The Ring Two (live-action movie)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of (The) Ring (live-action movie) ]

Alternative title:
Le cercle 2 (French) 
Samara 
Za ringu 2 (Japanese) 
ザ・リング2 (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , horror , mystery , supernatural 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Six months after the incidents involving the lethal videotape, new clues prove that there is a new evil lurking in the darkness. 
Vintage: 2005 
Premiere date:
2005-03-17 (Netherlands/Portugal/Thailand) 
2005-03-18 (Denmark/Estonia/Greece/Iceland/Lithuania/Mexico/Norway/Sweden/Turkey) 
2005-03-18 (USA) 
2005-03-23 (Israel) 
2005-03-24 (Australia/Peru) 
2005-03-25 (Brazil/Finland) 
2005-03-29 (Kuwait) 
2005-03-30 (Belgium/Egypt/France/Switzerland/United Arab Emirates) 
2005-03-31 (Argentina/Germany/Hungary/Switzerland) 
2005-04-01 (Austria/Ireland/Panama/Poland/Spain/Taiwan/UK) 
2005-04-07 (Chile/Georgia/Hong Kong/Russia/Singapore) 
2005-04-08 (Italy) 
2005-04-13 (Philippines) 
2005-04-14 (Croatia/Czech Republic) 
2005-04-15 (Switzerland) 
2005-05-13 (Bulgaria) 
2005-06-03 (South Korea) 
2005-06-18 (Japan) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
(none)
Distributor: ASMIK 
Japanese cast
(none)
English staff
English cast
Director: Hideo Nakata 
Screenplay: Ehren Kruger 
Art Director: Christa Munro 
Original Novel: Koji Suzuki 
Director of Photography:
Gabriel Beristain 
Mark Vargo (second unit) 
2D Coordinator: Steven Schweickart (Ryhthm & Hues) 
Accounting Assistant: Janine Schiro 
Additional First Assistant Camera: John Scivoletto 
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Roberta Riordan 
Zac Jackson 
ADR Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle 
ADR Recording: Chris Ward 
Adr/dialogue Supervisor: Mike Hopkins 
Ambient Music Designer: Clay Duncan 
Animation:
Brian Wells 
Steve Cady 
Animation Layout Technical Director: Grant Viklund 
Animation Supervisor: Keith Roberts (Rhythm & Hues) 
Art Department Coordinator:
Amina Allean Dieye (set decoration) 
Susan Chooljian 
Assistant: Emma Baksi (Simon Baker) 
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Larry Sushinski (second unit) 
Assistant Production Coordinator:
Don Wygal 
Julie Carideo 
Assistant Property Master: Ellis J. Barbacoff 
Assistant Sound Editor:
Josephine Nericcio 
Robert Morrisey 
Assistant to Cast: Kaiser Clark 
Best Boy Grip: Mick Spitalnick (second unit) 
Camera: Paul C. Babin 
Casting Assistant: Jennifer Ricchiazzi 
Casting Associate: Jennifer L. Smith 
Chief Lighting Technician: Cory Geryak (second unit) 
Co-executive producer:
Chris Bender 
J.C. Spink 
Neal Edelstein 
Color Timing: Lee Wimer 
Compositing Supervisor: David Lauer (Rhythm & Hues) 
Compositor: Justin Jones 
Construction Accountant: Laurie Arnow-Epstein 
Costume Design: Wendy Chuck 
Creature Supervisor: Will Telford 
DGA Trainee: Brendalyn Richard 
Dialogue Editing:
David Williams 
Ralph Osborn 
Digital Art:
Ian Hubbard 
Mike Roby 
Digital Composition:
Dan Akers 
Jeff Wells (Rhythm & Hues) 
Jeffrey Castel De Oro 
Marco S. Paolini 
Pauline Duvall 
Tony Barraza (Rhythm & Hues) 
Digital Coordinator: Wendy Mashburn (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 
Digital Effects Supervisor: Mark Rodahl (Rhythm & Hues) 
Digital Intermediate Colorist: Gregory Creaser 
Digital Lighting Technical Director: Jon Meier (Rhythm and Hues Studios) 
Digital Producer: Serge Riou 
Digital Sound Assistant:
Andy Sisul 
Mark Coffey 
Dolly Grip: Jeff Kunkel (second unit) 
Double: Kelly Stables (Samara) 
Editing: Michael N. Knue 
Executive Assistant: Andrew Zack (Hans Zimmer) 
First Assistant Camera: Alan Cohen 
First Assistant Director:
Doug Metzger 
Matt Rebenkoff (second unit) 
Foley Artist:
Dan O'Connell 
John T. Cucci 
Foley Recording: James Ashwill 
Gaffer: Danny Eccleston 
General Foreman: Steven Kissick 
Ghting Technical Director: Micah Henrie 
Gital Color Timer: Anthony Harris 
Graphic Design: Ted Haigh 
Hair Department Head: Gail Rowell-Ryan 
Illustration: Jamie Rama 
Key Costumer: Erin Lenk 
Key Grip: Michael C. Price 
Key Makeup Artist: Joel Harlow 
Key Special Makeup Effects Technician: John Calpin 
Lead Compositor: Serkan Zelzele 
Leadman: Bruce L. Luizzi 
Lighting Console Programmer: Alan M. Rowe 
Lighting Programmer: Scott Barnes 
Lighting Supervisor: Jason Bayever (Rhythm & Hues) 
Lighting Technical Director:
Brian Bell 
Hunter Parks 
Location Manager:
Craig W. van Gundy 
Ned R. Shapiro 
Makeup Artist:
E. Larry Day (second unit) 
Molly Craytor 
Makeup Department Head: Debbie Zoller 
Makeup Effects Producer: Bill Sturgeon 
Makeup Effects Supervisor: Kazuhiro Tsuji 
Matchmove Technical Director: Todd Sellers (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 
Mold Department Cinovation: Hiroshi Yada 
Mold Maker: Brian Van Dorn 
Music Editing: Daniel Pinder 
On Set Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Himmelstein 
On-set Dresser:
Gregory P. Alcus 
Perry E. Ellis (second unit, extended edition) 
Orchestrations: Ladd McIntosh 
Original screenplay:
Hideo Nakata 
Hiroshi Takahashi 
Payroll Accountant:
Karen Scarborough 
Teresa Jaime Drapkin 
Photographic Effects Supervisor: Robert Yamamoto 
Pipeline Setup: Derrick Auyoung (Rhythm & Hues) 
Post-Production Assistant:
Dustin Brown 
Michael Pedraza 
Post-Production Supervision: Mark Graziano 
Pre-visualization: Brian Tatosky (Rhythm and Hues) 
Preview Music Editor: Lise Richardson 
Preview System Operator: Jeremiah Kent 
Production Coordination: Robert West 
Production Design: James D. Bissell 
Production Secretary: Francis Meade Warner 
Production Sound Mixer: David MacMillan 
Property Master: Tony Bonaventura 
Rigging Electrician:
James 'Biff' Thomsen 
Joel A. Ruiz 
Rigging Stunts:
Craig Davis (as Darrell Craig Davis) 
Craig Tex Barrett (Rachel) 
Nick Brandon 
Score Mixing: Al Clay 
Score Producer: Trevor Morris 
Script Supervision:
Mary Anne Seward 
Trudy Ramirez 
Second Assistant Accountant: Sheri St Lawrence 
Second Assistant Director:
Basil Grillo (second unit) 
Brian Steward 
Second Second Assistant Director: Brian Relyea 
Second Unit Director: Mark Vargo 
Set Costumer: Susan Strubel 
Set Data Manager: Jeffrey Schaper 
Set Decoration: Lauri Gaffin 
Set Design: Cosmas A. Demetriou 
Set Lighting: Michael Lyon 
Set Medic: Michael Fine 
Set Painter: Ken Erck 
Set Production Assistant:
Ken C. Wu 
Kevin Roy (additional) 
Set Props Assistant: Mark Kelly 
Sound Design: Ethan Van der Ryn 
Sound Effects Editing:
Dave Whitehead 
Piero Mura 
Wade Wilson 
Sound Effects Recording: Nick Shaffer 
Sound Engineer:
Erin Michael Rettig 
Jack Ford 
Sound Re-recording Mixer:
Doug Hemphill 
Elliot Tyson 
Paul Massey 
Sound Recording:
Dennis Rogers 
Tim Gomillion 
Special Effects Coordinator: Peter Chesney (as Pete Chesney) 
Special Effects Production Assistant:
Russell Tamillo 
Timothy R. Hoffman 
Special Effects Technician:
Sandra Stewart 
Tom Chesney 
Special Makeup Effects Artist:
Barney Burman 
Bart Mixon 
Jamie Kelman 
Rick Baker 
Special Vocal Effects: Diamanda Galas 
Steadicam Operator: Craig Fikse 
Still Photography: Gemma La Mana 
Stunt Contortionist: Bonnie Morgan 
Stunt Coordination: Keith Campbell 
Stunt Double:
Ashton Moio (Aidan) 
Casey Easlick (Rachel) 
Frankie G. Foti (Aidan) 
Keli Murphy 
Nicole Randall (Rachel) 
Stunts:
Brad Martin 
Daniel W. Barringer (as Daniel Barringer) 
James M. Churchman (as Jim Churchman) 
Jane Oshita 
John Moio 
Paul Leonard 
Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan 
Supervising Sound Editor: George Simpson 
Technical Supervision: Thad Beier (Hammerhead Productions) 
Unit Production Manager: Michele Imperato 
Unit Publicist: Alex L. Worman 
Video Assist Operator: Richard Scarpone 
Video Colorist: Jill Bogdanowicz 
Video Operator: David J. McGraw (second unit) 
Visual Effects Art Director: Dylan Cole 
Visual Effects Compositor: Paul Hill 
Visual Effects Editing: Zeke Morales (Rhythm & Hues) 
Visual Effects Producer:
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. (Digital FilmWorks) 
Joel Román Mendías (Rhythm and Hues) 
Michelle Eisenreich (Hammerhead) 
Visual Effects Supervision:
Betsy Paterson 
Jamie Dixon (Hammerhead Productions) 
Daveigh Chase as Samara(archive footage) 
Kelly Stables as Samara 
Naomi Watts as Rachel Keller 

David Dorfman as Aidan Keller 
Emily VanCamp as Emily 
Simon Baker as David Rourke 
Sissy Spacek as Dr. Emma Temple 

Adrienne Smith as Babysitter 
Aleksa Palladino as Young Nurse 
Amy Haffner as Young Sister Elizabeth 
Brendan Quinlan as Rental Car Owner 
Brendan Tomlinson as Father of Jake 
Caitlin Mavromates as Baby Samara 
Chane't Johnson as Adoption Counselor 
Elizabeth Perkins as Dr. Emma Temple 
Gary Cole as Martin Savide 
James Lesure as Doctor 
Jeffrey Hutchinson as Coroner Attendant 
Jesse Burch as Male Reporter 
Jill Farley as Second Nurse 
Jonathan Coburn as Marble Man 
Kelly Overton as Becky Smith 
Kelly Stables as Evil Samara 
Kirk B.R. Woller as Detective 
Marilyn McIntyre as Mother of Emily 
Martin Henderson as Noah(archive footage) 
Mary Joy as Sister Elizabeth 
Mary Elizabeth Winstead as Young Evelyn 
Michael Chieffo as Printing Staff 
Michael Dempsey as Desk Sergeant 
Omer Stephens III as Game Attendant 
Phyllis Lyons as Mother of Jake 
Ryan Merriman as Jake 
Shannon Cochran as Anna Morgan 
Stephen Holland as Ray 
Steven Petrarca as Young Detective 
Ted Detwiler as Cop #1 
Teri Bibb as Head Nurse 
Victor McCay as Desk Man 
Willis Van Dusen as Carol's Husband 
English companies
Licensed by: Dreamworks 
Production: Dreamworks 
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub) 
Translation: Kenneth Post (Spain dub) 
ADR Script: Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub) 

ADR Engineer: Alberto Ginés (Spain dub) 
Mix Engineer: Jorge Lerner (Spain dub) 
Mar Roca as Rachel Keller(Catalan dub) 
Marta Sáinz as Rachel Keller(Spain dub) 
Pilar Martín as Samara(Spain dub) 

Belén Rodríguez as Emily(Spain dub) 
Elisabet Bargalló as Aidan Keller(Catalan dub) 
Guillermo Romero as David Rourke(Spain dub) 
Miguel Rius as Aidan Keller(Spain dub) 
Olga Cano as Dr. Emma Temple(Spain dub) 
Rosa Pastó as Dr. Emma Temple(Catalan dub) 
Roser Vilches as Emily(Catalan dub) 
Sergio Zamora as Max Rourke(Catalan dub) 

Albert Socias as Doctor(Catalan dub) 
Alejandro García as Doctor(Spain dub) 
Amadeu Aguado as Martin Savide(Catalan dub) 
Ana María Camps as Emily's Mother(Catalan dub) 
Chema Lara as Emily's Father(Spain dub) 
Conchi Lopez as Betsy Smith(Spain dub) 
Cristina Yuste as Evelyn(Spain dub; young) 
David Brau as Jake(Catalan dub) 
Eduardo Del Hoyo as Detective(Spain dub) 
Iris Lago as Betsy Smith(Catalan dub) 
Jordi Pineda as Emily's Father(Catalan dub) 
Jorge García Insúa as Desk Sergeant(Spain dub) 
Lucía Esteban as Sister Elizabeth(Spain dub) 
María Antonia Rodríguez as Evelyn(Spain dub) 
María Jesús Lleonart as Evelyn(Catalan dub) 
Mercedes Cepeda as Emily's Mother(Spain dub) 
Pablo Del Hoyo as Marty(Spain dub) 
Pilar Martín as Elizabeth(Spain dub; young) 
Rosalia Baños as Sister Elizabeth(Catalan dub) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Tecnison, S.A. (Spain dub) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology