Monster Rancher (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Genki y los Monstruos Cibernéticos (Spanish)
Monster Farm
Monster Farm - Enbanseki no Himitsu (Japanese)
Monster Farmer
Monstros Rancher (Portuguese)
أدغال الديجيتال (Arabic)
モンスターファーム (Japanese)
モンスターファーム〜円盤石の秘密〜 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Copyright notice: © TECMO • CBC • Dentsu • TMS
Plot Summary: Genki is a boy who loves playing video games. One day he's zapped into the world of Monster Rancher and meets the girl Holly and the monsters Mochi, Suezo, Golem, Tiger and Hare. Together, they are searching for a way to revive the Phoenix, which is the only monster capable of stopping the evil Moo.
User Ratings: 530 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (dub:4, edit.dub:1, sub:1, others:3
2 German dubbed
1 Greek dub dubbed
)
 Excellent: 20 votes (dub:9, sub:4, edit.dub:4, others:3
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 42 votes (dub:27, sub:6, edit.dub:2, others:7
3 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 111 votes (dub:67, sub:15, edit.dub:15, ?:1, raw:1, others:12
4 Spanish dubbed
4 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 129 votes (dub:81, sub:18, edit.dub:10, ?:2, raw:2, others:16
8 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Portuguese edited dub
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 So-so: 71 votes (dub:35, sub:14, edit.dub:7, ?:3, raw:1, others:11
4 Tagalog dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese edited dub
)
 Not really good: 41 votes (dub:24, edit.dub:6, sub:4, Eng:1, others:6
4 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
1 French dubbed
)
 Weak: 48 votes (dub:26, sub:10, edit.dub:7, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 32 votes (dub:16, sub:8, edit.dub:3, others:5
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 18 votes (dub:11, sub:4, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (dub:4, sub:4, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1753 users, rank: #650 (of 6770)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.476 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.1325, rank: #5797 (of 6781)
Weighted mean: 5.419 (So-so+), rank: #5863 (of 6781) (seen all: 6.15 / seen some: 5.20 / won't finish: 4.19)
Bayesian estimate: 5.469 (So-so+), rank: #4880 (of 5103)
Number of episodes: 73
Episode titles: We have 74
Vintage:
1999-04-17 to 2000-03-25
1999-08-30 to 2001-09-19 (USA)
2001-01-17 to 2001-11-14 (Germany)
2003 (Middle East - Spacetoon Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kaze ga Soyogu Basho" by Miho Komatsu (eps 1-28)
#2: "Picnic" by Rumania Montevideo (eps 29-37)
#3: "Close to Your Heart" by Rina Aiuchi (eps 38-48)
#4: "NAME" by Takashi Utsunomiya
#5: "FLUSH" by Takashi Utsunomiya
Ending Theme:
#1: "Flame of Love" by Sweet Velvet
#2: "Digital Musical Power" by Rumania Montevideo (eps 15-36)
#3: "Wonderin' Hands" by 4D-JAM (eps 37-48)
#4: "Tada Sugiyuku Tameni" (ただ過ぎ行くために) by Takashi Utsunomiya
#5: "Be Truth" by Takashi Utsunomiya
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Monster Rancher - Complete Season 1 (Dub.DVD) 2014-01-07 (from $34.49)
    Monster Rancher - Complete Season 2 (Dub.DVD) 2014-07-29 (from $27.99)
    Monster Rancher - Complete Season 3 (Dub.DVD) 2014-07-29 (from $32.00)
    Monster Rancher - Let the Games Begin! (Dub.DVD 1) 2000-05-23
    Monster Rancher - Catch a Tiger by the Tail! (Dub.DVD 2) 2000-05-23
    Monster Rancher - Fast Friends and Fiendish Foes! (Dub.DVD 3) 2001-01-09
    Monster Rancher - The Problem with Pixie (Dub.DVD 4) 2001-03-20
    Monster Farm - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2015-07-28 (from $52.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroyuki Yano
Music: BMF
Character Design: Minoru Maeda
Associate producer: Shin Matsumoto
Editing: Terumitsu Okada
Layout Design: Hiroyuki Yokoyama
Opening Animation:
Aoi Sasaki
Hiroshi Nagahama (OP 5 "FLUSH")
Masahiro Ando (OP 1)
Script Supervision: Hiroyuki Onoda
Series Writer: Shoji Yonemura
Theme Song Composition: Yasushi Ishii (ED 5)
Theme Song Performance: Rina Aiuchi (OP3)
Chisa Yokoyama as Genki
Mariko Kouda as Holly
Wataru Takagi as Suezou
Yuri Shiratori as Mocchii

Daiki Nakamura as Gray Wolf
Hiroyuki Yokoo as Big Blue
Kaneto Shiozawa as Gali (Seasons 1-2)
Kazuki Yao as Liger
Kenyuu Horiuchi as General Durahan
Naoya Uchida as Golem
Nozomu Sasaki as Ham
Ryo Naitou as Allan
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Gali (Season 3)

Ai Orikasa as Romanov
Akio Ohtsuka as Captain Jim
Akira Komine as Captain Salamander (ep 25)
Aruno Tahara as Elder (ep 8)
Azusa Nakao as Eve (ep 36)
Chisa Yokoyama as Baku's Owner (ep 39)
Dai Matsumoto as Captain Black Worm (ep 22)
Eiji Hanawa as Announcer
Eiji Itô as Techno Dragon (ep 18)
Emiko Hagiwara as
Gray Wolf (Young)
Scaled Ham (ep 22)
Eriko Kawasaki as Teacher (ep 1)
Fumiko Orikasa as Colt
Ginzo Matsuo as Juggernaut Captain (ep 26)
Haruko Takahagi as Lilim
Harumi Murado as Eve's Mother (ep 36)
Hiroaki Hirata as Yakuto Hound
Hiroki Takahashi as Cerberus (eps 27-28)
Hiromi Tsuru as Undine
Hiroshi Naka as Akero (ep 33)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Astro Captain (ep 42)
Hiroyuki Oshida as Eve's Father (ep 36)
Hiroyuki Yokoo as
Gel Trooper (ep 3)
Weed (eps 12-14)
Issei Futamata as Eddy
Jimon Terakado as Townperson (ep 2)
Juurouta Kosugi as
Chariot (ep 39)
Gobi
Joker (ep 17)
Kacho Fujita as Monster Farm Announcer (ep 1)
Kae Araki as Michelle (ep 60)
Katsuhiro Higo as Townperson (ep 2)
Kazuya Kobayashi as
Ape (ep 30)
Celious (ep 25)
Dark Ham (eps 7, 17, 41)
Denatocris
Dokudoku (ep 19)
Dragon Bandit (ep 13)
Gel Trooper (ep 3)
Henger Trooper (ep 18)
Hotel Man (ep 6)
Iwazo (eps 15-16)
Sandies (ep 21)
Keiichi Sonobe as Gujikon
Keiko Han as
Genki's Mother (ep 1)
Mum Mew
Keiko Kono as Young Rolly-Polly Pendora (ep 28)
Kenichi Ogata as Henger (ep 18)
Kenichi Ono as Referee (ep 6)
Kenji Utsumi as
King Ape (ep 30)
Shogun (ep 65)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Knighton
Kotono Mitsuishi as Venus
Kouichi Toochika as Norio
Kouji Ishii as Captain (ep 3)
Kouji Tsujitani as Centaur (ep 25)
Kōzō Shioya as Bajarl (ep 34)
Kyousei Tsukui as Gel Captain (ep 32)
Mahito Tsujimura as Zeile (eps 46-47)
Masaki Aizawa as
Abel (ep 8)
Poritoka
Masako Nozawa as Rosetta
Mayumi Misawa as Puchizaura (ep 2)
Miho Yoshida as Michael
Mika Kanai as Miminyā
Miki Nagasawa as
Ducken (ep 23)
Poison
Minami Takayama as Sandra (ep 58)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Tainted Cat (ep 33)
Mitsuaki Madono as Colorpandora (ep 28)
Mitsuru Ogata as Rock (ep 11)
Nachi Nozawa as Bincho (ep 46)
Nao Nagasawa as Pinky
Naomi Wakabayashi as
Infant (ep 41)
Springer (ep 38)
Weed (ep 44)
Naoya Uchida as Captain Black Dino (eps 1-2)
Norio Kobayashi as
Black Dino (eps 1-2)
Captain Dino (ep 5)
ChuChu Roadrunner (ep 39)
Dark Roman (ep 9)
Gel Trooper (ep 27)
Guzilla (ep 16)
Henger Trooper (ep 18)
Magma Jell (ep 10)
Merchant (ep 2)
Red Eye's Owner (ep 6)
Usaba (ep 11)
Weed (ep 45)
Norio Tsuboi as Tsunomaru
Norio Wakamoto as
Falcon
Narration (eps 1-48)
Rokuro Naya as Monolith
Ryo Naitou as
Baku (ep 39)
Black Dino (eps 1-2)
Captain Astro (ep 42)
Cerberus (ep 23)
Dark Ham (ep 41)
Detonarex
Dragon Bandit (ep 13)
Gel Trooper (ep 3)
Henger Trooper (ep 18)
Iwazo (eps 15-16)
Jihad (ep 28)
Joy (ep 40)
Juggernaut (ep 26)
Magma Jell (ep 10)
Noramon (ep 23)
Red Eye (ep 6)
Remacrust (ep 43)
Rock Ape (ep 30)
Salamander (ep 25)
Scaled Gel (ep 20)
Scaled Ham (ep 22)
Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Tainted Cat (ep 33)
Usaba (ep 11)
Weed (various eps)
Ryusei Nakao as phantom
Ryuuhei Ueshima as Townperson (ep 2)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Professor Gordish
Satsuki Yukino as Computer Voice (ep 26)
Seiko Tomoe as Old Woman (ep 3)
Takashi Matsuyama as Carbon (ep 23)
Takuma Suzuki as Manager (ep 2)
Tamio Ohki as Eve's Grandfather (ep 36)
Taro Arakawa as Metal Jell (ep 40)
Tomohiro Nishimura as
Middle Weed Sister (ep 4)
Pink Jam
Yasuhiko Kawazu as End Bringer (ep 38)
Yoshiko Asai as Arira
Yoshirou Matsumoto as
Black Worm (ep 22)
Captain Arrowhead (ep 29)
Captain Magma Jell (ep 10)
ChuChu Roadrunner (ep 39)
Gel Trooper (ep 3)
Guzilla (ep 16)
Weed (ep 44)
Youngest Weed Sister (ep 4)
Yuji Mikimoto as Sapatto
Yuji Mitsuya as Oldest Weed Sister (ep 4)
Yuri Shiratori as Knight Mocchis (ep 40)
Yuuta Mochizuki as Townperson (ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: KOKO ENTERTAINMENT
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Backgrounds: Studio Pinewood
Color Specification: T2 Studio
Digital Production:
Lightfoot
Tokyo Kids
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Allen Bohbot
Stephanie Graziano

Additional Work: Kaitlyn WILEY (Discotek)
Assistant recording Engineer: Christopher Cleator
DVD Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
DVD Compression: Justin Sevakis (Discotek, uncredited)
DVD Executive Producer: John Ledford
DVD Graphic Design: Jason Remmert
DVD Producer: Sharon Papa
DVD Production Manager: Lisa J. Miller
Music Editing:
Johnny Q
Juan C
On-Line Video Editor: Erin Falconer
Post Production Director: Dennis Graham
Post-Production Supervision: Keith A. Goddard
Production Coordination: Diana Gage
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer:
Michael Iske
Trevor Smith
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Andrew Francis as Genki
Doc Harris as Genki
Janyse Jaud as Mocchi
Scott McNeil as Suezo

Janyse Jaud as Pixie
Lee Tockar as General Durahan
Paul Dobson as Moo

Alec Willows as Joker (ep 17)
Brian Drummond as
Monol (2nd voice; season 2-3)
Slave (ep 10)
Tiger of the Wind
Colin Murdock as Kato
Dale Wilson as Vulcan
David Kaye as
Celious
Monol (ep 12)
Monster Battle Host (ep 1)
Slave (eps 10-11)
Doc Harris as
Golem (eps 39-73)
Vulcan
Don Brown as
Henger (ep 18)
Jagged Hound (ep 39)
Zilla (ep 16)
Janyse Jaud as
Granity
Lilim
Lilly (ep 2)
Old Crone (ep 3)
Poison
Seed Sister #3 (ep 4)
Kelly Sheridan as Undine
Matt Smith as Allan
Michael Dobson as
Jim
Roko (eps 10-11)
Moneca Stori as Michelle (ep 60)
Paul Dobson as
Captain Horn
Captain Jell
Centaur
Gobi
Seed Brother (ep 12)
Slave (ep 10)
Pauline Newstone as Mum Mew (eps 49-73)
Richard Newman as
Golem
Grandfather
Green Tiger (ep 5)
Jell Trooper (ep 3)
Tainted Cat Brother #1
Richard Ian Cox as
Nitron
Tainted Cat Brother #2
Saffron Henderson as
Furred Suezo (ep 57)
Little Girl (ep 7)
Seed Sister #1 (ep 4)
Samuel Vincent as
Hare
Slave (ep 10)
Scott McNeil as
Captain Black Dino
Coliseum Announcer (ep 6)
Gally
Grey Wolf
Henger (ep 18)
Matthew (ep 2)
Mickey
Naga
Shirley Millner as
Rosetta
Seed Sister #2 (ep 4)
Sonny Strait as Ducky
Ted Cole as Henger (ep 18)
Terry Klassen as
Captain Black Hare (ep 7)
Ducken
Ed (ep 9)
Most (eps 50-73)
Ward Perry as
Big Blue (eps 10-11)
Game Narrator (ep 1)
Red Tiger (ep 5)
Slave (eps 10-11)
Willow Johnson as Fairy Hare (ep 55)
English companies
Dubbing: The Ocean Group
DVD Production: ADV Films
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
YouTube
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
Released by: Bohbot Kids Network
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Hyang-Yun Choi as Mocchi
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Holly
Jo Donghui as Suezo
Park Yeongnam as Genki

O Inseong as Ham
Park Sangil as Muu
Park Yeonghwa as Golem
Seung-Uk Jeong as Liger
Su-Jeong Ham as Pixie
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Barbara Beretta as Holly
Paolo Domingo as Genki

Erik Colin as
Harry
Mocchi
Patrice Dozier as
Golem
Loukas

French companies
Broadcaster: Fox Kids France
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Fernando De Luis (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Fernando De Luis (Spain dub)
Beatriz Berciano as Holly (Spain dub)
Chelo Molina as Mochi (Spain dub)
Chelo Vivares as Genki (Spain dub)
Eduardo Curiel as Genki
Juan Perucho as Suezo (Spain dub)
Liliana Barba as Holly

Carlos Ysbert as Hare (Spain dub)
Fernando De Luis as Tigre (Tiger) (Spain dub)
Julio Sanchidrián as Gólem (Spain dub)
Laura Palacios as Mum Mew (Spain Dub)
Mercedes Cepeda as Pixie/Granity (Spain Dub)
Paco Hernández as Moo (Spain dub)
Ruperto Ares as General Durahan (Spain dub)

Abraham Aguilar as
Metalner (Spain Dub; ep 68)
Weed mecánico (Spain Dub; eps 69-73)
Amparo Bravo as Michelle (Spain Dub; ep 60)
Amparo Valencia as Madre de Eve (Spain Dub; ep 36)
Celia Ballester as Naga (Spain Dub)
Chema Lara as
Battlerocks (Spain Dub; ep 50)
Big Blue (Spain Dub)
Capitán Ébano (Spain Dub; ep 23)
Mocchi marrón alumno de Most (Spain Dub; ep 64)
Weed (Spain Dub; ep 51)
David García Vázquez as
Centauro (Spain Dub; ep 25)
Poritoka (Spain Dub; ep 70)
Iñaki Crespo as Capitán Horn (Spain Dub)
Jesus Maniega as
Capitán Juggernaut (Spain Dub; ep 26)
Celious (Spain Dub; ep 25)
Padre de Eve (Spain Dub; ep 36)
Jesús Rodríguez as
Bajarl (Spain Dub; ep 34)
Hopper (Spain Dub; ep 66)
Wild Hare (Spain Dub; ep 55)
Juan Antonio Arroyo as Most (Spain Dub)
Juan Antonio Gálvez as Capitán Astro (Spain Dub; ep 42)
Julio Núñez as
Anciano Matthew (Spain Dub; ep 2)
Hermano Wondar (Gafas; Spain Dub; ep 53)
Jill (Spain Dub; eps 46-48)
Luis Gaspar as
Abuelo de Eve (Spain Dub; ep 36)
Abuelo de Michelle (Spain Dub; ep 60)
Árbitro (sust ep 51; Spain Dub)
Luis Marín as Jagged Hound (Spain Dub)
Manuel Bellido as Galy (Spain dub)
Mar Bordallo as
Colt (Spain Dub; ep 40)
Ear Mew (Spain Dub; ep 29)
Fairy Hare (Spain Dub; ep 50)
Nina (Spain Dub; ep 66)
Ondina (Spain Dub; ep 24)
Pink Eye (Spain Dub; ep 8)
Mari Luz Olier as Hermana Semilla 2 (Spain Dub; ep 4)
Matilde Conesa as Anciana Lily (Spain Dub; ep 2)
Mayte Tajadura as
Blossom (Spain dub)
Dino huérfano (Spain Dub; ep 55)
Enfermera (Spain Dub; ep 60)
Hermana Semilla 1 (Spain Dub; ep 4)
Lado bueno de Pink Jam (Spain Dub; ep 61)
Lily (Spain dub)
Lobo Gris (cachorro; Spain Dub; ep 66)
Manna (Spain Dub; ep 64)
Weed (Spain Dub; ep 12)
Miguel Ángel Garzón as
Eyebee (Spain Dub; ep 57)
Gaboo (Spain Dub; ep 57)
Miguel Ángel Godó as Pink Jam (Spain Dub)
Miguel Ángel Montero as Jura Wall (Spain Dub; ep 58)
Olga Cano as Sandra (Spain Dub; ep 58)
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as Allan (Spain Dub)
Ramón Reparaz as Goby (Spain dub)
Ricardo Escobar as Lobo Gris (cachorro; Spain Dub; ep 27)
Roberto Cuenca Martínez as
Dueño del hotel (Spain Dub; ep 69)
Hermano Wondar (Grande; Spain Dub; ep 53)
Ruby Knight (Spain Dub; ep 73)
Sandra Jara as Eve (Spain Dub; ep 36)
Sara Vivas as Furred Suezo. (Spain Dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Televix (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio: Telson (Madrid, Spain)
Home Video:
ETV Empresa Trasandina de Videos (Chile, Discontinued)
Manga Films (Spain)
Licensed by: MarketLink (Chile)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Edoardo Nordio as Suezo
Marina Giordana as Mocci
Monica Ward as
Genki
Holly

Manfredi Aliquò as Henger

Andrea Ward as
Golem
Hare
Edoardo Nordio as Tiger
Saverio Indrio as
Capitano Jim
Master Moo
Italian companies
Broadcaster: RaiDue (from September 1999)
Postproduction: Cine Audio Video
German cast
German staff
Theme Song Performance: Rickie Kinnen (Opening)
Ditte Schupp as Genki
Nicola Grupe as Mochi
Sabine Bohlmann as Holly

Claudia Lössl as Pixie

Bernd Simon as Harky
Dirk Meyer as Zackenhund
Frank Muth as Tiger
Gerhard Acktun as
Anführer der Wandler
Bayal
Schuhverkäufer
Irina Wanker as Jenny
Kai Taschner as
Abel
Golem
Martina Dunker as Flora-Schwester
Michael Habeck as Gali (1st voice)
Oliver Mink as
Captain Jim
Centaur
Tiger (young)
Tommy Piper as Wolfszahn
German companies
Broadcaster:
ATV+
RTL2
Theme Song Production: Arts of Toyco (CD, OP and ED)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Distributor: Animation International (Mahr Al-Hajj Weiss)
Production: Animation International (Mahr Al-Hajj Weiss)
Arabic cast
Mamoon al-Fark as Tiger of the Wind
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Francis Ibanez as Golem
Rose Barin as Holly
Rowena Raganit as Genki

Francis Ibanez as
Astro
Captain Horn
General Durahan
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network
HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Christina Rodrigues

Theme Song Performance: Nil Bernardes (Fox Kids version)
Alex Wendel as Genki
Dado Monteiro as Mochi

Fadu Costha as Mu
Tatá Guarnieri as Hare

Afonso Amajones as Tigre dos Ventos
Carlos Macedo as Tigre (Portugal)
Eleu Salvador as General Durahan
Fernando Peron as Gobi
Ivo Roberto as Suezo
Suzy Pereira as Mum Miw
Teresa Madruga as Pixie (Portugal)

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Panda (Portugal)
Fox Kids (Brazil)
Panda Biggs (Portugal)
PlayTV (Brazil)
Rede 21 (Brazil)
Rede Bandeirantes (Brazil)
Rede Globo (Brazil)
RTP1 (Portugal)
RTP2 (Portugal)
SIC (Portugal)
Dubbing Studio: Centauro (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology