Banner of the Stars II (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Battle Flag of the Stars II 
Seikai no Senki II (Japanese) 
Звёздный флаг 2 (Russian) 
星界の戦旗 II (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , science fiction 
Themes: military , space 
Plot Summary: Due to a lack of ambassadors for the recently-conquered worlds the rapidly advancing fleet of the Bebaus brothers leave behind, Lafiel is appointed Territorial Ambassador of the planet Lobnas II. Upon arriving to the planet Jinto and Lafiel discover that the planet was used by the United Mankind as a prison planet and now has a million prisoners on the only inhabited island. The prisoners are parted in three blocks. The western where women are housed, the eastern belongs to the men and the central is mixed under the restriction that all prisoners living there are sterilized. The women in the western sector want to emigrate from the planet of fear for the men and when they do the men in the east rebel, overthrowing the guards and capturing Jinto to try to stop the emigration of the women. At the same time an enemy fleet heads toward the system forcing Lafiel to abandon Jinto. 
User Ratings: 1085 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 190 votes (sub:148, dub:39, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 322 votes (sub:244, dub:64, ?:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
4 Polish subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 281 votes (sub:204, dub:66, raw:3, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:6
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 183 votes (sub:126, dub:51, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 60 votes (sub:36, dub:22, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:15, dub:8, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1989 users, rank: #541 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.182 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.487, rank: #317 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.117 (Very good), rank: #312 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.20 / seen some: 6.73 / won't finish: 3.33)
Bayesian estimate: 8.110 (Very good), rank: #225 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 10 
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2001-07-11 to 2001-09-26 
Ending Theme:
"Farewell to My Love" by Ayako Kawasumi 
Official website:
Links: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Banner of the Stars II - Hunters (DVD 1) 2003-08-19 (from $17.27)
    Banner of the Stars II - Prey (DVD 2) 2003-10-21 (from $5.00)
    Banner of the Stars II - Return (DVD 3) 2003-12-02 (from $4.20)
    Banner of the Stars II - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2004-10-12
    Banner of the Stars II - DVD Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-3) 2006-06-27 (from $29.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka 
Series Composition: Yuichiro Takeda 
Screenplay:
Yuichiro Takeda  (eps 1-10) 
Storyboard:
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 8) 
Hitoyuki Matsui  (eps 4, 6) 
Shigeki Takagi (ep 7) 
Susumu Nishizawa  (eps 5, 9) 
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 3) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka  (eps 1-2, 10) 
Yukio Nishimoto  (ep 4) 
Unit Director:
Akira Yoshimura (ep 6) 
Chiharu Sato (eps 2, 8) 
Hiroshi Tsuruta (ep 5) 
Masakazu Hishida (ep 3) 
Shigeki Takagi (ep 7) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka  (eps 1, 10) 
Yukio Nishimoto  (eps 4, 9) 
Original creator: Hiroyuki Morioka 
Character Design: Keisuke Watabe 
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada 
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (eps 4, 7) 
Chiharu Sato (ep 2) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
 
Takuro Shinbo  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
 
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 9) 
Yutaka Aki (ep 5) 
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai 
Producer:
Atsushi Sugita (Bandai Visual) 
Korefumi Seki (BeSTACK) 
Masaki Kaifu (WOWOW) 
Mikihiro Iwata (Sunrise) 

Abh Language Supervision: Hiroyuki Morioka 
Advertising Manager:
Hitoshi Takano (Bandai Visual) 
Masami Tatsumi (Sunrise) 
Ritsuko Tomizawa (WOWOW) 
Assistant producer: Junka Kobayashi (Bandai Visual) 
Assistant Unit Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai 
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN) 
Ayumi Arakawa (GREEN) 
Azusa Honda (GREEN) 
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Eri Nakamura (GREEN) 
Hirofumi Morikawa (Design Office Mechaman) 
Hiromi Morikawa (GREEN) 
Hiromichi Kakoi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Masami Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Michie Watanabe (GREEN) 
Michiyo Akutsu (Design Office Mechaman) 
Miyoko Kohama (GREEN) 
Rie Seki (GREEN) 
Rie Sugiyama (GREEN) 
Takaaki Osanai (GREEN) 
Takashi Aoi (GREEN) 
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman) 
Takumi Honma (GREEN) 
Tsuneo Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN) 
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN) 
CG: Takayuki Furukawa (OP) 
CG Production:
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production) 
Shin'ya Ueda (Asahi Production) 
Yudai Takahashi (Asahi Production) 
Yūji Mori (Asahi Production) 
Chief Character Animation Director: Keisuke Watabe 
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Masanori Shino 
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama 
Editing: Takeshi Seyama 
Ending Illustrations: Takami Akai 
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoneda (Anime World Osaka) 
Aya Yoshii (Anime World Osaka) 
Hidemi Nishikage (Anime World Osaka) 
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka) 
Hitomi Kashihara (Anime World Osaka) 
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka) 
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Anime World Osaka) 
Masako Morisue (Anime World Osaka) 
Mayumi Masuda (Anime World Osaka) 
Miwa Sasaki (Anime World Osaka) 
Noriko Ueno (Anime World Osaka) 
Sachie Okada (Anime World Osaka) 
Shinji Okuda (Anime World Osaka) 
Youhei Nishiwaki (Anime World Osaka) 
Yujiro Danjo (Anime World Osaka) 
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka) 
HD Editing: Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL) 
HD Telecine: Naruhiko Inami (Q-Tec) 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (eps 3, 5)  (Yuhodo) 
Chizuko Iwasa (ep 1) 
Hideko Tani (Anime World Osaka) 
Hiroki Takano (Anime World Osaka) 
Hiroyo Yamamoto (eps 3, 5-8, 10)  (Anime World Osaka) 
Hitoshi Katsura (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10
)
  (Anime World Osaka) 
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 4, 7)  (Studio Dub) 
Kenichi Watanabe (eps 3, 5)  (Yuhodo) 
Reiko Saito (ep 4)  (Studio Dub) 
Satoyuki Hashimoto (eps 3, 5-6, 10)  (Anime World Osaka) 
Satsuki Oguri (eps 4, 7)  (Studio Dub) 
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 6, 8, 10)  (Anime World Osaka) 
Tsutomu Kaneko 
Yōko Yamamoto (Studio Dub) 
In-Between Check: Takahiro Nawa 
Key Animation:
Akihiro Gotou (eps 5, 9) 
Akira Matsunaga (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Atsuhiro Shamoto (Nakamura Production; ep 10) 
Ayako Ishihara (ep 5)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Azuma Sugawara (ep 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Chiharu Sato (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Chikara Sakurai (ep 2) 
Fumino Fujii (eps 2, 10) 
Futoshi Oonami (ep 2) 
Hideki Kakita (ep 4) 
Hideo Nakamura (ep 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 5, 7, 9)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Hirokazu Hanai (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9-10
)
 
Hiroshi Arisawa (eps 5, 7, 9)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Hitomi Takechi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9-10
)
 
Katsunori Enokimoto (eps 4, 7)  (Studio Dub) 
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 4, 7)  (Studio Dub) 
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 4) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2) 
Keiichi Ishida (eps 2, 10) 
Keiko Katsura (eps 5, 7, 9)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Kenichi Takase (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Koji Hirauma (ep 2) 
Koji Maruoka (eps 5, 7)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 10) 
Makoto Shimojima (ep 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Masafumi Tamura (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Masahiko Yoda (ep 2) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 2) 
Masanori Shino (eps 9-10) 
Masumi Hoshino (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Natsuko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; ep 10) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 5)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Ryo Tanaka (ep 5) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 2, 4, 9-10) 
Satomi Matsuo (eps 5, 7, 9)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 5) 
Shinji Abe (ep 2) 
Takaaki Sawada (ep 5)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Takashi Muratani (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Takeo Tominaga (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Takeshi Sasahara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Tetsuji Kato (ep 10)  (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 4, 7)  (Studio Dub) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 5)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 5)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 10) 
Yasuhiro Ogiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Yoshiaki Wada (eps 4, 7)  (Studio Dub) 
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 2, 9) 
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 2, 5, 7) 
Yukiko Ban (ep 10) 
Literature Production: Kazuto Kamakura 
Mechanical Animation Supervision: Yasuhiro Moriki 
Mixing: Hisanori Ooshiro 
Mixing Assistant: Toshiya Kaneko 
Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Photography:
Hiroki Shiozuka (Studio Cosmos) 
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos) 
Kanae Haijima (Studio Cosmos) 
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos) 
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos) 
Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos) 
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos) 
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos) 
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos) 
Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos) 
Takao Kawahara (Studio Cosmos) 
Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos) 
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos) 
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos) 
Tomoko Uemura (Studio Cosmos) 
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos) 
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos) 
Yuki Toyonaga (Studio Cosmos) 
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos) 
Planning:
Kenji Uchida  (Sunrise) 
Masaki Kaifu  (WOWOW) 
Shigeru Watanabe  (Bandai Visual) 
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Sugano (ep 4) 
Hiromitsu Higuchi (ep 7) 
Hiroshi Murata (eps 6, 8, 10) 
Reiko Fujikawa (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Yuki Sugihara (ep 2) 
Production Affairs: Ai Ito 
Production Desk: Ryusuke Aoki 
Setting Production: Kazuto Kamakura 
Sound Effects:
Shizuo Kurahashi  (Sound Box) 
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix) 
Special Skills Director: Takayuki Furukawa 
Theme Song Arrangement: Shiroh Hamaguchi (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP) 
Kouhei Tanaka (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Kayoko Tōsha (ED) 
Theme Song Performance: Ayako Kawasumi (ED) 
Visual Concept:
Keiichi Eda 
Takami Akai 
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel 
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin 

Akio Ohtsuka as Samson 
Chiharu Suzuka as Keneesh 
Haruhiko Jo as Narration 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Dusanyu 
Kaori Shimizu as Ekuryua 
Miho Yamada as Atosuryua 
Mitsuki Saiga as Sobaash 
Rica Fukami as Spoor 
Susumu Chiba as Kufadis 

Atsuko Yuya as Fazun 
Darten Kusunoki as Dokufu 
Emi Shinohara as Lala Shangal 
Hiromichi Kogami as Ragash Officer 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Dubus Clyuve 
Hiroyuki Yokoo as Gamroil Officer 
Isshin Chiba as
Beikal 
Tomasof 
Junichi Sugawara as Kuran 
Juurouta Kosugi as Trife 
Katsumi Nagai as Guen 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Paraveryua 
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Nefee 
Nereis 
Kazuya Ichijou as Kahyul 
Keiichi Sonobe as Kenny 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Meideen 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Angusson 
Mika Doi as Ramaaj 
Nao Takamori as Kotoponi 
Naochika Hayashida as Faramunsh 
Natsuki Tokuhiro as Shidoryua 
Osamu Hosoi as Rulef 
Ryuichi Horibe as Talas 
Seijirō Chōda as
Pilot B 
Prison Guard B 
Souichiro Hoshi as Duhiel Clyuve 
Takehito Koyasu as Klowal Febdash 
Yu Mogi as Gabort 
Yuki Hamano as Toreel 
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
 
CG Animation: Asahi Production 
Film: Kodak 
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory 
HD Editing: Sony PCL 
HD Telecine: Q-Tec 
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
 
Shanghai Dub  (ep 4) 
Studio Dub (eps 4, 7) 
Studio Wanpack  (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Lithwork: Maki Production 
Music Production: BeSTACK 
Photography: Studio Cosmos 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
Sunrise 
WOWOW 
Recording Studio: APU Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
special effects: Marix 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Producer: Miho Kinoshita 

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
Engineering Assistant:
Conor Whitley 
James Bailey 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Warren Opheim 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny 
Mark Pinder 
Recording engineer: Brad Belden 
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing 
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown 
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen 
Heather Nevin 
Leland Miller 
Voice Direction:
Cam Desmond 
Teri Snelgrove 
Jessica Yow as Lafiel Abriel 
Matthew Erickson as Jinto Lin 

Elinor Holt as Sobaash 
Ethan Cole as Dusanyu 
Jonathan Love as
Basroil Crewman 1 
Docking Announcement 
Gabort's Subordinate 2 
Meideen 3 
Nefee 
Nereis 
Ryuumubilge Tech 
Skipper 
Theft Victim 
Keith Hamill as Samson 
Kevin Buchanan as Gabort 
Kris Hamill as Atosuryua 
Lana Harwood as Shangal 
Maizun Jayoussi as Ekuryua 
Meredith Taylor-Parry as Kenesh 
Noah Umholtz as Mikay Angusson 
Paul Hunter as Kufadis 
Roger Rhodes as
Dubus 
Trife 
Victor Atelevich as Various 
English companies
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology