Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Cavern King 
El Conde de Monte Cristo (Spanish) 
Il Conte di Montecristo (Italian) 
Le Comte de Monte-Cristo (French) 
Montecristo (Spanish) 
O Conde de Monte Cristo (Portuguese) 
The Count of Monte Cristo 
Zemsta hrabiego Monte Cristo; Gankutsuou: hrabia Monte Christo (Polish) 
巌窟王 (Japanese) 
몬테 크리스토 (Korean) 
암굴왕 (Korean) 
Themes: futuristic , revenge 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Copyright notice: ©2004 Mahiro Maeda • GONZO / MEDIA FACTORY • GDH. 
Plot Summary: Trying to escape his uneventful life, Albert, the son of a renowned general from Paris, makes a journey with his friend Franz. During his travels, he meets an immensely wealthy nobleman named The Count of Monte Cristo. Living in luxurious hotels, surrounded by beautiful women and strong bodyguards, the charming but enigmatic count fascinates Albert. Albert invites the count to join the high society of Paris. However, unknown to Albert, his father had once framed the count and took the Count's fiancee as his own. 
User Ratings: 2756 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 975 votes (sub:732, dub:210, ?:5, raw:3, others:25
11 Spanish subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Excellent: 776 votes (sub:568, dub:174, raw:4, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:25
13 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Very good: 488 votes (sub:339, dub:129, raw:4, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:13
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 228 votes (sub:172, dub:50, ?:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 95 votes (sub:72, dub:19, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 71 votes (sub:47, dub:19, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:12, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:22, dub:8, ?:2)
 Bad: 17 votes (sub:7, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:3, edit.dub:2, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 33 votes (sub:27, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 4558 users, rank: #171 (of 6326)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.489 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.9116, rank: #154 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 8.503 (Excellent−), rank: #132 (of 6331) (seen all: 8.73 / seen some: 7.35 / won't finish: 3.97)
Bayesian estimate: 8.498 (Very good+), rank: #63 (of 4833)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2004-10-05 to 2005-03-29 
2006-07-19 to 2006-09-08 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast) 
2007-01-30 to 2007-07-10 (USA, ImaginAsian TV - Anime EnerG) 
2007-05-01 (Animax Latin America) 
2008-11-03 to 2009-05-04 (Malaysia, Animax Mobile) 
Opening Theme:
"We Were Lovers" by Jean-Jacques Burnel (eps 1-22,24) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "You Won't see me coming" by Jean-Jacques Burnel (eps 1-23) 
#2: "We Were Lovers" by Jean-Jacques Burnel (ep 24) 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 8
Comment:
Based on the novel 'The Count of Monte Cristo' by Alexandre Dumas 
Reviews:
Gankutsuou DVD 2 (Jan 18, 2006)
Gankutsuou DVD 1 (Sep 17, 2005)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 16, 2015)
Del Rey Manga (Dec 7, 2007)
NHK Launches Ani-Kuri 15 (May 1, 2007)
Reviews 7 Days A Week (Oct 7, 2006)
Gonzo Style Shop Opens (Oct 28, 2005)
Gonzo Credit Cards (Aug 30, 2005)
Gankutsuo Licensed (Apr 10, 2005)
New Anime Trailers (Jul 13, 2004)
New Anime (Mar 15, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Level Up (Mar 21, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 11, 2009)
Shelf Life - SOS Brigade (Apr 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 16, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
The Click - May 3 - 9 (May 3, 2008)
The Click - April 12 - 18 (Apr 12, 2008)
The Click - April 5 - 11 (Apr 5, 2008)
The Click - March 22 - 28 (Mar 22, 2008)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 21, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 17, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Ms. Answerman: The Grudge (Oct 25, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - DVD Box Set (DVD) 2007-10-16
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - The Complete Series (DVD) 2009-04-28 (from $19.38)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (DVD 1) 2005-10-25 (from $2.39)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - w/ Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-10-25
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (DVD 2) 2006-01-10 (from $5.99)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (DVD 3) 2006-03-14 (from $11.76)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (DVD 4) 2006-05-09 (from $16.88)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (DVD 5) 2006-07-11 (from $34.21)
    Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (DVD 6) 2006-09-12 (from $2.39)
Universal Media Disc
    Gankutsuou - The Count of Monte Christo (UMD 1) 2005-10-25 (from $3.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mahiro Maeda 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Wakabayashi (eps 8-9) 
Hidenori Matsubara (OP) 
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 21) 
Mahiro Maeda (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 12-13, 17-18, 23-24
)
 
Michio Fukuda (ep 4)  (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Toshiyuki Kato (eps 5, 14, 19) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 20
)
 
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Yamada (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 22
)
 
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 2, 12, 21) 
Mahiro Maeda (ep 24) 
Mitsuhiro Karato (ep 4)  (eps 10, 19) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 6, 13, 23) 
Toshiyuki Kato (ep 19) 
Yoshimasa Hiraike (ep 3) 
Yukio Okazaki (eps 8, 16) 
Yuu Kou (ep 1) 
Unit Director:
Hidenori Matsubara (OP) 
Yasufumi Soejima (ED) 
Original Work: Alexandre Dumas 
Original Character Design: Mahiro Maeda 
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara 
Art Director:
Hiroshi Sasaki 
Yusuke Takeda 
Animation Director:
Hidenori Matsubara (OP; eps 1, 17) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 6, 13, 23) 
Takashi Kumazen (eps 7, 20) 
Translation: Ilan Nguyen 
3D Director:
Hidemitsu Shiono (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21
)
 
Hirotsugu Shimoyama (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)
 
Yasufumi Soejima (11 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 22-24
)
 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Takeo Ogiwara 

2D CGI: Yousuke Nanjou 
2nd Key Animation:
Shin Tosaka (Studio B2; ep 20) 
Young-Sik Cho (Dr. Movie) 
3D Animation:
Aimi Hoshino (Solid Works; eps 5, 21) 
Akihiko Yanomori (ED; 6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 18, 23-24
)
 
Akira Suzuki (ED; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 18, 23
)
 
Atsushi Imoto (Solid Works; eps 11, 20-21) 
Atsushi Satou (IKIF+; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 18
)
 
Daiki Sakamoto (Solid Works; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20-21
)
 
Hideaki Takeda (ep 3) 
Hidemitsu Shiono (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 16, 18, 21, 23-24
)
 
Hiroko Momotake (eps 4-5) 
Hiroshi Matsuki (Solid Works; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20-21
)
 
Hiroshi Shiroi (eps 2, 6) 
Hirotsugu Shimoyama (eps 1, 21, 24) 
Hiroyasu Kobayashi (Studio Galapagos; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Junko Matsumoto (Solid Works; eps 20-21) 
Keiji Watanabe (Solid Works; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20-21
)
 
Kenichi Higaki (eps 4, 22-23) 
Kio Inose (Studio Galapagos; ep 13) 
Kota Waki (Solid Works; eps 20-21) 
Maki Toyoda (Solid Works; eps 20-21) 
Masahiko Hirano (IKIF+; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 18
)
 
Masaru Yokohagi (eps 3-5, 11, 14) 
Masumi Satou (Studio Galapagos; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Naoki Ao (ep 20) 
Osamu Shibuya (7 episodes
eps 10, 13, 17, 19, 22-24
)
 
Reina Kawabata (9 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14-15, 17-19, 21, 24
)
 
Risa Tennen (Solid Works; eps 4-5, 21) 
Ryota Miyawaki (Solid Works; ep 21) 
Sadanori Kaneda (ep 9) 
Shinichi Eguchi (Solid Works; eps 4-5, 21) 
Shinpei Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Shinsaku Hashimoto (Solid Works; eps 20-21) 
Shinsuke Oshima (5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 22-24
)
 
Takashi Saeki (Solid Works; eps 20-21) 
Tomoaki Kaneko (ep 20) 
Yasufumi Soejima (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 15-16, 18, 21
)
 
Yasumichi Uramoto (ep 6) 
Yasuo Ōno (eps 22-24) 
Yoji Nagasawa (15 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10-11, 13-15, 18-19, 21-24
)
 
Yoko Komatsubara (eps 3, 12) 
Yoko Maeda (Studio Galapagos; eps 19, 23) 
Yoko Sonoda (Studio Galapagos; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Yousuke Nanjou (ED) 
Yousuke Souma (5 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Yū Hamanaka (IKIF+; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 18
)
 
Yukiko Mita (Solid Works; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20-21
)
 
Yuriko Tanaka (Solid Works; eps 11, 20-21) 
Yuuji Sakamoto (eps 2, 6) 
3D Background Art:
Atsushi Satou (IKIF+; ep 7) 
Hirotsugu Shimoyama (ep 7) 
Hiroyasu Kobayashi (Studio Galapagos; ep 8) 
Kayo Kudou (Studio Bihou; ep 3) 
Kio Inose (Studio Galapagos; ep 8) 
Masahiko Hirano (IKIF+; ep 7) 
Masumi Satou (Studio Galapagos; ep 8) 
Mitsuko Katou (ep 10) 
Naoki Ao (ep 7) 
Yoko Sonoda (Studio Galapagos; ep 8) 
Yū Hamanaka (IKIF+; ep 7) 
Animation Supervisor: Hidenori Matsubara (eps 3-4) 
Assistant Animation Director: Hidenori Matsubara (ep 20) 
Assistant Layout Animation Director: Hidenori Matsubara (ep 22) 
Assistant producer:
Hanako Nagira 
Keigo Tanabe 
Assistant Production Manager:
Kim Bo Yeon 
Lee Chang Kim 
Takako Fujikawa 
Assistant Sound Engineer: Soushi Shiihara 
Background Art: Masanori Kikuchi 
Character Design Supervision: Mahiro Maeda 
Color design: Eriko Murata 
Companion Design: Makoto Kobayashi 
Design: Hidenori Hatsuhara 
Digital Color:
Jeong A Lim (eps 8-9, 12, 23) 
Mi Yeun Lee (5, 18) 
Sung Hee Seo (6 episodes
eps 8, 12-13, 17, 19, 23
)
 
Digital Director: Yasufumi Soejima 
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro 
Editing: Kengo Shigemura 
Effects Animator: Masaya Suzuki 
In-Between Animation:
Akira Amemiya (ep 23)  (Gainax) 
Chiaki Fujioka (ep 16) 
Chie Mishima (Radix) 
Chiharu Kataoka (TNK) 
Chiori Matsuda (Telecom Animation Film) 
Eun Soon Byun (Dr. Movie) 
Eun-Ju Yoon (Dr. Movie) 
Hiroaki Nakajima (Nakamura Production) 
Hiroyuki Sasaki (Gainax) 
Hisashi Mawatari (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hitomi Hasegawa (Gainax) 
Ikuko Akiyoshi (Daume) 
Ikumi Saitou (Radix) 
Jeong Hee Kim (JM Animation) 
Jun Ku Lee (Dr. Movie) 
Jung Nam-Sun (Dr. Movie) 
Kanami Nakao (Anime House) 
Kaori Fujii (Studio Ghibli) 
Keiko Oyama (eps 14-15, 21) 
Keisuke Watanabe (Gainax) 
Kengo Fukuda (Anime House) 
Kimiko Hoshi (ep 21) 
Koji Asawa (Daume) 
Lee Hyun-Mi (Dr. Movie) 
Marie Ino (Studio Cockpit) 
Mariko Sasaki (Nakamura Production) 
Masako Itano (Studio Ghibli) 
Masaya Saito (Studio Ghibli) 
Megumi Higaki (Studio Ghibli) 
Minako Sasaki (Satelight) 
Minoru Ohashi (Studio Ghibli) 
Miyuki Kobayashi (TNK) 
Miyuki Yano (ep 21) 
Myung-Hee Youn (Dr. Movie) 
Natsumi Tamura (ep 16) 
Noriko Sugiyama (Studio Cockpit) 
Park Hyun-Ah (Dr. Movie) 
Reiko Sakai (Dogakobo) 
Ryoko Matsuda (Satelight) 
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production) 
Satoshi Yamaguchi (Gainax) 
Sayaka Shimomaki (Satelight) 
Sayaka Toda (Gainax) 
Shigeyuki Ono (ZEXCS) 
Shunichi Imoto (Nakamura Production) 
Su-Jin Hwang (Dr. Movie) 
Sumiko Hatakeyama (ZEXCS) 
Tetsurou Kawasaki (Satelight) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu) 
Tomoko Miura (Studio Ghibli) 
Tomoko Miyata (AD Cosmo; Telecom Animation Film; eps 18-19, 21) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (Daume) 
Yasunori Wakamatsu (Satelight) 
Yasuo Muroi (Studio Ghibli) 
Yomogi Ohkoshi (Satelight) 
Yoshie Kimoto (Studio Mu) 
Yoshihiko Matsui (JCF) 
Yoshimi Sagawa (Nakamura Production) 
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production) 
Youko Motoya (Dogakobo) 
Youn-Hee Jeong (Dr. Movie) 
Yuka Kanou (Anime House) 
Yuuko Yahiro (Radix) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Asaki (eps 1, 7) 
Asami Endo (ep 7) 
Asami Watanabe (Bee Train) 
Ayako Suzuki (ep 6) 
Chie Nishizawa (ep 23) 
Dong Sik Kim (Dr. Movie) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 21) 
Eiji Kamimura (ep 14) 
Erkin Kawabata (eps 7, 17, 24) 
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 1, 12, 20) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 15) 
Haruka Tanaka  (eps 15, 20) 
Hee Kyu Jang (Dr. Movie) 
Heo Hye Joung (Dr. Movie) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 14) 
Hideki Takahashi (ep 2) 
Hidenori Matsubara (OP, ED; 13 episodes
eps 5, 8-11, 14-17, 21-24
)
 
Hideo Maru (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21
)
 
Hideyuki Hamada (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 21
)
 
Hiroki Harada (eps 6, 13, 23) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 19
)
 
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 14) 
Hiroshi Konno (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 21
)
 
Hiroya Iijima (eps 13, 20) 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 23-24) 
Hisashi Kagawa (eps 12, 24) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 3) 
Itsuko Takeda (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 17-18, 23-24
)
 
Jae Han Lee (JM Animation) 
Jin Kyeong Park (Dr. Movie) 
Jong Hyun Lee (JM Animation) 
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 24) 
Kaoru Ozawa (eps 7, 24) 
Katsumi Hiroe (ep 8) 
Kayoko Suzuki (eps 20-21) 
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 6) 
Kazuo Sakai (ep 23) 
Kazushi Takano (ep 3) 
Keiichi Honda (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 19
)
 
Keiji Maeda (ep 14) 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 6, 16) 
Ken Sakuma (ep 13) 
Kenji Shimada (Satelight) 
Kenji Yokoyama (eps 8, 13) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 13) 
Kil Yong Jang (Dr. Movie) 
Kim Bo Kyeong (Dr. Movie) 
Kim Jong Hern (Dr. Movie) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 2, 8) 
Koichi Usami (eps 2, 8, 24) 
Koji Yabuno (eps 3, 5) 
Konomi Sakurai (ep 14) 
Kum Sook Seo (Dr. Movie) 
Kumiko Katou (Bee Train) 
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 15) 
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 1) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 18) 
Lee Dong Wook (Dr. Movie) 
Mahiro Maeda (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1, 9-11, 15-16, 22-24
)
 
Makoto Furuta (ep 14) 
Makoto Ito (ep 14) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 7) 
Masahiro Emoto (eps 1, 3, 24) 
Masahiro Kurio (eps 1-2) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 21) 
Masaru Kato (eps 2, 7) 
Masaru Yamada (ep 21) 
Masaru Yoshida (Satelight) 
Mayumi Oda (eps 3, 8, 21) 
Megumi Masaoka (ep 23) 
Michio Fukuda (eps 15, 24) 
Minoru Okabe (eps 18, 21) 
Minoru Yamasawa (ep 14) 
Misao Abe  (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 15, 20, 24
)
 
Mitsuko Baba (ep 23) 
Mitsunori Murata (eps 1, 12, 18) 
Munenori Nawa (ep 2) 
Mutsumi Sasaki (Bee Train) 
Naoki Hisatsune (ep 20) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 12, 24) 
Noriko Goto  (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 20
)
 
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 7, 13, 19) 
Rie Fujiwara (eps 6, 15) 
Ryo Yonemoto (ep 20) 
Sachiko Mori (eps 19, 23) 
Sachiko Okumura (ep 24) 
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 7, 20) 
Seok In Lee (Dr. Movie) 
Shigeki Tanaka (ep 14) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 21) 
Shinya Nishizawa (Bee Train) 
Shou Sugai (ep 21) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 8) 
Shunji Suzuki  (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Takaaki Wada (eps 6, 12, 19) 
Takahiro Taniguchi (ep 3) 
Takao Ozone (ep 20) 
Takashi Kumazen (eps 1, 24) 
Takashi Mukouda (ep 15) 
Takayuki Gorai (ep 19) 
Takeshi Honda (OP) 
Takeshi Kusaka (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 21
)
 
Takumi Koyama (eps 12, 17) 
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 14) 
Tatsuya Abe (ep 11) 
Tatsuya Oka (ep 23) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 7) 
Tatsuya Tomaru (ep 18) 
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 18) 
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 2, 12) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (eps 11, 20, 24) 
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 3) 
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 9) 
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 21) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 18, 21
)
 
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 2) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 14) 
Yasuzou Iino (ep 14) 
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 14) 
Yoshitaka Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 15, 18
)
 
Young-Hee Choi (JM Animation) 
Yu Mi Kim (Dr. Movie) 
Yuji Takahashi (eps 15, 19) 
Yuko Dangi (eps 6, 15) 
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 7, 16) 
Yuriko Chiba (ep 13) 
Layout Supervision: Hidenori Matsubara (ep 24) 
Modeling:
Gouta Nanami 
Kayo Kudou (Studio Bihou; 13 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13-15, 17-24
)
 
Osamu Shibuya 
Taketo Kobayashi (eps 3-24) 
Yoshikazu Kon (eps 2-3, 5-24) 
Yousuke Souma (eps 3-24) 
Music producer: Junji Fujita 
Production Design Coordinator: Tetsuo Ichimura 
Production manager: Koji Kajita 
Publicity: Nina Kato (TV ASAHI) 
Series Scenario: Shuuichi Kouyama 
Sound Design: Hiroshi Kasamatsu 
Sound Effects: Yoshiki Matsunaga 
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Special 3DCGI Animator: Akira Suzuki 
Special Effects: Shin Inoie 
Textile Converter: Sayuri Okada 
Textile Design: Yasufumi Soejima 
Textile Design Manager: Yuichi Furuichi 
Theme Song Performance: Jean-Jacques Burnel 
Jouji Nakata as The Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantès 
Jun Fukuyama as Albert de Morcerf 

Akiko Yajima as Haydée 
Chie Nakamura as Claire-Marie-Eugénie de Danglars 
Daisuke Hirakawa as Franz d'Epinay 
Juurouta Kosugi as Fernand de Morcerf 
Kikuko Inoue as Mercédès de Morcerf 
Mai Nakahara as Peppo 

Aika Ogata as Shopkeeper (ep 24) 
Atsushi Imaruoka as Reporter 1 (ep 16) 
Aya Endo as Albert de Morcerf (young) 
Eiji Yanagisawa as Chairman (ep 22) 
Eri Oono as Franz's Mother 
Haruka Kimura as Crowd (ep 1) 
Hiroki Hibino as Man A (ep 15) 
Hiroshi Nagamatsu as Subordinate (ep 22) 
Hirosumi Higuchi as Crowd (ep 1) 
Hirotake Nagata as Noirlier 
Jin Domon as Lucien Debray 
Jiro Saito as Criminal 1 (ep 1) 
Junko Miura as Valentine de Villefort 
Kazunari Tanaka as
Attendant (ep 6) 
Bandit Underling (ep 2) 
Boville 
Chief of Staff (ep 22) 
Coachman (ep 7) 
Gatekeeper 1 (ep 19) 
Officer (ep 14) 
Staff (ep 13) 
Keiji Okuda as Subordinate (ep 11) 
Keiko Konno as
Librarian (ep 13) 
Maid 1 (ep 4) 
Keisuke Fujii as Reporter 
Kouji Ishii as Giovanni Bertuccio 
Kousuke Kobayashi as Crowd (ep 1) 
Kumiko Watanabe as Héloïse de Villefort 
Mahiru Kondou as Crowd (ep 1) 
Miho Saiki as Child (ep 24) 
MIKI as Raoul de Château-Renaud 
Miki Nagasawa as Female Caster (ep 14) 
Naoko Matsui as Victoria de Danglars 
Naoko Shirakami as Teresa 
Nobuo Tobita as
Baptistin 
Gaspard Caderousse 
Noriko Kitou as Edouard de Villefort 
Rio Natsuki as
Marchioness G 
Michelle 
Rumi Ochiai as Librarian Program (ep 13) 
Ryou Sugisaki as Crowd 
Saburo Kamei as Louis Dantes (ep 21) 
Satoshi Katougi as Reporter 2 (ep 16) 
Seiji Sasaki as Marquis X 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Baron Danglars 
Shiro Saito as Captain Leclére (ep 21) 
Tadahisa Saizen as Criminal 2 (ep 1) 
Takako Kodama as Maid 3 (ep 6) 
Takanori Hoshino as Executioner (ep 1) 
Takehiro Murozono as Gatekeeper 2 (ep 19) 
Tamio Sobami as Luigi Vampa 
Tarusuke Shingaki as Frontman (ep 2) 
Tetsu Inada as Maximilien Morrel 
Tetsu Shiratori as Beauchamp 
Tomoe Hanba as Franz d'Epinay (Young) 
Tomokazu Seki as Andrea Cavalcanti 
Tomoya Kawai as Aide (ep 15) 
Tomoyuki Shimura as General d'Epinay (Franz's Father) 
Toshiko Sawada as Maid 2 (ep 4) 
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Peppino 
Yoshinari Torii as
Gankutsuou (22-23 eps) 
Narrator (ep 4) 
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Valois 
Youhei Oobayashi as Emmanuel 
Youji Ueda as Gatekeeper 3 (ep 19) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Gérard de Villefort 
Yui Kobayashi as Crowd (ep 1) 
Yukari Nozawa as Vasiliki (ep 15) 
Yuu Sugimoto as Maid (ep 10) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dr. Movie 
Fanout 
Studio B2 
3d Animation:
IKIF+ (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 18
)
 
Solid Works (eps 14, 20-21) 
Studio Galapagos (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)
 
3D Background Art:
IKIF+ (ep 7) 
Bihou, Inc. (ep 3) 
Studio Galapagos (ep 8) 
Animation: Gonzo 
Animation Check: Dr. Movie (ep 11) 
Animation Direction:
Dr. Movie (eps 11, 22) 
JM Animation (eps 10, 16) 
Animation Production Assistance:
Dr. Movie 
JM Animation 
Radix (eps 1-14) 
Satelight 
Art Board: Bihou, Inc. (ep 3) 
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc. 
Broadcaster:
Animax 
Bandai Channel 
TV Asahi 
Co-Production: Media Factory 
Color Check:
Dr. Movie (ep 22) 
JM Animation (ep 4) 
Color Setting: JM Animation (ep 4) 
Digital Coloring: Studio Ghibli (eps 20, 23-24) 
Modeling:
Bihou, Inc. (13 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13-15, 17-24
)
 
Tata Elxsi Ltd. (eps 3, 5-24) 
Music Production: Future Vision Music 
Music Production Support: Victor Entertainment 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Pattern Switcher: Celsys 
Photography Assistance:
Buyu (eps 17, 24) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 21-23) 
Production: Gonzo 
Production Assistance:
Dr. Movie (ep 16) 
JM Animation (ep 16) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Retouch: Bihou, Inc. 
Scan: Bihou, Inc. 
Sound Effects Production: Rakuonsha 
special effects: Dr. Movie 
English staff
English cast
Translation: David Fleming 
ADR Engineer: Kevin Patzelt 
ADR Writer: Tony Oliver 
Assistant producer: Mami Okada 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Engineering Assistant: Kevin Patzelt 
Production Coordination: Megumi Kunisada 
Re-Recording Engineer:
Deb Munini 
Sean Thomas Foye 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett 
Recording engineer: Marco Bustos 
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman 
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver 
Jameison Price as The Count of Monte Cristo/Gankutsuou/Edm 
Jamieson Price as The Count of Monte Cristo/Gankutsuou/Edm (as Taylor Henry) 
Kevin Hatcher as Albert 
Russell Wait as The Count of Morte Cristo (Animax) 
Taylor Henry as Le Comte de Monte Cristo 

Ethan Murray as Franz 
Francis C. Cole as Fernand 
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Haidee 
John Daniels as Bertuccio 
Karen Thompson as Michelle 
Mia Bradly as Mercedes 
Michelle Ruff as Edouard 
Richard Epcar as Narrator 
Sean Roberts as
Baptistan 
Calderousse 
William Frederick Knight as Luigi Vampa 

Abe Lasser as Vilefort 
Carrie Savage as Peppo 
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Valentine 
Doug Erholtz as Debray 
Doug Stone as Danglars 
Henry Joseph as Noirlier 
Jack Bauer as Beauchamp 
Jane Alan as Victoria 
Jessica Gee as Maid 
John Smallberries as Peppino (eps 1-2) 
Julie Ann Taylor as Heloise 
Karen Thompson as Teresa (ep 2) 
Liam O'Brien as Cavalcant 
Melodee M. Spevack as
Librarian (ep 13) 
Vasiliki (ep 15) 
Michelle Ruff as Eugenie 
Patrick Seitz as Boville (eps 9-10) 
Richard Epcar as
Faria 
Gankutsuou (22-23 eps) 
Sean Roberts as Valois (ep 9) 
Tina Dixon as Marquise G 
Tony Oliver as
Maximilien 
Noirtier (ep 15 & 18) 
Wendee Lee as Young Albert 
Yuri Lowenthal as Chateau-Renaud 

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia (PHILIPPINES: JULY 04) 
Animax India 
FUNimation Channel 
iaTV 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD 
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Hong Siho as The Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantès 
Il Kim as Albert de Morcerf 

Eun-Suk Jang as
Edouard de Villefort 
Haydée 
Ho-Han Yu as Giovanni Bertuccio 
Hye-Ju Kim as Claire-Marie-Eugénie de Danglars 
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Mercédès de Morcerf 
O Inseong as
Franz d'Epinay 
Gaspard Calderousse 
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Fernand de Morcerf 
Luigi Vampa 
Seon-Hui Mun as Peppo 

Eun-Suk Jang as Valentine de Villefort 
Hong Jinuk as
Baron Danglars 
Beauchamp 
Noirtier de Villefort 
Hye-Ju Kim as Marquise G 
Im Chaeheon as
Andrea Cavalcanti 
Maximilien Morrel 
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Héloïse de Villefort 
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Gérard de Villefort 
Lucien Debray 
Seon-Hui Mun as Victoria de Danglars 
Sewung Yun as
Baptistan 
Raoul de Château-Renaud 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Frédéric Roques 
Agnès Manoury as
Haydee 
Heloise de Villefort 
Antoine Tome as
Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantes 
Peppino 
Catherine Collomb as Mercedes De Morcerf 
Colette Noel as Teresa 
Emmanuel Gradi as
Fernand De Morcerf 
Giovanni Bertuccio 
Fabrice Billoud as Renaud 
Fabrice Lelyon as Maximillen Morrel 
Fabrice Nemo as Franz d'Epinay 
François Creton as Albert de Morcerf 
Francoise Escobar as Eugenie Danglars 
Frédéric Cerdal as Villefort 
Frederic Popovic as Andrea Cavalcanti 
Frédéric Souterelle as
Baron Danglars 
Luigi Vampa 
Isabelle Volpe as
Beppo 
Valentine de Villefort 
Marie-Madeleine Le Doze-Burguet as Victoria de Danglars 
Patrick Noerie as Baptistin 
Patrick Pellegrin as Beauchamp 

French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur 
Broadcaster:
Ciné Cinema Famiz (from September 2005) 
France 4 
IDF1 (from May 2009) 
MCE (from October 2009) 
Distributor: Rouge Citron Production 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Noemí Cuevas Rebollo (Spain dub) 
Jordi Naro as Albert de Morcerf (Spain dub) 
Jordi Navarro as Albert (Spain dub) 
Manuel Bastos as Montecristo (Latin America) 
Oscar Redondo as
Conde de Montecristo (Spain dub) 
The Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantès (Spain dub) 
Rolman Bastidas as Albert (Latin America) 

Carmen Calvell as
Mercedes (Spain dub) 
Mercédès de Morcerf (Spain dub) 
Esperanza Doménech as Peppo (Spain dub) 
Mar Nicolas as Eugénie de Danglars (Spain dub) 
Sergio Mesa as Franz d'Epinay (Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as
Fernand (Spain dub) 
Fernand de Morcerf (Spain dub) 
Valeria Castillo as Mercedes (Latin America) 

Albert Socias as Jullian Danglars (Spain dub) 
Angel del Río as
Debray (Spain dub) 
Lucien Debray (Spain dub) 
Carlos Lladó as Raoul de Château-Renaud (Spain dub) 
Carlos Vitale as Narrador/Espíritu de Gankutsuou 
Daniel Albiac as Andrea Cavalcanti (Spain dub) 
Héctor Indriago as Franz d'Epinay 
Isabel Muntané as Victoria de Danglars (Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre as
Maximilien (Spain dub) 
Maximillien Morrel (Spain dub) 
Joaquin Rossell as Gaspard Caderousse (Spain dub) 
José Antonio Cerdan as Robert Beauchamp (Spain dub) 
Juan Miguel Díez as Gérard de Villefort (Spain dub) 
Lidia Camino as
Edouard de Villefort (Spain dub) 
Haydeé Tebelin (Spain dub) 
Pep Gaya as
Giovanni Bertuccio (Spain dub) 
Voice-over (Spain dub) 
Pilar Mora as Héloïse de Villefort (Spain dub) 
Pilar Morales as
Marquesa G (Spain dub) 
Marquise G (Spain dub) 
Valentine de Villefort (Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as Baptistin (Spain dub) 
Rebeca Aponte as Heloise 
Ruben Leon as Baptistin (Latin America) 
Víctor Díaz as Andrea Cavalcanti 

Aura Caamaño (Latin America) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing:
Cristal Media (Barcelona ; Spain dub) 
Estudios Lain (Latin America) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Aldo Stella 

Dialogues: Vittoria Ponticelli 
Raffaele Farina as Il Conte Di Montecristo / Edmond Dantes 

Davide Perino as Albert De Morcerf 
Ivo De Palma as Fernand De Morcerf 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Franz D'epinay 
Sonia Mazza as Eugenie Danglars 

Alessandro D'Errico as Giovanni Bertuccio 
Antonio Paiola as Gerard De Villefort 
Benedetta Ponticelli as Valentine De Villefort 
Dania Cericola as Mercedes De Morcerf 
Donatella Fanfani as Madame Villefort 
Elda Olivieri as Marchesa G 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Haydee 
Gabriele Calindri as Andrea Cavalcanti 
Gianluca Iacono as Baptistin 
Jolanda Granato as Edouard De Villefort 
Lorenzo Scattorin as Beauchamp 
Luca Semeraro as Maximilien Morrel 
Luigi Rosa as Lucien Debray 
Mario Scarabelli as Gaspard Caderousse 
Patrizia Mottola as Beppo 
Renato Novara as Raoul De Chateau 
Sergio Romano' as Barone Danglars 
Valeria Falcinelli as Madame Danglars 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Man-Ga (from 1 July 2010) 
MTV Italia (from 2006) 
Distributor: Yamato Video 
Dubbing: Raflesia srl (Milan) 
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Marwan Farahat as The Count of Monte Cristo 
Ziad Al Rifai as Albert de Morcerf 

Fatima Sa'ad as Mercédès de Morcerf 

Amal Saad Eddin as Baroness Victoria Danglars 
Angie Yousuf as Haydee 
Fatima Sa'ad as Lucien's Mother 
Glory Zaza as Peppo 
Hazar Ahark as Eugenie Danglars 
Lena Dhawan as Valentine De Villefort 
Ma'amoon Al Rufaee as Fernand De Morcerf 
Mamoon al-Fark as Maximilien 
Mohammad Khair Abu Hassoun as Baron Danglars 
Mohammed Krmacho as Gérard Villefort 
Rafat Paso as Franz D'epinay 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Louie Paraboles as Albert de Morcerf 
Montreal Repuyan as Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantes 

Hazel Hernan as Peppo 
Rowena Benavidez as Mercédès de Morcerf 
Rowena Raganit as Eugenie Danglars 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Fábio Lucindo 
Márcio Araújo as Albert de Morcerf 
Paulo Celestino as Conde de Monte Cristo 

Antônio Moreno as Barão Danglars 
Melissa Garcia as Puppo 
Patrícia Scalvi as Mércèdes De Morcerf 
Priscila Concépcion as Claire-Marie-Eugénie de Danglars 
Sérgio Corsetti as Franz d'Epinay 
Sérgio Moreno as Fernand de Morcerf 
Tatiane Keplermaier as Haydée 

Angelica Santos as Michelle 
Cecília Lemes as Julie 
César Marchetti as Baptistin 
Cláudia Carli as Héloïse de Villefort 
Emerson Caperbat as Butler 
Fábio Moura as Marquis X 
Fernanda Bock as Eduardo de Villefort 
Gileno Santoro as Gaspard Caderousse 
Guilherme Lopes as Luigi Vampa 
Jorge Cerruti as Barker 
Marcelo Campos as Andrea Cavalcanti 
Matheus Ferreira as Albert Criança 
Matheus Pereira as Albert criança 
Pedro Alcântara as Franz criança 
Renato Soares as Beauchamp 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Lucien Debray 
Rosa Maria as Victoria de Danglars 
Sidney Lilla as Giovanni Bertuccio 
Vagner Fagundes as Maximillien Morrel 
Yuri Chesman as Renauld 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax 
Animax Portugal 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology