Brave Story (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2006 Fuji Television/GONZO/Warner Entertainment Japan, Inc./Dentsu/SkyPerfect WT.


Alternative title:
ブレイブ・ストーリー (Japanese)
勇者物語 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: When 11-year-old Wataru's father leaves home and his mother is taken ill to hospital, he decides to change his fate by travelling through the door shown to him by his friend Mitsuru. In a land of magic and monsters, Wataru must summon all his courage and embark on a journey with several comrades to meet the Goddess of Destiny and change this "mistaken fate".
User Ratings: 433 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1)
 Excellent: 104 votes (sub:87, dub:9, ?:2, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 114 votes (sub:96, dub:12, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 104 votes (sub:83, dub:9, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Dutch subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:32, dub:5, others:5
3 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:15, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 715 users, rank: #1383 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.612 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5814, rank: #1017 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.557 (Very good−), rank: #979 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 5.62 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.557 (Very good−), rank: #777 (of 4589)
Running time: 112 minutes
Production cost: ¥1,000,000,000 (Projected)
Vintage:
2006-07-08
2008-11-02 (Singapore, Okto)
Premiere date:
2006-07-08 (Japan)
2007-08-10 (Taiwan, Vieshow Cinemas)
2007-08-16 (Singapore)
2008-02-06 (France)
Release dates: We have 2
Ending Theme:
"Ketsui no Asa ni" (決意の朝に) by AQUA TIMEZ
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Brave Story (Aug 21, 2008)
News: Show:
Anime Expo 2006 - Gonzo (Jul 3, 2006)
Brave Story at Cannes (May 11, 2006)
Brave Story Trailer (Nov 29, 2005)
Brave Story Trailer (Aug 16, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 2)
    Brave Story (DVD) 2008-09-08
DVD (Region 4)
    Brave Story (DVD) 2008-08-20

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koichi Chigira
Script: Ichiro Okouchi
Music: Juno Reactor
Character Design: Yuriko Chiba
Chief Animation Director: Yuriko Chiba
Original Novel: Miyuki Miyabe
Animation:
Ai Ishimori (Studio Wanpack)
Ai Kuwabara (Delta Peak Production)
Ai Mochida (Anime Roman)
Aika Sakuramoto (Tama Production)
Akihiro Yamamoto
Akiko Asaki
Akiko Ōhora (XEBEC)
Akiko Taniguchi (Madhouse Studios)
Akiko Uchida (G&G Direction)
Akinori Fudesaka
Akio Hirakawa (Araki Productions)
Akira Matsushima
Akira Narita (Studio Dove)
Akira Ono (Telecom Animation Film)
Akira Sotoya (Wish)
Ami Nagata (Studio Live)
Asako Nishida
Asami Masuda (Studio Angle)
Atsuko Watanabe (Studio Live)
Atsumi Sakasai (Anime House)
Atsushi Kasano (Studio Angle)
Atsushi Okuda
Atsushi Sato (Studio Angle)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (Chaos Project)
Atsushi Yamagata
Aya Kinbe (Telecom Animation Film)
Aya Takada (P.A. Works)
Ayako Komatsu (Studio Deen)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production)
Chie Nishizawa
Chieko Matsuda (Studio Deen)
Chizuru Kobayashi (XEBEC)
Dai Oohara (Studio Line)
Eiji Abiko
Emi Tanaka (Studio Takuranke)
Eri Sano (Anime R)
Eri Yuzuki (Studio Mark)
Erkin Kawabata
Etsuko Kakuda (A-Line)
Etsuko Tsunoda (A-Line)
Haruyo Nebu (Production I.G)
Haruyo Sakai (Palm Studio)
Hatsumi Takizawa (Studio Live)
Hideki Takahashi
Hidemi Tanaka (Studio Takuranke)
Hidenori Matsubara
Hidetaka Kaneko (Sunshine Corporation)
Hiroaki Noguchi (Telecom Animation Film)
Hiroki Harada (Anime R)
Hiromi Nishikawa (Studio Takuranke)
Hiroshi Kuri (Noside)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi
Hiroyuki Kanbe
Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash)
Hisako Shimozuma (Production I.G)
Hisako Tsurukubo (XEBEC)
Hisashi Kagawa
Hisashi Mawatari (U-ni animation)
Hisashi Saito
Hisashi Samejima
Hitomi Fujii (Wish)
Hitomi Kaiho (Ashi Productions)
Hitomi Matsui (Anime R)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Hitoshi Tanaka (Studio Angle)
Hitoshi Ueda
Ikuyo Kondou (Production I.G)
Itsuko Takeda
Jae Hyung Kim (U-ni animation)
Jinko Tsuji (Oh production)
Jiro Murakami (Trans Arts)
Jun Mori (Studio Mark)
Jun Yukawa (Studio Live)
Kaichiro Terada
Kaori Itou (Studio Takuranke)
Kaori Miyagawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Kaori Tokunaga (Sakura Create)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack)
Kaoru Takeda (Noside)
Katanao Akai (U-ni animation)
Katsuichi Nakayama
Katsuyuki Sakairi (Radix)
Katsuyuki Sakairu (Radix)
Kayo Nomichi (Studio Mark)
Kayoko Yabuki
Kazuhide Tomonaga (Telecom Animation Film)
Kazuhiro Oki
Kazumi Nakatsu (A-Line)
Kazumi Ono (XEBEC)
Kazunari Niigaki (Palm Studio)
Kazunobu Hoshi
Kazuo Morimoto (Studio Wanpack)
Kazuya Matsushita (Studio Angle)
Kazuya Morimae
Kazuyoshi Takeuchi
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack)
Keiko Nakaji (Telecom Animation Film)
Keiko Sawada (Anime Spot)
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpack)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet)
Ken Katou
Kenichi Shima (Madhouse Studios)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R)
Kentarou Matsumoto (Studio Takuranke)
Kimiko Hoshi (U-ni animation)
Kimiko Katsuyama (Studio Angle)
Kiyomi Ishiwata (Studio Live)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (Sunshine Corporation)
Koichi Kikuta (XEBEC)
Koichi Suenaga (Telecom Animation Film)
Koichi Takai (Anime R)
Koji Miura (Palm Studio)
Koji Yabuno
Kouji Motoyama (Palm Studio)
Kumiko Hirama (Radical Party)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet)
Kunihiko Sakurai
Kyouko Takeuchi (Studio Live)
Mahiro Maeda
Mai Ishikawa (Studio Live)
Maki Nishi (Delta Peak Production)
Maki Uchida
Makiko Kitada (Studio Cockpit)
Makoto Bessho
Makoto Makabe (Studio Live)
Mami Kouno (Oh production)
Manabu Tanzawa
Manami Okumura (Studio Deen)
Mariko Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Mariko Suzuki (U-ni animation)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R)
Masahiro Emoto
Masahiro Koyama
Masahiro Yamanaka
Masaru Kato
Masashi Sato (Buyu)
Masatsugu Arakawa
Masayuki Sato
Mayu Hoshino (Trans Arts)
Mayu Shinoda (Studio Deen)
Mayuko Yamaoka (Buyu)
Mayumi Kakubari (U-ni animation)
Mayumi Kowada (Studio Line)
Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works)
Mayumi Oda
Mayumi Takeuchi (Studio Mark)
Michio Fukuda
Michiyo Sugawara (Ashi Productions)
Miho Kaneshiro (A-Line)
Mihoko Uda (Oh production)
Miiko Adachi (U-ni animation)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Mika Ueda (Studio Gimlet)
Mina Ichijou (Studio Zaendou)
Minaki Takeshita (Telecom Animation Film)
Minako Sekihara (Oh production)
Minami Yoshida (Madhouse Studios)
Misa Kuwabara
Misa Watanabe (U-ni animation)
Misao Abe
Mitsue Mori (Telecom Animation Film)
Miyuki Hara (Mook Animation)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack)
Miyuki Nakayama (Production I.G)
Miyuki Sakai (U-ni animation)
Miyuki Shinoda (Sakura Create)
Miyuki Yano (U-ni animation)
Momoko Kawai (Last House)
Naoki Arakawa
Naoko Fujitani (Studio Takuranke)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack)
Naoko Okazaki (U-ni animation)
Narumi Takahashi (Trans Arts)
Natsuki Egami
Natsuko Iimori (Telecom Animation Film)
Natsumi Hattori (Studio Takuranke)
Nobuo Tomizawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Nobuyuki Iwai (Anime Spot)
Norihiro Naganuma
Noriko Hara (Telecom Animation Film)
Noriko Shibata (Palm Studio)
Noriko Sugiyama (Studio Cockpit)
Noriko Takahashi
Noriko Yoshida (Studio Mark)
Norimoto Tokura
Osamu Maruyama (Wish)
Reika Kuchii (Studio MAT)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G)
Rena Igawa (Palm Studio)
Rie Kobayashi (Studio Mark)
Rie Mizorogi (Production I.G)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet)
Rika Mishima
Risako Yoshida (Chaos Project)
Ritsuko Okabe (Ashi Productions)
Ritsuko Shiina (Palm Studio)
Ryo Sotoma (Anime Spot)
Ryou Kodama (Palm Studio)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Palm Studio)
Ryuusuke Chayama (Palm Studio)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (Sakura Create)
Sachie Sakurai (Studio Mark)
Sachiko Mori
Sachiyo Takada (U-ni animation)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Studio MAT)
Saka Ikeda (Anime R)
Sato Tominaga (Studio Mu)
Satonobu Kikuchi
Satoshi Kashiwagi (Sunshine Corporation)
Satoshi Mishima (Studio Elle)
Satsuki Muramatsu (Studio Cockpit)
Satsuki Oguri (Studio Elle)
Sawa Fukami (Ashi Productions)
Sawako Miyamoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Seiki Tanaka
Seiko Asai
Setsuko Takenouchi (U-ni animation)
Shigenori Taniguchi
Shin'ichi Yokota (Palm Studio)
Shinichi Kuniyasu (Oh production)
Shinichi Nozaki
Shinichiro Takagi
Shintarou Douge (Production I.G)
Shintarou Kame (Noside)
Shohei Kohara
Shoichi Masuo
Shoko Kushibiki (U-ni animation)
Shou Sugai
Shouhei Hosoya (A-Line)
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark)
Shouta Matsushita (Production I.G)
Shunpei Azumi (Palm Studio)
Shunryō Yamamura (Studio Wanpack)
Shuuji Sakamoto
Shuutarou Tsuzaka (Studio Zaendou)
Susumu Mitsunaka
Susumu Okuda (Studio MAT)
Taeko Igo (Kino Production)
Taeko Kanai (Mook Animation)
Takahiko Yoshida
Takahiro Ikezoe (Telecom Animation Film)
Takashi Hirabayashi (Palm Studio)
Takashi Kumazen
Takashi Mamezuka (Production I.G)
Takashi Muratani
Takaya Sunagawa (Sunshine Corporation)
Takayuki Inagaki
Takefumi Fukuyama (Studio Gash)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R)
Takeshi Kusaka
Takeshi Morita (Anime R)
Takuya Ishimoto (Noside)
Takuya Nakano (XEBEC)
Tatsuo Arai (Studio Gash)
Tatsuya Oka
Tatsuya Shibata (Palm Studio)
Terumi Kawabe (MSC)
Tomiko Tateyama (Anime Spot)
Tomoaki Kado
Tomoaki Mimiura (Production I.G)
Tomohiro Shinoda (Production I.G)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (Telecom Animation Film)
Tomoko Fukui (Palm Studio)
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu)
Tomoko Kanno (Radix)
Tomoko Kikuchi (MSC)
Tomoko Nakayama (Feel)
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G)
Tomomi Kamiya (Anime Spot)
Tomomi Kasukawa (Studio Deen)
Tomomi Kimura
Tomoyo Sawada (XEBEC)
Tomoyuki Ogata (Anime House)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet)
Toru Yonemoto
Toru Yoshida
Toshiko Inada (Studio Takuranke)
Toshiya Yamada (Sunshine Corporation)
Tsubasa Ooshima (Studio Dove)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (Radix)
Tsutomu Shibutani (Nakamura Production)
Wakako Shigemoto (Feel)
Wataru Matsumura (Studio Elle)
Yae Ootsuka
Yae Tanaka (Studio Angle)
Yasuaki Kawakami (Sakura Create)
Yasue Ohno (Studio MAT)
Yasuko Miyazaki
Yasuko Suzuki (Wish)
Yasuo Ishii (Wish)
Yō Imano (Oh production)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (Production I.G)
Yoshie Kimoto (Studio Mu)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (Chaos Project)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Anime R)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi
Yoshio Mizumura
Yoshitaka Katou (Palm Studio)
Yoshitaka Kohno
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production)
Youichi Nagayama (Delta Peak Production)
Youko Nomura (Palm Studio)
Youko Satou
Youn-Hee Ko (U-ni animation)
Yu Ogasawara (Tama Production)
Yūichi Yoshida
Yuji Hosogoe
Yuji Ito (Wish)
Yuka Fujisawa (P.A. Works)
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R)
Yuki Kawashima (Production I.G)
Yuki Masuda (Production I.G)
Yuki Sato (Production I.G)
Yukie Takahashi (Radical Party)
Yukie Watanabe (Studio Cockpit)
Yukiko Kobayashi (Anime Spot)
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R)
Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R)
Yumi Funamoto (Studio Cockpit)
Yumi Kobayashi (Studio Cockpit)
Yumiko Shirai (Telecom Animation Film)
Yuri Kanemaru (Sunshine Corporation)
Yuriko Chiba
Yusuke Adachi (AZETA PICTURES)
Yusuke Asaoku (Tama Production)
Yuta Aramaki (Anime House)
Yuuji Oosawa (Studio Elle)
Yuuko Azuma (U-ni animation)
Yuuko Fujii (Studio Gimlet)
Yuuko Yamada (Wish)
Yuya Iwashita (Studio Line)
Yuzo Sato
Assistant Unit Director:
Shunsuke Ishikawa
Tetsuo Ichimura
Script Collaboration: Reiko Yoshida
Sound Design: Tom Myers
Sound Effects Editing: David Hughes
Theme Song Performance: Aqua Timez (ED)
Takako Matsu as Wataru Mitsuya

Ayako Kawasumi as Mysterious Girl
Chiwa Saito as Miina
Eiji Wentz as Mitsuru Ashikawa
Satomi Koorogi as Jozo
Shirou Itou as Monk Rau
Takako Tokiwa as Cutts
Yo Oizumi as Ki-Kima

Akiko Yajima as Zofie
Akira Ishida as Ishioka
Atsushi Tsutsumishita as Dog Highlander
Kanon Nagashima as Aya Ashikawa
Katsumi Takahashi as Akira Mitsuya
Kirin Kiki as Onba
Mihoko Abukawa as Katsumi/Kacchan
Miki Imai as Goddess of Destiny
Rie Shibata as Yunababa
Saori Ito as Ogawa
Tarô Ishida as Bishop Daimon
Toshiyuki Itakura as Young Bishop
Yoshiko Tanaka as Kuniko Mitsuya

Japanese companies
3DCGI:
DNA
Wao World
Animation Production: Gonzo
Animation Production Cooperation:
Palm Studio
Telecom Animation Film
Art Direction: Studio Easter
Background Art Assistance:
Atelier Musa
Bamboo
Headworks
Distributor: Warner Bros.
Film: Imagica
Sound Recording: Skywalker Sound
English staff
English cast
(none)
Mona Marshall as Wataru Mitsuya

Wendee Lee as Kacchan

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Optimum Releasing (UK)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Gwenäelle Julien as Wataru

Colette Noel as Katsu
François Creton as Mitsuru Ashikawa
Jessica Barrier as Meena
Patrick Noerie as Kee Keema

Bruno Moury as Daimon
Frédéric Souterelle as Mr. Loyal
Gwen Lebret as Bandit
Jessie Lambotte as Déesse
Jochen Haegele as Mage
Nayeli Forest as Zofie
Patrick Pellegrin as Torone
French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Ulrich Johannson
Hannes Maurer as Wataru Mitsuya

Constantin von Jascheroff as Mitsuru Ashikawa
Daniela Hoffmann as Göttin des Schicksals
Fabian Hollwitz as Kenzi Ishioka
Gerd Holtenau as Monk Rau
Ghadah Al-Akel as Kattsu
Jan Spitzer as Bishop Daimon
Marianne Lutz as Yunababa
Michael Deffert as Ki-Kîma
Oliver Siebeck as Akira Mitani
Tanya Kahana as Mîna

Andreas Müller as Thor
Dirk Petrick as Ogawa
Friedel Morgenstern as Geheimnisvolle Mädchen
German companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology