Aquarion (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Aquarion (OAV) (spinoff)
      Aquarion (movie) (compilation)
    Aquarion Evol (TV) (sequel)
      Aquarion Evol (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Genesis of Aquarion 
Sōsei no Aquarion (Japanese) 
創聖のアクエリオン (Japanese) 
창성의 아쿠에리온 (Korean) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In a distant future, humanity once again is facing the threat of the "Shadow Angels". Mystical creatures who returned after 12.000 years of absence. They attack human cities and kidnap their inhabitants in order to drain their "prana" (vital energy). To fight against them, youngsters with special powers from arround the world were gathered and trained to pilot the "vector machines", three ancient ships that together form mankind's ultimate weapon, "Aquarion". The story revolves mainly arround Apollo, a teenager rumored as the reencarnation of Apolonius, a fallen angel who fought against his own kind to protect mankind. Few believe it could be true, but the fact is that dispite his untamed and reckless nature, he proved to be an invaluable asset in the battle against the Shadow Angels. 
User Ratings: 1140 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 66 votes (sub:44, dub:19, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 162 votes (sub:104, dub:51, ?:3, raw:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 252 votes (sub:169, dub:76, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 253 votes (sub:153, dub:87, raw:2, ?:1, others:10
3 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 186 votes (sub:125, dub:54, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 68 votes (sub:41, dub:26, raw:1)
 Not really good: 49 votes (sub:28, dub:19, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Weak: 54 votes (sub:34, dub:17, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 25 votes (sub:13, dub:11, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2515 users, rank: #398 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.824 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.082, rank: #2766 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 6.697 (Good−), rank: #2949 (of 6015) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 6.09 / won't finish: 3.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.706 (Good−), rank: #2718 (of 4523)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2005-04-04 to 2005-09-26 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sousei no Aquarion" by AKINO (eps 2-17) 
#2: "Go Tight!" by AKINO (eps 18-25) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Omna Magni" by Yui Makino (eps 2-13,15-17,19-24) 
#2: "Arano no Heath (The Heath of the Wasteland)" by AKINO (ep 14) 
#3: "Celiane" by Gabriela Robin (ep 25) 
#4: "Genesis of Aquarion" by AKINO (ep 26) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
Reviews:
Aquarion DVD Set 2 (Aug 1, 2008)
Aquarion DVD (Mar 21, 2008)
News: Show:
Anime Boston - Day 2 (Apr 5, 2010)
Funimation Entertainment (Mar 21, 2008)
Funimation Productions (Dec 7, 2007)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Free Streaming Anime (Dec 12, 2005)
New TV Series Sites (Mar 27, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Aquarion - Season 1 DVD Box Set 1 (DVD) 2008-03-11 (from $14.52)
    Aquarion - Season 1 DVD Box Set 2 (DVD) 2008-07-15 (from $34.53)
    Aquarion - Complete Collection Box Set (DVD) 2009-06-09 (from $40.29)
    Aquarion - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-03-30 (from $17.16)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hideki Tonokatsu (OP) 
Kenichi Kobayashi (OP2; ep 16 ED) 
Shoji Kawamori 
Yasuaki Takeuchi (ep 18 ED) 
Series Composition:
Hiroshi Ohnogi 
Shoji Kawamori 
Screenplay:
Eiji Kurokawa (ep 14) 
Hiroshi Ohnogi (5,​7,​9,​12,​13,​15,​19,​22,​23,​25,​26) 
Masako Okabe (eps 8, 10) 
Natsuko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 16, 20-21, 24
)
 
Shoji Kawamori 
Yumiko Sugihara (ep 11) 
Storyboard:
Akitsugu Shirakawa (ep 14) 
Eiichi Sato (ep 9) 
Eiji Yamanaka (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 22-23) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 16, 19) 
Kazuki Akane (ep 2) 
Norio Kashima (eps 11, 18) 
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 19) 
Seung Hyun Oh (ep 5) 
Shoji Kawamori (eps 1, 13, 26) 
Takashi Yamazaki (eps 21, 24) 
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 4, 8, 17) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (OP; eps 3, 5, 7, 23) 
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 10, 12, 25) 
Episode Director:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 22) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 16) 
Mamoru Enomoto (ep 17) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Norio Kashima (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 24
)
 
Susumu Kudo (ep 7) 
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 4, 8, 14) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 1, 13, 23) 
Yasuhito Kikuchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 19, 25-26
)
 
Young Chan Kim (eps 5, 9, 21) 
Original creator: Shoji Kawamori 
Original Character Design: Eiji Kaneda 
Character Design:
Futoshi Fujikawa 
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 19) 
Art Director: Dai Ohta 
Animation Director:
Atsuko Nozaki (asst; ep 19) 
Atsushi Irie (4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 22, 26
)
 
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 15, 20) 
Futoshi Fujikawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 16, 19, 22(asst.), 26
)
 
Hideki Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 23, 25 (asst)
)
 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 4) 
Jong Hyun Lee (eps 5, 9, 21) 
Masahiko Komino (ep 17) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 2) 
Ryo Yonemoto (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 19) 
Tatsuo Yanagino (3 episodes
eps 5, 9, 21 layout
)
 
Tomokazu Tokoro 
Toshiya Washida (eps 8, 14, 24) 
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (asst; ep 24) 
Yasuhito Kikuchi (asst; ep 19) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 19) 
Yuuko Watabe (eps 7, 10, 25) 
Mechanical design: Takeshi Takakura 
Cgi Director: Kenichi Kobayashi 
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Maeda 
2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Sakai (eps 11, 18) 
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 16) 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 12) 
Emi Tsuruoka (ep 11) 
Hirofumi Yamashita (eps 11, 18) 
Junichi Umezawa (ep 25) 
Keiko Nagamine (ep 25) 
Masako Imamiya (ep 25) 
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 25) 
Michiko Tomoda (ep 20) 
Mika Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 12, 16-17, 24-25
)
 
Minako Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Misato Ootani (ep 3) 
Natsumi Tamura (eps 8, 12) 
Ryouma Ebata (ep 24) 
Tomomi Kawamura (eps 11, 18) 
Toshifumi Nijima (ep 20) 
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (eps 16, 25-26) 
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 12) 
Yomogi Oogoshi (eps 22, 25-26) 
Yuu Takizawa (ep 18) 
Aquarion Design: Shoji Kawamori 
Aquarion Modeling: Hiroshi Yagishita 
Art Board: Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 19) 
Assistant Director: Tomokazu Tokoro 
Audio Director: Masafumi Mima 
Background Art:
Chieko Hanada (eps 6, 8 asst) 
Kaoru Abe (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 12
)
 
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga; ep 23) 
Kei Ookubo (ep 19) 
Keita Sakai (19 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 12-17, 19, 22-26
)
 
Ken Arai (3 episodes
eps 8, 12, 13 asst
)
 
Kyouko Hayashibe (ep 19) 
Masaki Hayashida (ep 19) 
Ryou Kamei (ep 19) 
Sadayuki Arai (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11-17, 19, 22-26
)
 
Shun Iwasawa (ep 19) 
Takashi Shigezawa (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 12-13, 16
)
 
Takuji Anai (19 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 12, 15-17, 19-26
)
 
Tomoko Sawada (7 episodes
eps 6, 19, 22-26
)
 
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga; ep 23) 
Youko Kamohara (ep 19) 
Background Scanning:
Seo Gu Lee (eps 5, 9-10, 21) 
Tomoko Sawada (14 episodes
eps 11-17, 19-20, 22-26
)
 
Toshiki Takeya (eps 1-4, 6-8) 
CG Animation Director: Eiji Inomoto 
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto (eps 12-26) 
Chief Compositor:
DR Tokyo (ep 18) 
Hyun Jung Kwon (eps 5, 9, 21) 
Kentaro Takahashi (MATRIX; eps 3, 11) 
Maki Ueda (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 12, 16-17, 20, 23
)
 
Naomi Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Shinobu Ohata (ep 24) 
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 18) 
Chief Editor: Yasuaki Takeuchi 
Color Check:
Chieko Hibi (AIC; ep 23) 
Hyun Joung (eps 5, 9-10, 21) 
Junko Okazaki (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Nanae Shinaji (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 12-13, 17, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Sachiko Urushido (AIC; ep 24) 
Sakiko Ito (ep 4) 
Yukiko Kiyokawa (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Color setting:
Chieko Hibi (AIC; eps 23-24) 
Hyun Joung (eps 5, 9-10, 21) 
Junko Okazaki (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Mieko Seki (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Nanae Shinaji (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 12-13, 17, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Sachiko Urushido (AIC; ep 24) 
Sakiko Ito (ep 4) 
Yukiko Kiyokawa (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Color Styling:
Kumiko Nakayama 
Nanae Shinaji (asst.) 
Composite:
Chie Nakamura (Satelight; ep 1) 
Chinami Matsubara (2,​4,​6-9,​11-17,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Daichi Nogami (MATRIX; ep 3) 
DR Tokyo (ep 24) 
Enshan Tian (2,​4,​6-8,​12-17,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Fumiko Kurosaka (Satelight; eps 2, 4) 
Hiromitsu Ishikawa (Satelight-12-15,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Hiroshi Satô (18 episodes
eps 1, 6-9, 11-17, 19-20, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Hitoshi Yamaguchi (ep 24) 
Itsurou Sasakura (ep 26) 
Kazuyo Nakagawa (6-9,​12-17,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Kenichi Kobayashi (ep 26) 
Kentaro Takahashi (MATRIX; eps 11 asst, 18) 
Kumi Gotou (17 episodes
eps 1, 6-9, 12-17, 19-20, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Maki Ueda (6,​8,​9,​11,​13-15,​19,​22,​25) 
Masayuki Narai (ep 24) 
Megumi Saito (2,​4,​6-9,​13-17,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Naoki Nishikawa (Satelight; ep 1) 
Naomi Takahashi (Satelight-ep7,​9,​12,​14,​17,​20,​23) 
Norihiro Nitta (MATRIX; ep 3) 
Rie Nohara (Satelight; ep 11 asst) 
Satsuki Horiguchi (6-8,​13-17,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Shinji Kanbayashi (7-9,​12-17,​19-26(-21,​24)) 
Tetsuya Nakai (MATRIX; eps 3, 18, 24) 
UZ (ep 26) 
Wakana Moriya (Satelight; eps 3 asst., 23) 
Yoshihiro Souma (S'light-ep6-9,​11-17,​19,​20,​22) 
Conceptual Design: Okama 
Design Assistant:
Kazutaka Miyatake (eps 2-13) 
Takumi Sakura (eps 12-13) 
Digital Paint:
Chie Nakamura (ep 7) 
Hiromitsu Ishikawa (ep 7) 
Kunio Mogi (eps 15, 20) 
Naoki Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Naoto Tanaka (MATRIX; eps 3, 11, 18) 
Senichi Sugiura (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Yasuji Sakagami (MATRIX; eps 3, 11, 18) 
Ending CGI:
Kenichi Kobayashi 
Masaya Machida (ED; ep 18 ED) 
Ending Illustrations:
Chinami Matsubara (ep 16) 
Eiji Kaneda (normal ED) 
Kumi Gotou (ep 16) 
Maki Ueda (ep 16) 
Megumi Saito (ep 16) 
Mika Yamamoto (ep 16) 
Moriko Mori (ep 16) 
Naomi Takahashi (ep 16) 
Rie Nohara (ep 16) 
Guest Character Design: Atsushi Irie (eps 2-12) 
Image Composition:
Itsurou Sasakura (OP2) 
Kenichi Kobayashi (OP2) 
Seiji Shirakawa (ep 18 ED) 
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Sakai (MATRIX; eps 3, 11, 18) 
Chiaki Fujioka (eps 2, 23, 26) 
Chiori Matsuda (eps 4, 19) 
Daisuke Watanabe (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Emi Tsuruoka (MATRIX; eps 3, 11) 
Emi Ueda (ep 20) 
Eriko Sakai (ep 4) 
Hideaki Aizawa (eps 15, 20) 
Hirofumi Yamashita (MATRIX; eps 11, 18, 25) 
Hitomi Matsui (ep 20) 
Junichi Umezawa (MATRIX; ep 3) 
Kaori Miyazaki (ep 2) 
Keiko Oyama (eps 1-2, 12, 23) 
Ken Obata (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 20) 
Kumiko Ozawa (7,​8,​12,​13,​16,​17,​19,​22-26(-24)) 
Maria Ichino (eps 15, 20) 
Masaaki Susowake (eps 2, 4, 12) 
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 20) 
Masahiro Sato (1,​2,​4,​7,​8,​12,​13,​16,​17,​19,​22,​23) 
Michiko Oohigashi (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Minako Sasaki (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 22
)
 
Saka Ikeda (ep 20) 
Sayaka Shimomaki (1,​2,​4,​7,​8,​12,​13,​16,​17,​19,​22-26) 
Shinichirou Matsumoto (ep 20) 
Takako Yamazaki (ep 25) 
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Tetsurou Kawasaki (1,​2,​4,​7,​8,​12,​13,​16,​17,​19,​22-26) 
Tomoe Sagara (ep 6) 
Tomomi Kawamura (MATRIX; 4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 25
)
 
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Yasunori Wakamatsu (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8) 
Yomogi Oogoshi (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 22
)
 
Young Hee Jung (ep 5) 
Yuki Kawamura (ep 20) 
Yuki Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 20) 
In-Between Check:
Chiaki Fujioka (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 16-17, 19, 24-25
)
 
Jeong Hee Kim (eps 5, 9-10, 21) 
Shirou (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Takako Yamazaki (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Yasumi Tanaka (eps 6, 20) 
Yuko Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 22, 26
)
 
Key Animation:
Akiko Asaki (ep 4) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 19) 
Atsuko Nozaki (eps 19, 23, 25) 
Atsushi Aono (ep 24) 
Atsushi Irie (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 19, 26
)
 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 15) 
Eiji Kaneda (ep 1) 
Eiji Shirai (ep 4) 
Eiji Uemura (ep 2) 
Eimi Hirano (eps 22, 24-26) 
Fumio Fukushima (ep 3) 
Futoshi Fujikawa (OP, 16) 
Gou Suzuki (ep 3) 
Hideki Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 22, 26
)
 
Hidemi Kanazawa (ep 25) 
Hidenori Igari (ep 7) 
Hiroaki Motoigi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 12, 16, 19, 26
)
 
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 11, 18) 
Hiroshi Okubo (OP, 7) 
Hisashi Samejima (eps 1, 4, 8) 
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 4, 16) 
Inosuke Naitou (ep 4) 
Ippei Masui (ep 17) 
Jun Uemura (eps 1, 8) 
Junichi Umezawa (eps 11, 18) 
Katsu Yoshioka (ep 4) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 19, 26) 
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 25) 
Kazuo Sakai (ep 19) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 16) 
Keiko Nagamine (eps 11, 18) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 19) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 2) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 1, 12) 
Kentarou Kunisue (6 episodes
eps 10, 12, 16, 19, 23, 25
)
 
Kiyokatsu Saitou (ep 2) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 2-3, 16, 18) 
Koichi Usami (OP; eps 2, 16, 26) 
Koji Sugiura (eps 16, 26) 
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 7, 17) 
Kunihiko Ito (ep 11) 
Makoto Furuta (ep 1) 
Mamoru Abiko (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 13, 17-18, 22, 24-26
)
 
Marie Koizumi (Last House; ep 4) 
Masaharu Tomoda (4 episodes
eps 6, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Masaharu Uemura (ep 18) 
Masahiko Komino (ep 7) 
Masahiro Kimura (OP; ep 26) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (15 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 11-13, 16-18, 22-26
)
 
Masaki Hyuga (ep 16) 
Masako Imamiya (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Masashi Ishihama (ep 19) 
Masaya Tanaka (ep 17) 
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 19) 
Masumi Fujii (ep 3) 
Mayumi Saitou (Last House; ep 4) 
Mika Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 19, 22
)
 
Miki Wasada (ep 19) 
Minako Sasaki (ep 24) 
Minoru Morita (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 13, 17
)
 
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 3, 16) 
Misao Abe (eps 17, 25) 
Misato Ootani (ep 11) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 6, 20) 
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 4) 
Naoto Hosoda (ep 19) 
Naoya Dougen (ep 20) 
Natsumi Tamura (eps 7, 15) 
Nobuteru Yuki (OP) 
Noriko Ooseki (ep 16) 
Norimoto Tokura (OP) 
Osamu Sakata (eps 18, 25) 
Rie Nishino (ep 1) 
Rika Mishima (eps 2, 12) 
Ryo Yonemoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 25
)
 
Ryoochimo Sawa (ep 16) 
Ryouko Sekiya (ep 19) 
Ryouma Ebata (9 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 18-19, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Ryousuke Sawa (ep 19) 
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 19) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 3) 
Satoru Nakaya (ep 1) 
Satoru Utsunomiya (OP; eps 2, 19, 25) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 3) 
Satoshi Koike (ep 4) 
Satoshi Oozawa (eps 13, 22) 
Shingo Kobayashi (eps 2, 12, 16) 
Shinku Kane (ep 11) 
Shoji Kawamori (eps 1, 26) 
Shun'ei Chou (ep 18) 
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 3, 11) 
Taichiro Ohara (Last House; ep 4) 
Takahiro Kishida (ep 1) 
Takao Ozone (ep 2) 
Takashi Kumazen (ep 19) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 19) 
Takeshi Takakura (ep 17) 
Takumi Koyama (ep 4) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 17) 
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 2) 
Tomoyuki Niho (eps 19, 26) 
Toshifumi Akai (ep 8) 
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 25) 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 16, 25) 
Toshiya Washida (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 13, 16, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 23) 
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 22-24
)
 
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 25) 
Yasuhito Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 12, 19, 25-26
)
 
Yomogi Oogoshi (ep 24) 
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 12) 
Yûichi Takahashi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 19, 25-26
)
 
Yukie Suzuki (eps 1, 13, 26) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 4) 
Yumiko Hara (ep 11) 
Yuriko Takase (ep 22) 
Yuu Takizawa (eps 3, 11) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 16) 
Yuuichiro Yano (ep 18) 
Yuuko Watabe (eps 1, 7, 25) 
Yuusuke Hiroshima (ep 23) 
Material Editor: Satsuki Horiguchi 
Monitor Graphic Design:
Itsurou Sasakura 
Yoshinori Sayama 
Music Director: Masao Itou 
Music producer:
Shiro Sasaki 
Toshiaki Ohta 
Parallel World Design: Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 19) 
Recording Adjustment: Makoto Uchida 
Song Performance, "Tori Ni Natte": Aoi Tada 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi ((SOUND BOX)) 
Sound Effects Production:
Takashi Hayashi 
Takuya Oono 
Special Effects: Hidetaka Tenjin 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Kanno (OP/ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Yoko Kanno (OP/ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Gabriela Robin (ED) 
Yuho Iwasato (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
AKINO (OP) 
Gabriela Robin (ep 25 ED - Celiane) 
Yui Makino (ED) 
Video Editing:
Hiroyuki Kasahara (eps 1-20) 
Katsunori Oota (eps 19-20) 
Takuma Terashima as Apollo 
Tomokazu Sugita as Sirius De Alisia 
Yumi Kakazu as Silvia De Alisia 

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Jun Lee 
Hiromi Sato as Rena Rune 
Mako Hyoudou as Otoha 
Masaya Onosaka as Pierre Vieira 
Nobuo Tobita as Jean-Jerome Jorge 
Romi Park as
Chloe Klick 
Kurt Klick 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Sophia Belin 
Sanae Kobayashi as Hong Lihua/Reika 
Shin Aomori as Johannes 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Touma 
Tsugumi Higasayama as Tsugumi Rosenmeier 
Unshou Ishizuka as Gen Fudou 

Katsuyuki Konishi as Shilha 
Kazuki Yao as Moroha 
Maiko Toda as
Girl 
Maji 
Mayumi Yoshida as Chibi-ko(ep 19) 
Susumu Chiba as Baron 
Tomoko Kawakami as Futaba 
Unshou Ishizuka as Lensi 
Yumi Kakazu as Celiane 
Yuuto Kazama as Glen Anderson 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AniVillage (eps 7, 17) 
Group Donguri (ep 8) 
JM Animation (ep 25) 
Nakamura Production (eps 12, 16, 22) 
Tama Production (eps 24-25) 
Animation Production: Satelight 
Background Art: Satelight (art section) 
Background Assistance:
JM Animation 
Studio Palette (7 episodes
eps 12-13, 16-17, 22, 24-25
)
 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Composite:
JM Animation (eps 5, 9, 21) 
Satelight 
Studio Matrix (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 24
)
 
Digital Paint:
AIC (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12-13, 23
)
 
ANI FACTORY (ep 8) 
AniVillage (1,​2,​4,​7,​12,​13,​16,​17,​1922-24,​26) 
Ashi Productions (ep 16) 
D-COLORS (5 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Dr. Movie (eps 11, 18) 
Front Line (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 19, 22, 24-26
)
 
Hee Won Corp. (eps 3, 11) 
Hoshiyama Planning (4 episodes
eps 6, 16-17, 20
)
 
IMOVE (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 20, 25
)
 
JM Animation (3 episodes
eps 16, 19, 23, 26
)
 
M I (eps 1-2, 4, 12) 
Mouse (eps 6, 11) 
Qad Co. Ltd. (4 episodes
eps 17, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Satelight (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 23, 26
)
 
SEROA (eps 2, 12) 
SHAFT (eps 1-2, 4, 12) 
Studio Elle (eps 24-26) 
Tamazawa Animation House (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12-13, 17, 22, 25
)
 
Editing Studio: Q Tech 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 12, 22) 
AIC (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 16, 22
)
 
AIC Spirits (eps 19, 25) 
ANI FACTORY (eps 8, 12) 
Animaruya (eps 11-12, 16) 
AniVillage (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 13, 16-17, 19, 22-24, 26
)
 
Ashi Productions (eps 2, 24-25) 
Chaos Project (eps 1-2, 22) 
Daume (eps 1-2, 4) 
Dogakobo (eps 1-2, 12) 
Dr. Movie (eps 11, 18) 
Front Line (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 16, 19, 23-26
)
 
GAINAX (eps 16-17) 
Hee Won Corp. (eps 3, 11) 
Hoshiyama Planning (5 episodes
eps 6, 15-17, 20
)
 
IMOVE (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 20, 25
)
 
JM Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 16, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Last House (ep 4) 
Manglobe (ep 22) 
Mook Animation (ep 19) 
Mouse (ep 11) 
MSJ (eps 23, 26) 
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12-13, 16-17
)
 
Noside (ep 24) 
Office AO (eps 3, 11, 19) 
Production I.G (ep 22) 
Project4 (ep 2) 
Radical Party (ep 19) 
RADIX02 (ep 22) 
SEROA (eps 1-2, 12) 
Studio DEEN (7 episodes
eps 2, 12, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)
 
Studio Gimlet (ep 19) 
Studio Live (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 13, 19
)
 
Studio Matrix (eps 13, 17) 
Studio Mu (eps 19, 22) 
Studio Pastoral (ep 16) 
Studio Takuranke (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 12-13, 19, 22
)
 
Tamazawa Animation House (eps 1, 4) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 2, 19) 
ufotable (ep 12) 
Wao World (ep 4) 
Xebec (6 episodes
eps 16-17, 19, 22-23, 25
)
 
Key Animation:
AniVillage (ep 17) 
Garan (ep 4) 
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 6, 15, 20) 
JM Animation (eps 10, 24) 
Last House (ep 4) 
Studio Ado (ep 15) 
Modeling:
Guriguri (eps 1-2) 
Viewworks (ep 1) 
Original Idea: Satelight 
Production Assistance:
JM Animation (ep 5, 9, 21 - all) 
Studio A.P.P.P. (eps 6, 15, 20) 
Studio Matrix (eps 3, 11, 18) 
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Brandon Potter (eps 5-10) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (eps 1-4) 
J. Michael Tatum (eps 11-26) 
Script:
Blair Rowan (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 15, 18
)
 
Bonny Clinkenbeard (ep 3)  (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 25-26
)
 
John Burgmeier (eps 1, 17) 
Kelli Howard-Hedges (ep 2)  (ep 6) 
Lan Freedman (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 21-23
)
 
Sean Whitley (eps 4-5) 
Steven Walters (5 episodes
eps 10, 12-13, 19, 24
)
 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Casey Clark (eps 5-10) 
Gino Palencia (eps 11-26) 
Justin Houston (eps 1-4) 
Assistant ADR Director: Brandon Potter (eps 1-4) 
Commentary:
Christopher Bevins (ep 15) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 15) 
DVD Authoring:
Matthew O'Hara 
Trace Furniss 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Nathan Madsen 
DVD Menu Design: Cate Arnold 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
DVD Production Assistant:
Alese Johnson (Part One) 
Ben Phillips (Part Two) 
Chiye Green 
Jacob Martin 
Shojin Bateman 
Susie Nixon (Part Two) 
DVD Quality Control:
Anthony Benavides 
Caesar Lopez (Part Two) 
DJ Fonner 
Rob Schindlbeck (Part One) 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Rotoscoping:
Josh Tyler 
Niki Cooper (eps 7-13, 19-26) 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Brina Palencia as Silvia De Alisia 
Christopher Bevins as Apollo 
Eric Vale as Sirius De Alisia 

Brandon Potter as Gen Fudou 
Caitlin Glass as Chloe Click 
Carrie Savage as Rena Rune 
J. Michael Tatum as Toma 
Jason Liebrecht as Jean-Jerome Jorge 
Justin Cook as Kurt Click 
Laura Bailey as Tsugumi Rosenmeier 
Monica Rial as Otoha 
Stephanie Young as Sophia Belin 
Todd Haberkorn as Jun Lee 
Travis Willingham as Pierre Vieira 
Vic Mignogna as Johannes 

Antimere Robinson as Shiruha(eps 12, 14) 
Barry Yandell as Moroha 
Brina Palencia as Celiane 
Bruce Lewis as Student(ep 14) 
Casey Clark as Father(ep 7) 
Chris Cason as Deava Boy 
Christopher Bevins as Apollonius 
Christopher R. Sabat as
Military Commander(ep 23) 
Narrator(eps 1-2) 
Shadow(ep 22) 
Clarine Harp as Esperanza(ep 15) 
Cynthia Cranz as
Nurse(ep 11) 
Student(ep 14) 
Gwendolyn Lau as Manamana(ep 4) 
J Paul Slavens as Shiruha(eps 17, 20) 
John Swasey as Lopez(ep 15) 
Kevin M. Connolly as Student(ep 14) 
Leah Clark as
Anna(ep 15) 
Chibiko(eps 19-20, 26) 
Deava Girl(ep 4) 
Mother(ep 7) 
Luci Christian as Futaba 
Lydia Mackay as Tatania(eps 8-9) 
Maeghan Albach as Maji(ep 26) 
Majken Bullard as Student(ep 14) 
Mike McFarland as Glen Anderson 
R Bruce Elliott as Lensi 
Trina Nishimura as Fairy(eps 22-23) 
Z. Charles Bolton as Baron 

English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios 
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
MVM (UK) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Crackle 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Joost 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Toonzaki 
YouTube 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Translation: JN Productions 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Aldo Stella 

Dialogues: Valerio Manenti 
Dubbing Assistant: Elisabetta Cerone 
Mixing: Sergio Dell'Olio 
Paolo De Santis as Apollo(Apollonius) 

Debora Magnaghi as Silvia De Alisia(Celiane) 
Gianluca Iacono as Pierre Vieira 
Marcella Silvestri as Reika 
Patrizio Prata as Sirius De Alisia 

Aldo Stella as Lensi 
Alessandra Felletti as Otoha 
Alessandra Karpoff as Rena Rune 
Cinzia Massironi as Sophia Belin 
Claudio Colombo as Johannes 
Claudio Moneta as Gen Fudo 
Elisabetta Cesone as Titania 
Federico Danti as Jean-Jerome Jorge 
Felice Invernici as Baron 
Giorgio Bonino as Toma 
Jenny De Cesarei as Chloe Clock 
Marco Balbi as Moroha 
Massimo Di Bendetto as Jun Lee 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Jun Lee 
Renato Novara as Kurt Click 
Tosawi Piovani as Tsugumi Rosenmeier 
Walter Rivetti as Glen Anderson 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: MTV Italia (first ep: 2/14/2006) 
Distributor: Mediafilm 
Dubbing: Studio ASCI - Crema 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Bernie Malejana 
Anthony Steven San Juan as Sirius de Alisia 
Hazel Hernan as Silvia de Alisia 
Jojo Galvez as Apollo 

Anthony Steven San Juan as Jean-Jerome Jorge 
Carlo Christopher Caling as Pierre Vieira 
Celeste Dela Cruz as Tsugumi Rosenmeier 
Hazel Hernan as Otoha 
Jefferson Utanes as
Gen Fudou 
Kurt Klick 
Nica Rojo as
Chloe Klick 
Hong Lihua / Reika 
Sophia Belin 

Bernie Malejana as Glen Anderson 
Jefferson Utanes as
Baron 
Narrrator 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Network: ABS-CBN 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology