Banner of the Stars III (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Seikai no Senki III (Japanese)
Звёздный флаг III (Russian)
星界の戦旗 III (Japanese)
Themes: space
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Jinto and Lafiel were traveling on the light-armed transport ship Bokbrusue to the Hyde System (which returned to imperial rule after the Union retreated), in order for Jinto (now an earl) to take over the government. However, the government of Martin, Jinto's motherland, resisted obstinately against imperial rule. On the other side, the First Devastation Fleet—formed with a new ship type, the "Attack Vessel"—traveled to the Hyde System for drilling practice…
User Ratings: 682 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 77 votes (sub:69, dub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 179 votes (sub:156, dub:11, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:6
3 Polish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 210 votes (sub:182, dub:19, raw:2, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 143 votes (sub:125, dub:11, raw:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 48 votes (sub:37, dub:9, ?:2)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1209 users, rank: #905 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.997 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3429, rank: #543 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 7.927 (Very good), rank: #528 (of 6329) (seen all: 7.94 / seen some: 5.93 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.920 (Very good), rank: #360 (of 4832)
Number of episodes: 2
Episode titles: We have 2
Vintage: 2005-08-26
Release dates: We have 2
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tenohira no Yume" by Emiko Shiratori
Official website:
Links: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka
Script: Yasuyuki Muto (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1-2)
Unit Director:
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1-2)
Character Design: Keisuke Watabe
Art Director: Hiroyuki Hasegawa
Animation Director:
Keisuke Watabe (eps 1-2)
Original Novel: Hiroyuki Morioka
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography:
Ei Rouhei (ep 2)
Hirofumi Yagi (ep 1)
Producer:
Atsushi Yukawa (Bandai Visual)
Korefumi Seki (BeSTACK)
Mikihiro Iwata (Sunrise)

Abh Language Supervision: Hiroyuki Morioka
Advertising:
Akihiro Morita
Atsuhiko Sekiguchi (Sunrise)
Assistant producer:
Motoki Mukaichi (Bandai Visual)
Yutaka Ohashi (BeStack)
Background Art:
Fumika Tamura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-2)
Keiko Minamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-2)
Maki Minagawa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
Minako Oohashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 1)
Risa Suzuki (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
Sayuri Takahashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-2)
Taiichi Shishido (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-2)
Takumi Shimizu (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-2)
Yue Akiyama (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-2)
Yuuki Oyamada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
CG Production:
Akiko Yamakawa (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Hidaka (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Satoshi Kawabata (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Takeshi Sanada (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Color setting: Hiromi Miyawaki (eps 1-2)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Editing Assistant:
Megumi Uchida
Rie Matsubara
In-Between Animation:
Keiko Ōta (Synergy Japan; ep 1)
Kentarou Matsumoto (Studio Takuranke; ep 1)
Saki Mieda (Synergy Japan; ep 1)
Satoshi Mori (Studio Takuranke; ep 1)
Takefumi Fukuyama (Studio Gash; ep 1)
Tomoko Kawauchi (Manglobe; ep 1)
Toshiko Inada (Studio Takuranke; ep 1)
Yaeko Yoshizawa (Studio Gash; ep 1)
Yosuke Kikuchi (Synergy Japan; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Takahiro Nawa (eps 1-2)
Literature Production: Kazuto Kamakura
Mixing: Akira Noguchi (Sound Team Don Juan)
Music producer:
Korefumi Seki (BeSTACK)
Noboru Mano (Sunrise Music Publishing)
Paint:
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Akiyoshi Sueshige (Buyu; ep 1)
Atsuko Fujiwara (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Chiho Makita (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Fumiko Matsuda (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Hee Sook Wang (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Katsuho Suzuki (Scan-ya; ep 1)
Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Makiko Doi (Buyu; ep 1)
Mariko Etō (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Mayu Saito (ep 1)
Megumi Matsui (Buyu; ep 1)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Sari Tagawa (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Shizu Odagiri (Scan-ya; ep 1)
Takuya Utsunomiya (ep 2)
Tomiko Kobayashi (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Tomomi Asawa (Buyu; ep 1)
Tomomi Tamura (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Toshiko Endo (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Tsukasa Ishimura (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Yoshiko Fukunaga (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Yuki Umeda (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Yūko Koga (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Yumiko Mihara (Buyu; ep 1)
Yuri Kayano (Scan-ya; ep 1)
Photography:
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Ei Rouhei (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Toshihiro Sasaki (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Planning:
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Shigeru Watanabe (Bandai Visual)
Planning Manager: Masayuki Ozaki (ep 2)
Production Advancement:
Hiromitsu Higuchi (ep 2)
Kaai Ueno (ep 1)
Production Affairs: Tomoko Matsuo
Production Desk: Hiromitsu Higuchi (Sunrise)
Setting Production: Kazuto Kamakura
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou
Special Effects:
Nobutaka Murakami (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Taeko Nihei (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Taeko Tobita (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Special Skills Director: Takayuki Furukawa
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP)
Kei Wakakusa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Ayumi Tomori (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Emiko Shiratori (ED)
Visual Concept: Takami Akai
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin

Akio Ohtsuka as Samson
Eiichiro Suzuki as Til Corinth (ep 2)
Hisao Egawa as Paveryua
Ikue Ohtani as Serunai
Junji Majima as Stach
Kaori Shimizu as Ekuryua
Miho Yamada as Atosuryua
Mitsuki Saiga as Sobashu
Shinji Kawada as Yestech
Taiki Matsuno as Ku Dorin (ep 2)

Ai Uchikawa as Grieda (ep 1)
Masayo Hosono as Lina Corinth (ep 2)
Mika Doi as Empress Ramaj (ep 2)
Takumi Yamazaki as Idoria
Yuko Kaida as Gurinshia
Yuu Sugimoto as Alisa (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Ehrgeiz (uncredited)
Animation Production: Sunrise
CG Assistance:
Digikino (ep 2)
Studio Galapagos (ep 2)
CG Production: Asahi Production (eps 1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Anime House (ep 2)
EMUAI (ep 1)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 1-2)
Manglobe (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
RIC (eps 1-2)
Studio Cj (ep 1)
Studio Gash (ep 1)
Studio Takuranke (ep 1)
Synergy Japan (ep 1)
Wish (ep 2)
Yuhodo (ep 1)
Paint:
Ashi Productions (ep 1)
Buyu (ep 1)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 1-2)
RIC (eps 1-2)
Scan-ya (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 1)
Studio Cj (ep 1)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Toys (ep 1)
Yuhodo (ep 1)
Photography: Asahi Production
Recording Studio:
Boomerang Studio (eps 1-2)
Tokyo TV Center (ep 2)
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Trinity Sound
special effects: Asahi Production
Video Editing: Q-Tec
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology