Martian Successor Nadesico (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Gekigangar 3 (OAV) (spinoff)
    Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture - Prince of Darkness (sequel)
    Nadesico (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Kidō Senkan Nadesico (Japanese) 
Mobile Battleship Nadesico 
Nadesico 
機動戦艦ナデシコ (Japanese) 
機動戰艦 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , drama , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Akito Tenkawa doesn't want to fight. Despite a childhood spent as a fan of the anime Gekiganger 3, a mecha show, he'd rather cook than pilot a mecha. Fate intervenes when his home on Mars is destroyed, and he is mysteriously transported in an instant to the Earth. He has questions no one can fully answer, but follows a girl from a chance meeting in the hope of discovering what has happened to him. The girl, Yurika Misumaru, is captain of the private battleship Nadesico, and in order to follow her, he enlists as the ship's cook. Possessing the nanite implants that allow him to control mecha, he's a handy backup pilot for the tactical mecha of the Nadesico, the Aestivalises. He joins a crew bent on avenging Mars and composed of misfits, otaku, and ditzes, but who are in reality handpicked experts. They take their own private war back to Mars to face the harsh reality that life may not always be like a giant mecha series. 
User Ratings: 1682 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 157 votes (sub:76, dub:66, raw:5, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 420 votes (dub:200, sub:196, raw:8, ?:7, others:9
3 Spanish dubbed
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 490 votes (sub:284, dub:180, ?:7, raw:3, edit.dub:2, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 369 votes (sub:242, dub:105, raw:4, edit.dub:2, ?:2, others:14
8 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 123 votes (sub:88, dub:27, edit.dub:3, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 61 votes (sub:37, dub:21, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:5)
 Weak: 27 votes (sub:17, dub:7, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3515 users, rank: #249 (of 5921)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.777 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.546, rank: #793 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.722 (Very good−), rank: #738 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.90 / seen some: 6.70 / won't finish: 5.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.720 (Very good−), rank: #554 (of 4462)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1996-10-01 to 1997-03-24 
2003-02-24 to 2003-02-25 (USA - Eps. 1-2 on Cartoon Network) 
2005-08-01 to 2006-01-25 (Latin America Broadcast) 
Opening Theme:
"You Get to Burning" by Yumi Matsuzawa 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Watashi Rashiku" (私らしく) by Houko Kawashima (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Itsuka…Shinjite" (いつか…信じて) by Kasumi Matsumura (ep 26) 
Insert song:
"Aestivalis no March" (エステバリスのマーチ) by The Aestivalis Team Members (ep 11) 
"Anata no Ichiban ni Naritai" (あなたの一番になりたい) by Omi Minami (ep 19) 
"Delicious Island" by Howmei Girls (ep 19) 
"Ginga no Christmas" (銀河のクリスマス) by Miyuki Ichijō and the Howmei Girls (ep 13) 
"Let's Go Gekiganger 3" (レッツゴー ゲキ・ガンガー3) by Meron Kaneda (eps 13-15,17) 
"Shōri no V da! Gekiganger 3 (HIKARU Version)" (勝利のVだ!ゲキガンガー3(HIKARU Version)) by Shiho Kikuchi (ep 19) 
"Watashi Rashiku" (私らしく) by Hōko Kuwashima (ep 19) 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 6
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
Reviews:
Nadesico VHS 8 (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
Date A Live on Animax UK (Mar 17, 2014)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 13, 2006)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Stellvia 2 Cancelled (Aug 10, 2005)
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Otakon 2004 - ADV Films (Aug 12, 2004)
Anime Next Panel Reports (Jun 22, 2004)
AnimeNEXT 2003 (Oct 22, 2003)
Central Park Media (Jul 21, 2003)
ADV Films panel (Jul 21, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
Animenext Press Release (Aug 3, 2002)
AnimeTrax Delays (May 31, 2002)
Nadesico Complete Set (May 8, 2002)
Kia Asamiya at AnimeNext! (Apr 15, 2002)
CPM August Manga (Apr 10, 2002)
Brett Weaver Online Chat (Dec 23, 2001)
Inu Yashu Movie details (Oct 25, 2001)
Anime Weekend Atlanta 7 (Sep 25, 2001)
Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
ADV Press Releases (Jun 5, 2001)
ACen 2001: ADV Films (May 11, 2001)
Upcoming releases (Apr 4, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
April Manga Releases (Feb 1, 2001)
Angouleme Comic Festival (Jan 18, 2001)
Manga Spring preview (Jan 4, 2001)
March Manga releases (Dec 5, 2000)
ADV Press Releases (Nov 2, 2000)
Upcoming DVDs from ADV (Sep 25, 2000)
ADV packaging info (Sep 24, 2000)
Anime Newsbriefs: (Sep 16, 2000)
ADV to can Edits (Aug 30, 2000)
Otakon Confirms HK Guest (Jul 26, 2000)
New Otakon Guests! (Jul 15, 2000)
More info on Animethon 7 (Jun 22, 2000)
News Briefs (Jul 28, 1999)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 24, 2008)
Buried Treasure - Shingu (May 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 27, 2006)
Shelf Life - Guest Column (May 28, 2003)
Ms. Answerman GT (Apr 4, 2003)
Answerman Returns (Feb 22, 2002)
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Hasty (Oct 23, 2001)
Anime in the Mainstream (Jul 1, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Perfect Collection [Thinpak] (DVD) 2008-01-01
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-09-04 (from $33.30)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Invasion! (DVD 1) 2000-12-05 (from $7.20)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Mission To Mars (DVD 2) 2000-12-05 (from $23.98)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Danger Zones (DVD 3) 2001-01-23 (from $3.88)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Paradigm Shifts (DVD 4) 2001-02-27
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Secrets & Lies (DVD 5) 2001-05-29 (from $6.03)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Endgame (DVD 6) 2001-08-08
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Essential Anime (DVD 1-2) 2004-09-28
    Martian Successor Nadesico - The Complete Chronicles (DVD 1-6) 2002-09-24
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Essential Anime (DVD 3-4) 2004-11-30
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Essential Anime (DVD 5-6) 2005-01-25
VHS
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Invasion! (Dub.VHS 1) 2000-02-22 (from $0.95)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Desperate Journey (Dub.VHS 2) 2000-02-22 (from $0.39)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Deadly Encounter (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-06-27 (from $3.99)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Between Heaven & Hell (Dub.VHS 6) 2000-10-24 (from $4.18)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Memories (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-02-27 (from $1.95)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Heavenly Bodies (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-04-24 (from $4.95)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Friend Or Foe (Dub.VHS 10) 2001-05-29 (from $0.45)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Code of Honor (Dub.VHS 11) 2001-07-31 (from $3.70)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Full Circle (Dub.VHS 12) 2001-08-08 (from $1.95)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Invasion! (Sub.VHS 1) 2000-02-22 (from $0.68)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Turnabout Attacker (Sub.VHS 3) 2000-04-25 (from $0.58)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - The Mind of the Machine (Sub.VHS 5) 2001-04-03 (from $0.99)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Contact! (Sub.VHS 7) 2001-03-27 (from $4.00)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Memories (Sub.VHS 8) 2001-02-27 (from $1.99)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Friend Or Foe (Sub.VHS 10) 2001-05-29 (from $2.40)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Code of Honor (Sub.VHS 11) 2001-07-31 (from $0.49)
    Martian Successor Nadesico - Full Circle (Sub.VHS 12) 2001-08-08 (from $1.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuo Sato 
Music: Takayuki Hattori 
Character Design: Keiji Gotoh 
Art Director: Toshihisa Koyama 
Animation Director:
Keiji Gotoh (mechanical) 
Maiju Maeda (mechanical) 
Megumi Kadonosono (characters) 
Nobukazu Yamauka (characters) 
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka 
Director of Photography:
Hiroaki Matsuzawa 
Yukio Sugiyama 
Producer:
Kyoko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo) 
Shinichi Ikeda (Yomiko) 
Toru Sato (Xebec) 

Animation: Kazuchika Kise (ep 16) 
Chief Mechanical Designer: Mika Akitaka 
Color setting: Hideo Kamiya 
Consultant: Mitsuyasu Sakai (science fiction) 
Editing: Naoyuki Masaki 
General Manager: Naoko Marukawa 
Insert Song Performance:
Akiko Yajima ("Ginga no Christmas" / "Delicious Island") 
Akira Nakagawa ("Ginga no Christmas" / "Delicious Island") 
Chisa Yokoyama ("Aestivalis no March") 
Emi Motoi ("Ginga no Christmas" / "Delicious Island") 
Meron Kaneda ("Let's Go Gekiganger 3") 
Miki Nagasawa ("Aestivalis no March") 
Miyuki Ichijou ("Ginga no Christmas") 
Omi Minami ("Anata no Ichiban ni Naritai") 
Ryotaro Okiayu ("Aestivalis no March") 
Shiho Kikuchi ("Aestivalis no March" / "Shōri no V da! Gekiganger 3 (HIKARU Version)") 
Tomoko Kawakami ("Ginga no Christmas" / "Delicious Island") 
Yumi Matsuzawa ("Ginga no Christmas" / "Delicious Island") 
Key Animation:
Kazuchika Kise (ep 26) 
Keiji Gotoh (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Ken Ootsuka (OP; ep 13) 
Takaaki Wada (ep 19) 
Yoshinori Kanada (ep 26) 
Negative Editing: Jun Takuma 
Opening Animation: Keiji Gotoh 
Original Character Concept: Kia Asamiya (Studio Tron) 
Planning:
Minoru Ohno (Yomiko TV) 
Yukitada Shimochi (Xebec) 
Production Design: Hideaki Sakaguchi 
Production Desk: Takatoshi Chino 
Publicity: Aya Jingu (TV Tokyo) 
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sounds) 
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa 
Story Editor:
Noboru Aikawa 
Shou Aikawa 
Theme Song:
Houko Kuwashima (ed, singer) 
Kiyoshi Yoshida (ed, composer) 
Satomi Arimori (op, lyrics) 
Toshiyuki Omori (op, composer) 
Yuki Matsuura (ed, lyrics, composer) 
Yumi Matsuzawa (op, singer) 
Houko Kuwashima as Yurika Misumaru(debut role) 
Yuji Ueda as Akito Tenkawa 

Kentarou Itou as Jun Aoi 
Miki Nagasawa as Izumi Maki 
Naoko Matsui as Inez Fressange 
Naoko Takano as Megumi Reinard 
Omi Minami as Ruri Hoshino 

Akiko Yajima as Sayuri 
Akio Ohtsuka as Kouichiro Misumaru 
Akira Nakagawa as
Ai's Mother 
Harumi 
Ririkaru 
Ben Takada as Old Man 
Chisa Yokoyama as
Magical Princess Natural Lychee 
Queen(ep 18) 
Ryoko Subaru 
Eiji Yanagisawa as CCFE 
Emi Motoi as Mikako Satō 
Hiroaki Sakurai as Director Sato 
Hiroshi Naka as Chief Investigator 
Ikue Ohtani as Yukina Shiratori 
Junichi Sugawara as Saizou 
Juurouta Kosugi as Goat Hory 
Kenichi Ono as
Joe Umitsubame(Gekiganger 3) 
Prospector 
Kousuke Okano as Prince Akara(Gekiganger 3) 
Kunihiko Yasui as Haruki Kusakabe 
Maya Okamoto as Haruka Minato 
Mitsuaki Madono as
Ken Tenkuu(Gekiganger 3) 
Sadaaki Munetake 
Miyuki Ichijou as Howmei 
Nobuo Tanaka as Admiral Jin Fukube 
Nobuo Tobita as
King Premium 
Seiya Uribatake 
Noriko Kobayashi as Ms. Kobayashi 
Omi Minami as Nanako Kokubunji(Gekiganger 3) 
Ryotaro Okiayu as
Akatsuki Nagare 
Mechanic 
Shiho Kikuchi as Hikaru Amano 
Shinichiro Miki as Saburota Takasugi 
Tomokazu Seki as
Jirō Yamada/Gai Daigōji 
Tsukumo Shiratori 
Tomoko Kawakami as
Ai 
Eri 
Toshihiko Nakajima as General Matsukasa 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Gen'ichiro Tsukiomi 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Genpachiro Akiyama 
Yuko Mizutani as Aqua 
Yuko Nagashima as Erina Kinjo Won 
Yumi Matsuzawa as Jyunko 
Japanese companies
Animation:
AIC (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 13, 25-26
)
 
Anipower, Inc. (eps 11-12) 
Ashi Productions (eps 4-5) 
Echo Productions (ep 4) 
FAI (ep 16) 
Hana Pro (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 25-26
)
 
K Production 
Kanichi Animation (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-9, 13, 17, 21
)
 
Keisei Productions (15 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-9, 11, 13, 16-17, 19-25 odd, 26
)
 
Orange (ep 26) 
Production I.G (eps 1, 7) 
Shin Woo Animation Studio (eps 1, 3-4, 8-9) 
Sonsan Kikaku (eps 11, 17) 
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 5) 
Studio KONI (eps 25-26) 
Studio Lions (9 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12-13, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 16) 
Xebec (12 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 19-25 odd, 26
)
 
Animation Cooperation:
Animation Room (ep 14) 
Studio Giants (ep 14) 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 14) 
Tsuburaya Productions Co., Ltd. (ep 14) 
Animation Production: Xebec 
Backgrounds: Production AI 
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel 
TV Tokyo 
Color Set: Studio Toys (eps 11, 17) 
Film Processing: Imagica 
Finish Animation:
AIC (11 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Anipower, Inc. (eps 11-14) 
Ashi Productions (eps 4-5) 
Echo Productions (eps 3-4) 
FAI (ep 16) 
Griffin (ep 1) 
Hana Pro (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 25-26
)
 
K. Production (24 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-16, 18-26
)
 
Kanichi Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-14, 18, 20-21, 24
)
 
Keisei Animation (20 episodes
eps 4, 6-10, 12-16, 18-26
)
 
Miyazaki Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 16, 26
)
 
Orange (ep 26) 
OSCAR (eps 24, 26) 
Pierrot (eps 10, 26) 
Shin Woo Animation Studio (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-9, 12
)
 
Sonsan Kikaku (ep 11) 
Studio DEEN (ep 22) 
Studio Gasshu (eps 10, 22) 
Studio Junio (ep 1) 
Studio KONI (eps 25-26) 
Studio MAMBO (ep 26) 
Studio Manbou (ep 10) 
Studio March (eps 13, 15, 21) 
Studio Martha (ep 26) 
Studio Mugiboshi (ep 1) 
Studio OZ (ep 2) 
Studio Run Run (ep 1) 
Tatsunoko Production (eps 2, 10, 26) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 8, 10, 22) 
Xebec (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 21, 25-26
)
 
Finish Check:
AIC (eps 6, 12) 
Studio Toys (ep 4) 
Tsuburaya Animation Studio Co. (eps 11, 17, 23) 
Xebec (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-10, 13-15, 18-21, 23-25
)
 
Gekigangar 3 Model Sheets: Studio Yu 
Key Animation: Studio Giants (ep 2) 
Photography: Trans Arts Co. 
Production Cooperation:
Trans Arts Co. (ep 6) 
Tsuburaya Productions Co., Ltd. (7 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 23-26
)
 
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation 
special effects: Marix 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield 
Script: Matt Greenfield 
Art Director:
Laura Attwell  (vol 1) 
Ruby Halipoto  (vol 6) 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Sharon Papa  (vol 5-6) 
Producer: Matt Greenfield 

DVD Coordination:
Kelly Jean Beard 
Mariela Ortiz (Essential Anime release) 
DVD Graphic Design: Chris Hawley 
DVD Logo Design: Andy Orjuela 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Editing:
David Grundy 
Jay Charean  (vol 2,​6) 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Logo Design: Larry Koteff 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
Akiko Yoshii 
Andrew Kent  (vol 2-6) 
Kelly Jean Beard  (vol 1) 
Maki Nagano 
Masami Takahashi  (vol 1-4) 
Production Coordination: Janice Williams 
Production manager:
Lisa J. Miller  (vol 1) 
Production Secretary:
Anna Bechtol  (vol 1-4) 
Project Translator: Dan Kanemitsu 
Promotion: Rod Peters (vol 1-4) 
Sound Design: Paul Killam 
Subtitle Script:
Andrew Kent  (vol 5-6) 
William McBee  (vol 1-4) 
Subtitle Timing:
Andrew Kent  (vol 5-6) 
William McBee  (vol 1-4) 
Jennifer K. Earhart as Yurika Misumaru 
Spike Spencer as Akito Tenkawa 

Brett Weaver as Gai Daigoji 
Heather Bryson as Inez Frassange 
Jenny Strader as Megumi Reinard 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Ruri Hoshino 
Mark X Laskowski as Jun Aoi 
Tamara Lo as Izumi Maki 

Andrew Klimko as King Premium  (ep 18) 
Andy McAvin as
Emissary  (ep 18) 
Haruki Kusakabe 
Nergal Executive 
Rokuro 
Toasty Admiral  (ep 8) 
UEF Official 
Anna Bechtol as Eri  (ep 6) 
Brett Weaver as Tsukomo Shiratori 
Chris Corey as
Joe 
Soldier  (ep 1) 
Chris Patton as Saburota Takasugi 
Christine M. Auten as
Kumi's Mother  (ep 15) 
Queen  (ep 18) 
Cynthia Martinez as Hikaru Amano 
David Geller as
Akito's Boss  (ep 1) 
Saizou  (ep 23) 
Don'l Johnson as Chief Commander  (ep 3) 
Ekanem Ebinne as
Child  (ep 18) 
Jyunko 
MII-E MII-E(ep 14) 
Emily Carter as Erina Kinjo Won 
Greg Stanley as
Akira 
CCFE  (ep 3) 
Left(ep 5) 
Hilary Haag as
Aqua  (ep 10) 
Yukina Shiratori 
James Marshall as Director Sato  (ep 23) 
Jason Douglas as
Doc  (ep 5) 
Gekiganger(ep 12) 
Genichiro Tsukiomi 
Ken 
Jay Hickman as Nagare Akatsuki 
John Gremillion as
"Father"  (ep 18) 
Admiral Sadaake Munetake 
Gekigangar Narrator  (eps 2-3) 
Genhachiro Akiyama 
Traffic Officer 
John Kaiser as
Chief Investigator  (ep 12) 
Old Man  (ep 18) 
John Swasey as
Cowboy Johnny  (ep 9) 
Einstein  (ep 18) 
Emperor Hyperion  (ep 14) 
General Masaka  (ep 4) 
Seiya Uribatake 
Junie Hoang as
Child  (ep 18) 
Eri 
Japanese Teacher  (ep 18) 
Katrine Pine as Ai's Mother  (ep 1) 
Kelli Cousins as
Harumi 
Mari  (ep 23) 
Seelie  (ep 13) 
Kelly Manison as
Haruka Minato 
Hippie Girl  (ep 5) 
Miss Nanako 
Kimberly Yates as
"Teacher"  (ep 18) 
Ai 
CC Aide  (ep 3) 
Child  (ep 18) 
Sayuri 
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Magical Princess Natural Lychee  (ep 23) 
the Princes  (ep 18) 
Lash Bourque as Ukelele Performer  (ep 19) 
Lew Temple as
Akara 
Mechanic  (ep 6) 
Prince 
Right(ep 5) 
Uribatake's Assistant  (ep 3) 
Marcy Rae as
Miss Howmei 
Uribatake's Wife  (ep 23) 
Marisol Medina as Aquamarine  (ep 10) 
Matt Greenfield as
Mechanic  (ep 3) 
Security Guard  (ep 1) 
Meredith J. Dahl as Sayuri  (ep 13) 
Monica Rial as
"Mother"  (ep 18) 
Child  (ep 18) 
Mikako 
Miss Kobayashi  (ep 23) 
Nicole Sonnier as Scientist 1  (ep 13) 
Paul Sidello as Prospector 
Phil Ross as
Admiral Jin Fukube 
Gekigangar Professor 
Randy Fox as
Meditation Robots  (ep 5) 
Old Man  (ep 1) 
Randy Sparks as
Boro  (ep 17) 
Kumi's Father  (ep 15) 
Rob Mungle as
Advertising Exec  (ep 19) 
Goat Hory 
Nasty Cook  (ep 18) 
Sheri Sims as Kumi  (ep 15) 
Spike Spencer as Gyappy the Vampire  (ep 5) 
Tamara Lo as Robot  (ep 18) 
Ted Pfister as Admiral Kouichiro Misumaru 
Tiffany Grant as
Junpei 
Ryoko Subaru 
Vic Mignogna as Ikeda  (ep 19) 

English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network (Toonami Giant Robot Week) 
Sci-Fi Channel (UK Pay TV) 
The Anime Network 
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Nozomi Entertainment 
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
DVD Authoring & Encoding:
ImageSource (vol 3-4 Complete Chronicles) 
M.O.F.C. (vol 5-6 Complete Chronicles) 
Internet Streaming:
The Anime Network 
YouTube 
Licensed by:
ADV Films  (expired) 
The Right Stuf International 
Recording Studio: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors 
Soundtrack: AnimeTrax 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Arturo Velez 
Arturo Sian Vidal as Jun Aoi 
Mauricio Valverde as Gai Daigoji 

Adriana Rodriguez as Yurika Misumaru 
Alan Miró as Genichiro Tsukiomi 
Araceli Ramírez as
Aquamarine 
Junko 
Nanako Kokubunji 
Sayuri 
Arturo Velez as Ken Tenkuu(Gekiganger 3) 
Arturo Sian Vidal as Narrator 
Azucena Martinez as
Junpei 
Magical Princess Natural Lychee 
Mari Iwasaki 
Narrator 
Ruri Hoshino 
Azucena Rodriguez as Ruri Hoshino 
Belinda García as Izumi Maki 
Bernardo Rodriguez as Goat Hory 
Carlos Becerril as
Earth refugee 
Gekiganger 3 villain 
Nadesico General 
Orphanage Carekeeper 
Claudio Romero as Seiya Uribatake 
Clemen Larumbe as Kobayashi 
Daniela Benítez as
Hikaru Amano 
Miee Miee 
Desiree Sandoval as
Megumi Reynard 
Ryoko Subaru 
Yukina Shiratori 
Diana Nolan as
Ai 
Eri 
Harumi 
Elva Ladagga as Howmei 
Héctor Rocha as Akito Tenkawa 
Jenny Burelo as Erina Kinjo Won 
Luis Raymundo Espinosa as Prospector 
Mario Hernandez as Narrator 
Marisol Castro as Haruka Minato 
Mauricio Valverde as Tsukumo Shiratori 
Mireya Mendoza as
Akumi 
Aqua 
Magical Princess Natural Lychee 
Yukina Shiratori 
Patricia Mainou as Inez Fressange 
Rodrigo Miranda as Goat Hory 
Spanish companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Annarita Pasanisi 
Script: Valerio Manenti 
Translation: Laura Giordano 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Assistant Director of Dubbing:
Alessandro Benati 
Ivan Fedele 
Assistant producer: Jessica Poce 
AVID Operator:
Marco Vitali 
Paolo Quadrelli 
Dolby Surround Mixing: Andrea Pochini 
Editorial Coordination: Fiammetta Adiutori 
Editorial Staff Secretary:
Alessia Di Ruscio 
Anna Marani 
Maria Mauri 
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi (DVD Ed.) 
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni 
General Supervision: Federico Colpi 
Graphic Project:
Alex Corazza 
Lorenzo Crotti 
IVTC: Luca Franciosi (DVD Ed.) 
Mastering: Marco Sechi 
Mixing Assistant: Giorgio Bassanelli 
Post Production Director: Valerio Manenti 
Post-Production Coordinator: Cristina Minoja 
Postproduction Staff Secretary: Anna Zuppiroli 
Production Staff Secretary: Gianfranco Calvitti 
Project Manager: Alex Corazza 
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori 
Technical Coordinator:
Massimo Costantini 
Stefano Lirolli 
Titles: Sara Radelli 
Federica De Bortoli as Yurika Misumaru 
Massimiliano Alto as Akito Tenkawa 

Daniele Raffaelli as Jun Aoi 
Gemma Donati as Ruri Hoshino 
Ilaria Latini as Megumi Reinald 
Simone Mori as Jiro Yamada/Gai Daigoji 

Alessandro Rossi as Goat Hory 
Cristina Boraschi as Houmei 
Eleonora De Angelis as Haruka Minato 
Fabrizio Latini Vidale as Akira Daichi [Gekiganger 3] 
Francesco Bulckaen as Ken Tenku [Gekiganger 3] 
Luciano De Ambrosis as Koichiro Misumaru 
Marco Mete as Coordinatore 
Neri Marcoré as Speaker anticipazioni 
Paola Valentini as Nanako Kobundera [Gekiganger 3] 
Roberto Chevalier as Seiya Uribatake 
Sandro Jovino as Narratore [Gekiganger 3] 
Sergio Di Stefano as Sadaki Munetake 
Sergio Graziani as Jin Fukube 
Vittorio De Angelis as Jo Umitsubame [Gekiganger 3] 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from September 2009) 
Super 3 
You & Me (from August 2011) 
Distributor:
Dynamic Italia 
Dynit 
Dubbing: SEFIT CDC 
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l. 
Postproduction: Studio PV 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Rodrigo Andreatto 
Marco Aurélio Campos as Akito Tenkawa 
Raquel Marinho as Yurika Misumaru 

Fábio Moura as Seiya Uribatake(3rd voice) 
Fernanda Bulara as Ruri Hoshino 
Letícia Quinto as Haruka Minato 
Marcelo Pissardini as Seiya Uribatake 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Jun Aoi 
Tatá Guarnieri as Seiya Uribatake(2nd voice) 
Tatiane Keplermaier as Megumi Reinard 

Adriana Pissardini as Ryoko Subaru 
Affonso Amajones as
Ken Tenkuu(Gekiganger 3) 
Rokuro Kokubunji(Gekiganger 3) 
Alexandre Marconato as Akatsuki Nagare 
Andressa Andreatto as Nanako Kokubunji(Gekiganger 3) 
Antônio Moreno as Almirante 
Carlos Campanile as Goat Hory 
Celso Alves as Príncipe Akara(Gekiganger 3 [2nd voice]) 
Dado Monteiro as Akira Daichi(Gekiganger 3) 
Fábio Lucindo as
Akito Tenkawa(criança) 
Junpei(Gekiganger 3) 
Fadu Costha as Príncipe Akara(Gekiganger 3 [1st voice]) 
Fátima Silva as Howmei(2nd voice) 
Flávia Narciso as Yurika Misumaru(criança) 
Gileno Santoro as Sadaaki Munetake 
Hermes Baroli as Gai Daigoji 
Jussara Marques as Hikaru Amano 
Kate Kelly as Aqua(ep 10) 
Lene Bastos as Howmei 
Lúcia Helena as Inez Fressange 
Luciana Baroli as Nanako Kokubinji(Gekiganger 3 [2nd voice]) 
Luiz Laffey as Líder dos Jovianos 
Mauro Eduardo as Narrador(Gekiganger 3) 
Melissa Garcia as Izumi Maki 
Nestor Chiesse as Gen'ichiro Tsukiomi 
Orlando Viggiani as Programador 
Priscila Concépcion as
Miee Miee(Gekiganger 3) 
Shiri(ep 13) 
Ricardo Sawaya as Tsukumo Shiratori 
Sérgio Moreno as Narrador 
Sílvio Giraldi as Inimigo Chefe 
Tânia Gaidarji as Erina 
Tarsila Amorin as Yukina Shiratori 
Tatá Guarnieri as Kouichiro Misumaru 
Ursula Bezerra as Aquamarine(Gekiganger 3) 
Vagner Fagundes as Joe Umitsubame(Gekiganger 3) 
Wellington Lima as Dr. Kokubunji(Gekiganger 3) 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax (Brasil) 
Animax Brazil (Dubbed) 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology