Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 2: Shiroki Ryū no Miko (OAV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
In a Distant Time - Priesterin des weißen Drachens (German) 
In a Distant Time 2 ~Priestess of the White Dragon~ 
遙かなる時空の中で2~白き龍の神子~ (Japanese) 
Themes: male harem 
Plot Summary: Karin is a young girl who is carried off by the Dragon god ryuujin into another world where she is the ryuujin no miko which is the priestess of the Dragon god the priestesses duty is to save the land of kyou from the evil that threatens it. 
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 2 votes (raw:1, ?:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, ?:1)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 63 users, rank: #4291 (of 6496)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.389 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.5684, rank: #3976 (of 6495)
Weighted mean: 6.256 (Decent+), rank: #4279 (of 6495) (seen all: 6.39 / seen some: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.764 (Good−), rank: #2813 (of 4947)
Number of episodes: 3 
Vintage: 2003-03-23
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Joushoukiryuu" by DASEIN 
Ending Theme:
"Shura (HYPER BEAT MIX)" by DASEIN 
Official website:
Official site (Japanese) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Storyboard:
Koji Houri (ep 3) 
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 1) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 2) 
Episode Director: Junko Okazaki (eps 1-3) 
Original Character Design: Tohko Mizuno 
Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (OP; ep 1) 
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 3) 
Nanae Morita (ep 2) 
Noriko Otake (ep 1) 
Animation Character Design: Akemi Hayashi 
Director of Photography:
Kosuke Arakawa (ep 3) 
Shinya Matsuzaki (ep 2) 
Yoshihisa Oyama (ep 1) 

In-Between Animation:
Asami Kishikawa (ep 2) 
Ayumi Kobayashi (ep 2) 
Chie Saito (eps 1-2) 
Emi Watanabe (ep 1) 
Eriko Murakami (eps 1-2) 
Eriko Utsumi (ep 1) 
Etsuko Minami (ep 1) 
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 1) 
Hirofumi Takano (ep 1) 
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 2) 
Junichi Morikawa (ep 2) 
Kayoko Wakayama (ep 2) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 1) 
Kentaro Hori (Yumeta Company; eps 1-2) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 1) 
Masako Tashiro (ep 2) 
Masaya Yamagishi (ep 1) 
Masayo Hanaoka (ep 1) 
Megumi Tokuda (ep 1) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 2) 
Mitsuko Taniguchi (ep 1) 
Miyuki Shibasaki (ep 2) 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 2) 
Natsuki Haraguchi (ep 2) 
Rie Nishimura (Yumeta Company; ep 1) 
Rumi Abe (ep 1) 
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 2) 
Ryoko Matsuda (ep 2) 
Ryouko Nakano (ep 1) 
Saho Saito (ep 1) 
Saori Tomita (ep 2) 
Sayuri Kitayama (ep 2) 
Shinya Kudo (ep 2) 
Takashi Ueno (ep 1) 
Tomoe Makita (ep 1) 
Tomoko Kikuchi (Yumeta Company; eps 1-2) 
Tomomi Morishita (ep 1) 
Yukihiro Misawa (ep 2) 
Yuko Sato (eps 1-2) 
In-Between Check:
Keiko Nagamine (ep 1) 
Koichi Hoshino (ep 1) 
Makoto Oohara (ep 1) 
Shuji Maruyama (eps 1-2) 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Uda (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1) 
Ayako Hata (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 3) 
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 1-2) 
Hisako Sato (OP) 
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 3) 
Keiko Ijima (ep 1) 
Keiko Nagamine (ep 2) 
Kohei Yanagida (ep 3) 
Kumiko Horikoshi (Studio Hibari; ep 2) 
Kumiko Kasuga (Studio Hibari; ep 2) 
Kuniko Yano (ep 3) 
Kyouko Yasuda (OP) 
Makiko Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Mami Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Masako Onozawa (OP; ep 2) 
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Mineko Ueda (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1) 
Naoki Takahashi (ep 3) 
Naoto Hosoda (Studio Hibari; ep 2) 
Noriko Teshima (ep 2) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Rie Kaneko (ep 2) 
Rie Nishimura (ep 2) 
Rumi Abe (ep 3) 
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 1) 
Sawako Miyamoto (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Shuji Tanaka (ep 3) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (Studio Hibari; ep 2) 
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 1) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 2) 
Wakako Yoshida (eps 1-2) 
Yoko Hoshino (ep 3) 
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 1) 
Yuka Shibata (ep 1) 
Theme Song Performance: Dasein 
Akira Ishida as Abe no Yasutsugu 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Hisui 
Kouki Miyata as Akifumi 
Naozumi Takahashi as Isato 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Akuramu 
Shigeru Nakahara as Fujiwara no Yukitaka 
Shinichiro Miki as Minamoto no Yoritada 
Souichiro Hoshi as Minamoto no Motomi 
Tomokazu Seki as Taira no Katsuzane 
Tomoko Kawakami as Karin Takakura 

Houko Kuwashima as Taira no Chitose 
Ikue Ohtani as
Misono 
Yukari 
Kouji Ishii as Minamoto no Tokitomo 
Maria Kawamura as Shirin 
Yuu Asakawa as Kazuhito 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Yumeta Company 
Digital Paint Cooperation:
Doga Kobo (ep 1) 
J.C. Staff (ep 1) 
JEM (ep 1) 
Lightfoot (ep 1) 
office fuu (ep 1) 
Phoenix Animation (eps 1-2) 
Production I.G (ep 1) 
Radix (ep 1) 
SHAFT (ep 1) 
Tanto (ep 1) 
Tokyo Kids (ep 1) 
In-Between Animation:
Golden Bell 
Yumeta Company 
In-Between Cooperation:
Animaruya (ep 1) 
Artland (ep 1) 
Big Bang (eps 1-2) 
Chaos Project (ep 1) 
Doga Kobo (ep 1) 
JEM (ep 1) 
Mushi Production (ep 2) 
Oh! Production (ep 1) 
Phoenix Animation (eps 1-2) 
Shindou Production (eps 1-2) 
Snow Light Staff (eps 1-2) 
Studio Hibari (ep 2) 
Studio Mark (ep 1) 
Studio Sign (ep 2) 
Telecom Animation Film (ep 1) 
Key Animation:
Studio Hibari (ep 2) 
Telecom Animation Film (ep 1) 
Photography: Studio Hibari 
Photography Cooperation: Ace Creation 
Production Cooperation: Tama Production (ep 3) 
German cast
German staff
Producer: Ekkehard Holzer 

Additional Dialogue Director: René Dawn-Claude 
Dialogue Director: Marc Stenzel 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Bernd Wittmann 
Carl-Heinz Endres 
Script Adaptation: Marc Stenzel 
Daniel Käser as Abe no Yasutsugu 
Dennis Saemann as Taira no Katsuzane 
Dennis Sonntag as Isato 
Fabian Körner as Hisui 
Marc Stenzel as Minamoto no Motomi 
Maxi Häcke as Akifumi 
Rieke Werner as Karin Takakura 
Simon T. Roden as Fujiwara no Yukitaka 
Uwe Thomsen as Minamoto no Yoritada 

Andreas Meese as Akram 
Birte Baumgardt as Kazuhito 
Daniela Reidies as
Misono 
Yukari 
Edda Fischer as Shirin 
Karlheinz Tafel as Weißer Drache 
Kirstin Hesse as Tairo no Chitose 
Thomas Balou Martin as Minamoto no Tokitomo 

Reinhard Schulat as Kommandant 
René Dawn-Claude as Additional voices 

German companies
Distributor: Anime-House 
DVD-Authoring: Studio DarkSol 
Re-Recording Mixing: Wittmann + Endres 
Standards Conversion & Encoding: KTV Studios 

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology