Blade of the Phantom Master (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© YOUN IN-WAN, YANG KYUNG-IL / Shin Angyo Onshi Project 2004


Alternative title:
Phantom Master--Dark Hero From Ruined Empire
Shin Angyo Onshi (Japanese)
Shin angyō onshi: Ostatni strażnik magii (Polish)
Повелитель призраков (Russian)
新暗行御史 (Japanese)
신암행어사 (Korean)
Genres: action, fantasy
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: The Amen Osa were secret agents of the king of Jushin. But when Jushin is destroyed only one Amen Osa remains, Moonse. Moonse meets a traveler named Monlyon in the desert, and after hearing the story goes to rescue Monlyon's fiance...
User Ratings: 406 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:13, dub:8)
 Excellent: 62 votes (sub:40, dub:15, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 107 votes (sub:72, dub:27, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Good: 108 votes (sub:70, dub:31, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:5
1 Polish subtitled
1 Vietnamese sub subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 63 votes (sub:42, dub:18, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (dub:12, sub:9)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:5, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:4, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 693 users, rank: #1528 (of 6656)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.239 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.605, rank: #1894 (of 6655)
Weighted mean: 7.154 (Good), rank: #1994 (of 6655) (seen all: 7.18 / seen some: 6.61 / won't finish: 2.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.166 (Good), rank: #1768 (of 5013)
Running time: 87 minutes
Vintage: 2004
Premiere date:
2006-01-18 (Italy, Future Film Festival)
2006-04-20 (Poland – DVD release)
Release dates: We have 1
Ending Theme:
"My Name" by BoA
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Blade of the Phantom Master (DVD) 2009-06-30 (from $15.98)
    Blade of the Phantom Master (DVD 1) 2007-11-13 (from $17.57)
DVD (Region 4)
    Blade of the Phantom Master: Shin Angyo Onshi (DVD) 2010-03-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jouji Shimura
Music: Kô Ôtani
Character Design:
Hideki Takahashi
Kyeung-Oh Oh
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Chief Animation Director: Hideki Takahashi
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Masashi Kobayashi
Director of Photography:
Jee-Chan Kim
Takaya Mizutani
Executive producer:
Osamu Kamei
Wook Jung
Animation producer:
Dong-Ki Lee
Shukichi Kanda
Assistant Director: Yoshinobu Tokumoto
Background Art:
Rie Oda (Kobayashi Production)
Seng Wook Jang
Su Hyun Bang
Takashi Kurahashi (Kobayashi Production)
Yumi Hosaka (Kobayashi Production)
Background Scan: Masami Shimizu
CG Producer: Misako Saka
CGI Assistant Producer: Kaori Otagaki
CGI Designer:
Chihiro Yasuhara (OLM Digital)
Daisuke Onizuka (OLM Digital)
Haruko Oyama (OLM Digital)
Kana Saijō (OLM Digital)
Keita Sofue (OLM Digital)
Kenji Ueda (OLM Digital)
Kōsuke Kawabata (OLM Digital)
Maiko Tsuda (OLM Digital)
Masanori Unai (OLM Digital)
Masaya Takahashi (OLM Digital)
Minoru Tokushige (OLM Digital)
Reona Suzuki (OLM Digital)
Sōichirō Sekine (OLM Digital)
Taishi Yoshizawa (OLM Digital)
Tatsunori Tomiyama (OLM Digital)
Yasuhiro Mikami (OLM Digital)
Yoshihisa Inoue (OLM Digital)
Yuko Masunaga (OLM Digital)
Color design: Aki Watanabe
Color setting:
Aki Watanabe (Studio Toys)
Kazumi Hasegawa (Studio Toys)
Color Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Digital Paint:
Akari Matsushima (OLM Digital)
Akiko Nogami (OLM Digital)
Cho Sung Woo (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Chul Yung Park (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Eun Jung Yu (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Hee Jeong Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Hiromi Nakagawa (OLM Digital)
Hitomi Tada (OLM Digital)
Hyun Sook Um (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jeong Soon Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jin Namgung (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jin Young Jeon (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jong Im Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jung Nam Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Kim Soo Jin (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Kim Hyo Shil (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Lee In Ju (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Lee Suk Jin (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Maiko Murai (OLM Digital)
Mayumi Tsukada (OLM Digital)
Mika Onoda (OLM Digital)
Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital)
Nao Sato (OLM Digital)
Sayo Tanaka (OLM Digital)
Tomomi Edano (OLM Digital)
Won Ue Hong (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Yuki Koike (OLM Digital)
Yumi Fujita (OLM Digital)
Yun Jung Cha (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Digital Work: Katsumi Takao
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori
Tsutomu Kawahigashi
Editing Assistant:
Ayumu Takahashi
Daisuke Imai
Graphic Design:
Hidehiko Kitajima (Viracocha)
Keiichi Yamamoto (Viracocha)
Yōsuke Kubo (Viracocha)
HD Film Conversion: Tomoyasu Inagaki
In-Between Animation:
Chin Soo Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Dai Fukuyama
Daisuke Miyazaki
Eun Young Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Hye Kyung Byun (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Hyun Ah Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Ji Eun Cha (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jin Hee Bak (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jin Kyeong Bae (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jin Sun Bun (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jin Young Lee (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jong Kyu Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jun Kiguchi
Jung Hee Yun (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Junpei Fukuchi (OLM)
Kaori Miyagawa
Kim Sin Ri (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Kumi Nagai (OLM)
Kyung Ah Yun (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Kyung Yun Young (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Masato Ishii (OLM)
Mi Chong Park (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Mi Wall Cho (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Miki Kuribayashi (OLM)
Miyo Ōno (OLM)
Mizuho Tajima (OLM)
Myoung Ok Park (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Noriaki Saito (OLM)
Ok Bok Jang (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Sachiyo Hiraide
Seung Suk Shin (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Shinichi Murooka (OLM)
Si Hun Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Song A Choi (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Su Youn Jo (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Sumika Momo
Sun Hwa Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Sun Hwa Shim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Tetsumichi Masuko
Toshiaki Ōhashi (OLM)
Weon Seon Yoo (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Woo Sik Jung (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Yoko Kasama (OLM)
Yong Hee Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Yuki Saito (OLM)
Key Animation:
Do Sik Kim (Character Plan, inc.)
Jin Woo Kim (Character Plan, inc.)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (OLM)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OLM)
Kazuma Uike (OLM)
Kyoung Hwa Lee (Character Plan, inc.)
Lee Dae Hee (Character Plan, inc.)
Manami Hattori (OLM)
Michiko Kudaka (OLM)
Sachiyo Hiraide (OLM)
Sang Joon Im (Character Plan, inc.)
Sang Soo Nam (Character Plan, inc.)
Se Young Chun (Character Plan, inc.)
Won Jae Choi (Character Plan, inc.)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (OLM)
Yoshimichi Masuko (OLM)
Young Rae Lee (Character Plan, inc.)
Young Woo Choi (Character Plan, inc.)
Music producer: Motohide Tanaka
Music Production Assistant: Yuuji Saitou (Imagine)
Optical Effects: Emi Yamagishi
Optical Re-Recording: Akira Toshisawa
Photography:
Hee Seung Choi (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Jun Otaki (OLM Digital)
Kazuyuki Yamamoto (OLM Digital)
Oh Kyoung Kim (Character Plan Co., Ltd.)
Shinsuke Ikeda (OLM Digital)
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (OLM Digital)
Yoshiko Chatani (OLM Digital)
Planning Assistant: Akinobu Natsume (Monthly Sunday GX)
Post-Production Coordinator: Yuko Shimura
Production Committee:
Gensuke Kumagai (Shogakukan)
Han Sup Kim (KTB Network)
Ichiro Takase (Character Business Center)
Itaru Fujimoto (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kozo Mizushima (Sojitz Corporation)
Masahiro Iida (Shogakukan)
Masahiro Tanaka (Shogakukan)
Masami Yanagihara (TV Tokyo)
Masanori Takeuchi (Shogakukan Production)
Masashi Masuda (Shogakukan Production)
Nao Hagita (Character Business Center)
Naoya Fujimaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Rina Ishibashi (Character Business Center)
Ryūji Okazaki (Shogakukan Production)
Sang Ki Kim (Samsung Venture Investment)
Shigeo Kubota (Monthly Sunday GX)
Shinichiro Tsuzuki (Shogakukan)
Shozo Kawahara (Character Business Center)
Susumu Anzai (Shogakukan Production)
Takashi Mizukami (Sojitz Corporation)
Takashi Shouji (Bandai)
Takuya Yui (Character Business Center)
Tetsuro Nakao (TV Tokyo)
Tokie Komuro (Monthly Sunday GX)
Toshihiro Suzuki (Bandai)
Tsuyoshi Sato (Bandai)
Yuji Shibata (Bandai)
Production Desk: Yasuteru Kamei
Production manager: Kenji Otake
Production Supervision: Tsukasa Koitabashi
Production Support:
Masaharu Someya (MOVIC)
Masaki Yasuda (MOVIC)
Publicity:
Bo Kuen Choi
Chil Hon Kang
Eun Sung Cho (Daiwon Digital Entertainment)
Jung Ok Im (Daiwon Digital Entertainment)
Kang Hoon Lee (Daiwon Digital Entertainment)
Myoung Jin Kang
Rikako Fudetani
Shintaro Sakamoto
So Hyun Park
Sung-Wook Kim (Daiwon Digital Entertainment)
Yasushi Ide
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant: Yuji Tagami
Recording engineer: Akira Nakano
Software Development:
Ken'ichi Asō
Satoru Yamagishi
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Sound Production Supervisor: Katsuhiro Ono
Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta
Supervision: Mitsuru Hongo
Technical Adviser: Mitsuhiro Takano
Theme Song Performance: BoA (ED)
Title Logo Design: Mikiyo Kobayashi
Translation Support: Jong-Choul Jang
Video Recording: Ayako Miura
Keiji Fujiwara as Munsu
Sanae Kobayashi as Sando

Daisuke Kishio as Monryo
Jun Fukushima as Jyun
Romi Park as Mari
Ryusei Nakao as Byon

Mitsuru Miyamoto as Yuite
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic
Background Art: Kobayashi Production
CG Production: OLM Digital
Color Setting: Studio Toys
Editing: Jay Film
Film Developing: Imagica
Graphic Design: Viracocha
Layout: Xebec
Music Production Cooperation:
Avex, Inc.
Imagine
Photography Cooperation: T Nishimura
Production Support: MOVIC
Publicity Cooperation: B-Wing
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Title Logo Design: Bay Bridge Studio
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
Translation: David Hewitt
ADR Script: Lowell Bartholomee
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Jin Ho Chung

DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Logo Design: Larry Koteff
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Shelly Thomas
Recording engineer: Bobby Gordon
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer
Translation Proofer: Kaoru Bertrand
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Korean cast
Korean staff
Director: Tae Kun An
Original Manga:
In-Wan Youn
Kyung-Il Yang
Sound Director: Jung-Gyu Kim
(none)
Korean companies
Animation Production: Character Plan Co., Ltd.
Film Developing: Daiichi Genzo
Recording Studio: Lead Sound
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology