Mobile Suit Gundam (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
First Gundam 
Gundam 
Il ritorno di Gundam (Italian) 
Kidō Senshi Gundam (Japanese) 
Los Guerreros Moviles Gundam (Spanish) 
Mobile Soldier Gundam 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0079 
ファーストガンダム (Japanese) 
機動戦士ガンダム (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Themes: mecha , military , real robot 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In the year Universial Century 0079, humanity lives in space colonies called Sides. Side 3, the Principality of Zeon, has declared war on the Earth Federation. After the intial fighting, an 8-month stalemate occured. However that stalemate breaks when Amuro Ray stumbles into the Gundam, the Earth Federation's secret weapon. Now Amuro and the crew of White Base must stand up to Zeon in order to end the war. 
User Ratings: 1079 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 172 votes (dub:86, sub:69, edit.dub:5, raw:5, ?:4, others:3
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 207 votes (dub:114, sub:79, edit.dub:5, ?:3, raw:3, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 236 votes (dub:141, sub:86, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:5
3 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 256 votes (dub:139, sub:96, edit.dub:10, ?:5, raw:2, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 99 votes (dub:55, sub:36, edit.dub:4, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 58 votes (dub:33, sub:21, edit.dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 21 votes (dub:14, sub:6, raw:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (dub:10, sub:4, ?:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3126 users, rank: #310 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.689 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7629, rank: #897 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.602 (Very good−), rank: #910 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.97 / seen some: 6.98 / won't finish: 5.36)
Bayesian estimate: 7.601 (Very good−), rank: #718 (of 4584)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 43 
Episode titles: We have 43
Vintage:
1979-04-07 to 1980-01-26 
2001-07-23 to 2001-09-12 (USA - Cancelled) 
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Tobe! Gundam" (翔べ! ガンダム; Fly! Gundam) by Koh Ikeda 
Ending Theme:
"Eien ni Amuro" (永遠にアムロ; Forever Amuro) by Koh Ikeda 
Insert song:
"Char ga Kuru" (シャアが来る; Char is Coming) by Kouichiro Hori 
"Ima wa Oyasumi" (いまはおやすみ; Good Night For Now) by Keiko Toda 
"Kirameki no Lalah" (きらめきのララァ; Glittering Lalah) by Keiko Toda 
Official website:
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 9
Comment:
Mobile Suit Gundam was originally planned to run for 52 episodes, but due to low ratings, the series was cut down to 39. Sunrise, however, was given a one-month extension to finish the series; thus bringing up the episode count to 43. Much like Star Trek, Gundam's popularity sparked through episode reruns after the show's cancellation. 
Reviews:
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
SMASH! 2011 (Jul 27, 2011)
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Day 2 (Apr 24, 2011)
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
ZxR Ai Senshi update (Feb 27, 2006)
Anime Postage Stamps (May 5, 2005)
Gundam Exhibit in Osaka (Mar 8, 2005)
Gundam PS2 Games (Feb 21, 2005)
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
Gundam 25th Anniversary (Apr 8, 2004)
Gundam on GameCube (Nov 7, 2003)
New Anime Games (Sep 21, 2003)
Radio Controlled Dom (Mar 28, 2003)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
Slew of release dates (Nov 27, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
New Date Announcements (Oct 10, 2001)
Interesting Game News (Sep 27, 2001)
Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Bandai at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
Bandai Interview (Jul 2, 2001)
Gundam on Toonami PR (Jun 20, 2001)
Toonami Schedule (Jun 18, 2001)
AnimeFringe Updated! (Jun 5, 2001)
Toonami To Lose One Hour (Apr 25, 2001)
Cartoon Network News (Feb 27, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Gundam News from AKA KON (Dec 2, 2000)
Releases from Viz (Nov 2, 2000)
Gundam Encyclopaedia (Sep 19, 2000)
For the Barel update (Sep 6, 2000)
Gundam the Ride (Jul 24, 2000)
News Briefs (Sep 20, 1999)
Otakon 98 Wrap-Up (Aug 15, 1998)
Other articles: Show:
ANNCast - A Peek At Chu (Dec 16, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 29, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
The X Button - Dirty High (Jan 14, 2009)
The X Button - Blown Away (Aug 20, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 2, 2007)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Answerman: Itadakimasu! (Jun 20, 2001)
Happy Second Impact! (Sep 13, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Begins (DVD) 2001-08-07
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Complete Collection 1 [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2011-09-13 (from $419.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Complete Collection 2 [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2012-02-07
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Red Comet (DVD 2) 2001-10-02
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Threat Of Zeon (DVD 3) 2001-10-02
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Desert Of Despair (DVD 4) 2001-12-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam - In Love And War (DVD 5) 2001-12-04 (from $39.95)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Black Tri-Star (DVD 6) 2002-02-05 (from $49.89)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Return To Space (DVD 7) 2002-02-05
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Of Solomon (DVD 8) 2002-04-09 (from $34.89)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - New Type (DVD 9) 2002-04-09 (from $34.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Lalah's Fate (DVD 10) 2002-06-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Begins (Dub.DVD 1) 2001-08-07
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Red Comet (Dub.DVD 2) 2001-10-02
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Threat of Zeon Uncut (Dub.DVD 3) 2001-10-02 (from $4.00)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Desert of Despair (Dub.DVD 4) 2001-12-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam - In Love and War Uncut (Dub.DVD 5) 2001-12-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Black Tri-Star (Dub.DVD 6) 2001-12-18
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Return to Space (Dub.DVD 7) 2002-02-05
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle of Solomon (Dub.DVD 8) 2002-04-09
    Mobile Suit Gundam - NewTypes and the Future (Dub.DVD 9) 2002-04-09
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Lalah's Fate (Dub.DVD 10) 2002-06-04
DVD (Region 4)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Collection 1 (DVD) 2011-11-16
Novel
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Awakening, Escalation, Confrontation (Novel) 2012-04-10 (from $10.75)
VHS
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Begins (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-08-07 (from $6.03)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Red Comet (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-10-02 (from $4.22)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Threat of Zeon (Dub.VHS 3) 2001-10-02 (from $5.25)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Desert of Despair (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-12-04 (from $17.58)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - In Love and War (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-12-04 (from $2.51)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Black Tri-Star (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-12-18
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Return to Space (Dub.VHS 7) 2002-02-05
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle of Solomon (Dub.VHS 8) 2002-04-09 (from $10.00)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - NewTypes and the Future (Dub.VHS 9) 2002-04-09 (from $10.50)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Lalah's Fate (Dub.VHS 10) 2002-06-04 (from $9.25)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Storyboard:
Hiro Kuno 
Kazuo Yamasaki 
Minoru Yokitani (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19-21, 24, 26-29, 31-33, 36-37, 39-40, 42-43
)
 
Shinya Sadamitsu  (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25, 41
)
 
Episode Director: Takeyuki Kanda (ep 12) 
Unit Director:
Eikichi Kojika 
Hiroshi Hisano 
Hiroshi Matano 
Minoru Yokitani  (eps 15-16) 
Osamu Sekita 
Ryoji Fujiwara 
Shinya Sadamitsu  (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41
)
 
Susumu Gyoda 
Susumu Sekita 
Yuichiro Yokoyama 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko 
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura 
Animation Director:
Kazuo Nakamura 
Kazuo Tomizawa 
Kazuo Yamazaki 
Kazuyuki Suzumura 
Manabu Oizumi 
Yoshikazu Yasuhiko (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-10, 13, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29-31
)
 
Yoshinobu Aobachi 
Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara 
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura 
Director of Photography:
Akio Saitô 
Takafumi Hirata 
Cultural Setting: Tadashi Marui 
Editing: Tomoaki Tsurubuchi 
Finish Animation:
Kimiko Tsunoda (Studio DEEN) 
Yoko Mitsuhashi (Shaft) 
Yoshiko Masuda (Shaft) 
In-Between Animation:
Hiroyuki Kitakubo (uncredited) 
Ichiro Itano 
Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Key Animation:
Akira Saijo (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 12, 33, 37, 42
)
 
Daisuke Kobayashi (Nakamura Pro; eps 33, 37, 42) 
Hajime Kamegaki 
Ichiro Itano (6 episodes
eps 29, 34-35, 38, 41, 43
)
 
Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 11, 32) 
Kazuhiro Taga (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 34, 39
)
 
Kazuko Maejima (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 13, 34-35, 38-39, 43
)
 
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 10) 
Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 2, 36) 
Kei Hyoudou (eps 34, 39) 
Keiko Shimizu (eps 39, 41, 43) 
Makoto Ito (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 35, 42
)
 
Masahiro Itou (Nakamura Pro; eps 37, 42) 
Osamu Nabeshima (Studio Z; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 32, 38
)
 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (Studio Z; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 32, 38
)
 
Toshihiro Hirano (ep 6) 
Toshinobu Togawa (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 34-35, 38-39, 43
)
 
Toshio Takagi (ep 3) 
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 36, 41) 
Yoshinori Kanada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 20, 25, 32
)
 
Photography:
Akio Saitô 
Takafumi Hirata 
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda 
Special Effects: Toshiaki Doi 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yuji Matsuyama (OP/ED/IN) 
Theme Song Composition: Takeo Watanabe (OP/ED/IN) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Rin Iogi (OP/ED/IN) 
Theme Song Performance:
Keiko Toda (Inserts) 
Koh Ikeda (OP & ED) 
Kouichiro Hori ("Char ga Kuru") 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Char Aznable 
Tohru Furuya as Amuro Ray 

Banjou Ginga as Gihren Zabi 
Daisuke Gouri as Dozle Zabi 
Fuyumi Shiraishi as Mirai Yashima 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Bright Noah 
Ichirô Nagai as Degwin Sodo Zabi 
Kaneto Shiozawa as M'Quve 
Katsuji Mori as Garma Zabi 
Keiko Han as Lalah Sune 
Keiko Toda as Matilda Ajan 
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Hayato Kobayashi 
Mami Koyama as Kycilia Zabi 
Masashi Hirose as Ramba Ral 
Rumiko Ukai as Frau Bow 
Shozo Iizuka as Ryu Jose 
Toshio Furukawa as Kai Shiden 
You Inoue as Sayla Mass 

Akihide Ichito as Kuaran(ep 14) 
Banjou Ginga as Cozun Graham(ep 12) 
Fuyumi Shiraishi as Katz Hawin 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Woody Malden 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as
Acous(ep 16) 
Misaki(ep 21) 
Ramji(ep 22) 
Seki(ep 24) 
Zeygan(ep 21) 
Ichirô Nagai as
Akahana 
Bamro(ep 8) 
Beebe(ep 9) 
Bergamino(ep 33) 
Conscon(eps 33-34) 
Dellamin(ep 38) 
Demitri(ep 31) 
Dr. Flanagan(eps 37, 39) 
Dren 
Elran(eps 23-25) 
Flanagan Boone(eps 26-28) 
Gopp(ep 31) 
Narrator 
Tachi(ep 21) 
Tamura(eps 9, 16, 33) 
Tianem(eps 35-36) 
Vice(ep 22) 
Zeygan(ep 19) 
Issei Futamata as
Antonio Callas(ep 29) 
Callahan(ep 27) 
Carioca(ep 28) 
Connolly(ep 27) 
Giyal(ep 14) 
Habe 
Job John(ep 43) 
Judak 
Kal(ep 18) 
Koka Lasa(ep 26) 
Marigan(ep 37) 
Ortega(eps 24-25) 
Shin 
Issei Masamune as
Buttsham(ep 40) 
Gaia(eps 24-25) 
Matthew(ep 3) 
Paolo Cassius(eps 1-4) 
Tokwan(ep 31) 
Kan Tokumaru as
Kukurus Doan(ep 15) 
Mosk Han(ep 40) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as
Cameron Bloom 
Clamp(eps 16, 19-20) 
Humrau(ep 18) 
Job John 
Kal(ep 25) 
Marigan 
Marker Clan(ep 26) 
Omur Fang(ep 28) 
Sol(ep 14) 
Stetch 
Sunmalo 
Torgan(ep 21) 
Katsuji Mori as
Acous(ep 12) 
Marker Clan(ep 12) 
Kazuko Matsuzawa as Simus Al Bakharov(eps 33, 39) 
Kazuyuki Sogabe as
Gene 
Wakkein 
Keiko Han as Icelina Eschonbach(eps 10-11) 
Kenichi Ogata as Denim(eps 1-2) 
Kiyonobu Suzuki as
Job John 
Lang(ep 22) 
March(ep 23) 
Marker Clan(ep 2) 
Oscar Dublin 
Kouji Totani as
Boraskyniv(ep 29) 
Clamp(ep 12) 
Cozun Graham(eps 16-17) 
Dokwun 
Kraun 
Marigan 
Marshy(ep 23) 
Uragan 
Masaharu Satou as
Marigan(ep 40) 
Twanning 
Masaru Ikeda as
Clink(ep 23) 
General Revil 
Masashi Hirose as
Asakura(eps 40-41) 
Matthew(ep 4) 
Masaya Taki as
Barom(ep 36) 
Goro(ep 5) 
Jimba Ral(ep 38) 
Kom(ep 5) 
Smith 
Miki Kagawa as Kolin(ep 30) 
Misa Kadoya as
Perushia(ep 8) 
Zenna Zabi(eps 35-36) 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Tem Ray 
Naoki Tatsuta as
Job John(ep 13) 
Marker Clan(ep 3) 
Reiko Suzuki as Fam Bow(ep 1) 
Rumiko Ukai as Letz Cofan 
Sachio Kumagai as Omur Fang 
Sanae Takagi as Chio(ep 15) 
Satomi Majima as
Kum(ep 15) 
Miharu Ratoki(eps 26-28) 
Seiichi Suzuki as
Oscar Dublin(ep 2) 
Slender 
Shojiro Kihara as Challia Bull(ep 39) 
Shozo Iizuka as
Bison(ep 3) 
Camilla(ep 5) 
Clamp(ep 17) 
Crown(ep 5) 
Eschonbach(ep 10) 
Guevil(ep 6) 
Hamble 
Sagred(ep 19) 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Oscar Dublin(ep 11) 
Tesshô Genda as
Gabala(ep 6) 
Lt. Reed 
Slegger Law 
Tetsuo Mizutori as Gadem(ep 3) 
Tomie Kataoka as Aunt 
Toshiko Sawada as Kamaria Ray(ep 13) 
Toshio Furukawa as
Cowal(ep 33) 
Darota 
Demitri 
Fix(ep 4) 
Iwanowa(ep 30) 
J.Q.(ep 5) 
Job John(eps 11, 40) 
Kayahawa(ep 33) 
Kom 
Marker Clan 
Oscar Dublin(ep 3) 
Vammas(eps 36, 38) 
Yoku Shioya as
Howard(eps 36, 43) 
Omur Fang(ep 36) 
You Inoue as
Coally(ep 8) 
Haro 
Kikka Kitamoto 
Milly Ratokie(ep 27) 
Pelo 
Youko Kawanami as Rolland Chuan(ep 15) 
Youko Matsuoka as
Gil Ratokie(ep 27) 
Tachi(ep 15) 
Yumi Nakatani as Crowley Hamon 
Japanese companies
Animation:
Anime Friend (ep 15) 
Artland 
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 28, 33, 36, 42
)
 
Studio Z (eps 1, 4) 
Tiger Production 
Backgrounds:
Apple 
Art Take One 
Magic House 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
Finish Animation:
SHAFT 
Studio DEEN 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Recording: Seion Studio 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin 
Executive producer: Takayuki Yoshii 
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman 
Loy Fruel 
Nobuo Masuda (Sunrise) 

Additional Effects Editor:
Kevin Stremlaw 
Ryan Nowak 
Additional Music Editor:
Kevin Stremlaw 
Ryan Nowak 
Casting: Rob Bakewell 
Consultant For Music Editing: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Creative Consultant: Lloyd Fonvielle 
Engineering Assistant:
Alex Kind 
Marcel LeBlanc 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Leland Miller 
Mayumi Yuba (Sunrise) 
Patricia Murray 
Production Support: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny 
Mark M. Pinder 
Recording engineer: Jeremy Butler 
Script Consultant: Mark Simmons 
Supervising Producer:
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise) 
Satoru Matsumoto (Sunrise) 
Talent Coordination: Rob Bakewell 
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen 
Leland Miller 
Ness Broom 
Voice Direction: Amiel Gladstone 
Brad Swaile as Amuro Ray 
Michael Kopsa as Casval Rem Daikun / Char Aznable 

Alaina Burnett as Artesia Som Daikun / Sayla Mass 
Brian Dobson as Garma Zabi 
Cathy Weseluck as Mirai Yashima 
Chris Kalhoon as Bright Noah 
French Tickner as Dozle Zabi 
Hiro Kanagawa as Gihren Zabi 
John Payne as Ramba Ral 
Kristie Marsden as Frau Bow 
Lenore Zann as Crowley Hamon 
Matt Smith as Hayato Kobayashi 
Michelle Porter as Kacilia Zabi 
Richard Cox as Kai Shiden 
Ward Perry as Ryu Jose 
Willow Johnson as Lalah Sune 

Bill Mondy as Slegger Law 
Brendan Beiser as Oscar 
Brian Dobson as Dren 
Brian Drummond as Flanagan Boone 
Cathy Weseluck as Katz 
Chris Schneider as Degwin Zabi 
David Mackay as Cameron Bloom 
Don Brown as
Admiral Gauf 
Challia Bull 
Glenn Hopkins as Omur 
Kelly Sheridan as Miharu 
Kirby Morrow as Lt. Woody 
Lisa Ann Beley as Kamaria Ray 
Marjorie Malpass as Icelina Echonbach 
Michael Benyaer as Captain M'Quve 
Michael Dobson as General Revil 
Ron Halder as Cozun Graham(ep 12) 
Ross Douglas as Narrator 
Scott McNeil as Lt. Reed 
Sylvia Zaradic as Lt. Matilda 
Ted Cole as Wakkein 
Terry Klassen as Quaran(ep 14) 
Trevor Devall as Tem Ray 
Tyronne L'hirondelle as Marker 

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
YouTube 
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment 
Stone Bridge Press (novel, 2004, 2012) 
Viz Media (novel, 1990) 
Recording Studio:
The Ocean Group 
Westwood Studios 
Script Consultant: AC Enterprise 
Italian cast
Italian staff
Dubbing Director:
Fabrizio Mazzotta (2nd edition) 
Renzo Stacchi (1st edition - TMC) 

5.1 Upmix: Aaron Jacopo Perelli (dvd ed.) 
Audio Postproduction: Aaron Jacopo Perelli (dvd ed.) 
Dialogues:
Anton Giulio Castagna (2nd edition) 
Emanuela Baroni (2nd edition) 
Emanuela D'Amico (2nd edition) 
Fabrizio Mazzotta (2nd edition) 
Roberta Bagiocchi (2nd edition) 
Dubbing Assistant: Sabina Razzi (2nd edition) 
Dubbing Sound:
Simone Bertolotti (2nd edition) 
Stefania Fantini (2nd edition) 
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi (dvd ed.) 
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni (dvd ed.) 
Graphic Project:
Carlo Cavazzoni (dvd ed.) 
Lorenzo Crotti (dvd ed.) 
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition) 
Mixing: Gianni Pistoia (2nd edition) 
Publisher: Ludovica Bonanome (2nd edition) 
Quality Control: Luca Franciosi (dvd ed.) 
Theme Song Performance: Saverio Garbarino (1st edition - TMC) 
Video Post-Production: Luca Franciosi (dvd ed.) 
Davide Perino as Amuro Ray(2nd ed.) 
Fabio Boccanera as Char Aznable(2nd ed.; 29 episodes
eps 1-12, 26-35, 37-43
)
 
Massimo Rossi as Maggiore Shia (Char Aznable)(1st ed.) 
Saverio Garbarino as Peter (Amuro) Rei(1st ed.) 

Corrado Conforti as Hayato Kobayashi(2nd ed.) 
Domitilla D'Amico as Frau Bow(2nd ed.) 
Emanuela D'Amico as Mirai Yashima(2nd ed.; eps 2-43) 
Eva Ricca as Flamnet (Mirai Yashima)(1st ed.) 
Fabrizio Vidale as Ryu Hosei(2nd ed.; eps 2-21) 
Francesca Bregni as Seira Masu (Sayla Mass)(1st ed.) 
Giorgio Borghetti as Bright Noah(2nd ed.) 
Laura Lenghi as Sayla Mass(2nd ed.; eps 2-43) 
Massimo Còrizza as Hayato Kobayashi(1st ed.) 
Paola Del Bosco as Mirka (Frau Bow)(1st ed.) 
Roberto Del Giudice as Garma Zabi(1st ed.) 
Stefano Carraro as Bright Noah(1st ed.) 
Stefano Crescentini as Kai Shiden(2nd ed.) 
Vicky Morandi as Seira Masu (Sayla Mass)(1st ed.) 
Vittorio Guerrieri as Kai Shiden(1st ed.) 

Adriano Micantoni as
Dhoren(1st ed., 2nd voice) 
Makube(1st ed., 2nd voice) 
Alberto Bognanni as Cameron(2nd ed.) 
Alessandro Ballico as Callahan(2nd ed.) 
Alessandro Quarta as Garma Zabi(2nd ed.; eps 5-10) 
Alessandro Rigotti as Slender(2nd ed.; ep 3) 
Alex Polidori as Katz Hawin(2nd ed.) 
Ambrogio Colombo as Mosk(2nd ed.) 
Angelo Evangelista as Humrau(2nd ed.) 
Anna Teresa Eugeni as Kirisha(1st ed.) 
Antonella Baldini as Kycilia Zabi(2nd ed.; 9 episodes
eps 11-12, 18, 24, 39-43
)
 
Antonella Rinaldi as Crowley Hamon(2nd ed.; 6 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-21
)
 
Barbara Pitotti as Haro(2nd ed.) 
Bruno Alessandro as Gadem(2nd ed.) 
Bruno Conti as Akahana(2nd ed.) 
Carlo Marini as Voce narrante(2nd ed.) 
Carlo Reali as Challia Bull(2nd ed.) 
Cristina Poccardi as Simus(2nd ed.) 
Dario Penne as Revil(2nd ed.) 
Diego Reggente as Degwin Zabi(2nd ed.; 8 episodes
eps 10-12, 37-38, 40-42
)
 
Domenico Maugeri as Paolo Cassius(2nd ed.; eps 1-4) 
Elia Iozzi as Makube(1st ed., 3rd voice) 
Elio Zamuto as Tianem(2nd ed.) 
Emanuela Baroni as Ten. Matilda Ajan(2nd ed.; 5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 23-24, 29
)
 
Emanuela Fallini as Esterina Essenbach (Icelina Eschonbach)(1st ed.) 
Emilio Cappuccio as Tachi(2nd ed.) 
Enrico Di Troia as Darota(2nd ed.; ep 11) 
Erasmo Lo Presto as
Cozun Graham(1st ed.) 
Gen. Giren Zabi(1st ed.) 
Soldato Jean(1st ed.) 
Eva Padoan as Kikka Kitamoto(2nd ed.) 
Fabrizio Picconi as Seki(2nd ed.) 
Francesca Fiorentini as Lalah(2nd ed.) 
Gabriele Lopez as Sunmalo(2nd ed.) 
George Castiglia as Kal(2nd ed.) 
Georgia Lepore as Icelina Eschonbach(2nd ed.; eps 10-11) 
Germano Basile as Dellamin(2nd ed.) 
Gerolamo Alchieri as Tokwan(2nd ed.) 
Giancarlo Padoan as Ramba Ral(2nd ed.; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-20
)
 
Gianluca Musiu as Omur Fang(2nd ed.) 
Gigi Pirarba as
C. Reed(1st ed.) 
Ryu (Ryu Hosei)(1st ed.) 
Serg. Denim(1st ed.) 
Ten. Sleggar(1st ed.) 
Gilberta Crispino as Gil(2nd ed.) 
Gino Donato as Maresc. Levy(1st ed.) 
Gino Manfredi as Gene(2nd ed.; eps 1-2) 
Giorgio Locuratolo as Giyal(2nd ed.; ep 14) 
Giorgio Lopez as Coscon(2nd ed.) 
Giuliano Bonetto as Ten. Woody Malden(2nd ed.) 
Giuliano Giacomelli as Antonio(2nd ed.) 
Giuliano Santi as Dren(2nd ed.; eps 1-7, 11, 32) 
Goffredo Matassi as Zion Zun Daikun(2nd ed.) 
Guido Cerniglia as Lacoque(2nd ed.) 
Laura Boccanera as Rolan(1st ed.) 
Liliana Sorrentino as Zenna Zabi(2nd ed.) 
Luca Biagini as Ten. Sleggar(2nd ed.) 
Luca Ward as Gihren Zabi(2nd ed.; 7 episodes
eps 11-12, 37, 39-42
)
 
Luciano Marchitiello as Ivanov(2nd ed.) 
Luigi Ferraro as Judock(2nd ed.) 
Marco Guadagno as Makrar(1st ed.) 
Maria Letizia Scifoni as Miharu(2nd ed.) 
Mario Bombardieri as Dozle Zabi(2nd ed.; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 11-12, 35-36
)
 
Massimo Bitossi as Clamp(2nd ed.; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-20
)
 
Massimo Milazzo as
Bamlo(2nd ed.; ep 8) 
Soldato 243(2nd ed.) 
Massimo Rinaldi as Ramsey(2nd ed.) 
Maurizio Fiorentini as Mulligan(2nd ed.) 
Maurizio Reti as
Kraft(2nd ed.) 
Myer(2nd ed.) 
Mauro Bosco as Ufficiale 1(2nd ed.; ep 29) 
Mauro Gravina as Tem Ray(2nd ed.; ep 1) 
Michele Kalamera as Twanning(2nd ed.) 
Mimmo Palmara as
Gen. Dozul Zabi(1st ed., 2nd voice) 
Ramba Ral(1st ed.) 
Mino Caprio as Tamura(2nd ed.; eps 9, 16, 33) 
Nino Prester as Cozun Graham(2nd ed.; eps 12, 16-17) 
Oreste Baldini as Sol(2nd ed.; ep 14) 
Pasquale Anselmo as Cuaran(2nd ed.; ep 14) 
Renata Biserni as Educatrice(2nd ed.; ep 29) 
Renzo Stacchi as
Barom(2nd ed.) 
Gen. Dozul Zabi(1st ed., 1st voice) 
Makube(1st ed., 1st voice) 
Riccardo Rossi as
Operatore(1st ed.) 
Radaissa(1st ed.) 
Rita Baldini as Mial(1st ed.) 
Roberta Greganti as Kamaria Ray, madre di Amuro(2nd ed.; ep 13) 
Roberto Certoma' as Uragang(2nd ed.; 4 episodes
eps 16, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Roberto Del Giudice as John(1st ed.) 
Roberto Draghetti as Reed(2nd ed.; eps 5-9) 
Roberto Stocchi as
Denim(2nd ed.; eps 1-2) 
Gaia(2nd ed.) 
Romano Malaspina as M'Quve(2nd ed.; 15 episodes
eps 16-22 even, 23-25, 36-43
)
 
Rosalinda Galli as Persia 3(2nd ed.; ep 8) 
Saverio Indrio as Wakkein(2nd ed.; eps 4, 35, 38) 
Serena Spaziani as Haman(1st ed.) 
Sergio Lucchetti as Kom(2nd ed.; ep 8) 
Sergio Tedesco as Jimba Ral(2nd ed.) 
Silvio Anselmo as Connelly(2nd ed.) 
Simone Crisari as Job John(2nd ed.) 
Simone Veltroni as Marker Clain(2nd ed.) 
Stefano De Filippis as Oscar Dublin(2nd ed.) 
Stefano De Sando as Boone(2nd ed.) 
Susanna Fassetta as Lara(1st ed.) 
Tatiana Dessi as Milly(2nd ed.) 
Tommaso Gatto as Letz Cofan(2nd ed.) 
Toni Orlandi as
Gogg(2nd ed.) 
Sindaco Eschonbach(2nd ed.; ep 11) 
Vittorio Amandola as Ortega(2nd ed.) 
Vittorio Di Prima as
Dhoren(1st ed., 1st voice) 
Voce Narrante(1st ed.) 
Wladimiro Grana as
Acous(2nd ed.; ep 12) 
Lasa(2nd ed.) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (2nd ed, from 8 December 2008) 
Italia 1 (2nd ed, from 24 August 2004) 
Italia 2 (from 5 July 2011) 
Italia Teen Television (2nd ed., from 4 April 2005) 
Telegenova 
TMC (1st ed., from February 1980) 
Distributor: Dynit 
Dubbing:
E.T.S. European Television Service (2nd edition) 
Sinc Cinematografica (1st edition - TMC) 
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l. 
Publisher: d/visual (2004, 2nd edition) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology