My-Otome (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ related to My-HiME (TV) ]

Related anime:
    My-Otome (manga) (2005-12-10, alternate retelling)
    My-Otome Zwei (OAV) (2006-11-24, sequel)
    My-Otome 0~S.ifr~ (OAV) (2008-02-22, prequel)

Alternative title:
Mai-Otome (Japanese)
My-Z-Hime: My-Otome
舞-乙HiME (Japanese)
Themes: magical girl
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Arika Yumemiya has traveled far in search of her goal: the prestigious Gualderobe Academy. This is the school where young girls are trained to become Otomes, protectors of royal leaders throughout the lands. Here, Arika makes plenty of friends, but some enemies know something about her past that she does not. Nevertheless, her spirit and determination will keep pushing her forward. --- Adapted from its predecessor, Mai-HiME, this series is not a direct sequel, but an alternate universe setting featuring some of the Mai-HiME cast (though with different personalities).
User Ratings: 1738 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 149 votes (sub:123, dub:20, raw:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 425 votes (sub:359, dub:46, raw:6, ?:2, others:12
8 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 472 votes (sub:400, dub:52, ?:3, raw:3, others:14
9 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 375 votes (sub:323, dub:38, ?:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 161 votes (sub:135, dub:17, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:58, dub:5, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 37 votes (sub:34, dub:3)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:23)
 Bad: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 3194 users, rank: #290 (of 5923)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.637 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6736, rank: #964 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 7.528 (Very good−), rank: #1004 (of 5916) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 6.27 / won't finish: 3.85)
Bayesian estimate: 7.528 (Very good−), rank: #800 (of 4471)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2005-10-06 to 2006-03-30
2008 (USA - ImaginAsian TV)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Dream Wing" by Minami Kuribayashi (eps 1-15)
#2: "Crystal Energy" by Minami Kuribayashi (eps 16-25)
Ending Theme:
"Otome wa DO MY BEST deshou? (乙女はDO MY BESTでしょ?)" by Mika Kikuchi and Ami Koshimizu
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 16
Reviews:
My-Otome DVDs 6-7 (Aug 3, 2008)
My-Otome DVD 5 (Apr 12, 2008)
My-Otome DVD 4 (Mar 11, 2008)
My-Otome DVD 2 (Sep 23, 2007)
My-Otome DVD 1 (Jul 26, 2007)
News: Show:
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
Mai-Otome Trailer (Aug 15, 2005)
Mai Maid (Jun 9, 2005)
Mai Hime Second Season (Apr 11, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    My-Otome - Complete Collection Anime Legends (DVD) 2009-10-20 (from $37.49)
    My-Otome (DVD 1) 2007-07-17 (from $3.49)
    My-Otome - Special Edition (DVD 1) 2007-07-17 (from $7.99)
    My-Otome (DVD 2) 2007-09-04 (from $3.32)
    My-Otome (DVD 3) 2007-11-06 (from $3.49)
    My-Otome (DVD 4) 2008-01-08
    My-Otome (DVD 5) 2008-03-04 (from $3.49)
    My-Otome (DVD 6) 2008-05-20 (from $3.29)
    My-Otome (DVD 7) 2008-07-15 (from $3.49)
DVD (Region 4)
    My-Otome V1 (DVD 1) 2008-01-23

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masakazu Obara
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Screenplay:
Hiroyuki Yoshino
Kazushi Takano (ep 6)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kazuma Mizukusa (eps 4, 10)
Masakazu Obara (ep 1)
Shinhai Orihara (ep 6)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 2, 7)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 13)
Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 8-9, 12)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Hiromi Yokoyama (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (eps 4, 10)
Masahiko Ohta (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 1, 6, 13)
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 3, 9)
Music:
Yuki Kajiura
Yuriko Kaida (Vocals)
Original Concept: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Hirokazu Hisayuki
Art Director: Shinji Takasuka
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Takashi Suehiro
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama
Design:
Hiroyuki Taiga
Junichi Akutsu (BEE CRAFT)
Kazutaka Miyatake (Studio Nue)
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Music Performance: Ayano Kasahara (Cello)
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant: Shigeru Fujibayashi (Aoi Studio)
Set Design: Tomoyuki Aoki
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (Soundbox)
Sound Production: Shingo Okatani (Techno Sound)
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaoru Okubo (ED)
Masaaki Iizuka (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hitoshi Haba (ED)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (INS)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (ED, INS)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ami Koshimizu (ED/ep 4,16,22 INS)
Mika Kikuchi (ED/ep 3,9,16 INS)
Minami Kuribayashi
Tomo Sakurai (ep 2 INS)
Yukana (eps 7, 12 INS)
Ami Koshimizu as Nina Wáng
Mika Kikuchi as Arika Yumemiya
Yukana as Mashiro Blan de Windbloom

Ai Shimizu as Mikoto
Akira Ishida as Nagi Dài Artai
Junko Iwao as Akane Soir
Katsuyuki Konishi as Sergay Wáng
Kiyomi Asai as Miyu
Kumiko Higa as Irina Woods
Mai Nakahara as Mai Tokiha
Mamiko Noto as Yukino Chrysant
Minami Kuribayashi as Erstin Ho
Mitsuki Saiga as Chie Hallard
Naomi Shindoh as Shizuru Viola
Rie Tanaka as Tomoe Marguerite
Ryoka Yuzuki as Haruka Armitage
Ryoko Shintani as Aoi Senoh
Saeko Chiba as Natsuki Kruger
Sakura Nogawa as Shiho Huit
Youko Matsuoka as Maria Graceburt
Yukari Tamura as Midori
Yuuka Nanri as Juliet Nao Zhang

Ai Shimizu as Mimi
Akiko Kimura as
Lilie Adean
Yohko Helene
Akio Suyama as Sakomizu Cardinal
Anri Katsu as Iori(ep 12)
Eiji Miyashita as
Dyne
Man(ep 18)
Nguyen Bao
Hisafumi Oda as Tatsuhiko Gorvic Zayceech IV
Hisanori Koyatsu as Yamada
Jin Horikawa as Reporter(DVD Vol.2 Omake)
Kazuma Horie as Kazuya Krau-xeku
Kikuko Inoue as
Gal
Laula Bianchi
Old Lady(ep 22)
Yukariko Steinberg
Kimiko Koyama as Yayoi Alter
Kiyomi Asai as Carla Bellini
Mantarô Iwao as Charles (King of Florence)
Mikako Takahashi as Rosalie Claudel
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sara Gallagher
Naoya Uchida as
John Smith
Lumen
Rie Tanaka as Fiar Grosse
Ryoko Shintani as Ahn Lu
Sanae Kobayashi as Akira Okuzaki
Tomo Sakurai as Rena Sayers
Tomoaki Ikeda as Argos XIV
Yugo Takahashi as Takumi Tokiha
Yui Itsuki as Miya Clochette
Yumiko Kobayashi as Mahya Blythe
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 2, 17, 21-23
)

Studio Gash (ep 22)
Studio Kuma (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 17, 22, 25
)

Sunrise Animation Studio (ep 18)
Yuhodo (ep 5)
3D Works: Sunrise D.I.D.
Animation Production: Sunrise
Background Art:
Kusanagi (eps 1, 4, 7-12)
Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel
TV Aichi (2005-10-10)
TV Osaka (2005-10-10)
TV Tokyo
CG Effects: Sunrise D.I.D.
Composite:
Anime Film (eps 1-7, 9-26)
IMAGIN (ep 8)
Digital Paint:
ANIK (ep 8)
Buyuu (eps 7, 20, 26)
D-COLORS (eps 7, 13, 25)
Hanjin Animation (ep 24)
Hayashi (ep 25)
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 19, 24, 26)
Kyoto Animation (eps 10, 12-14)
RIC (eps 1-7, 9-26)
SHAFT (eps 7, 26)
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11, 16, 23, 26
)

Studio Kuma (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 12-13, 18, 26
)

Studio Toys (eps 1-7, 9-26)
Triple A (eps 21, 25-26)
Yuhodo (ep 20)
In-Between Animation:
ANIK (ep 8)
Anime R (ep 26)
Artland (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 20, 26
)

Buyuu (eps 4, 20-21)
Front Line (eps 7, 12-13)
GAINAX (ep 3)
Hanjin Animation (ep 24)
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 19, 24, 26)
Kyoto Animation (7 episodes
eps 9-10, 12-14, 16, 19
)

Nakamura Production (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 11, 20-23, 25-26
)

RIC (eps 1-7, 9-26)
Rikuentai (ep 2)
SHAFT (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 20-21
)

Studio Cockpit (eps 1, 4)
Studio Dub (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 24-25
)

Studio Elle (ep 16)
Studio Fantasia (eps 25-26)
Studio Gash (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15
)

Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 7, 24)
Studio Kuma (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 13-14, 19, 24, 26
)

Studio Live (ep 1)
Studio Mu (eps 7, 9, 12)
Studio Takuranke (ep 1)
Sunrise Animation Studio (eps 2, 4, 7)
Tama Production (ep 2)
Triple A (eps 21, 25-26)
VENET (ep 20)
Wombat (ep 5)
Yuhodo (11 episodes
eps 2-4, 9-10, 12-13, 17, 20, 24, 26
)

Key Animation:
ANIK (ep 8)
Anime R (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22, 24, 26
)

Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 14, 16-17, 19-22, 25-26
)

Studio Gimlet (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Studio Kuma (eps 4, 10, 16)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Studio Mark (8 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 16-17, 21, 23, 26
)

Studio Mu (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20, 25
)

Music Production: Lantis
Music Production Cooperation:
Sunrise Music Publishing
TV Tokyo Music
Planning: Sunrise
Production: Sunrise
Script-book Printing: Maple
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Sound Studio: Studio Aoi
Video Processing: Tokyo Laboratory
Website Cooperation: BIGLOBE
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Producer: Diana Gage

Associate producer:
Corey Fischer
Kyle Johnson
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda
Re-Recording Mixing: Derek Simpson
Recording engineer:
Derek Sylwestrzak
Rich Jaeger
Script Adaptation: Michelle Clough
Subtitle Script: Kim Wishart Goddard
Video Post-Production: Shannon Lum
Voice Direction: Marc Matsumoto
Angie Beers as Arika Yumemiya
Katie Rowan as Mashiro Blan de Windbloom
Kris Rundle as Nina Wang

Barb Mitchell as Maria Graceburt
Caitlynne Medrek as Mikoto Minagi
Carol-Anne Day as Mai Tokiha
Cheryl McMaster as Natsuki Kruger
Ethan Cole as Rad
Graham Ko as Nagi Dai Artai
Hazel Forman as Chie Hallard
Jayna Mitchell as Aoi Senoh
Leah Dubbin-Steckel as Irina Woods
Leda Davies as Shiho Huit
Lori Barnes-Smith as Erstin Ho
Maizun Jayoussi as Miyu
Marcy Lannan as Juliet Nao Zhang
Melanie Risdon as Shizuru Viola
Morgan Partridge as Yukino Chrysant
Morgan Patridge as Akane Soir
Phil Fulton as Sergei Wang
Randall Wiebe as Sakomizu Cardinal
Rocio Barahona as Rosalie Claudel
Tracy Sutton as Tomoe Marguerite

Adam Hunter as Dyne
Annita Odegard as Akira Okuzaki
Barbara Kozicki as Yukariko Steinberg
Brett Bauer as Kazuya Krau-xeku
Cole Howard as Takumi Tokiha
Jeffrey Watson as Tatsuhiko Zaycech IV
Jillian Hannah as Lilie Adeean
Jim Sarantis as Councilman 1
Jonathan Love as
John Smith
Lumen
Kelsey Schimpf as Miya Clochette
Lori Barnes-Smith as Haruka Armitage
Maddie Duke as Mimi
Maizun Jayousei as Miyu 
Mariette Sluyter as Midori
Melanie Risdon as Yohko Helene
Ryan Stocket as Iori
Steve Olson as Argos XIV
Victor Atelevich as Yamada
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: iaTV (The Block)
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TV5 (coming soon)
Tagalog cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology