Cluster Edge (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
クラスターエッジ (Japanese) 
Genres: action , science fiction 
Themes: bishounen , military 
Plot Summary: Agate Fluorite is the new transfer student at the elite school, "Cluster E.A.", in which the sons of many prestigious families from different countries gather to study together. Soon after, Agate's unexpected antics and enthusiasm in life impress many of his schoolmates, including Beryl Jasper, an honor student who is bored with his current way of life. However, unknown to Agate, he was born with a secret power that can create miracles. 
User Ratings: 181 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:11, raw:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:34, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:28, dub:1)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:24, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:1, raw:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 509 users, rank: #1744 (of 6233)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.635 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.2273, rank: #5123 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 5.577 (Decent−), rank: #5227 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.17 / seen some: 5.61 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 5.708 (Decent−), rank: #4337 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2005-10-04 to 2006-03-28 
Opening Theme:
#1: "FLY HIGH" by surface (eps 1-14) 
#2: "Boku-tachi no Kiseki" by Cluster'S (eps 15-26) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kimi to Iu Na no Hikari" by Cluster'S [Hiro Shimono, Jun Fukuyama, Daisuke Kishio, and Hiroyuki Yoshino] (eps 1-14, 25) 
#2: "Kokoro no tsubomi" by surface (eps 15-24) 
Official website:
Review:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Cluster Edge - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD 1-3) 2012-09-11 (from $37.49)
    Cluster Edge - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD 4-6) 2012-11-20 (from $31.91)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hitoyuki Matsui 
Director: Masashi Ikeda 
Script:
Masashi Ikeda (ep 1) 
Tetsuko Takahashi 
Episode Director:
Megumi Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Yoichi Fujita 
Music: Takayuki Negishi 
Original Concept:
Hajime Yatate 
Masashi Ikeda 
Original Manga: Wan Komatsuda 
Original Character Design: Wan Komatsuda 
Character Design: Yoshihito Hishinuma 
Art Director: Yukiko Ogawa 
Animation Director:
Eiji Komatsu (mecha asst.; ep 1) 
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 22) 
Nobuhiko Genma (mecha asst.; ep 1) 
Sawako Yamamoto (char; ep 1) 
Shinji Takeuchi (char; ep 1) 
Takashi Hashimoto (mecha/effects; ep 1) 
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Yoshihito Hishinuma (char; ep 1) 
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Mecha design: Kimitoshi Yamane 
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura 
Director of Photography: Ei Rouhei 

2nd Key Animation:
Eiji Komatsu (ep 22) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 22) 
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 1) 
Kōji Kase (ep 3) 
Shinmei Saito (ep 1) 
Tatsurou Arai (ep 22) 
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 22) 
Art Setting: Hajime Satou 
Color design:
Misako Akama 
Yumiko Katayama 
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri 
In-Between Animation:
Akira Narita (Studio Dub) 
Fumiyo Mori 
Izumi Hara 
Izumi Kodama 
Kasumi Oota 
Kazuhiro Miyazaki (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production) 
Keiko Watanabe 
Kentaro Nakamura (Nakamura Production) 
Kiyomi Wada 
Mai Hashizume (Nakamura Production) 
Mariko Sasaki (Nakamura Production) 
Masahiro Kimura (Nakamura Production) 
Midori Uchiyama 
Nozomi Tanaka (Arc Creation) 
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production) 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Shuji Morimoto (Nakamura Production) 
Taeko Watanabe 
Tetsuya Nagai (Studio Dub) 
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production) 
Tsubasa Ooshima (Studio Dub) 
Yoshinori Fujii (Studio Dub) 
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production) 
In-Between Check: Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 1) 
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; eps 2, 9, 11-12) 
Eiji Komatsu  (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 25
)
 
Etsushi Mori  (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 25
)
 
Fumiyo Mori 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 1) 
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 25) 
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 25) 
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)
 
Kazuyo Tominaga (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 19
)
 
Keiko Motoya (ep 6) 
Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18
)
 
Makiko Fujiwara (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Mamiko Nakanishi  (eps 1, 9) 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18
)
 
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Misao Abe (ep 1) 
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 1, 25) 
Norio Shioyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19
)
 
Raita Sunaga (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Rie Asakura (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 15, 21) 
Rie Nakajima (ep 25) 
Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Sachiko Sugimoto  (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 25
)
 
Sayaka Ono (Nakamura Production; eps 21, 25) 
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; ep 19) 
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 1) 
Shouichi Nakai (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16-17, 23
)
 
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 16-17, 20, 24
)
 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)
 
Youhei Sasaki (ep 1) 
Yukie Sako (eps 7, 11, 16) 
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)
 
Theme Song Arrangement: Shinya Saitou (ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Shinya Saitou (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Yutaka Ishii (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Kishio (ED1/OP2) 
Hiro Shimono (ED1/OP2) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino (ED1/OP2) 
Jun Fukuyama (ED1/OP2) 
SURFACE (OP1) 
Hiro Shimono as Agate Fluorite 

Chihiro Suzuki as No. 2 (Chrome Team) 
Daisuke Kishio as Fon Aina Sulfur 
Go Inoue as Chalcedony Renierite 
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Hematite Ramsbeckite 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Rhodo Chrosite 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Chrome 
Jun Fukuyama as Beryl Jasper 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as No. 1 (Chrome Team) 

Eiji Maruyama as George 
Fujiko Takimoto as Chalce 
Iemasa Kayumi as Roberto 
Ikuko Tani as Chalce's Grandmother 
Katsuhiko Kawamoto as Huegel 
Kenta Miyake as Worker 
Kyoji Kobayashi as Old Man 
Masakazu Suzuki as No. 3 (Chrome Team) 
Masashi Ebara as Chalce's Father 
Mitsuki Saiga as Besubia Valentino 
Miyuki Ichijou as Lina's Mother 
Takaya Hashi as Ramsbeckite 
Yoshiya Naruke as Lawrence 
Youko Honna as Lina 
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 15, 18, 21-22, 25
)
 
Animation Production: Sunrise 
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2005-10-11) 
TV Osaka (2005-10-08) 
TV Tokyo 
CG Production: Asahi Production (OP) 
Digital Photography:
Anime Film (asst) 
Asahi Production 
Trans Arts Co. (asst) 
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 15, 18, 21-22, 25
)
 
Seoul Dub (eps 5-6) 
Shanghai Dub (eps 5-6) 
Studio Dub (13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)
 
Paint:
Ark Creation 
Wish 
Planning: Sunrise 
Production: Bandai Visual 
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Javier Lopez 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films 
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero 
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology