D.C.S.S. ~Da Capo Second Season~ (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of D.C. ~Da Capo~ (TV) ]

Related anime:
    D.C. II: Da Capo II (TV) (sequel)
      D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV) (sequel)
        D.C.III ~Da Capo III~ (TV) (sequel)
        T.P. Sakura - Time Paladin Sakura - Jikū Bōeisen (OAV)

Alternative title:
D.C.S.S. ~ダ・カーポ セカンドシーズン~ (Japanese) 
Da Capo Second Graduation 
Da Capo Second Season 
Genres: drama , romance , supernatural 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Hatsune-Jima was once well-known for its cherry trees, which would bloom no matter what time of year it was. Two years ago, the island's cherry trees lost this ability and all became ordinary cherry trees that bloom only in the spring. Jun'ichi Asakura is now a graduating senior at Kazami Academy, and is surrounded by many close friends, old and new alike. On a stormy summer day, a mysterious young girl, Aisia, arrives at Jun'ichi's door. She is looking for Sakura's grandmother to study magic, ultimately hoping to bring happiness to everyone. When she discovers that grandmother Yoshino had long since passed away, she joyfully assumes (thanks to his error in judgment) that Jun'ichi is able to teach her. Even though she finally understands that the only magic he's capable of is conjuring Japanese confections, Aisia continues her search for magic on Hatsune-Jima. Amid the chaos of her search, Kazami Academy hires new medical staff. 
User Ratings: 600 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 45 votes (sub:38, dub:3, raw:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 114 votes (sub:110, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 138 votes (sub:132, raw:2, dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 130 votes (sub:125, dub:3, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:68, edit.dub:1, dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 42 votes (sub:40, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:22, dub:2)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:2, ?:1, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1206 users, rank: #871 (of 6067)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.180 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.947, rank: #1887 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 6.999 (Good), rank: #2254 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.13 / seen some: 6.98 / won't finish: 2.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.009 (Good), rank: #1978 (of 4611)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2005-07-02 to 2005-12-24 
Release dates: We have 22
Opening Theme:
"Sakurairo no Kisetsu (The Season of Cherry Blossoms)" by yozuca* 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Akatsuki ni Saku Uta (The Song Blooming Towards Dawn)" by CooRie (eps 1-23,26) 
#2: "Kioku Raburetaa (Remembrance Love Letter)" by CooRie (eps 24-25) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
D.C.S.S. combines the elements of the D.C. Da Capo sequel manga, D.C.S.G. (Second Graduation), with additional new characters from the D.C.P.S. (Plus Situation) Playstation 2 game. The PC version of the PS2 game is known as D.C.P.C. (Plus Communication). 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Munenori Nawa 
Series Composition: Katsumi Hasegawa 
Script:
Hitomi Amamiya (eps 8, 12, 17) 
Jukki Hanada (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 19, 22
)
 
Katsumi Hasegawa (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-9, 12-13, 16-17, 20-21, 24-26
)
 
Masaharu Amiya (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 18, 23
)
 
Storyboard:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 17, 21) 
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 25) 
Masashi Abe (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 25
)
 
Munenori Nawa (OP, ED2) 
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 14, 16, 23) 
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 7) 
Shinji Takago (ED 1; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 15, 19, 26
)
 
Takashi Ikehata (ep 10) 
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 24) 
Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 17, 23) 
Masashi Abe (ED1; eps 4, 11, 18) 
Shinji Takago (OP; eps 1, 26) 
Takashi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 20
)
 
Takashi Yamana (eps 2, 22) 
Yasuyuki Fuse (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Music: Hikaru Nanase 
Character Design: Yuka Takashina 
Art Director: Naoko Kosakabe 
Chief Animation Director: Yuka Takashina (eps 1-2) 
Animation Director:
Gou Suzuki (eps 14, 20) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 3) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 2, 10, 17) 
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 7) 
Kuniaki Masuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 22, 26
)
 
Masashi Nomura (eps 21, 25) 
Naoki Murakami (ep 9) 
Natsuki Egami (eps 9, 19, 24) 
Noriko Shimazawa (eps 22, 26) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24
)
 
Shinichi Tatsuta (5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 24-25
)
 
Takashi Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Yoshinori Yumoto (eps 15, 20, 25) 
Yuka Takashina (OP, ED1-2; ep 26) 
Character Conceptual Design: Naru Nanao 
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta 
Assistant Director: Shinji Takago 
Color Coordination: Hiromi Iwaida 
Editing: Jun Takuma 
In-Between Animation:
Masato Okada (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-11, 13
)
 
Tomoko Nakayama (eps 1-2) 
Wakako Shigemoto (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-11, 13
)
 
Yū Fujii (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-11, 13
)
 
Yūko Kanai (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-11, 13
)
 
In-Between Check:
Katsuyuki Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Kazuhisa Takeda (eps 8, 12, 20) 
Masato Okada (5 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Tomoko Nakayama (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13
)
 
Wakako Shigemoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11-12, 15, 17, 22, 26
)
 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 23) 
Akiko Nakano (ep 14) 
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 18) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 21) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (ED2; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-11, 13, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Aya Nagumo (ep 22) 
Chikashi Kadekaru (Op) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 26) 
Dai Nishino (ep 7) 
Daisuke Kamei (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Eiichi Nukui (eps 10, 17) 
Ena Aoyagi (eps 8, 20) 
Etsuko Minami (ep 18) 
Etsuko Sumimoto (OP; ep 1) 
Gou Suzuki (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10-11, 15-16, 18, 22, 26
)
 
Hajime Yoshida (ep 5) 
Haruko Iizuka (OP) 
Haruo Sotozaki (OP) 
Hideki Takahara (13 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-11, 15, 17-18, 20-26 even
)
 
Hiroaki Konno (ep 7) 
Hiroaki Motoigi (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Hirofumi Takano (ep 7) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 21) 
Hiromi Ogata (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10-11, 15, 17, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Hironobu Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 18, 24
)
 
Hironori Naruse (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 15-16, 24, 26
)
 
Hiroshi Kosuga (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 24
)
 
Hisashi Shimokawa (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16-20, 24-26
)
 
Hitomi Odashima (ep 15) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 15) 
Ikuma Fujibe (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 9, 19, 25) 
Jae Chong Heo (ep 7) 
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 10, 18) 
Kaori Ikeda (eps 24, 26) 
Kaori Saito (eps 21, 26) 
Kaori Yamada (ep 25) 
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 7) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 26) 
Katsuyuki Tamura (OP) 
Kazue Tamari (eps 17, 21) 
Kazuhiko Sudo (eps 1, 10, 26) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (eps 1, 4, 26) 
Kazuhisa Takeda (eps 12, 16, 20) 
Kazuki Ito (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 1, 4, 11-12) 
Keiko Ichihara (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 21, 26
)
 
Keiya Nakano (ep 4) 
Ken Ootsuka (OP) 
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 12) 
Kenji Terao (ep 15) 
Koji Miura (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15-16, 22, 24
)
 
Kumiko Horikoshi (eps 13, 16, 26) 
Kuniaki Masuda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 12, 15, 18, 20
)
 
Mamie Takata (ep 15) 
Mamoru Takahashi (ep 10) 
Masaaki Sakurai (OP; ep 22) 
Masaaki Toyohara (ep 23) 
Masanao Bessho (eps 10, 18, 24) 
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 7) 
Masaru Kawashima (ep 26) 
Masashi Nomura (eps 1, 26) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 4) 
Mayumi Furuse (ep 18) 
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 2, 24) 
Mikio Fujiwara (eps 1, 5-6, 26) 
Mitsuharu Kazuki (ep 17) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 21) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 12) 
Miyuki Yamamoto (eps 8, 12) 
Motoaki Satou (10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 15, 18, 21-22, 24, 26
)
 
Motonori Nishibe (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Munenori Nawa (OP) 
Naoki Murakami (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 25
)
 
Naoki Sousaka (ep 1) 
Naoko Hayashi (ep 25) 
Naoko Soeda (ep 7) 
Naoto Hosoda (OP) 
Natsuki Egami (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Nobuko Shinohara (eps 1, 11) 
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 5, 11, 21) 
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 10, 17) 
Noriko Shimazawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 13, 20
)
 
Noriyasu Murata (eps 6, 11) 
Rei Ikagawa (eps 5, 11) 
Ryotarou Akao (eps 10, 17) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 14-16, 26
)
 
Sayaka Hitomi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 21, 24
)
 
Se Hwan Han (eps 7, 23) 
Sen Shimizu (ep 18) 
Shigeru Ishii (ep 7) 
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 7) 
Shinichi Tatsuta (16 episodes
eps 1-7, 10-13, 16, 19-20, 23, 26
)
 
Shinjiro Shigeki (OP) 
Shinya Uchida (ep 14) 
Shunya Kikuchi (eps 5, 10) 
Suguru Iijima (ep 8) 
Tadashi Matsuno (ep 10) 
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 16, 20) 
Taiyou Aoba (eps 8, 12) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Takako Onishi (ep 24) 
Takaomi Higashino (ep 25) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 2) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 21, 26
)
 
Takayuki Noguchi (eps 1, 13, 26) 
Takenori Tsukuma (OP; eps 1, 10, 21) 
Takeshi Ninomiya (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-11, 13, 15, 17, 21-22, 26
)
 
Takuro Shinbo (ep 5) 
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 5, 10) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 24) 
Tomoko Nakayama (12 episodes
eps 4-6, 10-11, 15, 17-18, 20-26 even
)
 
Tomoyasu Kurashima (eps 1, 26) 
Tomoyo Hosokawa (ep 2) 
Tomoyuki Shitaya (eps 1, 17) 
Toshifumi Akai (ED2; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10-11, 14-15, 17-18, 21-22, 24, 26
)
 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11-12, 15, 21, 26
)
 
Toshiomi Izumi (ep 19) 
Toshiyuki Furukawa (eps 7, 23) 
Toshiyuki Kono (ED1) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (eps 5, 10) 
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 10) 
Yasunari Nitta (ED1) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 24) 
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (ep 13) 
Yoshinori Yumoto (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 24, 26
)
 
Yosuke Imakubo (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 17-18, 24
)
 
Yuichiro Yamada (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-13, 15-16, 18, 20, 22, 26
)
 
Yuji Takahashi (ep 25) 
Yuka Takashina (eps 10, 19) 
Yuki Chika (ep 2) 
Yukiko Ibe (eps 8, 12) 
Yūko Hineno (eps 5, 11) 
Yumi Shimizu (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 13, 15, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 4, 10) 
Yūsuke Hanamizuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 18, 23
)
 
Yuuichi Sugio (ep 25) 
Yuuko Kobori (eps 4, 10) 
Yuuko Yoshimi (eps 10, 17) 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Kenichi Goshima (Bassoon) 
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito 
Planning: Kazutoshi Matsumura 
Sound Production Desk: Eri Shirasaki 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Angel Note (OP) 
Kaoru Okubo (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
rino (ED) 
tororo (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
rino (ED) 
tororo (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
CooRie (ED) 
Yozuca (OP) 
Sakura Nogawa as Nemu Asakura 
Ui Miyazaki as Aisia 
Yui Horie as Kotori Shirakawa 
Yukari Tamura as Sakura Yoshino 
Yuuki Tai as Jun'ichi Asakura 

Akemi Kanda as Miharu Amakase 
Daisuke Kishio as Suginami 
Emiko Hagiwara as Alice Tsukishiro 
Masumi Asano as Nanako Saitama 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kanae Kudou 
Nami Kurokawa as Tamaki Konomiya 
Yui Itsuki as Moe Mizukoshi 
Yuki Matsuoka as Mako Mizukoshi 

Halko Momoi as Utamaru 
Kanako Hattori as Tomo-chan 
Kazuya Kobayashi as
Chauffeur 
Male Student 
Old Man(ep 3) 
Store Owner 
Ken Yanai as
Male 
Male Student 
Kiyomi Asai as Child 
Koushi Kawakami as Male Student 
Machiko Kawana as Female Student 
Miyu Matsuki as Misaki Sagisawa 
Miyuki Ono as Jun'ichi's Grandmother 
Naoko Matsui as Koyomi Shirakawa 
Natsuki Mori as Mother 
Reiko Takagi as Jun'ichi Asakura(young) 
Rina Satou as Munepi(ep 5) 
Risa Hayamizu as Female Student 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Mi-kun 
Ryuuzo Hasuike as Merchant 
Satoshi Gotou as
Announcer 
Dog(ep 3) 
Male Student 
Shiro Saito as Male 
Taketoshi Kawano as Male Student 
Tohru Furusawa as Akishima 
Yui Kano as Female Student 
Yurika Ochiai as
Female school girl(ep 4) 
Magical Girl Princess Melon(ep 5) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: feel. 
In-Between Animation:
Animation Studio K2 (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10
)
 
feel. (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 10-13
)
 
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 3, 8) 
Studio Mark (eps 2-3) 
ZEXCS (eps 2, 4-5, 13) 
Key Animation:
Animation Studio K2 (eps 6, 10, 15) 
Anime R (eps 2, 5, 26) 
Anime-House (ep 18) 
arp Japan (eps 7, 23) 
Axel (ep 18) 
Buyu (ep 11) 
E-cho (eps 16-17) 
Hoshiyama Planning (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 14, 17, 20
)
 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 12-13, 17) 
Last House (ep 22) 
Mouse (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11, 13, 22
)
 
Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19-20, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Pak Production (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 20
)
 
Studio Gamei (ep 22) 
Studio Mark (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 22, 26
)
 
Studio Mu (ep 2) 
ufotable (ep 5) 
White Line (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 14, 17, 20
)
 
ZEXCS (eps 10, 13, 17) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Original story: CIRCUS 
Planning Cooperation: GANSIS 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology