Banner of the Stars (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Battle Flag of the Stars 
Seikai no Senki (Japanese) 
Звёздный флаг (Russian) 
星界の戦旗 (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , romance , science fiction 
Themes: military , space , space navy , war 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Three years after their adventure, Lafiel becomes captain on the brand new assault ship "Basroil", and Jinto finishes his training to become a supply officer and joins Lafiel's crew. They set out to join a large fleet with the mission of defending the strategically important Laptic Gate from a force 15 times larger than their own. And to bring even more worries, their new fleet commander is from the Bebous family, a family notorious for their "spectacular insanity". 
User Ratings: 1337 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 184 votes (sub:135, dub:47, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 396 votes (sub:300, dub:78, ?:4, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:11
4 Polish subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 359 votes (sub:252, dub:95, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 217 votes (sub:133, dub:75, edit.dub:3, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 86 votes (sub:49, dub:35, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:35, dub:22)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:2, edit.dub:2, ?:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (dub:9, sub:6)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2680 users, rank: #380 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.012 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5412, rank: #449 (of 6327)
Weighted mean: 7.947 (Very good), rank: #504 (of 6327) (seen all: 8.07 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 3.56)
Bayesian estimate: 7.943 (Very good), rank: #337 (of 4833)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2000-04-14 to 2000-07-14 
Ending Theme:
"Pink" by YUAMU 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
More Seikai Series (Jan 1, 2005)
Anime USA (Nov 13, 2004)
Anime Overdose Guests (Jan 20, 2004)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
Bandai Launches Website (Jan 7, 2003)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Banner of the Stars - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2006-05-09
    Banner of the Stars - Basroil Unleashed! (DVD 2) 2003-03-18
    Banner of the Stars - Only the Beginning (DVD 3) 2003-05-20 (from $25.58)
    Banner of the Stars - Collection (DVD 1-3) 2004-09-14
    Banner of the Stars: No Turning Back (DVD 1) 2003-01-21 (from $17.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka 
Screenplay:
Tsutomu Makiya  (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-10
)
 
Yuichiro Takeda  (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11-13
)
 
Storyboard:
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 12) 
Hitoyuki Matsui  (ep 9) 
Noriyuki Abe  (ep 7) 
Osamu Nabeshima  (ep 10) 
Shunji Yoshida  (ep 8) 
Susumu Nishizawa  (eps 3, 6) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka  (eps 1-2, 13) 
Yoshitomo Yonetani  (ep 4) 
Yukio Nishimoto  (eps 5, 11) 
Unit Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 12) 
Hitoyuki Matsui  (eps 4, 9) 
Keitaro Motonaga  (eps 2-3, 6) 
Osamu Nabeshima  (ep 10) 
Shunji Yoshida  (ep 8) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka  (eps 1, 13) 
Yoshio Suzuki  (ep 7) 
Yukio Nishimoto  (eps 5, 11) 
Character Design: Keisuke Watabe 
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada 
Chief Animation Director: Masanori Shino 
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (eps 4, 9) 
Keisuke Watabe (ep 11) 
Ken Ootsuka (mechanical; ep 7) 
Kohei Yoneyama  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Masanori Shino (eps 2, 11) 
Michinori Chiba (ep 11)  (character; ep 7) 
Rie Nakajima  (eps 6, 13) 
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8) 
Takuro Shinbo  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Yasuhisa Kato  (ep 6) 
Original Novel: Hiroyuki Morioka 
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai 
Producer:
Atsushi Sugita (Bandai Visual) 
Korefumi Seki  (BeSTACK) 
Masaki Kaifu  (WOWOW) 
Mikihiro Iwata  (Sunrise) 

Advertising Manager:
Atsushi Kumagai (Bandai Visual) 
Kaoru Asai (Sunrise) 
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW) 
Assistant producer:
Hisanori Kunisaki (Bandai Visual) 
Junko Somemiya (WOWOW) 
Assistant Unit Director: Hirofumi Ogura 
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN) 
Ayumi Iino (Design Office Mechaman) 
Chihito Akahori (GREEN) 
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Hirofumi Morikawa (Design Office Mechaman) 
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Kouichiro Suga (GREEN) 
Mitsuru Katō (Design Office Mechaman) 
Taeko Kobayashi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman) 
Tatsuya Sakai (GREEN) 
Yasuko Morita (Design Office Mechaman) 
Yasutada Kato (GREEN) 
CG Production:
Hirofumi Yagi (Earthling) 
Kazuhiro Hidaka (Earthling) 
Mariko Takatsuka (Asahi Production) 
Masako Yamaga (Asahi Production) 
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production) 
Yudai Takahashi (Earthling) 
Chief Character Animation Director: Keisuke Watabe 
Chief Mechanical Animation Director:
Keisuke Watabe 
Masanori Shino 
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama 
Editing: Takeshi Seyama 
Ending Illustrations: Takami Akai 
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoneda (Anime World Osaka) 
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka) 
Aya Yoshii (Anime World Osaka) 
Ayako Tsunoda (EMUAI) 
Chie Nakazato (ep 13) 
Chiho Nishioka (EMUAI) 
Chizue Saitou (EMUAI) 
Emiko Okui (EMUAI) 
Hidemi Nishikage (Anime World Osaka) 
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka) 
Hiromi Hida (EMUAI) 
Hiromi Mizuno (EMUAI) 
Hiromi Okamoto (EMUAI) 
Hitomi Kashihara (Anime World Osaka) 
Izumi Inoue (EMUAI) 
Junko Hakamada (EMUAI) 
Keiichi Funada (ep 13) 
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka) 
Konomi Kiyohara (Anime World Osaka) 
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Anime World Osaka) 
Machi Ito (Anime World Osaka) 
Mayuko Kato (EMUAI) 
Mayumi Masuda (Anime World Osaka) 
Mayumi Sugano (EMUAI) 
Miho Suzuki (EMUAI) 
Mika Nagano (EMUAI) 
Miwa Sasaki (Anime World Osaka) 
Miyuki Mizumaki (EMUAI) 
Mizue Ueda (EMUAI) 
Naoko Horikawa (EMUAI) 
Nobuto Takagi (EMUAI) 
Noriko Ueno (Anime World Osaka) 
Rie Matsui (Anime World Osaka) 
Rumiko Nagai (ep 7) 
Sachie Okada (Anime World Osaka) 
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 13) 
Sumi Tashiro (Anime World Osaka) 
Takako Uemura (EMUAI) 
Tomoko Takahashi (EMUAI) 
Yoshinori Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka) 
Youhei Nishiwaki (Anime World Osaka) 
Yukari Goto (EMUAI) 
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka) 
Yukiyo Nakanishi (Anime World Osaka) 
Yuuko Satou (Ad Cosmo) 
Finish Check:
Chie Nakazato (eps 7, 10, 12) 
Keiichi Funada (eps 6, 11, 13) 
Yumiko Kokubun (ep 8) 
In-Between Animation:
Chie Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Chihiro Yagyuu (ep 6) 
Fumiyo Mori (eps 1-2) 
Hideaki Kobayashi (ep 3)  (Nakamura Production) 
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 1)  (Nakamura Production) 
Hitomi Takechi (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Kaichiro Terada (ep 2) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1-4, 6, 13) 
Keiichi Watanabe (eps 2-3) 
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 4, 9)  (Studio Dub) 
Keiko Amino (ep 8) 
Ken'ichi Tamaru (Nakamura Production) 
Kouji Konno (eps 3, 7, 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 1)  (Nakamura Production) 
Masanao Bessho (eps 2, 6) 
Miho Otsuka (eps 3, 6) 
Ryugo Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Production) 
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (eps 2, 5, 7)  (Nakamura Production) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 2) 
Setsuko Takenouchi 
Taeko Watanabe (ep 1) 
Takahiro Nawa (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 13
)
 
Takashi Muratani (ep 1)  (Nakamura Production) 
Takashi Uchida (Studio Dub) 
Tomonao Ohashi (eps 2-3, 5, 7)  (Nakamura Production) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (eps 1, 5, 7, 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Toshiyuki Hirai (eps 3, 7)  (Nakamura Production) 
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production) 
Yasuko Moriya 
Yoko Kajita (Studio Dub) 
Yoshiaki Wada (eps 4, 9)  (Studio Dub) 
Yoshiko Terada (ep 6) 
Yuki Kato (Nakamura Production) 
Yukihiro Miyaji (eps 1, 5, 7, 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
In-Between Check:
Hisao Yamazaki (ep 3) 
Reiko Saito (ep 4) 
Takahiro Nawa (eps 1-7, 11-13) 
Tatsuya Uetsu (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Chikara Sakurai (eps 11, 13) 
Daisuke Kusakari (OH! Production; ep 2) 
Dan Kongouji (ep 6) 
Eiji Nakada (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Emiko Momose (eps 2, 13) 
Fumino Fujii (eps 6, 11, 13) 
Goichi Iwahata (ep 6) 
Hirokazu Hanai (eps 6-7, 11, 13) 
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 2, 11, 13) 
Hiroyuki Mori (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 12
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Hisashi Saito (eps 6-7) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 13
)
 
Hyun Ju Lee (ep 9)  (Studio Dub) 
Jun Nakai (ep 7)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Kaichiro Terada (ep 7) 
Katsunori Enokimoto (eps 4, 9)  (Studio Dub) 
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 4, 9)  (Studio Dub) 
Kazuhiro Sakakura (eps 1, 10, 12)  (Nakamura Production) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 7)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Keiki Kobayashi (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Keiko Hagimori (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (eps 1, 3)  (Nakamura Production) 
Kenichi Takase (eps 1-7 odd, 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Kohei Yoneyama (eps 2, 7)  (Nakamura Production) 
Koji Hirauma (ep 13) 
Kumi Horii (eps 6, 13) 
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 6, 11, 13) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 7)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Madoka Hirayama (ep 13) 
Manabu Imura (ep 7)  (Nakamura Production) 
Masahiko Arai (ep 6) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 2, 6)  (OH! Production) 
Masanori Shino (ep 11) 
Masato Katou (eps 7, 13) 
Masumi Hoshino (eps 3, 5, 12)  (Nakamura Production) 
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 6) 
Minoru Okabe (ep 6) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Rie Nakajima (eps 6, 13) 
Rieko Akasaka (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Satoshi Ishino (ep 7) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Seizo Toma (eps 11, 13) 
Shigehiro Asaoka (eps 11, 13) 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 1)  (Nakamura Production) 
Shinji Abe (eps 2, 6)  (OH! Production) 
Shinmei Saito (ep 7) 
Shinobu Nishioka (ep 6) 
Shou Matsui (eps 6-7, 11, 13) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 7)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 8)  (Anime R) 
Takashi Honda (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 13
)
 
Takeo Tominaga (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Takumi Ooshima (ep 7) 
Tamotsu Ikeda (ep 7)  (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 4, 9)  (Studio Dub) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (eps 3, 5, 12)  (Nakamura Production) 
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 13) 
Yasuzou Iino (eps 6, 13) 
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 7) 
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Literature Production: Hideo Matsushita 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone) 
Otohiko Fujita (Horn) 
Photography:
Hiroki Shiozuka (Studio Cosmos) 
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos) 
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos) 
Hiroyuki Toda (Studio Cosmos) 
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos) 
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos) 
Kumiko Dei (Studio Cosmos) 
Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos) 
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos) 
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos) 
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos) 
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos) 
Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos) 
Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos) 
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos) 
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos) 
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos) 
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos) 
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos) 
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos) 
Planning:
Masuo Ueda  (Sunrise) 
Shigeru Watanabe  (Bandai Visual) 
Production Advancement:
Hiroshi Kudo (eps 8, 12) 
Kumiko Iida (ep 8) 
Makoto Shibuya (eps 2, 6) 
Masaomi Hattori (eps 1, 3, 7, 11) 
Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Tomoaki Kono (eps 5, 10) 
Production Affairs: Ai Ito 
Production Desk: Ryusuke Aoki 
Recording Adjustment:
Hisashi Yamamoto 
Makoto Tsuji (assistant) 
Science Fiction Setting: Hiroaki Murakami 
Setting Production: Hideo Matsushita 
Sound Effects:
Hideo Koyama 
Shizuo Kurahashi 
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba 
Special Skills Director: Takayuki Furukawa 
Theme Song Arrangement: Hideo Saito (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Hideo Saito (ED) 
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Maho Mori (ED) 
Theme Song Performance: YUAMU (ED) 
Video Editing: Shogo Tanoguchi 
Visual Concept:
Keiichi Eda 
Takami Akai 
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel 
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin 

Akio Ohtsuka as Samson 
Chiharu Suzuka as Kaneesh 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Dusanyu 
Kaori Shimizu as Ekuryua 
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Nefee 
Nereis 
Miho Yamada as Atosuryua 
Mitsuki Saiga as Sobaash 
Rica Fukami as Spoor 
Susumu Chiba as Kufadis 

Haruhiko Jo as Narration 
Hiromichi Kogami as Ragash Officer 
Hiroyuki Yokoo as Gamroil Officer 
Isshin Chiba as Beikal 
Junichi Sugawara as Kuran 
Katsumi Nagai as Guen 
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Kidroil Officer 
Paraveryua 
Rosesh 
Keiko Sonoda as General Staff 
Michihiro Ikemizu as Kait 
Mika Doi as Ramaaj 
Nao Takamori as Kotoponi 
Naochika Hayashida as Faramunsh 
Natsuki Tokuhiro as Shidoryua 
Osamu Hosoi as
Kotokeil 
Rulef 
Ryuichi Horibe as Talas 
Seijirō Chōda as Flying Soldier A 
Takehito Koyasu as Klowal Febdash 
Yuki Hamano as Toreel 
Yumiko Iwamoto as Agency General Staff 
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)
 
CG Animation:
Asahi Production 
Earthling 
Film: Kodak 
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory 
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 8) 
Nakamura Production  (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Oh! Production (eps 2, 11) 
Shanghai Dub  (eps 4, 9) 
Studio Dub (eps 4, 9, 11) 
Studio Wanpack  (eps 7, 11, 13) 
Lithwork: Maki Production 
Music Production: BeSTACK 
Photography: Studio Cosmos 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
Sunrise 
WOWOW 
Production Assistance: Lifework (ep 8) 
Recording Studio: APU Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
special effects: Marix 
Theme Song Assistance: WOWOW Music In (ED) 
Titles: Maki Production 
Video Editing: Video Pack Nippon 
Visual Concept: Nine Lives 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Producer: Miho Kinoshita 

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
Engineering Assistant:
Conor Whitley 
James Bailey 
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Warren Opheim 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny 
Mark M. Pinder 
Recording engineer:
Brad Belden 
Ryan Manning 
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing 
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown 
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen 
Heather Nevin 
Leland Miller 
Voice Direction:
Cam Desmond 
James Corrigall 
Jessica Yow as Lafiel 
Matthew Erickson as Jinto 

Elinor Holt as Sobaash 
Ethan Cole as Dusanyu 
Jonathan Love as
Nefee 
Nereis 
Keith Hamill as Samson 
Kris Hamill as Atosuryua 
Maizun Jayoussi as Ekuryua 
Mariette Sluyter as Spoor 
Meredith Taylor-Parry as Kenesh 
Paul Hunter as Kufadis 

Jennifer Holder as Rulef's Subordinate 
Jonathan Love as
Beikal's Subordinate 
Dusanyu's Subordinate 4 
Kotoponi's Subordinate 3 
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group 
Broadcaster: TechTV (Anime Unleashed) 
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment 
DVD Production: Stream Santa Monica 
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology