Pokémon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (movie)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys (movie) ]

Related anime:
    Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (movie) (sequel)
      Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Mew and the Wave-Guiding Hero- Lucario 
Pocket Monster Advance Generation: Mew to Hadō no Yūsha Lucario (Japanese) 
Pokémon 8 - Lucario e o mistério de Mew (Portuguese) 
Pokémon 8 - Lucario en het Mysterie van Mew (Dutch) 
Pokémon 8: Mew i bohater na fali - Rukario! (Polish) 
Pokèmon: Lucario e il mistero di Mew (Italian) 
Pokémon: Lucario y el misterio de Mew (Spanish) 
ポケットモンスター アドバンスジェネレーション ミュウと波導の勇者ルカリオ (Japanese) 
神奇寶貝 夢幻與波導の勇者 路卡利歐 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , drama , fantasy 
Themes: monsters 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: In the town of Lohta, a festival is thrown praising "Aaron the Wave Leader Hero" who, according to the legend passed down through the town's generations, stopped a war centuries ago by using the power of "the Tree of the World's Origin." Satoshi and Pikachu participate in a battle to decide this year's hero and after their victory, they are chosen as the "Wave Leader Hero." A grand dance party is held in the castle to celebrate the victor, but suddenly the phantom Pokemon Mew appears and takes Pikachu. Soon afterwards, the Wave Leader Pokemon "Lucario" is freed from his centuries-long seal and meets Satoshi. Satoshi must solve the various mysteries of where Pikachu is, what Mew's after, what the secret of the legend of the Wave Leader is and how it ties in with Lucario's hidden past as he makes his way to "the Tree of the World's Origin" with Lucario. 
User Ratings: 344 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (dub:11, sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 42 votes (dub:24, sub:11, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 63 votes (dub:48, sub:12, edit.dub:2, ?:1)
 Good: 89 votes (dub:54, sub:26, edit.dub:4, raw:1, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 76 votes (dub:47, sub:15, edit.dub:7, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
2 Dutch dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (dub:14, sub:7, ?:1, others:2
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (dub:6, sub:4, ?:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:2, edit.dub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 896 users, rank: #1139 (of 5996)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.916 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8193, rank: #2586 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.844 (Good), rank: #2611 (of 5991) (seen all: 6.87 / seen some: 6.28 / won't finish: 5.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.867 (Good), rank: #2330 (of 4542)
Running time: 105 minutes 
Vintage: 2005-07-16
Premiere date:
2005-07-16 (Japan) 
2006-06-30 (Taiwan) 
2006-09-19 (USA) (CANADA) 
2007-06-16 (Spain - Jetix) 
2007-11-11 (Netherlands, TV broadcast on Jetix) 
2008-02-04 (Cartoon Network Latin America, only Mexico) 
2008-02-08 (Cartoon Network Latin America, the remaining countries of Latin America) 
2013-03-28 (Philippines, Gma Network) 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Battle Frontier" by Yaa Aki 
Ending Theme:
"Song of Origin" by PuffyAmiYumi 
"We Will Meet Again" by Jim Malone 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 9
Comment:
This is the last Pokemon release dubbed by 4Kids Entertainment. 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Pokémon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (Dub.DVD) 2006-09-19 (from $35.95)
    Pokemon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (Dub.DVD) 2013-09-24 (from $8.48)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama 
Screenplay: Hideki Sonada 
Music: Shinji Miyazaki 
Art Director: Masatoshi Muto 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Cgi Director: Makoto Sato 
Director of Photography: Takaya Mizutani 
Executive producer:
Hiroaki Tsuru 
Masakazu Kubo 
3D Coordinator: Akinori Okumura 
3DCG Chief Animator:
Dai Seo 
Hirofumi Uchihori 
3DCG Chief Designer:
Kumi Yokoyama 
Shinji Morohashi 
ADR Editor: Akikazu Inuzuka 
Animation producer:
Shukichi Kanda 
Toshiaki Okuno 
Animation Supervisor: Yôichi Kotabe 
Art Supervision: Katsuyoshi Kanemura 
Assistant Executive Animation Director:
Kazumi Sato 
Koichi Taguchi 
Norihiro Matsubara 
Background Art:
Bong Young Lee (L. Green Pro) 
Jia Yi Chu (Shanghai Superman) 
Kang Mi Hyang (L. Green Pro) 
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack) 
Masamichi Takano (Atelier Rourke) 
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA) 
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack) 
Nam Jung Ryu (Moon Seong Animation) 
Noburo Numai (Atelier Rourke) 
Qi Zhu (Shanghai Superman) 
Seo Gu Lee (L. Green Pro) 
Seung Chan Kang (L. Green Pro) 
Soon Ha Seo (Moon Seong Animation) 
Tae Hwan Gweon (Moon Seong Animation) 
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA) 
Yasuyuki Inaba (Studio Jack) 
Yingwei Sun (Shanghai Superman) 
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Atelier BWCA) 
Yuan Li Na (Shanghai Superman) 
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA) 
Zhan Han Yu (Shanghai Superman) 
Zhou Jia Qing (Shanghai Superman) 
Casting Assistant: Rihoko Yoshida 
CG Producer: Misako Saka 
CGI Assistance:
Ai Wakinaguni (CGCG Studio) 
Akira Iribe (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Akira Kirishiki (Atelier Bitol) 
Ayuki Katayama (Atelier Bitol) 
Haruko Oyama (CGCG Studio) 
Hideki Ito (Digital Image Next) 
Hideyuki Tanida (Skip City) 
Hiromi Yamashita (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Hiroyuki Ishiguro (Image Studio 109) 
Jun Kurihara (Skip City) 
Kikuko Miyauchi (Epoch Studio) 
Kiyotaka Suzuki (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Kōji Matsumoto (Silicon Studio) 
Kōsuke Ueshiro (Image Studio 109) 
Masahiro Oota (Atelier Bitol) 
Masayoshi Obata (Atelier Bitol) 
Miki Hashimoto (Trilogy Future Studio) 
Mio Nakayama (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Mitsuyasu Okita (Trilogy Future Studio) 
Nagamichi Shinojima (Atelier Bitol) 
Norikazu Kamibayashi (Trilogy Future Studio) 
Ryō Kunoki (Atelier Bitol) 
Ryōta Tokuyama (Image Studio 109) 
Ryou Sasaki (Atelier Bitol) 
Ryuusuke Ishida (Atelier Bitol) 
Satoshi Tomari (CGCG Studio) 
Shin'ichi Nakao (Atelier Bitol) 
Takeshi Yamazoe (CGCG Studio) 
Takuo Fukui (Atelier Bitol) 
Taro Hayashi (Trilogy Future Studio) 
Tetsuya Sasaki (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Toyonori Yamada (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Tsukasa Saitō (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Yasutaka Akama (Atelier Bitol) 
Yoshito Takemoto (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Yoshiya Nagata (Image Studio 109) 
Yūsuke Aoki (Image Studio 109) 
Yuzo Sato (Atelier Bitol) 
Character Setting:
Kenji Matsushima 
Koji Nishino 
Color design:
Miyuki Sato 
Norimichi Yoshino 
Color Management System:
Tetsuya Yamai 
Wataru Matsumoto 
Dance Scene Assistance:
Ayaka Chimura 
Misato Matsuoka 
Mitsugu Kawasaki 
Digital Mastering:
Atsuko Nakayama 
Atsushi Aikawa 
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio 
Digital Work: Katsuki Takao 
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East) 
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East) 
Editing: Toshio Henmi 
Editing Assistant:
Daisuke Imai 
Yoshiki Ushiroda 
Executive animation Director: Kazuaki Moori 
Film Development, Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi 
Finish Animation:
Akari Matsushima (OLM Digital) 
Akemi Nagao (Wish) 
Akemi Tejima (Wish) 
Aki Imai (Wish) 
Akiko Inoue (Wish) 
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish) 
Aya Ōnaga (Studio Cockpit) 
Ayumi Andou (Wish) 
Baito Akai (Studio Cockpit) 
Chizue Saitou (Wish) 
Fusako Nakao (Wish) 
Haruka Yoshida (Wish) 
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish) 
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish) 
Hiromi Takeno (Wish) 
Hiroshi Nogami (OLM Digital) 
Hiroshi Otsuki (OLM Digital) 
Hisako Furukawa (Wish) 
Izumi Inoue (Wish) 
Junko Hakamada (Wish) 
Kayo Ishikawa (Wish) 
Kayo Oshima (Studio Cockpit) 
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish) 
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish) 
Maiko Murai (OLM Digital) 
Mami Shimizu (OLM Digital) 
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish) 
Michiyo Ootani (Wish) 
Mika (Studio Cockpit) 
Mika Onoda (OLM Digital) 
Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital) 
Nahomi Yamamichi (OLM Digital) 
Nao Sato (OLM Digital) 
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish) 
Naoko Horikawa (Wish) 
Naoko Sasaki (Wish) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Rie Katoh (Wish) 
Rika Kingetsu (Wish) 
Saori Goda (OLM Digital) 
Sayo Tanaka (OLM Digital) 
Shiho Okamiya (Wish) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish) 
Tohru Kawamura (Wish) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish) 
Toshiko Itogawa (Wish) 
Yoshitaka Narasaki (Wish) 
Yue Murakami (Wish) 
Yukari Goto (Wish) 
Yumi Fujita (OLM Digital) 
Foley: Toru Noguchi 
Insert Song Arrangement: Kouji Takanashi (OP) 
Insert Song Composition: Rie (OP) 
Insert Song Lyrics: Rie (OP) 
Insert Song Performance: Akina Takaya (OP) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakamura (OLM Team Iwasa) 
Atsuko Watanabe (Studio Live) 
Daisuke Yoshida (Studio Live) 
Eikichi Takahashi (Studio Cockpit) 
Hideki Takahashi 
Hiromi Naganawa (Studio Cockpit) 
Hiromi Niioka 
Hiroshi Kamishina (Studio Live) 
Hiroshi Koujina 
Jun Yukawa (Studio Live) 
Junko Isaka (OLM Team Iwasa) 
Katsuyuki Tamura 
Kazuhisa Kosuga 
Kazuma Uike 
Kazunobu Hoshi 
Kyoko Matsubara 
Kyouko Takeuchi (Studio Live) 
Makoto Arashiro (Studio Cockpit) 
Masaaki Iwane (Studio Cockpit) 
Masami Takebuchi (OLM Team Iwasa) 
Mayumi Fukushi (Studio Live) 
Midori Nagaoka (OLM Team Iwasa) 
Minato Sawa 
Miwa Sakai (Studio Live) 
Neiko Hino (OLM Team Iwasa) 
Nishiki Itaoka (Studio Live) 
Riku Satō 
Satoru Iriyoshi 
Shiro Kudaka 
Shoichi Masuo 
Tadaaki Miyata 
Tatsuya Annoura (Studio Cockpit) 
Tomoaki Yamazaki 
Tomoko Takei (OLM Team Iwasa) 
Toshihiko Masuda 
Toyoo Ashida (Studio Live) 
Tsuneo Ninomiya 
Yoshihiro Takeda 
Yosuji Kudo (Studio Live) 
Yu Maruyama 
Yukari Kobayashi 
Yukio Okano 
Lab Coordinator: Yuuko Shimura 
Music Composition: Hirokazu Tanaka (2005 Pokemon Coloring & Illustration Contest Theme Song) 
Music producer:
Kazuo Shinohara 
Yuuji Saitou 
Optical Re-Recording: Akira Toshisawa 
Original Score:
Go Ichinose 
Morikazu Aoki 
Photography:
Daisuke Inoue (T Nishimura) 
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos) 
Hajime Izumisawa (T Nishimura) 
Hidenori Shibahara (T Nishimura) 
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos) 
Hiroyuki Ozawa (T Nishimura) 
Jun Otaki (OLM Digital) 
Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos) 
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos) 
Kazuyuki Yamamoto (OLM Digital) 
Ken Yabuki (T Nishimura) 
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos) 
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura) 
Mai Sato (OLM Digital) 
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura) 
Mitsunobu Yoshida (T Nishimura) 
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos) 
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos) 
Rokuno Yasuno (Studio Cosmos) 
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos) 
Shinsuke Ikeda (OLM Digital) 
Taro Okuzawa (Studio Cosmos) 
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (OLM Digital) 
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos) 
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos) 
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos) 
Yoshiko Chatani (OLM Digital) 
Yuji Asada (Studio Cockpit) 
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos) 
Yuko Okubo (T Nishimura) 
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos) 
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos) 
Production Committee:
Akihiko Tsuyama (The Pokemon Company) 
Akihiro Kajimoto (Media Factory) 
Akio Sugi (TOMY) 
Asami Abe (TOMY) 
Asami Yamakawa (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.) 
Chie Igarashi (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Chiharu Ōta (TOMY) 
Eizō Takeishi (TV Tokyo) 
Etsuya Hattori (The Pokemon Company) 
Fumiyoshi Kajiya (Shogakukan) 
Hajime Hasegawa (Shogakukan) 
Hirofumi Hasegawa (The Pokemon Company) 
Hiroko Tanaka (OLM) 
Hironao Takeda (TOMY) 
Hiroshi Iwabuchi (Shogakukan) 
Hiroshi Matsumoto (Media Factory) 
Hiroshi Saitô (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Hiroshi Waizumi (Media Factory) 
Hiroto Sawada (TV Tokyo) 
Hiroyuki Inada (Media Factory) 
Katsuji Nagata (Media Factory) 
Katsumi Ota (Shogakukan) 
Kazu Wakamatsu (TOMY) 
Kazuhito Maruyama (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Kazuomi Koga (OLM) 
Kenji Tominaga (Game Freak) 
Kiyoe Yasui (Media Factory) 
Kiyoko Yokoyama (OLM) 
Kiyomi Saito (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Kiyoshi Yokota (Shogakukan) 
Kōichi Igasaki (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.) 
Kōji Tamura (The Pokemon Company) 
Kunihiko Ono (Shogakukan) 
Kuniko Kawamura (The Pokemon Company) 
Makiko Takada (The Pokemon Company) 
Mariko Haneda (Media Factory) 
Masami Tanaka (The Pokemon Company) 
Masami Yanagihara (TV Tokyo) 
Masamitsu Hidaka (OLM) 
Miho Matori (OLM) 
Mikiko Ohashi (The Pokemon Company) 
Mikiko Yasui (TV Tokyo) 
Minako Toba (Media Factory) 
Misuzu Kaneyama (The Pokemon Company) 
Mizuho Miyashita (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Nao Ogita (Shogakukan) 
Naotsune Watanabe (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Nobumasa Sawabe (Shogakukan) 
Nobuyuki Sasaki (Media Factory) 
Osamu Suzuki (The Pokemon Company) 
Rei Anami (TV Tokyo) 
Reiji Sato (Media Factory) 
Ryōji Mihashi (Shogakukan) 
Ryōtarō Moriyama (The Pokemon Company) 
Shirou Okuaki (TOMY) 
Shouji Oota (OLM) 
Susumu Fukunaga (The Pokemon Company) 
Taeko Iwahara (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.) 
Takako Uno (Media Factory) 
Takashi Hirayama (Shogakukan) 
Takeshi Maekawa (TOMY) 
Takeshi Masuda (The Pokemon Company) 
Takeshi Minegishi (TV Tokyo) 
Takeshi Nomoto (The Pokemon Company) 
Takuya Nakayama (Media Factory) 
Tatsurō Takahashi (The Pokemon Company) 
Tomiyoshi Matsuda (TOMY) 
Tomotaka Iida (Shogakukan) 
Tomoya Susuki (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Toshiya Yamada (OLM) 
Tsukuru Yamanoi (OLM) 
Yasunori Kaneda (Shogakukan) 
Yasushi Sakurai (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.) 
Yasuyuki Sagami (Shogakukan) 
Yōko Yagi (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Yoshiaki Ikeda (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.) 
Yoshihisa Nakata (The Pokemon Company) 
Yoshinari Hashibe (The Pokemon Company) 
Yoshinobu Baba (Shogakukan) 
Yoshio Tajiri (Game Freak) 
Youichi Kobuse (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Yousuke Okada (Shogakukan Production Co.) 
Yuki Wada (Shogakukan) 
Yukie Sano (The Pokemon Company) 
Yukihiro Iribe (Shogakukan) 
Production Desk: Yasuteru Kamei 
Production manager:
Kenji Otake 
Tsukasa Koitabashi 
Production Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara 
Promotion Director:
Hideyuki Koe 
Sadamu Natori 
Shinichi Suzuki 
Publicity Producer:
Ryōsuke Kamada 
Yusuke Tomoda 
Recording: Mirai Ueno 
Recording Assistant:
Shigeru Fujibayashi 
Yuji Tagami 
Recording engineer: Kunio Ando 
Recordist: Akira Nakano 
Software Engineer: Satoshi Mizuhashi 
Song Lyrics: Shōgo Toda (2005 Pokemon Coloring & Illustration Contest Theme Song) 
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo 
Sound Production Desk: Akiko Nakamura 
Sound Recording Mixer: Juji Nakamura 
Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta 
Special Thanks To:
Nobuhei Hirano 
Ryoko Nashimoto 
Technical Director:
Ken'ichi Asō (CG) 
Kohei Endo (film developing) 
Theater Recording Mixer: Mitsutoki Nakamura 
Theme Song Arrangement: Andy Sturmer (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Andy Sturmer (ED) 
Bleu (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Puffy (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Akiko Kanazawa (2005 Pokemon Coloring & Illustration Contest Theme Song) 
PuffyAmiYumi (END) 
Daisuke Namikawa as Lucario 
Fushigi Yamada as Masato 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 
KAORI as Haruka 
Rica Matsumoto as Satoshi 
Yuji Ueda as Takeshi 

Akihiro Nishino as Freddy 
Becky as Kid Summers 
Inuko Inuyama as Nyarth 
Kouichi Yamadera as Aaron 
Kumiko Okae as Jenny 
Megumi Hayashibara as Musashi 
Momoko Kikuchi as
Eileen 
Leen 
Shinichiro Miki as Kojiro 
Yûta Kajiwara as Usohachi 

Atsushi Kakehashi as Registeel 
Chie Satou as Gonbe 
Chinami Nishimura as Wakasyamo 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Manyula (1) 
Eiji Miyashita as Regirock 
Jun Fukushima as Manyula (2) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Heigani 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Hellgar 
Koro Gisatomi as Myuu 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Regice 
Miyako Ito as Manene 
Natsuki Yoshihara as Chirean 
Noriko Hidaka as Mother 
Satomi Koorogi as Mew 
Takeshi Aono as Banks 
Tomoe Hanba as Zenigame 
Unshou Ishizuka as Narrator 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: OLM Team Koitabashi 
Audio Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
CG Production: OLM Digital 
Distributor: TOHO 
Editing: Jay Film 
Film: Eastman Kodak 
Film Developing: Imagica 
Finish Animation:
OLM Digital 
Studio Cockpit 
Wish 
Graphic Design: Viracocha 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Taylor 
Executive producer: Alfred R. Kahn 

ADR Coordination: Kristen Thorne 
Casting Director: Darren Dunstan 
Legal Affairs: Kristen Gray 
Main Title Animation:
Paul J. Baccash 
Ryan Kelly 
Mixing: Alon Namdar 
Music Production Assistant:
Jennifer Obrotka 
Michael Brady 
Music Supervision: John Siegler 
Online Editor: David Noling 
Post-Production Assistant: Megan Bezdek 
Post-Production Coordinator: Chris Guido 
Post-Production Supervision: Denitsa Zahariev 
Re-Recording Mixing: Peter Waggoner 
Sound Design: Suzanne Goldish 
Amy Birnbaum as Max 
Eric Stuart as Brock 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 
Sean Schemmel as Lucario 
Veronica Taylor as
Ash Ketchum 
May 

Addie Blaustein as Meowth 
Eric Stuart as James 
Mike Pollock as Narrator 
Rachael Lillis as Jessie 

Addie Blaustein as Corphish 
Jason Griffith as Sir Aaron 
Lisa Ortiz as Agent Summers 

English companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network India 
Distributor: Viz Media 
Licensed by: Pokemon USA, Inc. 
Production: 4Kids Entertainment (Dub) 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Lucario 

Ji-Won Yu as Kidd Summers 

Gu-Han Gang as Banks 
Yong-Sin Lee as Lady Eileen 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Directeur de Plateau: Jean-Daniel Nicodème 
Anthony Lopresti as Pierre 
Christophe Hespel as Seigneur Aaron 
Guylaine Gibert as Max 
Maia Baran as FLora 

Catherine Conet as Jessie 
Catherine Connet as Jessie 
David Manet as James 
Philippe Tasquin as Miaous 
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Amparo Valencia (Spain dub) 
Gabriel Gama 
Dubbing Director: Gerardo Vásquez 
ADR Script: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub) 
Adolfo Moreno as Ash Ketchum(Spain dub) 
Beatriz Berciano as Max(Spain dub) 
Cristina Yuste as Aura(Spain dub) 
Diego Angeles as Max 
Gabriel Gama as Brock 
Gabriel Ramos as Ash 
Javier Balas as Brock(Spain dub) 
Marco Portillo as Max 
Mariana Ortiz as May 

Amparo Valencia as Jessie(Spain dub) 
Ana Isabel Hernando as Ilene(Spain dub) 
Iñaki Crespo as Lucario(Spain dub) 
Iván Jara as James(Spain dub) 
José Escobosa as Meowth(Spain dub) 
Lorenzo Beteta as Sir Aaron(Spain dub) 
María Antonia Rodríguez as Rin(Spain dub) 
Olga Velasco as Kidd Summers(Spain dub) 

Celia de Diego as Mother(Spain dub) 
Cesar Arias as Banks 
Christian Strempler as Sir Aaron 
Cristina Hernandez as Lady Eileen 
Diana Perez as Jessie 
Eduardo Del Hoyo as Narrator(Spain dub) 
Fernando Hernández as Banks(Spain dub) 
Gerardo Vásquez as
Meowth 
Narrator 
Guadalupe Noel as Maid 
Juan Logar Jr. as Freddy(Spain dub) 
Liliana Barba as Queen Rin 
Nallely Solis as Kidd Summers 
Pilar Gentil as Jenny(Spain dub) 
Ricardo Tejedo as Lucario 
Roberto Mendiola as Lucario 

Juan Logar Jr.(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A. 
Clan TVE (Spain; 2011-01-01) 
Disney XD (Spain) (2012-12-22) 
Jetix (Spain) (2007-06-16) 
Televisa Canal 5 (Mexico) 
Distributor: Televix 
Dubbing:
Candiani Studios 
Soundub (Spain dub) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
ADR Director: Federico Danti 

Dialogues: Laura Brambilla 
Davide Garbolino as Ash Ketchum 
Federica Valenti as Max 
Federico Danti as Lucario 
Luca Bottale as Brock 
Serena Clerici as May 

Debora Magnaghi as Kid Summer 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Lady Rin 
Emanuela Pacotto as Jessie 
Paolo De Santis as Sir Aaron 
Pietro Ubaldi as Meowth 
Simone D'Andrea as James 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Boing 
Hiro 
Dubbing Studio: Merak Film 
Internet Streaming: Mediaset Infinity 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Gerhard Jilka as Lucario 
Marc Stachel as Brock 
Nicola Grupe as May 
Ute Bronder as Max 
Veronika Neugebauer as Ash Ketchum 

Gerhard Acktun as Meowth 
Hubertus von Lerchenfeld as Sir Aaron 
Matthias Klie as James 
Scarlet Cavadenti as Jessie 

Klaus Münster as Squirtle 
Maren Rainer as Queen Rin 
Melanie Manstein as Lady Ilene 
Ute Bronder as Bonsly 
German companies
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Director: Fred Butter 
Translation: Hilde de Mildt 

Theme Song Performance: Herman van Doorn 
Christa Lips as Ash 
Fred Meijer as Brock 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 

Bas Keijzer as Meowth 
Fred Butter as Lucario 
Hilde de Mildt as Jessie 
Jeroen Keers as Narrator 
Lot Lohr as Max 
Paul Disbergen as James 

Kirsten Fennis as Lady Ilene 
Lot Lohr as Jenny (dienstmeid) 
Marieke de Kruijf as Kidd 
Tony Neef as Aaron 
Victor van Swaay as Banks 

Dutch companies
Broadcaster: Jetix Netherlands 
DVD Distribution: RCV 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Julius Figueroa as Brock 
Klariz Magboo as Ash Ketchum 
Rona Aguilar as Max 

Charmaine Cordoviz as Jesse 
Jefferson Utanes as
James 
Lucario 
Julius Figueroa as Meowth 
Rona Aguilar as Kidd Summers 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network 
Dubbing: ALTA Productions 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Gilmara Sanches 
Translation: Elaine Pagano 
Alfredo Rollo as Brock 
Fábio Lucindo as Ash Ketchum 

Afonso Amajones as Lucario 
Armando Tiraboschi as Meowth 
Fernanda Bulara as Kidd Summers 
Márcio Araújo as James 
Wendel Bezerra as Sir Aaron 

Fábio Moura as Narrador 
Priscila Ferreira as Princesa 
Robson as Banks 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A. (Brasil) 
RedeTV! (Brazil) 
Dubbing Studio: Centauro 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology