Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ spinoff of Triangle Heart: Sweet Songs Forever (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV) (sequel)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (manga) (adaptation)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (TV) (sequel)
        Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (manga) (adaptation)
        Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha ViVid (manga) (sequel)
        Mahō Senki Lyrical Nanoha Force (manga) (sequel)
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st (alternate retelling)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha Movie 1st The Comics (manga) (adaptation)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's (sequel)
        Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The Movie 3rd: Reflection (sequel)

Alternative title:
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha (Japanese) 
魔法少女リリカルなのは (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , magic , science fiction 
Themes: magical girl 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Yuuno Scraia is a mage from a distant planet working to fix the problem he started when Jewel Seeds were accidentally spread around the world. In a failed attempt to seal a seed properly, he winds up on Earth in the form of a ferret. However, his battle with the seeds did not end upon reaching the Earth and he needs somebody else's help to seal the seeds for him. Takamachi Nanoha hears his telepathic cries for help and comes to his rescue. When she is given a pearl known as the Raging Heart she is able to transform into Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha and wield a staff to fend off the evil that lies within the Seeds. In order to help Yuuno complete his mission, she needs to seal all 21 Jewel Seeds away, but Fate may be playing a hand in the matter to prevent Nanoha's goals. 
User Ratings: 1169 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 96 votes (sub:82, dub:6, raw:4, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Excellent: 202 votes (sub:181, dub:14, raw:1, others:6
2 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 358 votes (sub:316, dub:27, raw:6, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 301 votes (sub:252, dub:32, raw:4, others:13
4 French subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 115 votes (sub:100, dub:11, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 59 votes (sub:50, dub:3, ?:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2102 users, rank: #485 (of 5986)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.561 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5293, rank: #1110 (of 5980)
Weighted mean: 7.424 (Good+), rank: #1213 (of 5980) (seen all: 7.54 / seen some: 6.28 / won't finish: 4.29)
Bayesian estimate: 7.425 (Good+), rank: #1008 (of 4520)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-10-01 to 2004-12-25 
2006-08-06 to 2006-10-29 (Singapore, Channel U Broadcast) 
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"innocent starter" by Nana Mizuki 
Ending Theme:
"Little Wish ~lyrical step~" by Yukari Tamura 
Insert song:
"Take a shot" by Nana Mizuki (ep 12) 
Official website:
Links: We have 6
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
News: Show:
Manifest On This Weekend (Aug 24, 2011)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha - Box Set (DVD) 2008-11-11
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha - Collection (DVD) 2009-11-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo 
Script:
Masaki Tsuzuki  (eps 1-13) 
Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 12-13
)
 
Masashi Abe (eps 4, 7) 
Osamu Tadokoro (eps 2, 8, 10-11) 
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 8) 
Geisei Morita (ep 3) 
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 1, 11/OP) 
Masashi Abe (eps 4, 7) 
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 2) 
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 6, 9, 13) 
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 10) 
Yoshinari Saito (eps 5, 12) 
Music: Hiroaki Sano 
Original Work: Masaki Tsuzuki 
Character Design: Yasuhiro Okuda 
Art Director: Shinji Katahira 
Chief Animation Director: Yasuhiro Okuda (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10-12
)
 
Animation Director:
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 3) 
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 4, 7) 
Makoto Kaneko (ep 12) 
Makoto Takahoko (ep 8) 
Rondo Mizukami (ep 12) 
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 9) 
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 10) 
Yasuhiro Okuda (eps 1, 13/OP) 
Yoshinari Saito (ep 5) 
Art design: Shinji Katahira 
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama 
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita 
Executive producer:
Isamu Tanaka 
Yu Tanaka (eps 1-13) 
Producer: Akio Mishima (King Records) 

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (ep 11) 
An Katsuragi (ep 4) 
Eiki Arasato (ep 11) 
Keita Watabe (ep 4) 
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 11, 13) 
Masaaki Yamano (ep 12) 
Reiko Sato (ep 12) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 4) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 11, 13) 
Animation producer: Osamu Uemura 
Art Supervision: Kazuhito Hisajima (eps 1-13) 
Assistant producer: Shigenori Iwase (eps 1-13) 
Assistant Production Manager:
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 4) 
Kouichi Tamino (ep 12) 
Masahiro Hoki (eps 4, 7) 
Ryū Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Takanori Yano (eps 2, 8, 13) 
Yūtaro Norimatsu (ep 13) 
Associate producer: Shigenori Iwase (King Records) 
Color design: Tomoko Tasaki 
Color Specification:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 4, 7, 10) 
Megumi Nagasaka (ep 3) 
Megumi Saitou (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Tomoko Tasaki (eps 1, 8, 12-13) 
Yuki Kimura (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Design: Masakatsu Sasaki (Puppet Soldier; ep 12) 
Digital Color:
Haremi Miyagawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 11-13
)
 
Masaru Seto (eps 1, 13) 
Masashi Ito (eps 1, 13) 
Rieko Sakai (ep 6) 
Tatsuya Inoue (eps 4, 7) 
Yukari Oda (ep 7) 
Yuki Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 13
)
 
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki 
Effects Director: Shinpei Tomooka (ep 12) 
Ending Animation: Hirofumi Suzuki 
Film Editing:
Tomohito Imura (eps 1-13) 
Youhei Yamamoto (eps 1-13) 
Finish Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Megumi Nagasaka (ep 3) 
Megumi Saitou (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Tomoko Tasaki (eps 1, 8, 12-13) 
Yuki Kimura (eps 5, 9, 12) 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 2, 5) 
Beom Seok Hong (eps 2, 5, 8-13) 
Eiki Arasato (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)
 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6) 
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 1, 5-6) 
Masato Okada (eps 4, 7) 
Reiko Sato (eps 1-2, 5) 
Shingo Tamaki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)
 
Tatsuki Takemoto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)
 
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 2, 6) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 1-2, 5) 
Toshiyuki Satou (ep 6) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)
 
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 7) 
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 2, 6) 
Yuichi Hirano (ep 2) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 3) 
Yuko Tamura (ep 6) 
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 6) 
Yuuji Takano (eps 8-13) 
In-Between Check:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 1, 5, 8, 13) 
Chie Yamazaki (eps 6, 10) 
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 2, 9) 
Reiko Sato (ep 11) 
Saki Watanabe (Madhouse Studios; ep 12) 
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 4) 
Tomoko Nakayama (ep 7) 
Insert Song Arrangement: Toshiro Yabuki (ep 12) 
Insert Song Composition: Toshiro Yabuki (ep 12) 
Insert Song Lyrics: Toshiro Yabuki (ep 12) 
Insert Song Performance: Nana Mizuki (ep 12) 
Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 8) 
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 8, 12-13) 
Akio Kitahara (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11-13
)
 
Akira Otsuka (OP) 
Akira Watabe (ep 3) 
Akira Watanabe (ep 3) 
An Katsuragi (ep 4) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 4, 7) 
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Chie Yamazaki (ep 12) 
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11) 
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 4, 7) 
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 11) 
Daisuke Kamei (ep 2) 
Eiji Uemura (ep 8) 
Eiki Arasato (ep 12) 
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 7) 
Hideki Sadai (ep 12) 
Hideki Takahara (ep 4) 
Hideo Maru (ep 1) 
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 4) 
Hironobu Kobayashi (小林広信; ep 12) 
Hironori Naruse (ep 4) 
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 4, 7) 
Hiroyuki Terao (OP; ep 5) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 4) 
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 2) 
Jun Watanabe (ep 1) 
Kaori Saito (ep 12) 
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 5) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 9) 
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 4, 7) 
Kazuki Toi (eps 8, 13) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 6) 
Keiichi Honda (ep 11) 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 1, 12) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (OP; eps 1, 8, 13) 
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Koichi Nakaya (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Koichi Yagami (ep 9) 
Koji Miura (eps 4, 7) 
Koji Yabuno (OP) 
Kou Yoshinari (ep 1) 
Kouji Motoyama (ep 8) 
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 7) 
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 13) 
Masanori Osawa (eps 3, 13) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 7) 
Masatoshi Fujimoto (藤本正利; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 12) 
Masatsugu Morimoto (ep 7) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 1) 
Masayuki Yoshiki (OP; ep 13) 
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 4) 
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 8, 12) 
Miyuki Ueda (ep 5) 
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 11) 
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 7) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 8, 13) 
Noriko Gotou (ep 7) 
Reiko Sato (eps 8, 13) 
Rie Fujiwara (ep 11) 
Rondo Mizukami (ep 12) 
Satoshi Isono (ep 1) 
Seiji Masuda (ep 1) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 11) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 8, 12) 
Shinpei Tomooka (OP; eps 1, 5, 9) 
Shinsuke Hamaura (ep 7) 
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 12) 
Shinya Ojiri (OP; ep 6) 
Taeko Oda (ep 3) 
Taizo Yoshida (eps 5, 13) 
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 6) 
Takahito Katayama (eps 3, 5) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (OP; ep 11) 
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 10) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 7) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8) 
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 3) 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (eps 9, 11) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 2, 6, 13) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 1, 5, 8, 12) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (eps 5, 8, 12) 
Tsuyoshi Takahashi (eps 4, 7) 
Wakako Yoshida (ep 4) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 8, 13) 
Yoshinari Saito (OP)  (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 12
)
 
Yoshito Miki (ep 3) 
Yuji Miyashita (ep 12) 
Yukari Watanabe (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Yuki Chika (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Yuki Iwai (OP; eps 8, 11) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 6) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 4) 
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 4, 7) 
Yumi Shimizu (eps 4, 7) 
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 5) 
Yuto Tejima (ep 3) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 5) 
Literature Supervision: Kazuhito Hisajima (eps 1-13) 
Mechanical Director: Yoshinari Saito (ep 12) 
Photography:
Hiroshi Sawada (eps 1-13) 
Katsutoshi Ooi (eps 1-13) 
Koshiro Iwamoto (eps 1-13) 
Tatsuya Kikuchi (eps 1-13) 
Yuji Tanahashi (eps 1-13) 
Production Desk: Ryū Yamamoto (eps 1-13) 
Production manager: Yuji Takae (eps 1-13) 
Promotion:
Akiko Aizu (eps 1-13) 
Tadayasu Kitakaze 
Tomoko Ishioka (eps 1-13) 
Yukiko Mukōgo (eps 1-13) 
Prop Design: Yoshinari Saito (eps 1-13) 
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi (ena) 
Sound Mixing: Megumi Otsubo (eps 1-13) 
Supervision: Tatsuya Tanaka 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masatomo Ota (ED) 
Tsutomu Ohira (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Masatomo Ota (ED) 
Tsutomu Ohira (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Karen Shiina (ED) 
Nana Mizuki (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Nana Mizuki  (OP) 
Yukari Tamura  (ED) 
Visual Effects:
Keizou Kusakawa  (eps 1-13) 
Satoshi Fujino 
Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-13) 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Yuuno Scrya 
Nana Mizuki as Fate Testarossa 
Yukari Tamura as Nanoha Takamachi 

Ai Shimizu as Suzuka Tsukimura 
Donna Burke as Raising Heart 
Kevin J England as Bardiche 
Rie Kugimiya as Alisa Bannings 

Asuka Tanii as
Farin 
Manager(ep 3) 
Aya Hisakawa as
Goalkeeper(ep 3) 
Lindy Harlaown 
S2U(ep 12) 
Erika Amano as Momoko Takamachi 
Hikaru Midorikawa as Kyoya Takamachi 
Hyo-sei as Noel 
Kazuya Ichijou as Shiro Takamachi 
Keiji Hirai as
Black Demon(eps 1-2) 
Cram school lecturer(ep 1) 
Operator A 
Opposing team coach(ep 3) 
Kenji Maekawa as Samejima(ep 10) 
Kouichi Kuriyama as Armed bureau staff(ep 11) 
Mikako Takahashi as
Chrono Harlaown 
Player(ep 3) 
Miyu Matsuki as Shinobu Tsukimura 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Alph 
Rei Igarashi as Precia Testarossa 
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Advertisement voice(ep 6) 
Miyuki Takamachi 
Sayaka Kinoshita as
Director Makihara(ep 1) 
Player(ep 3) 
Student(ep 9) 
Woman(ep 2) 
Susumu Akagi as Dog Beast(ep 2) 
Takayuki Suzuki as Armed bureau staff(ep 11) 
Takayuki Usami as Operator B 
Yuki Matsuoka as Amy Limiette 
Yukie Maeda as Homeroom teacher 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (eps 9, 11) 
Echo (eps 8-9) 
Hal Film Maker (ep 4) 
Nakamura Production (eps 8-13) 
Radix (eps 9-10, 12) 
Studio Gamei (ep 4) 
Animation Assistance:
ARCTURUS (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8~13
)
 
feel. (eps 4, 7) 
Sunny Side Up (ep 3) 
Animation Production: Seven Arcs 
Background Art: Echo (eps 1-13) 
Digital Color:
AIC (ep 3) 
ARCTURUS (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 11, 13
)
 
Asahi Production (ep 13) 
BUZZ (eps 9-13) 
Echo (eps 1, 5) 
feel. (eps 4, 7) 
Hadashi Pro (ep 3) 
Hanjin Animation (ep 3) 
Ingres (eps 4, 7) 
Mook Animation (ep 9) 
Phoenix Animation (ep 7) 
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-13
)
 
Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-11
)
 
Studio Rong (ep 7) 
ufotable (ep 7) 
Wao World (ep 6) 
White Line (ep 3) 
Editing: Seki Editing Studio 
Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-13) 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 7) 
Anime R (eps 4, 7) 
ARCTURUS (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)
 
Asahi Production (ep 13) 
BUZZ (eps 9-13) 
Echo (eps 1-2, 5) 
feel. (eps 4, 7) 
Hadashi Pro (ep 3) 
Hanjin Animation (ep 3) 
Ingres (eps 4, 7) 
Madhouse Studios (ep 12) 
Mook Animation (ep 9) 
Phoenix Animation (eps 4, 7) 
SHAFT (ep 5) 
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-13
)
 
Studio ADD (ep 7) 
Studio Mu (eps 2, 6) 
ufotable (ep 7) 
Wao World (ep 6) 
White Line (ep 3) 
ZEXCS (ep 4) 
In-between Check: Madhouse Studios (ep 12) 
Key Animation:
Hanjin Animation (ep 3) 
Studio GOMEZ (ep 6) 
Studio Mu (eps 2, 6, 11) 
White Line (ep 3) 
Original Idea: ivory 
Photography:
Adlib 
Studio Twinkle (eps 1-13) 
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio (eps 1-13) 
Sound Effects: eNa 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
Visual Effects: Studio Twinkle (eps 1-13) 
English cast
English staff
Subtitling: Andrew Kent 
Cristina Valenzuela as Nanoha Takamachi 
Jennifer Alyx as Fate Testarossa 
Marianne Miller as Yuuno Scrya 

Jonathan Meza as Bardiche 
Michelle Ann Dunphy as Momoko Takamachi 
Xanthe Huynh as Suzuka Tsukimura 

Bailey Chadwick as Raging Heart 
Julie Rei Goldstein as Precia Testarossa 
Kaiji Tang as Shiro Takamachi 
Laura Siegel as Noel 
Lauren Landa as
Arf 
Chrono Harlaown 
Michelle Ann Dunphy as
Falin 
S2U 
Miley Yamamoto as Miyuki Takamachi 
Roy Pitt as Kyoya Takamichi 
English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Yong-Sin Lee as Nanoha Takamachi 
Korean companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology