Grenadier (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©2004 Sousuke Kaise / Kadokawashoten / Grenadier Project 


 
[ adapted from Grenadier (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Grenadier - Hohoemi no Senshi (Japanese) 
Grenadier the Smiling Senshi 
Grenadier, la Senshi Sonriente (Spanish) 
Rushuna - wystrzałowa wojowniczka (Polish) 
Гренадёр (Russian) 
グレネーダー ~ほほえみの閃士~ (Japanese) 
天才少女閃士 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , comedy , fantasy 
Themes: ecchi , fanservice , girls with guns 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Rushuna is a blonde and very beautiful Senshi (gun expert) that travels through the world with one purpose. This is to make the world a peaceful place by instead of fighting with weapons, taking away the people´s will to fight by giving them a smile. Although she doesn´t want to fight, she is forced too and shows amazing gun skills. In this journey she meets Yajiro, a Mercenary that uses a sword to fight and joins her on her journey. 
User Ratings: 1200 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 43 votes (sub:31, dub:9, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 104 votes (sub:90, dub:12, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 226 votes (sub:164, dub:53, raw:2, ?:1, others:6
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 354 votes (sub:264, dub:76, raw:1, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 240 votes (sub:188, dub:44, ?:1, others:7
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 94 votes (sub:75, dub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 51 votes (sub:42, dub:7, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Weak: 50 votes (sub:42, dub:8)
 Bad: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 2391 users, rank: #431 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.641 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8176, rank: #3184 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 6.549 (Good−), rank: #3316 (of 6062) (seen all: 6.75 / seen some: 5.35 / won't finish: 4.05)
Bayesian estimate: 6.559 (Good−), rank: #3057 (of 4613)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2004-10-14 to 2005-01-13 
2005-06-28 to 2005-10-25 (North America) 
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
#1: "KOHAKU" by Mikuni Shimokawa 
#2: "Akatsuki no Sora wo Kakeru" by Hiromi Sato 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kanashimi ni Makenaide" by Mikuni Shimokawa 
#2: "Hana no Youni" by Hiromi Sato 
Official website:
天才少女閃士 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Trivia: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Grenadier - Holy Handgrenades with Pillowcase (DVD) 2005-08-30
    Grenadier - Premium DVD Collection (DVD) 2006-08-15 (from $81.99)
    Grenadier - DVD Economy Collection (DVD) 2007-01-09
    Grenadier - Complete Series Litebox (DVD) 2009-08-11
    Grenadier - Complete Series Litebox Limited Edition + Figure (DVD) 2009-08-11
    Grenadier - Service With a Smile (DVD 1) 2005-06-28 (from $5.99)
    Grenadier - Holy Handgrenades (DVD 2) 2005-08-30 (from $16.21)
    Grenadier - Touch and Go (DVD 3) 2005-10-25 (from $5.99)
    Grenadier - Vol 3 + box (DVD 3) 2005-10-25 (from $19.05)
    Grenadier (Vol. 1 With Box) (DVD 1) 2005-06-28 (from $28.46)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Koujina 
Series Composition: Akira Okeya 
Screenplay: Akira Okeya 
Storyboard:
Heon Pyo Hong  (eps 5, 7) 
Hiroaki Yoshikawa  (eps 2-3, 9, 11) 
Hiroshi Koujina  (OP1/ED1; eps 1, 12) 
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 10) 
Satoshi Nakagawa  (eps 4, 8) 
Satoshi Nishimura (OP2/ED2; ep 6) 
Episode Director:
Heon Pyo Hong  (eps 3, 5, 7, 10) 
Hiroaki Yoshikawa  (eps 2, 9, 11) 
Hiroshi Koujina  (eps 1, 12) 
Satoshi Nakagawa  (eps 4, 6) 
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 8) 
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Koujina (OP1/ED1) 
Satoshi Nishimura (OP2/ED2) 
Music: Yasunori Iwasaki 
Original creator: Sousuke Kaise 
Character Design: Hideki Inoue 
Art Director: Yukio Abe 
Chief Animation Director: Hideki Inoue 
Animation Director:
Ayako Kurata 
Hideki Inoue  (OP1/ED1, OP2/ED2; eps 1, 12) 
Kanae Suwa 
Katsuki Aoshima 
Mika Takahashi 
Minefumi Harada 
Toshiyuki Kanno  (ep 3) 
Director of Photography: Akisuke Maruyama 
3D CG: Daisuke Sugai 
Animation Check:
Kiyomi Ishiwatari 
Masako Sato 
Animation producer: Hiroshi Sakurai 
Assistant Animation Director: Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 12) 
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Toshiyuki Kanno 
Color Coordination: Yoshimi Motegi 
Digital Paint:
Chiharu Hashimoto (Peacock) 
Kazumi Fujita (Studio L) 
Maki Kanamori (Peacock) 
Maya Nakamura (Angle) 
Mika Kinoshita (Studio L) 
Shinichi Kaneko (Angle) 
Tomomi Yanagida (Studio L) 
Toshimi Nishibata (Angle) 
Tsukasa Ishimura (Studio L) 
Yoko Suzuki (Peacock) 
Yoriko Matsumori (Peacock) 
Editing: Yuuji Oka 
In-Between Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (Angle) 
Ami Nagata (Studio Live) 
Atsuko Watanabe (Studio Live) 
Ayumi Fujishita (MI) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (MI) 
Kazuya Nakamura (MI) 
Kei Shimizu (Angle) 
Kiyomi Ishiwatari (Studio Live) 
Makoto Makabe (Studio Live) 
Natsumi Yoshida (Angle) 
Ryoko Nakamura (Studio Live) 
Yae Tanaka (Angle) 
Yasuko Suzuki (MI) 
Yuji Ito (MI) 
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi 
Akira Sotoya (Studio Live) 
Atsuko Watanabe 
Ayako Kurata (Studio Live) 
Daisuke Yoshida (Studio Live) 
Emiko Miyagawa (Studio Live) 
Hatsue Koizumi 
Hideki Inoue  (OP1/ED1) 
Hideki Nagamachi 
Hiroaki Yoshikawa  (OP1/ED1) 
Hiromi Maezawa (Studio Live) 
Hiromichi Kikuchi (Studio Live) 
Hiroshi Koujina  (OP1/ED1; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Takeuchi  (OP2/ED2) 
Jun Yukawa 
Kanae Suwa 
Kaori Takahashi 
Katsuki Aoshima (Studio Live) 
Kazuki Miura (Studio Live) 
Kazuko Hayakawa 
Kyouko Takeuchi 
Makoto Makabe 
Mariko Oka 
Mayumi Fukushi 
Mika Takahashi 
Minefumi Harada (Studio Live) 
Miwa Oshima 
Miwa Sakai 
Nishiki Itaoka 
Noriyasu Yamauchi 
Rie Kaneko (Studio Live) 
Ryoko Nakamura 
Taiichiro Kohara (Studio Live) 
Takaaki Hirayama 
Takao Suzuki (Studio Live) 
Toshiyuki Kanno (Studio Live)  (ep 3) 
Toyoo Ashida (Studio Live) 
Yoshifumi Miyaji 
Yoshinori Deno (Studio Live) 
Yosuji Kudo 
Yuichiro Hayashi 
Yuji Tanaka (Studio Live) 
Yukiko Saitou (Studio Live) 
Layout Supervision: Daisuke Yoshida 
Music producer: Takashi Watanabe 
Production Committee:
Atsushi Isoyama (Pony Canyon) 
Hisao Iizuka (Shochiku) 
Izumi Yamashita (Pony Canyon) 
Jin Kawamura (Toshiba Entertainment) 
Shinji Tanaka (Toshiba Entertainment) 
Tadashi Miyamoto (Shochiku) 
Takao Minegishi (Hakuhodo Media Partners) 
Production Cooperation: Daisuke Katagiri (WOWOW) 
Production manager: Akiko Matsumoto (Studio Live) 
Publicity: Yuka Nakai (WOWOW) 
Recording engineer: Tohru Kumakura 
Setting Manager: Tomoaki Shimamura 
Setting Production: Takumi Yamamura 
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound Creation) 
Sound Supervision: Toshiki Kameyama 
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda 
Theme Song Arrangement: Junpei Fujita (Op & Ed) 
Theme Song Composition:
Junpei Fujita (Op) 
Masami Okui (OP lyrics) 
Toshiro Yabuki 
Theme Song Performance:
Hiromi Sato (OP 2/ED 2) 
Mikuni Shimokawa (OP 1/ED 1) 
Title Logo Design: Kazunori Tanaka 
Video Format Editing:
Masami Suzuki 
Rie Kasahara 
Chieko Honda as Tenshi 
Kazuya Nakai as Yajiro Kojima 
Mikako Takahashi as Rushuna Tendo 

Fumihiko Tachiki as Sanzou Kurama(ep 7) 
Hajime Iijima as
General(ep 1) 
Official(ep 7) 
Storekeeper(eps 2-3) 
Underling(eps 5-6) 
Kazuhiro Nakata as Clown 
Ken Uo as
Aide(ep 11) 
Elder(ep 2) 
Soldier(eps 1, 10, 12) 
Underling(eps 4-6) 
Villager(ep 3) 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Demon Nago(ep 1) 
Mami Kosuge as Touka Kurenai 
Naoko Suzuki as Fuuka Shirato(ep 9) 
Noa Nagai as Koto 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Aizen Teppa(eps 8-12) 
Susumu Akagi as
Mountain Bandit(ep 2) 
Official(ep 7) 
Soldier(eps 1, 10-12) 
Underling(eps 4-6) 
Villager(ep 3) 
Takayuki Suzuki as
Mountain Bandit(ep 2) 
Official(ep 7) 
Soldier(ep 1) 
Swordsman(ep 10) 
Underling(eps 5-6) 
Villager(eps 3-4) 
Yuki Matsuoka as Mikan Kurenai 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: Ehrgeiz 
Animation Production:
Group TAC 
Studio Live 
Backgrounds: Tokyo Kids 
Broadcaster: WOWOW 
Key Animation: Studio Live 
Music Co-Production: Imagine 
Music Production:
Flight Master (OP 1/ED 1) 
Pony Canyon 
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
English cast
English staff
Director: Wendee Lee 
Script: Wendee Lee 
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney 
Executive producer: John Sirabella 

Dialogue Editing:
John Train (eps 9-12) 
Kevin Patzelt (eps 9-12) 
DVD Authoring: Justin Kim 
Editing: Naneen Paglieri 
Engineering Assistant: Gretchen Sherwood (eps 9-12) 
Production Assistant:
Hopsing (eps 9-12) 
Margaret Boyd 
Production Coordination:
Frank Pannone 
Margaret Boyd (eps 9-12) 
Production Supervision:
Maniela Tunes 
Sean Molyneaux 
Re-Recording Mixing: Rod Fitzpatrick 
Recording engineer:
John Train (eps 9-12) 
Justin Laughlin 
Midge Hayes as Tenshi 
Sam Regal as Yajiro Kojima 
Wendee Lee as Rushuna Tendo 

Barbara Goodson as Teppa Aizen (boy)(ep 8) 
Mia Bradly as Fuuka Shirato(ep 9) 
Midge Hayes as Tenshi's Double/Setsuna Onmidoh(eps 11-12) 

Cindy Robinson as Touka Kurenai 
Dave Mallow as Teppa's Father 
Doug Erholz as Teppa Aizen 
Doug Stone as Hage's Thug 
Edward Villa as
Ai's Father 
Shinnoshin Hakubi 
Soldier(ep 10) 
G. Gordon Baer as Souma Sanzo 
Jack Lehman as Ai's Father 
Jackson Daniels as
Hashimoto 
Teacher 
Tenmatoh 
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Koto 
John Smallberries as
Akki Nago 
Ganzo Tenma 
Julie Ann Taylor as
Ai's Mother 
Mikan Kurenai 
Kate Davis as
Ai 
Aide(ep 8) 
Kim Strauss as Clown/Kaizen Doushi 
Sean Roberts as
Banmaru Zoushi 
Hage Tengu 
Steve Cannon as Soldier(ep 1) 
Taylor Henry as General(ep 1) 
Terry Stone as Leader 
Yuri Lowenthal as Furon 

English companies
ADR Production: Anime-Ya 
Broadcaster: Too Much For TV 
Distributor: AnimeWorks 
Internet Streaming: Viki 
Licensed by: Media Blasters 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Wakanim.tv (online streaming) 
Internet Streaming: Gong 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Jordi Navarro (Spain dub) 
ADR Script: Jordi Naro (Spain dub) 
Mar Nicolas as Rushuna Tendou(Spain dub) 
Oriol de Balle as Yajirou Koujima(Spain dub) 
Pilar Mora as Tenshi(Spain dub) 

Ariadna Jiménez as Mikan Kurenai(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Doménech as Tôka Kurenai(Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre as Clown(Spain dub) 
Joaquín Gómez as Clown(Spain dub) 
Jordi Naro as Teppa Aizen(Spain dub) 
Jordi Navarro as Aizen Teppa(Spain dub) 
Lidia Camino as
Sacerdotisa falsa(Spain dub) 
Setsuna Omido(Spain dub) 
Pilar Morales as Koto(Spain dub) 

Angel del Río(Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre(Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona - Spain dub) 
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub) 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Uschi Hugo as Rushuna Tendo 

Anja Rybiczka as Kasumi 
Diana Borgwardt as Touka Kurenai 
Elmar Gutmann as Senshi-sama 
Melanie Hinze as Setsuna Oomido 
Rubina Kuraoka as Mikan Kurenai 
Tilo Schmitz as Ganzou Tenma 

Gerald Paradies as Nago 
Giuliana Wendt as Tenshi 
Ilona Otto as Koto 
Jan Spitzer as Wirt 
Konrad Bösherz as Furon 
Peter Flechtner as Clown 
Tommy Morgenstern as Yajiro Kojima 
German companies
Distributor: Tokyopop Germany 
Dubbing: TV Synchron Berlin 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology