Kamichu! (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©2005 Besame Mucho / Aniplex Inc. 


 
Alternative title:
Kamichu! - Kamisama de Chūgakusei (Japanese) 
Teenage Goddess 
The Goddess is a Middle School Student 
かみちゅ! (Japanese) 
神様で中学生 (Japanese) 
神樣中學生! (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , magic , slice of life 
Themes: gods , iyashikei , moe , school , Shinto 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Yurie Hitotsubashi was just an average middle school student living in the city of Onomichi on Japan's Inland Sea in the easygoing times of the 1980s. She spent her days worrying about exams and trying to get Kenji, the clueless boy she likes, to notice her. Then during lunch one day she suddenly announces to her friend Mitsue that the night before she had become a goddess. Their classmate Matsuri quickly latches on to Yurie’s newfound divinity as a way to promote her family’s bankrupt Shinto shrine. She hopes that replacing their hapless local god, Yashima-sama, with Yurie will make the shrine more popular (and profitable). Now, with Matsuri as her manager, Yurie has to grant wishes, cure curses, meet aliens, and attend god conventions. All the while attending school and working-up the courage to confess to Kenji. 
User Ratings: 915 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 106 votes (sub:67, dub:32, ?:2, raw:2, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 290 votes (sub:211, dub:69, raw:3, others:7
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Very good: 223 votes (sub:163, dub:48, raw:4, ?:2, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 154 votes (sub:106, dub:40, raw:2, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 84 votes (sub:66, dub:14, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:24, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1717 users, rank: #623 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.944 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5626, rank: #580 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.878 (Very good), rank: #565 (of 6079) (seen all: 8.03 / seen some: 7.69 / won't finish: 4.86)
Bayesian estimate: 7.873 (Very good), rank: #399 (of 4584)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 16 
Episode titles: We have 16
Vintage:
2005-06-28 to 2005-09-27 (Japan - TV Asahi) 
2007-07-31 to 2007-11-13 (USA - ImaginAsian TV) 
Opening Theme:
"Hare nochi HARE" ("Fine Weather Followed by Fine Weather") by Maho Tomita 
Ending Theme:
"Ice Candy" by MAKO 
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 6
Comment:
Of the 16 total episodes only 12 were originally broadcasted. Episodes 8, 11, 13, and 16 were not included in the original Japanese TV broadcasts, but were first released on the Japan DVD release. Also, some additional material was added to the broadcast episodes for the DVD release, increasing the length from 23 to 28 minutes per episode. 
Reviews:
Kamichu! DVD 4 (Feb 18, 2007)
Kamichu! DVD 3 (Oct 19, 2006)
Kamichu! DVD 2 (Oct 4, 2006)
Kamichu! DVD 1 (May 31, 2006)
News: Show:
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kamichu - Complete Box Collection (DVD) 2008-09-23 (from $240.76)
    Kamichu! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2007-09-25 (from $217.31)
    Kamichu! - Little Deity (DVD 1) 2006-06-06 (from $16.88)
    Kamichu! - Little Deity Limited Edition + Artbox (DVD 1) 2006-06-06
    Kamichu! - Power of Love (DVD 2) 2006-08-15
    Kamichu! - Discovery (DVD 3) 2006-10-17
    Kamichu! - Holiday Confessions (DVD 4) 2006-12-19
Soundtrack
    Kamichu! - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2006-10-10 (from $5.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Koji Masunari 
Director:
Hiroyuki Hata (OP - digital) 
Masashi Ishihama (OP) 
Screenplay: Hideyuki Kurata 
Storyboard:
Harume Kosaka (ep 9) 
Hidehito Ueda (ep 8) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 13, 16
)
 
Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 10) 
Koji Masunari (eps 1-2, 15-16) 
Masashi Ishihama (OP) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 11) 
Nanako Shimazaki (ep 5) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 14) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)
 
Harume Kosaka (eps 4, 9) 
Hiroyuki Hata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)
 
Katsuya Asano (ep 7) 
Koji Masunari (eps 1, 12, 15) 
Sei Sanpei (ep 5) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 14) 
Music: Yoshihiro Ike 
Original Work: Besame Mucho 
Character Design: Takahiro Chiba 
Art Director: Yukihiro Shibutani 
Animation Director:
Chikara Sakurai (eps 10, 13) 
Dai Suzuki (ep 8) 
Haruo Ogawara (eps 3, 6) 
Hideaki Shimada (eps 5, 8) 
Hideki Nagamachi (eps 4, 11-12) 
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 7) 
Hitoshi Ishikawa (asst; ep 9) 
Katsuya Asano (1 episodes
ep 16 layout assistance
)
 
Koji Yabuno (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 15 (asst)
)
 
Shingo Kurakari (eps 11, 12 asst) 
Takaaki Chiba (eps 10, 13 asst) 
Takahiro Chiba (ep 8,​10,​13(asst)OP,​ep1,​7,​15,​16) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 10-13 asst) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 8) 
Character Conceptual Design: Taraku Uon 
Director of Photography: Atsuo Tsukioka 
Producer:
Atsushi Kaji (TV Asahi) 
Saeko Matsuda (TV Asahi) 
Tomonori Ochikoshi 

Animation:
Hiroyuki Hata (Ending) 
Koji Masunari (Ending) 
Takahiro Chiba (Ending) 
Animation producer: Yumi Satou 
Assistant Key Animator:
Akie Tsutsumi (eps 2, 6) 
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 1-2, 6) 
Kumiko Matsushita (eps 8, 15) 
Shingo Kurakari (ep 3) 
Tomoe Matsuno (eps 8, 15) 
Youko Kuboyama (eps 11, 15) 
Assistant producer: Shuko Yokoyama 
Background Art:
Akemi Ito (OP; eps 1-3, 5-16) 
Ayaka Tamura (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 14-15
)
 
Eiko Sawada (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Fumie Nuibe (OP; eps 1-7, 9-15) 
Hiroki Nomura (OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 15
)
 
Hiroshi Kanno (eps 8, 11, 16) 
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Mitsumoto (OP; 8 episodes
eps 6-10, 12, 14-15
)
 
Kaichi Fukudome (ep 15) 
Keiko Minamoto (ep 5) 
Maki Minakawa (ep 8) 
Masanori Somekawa (12 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-11, 13-16
)
 
Minako Oohashi (9 episodes
eps 6-10, 12, 14-16
)
 
Mitsuo Yoshino (ep 15) 
Motoki Abe (ep 16) 
Nobuhiro Otsuka (eps 1-13, 15-16) 
Risa Suzuki (eps 4, 7, 9) 
Taiichi Shishido (eps 8, 16) 
Takayoshi Fukushima (eps 8, 16) 
Takumi Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9, 12
)
 
Toshihide Kawana (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-9, 11-13, 15
)
 
Youichi Nishikawa (ep 15) 
Youko Sawada (ep 15) 
Yue Akiyama (ep 8) 
Yukihiro Shibutani (OP) 
Color setting:
Hiromi Miyawaki (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10-11, 15-16
)
 
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 13-14) 
Koji Usui (eps 8, 12) 
Ritsuko Utagawa 
Yasuji Fuefuki (eps 2, 5-6, 9) 
Digital Composite:
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 11, 13, 15) 
Izumi Takahashi (all) 
Katsumi Ota (all) 
Makoto Inoue (all) 
Shinichi Sasano (all) 
Tatsuji Fukumoto (all) 
Digital Effects: Masato Sato 
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto 
Editing Assistant: Yuri Tamura (all) 
In-Between Check: Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 7) 
Key Animation:
Ai Saito (ep 16) 
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 1) 
Akira Takahashi (ep 10) 
Atsuko Watanabe (eps 11-12) 
Atsushi Aono (eps 4, 11-12) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 9) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Chie Kinoshita (ep 3) 
Chikara Sakurai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 14-15
)
 
Dai Suzuki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 16
)
 
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 6) 
Fumino Fujii (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11-12, 15
)
 
Gou Suzuki (ep 7) 
Haruo Okano (ep 4) 
Haruo Okuno (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15-16
)
 
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 5, 9) 
Hideki Nagamachi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 15-16
)
 
Hideki Tachibana (ep 10) 
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 7) 
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 16 (asst.), OP, ep 1) 
Hiroki Takagi (eps 10, 13) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 13) 
Hiroto Yokote (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (5 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 15-16
)
 
Hiroyuki Sasaki (eps 14, 16) 
Hisatoshi Motoki (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 15
)
 
Hisayuki Tabata (eps 1, 7, 16) 
Hitoshi Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 11-12, 15
)
 
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 3, 8) 
Ikuo Yamakado (eps 11, 16) 
Ikutomo Kimishima (ep 15) 
Jun Uemura (ep 3) 
Jun Yukawa (eps 4, 12) 
Junko Abe (eps 1, 16) 
Kanae Suwa (ep 12) 
Kaori Takamura (eps 1, 3) 
Kaoru Maehara (ep 11) 
Katsu Yoshioka (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Katsuya Asano (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-12, 15
)
 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 8) 
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 7) 
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 12) 
Kazuko Watanabe (ep 12) 
Kazuma Kounoike (ep 8) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 2) 
Kazuya Nomura (ep 12) 
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 14) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 8) 
Keiichi Honda (ep 2) 
Keiji Maeda (4 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 15
)
 
Ken Mutou (eps 15-16) 
Kenichi Ohki (eps 8, 16) 
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 7) 
Koji Yabuno (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 16
)
 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 1) 
Kouji Sugiyama (ep 4) 
Kousuke Satou (eps 5, 9) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 3) 
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 7) 
Kyouko Takeuchi (ep 4) 
Makoto Makabe (ep 12) 
Mariko Oka (ep 4) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (OP; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10-11, 14-16
)
 
Masakazu Saito (ep 14) 
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 14) 
Masato Katou (ep 3) 
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 4) 
Masayuki Yoshiki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 13, 15
)
 
Mayumi Fukushi (eps 4, 12) 
Mika Takahashi (ep 12) 
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 4) 
Misao Abe (ep 8) 
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 14) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 7) 
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 2) 
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Naomi Yoshida (ep 15) 
Norikatsu Nakano (eps 1, 8) 
Norio Yamada (ep 15) 
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 5) 
Rie Maehara (eps 4, 11-12) 
Rie Saitou (eps 15-16) 
Rumie Hamanaka (ep 16) 
Ryo Tanaka (ep 13) 
Ryousuke Sawa (ep 14) 
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 6, 12, 15) 
Satomi Higuchi (eps 13, 16) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4) 
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 12) 
Shingo Kurakari (5 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 15-16
)
 
Shinryou Ishikawa (eps 1, 3, 8) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 8) 
Shinya Harii (OP) 
Shizuko Minami (eps 5, 9) 
Suguru Iijima (eps 2, 6, 14) 
Taichiro Ohara (ep 7) 
Takaaki Chiba (eps 7, 15) 
Takahiko Yoshida (eps 7, 13) 
Takahiro Arai (eps 3, 6) 
Takahiro Chiba (eps 4, 7, 10-11) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 5) 
Takao Sano (eps 9, 12, 15) 
Takayuki Gotan (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 14
)
 
Takehiro Miura (ep 7) 
Takeyuki Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 14
)
 
Tatsuo Yamada (OP) 
Tatsuya Isogai (OP) 
Terumi Muto (eps 2, 6, 11-12) 
Teruo Takahashi (eps 4, 10) 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 12, 15
)
 
Tomohiro Kishi (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11-12, 15-16
)
 
Tomohiro Nagasaku (ep 5) 
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 10) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-12, 15-16
)
 
Tomoyuki Shitaya (eps 10, 13) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 4) 
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (eps 2, 6, 15) 
Wataru Abe (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Yasuhiro Aoki (uncredited; ep 12) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 13) 
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 5, 12) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 4, 9) 
Yoshitaka Katou (ep 4) 
Yuichiro Hayashi (ep 11) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 7) 
Yuri Takasaki (eps 5, 9) 
Yuu Yamashita (eps 11, 14) 
Music Assistant:
Noriko Nakamura (Broccoli) 
Shin'ichi Yoshida (Broccoli) 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Otohiko Fujita (Horn) 
Music producer: Toru Nakano 
Online Editor: Takashi Kubota (Q Tec) 
Planning: Shigekazu Takeuchi 
Production Design: Okama 
Production Runner:
Akihiko Ooba (ep 11) 
Hironobu Oida (ep 4) 
Makoto Hirayama (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 13-14
)
 
Masahiro Ishibashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15-16
)
 
Tetsuaki Fujisawa (eps 5, 9) 
Toshiyuki Fukai (ep 8) 
Prop Design: Hiroshi Ogawa 
Recording: Shigeru Fujibayashi 
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Head:
Michiko Kayasaki (ep 10) 
Naoko Ishino 
Sound Supervision: Hiromi Kikuta 
Theme Song Arrangement: Junpei Fujita (Op & Ed) 
Theme Song Composition:
Junpei Fujita (Ed) 
Noriyasu Agematsu (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Bee' (OP & ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Maho Tomita (OP) 
Mako (ED) 
Title Design: Noriyuki Jinguji 
Visual Art: Takeshi Sudo (all) 
Mako as Yurie Hitotsubashi 

Ai Nonaka as Miko Saegusa 
Chiwa Saito as Tama 
Issei Miyazaki as Kenji Ninomiya 
Kanako Hattori as Shika 
Kaori Mine as Mitsue Shijou 
Kousuke Okano as Yashima-sama 
Makoto Tsumura as Shoukichi Hitotsubashi 
Miki Itou as Akane Hitotsubashi 
Misato Fukuen as Chou 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Kenkichi Hitotsubashi 
Rika Morinaga as Matsuri Saegusa 
Yukie Maeda as Ino 

Akemi Kanda as
Girl(DVD ep 15) 
Girl A(DVD ep 6) 
Toufu-chan(DVD ep 1, 5, 8, 16) 
Tulip(DVD ep 2) 
Akeno Watanabe as Benten-sama(ep 10) 
Chikara Oosaka as
Boy Pupil(DVD ep 10) 
Newscaster(DVD ep 13, 14) 
Pilot(DVD ep 4) 
Dai Matsumoto as Yamato(ep 9) 
Daiki Nakamura as Agikan-Korogashi/Empty Can Roller(DVD ep 1, 16) 
Hiromi Hirata as BIITO-Ita no Kami/Beat Board God(DVD ep 7) 
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
REKÔDO no Kami/Record God(DVD ep 7) 
Senkan Yamato/Battleship Yamato(DVD ep 9) 
Hiroshi Okamoto as Naoto Abe(DVD ep 12) 
Hisayo Mochizuki as Kasejin-chan/Martian(DVD ep 4) 
Hitoshi Horimoto as Mambou-jiisan/Grandpa Sunfish(DVD ep 2, 15) 
Kanako Hattori as
Girl 1(DVD ep 11) 
Girl B(DVD ep 6) 
Girl Pupil(DVD ep 10) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Zouridaijin/Prime Minister(DVD ep 4, 9) 
Kazuo Oka as Occhan(DVD ep 8) 
Keiko Taniguchi as Mononoke D(DVD ep 9) 
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Gen-san(DVD ep 9) 
Kousuke Okano as John(DVD ep 6) 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Newscaster(DVD ep 4) 
Mantarô Iwao as
Kouun Saegusa(DVD ep 2, 7, 11, 15) 
Politician(DVD ep 4) 
Mari Toudou as Mononoke E(DVD ep 9) 
Megumi Kubota as
Chibi-Kaze/Little Wind(DVD ep 1) 
Girl(DVD ep 5, 15) 
Peko-Gero/Hungry Frog(DVD ep 3) 
Misa Nishikawa as Mononoke F(DVD ep 9) 
Misato Fukuen as Heroine (In Movie)(DVD ep 11) 
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Mononoke B(DVD ep 9) 
Naomi Kusumi as Politician(DVD ep 4) 
Natsuko Takushoku as Obachan(DVD ep 1, 6, 15) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Inu-Oshou/Dog Priest(DVD ep 2, 16) 
Reiko Kiuchi as TAIYA no Kami/Tire God(DVD ep 7) 
Ryou Hirohashi as Kiyomi Nouto(DVD ep 6) 
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Kamikyoukaikaichou/God Assoc. President(DVD ep 7, 12) 
Shinichi Kishino as Mononoke A(DVD ep 9) 
Shinichirou Ohta as Benshi/Announcer(DVD ep 7) 
Tadahisa Saizen as
Homeroom Teacher(DVD ep 11) 
Teacher(DVD ep 12) 
Takashi Oohara as
Cat A(DVD ep 8) 
Gaikouin/Agent(DVD ep 4) 
Hero (In Movie)(DVD ep 11) 
Konoba-Kamaitachi/Leaf Spirit(DVD ep 1) 
Neko-Modoki/Cat Sprite(DVD ep 2) 
Setokaichou/Stundent Council President(DVD ep 10) 
Yakisoba no Kami/Noodle God(DVD ep 7) 
Takayasu Usui as
English Teacher(DVD ep 15) 
Kaineshi/Dog Rider(DVD ep 5, 6, 16) 
Oyadama-Kaze/Boss Wind(DVD ep 1) 
Referee(DVD ep 8) 
Sendou-Chagama/Boatman Teapot(DVD ep 2, 7) 
Taketoshi Kawano as
Moderator(DVD ep 14) 
Shikai/Chairman(DVD ep 13) 
Teacher(DVD ep 10) 
Tetsu Inada as Dave(DVD ep 8) 
Tohru Furusawa as Tyler(DVD ep 8) 
Yuki Kaida as Ukeru Nishimura(DVD ep 10) 
Yuki Kodaira as Shinigami/God of Death(DVD ep 12) 
Yukie Maeda as Newspaper Reporter(DVD ep 10) 
Yukito Souma as Mononoke C(DVD ep 9) 
Yuko Kaida as Student Council Vice President(DVD ep 10) 
Yuko Kato as Kombucha no Kami/Mushroom Tea God(DVD ep 7) 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Mitusba-Maru(DVD ep 9) 
Japanese companies
Animation: Brains Base (animation studio) 
Animation Production: Brains Base 
Background Art: Ishigaki Production (all eps) 
Background Assistance: Team's Art Productions (ep 4) 
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (2005-07-07 to 2005-10-06) 
AT-X (Starting 2005-10-24) 
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2005-07-13 to 2005-10-05) 
TV Asahi (2005-06-28 to 2005-09-27) 
Digital Composite:
Azuhata Production (all eps) 
Light Foot (4 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 14 asst
)
 
Sazan Cross (ep 8-16 asst) 
TMS Photo (3 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15 asst
)
 
Trans Arts Co. (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 15, 16 asst
)
 
Digital Composite Assistance:
Ace Creation (ep 13) 
Buyuu (ep 16) 
Falcon Inc. (eps 8, 11, 15) 
G&G Direction (ep 16) 
Tama Production (ep 13) 
Digital Paint:
AAA (ep 16) 
Ashi Productions (ep 16) 
digicrafts (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 10-11, 13, 15-16
)
 
Group Joy (ep 3) 
Hayashi (eps 15-16) 
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 7) 
Kanchin Animation (6 episodes
eps 8, 11-14, 16
)
 
Light Foot (ep 8) 
Mizo Planning (eps 1-6, 8-15) 
Muses (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 10, 13-14, 16
)
 
Orange (6 episodes
eps 8, 11-14, 16
)
 
Pak Production (ep 7) 
RIC (eps 15-16) 
Studio Cj (ep 5) 
Studio Gimlet (eps 1-2) 
Studio Lagoon (ep 13) 
Studio Tarje (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 12-13, 15
)
 
Tama Production (ep 16) 
VENET (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 11, 13, 16
)
 
White Line (ep 7) 
Wish (ep 15) 
ZEXCS (ep 16) 
Distributor: Aniplex (DVD 2005-08-24 to 2006-03-29) 
Editing: Morita Editing Room (all eps) 
In-Between Animation:
AAA (ep 16) 
Brains Base (eps 8-11, 13-16) 
digicrafts (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 10-11, 13, 15-16
)
 
Hayashi (eps 15-16) 
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 7) 
Jean (ep 3) 
Kanchin Animation (6 episodes
eps 8, 11-14, 16
)
 
Mizo Planning (eps 1-6, 8-15) 
Muses (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16
)
 
Orange (6 episodes
eps 8, 11-14, 16
)
 
Pak Production (ep 7) 
RIC (eps 15-16) 
Studio Boomerang (ep 16) 
Studio Cj (ep 5) 
Studio Gash (ep 1) 
Studio Gimlet (eps 1-2, 11, 15) 
Synergy Japan (ep 1) 
Tama Production (ep 16) 
VENET (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 11, 15-16
)
 
White Line (ep 7) 
Key Animation: Studio Live (ep 12) 
Key Animation Assistance:
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 7) 
Kanchin Animation (eps 14, 16) 
Mizo Planning (eps 4-5, 14) 
Muses (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 13-14, 16
)
 
Orange (eps 13-14, 16) 
Pak Production (ep 7) 
Studio Cj (ep 5) 
Wombat (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 15-16
)
 
Music Production: Aniplex 
Production: Aniplex 
Production Assistance:
Tsuburaya Production (ep 7) 
Tsuburaya Productions Co., Ltd. (ep 7) 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
Sound Effects Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Patrick Seitz 
Translation: Reiko Matsuo 
ADR Script: Patrick Seitz 
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Audio Layback Engineer: Gregg Hall 
Online Editor: Steve Korechoff 
Recording engineer:
Rob Landreth 
Sergio Gonzalez 
Sound Mixing: Tony Crowe 
Claudia Thompson as Yurie Hitotsubashi(Animax dub) 
Megan Harvey as Yurie Hitotsubashi 

Andrea Kwan as
Miko Saegusa(Animax dub) 
Shoukichi Hitotsubashi 
Tama(Animax dub) 
Candice Moore as Matsuri Saegusa(Animax dub) 
Carrie Savage as Tama 
Darren Pleavin as Kenji Ninomiya(Animax dub) 
Dave Bridges as Yashima(Animax dub) 
Erika Weinstein as Mitsue Shijou 
J.D. Stone as Shoukichi Hitotsubashi 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kenji Ninomiya 
Karen Thompson as Akane Hitotsubashi 
Liam O'Brien as Shika 
Lulu Chiang as Matsuri Saegusa 
Michael McConnohie as Prime Minister 
Rachel Hirschfeld as Miko Saegusa 
Sam Regal as Ino 
Sarah Hauser as Mitsue Shijo(Animax dub) 
Talis Axelrod as Kenkichi Hitotsubashi 
Tara Platt as Benten 
Yuri Lowenthal as Yashima 

Barbara Goodson as Mitsubamaru(ep 9) 
Brittney Harvey as Girl(ep 5) 
Carrie Savage as
God of VHD(ep 2) 
Tohu-chan(ep 1) 
Dameon Clarke as
Agent 
Neko Modoki(ep 2) 
Store Manager 
Tyler 
Darrel Guilbeau as Naoto Abe 
Doug Stone as God of Kickboard(ep 7) 
Elise Baughman as Yoko(ep 16) 
Hope Villanueva as Newspaper Staff(ep 10) 
J-Ray Hochfield as Class President(ep 15) 
J.D. Stone as
Chibi Kaze(ep 1) 
Tulip(ep 2) 
Jay Klein as Principle 
Jenny Lindemann as God of Death(ep 12) 
Kristen Amicone as Girl B(ep 6) 
Lauren Bendik as Ami(ep 12) 
Liam O'Brien as
Inu Osho(ep 2) 
Konoha Kamaitachi(ep 1) 
Lily Mason as Kiyomi Noto(ep 6) 
Lucian Lee as Ukaru Nishimura(ep 10) 
Lulu Chiang as Bekogero(ep 3) 
Michael McConnohie as
God of Select-O-Vision 
Oyadama Kaze(ep 1) 
Sunfish Grandpa(ep 2) 
Michelle Ruff as Martian 
Patrick Seitz as
Benshi(ep 7) 
Newscaster(eps 1, 4) 
Russell Thor as Mr. Gen(ep 9) 
Sam Regal as God of Yakisoba(ep 7) 
Sam Ruddy as Goblin A(ep 9) 
Stephen Martello as
God of Record(ep 7) 
Homeroom Teacher 
Koun Saegusa(eps 2, 4) 
Sendou Chagama(ep 4) 
Talis Axelrod as Akikan Korogashi(ep 1) 
Tara Platt as
God of Kombucha(ep 7) 
God of Tire(ep 7) 
William Frederick Knight as Chairman of God Association(ep 7) 
Yuri Lowenthal as
God of Laserdisc(ep 2) 
God of Shaved Ice(ep 7) 
English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures 
Audio Layback: Soundscape, Inc. 
Audio Recording: The Post Office, LLC 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia 
iaTV 
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment  (North America; expired) 
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD 
DVD Menu Design: Nightjar, LLC 
Licensed by:
Geneon Entertainment Inc.  (expired) 
Video Editing: The Post Office, LLC 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Yeong-A Lee as Yurie Hitotsubashi 

Gwang-Ju Jeon as Yashima 
Hyeon-Gyeong Jeong as
Ino  
Matsuri Saegusa 
Im Chaeheon as Kenkichi Hitotsubashi 
Jeong Hyeok as
Akane Hitotsubashi 
Miko Saegusa 
Shika 
Rae-Hwan Kim as Kenji Ninomiya 
Sin Yeongae as
Chou 
Shoukichi Hitotsubashi 
Tama 
So-Ra Park as Mitsue Shijou 
Korean companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology