Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Tsubasa, RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (manga by CLAMP) ]

Alternative title:
Tsubasa Chronicle - Torikago no Kuni no Himegimi (Japanese) 
Tsubasa Chronicle le film : La Princesse du Royaume de la Cage aux Oiseaux (French) 
Tsubasa Chronicle: La Princesa del Reino Enjaulado (Spanish) 
劇場版ツバサ・クロニクル 鳥カゴの国の姫君 (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , fantasy 
Plot Summary: In their continuing journey to find the feathers that are the fragments of Sakura's lost memory, Syaoran, Kurogane, Fai, and Sakura move through time and space with Mokona. Here, they visit the "Land of the Birdcage," a seemingly peaceful country where people and birds live together, each person having a bird companion. After a boy named Koruri confuses Syaoran and Sakura for "bodyguards" and attacks them, they learn that the king of the country possesses a mysterious power. Princess Tomoyo, Koruri, and the other oppressed citizens, having had their birds taken from them, live in hiding within the forest. In order to take back Sakura's feather, Syaoran and the others stand up against the scheming king. 
User Ratings: 912 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 56 votes (sub:45, dub:9, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 130 votes (sub:96, dub:27, raw:3, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French edited dub
)
 Very good: 210 votes (sub:169, dub:31, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 259 votes (sub:188, dub:53, raw:3, ?:1, others:14
8 Spanish subtitled
4 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 131 votes (sub:100, dub:23, raw:2, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 64 votes (sub:47, dub:13, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:2)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:17, dub:8, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1787 users, rank: #583 (of 5920)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.155 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6784, rank: #1916 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.047 (Good), rank: #1997 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.05)
Bayesian estimate: 7.053 (Good), rank: #1799 (of 4462)
Running time: 35 minutes 
Vintage: 2005-08-17
Premiere date:
2005-08-20 (Japan) 
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"aerial" by Kinya 
Ending Theme:
"Amurita" by Yui Makino 
Links: We have 3
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    CLAMP Double Feature: Tsubasa Chronicles and xxxHOLic (DVD) 2008-02-19 (from $14.95)
DVD (Region 4)
    CLAMP Double Feature: Tsubasa Chronicles and xxxHOLic Movies (DVD) 2008-07-23

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki 
Music: Yuki Kajiura 
Original creator: CLAMP 
Character Design: Yoko Kikuchi 
Art Director: Satoko Shinohara 
Animation Director:
Kyoji Asano 
Yoko Kikuchi 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography: Miki Sakuma 
Executive producer:
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G) 
Kenji Komatsu  (Nippan) 
Kiyokazu Fujimoto (Pyrotechnist) 
Masakazu Shioura  (NHK Enterprises) 
Naohiro Futono (MOVIC) 
Shuichi Machida  (Dentsu) 
Tsuyoshi Yoshida  (Shochiku) 
Yoshio Irie (Kodansha) 
Producer:
Hiroaki Morita (Kodansha) 
Hisako Matsumoto  (NHK Enterprises) 
Ikuko Kumano (Pyrotechnist) 
Natsumi Shirahama (Nippan) 
Noriaki Aishita (MOVIC) 
Tetsuya Nakatake  (Production I.G) 
Tetsuya Watanabe  (Dentsu) 
Yoshihiro Iwasaki (Shochiku) 

2D Composite: Naoyoshi Shiotani 
2D Effect: Naoyoshi Shiotani 
3D Advancement: Utako Tsukiashi 
3D Art Chief: Akira Okamoto 
3D CG:
Atsushi Sato (IKIF+) 
Kazuya Sugiyama (IKIF+) 
Yū Hamanaka (IKIF+) 
Yuta Seo (IKIF+) 
3D Producer: Eiji Mizutani 
Art Setting: Akihiro Hirasawa 
Art Supervision: Hiroshi Kato 
Assistant Art Director: Tatsuya Kushida 
Background Art:
Eri Minakami (BIHO) 
Hiromichi Tsubaki (BIHO) 
Jun Okabe  (BIHO) 
Masanobu Nomura  (BIHO) 
Masaru Sato  (BIHO) 
Naoko Yamada  (BIHO) 
Shinichi Mizushima (BIHO) 
Shuichi Tsuji  (BIHO) 
Shuji Fudamoto (BIHO) 
Takamasa Masuki (BIHO) 
Takayo Nishino  (BIHO) 
Tomomi Nakajima (BIHO) 
Tsubasa Matsumoto (BIHO) 
Yasuomi Kishi (BIHO) 
Yoshio Tanioka (BIHO) 
Casting Management: Jun Maki 
Color setting: Izumi Hirose 
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio 
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East) 
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East) 
Editing: Taeko Hamauzu 
Film Development, Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi 
Film Recording: Masahiro Honma 
In-Between Animation:
Aki Minai (Production I.G) 
Ayako Oonuma (Production I.G) 
Chang Heui Hong (Production I.G) 
Daiki Nishikawa  (Production I.G) 
Haruyo Nebu (Production I.G) 
Hisako Shimotsuma (Production I.G) 
Ikuyo Kondou (Production I.G) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa  (Production I.G) 
Kei Tsushima (Production I.G) 
Kim Yunji (Production I.G) 
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G) 
Lee Ju Young (Production I.G) 
Maiko Nogami  (Production I.G) 
Mariko Ishikawa  (Production I.G) 
Masatsugu Nishida (Production I.G) 
Mika Kinoshita  (Production I.G) 
Miyuki Nakayama  (Production I.G) 
Motoki Matsumoto (Production I.G) 
Naoko Kouda (Production I.G) 
Rie Mizorogi (Production I.G) 
Shintarou Douge (Production I.G) 
Shouta Matsushita  (Production I.G) 
Takashi Mamezuka (Production I.G) 
Takashi Mizuno (Production I.G) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (Production I.G) 
Tomohiro Shinoda (Production I.G) 
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G) 
Tomoko Utsumi (Production I.G) 
Yasuki Kondou (Production I.G) 
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (Production I.G) 
Yukari Hirano  (Production I.G) 
Yuki Kawashima  (Production I.G) 
Yuki Masuda  (Production I.G) 
Yuki Sato  (Production I.G) 
Yuuko Tateiwa (Production I.G) 
In-Between Check: Yukiko Mita 
In-between Inspection Assistance:
Jun Shirai 
Junko Nishimura 
Reiko Sakai 
Yasuhiro Sekine 
Lab Coordinator: Yuko Shimura 
Lab Manager: Takehisa Kawamata 
Music producer:
Masao Fukuda 
Shiro Sasaki 
Music Vocals: Eri Ito 
Negative Editing: Hideaki Murai (Okayasu Promotion) 
Optical Re-Recording: Futoshi Ueda 
Paint:
Eiko Matsushima (Production I.G) 
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G) 
Kazu Doi  (Production I.G) 
Kentaro Mochiji (Production I.G) 
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G) 
Mariko Shimokawa  (Production I.G) 
Mika Sugawara (Production I.G) 
Rie Asano  (Production I.G) 
Sachiyo Mutou (Production I.G) 
Sayaka Tsuda (Production I.G) 
Sayo Mogi (Production I.G) 
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G) 
Tomomi Shiotani (Production I.G) 
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G) 
Yuri Okada (Production I.G) 
Yuuko Fujita  (Production I.G) 
Paint Advancement: Hejin So 
Photography Assistant:
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio) 
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio) 
Teruhisa Mizuhara (T2 Studio) 
Production:
Fumiaki Furuya  (Nippan) 
Ichiro Seki  (Shochiku) 
Koji Sugaya (NHK Enterprises) 
Masaki Yasuda  (MOVIC) 
Masaru Akutsu (Kodansha) 
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa  (Production I.G) 
Nobuyo Ogawa  (Pyrotechnist) 
Yuuji Shimamoto  (Dentsu) 
Production Advancement:
Ayako Okada 
Mariko Aoki 
Naoaki Chida 
Production Desk: Masahiro Kawashima 
Prop Design: Ayumi Shiraishi 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa (Sound Garden) 
Sound Production: Nobue Yoshinaga 
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami 
Stage Design: Yasunori Miyazawa 
System Coordinator: Junichiro Aki 
Theme Song Arrangement:
HAL 
Tetsuji Fujita 
Theme Song Composition:
Caoli Cano 
HAL 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Caoli Cano 
Kinya Kotani 
Theme Song Performance:
Kinya Kotani 
Yui Makino 
Titles: Kyouko Baba 
Daisuke Namikawa as Fai 
Miyu Irino as Syaoran 
Yui Makino as Sakura 

Maaya Sakamoto as Princess Tomoyo 
Tetsu Inada as Kurogane 

Jouji Nakata as King 
Kenta Miyake as Captain 
Makoto Tsumura as Koruri 
Mika Kikuchi as Mokona 
Minoru Yada as Elder 
Sayaka Ohara as Yūko Ichihara 

Japanese companies
3DCGI: IKIF+ 
Animation Production: Production I.G 
Backgrounds: Studio Biho 
Distributor: Shochiku Co., Ltd. 
Film Developing: Imagica 
In-Between Animation:
Dogakobo 
Production I.G 
Music Production:
R and C 
Victor Entertainment 
Negative Editing: Okayasu Promotions 
Paint: Production I.G 
Paint Cooperation:
Asahi Production 
D-COLORS 
RIC 
Photography Assistance: T2 Studio 
Publicity Assistance: Biotide 
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center 
Sound Effects: Sound Garden 
Sound Production:
Fonishia 
Phoenicia 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Brandon Potter 
Script: Bonny Clinkenbeard 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Casey Clark 
Gino Palencia 
DVD Authoring:
Matthew O'Hara 
Trace Furniss 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Nathan Madsen 
DVD Menu Design: Cate Arnold 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
DVD Production Assistant:
Alese Johnson 
Chiye Green 
Jacob Martin 
Shojin Bateman 
DVD Quality Control:
Anthony Benavides 
DJ Fonner 
Rob Schindlbeck 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Amber Cotton as Tomoyo 
Jason Liebrecht as Syaoran 
Monica Rial as Sakura 

Barry Yandell as The King of Birdland 
Chris Sabat as Kurogane 
Kate Oxley as Koruri 
Vic Mignogna as Fay D. Flourite 

Brandon Potter as
Royal Guard A 
Royal Guard E 
Townsman 
Brina Palencia as Moru 
Carrie Savage as Mokona 
Casey Clark as Royal Guard G 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yuko Ichihara 
Eric Vale as Commander 
Ian Sinclair as
Man 
Subordinate 
Townsperson 
J. Michael Tatum as Aide 
Kate Oxley as Townsperson 
Kevin M. Connolly as Royal Guard F 
Leah Clark as
Maru 
Townsperson 
R Bruce Elliott as
Elder 
Royal Guard C 
Soldier A 
Todd Haberkorn as
Royal Guard B 
Soldier B 
English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
Translation: Yukio Reuter 
Isabelle Volpe as Sakura 
Nicolas Beaucaire as Shaolan 

Emmanuel Gradi as Kurogane 
Frederic Popovic as Fye 

Colette Noel as Yûko Ichihara 
Patrick Noerie as Roi 
French companies
Distributor: Kaze 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Azucena Díaz (Spain dub) 
Translation: María Ferrer (Spain dub) 

Mixing: Ferrán Mosquera (Spain dub) 
Angel de Gracia as Syaoran(Spain dub) 
Daniel Albiac as Fai(Spain dub) 
Oscar Muñoz as Kurogane(Spain dub) 
Roser Vilches as Mokona(Spain dub) 
Victoria Ramos as Sakura(Spain dub) 

Núria Trifol as Tomoyo(Spain dub) 

Alfonso Vallés as Rey(Spain dub) 
Azucena Díaz as Yûko Ichihara(Spain dub) 
Elisabet Bargalló as Koruri(Spain dub) 
Jordi Hurtado as Capitán(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubbing Films (Barcelona) 
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maria pia di Meo 

Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli 
Letizia Scifoni as Tomoyo 
Paolo Marchese as Kurogane 

Claudia Razzi as Yuuko 
Domitilla D'Amico as Sakura 
Ilaria Stagni as Mokona 
Leonardo Graziano as Syaoran 
Italian companies
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anne Helm as Sakura 
Konrad Bösherz as Shaolan 

Ilona Otto as Tomoyo 
Jan-David Rönfeldt as Kurogane 
Jaron Löwenberg as Fye D. Flowright 

Florian Klein as Koruri 
Katrin Zimmermann as Yuuko Ichihara 
Rubina Kuraoka as Mokona 
Tilo Schmitz as König 
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Publisher: Anime-Virtual 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A. 
Dutch cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper 
Polish cast
(none)
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Sweden 
Swedish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology