Karas (OAV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
The Karas 
Карас (Russian) 
鴉 -KARAS- (Japanese) 
Themes: cyborg , demons , monsters , superpowers , youkai 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Copyright notice: ©2005 TATSUNOKO Pro / KARAS Committee 
Plot Summary: In the city of Shinjuku, a conflict between a rouge Karas by the name of Eko and the "will of the city" rage in a conflict for dominance. A Karas brought about to fight the rouge has fallen, leaving the city and its inhabitants defenseless. Soon after, Otoha, a comatose patient, is chosen to become a new Karas to face off the rouge Karas Eko to decide the fate of the city and its inhabitants. 
User Ratings: 1432 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 150 votes (sub:101, dub:40, raw:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 344 votes (sub:259, dub:77, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 416 votes (sub:292, dub:113, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 256 votes (sub:165, dub:79, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 125 votes (sub:77, dub:42, raw:1, others:5
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 73 votes (sub:45, dub:26, ?:1, others:1
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:5, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:15, dub:10, ?:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Awful: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (dub:2, sub:2, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2615 users, rank: #381 (of 6072)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.696 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7054, rank: #885 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 7.613 (Very good−), rank: #893 (of 6066) (seen all: 7.75 / seen some: 7.01 / won't finish: 4.68)
Bayesian estimate: 7.613 (Very good−), rank: #706 (of 4620)
Number of episodes: 6 
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2005-02-07 (TAF Pre-Event in Hollywood) 
Release dates: We have 10
Ending Theme:
#1: "セレナイト" (Selenite) by Rurutia (eps 1-3) 
#2: "Under Fire" by Sasja Antheunis (ep 4) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
"鴉" is the Japanese character for Karas, so the full Japanese title, "鴉 -KARAS" works out to "Karas -KARAS-" however it is not referred to in this way. It is simply called "KARAS" or "The KARAS." 
Reviews:
Karas V2 DVD 2 (Sep 9, 2008)
News: Show:
Manga Entertainment (Dec 7, 2007)
Anime Central 2006 (May 9, 2006)
Release List Catch Up (Dec 22, 2005)
Karas Release Dates (Aug 24, 2005)
Takara Buys Tatsunoko (Jul 8, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 16, 2009)
The X Button - Wild Gift (Sep 17, 2008)
The Click - May 3 - 9 (May 3, 2008)
The Click - April 12 - 18 (Apr 12, 2008)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Karas - The Prophecy (DVD 1) 2006-04-25
    Karas - The Prophecy [Essence of Anime] (DVD 1) 2007-09-04 (from $3.39)
    Karas - The Revelation (DVD 2) 2007-04-03
    Karas - Complete DVD Box Set (DVD 1-2) 2007-11-20
DVD (Region 4)
    Karas V2 (DVD 2) 2008-03-19
Universal Media Disc
    The Karas (UMD) 2006-04-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Satou 
Series Composition: Shin Yoshida 
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 2) 
Keiichi Satou (eps 3-4, 6) 
Kenji Nakamura (eps 1, 6) 
Kiyotaka Suzuki (assistant; eps 4-6) 
Masahiko Matsuyama (assistant; eps 4-6) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 3) 
Music: Yoshihiro Ike (Composer) 
Original Concept: Keiichi Satou 
Original Character Design: Keiichi Satou 
Character Design: Kenji Hayama 
Art Director: Takeshi Waki 
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Takata 
Kenji Hayama 
Animation Director:
Akira Takata 
Jun Shibata (ep 5) 
Katsumi Matsuda (ep 5) 
Keiichi Satou (demon/monster; eps 5-6) 
Kenji Hayama 
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 4-5) 
Mitsue Sakō (ep 2) 
Satoru Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Satoshi Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Shigeki Kuhara (eps 4-5) 
Takahiro Chiba (ep 6) 
Takashi Hashimoto (Special Guest) 
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 5) 
Translation: Christian Storms 
Mechanical design: Kenji Andou (Monster & Mecha) 
Art design: Hajime Satou 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography:
Akira Iribe 
Masahiko Matsuyama 
2D Composite Chief: Kiyotaka Suzuki 
2D Composite Collaboration: Koichi Sawaguchi (Ashi Production) 
2D Digital Production: Yūsuke Akino 
2D Effects Composite:
Masahiko Matsuyama 
Yoshito Takemoto 
3D Background Texture:
Hajime Satou 
Kikuko Tada 
3D Production Desk: Masae Sano 
Action Animation Director: Shigeki Kuhara 
Art Setting: Satoshi Takahata (assistance) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takata (eps 2-3) 
Jun Shibata (ep 3) 
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 2-3) 
Masaru Kitao (ep 3) 
Morifumi Naka (ep 6) 
Ryouko Nakano (ep 4) 
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 6) 
Satoshi Kobayashi (eps 1-2) 
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 6) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 3) 
Shuji Ono (eps 1, 3) 
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 6) 
Yukie Sako (ep 1) 
Background Art:
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN) 
Ben Zhou Lin (Feng Animation) 
Bin Xu (Feng Animation) 
Eri Nakamura (GREEN) 
Fei Liu (Feng Animation) 
Hai Bo Qin (Feng Animation) 
Kaori Higashida (GREEN) 
Lan Zhao Gui (Feng Animation) 
Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production) 
Masashi Ooya (GREEN) 
Min Fang Zhan (Feng Animation) 
Mitsuharu Miyamae (Baku Production) 
Miyoko Kohama (GREEN) 
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN) 
Niuwa Hui (Feng Animation) 
Qiu Yi Bo (Feng Animation) 
Shang You Jin (Feng Animation) 
Shu Zhen Shi (Feng Animation) 
Song Kai (Feng Animation) 
Takuya Ebisawa (GREEN) 
Tokunori Nakanishi (Feng Animation) 
Wang Gui (Feng Animation) 
Wang Yanning (Feng Animation) 
Xiao Dan Zhu (Feng Animation) 
Xifeng Chen (Feng Animation) 
Yan Guan (Feng Animation) 
Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN) 
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN) 
Zhang Yong (Feng Animation) 
CG Animation Collaboration:
Fumie Anno (Creative Field) 
Fumihito Saito (Creative Field) 
Hirofumi Araki 
CG Animation Director: Takayuki Chiba 
CG Chief Animator: Wataru Shiraishi 
CG Composite Chief:
Akira Iribe 
Kiyotaka Suzuki 
CG Composite Supervisor: Masahiko Matsuyama 
CG Modeling Collaboration:
Mikiya Yamagishi (Punchline) 
Noriko Ishikawa (Punchline) 
Noriyuki Boda (Punchline) 
Nozomi Kudo (Punchline) 
Ryuji Nouguchi (Punchline) 
Shizu Sato (Punchline) 
CG Producer: Koya Imamura 
Chief Writer: Shin Yoshida 
Color design: Rumiko Nagai 
Composite Collaboration:
Ayumi Itakura (P.P.M) 
Jumi Lee (P.P.M) 
Masashi Kamiki (P.P.M) 
Tomohiro Nishikawa (P.P.M) 
Yohei Miyahara 
Yoshito Kuwa (P.P.M) 
Coordination: Tatsuya Hoshino 
Design Assistant: Akira Takata 
Digital Production Desk: Masae Sano 
Editing: Hirofumi Okuda 
Finish Animation:
Ai Kaneko (Studio Ron) 
Aiko Mizuno (Studio Ron) 
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Aoi Morinaka (Studio Ron) 
Eun Mee Yoo (Anivillage) 
Fumiko Shibata (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Hiroshi Kinoshita (Studio Ron) 
Hitoki Ohkura (Triple A) 
Hu Jie Jin (Triple A) 
Hua Qin Li (Triple A) 
Hui Wang (Triple A) 
Hyoung Ran Jang (Anivillage) 
Jae Hyun Kim (Anivillage) 
Jong Han Sun (Anivillage) 
Jung Eun Kim (Anivillage) 
Kazuya Otani (Triple A) 
Kikuko Kimoto (Studio Ron) 
Kim Jin-Mi (Anivillage) 
Kim Mi Ran (Anivillage) 
Kim Hye Jung (Anivillage) 
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Kiyomi Inokawa (Studio Ron) 
Kiyomi Sakairi (Triple A) 
Mami Kawamura (Studio Ron) 
Mami Sakai (Studio Ron) 
Manabu Sato (Studio Ron) 
Masako Tsuruta (Studio Ron) 
Masayuki Toshida (Triple A) 
Megumi Saito (assistant) 
Mi Soon Jun (Anivillage) 
Miori Nagayama (Studio Ron) 
Misako Kojima (Studio Ron) 
Mitsue Cho (Triple A) 
Naoki Fukuya (Studio Ron) 
Norioki Sakai (Studio Ron) 
Park Soo Jin (Anivillage) 
Ping Zhou (Triple A) 
Setsuko Satou (Studio Ron) 
Shigeru Saisho (Triple A) 
Shizuko Kawabata (Studio Ron) 
Shougo Nishimura (Triple A) 
Song Eun Ha (Anivillage) 
Soon Lee Hee (Anivillage) 
Tomomi Ishihara (Studio Ron) 
Ya Fen Wang (Triple A) 
Yukari Oda (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Yukari Oku (Studio Ron) 
Yuki Yoshida (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Yuko Sato (Studio Ron) 
HD Online Editing:
Gen Itakura 
Motoki Shirai 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (Delta Peak Production) 
Ai Saito (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Akira Sakaguchi (Production I.G) 
Asuka Kato (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (Dogakobo) 
Bok Young Choi (Triple A) 
Chao Xu (Triple A) 
Emi Nakano (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Eriko Sugawara (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Haruyo Nebu (Production I.G) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (Triple A) 
Hisako Shimozuma (Production I.G) 
Hitomi Sato (Production I.G) 
Hyun Joung Hong (Anivillage) 
Hyun-jung Lee (Anivillage) 
Ikuo Yamakado (Tatsunoko VCR) 
In Chul Kim (Anivillage) 
Jang So-young (Anivillage) 
Jee Hee Im (Anivillage) 
Jimmy Stone (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Jung Kyung Lee (Anivillage) 
Keiko Katou (Production I.G) 
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G) 
Kouhei Hatano (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Lin Zhou (Triple A) 
Maki Nishi (Delta Peak Production) 
Mariko Kubo (Dogakobo) 
Masahiro Matsushita (Production I.G) 
Masaru Kanemori (Triple A) 
Masatake Matsubara (Studio Ado) 
Mi Hyun Oh (Anivillage) 
Mi Jung Hyun (Anivillage) 
Mi Sook Ko (Anivillage) 
Mi Sun Kang (Anivillage) 
Midori Okumura (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G) 
Mitsuo Satou (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Mitsutoshi Onogi (Wombat) 
Muneaki Nitta (Studio Ado) 
Naoko Shige (Dogakobo) 
Naomi Utsuno (Wombat) 
Rie Saitou (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Shinya Suzuki (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Sung Sik Yang (Anivillage) 
Sung Won Yang (Anivillage) 
Tomoyuki Kojima (Tatsunoko VCR) 
Toshiharu Suzuki (Wombat) 
Xiao Min Xu (Triple A) 
Xiao Qun Wang (Triple A) 
Youichi Nagayama (Delta Peak Production) 
Young Jiang (Triple A) 
Young Sook Lee (Anivillage) 
Yu Kyung Ha (Anivillage) 
Yukari Takano (Studio Ado) 
Yukiko Satou (Dogakobo) 
Yuuhei Ueda (Tatsunoko VCR) 
In-Between Check:
Junko Nishimura 
Ken Mutou 
Ryouko Nakano 
In-Between Check Assistance:
Keisuke Gotou 
Ken Mutou 
Mitsuo Satou 
International Sales & Promotion:
Chiho Ikeda 
Fuminori Yamazaki 
Ikuko Kogiso 
KARAS Design: Keiichi Satou 
KARAS Modeling: Takashi Nakashima 
Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (Studio Mats; eps 4-5) 
Akira Kano (ep 6) 
Akira Takata (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-4, 6) 
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 4) 
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 4) 
Atsushi Aono (ep 5) 
Atsushi Osakai (eps 1-2) 
Ayumi Namiki (ep 3) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 4) 
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 2, 5-6) 
Daisuke Niitsuma (Tatsunoko Animation Room-Ep1,​2) 
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 1-2) 
Eiji Abiko (ep 6) 
Etsuko Tomita (ep 5) 
Fumiaki Sahara (ep 3) 
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 1) 
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 3) 
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 4) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 2) 
Haruko Iizuka (ep 2) 
Hatsumi Takizawa (ep 5) 
Hideaki Isa (eps 1-2) 
Hideki Kakita (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 2-6) 
Hideoki Kusama (eps 4-6) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 5) 
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 2) 
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 1) 
Hiroki Moritomo (Studio Babel; ep 4) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 2) 
Hisashi Saito (ep 6) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 1) 
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 5) 
Ippei Kuri (OP) 
Izumi Shimura (ep 3) 
Jimmy Stone (ep 2) 
Jouji Sawada (ep 5) 
Juji Mizumura (ep 5) 
Jun Shibata (eps 3, 6) 
Jun Shirai (TatsunokoAnimationRoom-Ep1-4,​6) 
Kakeru Watanabe (ep 5) 
Katsumi Matsuda (ep 5) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 1-2) 
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 5) 
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 5) 
Kei Nagakawa (ep 6) 
Keiichi Satou (OP+Eps. 4, 6) 
Keiko Motoya (ep 5) 
Keisuke Goto (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-6) 
Ken Mutou (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-4) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 6) 
Kenichi Iino (ep 3) 
Kenichi Ishimaru (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-6) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (eps 4-5) 
Kenji Hayama (OP+Eps. 3, 4, 6) 
Kenji Ishida (ep 3) 
Kenji Masuda (ep 1) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 4) 
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 3-4, 6) 
Koji Watanabe (ep 6) 
Kumi Horii (ep 5) 
Kuniko Yano (ep 5) 
Mami Tezuka (Studio Kyuma; ep 2) 
Manabu Nakatake (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 1-6) 
Mariko Oka (ep 5) 
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 2, 6) 
Masahiko Kaneda (ep 2) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 2) 
Masami Kosone (eps 4-6) 
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 3) 
Masayuki Sato (ep 6) 
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 2-4) 
Michio Satô (ep 1) 
Mimiko Yoshida (ep 5) 
Minako Ito (ep 1) 
Misao Abe (ep 5) 
Misato Ootani (eps 2, 4-5) 
Mitsue Sakō (Tatsunoko VCR; ep 1) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 3) 
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Mitsuo Sato (Tatsunoko VCR; ep 3) 
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 6) 
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 3) 
Morifumi Naka (eps 5-6) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 1-2) 
Naoki Takahashi (ep 5) 
Naomi Yoshida (Studio Mats; ep 4) 
Naoyuki Onda (ep 6) 
Nobuhiko Genba (ep 2) 
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 3, 5) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 5) 
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 1) 
Rie Saitou (eps 4-6) 
Rumi Abe (ep 5) 
Ryo Tanaka (ep 5) 
Ryōichi Hayakawa (eps 1-2) 
Ryouko Nakano (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 2-5) 
Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 2-3, 6) 
Ryuji Shiromae (eps 4-6) 
Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Satoshi Ishino (ep 6) 
Shigeki Kuhara (OP+Eps. 1-4, 6) 
Shigeo Akahori (ep 6) 
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 6) 
Shingo Suzuki (ep 2) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 3) 
Shinya Suzuki (ep 2) 
Shou Sugai (Tatsunoko Animation Room-Ep1,​4) 
Shūhei Arita (eps 4-6) 
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 6) 
Shuji Ono (TatsunokoAnimationRoom-Ep1,​3-6) 
Shuji Tanaka (ep 5) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 1) 
Si-Eun Lee (ep 5) 
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 6) 
Takamitsu Kondou (eps 5-6) 
Takashi Hashimoto (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 1-6) 
Takashi Igari (ep 1) 
Takashi Saijo (ep 5) 
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 5-6) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6) 
Takeshi Matsuura (ep 3) 
Tatsuo Yamada (ep 1) 
Tatsuya Oka (ep 3) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 4) 
Tetsuya Nishio (OP) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 6) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (Tatsunoko Animation Room-Ep.1) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 2-3) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (Studio Kyuma; eps 2-3) 
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 2, 6) 
Tsutomu Suzuki (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 1) 
Yasushi Ohara (eps 3, 6) 
Yasutoshi Tanba (ep 1) 
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 5) 
Yoshinobu Ando (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 1-2, 5-6) 
Youko Satou (eps 3, 6) 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 4) 
Yuuko Yoshida (Studio Mats; ep 5) 
Key Animation Supervision: Satoshi Takahata 
Layout Director: Kenichi Ishimaru 
Literature: Masaya Honda 
Making Staff:
Kazuhiro Kobayashi (LIDLOCK) 
Kentaro Kishi (LIDLOCK) 
Masataka Nanba (LIDLOCK) 
Toshiya Isozaki 
Mecha Animation Director: Masahiro Yamane 
Mechanical Modeling:
Nozomi Kudo 
Shinji Naka 
Takuya Imamura 
Monster Design: Kenji Andou 
Music Conductor: Mario Klemens 
Music Production: Takeshi Ando 
Press: Satoru Kobayashi 
Press Design: Naoko Nodera 
Production Committee:
Chiaki Shimazaki (Shochiku) 
Kaoru Hirooka (Toshiba Entertainment) 
Masataka Iseki (Tatsunoko Production) 
Tadashi Miyamoto (Shochiku) 
Takanori Shimojima (Toshiba Entertainment) 
Toshiki Oonishi (Toshiba Entertainment) 
Yasuhiko Shigenaga (Toshiba Entertainment) 
Production Desk Work:
Sayuri Ike 
Yoshiko Nishio 
Production producer: Hideo Deguchi 
Publicity Cooperation: Hiroshi Kanda 
Setting Production: Masahiro Takata 
Sound Effects:
Yasuyuki Konno  (Suwara Sound Systems) 
Sound Effects Assistant: Yuji Furuya (Suwara Sound Systems) 
Sound Monitor Coordination: Naoyuki Nakayama 
Sound Production: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule) 
Sound Production Assistant: Yutaka Deguchi 
Sound Production Cooperation:
Hisashi Suzuki (Octavia Records Inc.) 
Miyuki Itou (Octavia Records Inc.) 
Special Skills Director: Takashi Hashimoto 
Theme Song Composition:
Rurutia (ED 1) 
Yoshihiro Ike (ED 2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rurutia (ED 1) 
Sasja Antheunis (ED 2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Rurutia (ED1) 
Sasja Antheunis (ED 2) 
Title Logo Design: Keiichi Satou 
Asuka Shibuya as Hinaru 
Kasumi Suzuki as Yurine 
Keiji Fujiwara as Nue 
Toshihiro Wada as Otoha 

Hiroto Torihata as Kure Narumi 
Hitomi Nabatame as Homura 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Suiko 
Mai Nakahara as
Chizuru 
Mery(ep 2) 
Rokuro Naya as Chief 
Saeko Chiba as Sagizaka Yoshiko 
Takahiro Sakurai as Houshun'in Ekou 
Tetsuo Goto as Minoru Sagisaka 

Akari Higuchi as Female Doctor 
Ako Mayama as Tsuruta 
Daisuke Egawa as Detective Sagawa 
Daisuke Kirii as Police Officer 
Daisuke Ono as Ken 
Eisuke Asakura as Monster 
Eri Oono as Nurse 
Etsuko Kozakura as Amefuriko 
Hirofumi Nojima as Nurse 
Kenta Miyake as Old KARAS 
Mai Nakahara as Nurse 
Makoto Yasumura as DJ(ep 2) 
Masanobu Kariya as Doctor 
Misa Watanabe as Tsuchigumo 
Naoya Uchida as Deputy Governor 
Takayuki Kondou as Nurse 
Takayuki Sugo as Governor 
Tetsuharu Ohta as Doctor 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Kamaitachi 
Toru Ohkawa as Wanyudo 
Toshitsugu Takashina as Director 
Youji Ueda as Shako 
Japanese companies
2D Composite: Tatsunoko VCR 
2D Composite Collaboration: Ashi Productions 
3DCGI: Tatsunoko VCR 
Animation Production: Tatsunoko VCR 
CG Animation Collaboration: Creative Field 
CG Modeling Collaboration: Punchline 
Composite Collaboration: PPM 
Motion Editing:
A.K. (OP) 
SHINGO (OP) 
WATT (OP) 
Motion Graphics:
A.K. (OP) 
SHINGO (OP) 
WATT (OP) 
Music Recorded At: Dvorak Hall 
Orchestral Performance: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra 
Original story: Tatsunoko Production 
Production:
AT-X 
Shochiku Co., Ltd. 
Showgate (Then Toshiba Entertainment) 
Tatsunoko Production 
Toshiba Entertainment 
Production Support: Nippon Ichi Software 
Publicity Cooperation:
Ever Green Entertainment 
Fungo 
OSCAR 
Recording Production: Magic Capsule 
Setting Support: Uplift 
Software Collaboration: MAXON Computer 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
Sound Production Cooperation: Octavia Records Inc. 
Structure Support: Uplift 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman 
Translation: Shoko Oono 
Executive producer: Kaoru Mfaume 
ADR Writer:
Kirk Thornton 
Wendee Lee 
Assistant producer: Mami Okada 
Assistant Production Coordinator: Christen Bennett 
Casting Director:
Kaeko Sakamoto 
Ruth Lambert 
Casting Supervisor: Marc Frankowski 
Engineering Assistant:
Jeff Prosser 
Kevin Patzelt 
Post-Production Assistant:
Barry Weir 
Peter Mullen 
Tara Navarro 
Production Coordination:
Megumi Kunisada 
Zaida Rodriguez 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett 
Spotting: Clark Cheng 
Subtitling: Clark Cheng 
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman 
Cree Summer as Yurine(Volume 2) 
Jay Hernandez as Nue 
Matthew Lillard as Eko 
Piper Perabo as Yurine 
Steve Staley as Karas/Otoha 

Dave Wittenberg as Detective Narumi Kure 
Doug Stone as Detective Minoru Sagisaka 
Julie Ann Taylor as Hinaru 
Kate Higgins as Homura 
Keith Burgess as Suiko 
Melissa Fahn as Chizuru 
Michael McConnohie as Chief of Police 
Sandy Fox as Amefuriko 
Tony Oliver as Detective Sawada 

Barbara Goodson as Tsuruta 
Dave Mallow as Kamaitachi 
David Lodge as Governor of Tokyo 
Dorothy Fahn as Yoshiko Sagisaka 
Doug Erholtz as Ikeda 
Hynden Walch as Little Girl 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Reiji 
Kaiji Tang as Gangster 
Kim Strauss as
Nurse 
Security Guard 
Kirk Thornton as Karakasa 
Lex Lang as
Announcer 
Monster 
Shako 
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Tsuchigumo 
Paul St. Peter as Wanyudo 
Tony Oliver as Doctor 
Wendee Lee as
Mary 
Ohkubo Hospital Director 
Yuri Lowenthal as Ken 

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster:
Encore Action 
Encore WAM 
Sci-Fi Channel (Ani-Monday) 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland) 
Licensed by: Manga Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian 
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 
Bruno Magne as Nue 
Martial Leminoux as Ekou 
Sybille Tureau as Yurine 
Thierry Kazazian as Karas/Otoha 

Bernard Demory as Commissaire de police 
Constantin Pappas as Kure Narumi 
Daniel Beretta as Détective Minoru Sagisaka 
Marie Chevalot as Homura 
Mylène Jampanoi as Hinaru 
Patricia Legrand as Amefurikozo 
Susan Sindberg as Chizuru 

French companies
ADR Production: Studio Chinkel 
Broadcaster: Gong (from May 2009) 
Distributor: Dybex 
Dubbing: Chinkel 
Internet Streaming: Gong 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ariadna Jiménez as Hinaru(Spain dub) 
Daniel Albiac as Ekô Hôshun´in(Spain dub) 
Jesús López as Nue(Spain dub) 
Pilar Morales as Yurine(Spain dub) 
Sergio Mesa as Otoha(Spain dub) 

Carmen Ambrós as Yoshiko Sagisaka(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Doménech as
Mery(Spain dub; ep 2) 
Tsuchigumo(Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén as
Chizuru(Spain dub; ep 1) 
Homura(Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo as Kure Narumi(Spain dub) 
Victor Iturrioz as Kamaitachi(Spain dub) 

Carmen Ambrós(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Doménech(Spain dub) 
Ivan Canovas(Spain dub) 
María Rosa Gil(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain; DVD) 
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub) 
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-6) 

Dialogbuch: Fritz Rott 
Disposition: Martina Eckert 
Mixing And Postproduction Engineer: Willi Grossmann 
Corinna Dörenkamp as Hinaru 
Gabi Wienand as Yurine 
Simon T. Roden as Otoha 

Demet Fey as Chizuru 
Detlef Bierstedt as Sawada 
Hans-Gerd Kilbinger as Minoru Sagisaka 
Lars Schmidtke as Narumi Kure 
Maxi Häcke as Amefurikozou 
Reinhard Schulat as Suiko 
René Dawn-Claude as Reiji(ep 4) 
Silke Linderhaus as Homura 

Dieter Maise as Ken 
Gregor Höppner as Polizeidirektor 
Hans Bayer as Gouverneur 
Ilya Welter as Tsuchigumo 
Karl-Heinz Tafel as Kamaitachi 
Luise Charlotte Brings as Tsuruta 
Michael Che Koch as Shako 
Sarah Brückner as Yoshiko Sagisaka 
Thomas Krause as Vize-Gouverneur 
Volker Wolf as Wanyuudou 
German companies
Distributor: Panini Video 
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Paweł Straszewski as Lektor 
Polish companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology