Banner of the Stars (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Battle Flag of the Stars
Seikai no Senki (Japanese)
Звёздный флаг (Russian)
星界の戦旗 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Three years after their adventure, Lafiel becomes captain on the brand new assault ship "Basroil", and Jinto finishes his training to become a supply officer and joins Lafiel's crew. They set out to join a large fleet with the mission of defending the strategically important Laptic Gate from a force 15 times larger than their own. And to bring even more worries, their new fleet commander is from the Bebous family, a family notorious for their "spectacular insanity".
User Ratings: 1337 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 184 votes (sub:135, dub:47, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 396 votes (sub:300, dub:78, ?:4, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:11
4 Polish subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 359 votes (sub:252, dub:95, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 217 votes (sub:133, dub:75, edit.dub:3, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 86 votes (sub:49, dub:35, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:35, dub:22)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:10, edit.dub:2, dub:2, ?:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (dub:9, sub:6)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2680 users, rank: #380 (of 6326)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.012 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5412, rank: #452 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.947 (Very good), rank: #509 (of 6331) (seen all: 8.07 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 3.56)
Bayesian estimate: 7.943 (Very good), rank: #338 (of 4833)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2000-04-14 to 2000-07-14
Ending Theme:
"Pink" by YUAMU
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
More Seikai Series (Jan 1, 2005)
Anime USA (Nov 13, 2004)
Anime Overdose Guests (Jan 20, 2004)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
Bandai Launches Website (Jan 7, 2003)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Banner of the Stars - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2006-05-09
    Banner of the Stars - Basroil Unleashed! (DVD 2) 2003-03-18
    Banner of the Stars - Only the Beginning (DVD 3) 2003-05-20
    Banner of the Stars - Collection (DVD 1-3) 2004-09-14
    Banner of the Stars: No Turning Back (DVD 1) 2003-01-21

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka
Screenplay:
Tsutomu Makiya (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-10
)

Yuichiro Takeda (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11-13
)

Storyboard:
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 12)
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 9)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 7)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 10)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 8)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 3, 6)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1-2, 13)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 4)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 5, 11)
Unit Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 12)
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 4, 9)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 2-3, 6)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 10)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 8)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1, 13)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 7)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 5, 11)
Character Design: Keisuke Watabe
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada
Chief Animation Director: Masanori Shino
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 11)
Ken Ootsuka (mechanical; ep 7)
Kohei Yoneyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Masanori Shino (eps 2, 11)
Michinori Chiba (character; eps 7, 11)
Rie Nakajima (eps 6, 13)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8)
Takuro Shinbo (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Yasuhisa Kato (ep 6)
Original Novel: Hiroyuki Morioka
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Atsushi Sugita (Bandai Visual)
Korefumi Seki (BeSTACK)
Masaki Kaifu (WOWOW)
Mikihiro Iwata (Sunrise)

Advertising Manager:
Atsushi Kumagai (Bandai Visual)
Kaoru Asai (Sunrise)
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Assistant producer:
Hisanori Kunisaki (Bandai Visual)
Junko Somemiya (WOWOW)
Assistant Unit Director: Hirofumi Ogura
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN)
Ayumi Iino (Design Office Mechaman)
Chihito Akahori (GREEN)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Hirofumi Morikawa (Design Office Mechaman)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman)
Kouichiro Suga (GREEN)
Mitsuru Katō (Design Office Mechaman)
Taeko Kobayashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman)
Tatsuya Sakai (GREEN)
Yasuko Morita (Design Office Mechaman)
Yasutada Kato (GREEN)
CG Production:
Hirofumi Yagi (Earthling)
Kazuhiro Hidaka (Earthling)
Mariko Takatsuka (Asahi Production)
Masako Yamaga (Asahi Production)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production)
Yudai Takahashi (Earthling)
Chief Character Animation Director: Keisuke Watabe
Chief Mechanical Animation Director:
Keisuke Watabe
Masanori Shino
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Ending Illustrations: Takami Akai
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoneda (Anime World Osaka)
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka)
Aya Yoshii (Anime World Osaka)
Ayako Tsunoda (EMUAI)
Chie Nakazato (ep 13)
Chiho Nishioka (EMUAI)
Chizue Saitou (EMUAI)
Emiko Okui (EMUAI)
Hidemi Nishikage (Anime World Osaka)
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka)
Hiromi Hida (EMUAI)
Hiromi Mizuno (EMUAI)
Hiromi Okamoto (EMUAI)
Hitomi Kashihara (Anime World Osaka)
Izumi Inoue (EMUAI)
Junko Hakamada (EMUAI)
Keiichi Funada (ep 13)
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka)
Konomi Kiyohara (Anime World Osaka)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Anime World Osaka)
Machi Ito (Anime World Osaka)
Mayuko Kato (EMUAI)
Mayumi Masuda (Anime World Osaka)
Mayumi Sugano (EMUAI)
Miho Suzuki (EMUAI)
Mika Nagano (EMUAI)
Miwa Sasaki (Anime World Osaka)
Miyuki Mizumaki (EMUAI)
Mizue Ueda (EMUAI)
Naoko Horikawa (EMUAI)
Nobuto Takagi (EMUAI)
Noriko Ueno (Anime World Osaka)
Rie Matsui (Anime World Osaka)
Rumiko Nagai (ep 7)
Sachie Okada (Anime World Osaka)
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 13)
Sumi Tashiro (Anime World Osaka)
Takako Uemura (EMUAI)
Tomoko Takahashi (EMUAI)
Yoshinori Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Anime World Osaka)
Yukari Goto (EMUAI)
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka)
Yukiyo Nakanishi (Anime World Osaka)
Yuuko Satou (Ad Cosmo)
Finish Check:
Chie Nakazato (eps 7, 10, 12)
Keiichi Funada (eps 6, 11, 13)
Yumiko Kokubun (ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Chie Sugawara (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Chihiro Yagyuu (ep 6)
Fumiyo Mori (eps 1-2)
Hideaki Kobayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Junichi Hashimoto (ep 6)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1-4, 6, 13)
Keiichi Watanabe (eps 2-3)
Keiji Kawakubo (Studio Dub; eps 4, 9)
Keiko Amino (ep 8)
Ken'ichi Tamaru (Nakamura Production)
Kouji Konno (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 7, 10)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Masanao Bessho (eps 2, 6)
Miho Otsuka (eps 3, 6)
Ryugo Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Production)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 5, 7)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Setsuko Takenouchi
Taeko Watanabe (ep 1)
Takahiro Nawa (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 13
)

Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Takashi Uchida (Studio Dub)
Tomonao Ohashi (Nakamura Production; eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5, 7, 10)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 7)
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production)
Yasuko Moriya
Yoko Kajita (Studio Dub)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; eps 4, 9)
Yoshiko Terada (ep 6)
Yuki Kato (Nakamura Production)
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5, 7, 10)
In-Between Check:
Hisao Yamazaki (ep 3)
Reiko Saito (ep 4)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 1-7, 11-13)
Tatsuya Uetsu (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Chikara Sakurai (eps 11, 13)
Daisuke Kusakari (OH! Production; ep 2)
Dan Kongouji (ep 6)
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Emiko Momose (eps 2, 13)
Fumino Fujii (eps 6, 11, 13)
Goichi Iwahata (ep 6)
Hirokazu Hanai (eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 2, 11, 13)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 12
)

Hisashi Saito (eps 6-7)
Hitomi Tsuruta (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 13
)

Hyun Ju Lee (Studio Dub; ep 9)
Jun Nakai (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 7)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiro Sakakura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 10, 12)
Keiichi Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Keiki Kobayashi (Anime R; ep 8)
Keiko Hagimori (Anime R; ep 8)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 1-7 odd, 10)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 7)
Koji Hirauma (ep 13)
Kumi Horii (eps 6, 13)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 6, 11, 13)
Kyota Washikita (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Madoka Hirayama (ep 13)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Masahiko Arai (ep 6)
Masakazu Ishikawa (OH! Production; eps 2, 6)
Masanori Shino (ep 11)
Masato Katou (eps 7, 13)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 5, 12)
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 6)
Minoru Okabe (ep 6)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 8)
Rie Nakajima (eps 6, 13)
Rieko Akasaka (Anime R; ep 8)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Anime R; ep 8)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 7)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Seizo Toma (eps 11, 13)
Shigehiro Asaoka (eps 11, 13)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (Anime R; ep 8)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Shinji Abe (OH! Production; eps 2, 6)
Shinmei Saito (ep 7)
Shinobu Nishioka (ep 6)
Shou Matsui (eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Takashi Hirabayashi (Anime R; ep 8)
Takashi Honda (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 13
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12
)

Takumi Ooshima (ep 7)
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; eps 4, 9)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 5, 12)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 13)
Yasuzou Iino (eps 6, 13)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 7)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 2, 7, 11)
Literature Production: Hideo Matsushita
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Photography:
Hiroki Shiozuka (Studio Cosmos)
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
Hiroyuki Toda (Studio Cosmos)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Kumiko Dei (Studio Cosmos)
Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos)
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos)
Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos)
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos)
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Planning:
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise)
Shigeru Watanabe (Bandai Visual)
Production Advancement:
Hiroshi Kudo (eps 8, 12)
Kumiko Iida (ep 8)
Makoto Shibuya (eps 2, 6)
Masaomi Hattori (eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 4, 9, 13)
Tomoaki Kono (eps 5, 10)
Production Affairs: Ai Ito
Production Desk: Ryusuke Aoki
Recording Adjustment:
Hisashi Yamamoto
Makoto Tsuji (assistant)
Science Fiction Setting: Hiroaki Murakami
Setting Production: Hideo Matsushita
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba
Special Skills Director: Takayuki Furukawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Hideo Saito (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hideo Saito (ED)
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Maho Mori (ED)
Theme Song Performance: YUAMU (ED)
Video Editing: Shogo Tanoguchi
Visual Concept:
Keiichi Eda
Takami Akai
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin

Akio Ohtsuka as Samson
Chiharu Suzuka as Kaneesh
Kaneto Shiozawa as Dusanyu
Kaori Shimizu as Ekuryua
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Nefee
Nereis
Miho Yamada as Atosuryua
Mitsuki Saiga as Sobaash
Rica Fukami as Spoor
Susumu Chiba as Kufadis

Haruhiko Jo as Narration
Hiromichi Kogami as Ragash Officer
Hiroyuki Yokoo as Gamroil Officer
Isshin Chiba as Beikal
Junichi Sugawara as Kuran
Katsumi Nagai as Guen
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Kidroil Officer
Paraveryua
Rosesh
Keiko Sonoda as General Staff
Mika Doi as Ramaaj
Nao Takamori as Kotoponi
Naochika Hayashida as Faramunsh
Natsuki Tokuhiro as Shidoryua
Osamu Hosoi as
Kotokeil
Rulef
Ryuichi Horibe as Talas
Seijirō Chōda as Flying Soldier A
Takehito Koyasu as Klowal Febdash
Yuki Hamano as Toreel
Yumiko Iwamoto as Agency General Staff
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Film: Kodak
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Oh! Production (eps 2, 11)
Shanghai Dub (eps 4, 9)
Studio Dub (eps 4, 9, 11)
Studio Wanpack (eps 7, 11, 13)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: BeSTACK
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Production Assistance: Lifework (ep 8)
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects: Marix
Theme Song Assistance: WOWOW Music In (ED)
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Video Pack Nippon
Visual Concept: Nine Lives
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Miho Kinoshita

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Engineering Assistant:
Conor Whitley
James Bailey
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage
Warren Opheim
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny
Mark M. Pinder
Recording engineer:
Brad Belden
Ryan Manning
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown
Voice Direction:
Cam Desmond
James Corrigall
Jessica Yow as Lafiel
Matthew Erickson as Jinto

Elinor Holt as Sobaash
Ethan Cole as Dusanyu
Jonathan Love as
Nefee
Nereis
Keith Hamill as Samson
Kris Hamill as Atosuryua
Maizun Jayoussi as Ekuryua
Mariette Sluyter as Spoor
Paul Hunter as Kufadis

Jennifer Holder as Rulef's Subordinate
Jonathan Love as
Beikal's Subordinate
Dusanyu's Subordinate 4
Kotoponi's Subordinate 3
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: TechTV (Anime Unleashed)
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment
DVD Production: Stream Santa Monica
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology