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (dub:9, edit.dub:2, sub:2, ?:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (dub:5, edit.dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:7, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:2, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 982 users, rank: #1159 (of 6945)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.320 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9291, rank: #4441 (of 6956)
Weighted mean: 6.248 (Decent+), rank: #4566 (of 6956) (seen all: 6.27 / seen some: 5.08 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.292 (Decent+), rank: #4122 (of 5255)
Running time: 110 minutes
Vintage:
2004-07-17
2016-12-24 (Colombia - Canal RCN)
Premiere date:
2004-07-17 (Japan)
2005-01-22 (US, TV Premiere)
2007-04-28 (Canadian TV Premiere - YTV)
2007-10-12 (México - TV Azteca)
2009-04-10 (Ecuador - Teleamazonas)
Opening Theme:
"Challenger!!" by Rika Matsumoto
Ending Theme:
"L-O-V-E-L-Y ~Dream of a Lovely Boy~" by Tommy February
#2: "This Side of Paradise" by ???
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 8
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Pokémon Collector's Series (Dub.Blu-Ray) 2012-04-03
    Pokémon Heroes / Destiny Deoxys Double Feature (Dub.Blu-Ray) 2011-05-17
DVD (Region 1)
    Pokemon - Destiny Deoxys (Dub.DVD) 2005-02-15
    Pokémon - Limited Edition Collector's Set (Dub.DVD) 2013-12-03
    Pokémon Collector's Series (Dub.DVD) 2011-06-07 (from $17.67)
    Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys (Dub.DVD) 2011-05-03 (from $12.75)
    Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys (Dub.DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $4.99)
    Pokémon: Jirachi Wish Maker / Destiny Deoxys Double Feature (Dub.DVD) 2011-10-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama
Script: Hideki Sonoda
Art Director: Minoru Akiba
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuaki Moori
Koichi Taguchi (assistant)
Norihiro Matsubara (assistant)
Yuko Inoue (assistant)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Makoto Satō
Director of Photography: Takaya Mizutani
Executive producer:
Hiroaki Tsuru
Masakazu Kubo
3D Coordinator: Masashi Kobayashi
3D Supervision: Taizo Matsuzaki
3DCG Chief Animator: Shinji Morohashi
3DCG Chief Designer:
Masato Gotoh
Osamu Karasawa
ADR Editor: Akikazu Inuzuka
Animation producer:
Shukichi Kanda
Toshiaki Okuno
Animation Supervisor: Yôichi Kotabe
Background Art:
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio)
Gyeong Suk Jeong (Art Max)
Hiroko Murai (Headworks)
Hyeon Ok Seok (Art Max)
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack)
Kimiko Kubo (Studio Uni)
Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks)
Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack)
Maiko Tamura (Headworks)
Masahiro Sato (Headworks)
Mi Gyeong Kim (Art Max)
Mi Seon Kim (Art Max)
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack)
Miwa Suzuki (Headworks)
Nobuo Numai (Atelier Rourke)
Rie Sugiyama (Headworks)
Sanae Tomoto (See Throu Studio)
Toru Koga (Studio Uni)
Toshiyuki Shimizu (Atelier Rourke)
Yukiko Katō (Studio Jack)
Yusuke Yanagisawa (See Throu Studio)
Yuuko Sugiyama (Headworks)
Casting Assistant: Asako Takano
CG Producer: Misako Saka
CGI Assistance:
Gen Imai (Nippon Effect Center)
Gojō Sugiyama (Wonderium)
Hiroshi Koshiba (Nippon Effect Center)
Jō Naruhara (Nippon Effect Center)
Katsuyoshi Miyajima (Wonderium)
Kazuaki Nakano (Daac Corporation)
Keiichi Kanai (Nippon Effect Center)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (Tatsunoko VCR)
Kōji Taira (Hammerhead)
Makoto Miyahara (Tatsunoko VCR)
Mio Nakayama (Tatsunoko VCR)
Miyuki Kijima (Hammerhead)
Naruhito Kawada (Wonderium)
Sadahisa Koizumi (Hammerhead)
Sang Woo Chun (Daac Corporation)
Seung Hee Choi (Daac Corporation)
Sung Ki Yang (Daac Corporation)
Tadao Fujishita (Nippon Effect Center)
Tatsuo Asai (Daac Corporation)
Toyonori Yamada (Tatsunoko VCR)
Yong Soo Choi (Daac Corporation)
Yoshito Takemoto (Tatsunoko VCR)
Yun Ki Park (Daac Corporation)
Yutaka Matsuura (Daac Corporation)
Color Management System:
Tetsuya Yamai
Wataru Matsumoto
Digital Mastering:
Atsuko Nakayama
Atsushi Aikawa
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Digital Paint:
Akari Matsushima (OLM Digital)
Akemi Tejima (EMUAI)
Aki Imai (EMUAI)
Akiko Nogami (OLM Digital)
Asami Nomaguchi (EMUAI)
Ayako Miura (OLM Digital)
Ayumi Andou (EMUAI)
Chizue Saitou (EMUAI)
Fusako Nakao (EMUAI)
Haruka Yoshida (EMUAI)
Hikaru Takigawa (EMUAI)
Hiromi Nakagawa (OLM Digital)
Hiromi Okamoto (EMUAI)
Hiroshi Otsuki (OLM Digital)
Hitomi Suzuki (OLM Digital)
Izumi Inoue (EMUAI)
Junko Hakamada (EMUAI)
Kayo Ishikawa (EMUAI)
Kayo Oshima (Studio Cockpit)
Kazuko Kikuchi (EMUAI)
Kumiko Yamazaki (EMUAI)
Maiko Murai (OLM Digital)
Mariko Kawaai (XEBEC M2)
Mayumi Sugano (EMUAI)
Mayumi Tsukada (OLM Digital)
Michiyo Ootani (EMUAI)
Mika (Studio Cockpit)
Mika Onoda (OLM Digital)
Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital)
Mizue Ueda (EMUAI)
Nao Sato (OLM Digital)
Naoki Ishikawa (EMUAI)
Naoko Horikawa (EMUAI)
Naoko Sasaki (EMUAI)
Rie Katoh (EMUAI)
Rika Kingetsu (EMUAI)
Saori Goda (OLM Digital)
Sayo Tanaka (OLM Digital)
Takako Uemura (EMUAI)
Tohru Kawamura (EMUAI)
Tomoko Takahashi (EMUAI)
Tomomi Edano (OLM Digital)
Tomomi Murakami (EMUAI)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (EMUAI)
Yukari Goto (EMUAI)
Yuki Koike (OLM Digital)
Yumi Fujita (OLM Digital)
Yuuko Fukuda (XEBEC M2)
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East)
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East)
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Editing Assistant:
Daisuke Imai
Naoki Watanabe
Film Development, Optical: Emi Yamagishi
Film Development, Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Film Recording: Masahiro Honma
Lab Coordinator: Yuuko Shimura
Negative Editing:
Yukiko Nojiri
Yumiko Fuse
Original Score (partial):
Go Ichinose
Junichi Masuda
Morikazu Aoki
Photography:
Hidenori Shibahara (T Nishimura)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
Jun Otaki (OLM Digital)
Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos)
Kazuyuki Yamamoto (OLM Digital)
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio)
Ken Yabuki (T Nishimura)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura)
Kyōsuke Ebina (T Nishimura)
Masaki Kubomura (T Nishimura)
Masao Onuki (T Nishimura)
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura)
Mitsunobu Yoshida (T Nishimura)
Miyuki Shigeizumi (T2 Studio)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Seiko Katō (T2 Studio)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Shinsuke Ikeda (OLM Digital)
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (OLM Digital)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (T Nishimura)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos)
Yoshiko Chatani (OLM Digital)
Yuji Asada (Studio Cockpit)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Yuko Okubo (T Nishimura)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Production Committee:
Akihiko Tsuyama (The Pokemon Company)
Akio Sugi (TOMY)
Akira Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Asami Yamakawa (JR Kikaku)
Chie Igarashi (Shogakukan Production)
Chika Ōta (TOMY)
Daisuke Misawa (TV Tokyo)
Fumi Yoshino (TV Tokyo)
Fumiaki Saitō (JR Kikaku)
Hajime Hasegawa (Shogakukan)
Harunori Kumatani (Shogakukan)
Hidekazu Takagi (JR Kikaku)
Hirohisa Mino (Shogakukan Production)
Hiromasa Habu (JR Kikaku)
Hironao Takeda (TOMY)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (Media Factory)
Hiroshi Saitō (Shogakukan Production)
Hiroyuki Inada (Media Factory)
Hitoshi Nomura (TOMY)
Ichiro Takase (Shogakukan)
Ikuro Sato (TV Tokyo)
Jun'ya Wada (Media Factory)
Junko Takeo (The Pokemon Company)
Katsuharu Nagata (Media Factory)
Katsumi Ota (Shogakukan)
Katsushi Deguchi (TV Tokyo)
Kazu Wakamatsu (TOMY)
Kazufumi Abe (Media Factory)
Kazuhito Maruyama (Shogakukan Production)
Kenji Tominaga (Game Freak)
Kenjiro Itou (The Pokemon Company)
Kiyoe Yasui (Media Factory)
Kiyomi Saito (Shogakukan Production)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (JR Kikaku)
Kiyoshi Yokota (Shogakukan)
Kōichi Igasaki (JR Kikaku)
Kōichi Inaba (JR Kikaku)
Kōichi Toshida (Shogakukan)
Kōji Tamura (The Pokemon Company)
Kōsei Tozawa (TV Tokyo)
Kunihiko Ono (Shogakukan)
Kunimi Kawamura (The Pokemon Company)
Makiko Takada (The Pokemon Company)
Manabu Itō (JR Kikaku)
Masaaki Ishigaki (JR Kikaku)
Masami Yanagihara (TV Tokyo)
Masaya Sawada (TOMY)
Megumi Suenaga (Shogakukan Production)
Mikiko Ohashi (The Pokemon Company)
Misuzu Kaneyama (The Pokemon Company)
Nobumasa Sawabe (Shogakukan)
Reiji Sato (Media Factory)
Ryūichi Eguchi (Shogakukan Production)
Shigeto Imai (JR Kikaku)
Shinji Morishima (JR Kikaku)
Shinsuke Tokiwa (JR Kikaku)
Shirou Okuaki (TOMY)
Susumu Fukunaga (The Pokemon Company)
Taeko Iwahara (JR Kikaku)
Takako Uno (Media Factory)
Takeshi Maekawa (TOMY)
Takeshi Masuda (The Pokemon Company)
Takeshi Nomoto (The Pokemon Company)
Takuya Nakayama (Media Factory)
Tatsuji Hosokawa (Shogakukan)
Toshiyuki Nagaminami (JR Kikaku)
Yasushi Sakurai (JR Kikaku)
Yasuyuki Sagami (Shogakukan)
Yoshiaki Ikeda (JR Kikaku)
Yoshihisa Nakata (The Pokemon Company)
Yoshinobu Baba (Shogakukan)
Yoshio Tajiri (Game Freak)
Yousuke Okada (Shogakukan Production)
Yuki Wada (Shogakukan)
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)
Production Desk: Yasuteru Kamei
Production manager: Tsukasa Koitabashi
Production Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara
Publicity Producer: Yusuke Tomoda
Recording engineer:
Kunio Andō
Mirai Ueno (assistant)
Recording Production Desk:
Akiko Nakamura
Hiroki Urakari
Recordist: Akira Nakano
Software Engineer: Satoshi Mizuhashi
Special Thanks To:
Nobuhei Hirano
Ryoko Nashimoto
Technical Director: Ken'ichi Asō
Theater Recording Mixer: Mitsutoki Nakamura
Fushigi Yamada as Masato
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu
KAORI. as Haruka
Katsuyuki Konishi as Rayquaza
Kenji Nojima as Deoxys 2
Noriko Hidaka as Toh'i
Rica Matsumoto as Satoshi
Susumu Chiba as Deoxys 1
Yūji Ueda as Takeshi

Akiko Kawase as Prasle
Becky as Hitomi
Inuko Inuyama as Nyarth
Keiko Yamamoto as Gonbe
Kumiko Higa as Minun
Megumi Hayashibara as Musashi
Shinichiro Miki as Kojiro
Shoushi Kawase as Plusle

John Cabila as Guruu
Katsuyuki Konishi as Heigani
Kenji Nojima as Ryuu
Kouichi Yamadera as Rondo Hakase
Makoto Higo as Shouta
Maria Yamamoto as Kathryn
Megumi Hayashibara as
Haruka's Eneko
Takeshi's Mizugoro
Nana Mizuki as Audrey
Ryoko Shiraishi as Agehanto
Shinichiro Miki as Kortoise
Takako Uehara as Yuko
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic
Audio Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Backgrounds Assistance:
Art Max
Atelier Roku
L. Green Pro.
CG Production: OLM Digital
Distributor: TOHO
Editing: Jay Film
Film Developing: Imagica
Finish Animation: OLM Digital
Graphic Design: Viracocha
Negative Editing: Wins
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Director: Darren Dunstan 
Translation: Paul Taylor

Adaptation Directed By: Darren Dunstan
Adaptation Produced By:
Kathy Borland
Norman J. Grossfeld
ADR Coordination: Kristen Thorne
Assistant producer: Natasha Allaire
Associate producer:
Denitsa Zahariev
Denitsa Zaharieva 
Casting Director: Darren Dunstan
Legal Affairs: Kristen Gray
Logo Design: Jennifer Obrotka
Music Production Assistant: Michael Brady
Music Supervision: John Siegler
Online Editor: Wayne Hyde (Postworks)
Pokémon Sounds Design: Suzy Goldish
Post-Production Assistant: Yoshie Okabayashi
Post-Production Coordinator: Chris Guido
Production Assistant:
Kara Krupnick
Sherene Sharpe
Production Consultant: Katia Milani
Production Executive: Brenda Dillon
Re-Recording Mixing: Peter Waggoner
Supervising Sound Editor: Maddy Shirazi
Theme Song Lyrics:
Bree Sharp (END)
John Siegler (END)
Theme Song Producer: John Siegler (END)
Amy Birnbaum as Max
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu
Veronica Taylor as
Ash Ketchum
May

Kayzie Rogers as Yuko 
Rachael Lillis as Yuko
Sean Schemmel as Professor Lund
Tara Jayne as Tory

Addie Blaustein as
Corphish
Meowth 
Murkrow
Sealeo
Torkoal
Andrew Paull as Combusken
Andrew Rannells as Referee
Darren Dunstan as
Blaziken
Computer
Munchlax
Eric Stuart as
Blastoise
Brock 
Forretress
James 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Rayquaza
Kayzie Rogers as
Masquerain
Seedot
Shroomish
Spheal
Wingull
Lee Quick as Officer Jenny
Lindsey Warner as Mudkip
Lisa Ortiz as Rebecca
Megumi Hayashibara as May's Skitty (Uncredited)
Michael Haigney as Snorlax
Mike Pollock as Narrator
Pete Zarustica as Zigzagoon
Rachael Lillis as
Beautifly
Jessie 
Rebecca Honig as
Andrea 
Audrey
Cathrine 
Kathryn
Suzanne Goldish as Hamburger Kid
Tara Jayne as Bulbasaur

English companies
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
French companies
Distributor: TF1 Vidéo
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Creative Director: Raul Aldana (Argentine dub)
Marcos Abadi as Brock
Pablo Gandolfo as Ash Ketchum

Mariela Alvarez as Jessie

Diego Brizzi as Narration
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Disney Character Voices International (Argentine dub)
ADR Studio: Media Pro Com (Argentine dub)
Broadcaster:
Canal RCN (Colombia)
Imagen Televisión (Mexico)
Teleamazonas (Ecuador)
TV Azteca
Italian cast
Italian staff
Dubbing Director: Massimiliano Alto

Dialogues: Paola Valentini
Davide Garbolino as Ash Ketchum
Luca Bottale as Brock
Serena Clerici as Vera

Emanuela Pacotto as Jessie
Eva Padoan as Tory
Patrizio Cigliano as Butler
Pietro Ubaldi as Meowth
Simone D'Andrea as James
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Boing
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio
Music Direction: ERMAVILO
German staff
German cast
(none)
Marc Stachel as Rocko
Solveig Duda as Max
Veronika Neugebauer as Ash Ketchum

Claudia Lössl as Jessie
Daniel Schlauch as Rafe
Dirk Meyer as Sid
Maren Rainer as Tory Lund
Matthias Klie as James
Petra Einhoff as Yuko
Ulrich Frank as Professor Lund

Farina Brock as Audrey
Marieke Oeffinger as
Kathryn
Rebecca
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: RCV
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Julius Figueroa as Brock
Klariz Magboo as Ash Ketchum
Rona Aguilar as Max

Jefferson Utanes as James
Julius Figueroa as Meowth
Rona Aguilar as Rebecca

Jefferson Utanes as Professor Lund
Steven Bontogon as Rafe
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Dubbing: ALTA Productions
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Alfredo Rollo as Brock
Fábio Lucindo as Ash Ketchum

Armando Tiraboschi as Meowth
Carlos Campanile as Professor Lund
Letícia Quinto as Policial Jenny
Márcio Araújo as James
Marli Bortoleto as Professora Yuko

Gabriel Noya as Ryu
Sara Marques as
Ash Ketchum (PT)
May (PT)
Tânia Gaidarji as Rebeca
Thiago Longo as Shota
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
SBT
SIC K (Portugal)
Distributor: Europa Filmes
Dubbing Studio: Sigma
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology