Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Phantom Memory Kurau 
クラウ ファントムメモリー (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©BONES / KURAU PROJECT 
Plot Summary: It is the year 2100, and on the colonised Moon, a project is under way to explore new aspects of energy. Amami Kurau is the daughter of the chief scientist on the project, and on her 12th birthday, she accompanies her father to the lab to observe the experiments. Then something goes awry, and Kurau is struck by twin bolts of light. In the aftermath, her father is dismayed to find that his daughter is no longer his daughter. Rather, her body is now home to two energy entities with fantastic powers. 
User Ratings: 799 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 91 votes (sub:72, dub:17, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 172 votes (sub:110, dub:59, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 242 votes (sub:156, dub:76, raw:1, others:9
4 French subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 155 votes (sub:113, dub:36, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:40, dub:16, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:30, dub:10, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:4, ?:1)
 Weak: 13 votes (dub:7, sub:6)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 1517 users, rank: #710 (of 6022)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.697 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.705, rank: #883 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.647 (Very good−), rank: #838 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 7.17 / won't finish: 4.79)
Bayesian estimate: 7.645 (Very good−), rank: #643 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2004-06-24 to 2004-12-15 
Opening Theme:
"Natsukashii Umi" by Akino Arai 
Ending Theme:
"Moonlight" by Katsuki Yukari [S.E.N.S.] 
"Moonlight" by Yukari Katsuki 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
Another ADV License (Jul 3, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kurau Phantom Memory - Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2009-02-24 (from $40.29)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-10-19 (from $17.16)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Double Jeopardy (DVD 2) 2007-06-12 (from $3.00)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Double Jeopardy + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-06-12 (from $31.98)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Binary Complex (DVD 3) 2007-08-14 (from $3.00)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Between Two Worlds (DVD 1) 2007-04-10 (from $6.25)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Mirror Image (DVD 4) 2007-10-09 (from $3.00)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - Twin Destinies (DVD 5) 2007-12-11 (from $27.17)
    Kurau: Phantom Memory - To Split Infinity (DVD 6) 2008-02-12 (from $16.21)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Irie 
Series Composition: Aya Yoshinaga 
Screenplay:
Aya Yoshinaga 
Shin Yoshida (eps 15-16) 
Tsukasa Sunaga (ep 22) 
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 5, 7) 
Yasuhiro Irie (eps 23-24) 
Yasuyuki Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 19, 21
)
 
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 13) 
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 20) 
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 7, 15, 17) 
Masakazu Hashimoto (ep 19) 
Masaki Kitamura (ep 11) 
Takao Abo (ep 14) 
Tsukasa Sunaga (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 16, 18, 21
)
 
Yasuhiro Irie (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 12, 23-24
)
 
Yoshiyuki Takei (eps 4, 6) 
Music: Yukari Katsuki (S.E.N.S.) 
Character Design: Tomomi Ozaki 
Art Director: Kei Ichikura 
Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 6, 12, 18) 
Hiroki Kanno (ep 22) 
Kana Ishida (eps 14, 20) 
Koichi Horikawa (eps 3, 11, 17) 
Kumiko Takahashi (ep 22) 
Masahiro Koyama (eps 2, 8, 14) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 15) 
Takahiro Komori (eps 4, 10, 23) 
Takeshi Itou (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 21) 
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 7) 
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 21) 
Yuji Moriyama (ep 9) 
Mechanical design: Masahisa Suzuki 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography: Youichi Oogami 
Assistant Production Manager: Mamichi Tachihara (ep 22) 
Editing: Kengo Shigemura 
Key Animation:
Gosei Oda (ep 23) 
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 15) 
Kazumi Inadome (ep 22) 
Kenichi Yoshida (OP, 3 cuts) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 4) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (OP; ep 11) 
Mecha Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Kanbe (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-13, 17
)
 
Nekomataya 
Set Design: Shingo Takeba 
Technical Director:
Ikuro Sato (4 episodes
eps 10, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Kenji Yasuda (ep 22) 
Kunihiro Mori (ep 21) 
Masahiko Ohta (ep 3) 
Masaki Kitamura (eps 6, 11, 17) 
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 16) 
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 12) 
Satoshi Toba (ep 7) 
Shigenori Awai (ep 15) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 18, 23) 
Takao Abo (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 20
)
 
Yasuhiro Irie (eps 1, 24) 
Yoshiyuki Takei (ep 8) 
Yuji Moriyama (ep 9) 
Yutaka Hirata (ep 4) 
Theme Song Performance: Akino Arai (OP) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Kurau Amami 
Misa Kobayashi as Christmas 

Mitsuru Ogata as Dr. Amami 
Tohru Furusawa as Inspector Wong 
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Dag 
Doug 
Yuko Kaida as Ayaka 

Akeno Watanabe as Mika(ep 2) 
Akio Nojima as Frank(Kurau’s uncle) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Ayaka's Father(ep 8) 
Atsuko Yuya as Mother(eps 5-6) 
Banjou Ginga as Rosso 
Daisuke Hirakawa as Ed(ep 13) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Minamida 
Hiroko Kasahara as Jessica 
Hiroshi Naka as Snitch(ep 4) 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Fisherman A(ep 7) 
Kaho Kouda as Yuuki(eps 7-9) 
Keiji Fujiwara as Pirate 
Keiji Okuda as Fisherman C(ep 7) 
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Agent 2(ep 6) 
Doc(ep 4) 
Kenta Miyake as Ayaka's husband(ep 24) 
Kimitake Kakegawa as
Fisherman B(ep 7) 
GPO Pilot(ep 13) 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Sam(eps 4, 6) 
Kouichi Toochika as Black(ep 4) 
Kousuke Toriumi as Ijima(ep 2) 
Kozue Yoshizumi as Girl(ep 5) 
Makoto Tsumura as Ted 
Makoto Yasumura as
Agent 1(ep 6) 
Kimura 
Mamoru Miyano as Ted(ep 24) 
Masao Harada as Kazu(ep 4) 
Mika Kanai as Baby 
Minoru Inaba as Director Saito 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Restaurant Owner(ep 7) 
Mitsunori Isaki as Regel 
Miyu Irino as Yvon 
Miyuki Ichijou as Ella 
Nobuo Tobita as Ichinose 
Nobutoshi Canna as Doc(ep 13) 
Ooki Sugiyama as Policeman(ep 5) 
Rie Kugimiya as Naoki(ep 24) 
Risa Mizuno as Midori Nonaka(ep 12) 
Ryoko Ono as Washima 
Sayori Ishizuka as Woman(ep 4) 
Sumi Shimamoto as Kleine(Kurau’s aunt) 
Takeshi Maruyama as Cargo Ship Pilot(ep 13) 
Takuma Takewaka as Gou(eps 4-5) 
Takurou Kitagawa as Carradine(eps 4-6) 
Tetsuo Komura as
Jose Rodriguez 
Pilot 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Masaki(ep 8) 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Control Tower(ep 13) 
Tsugumi Higasayama as Twins(ep 5) 
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Salesman(ep 5) 
Yoji Matsuda as Windt 
Yutaka Shimaka as Brightman 

Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES 
Broadcaster:
Animax 
TV Asahi 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield 
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud 
John Ledford 
Producer: Scott McClennen 

DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Media Coordinator: Mariela Ortiz 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production manager: Shelly Thomas 
Recording engineer: Bryan Leach 
Sound Design: Jacob A. Gragard 
Translation Proofer: Kaoru Bertrand 
Jessica Boone as Christmas 
Monica Rial as Kurau Amami 

George Manley as Frank Zaksman 
Greg Ayres as Windt Delyus(eps 19-24) 
Illich Guardiola as Wong Shun Yee 
Jason Douglas as Doug 
John Gremillion as Dr. Hajime Amami 
John Swasey as Ichise 
Kelly Manison as Wajima 
Rick Peeples as Saito 
Shelley Calene-Black as Kleine Zaksman 
Tiffany Grant as Ayaka Stieger 
Vic Mignogna as Regel Delyus(eps 19-22) 
Victor Carsrud as Kimura 

Andrew Love as
Fisherman D(ep 7) 
John Stieger(ep 8) 
Andy McAvin as
Pit Boss(ep 8) 
Sam(eps 4, 6) 
Blake Shepard as Ed(ep 13) 
Bob Biggerstaff as
Male Newscaster(ep 3) 
Operator B(ep 17) 
Brian Granveldt as
Ayaka's Husband(ep 24) 
Sam's Partner(ep 4) 
Charles Campbell as Hotel Clerk(ep 9) 
Chris Patton as Black(ep 4) 
Christine Auten as Ayaka's Mother(ep 8) 
Emily Carter-Essex as
Female Newscaster(ep 3) 
Mother(eps 5-6) 
Secretary(ep 15) 
Shuka(ep 2) 
Gene Tognacci as
Driver(ep 15) 
Fisherman C(ep 7) 
Pit Crew(ep 8) 
Staff A(ep 1) 
Survivor 1(ep 12) 
Technician A(eps 9-10) 
George Manley as
Agent 2(ep 6) 
Announcer(ep 8) 
Fisherman A(eps 7, 9) 
Lunar Tech 1(ep 12) 
Pilot(ep 3) 
Pod Pilot(ep 1) 
Subway Conductor(ep 10) 
Technician C(ep 10) 
Jay Hickman as
Ijima(ep 2) 
Salesman(ep 5) 
John Swasey as
Makurazaki(ep 3) 
Nervous Pirate(ep 13) 
Technician B(eps 9-10) 
John Tyson as Carradine(eps 4-6) 
Josh Grelle as
Cargo Ship Pilot(ep 13) 
Leader(ep 22) 
Policeman(ep 15) 
Restaurant Owner(eps 7, 9) 
Survivor 3(ep 12) 
Transport Cop A(ep 10) 
Kelly Manison as
Jose's Wife(ep 3) 
Old Woman(ep 2) 
Staff B(ep 1) 
Yuuki's Mom(eps 7-9) 
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Baby(ep 7) 
Little Boy(ep 19) 
Little Girl(ep 20) 
Masaki(ep 8) 
Naoki(ep 24) 
Older Ted(ep 24) 
Prostitute(ep 9) 
Survivor 4(ep 12) 
Ted 
Twin(ep 5) 
Larissa Wolcott as Jessica Lundgren(eps 16-17) 
Laura Chapman as Box Office Woman(ep 9) 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Man A(ep 19) 
Luci Christian as
Midori Nonaka(ep 12) 
Yuuki(eps 7-9) 
Mark X Laskowski as
Mike(ep 1) 
Pit Crew(ep 8) 
Survivor 2(ep 12) 
Marty Fleck as
Control Tower(ep 13) 
Minamida(eps 1-2) 
Melinda DeKay as Ella(eps 1, 24) 
Mike Kleinhenz as
Brightman(ep 15) 
Bureau Chief(ep 3) 
Emcee(ep 2) 
Mike Vance as
Jose Rodriguez(eps 3, 13) 
Male Lab Voice(ep 1) 
Monica Passley as Little Girl's Sister(ep 20) 
Nancy Novotny as
Girl(ep 5) 
Kurau's Son(ep 24) 
Lab Announcer(ep 1) 
Twin(ep 5) 
Paul Hope as Hospital Director(ep 12) 
Paul Locklear as Cross(ep 4) 
Rick Peeples as Transport Cop B(ep 10) 
Rick Piersall as
Agent(ep 3) 
ARU Squad Member(ep 23) 
Brave Pirate(ep 13) 
Go(eps 4-5) 
Rob Mungle as
Fisherman B(eps 7, 9) 
Frightened Man(ep 20) 
Lunar Tech 2(ep 12) 
Man in Hat(ep 3) 
Owner(ep 24) 
Robert Anderson as
Agent 1(ep 6) 
Bald Agent(ep 1) 
Hiroshi(ep 8) 
Man B(ep 19) 
Operator A(ep 17) 
Waiter(ep 3) 
Shannon Emerick as Yvon Tardieu(eps 14-17) 
Shelley Calene-Black as Eine Zaksman(ep 24) 
Steve Fenley as Shingo Sakamoto(ep 12) 
Ted Pfister as Old Agent(ep 4) 
Tiffany Grant as Boy(ep 15) 
Victor Carsrud as Specs(ep 4) 
Victor Lial as GPO Pilot(ep 13) 

English companies
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Dvd Licensing: FUNimation Entertainment 
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
FUNimation Entertainment 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
Production: Amusement Park Media 
Translation: JN Productions 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime 
Russian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology