Shin chan (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Crayon Shinchan (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Crayon Shin Chan 
クレヨンしんちゃん (Japanese) 
짱구는 못말려 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: troublesome kids 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Shinnosuke "Shin-chan" Nohara is a little boy who seems to do everything he can to annoy his parents and teachers (and succeeds wildly), but only means the best. He just tries to have a good time and in doing so does things which will create the maximum vexation in others. 
User Ratings: 841 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 65 votes (dub:33, sub:17, ?:2, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:11
6 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German edited dub
)
 Excellent: 121 votes (dub:77, sub:19, edit.dub:7, ?:2, raw:1, others:15
3 Spanish dubbed
3 Polish dubbed
2 Dutch dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean dubbed
1 hindi/urdu edited dub
)
 Very good: 195 votes (dub:95, sub:59, raw:9, edit.dub:7, ?:4, others:21
7 Spanish dubbed
6 German dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
2 Dutch dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Hindi dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 164 votes (dub:101, sub:40, edit.dub:6, raw:3, ?:2, others:12
4 Portuguese dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 greek dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Decent: 106 votes (dub:56, sub:26, raw:5, edit.dub:5, ?:2, others:12
6 Spanish dubbed
3 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 So-so: 52 votes (dub:32, sub:13, raw:1, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Danish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (dub:12, sub:8, ?:2, raw:1, others:9
3 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Weak: 29 votes (dub:16, sub:7, edit.dub:2, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Swedish dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Bad: 19 votes (dub:11, sub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Awful: 17 votes (dub:10, sub:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Polish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 41 votes (dub:22, sub:8, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:9
5 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2509 users, rank: #403 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.674 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.5191, rank: #3090 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 6.589 (Good−), rank: #3198 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.54 / seen some: 6.79 / won't finish: 4.44)
Bayesian estimate: 6.604 (Good−), rank: #2937 (of 4525)
Running time: half hour 
Episode titles: We have 851
Vintage:
1992-04-13 
2001 (Dutch, not ended) 
2001-04-23 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya) 
2002-08-31 (France) 
2002-11-11 (Brazil - Fox Kids) 
2005-07-31 (Latin America - Animax) 
2005-12-23 (Spain - Antena 3) 
2007-09-17 to 2007-12-10 (Canada, Razer - Episodes 1-26) 
2008-06-09 (Animax Latin America, Second Season) 
2009-10-20 (Animax Portugal) 
2013-05-04 (Portugal - Panda Biggs) 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#01: "Doubutsuen wa Taihen da" by Tune's 
#02: "Yume no End wa Itsumo Mezamashi!" by B.B.Queens 
#03: "Bakappo de Go!" by Akiko Yajima 
#04: "Ora wa Ninkimono" by Akiko Yajima 
#05: "Nenjuu Muchuu ~I Want You~" by Puppy 
#06: "Tobe Tobe Onei-san" by Akiko Yajima & Tesshou Genda 
#07: "Dame Dame no Uta" by Lady Q, Akiko Yajima & Miki Narahashi 
#08: "Pleasure" by Tomomi Kahala 
#09: "Leisurely De-o!" by Akiko Yajima (eps 509-594,603-681) 
#10: "Leisurely De-o! ~Crayon Friends 2007 Version~" by Akiko Yajima and AKB48 (eps 595-602) 
#11: "Hapihapi" by BECKY (eps 682-) 
#12: "Hey Baby" by Koda Kumi 
#13: "T.W.L" by ??? (eps 725-) 
Ending Theme:
#01: "Uta wo Utaou" by Daiji-Man Brothers Band 
#02: "Sunao ni Naritai" by Hiromi Yonemura 
#03: "Do-shite" by Sakurakko Club - Sakura-kumi 
#04: "Reggae" by Kotone 
#05: "Party Join Us Daisakusen" by Maron Koushaku & Akiko Yajima 
#06: "Shin-chan Ondo" by Haruo Minami & Akiko Yajima 
#07: "Boys Be Brave ~Shounen yo Yuuki wo Mote~" by Aki Okui 
#08: "Tsukiakari Funwari Ochitekuru Yoru" by Nanami Ogawa 
#09: "Suki Suki - My Girl" by L'luvia 
#10: "Ora wa Ninkimono" by Akiko Yajima, Keiji Fujiwara & Miki Narahashi 
#11: "Sayonara Arigatou" by Sachiko Kobayashi 
#12: "Kyou wa Date" by Kamaboko 
#13: "Genki de Ite ne" by Sachiko Kobayashi 
#14: "Zentaiteki ni Daisuki Desu." by Sheki-Dol 
#15: "Nichuu no Fantasy ~Taiiku wo Yasumi Onna no Ko Hen~" by Dance Man 
#16: "Mama to no O-yakusoku Joukou no Uta" by Akiko Yajima & Miki Narahashi 
#17: "Konna Toki ni Koso Yakiniku ga Aru" by the Nohara Family All Stars 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
Funimation (Apr 25, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Apr 23, 2011)
Top 5 Shin-chan Quotes (Oct 17, 2006)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Crayon Shin-chan Website (Aug 14, 2006)
Comic-Con News Wrap (Jul 24, 2006)
Comic-Con Mid-Con Update (Jul 22, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Japanese Box Office (Apr 28, 2004)
Anime Characters Honored (Apr 6, 2004)
Anime Heading to China (Apr 6, 2004)
New Anime (Mar 15, 2004)
New Anime (Nov 3, 2003)
New Animefringe (Jan 3, 2003)
Japanese Cultural Awards (Dec 25, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
ANNCast - OverCooked (Aug 27, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 12, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 30, 2009)
Shelf Life - Bac It Up (Mar 23, 2009)
Chicks On Anime - Page 2 (Oct 7, 2008)
The Click - May 3 - 9 (May 3, 2008)
The Click - April 12 - 18 (Apr 12, 2008)
The Click - April 5 - 11 (Apr 5, 2008)
The Click - March 22 - 28 (Mar 22, 2008)
MEGA ANSWERMAN! (Nov 23, 2007)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shin chan - Season 1 Part 1 (Dub.DVD) 2008-05-13 (from $10.24)
    Shin chan - Season 1 Part 2 (Dub.DVD) 2008-09-16 (from $17.26)
    Shin chan - Season 2 Part 1 (Dub.DVD) 2009-02-10
    Shin chan - Season 2 Part 2 (Dub.DVD) 2009-05-12 (from $10.29)
    Shin chan - The Complete First Season (Dub.DVD) 2010-05-11 (from $28.68)
    Shin chan - The Complete Second Season (Dub.DVD) 2010-05-11 (from $28.68)
    Shin chan - Season 3 Part 1 (Dub.DVD) 2011-07-26 (from $13.99)
    Shin chan - Season 3 Part 2 (Dub.DVD) 2011-09-27 (from $13.99)
    Shin chan - The Complete Third Season (Dub.DVD) 2013-01-29 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director:
Keiichi Hara (2nd) 
Mitsuru Hongo (1st) 
Yuji Mutoh (3rd) 
Scenario: Masaaki Yuasa (1995-12-25 Special) 
Screenplay: Tsutomu Mizushima 
Original Manga: Yoshito Usui 
Character Design: Hiroshi Ogawa 
Executive producer: Takahiro Kishimoto (for international series') 

Background Art:
Akiko Ishida (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Masamichi Takano (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Michiyo Akiyama (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Mitsue Yamazaki (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Sumie Kane (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Ending Animation: Masaaki Yuasa ("Doshite" & "Reggae") 
In-Between Check:
Asuka Suzuki 
Kenji Kohara 
Opening Animation: Masaaki Yuasa ("Nenju Muchu I Want You") 
Production Advancement:
Shinichi Kuniyasu 
Takafumi Iwase 
Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Asakura 
Theme Song Performance: Akiko Yajima 
Akiko Yajima as Shinnosuke Nohara 

Ayako Kawasumi as Ai Suotome 
Chie Satou as Bo-chan 
Keiji Fujiwara as Hiroshi Nohara 
Mari Mashiba as Kazama-kun 
Mie Suzuki as Masao-kun 
Miki Narahashi as Misae Nohara 
Satomi Koorogi as Himawari Nohara 
Sayuri as
Nanako Oohara(eps 175-765) 
Oohara Nanako 
Shizuka Itou as Nanako Oohara(since ep 790B) 
Tamao Hayashi as Nene 

Akiko Muta as "Rash" Mary 
Aya Hisakawa as Sailor Iyaan(ep 109) 
Ayako Shiraishi as Terunobu(1st Voice) 
Chafurin as Razaya Dan 
Chiaki Morita as Mashumaro Ujuuin 
Chiaki Takahashi as
female customer 
female high school student 
Chie Kitagawa as Tsuru Nohara 
Chinami Nishimura as Watogaya 
Chisa Yokoyama as
Hiroshi 
Hitoshi(2nd Voice) 
Chizu Yonemoto as mahoubin no yousei(ep 296) 
Chizuko Hoshino as "Fish-eyed" Ogin(1st Voice) 
Cho as Ginnosuke Nohara(2nd Voice) 
Daiki Nakamura as Kawaguchi 
Daisuke Gouri as Hiroshi's Boss 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Yoshirin Hatogaya 
Emi Motoi as Yumi Kusaka(1st Voice) 
Emi Shinohara as Sailor Bakaan(ep 109) 
Emi Uwagawa as Female Assistant 
Etsuko Kozakura as
Fumie 
Mimiko Sakura 
Ririko Sakura 
Fujiko Takimoto as Terunobu(3rd Voice) 
Fumie Kusachi as Micchi Hatogaya(1st Voice) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Kuroiso 
Fuuko Shinomiya as Hitoshi(1st Voice) 
Ginzo Matsuo as Ginnosuke Nohara(1st Voice) 
Hiro Yuuki as The Flower Baron 
Hiromi Ishikawa as Kutsuzoko Atsuko 
Hiromi Tsuru as Ogin 
Hiroshi Masuoka as Professor Kitakasukabe 
Hisako Kyouda as
Girigiri 
Kasukabe Bookstore Manager 
Ikue Ohtani as Sein 
Ikuko Tani as Grandma 
Jun Fukuyama as Oda Kyuuji 
Jun Mizusawa as
Elevator Girl 
Mama 
Junko Asami as
20 year old B(ep 173) 
Uriko Kuruma 
various female characters 
Junko Hagimori as
Nene-chan's mother 
Shiira Robo 
Junko Shimakata as
ijimekko(eps 170, 302) 
kodomo(ep 203) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Eagle Head 
Kae Araki as Sailor Mufoon(ep 109) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Buriburi Zaemon 
Kaoru Morota as Onigawara Kanna 
Kazue Ikura as "Flytrap" Ryuko(Ryuko Okegawa) 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Tokurou Gyouda 
Kazunari Tanaka as Shiizou Atsukuru 
Kazuyuki Sogabe as James 
Kei Hayami as Take Matsuzaka 
Ken Narita as Suzuki Kensuke 
Kenichi Sakaguchi as Yoshiji Koyama 
Kenji Nojima as Kenta Musashino 
Kenjiro Ishimaru as Den-Line Owner(2007 August Special) 
Kikuko Inoue as old woman A(ep 69c) 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Ageo-Sensei 
Kouji Ishii as Kaizam Robo 
Kouko Kagawa as Ooya Nushiyo 
Kousuke Okano as Sometani 
Kumiko Nishihara as Shinobu 
Kumiko Watanabe as
Kenji 
Motohisa 
Makiko Ohmoto as
Micchi Hatogoya(2nd Voice) 
Yuu Yakutsukuri 
Mari Mashiba as Shiro 
Maria Kawamura as Sheila 
Mariko Kouda as Marii-chan 
Masako Katsuki as
Matsu Matsuzaka 
Taeko Yoshii 
Masako Miura as Yumi Kusaka(2nd Voice) 
Megumi Hayashibara as Chris Evert 
Megumi Ogata as Yoko(ep 173) 
Megumi Urawa as Akikaze Mai(eps 115-116) 
Michie Tomizawa as Matsuzaka-sensei 
Michiko Neya as Musae Koyama 
Midori Nakazawa as "Fish-eyed" Ogin(2nd Voice) 
Mika Kanai as
Belle 
Kazama's friends 
Miki Itou as Shinobu 
Minami Takayama as Keiko 
Mitsuaki Madono as Steroid Masuo 
Mitsuki Saiga as Watogaya 
Miwa Kouzuki as Hazuki 
Mizuki Ohtsuka as Kandadori Shinobu 
Mugihito as Oohara Shijuurou 
Naoki Bandou as
20 year old D(ep 173) 
Junichi Ishizaka 
Naoki Tatsuta as Monkikki 
Naoko Takano as Lisa Grace 
Naomi Nagasawa as Hitoshi(3rd Voice) 
Narumi Tsunoda as
Rude older sister 
Urima Kuriyo 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yaneura Kouji 
Noriko Uemura as Hisea Koyama 
Rei Sakuma as Himeko(ep 108) 
Reiko Kondou as Grandmother 
Reiko Suzuki as Kitamoto 
Rie Tanaka as Shouko Yasema 
Rin Mizuhara as
chief(ep 173) 
coach(ep 76b) 
Roko Takizawa as Fukuenchou 
Rokuro Naya as
Enchou 
Professor Gou 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Kazama-kun's mother 
Sakura Nogawa as Magical Girl Moe P 
Sakura Tange as
Hitomi(ep 122) 
nurse 
Sakurako Kishiro as Nakamura 
Sanae Kobayashi as Lisa Aspirin 
Saori Suzuki as Kutsuzoko Atsumi(ep 400) 
Satomi Koorogi as Megumi 
Satsuki Yukino as 20 year old C(ep 173) 
Shiina Nagano as Honda Satoshi(1st Voice) 
Shinji Nakae as Action Kamen Naration 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Onigawara Chikuzou 
Shinya Ohtaki as
Kantam Robo 
Nene-chan's Papa 
Shoko Saito as Nene-Chan's Mother(1st until 1994/04/25) 
Takaya Hashi as Usuto Yoshii 
Takehito Koyasu as Honda 
Takeru Satoh as Ryotaro Nogami / Kamen Rider Den-O(Plat Form) 
Takeshi Aono as
Mekemeke Z 
Supreme Leader Gilkiros(2nd Voice) 
Takeshi Watabe as Supreme Leader Gilkiros(1st Voice) 
Takkou Ishimori as Nigariya Kyousuke 
Takuma Suzuki as Honda Satoshi(2nd Voice) 
Tamao Hayashi as Junko Nekurada 
Tesshô Genda as Action Kamen 
Tetsuya Iwanaga as 20 year old A(ep 173) 
Tomiko Suzuki as Dick 
Tomoe Hanba as Takuya 
Tomokazu Seki as Yasushi Satou 
Tomoko Kawakami as Minamisakurai 
Tomoko Miyadera as Masea Koyama 
Tomoko Ohtsuka as
Masao-kun's Mama 
Yasuo Kawamura 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Yonrou 
Toshihiko Seki as Momotaros/Kamen Rider Den-O(2007 August Special) 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Mashirou Sukeko 
Urara Takano as Tane Higashimatsuyama 
Wasabi Mizuta as Hitoshi(Substitute for Yuri Amano) 
Yasuo Tanaka as Wameo Miki 
Yoshiko Matsuo as Jon Yamada 
Yoshino Takamori as Himemiya 
Youko Kawana as Kuki 
Yukiko Amada as Kindergarten student 
Yukimasa Kishino as Shijimi Kouta 
Yukitoshi Hori as Robert McGuire 
Yūko Kobayashi as Junko Koshigaya 
Yuko Mizutani as Yoshiko 
Yumi Takada as Yoshinaga-sensei 
Yumi Touma as
Kimidori(ep 76b) 
Kimura(3 episodes
eps 269, 271, 274
)
 
Yuri Amano as Hitoshi 
Yuri Shiratori as Terunobu 
Yuriko Shiratori as Hana(august special 2007) 
Yûsuke Numata as Motohiza Totsuka 

Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Laura Bailey (FUNimation; ep 10) 
Michael Sorich (phuuz) 
Paul Vitello (Vitello Productions) 
Zach Bolton (FUNimation) 
Translation:
Clyde Mandelin (FUNimation) 
Yurika Dennis (phuuz) 
ADR Script:
Darlene Waddington (phuuz) 
Leslie Ray (Vitello Productions) 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga (FUNimation) 
Producer:
Carly Hunter (FUNimation) 
Justin Cook (FUNimation) 
Ken Duer (phuuz) 

Adaptation:
Alex Muniz (FUNimation) 
Ben Arntz (FUNimation; ep 19-) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (FUNimation; eps 3-4) 
Evan Dorkin (FUNimation; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-11, 14
)
 
Jared Hedges (FUNimation; ep 17-) 
Joel Bergen (FUNimation) 
Joelle Sellner (FUNimation; ep 30) 
John Burgmeier (FUNimation; eps 1, 14) 
Laura Moran (FUNimation; ep 19-) 
Michael B. Steinberg (FUNimation; ep 19-) 
Sarah Dyer (FUNimation; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-11, 14
)
 
Additional Music: Nathan M. Johnson 
ADR Engineer:
Peter Hawkinson (FUNimation) 
Ryan Morgan (FUNimation) 
ADR Writer: Grant Moran (phuuz) 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner (FUNimation) 
Associate producer: Cheryl Pollack (Vitello Productions) 
Closed Captioning:
Ben Phillips (ep 37-) 
Ed Priesner (FUNimation) 
Michael Rivas (FUNimation) 
Shojin Bateman (ep 37-) 
Dialogue Editing: Larry Ellis (Vitello Productions) 
Dialogue Recording: R.D. Floyd (Vitello Productions) 
DVD Authoring: Christine Bertolino (Season 3) 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp (FUNimation) 
DVD Quality Control:
Anthony Benavides (FUNimation) 
Caesar Lopez (FUNimation) 
DJ Fonner (FUNimation) 
Head Writer: Jared Hedges (FUNimation) 
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Line Producer: Laura Bailey (FUNimation) 
Menu Audio: Duane Deering (FUNimation) 
Menu Design: Kris Pierce (FUNimation) 
Mix Engineer:
Evan Jones (FUNimation) 
Neal Malley (FUNimation) 
Music Composition:
Don Rodenbach (for Rave Music) 
John Lissauer (for Rave Music) 
Louis Cortelezzi (for Rave Music) 
Music Editing: Blake Moulin (for Rave Music) 
Offline Editing: Janet Leimenstoll (Vitello Productions) 
Online Editor: Mike Satterfield (Vitello Productions) 
Paint/Animation:
Chas Naylor (FUNimation) 
Jeffrey Miller (FUNimation) 
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Production Assistant:
Ben Phillips (FUNimation) 
Chiye Green (FUNimation) 
Jacob Martin (FUNimation) 
Shoji Bateman (FUNimation) 
Trenton Jons (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Recording engineer: Jason Grundy (FUNimation) 
Script Coordinator: Reneé Weber (Vitello Productions) 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams (FUNimation) 
Theme Song Performance: Brina Palencia (ED) 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Christopher Bryan (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation) 
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation) 
Jessie Mancilla (FUNimation) 
Josh Tyler (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Robert Bell (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Video Engineer:
Brittany Smith (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Casey Barteau (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (FUNimation; ep 53-) 
Chuck Huber as Hiro Nohara(FUNimation) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Hima Nohara(FUNimation) 
Cynthia Cranz as Mitzi Nohara(FUNimation) 
Diane Michelle as Shin-chan Nohara(phuuz, 2004) 
Julie Maddalena as Mitsy Nohara(phuuz, 2004) 
Laura Bailey as Shin-Chan Nohara(FUNimation) 
Michael Sorich as Lucky(phuuz, 2004) 
Peter Doyle as Harry Nohara(phuuz, 2004) 

Barbara Goodson as Max(phuuz, 2004) 
Brina Palencia as Georgie(FUNimation) 
Caitlin Glass as Miss Anderson(FUNimation) 
Carrie Savage as Penny(FUNimation) 
Chris Cason as Boo(FUNimation) 
Christopher R. Sabat as
Mr. K(FUNimation) 
Yonro(FUNImation) 
Cindy Robinson as Ms. Dori(phuuz, 2004) 
Clarine Harp as Miss Katz(FUNimation) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Maso(FUNimation) 
Eric Vale as Yoshirin(FUNimation) 
Gwendolyn Lau as Mrs. Melfer(FUNimation) 
Hope Levy as Cosmo(phuuz, 2004) 
Jamie Marchi as Miss Polly(FUNimation) 
Jason Liebrecht as Principal Ench(FUNimation) 
Jerry Jewell as Happiness Bunny(FUNimation) 
Jim Johnson as Mitzi's Father(FUNimation) 
John Swasey as Gin Nohara(FUNimation) 
Julie Mayfield as Landlady(FUNImation) 
Kate Oxley as Lollipop(FUNimation) 
Kath Soucie as Shin-Chan Nohara 
Kevin M. Connolly as Doyle(FUNimation) 
Leah Clark as Paris 
Luci Christian as Micchi(FUNimation) 
Lydia Mackay as Patty Milfer(Penny's mom; 2nd voice; FUNimation) 
Michelle Ruff as Nini(phuuz, 2004) 
Monica Rial as Ai(FUNimation) 
Richard Cansino as Bo(phuuz, 2004) 
Sonny Strait as Grandpa(FUNimation) 
Stephanie Young as Nanako(FUNimation) 
Tiffany Grant as Summer(FUNi; 5 episodes
eps 11, 18-19, 34, 42
)
 
Trina Nishimura as Cheetah(FUNimation) 
Troy Baker as Action Bastard(FUNimation) 

Alexis Tipton as Karen(FUNimation; ep 60) 
Allison Tolman as Maso's Mother(FUNimation) 
Amanda Doskocil as Ogin 
Andrew Chandler as Yoshi(FUNimation) 
Angela Chase as Liquor Store Clerk(FUNimation; ep 30) 
Anndi McAfee as
Miss Dori 
Nini 
Anthony Bowling as
Attractive Teashop Waiter(FUNimation; ep 11) 
Deliveryman(FUNimation; ep 5) 
Barry Yandell as The Hand(FUNimation; ep 31) 
Bill Jenkins as Older Detective(FUNimation) 
Blake Shepard as Oliver Oliver(FUNimation; ep 77) 
Bob Carter as Truck Driver(FUNimation; ep 5) 
Brandon Potter as
Deflation Man(ep 23) 
TV Cop(FUNimation) 
Wolf Leader(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Brittney Karbowski as Meg's Owner(FUNimation) 
Bryan Massey as Bill(FUNimation; ep 67) 
Carli Mosier as Bitzi(FUNimation; ep 64) 
Cherami Leigh as
TV Daughter(Funimation; ep 7) 
Yaz Heiresz(FUNimation) 
Chris Burnett as Driver(FUNimation; ep 31) 
Chris Cason as Whitey 
Chris Patton as Dr. Enema(FUNimation) 
Christopher Bevins as
Corn Whole(FUNimation ep. 12) 
Kung Fuji Apple/Beta Carrot Teen(FUNimation) 
Christopher R. Sabat as Announcer(FUNimation) 
Cole Brown as Boss(FUNimation) 
Dana Schultes as Flight Attendant(FUNimation; ep 26) 
Daniel Fredrick as Thorne(FUNimation; ep 61) 
David Lodge as Mary the Transexual(phuuz) 
Elise Baughman as Bettie(FUNimation; ep 66) 
Eric Loomis as
Bo 
Harry Nohara 
Greg Ayres as
Boy Scout(FUNimation; ep 37) 
Jack Barnes Jr.(FUNimation; ep 65) 
Passing Older Brother(FUNimation) 
Grey DeLisle as
Cosmo 
Uma 
Grey Deslisle as
Cosmo 
Uma 
Hilary Couch as Maria(FUNimation; ep 60) 
Ian Sinclair as Egg Salesman(FUNimation; ep 11) 
J. Michael Tatum as The De-flowerer(ep 23) 
Jad Saxton as Kaylee(FUNimation; ep 54) 
Jason Douglas as Albie(FUNimation; ep 67) 
Jason Liebrecht as Younger Detective(FUNimation) 
Jennifer Green as Yuu(FUNImation) 
Jennifer Sipes as Suki(FUNimation; ep 37) 
Jeremy Inman as
TV Frycook(FUNimation) 
Wolf(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Joel McDonald as Vince(FUNimation; ep 61) 
Justin Cook as Buriburi Zaemon(FUNimation) 
Kara Edwards as Hot Girl(FUNimation; ep 68) 
Kayla Carlyle as Kayla(FUNimation) 
Kent Williams as Boy Scout Leader(FUNimation; ep 37) 
Kevin M. Connolly as Male Shopper(FUNimation; ep 2) 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Tea Saleswoman(FUNimation; ep 11) 
Kristi Bingham as Aria(FUNimation; ep 53) 
Kristin Sutton as Newt(FUNimation; ep 66) 
Kyle Hebert as King Gorilla(FUNimation; ep 11) 
Laura Bailey as
Cheetah(FUNimation) 
Parappa 
Laurie Steele as
Apple Cobbler Lady(FUNimation; ep 22) 
Yuka(FUNimation; ep 64) 
Linda Young as Real Estate Agent(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Lindsay Seidel as Mimiko(FUNimation; ep 72) 
Liza Gonzales as Akiko(FUNimation; ep 65) 
Luci Christian as Meg(FUNimation; ep 30) 
Mark Stoddard as Realtor(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Martha Harms as Monami(FUNimation; ep 60) 
Michael Sinterniklaas as The Flying Pecker(FUNimation ep 30,​31) 
Mike McFarland as Mr. Stranger(FUNimation) 
Newton Pittman as Roman(FUNimation; ep 67) 
Pat Pell as Mitzi's Mother(FUNimation) 
Patrick Fraley as
Masked Muchacho 
Principal Enzo 
Shin's grandfather 
Patrick Seitz as Computer(FUNimation; ep 2) 
R Bruce Elliott as Nurse(FUNimation) 
Robert McCollum as Dr. Sydney Togo(FUNimation) 
Russi Taylor as
Daisy Nohara 
Max 
Shin's Grandmother 
Scott Freeman as Renfield(FUNimation; ep 60) 
Sean Michael Teague as Little Kid(FUNimation; ep 22) 
Shelley Calene-Black as Suzanne Barnes(FUNimation; ep 65) 
Travis Willingham as Phantom Scarecrow(FUNimation) 
Vic Mignogna as Biker Bastard 
Wendy Powell as Fever Demon(FUNimation) 

Alison Viktorin(FUNimation; ep 4) 
Brenna Johnson(Funimation) 
Charles Baker(FUNimation) 
Dave Trosko(Funimation) 
David Trosko(FUNimation) 
David Wilson-Brown(FUNimation) 
Doug Burks(FUNimation; ep 6) 
Ian Sinclair(Funimation; ep 7) 
J Paul Slavens(Funimation) 
Jad Saxton(Funimation) 
Jaime Rivera(Funimation) 
Jasper Dutt(Funimation) 
Jeff Johnson(FUNimation; ep 3) 
Jennifer Seman(FUNimation; ep 6) 
Jenny Phagan(FUNimation; ep 4) 
Jerry Russell(Funimation) 
Jessica D. Turner(FUNimation) 
Joel McDonald(Funimation) 
John Burgmeier(FUNimation) 
Johnny Sequenzia(FUNimation) 
Josh Martin(Funimation) 
Julie Mayfield(FUNimation) 
Justin Nordell(Funimation) 
Justin Pate(Funimation) 
Katie Butler(FUNimation) 
Kelley Johnson(FUNimation) 
Kenny Green(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Kim Matula(Funimation) 
Kristi Bingham(Funimation) 
Kyle Hebert(Funimation; ep 7) 
Leah Clark(Funimation; ep 7) 
Lindsey Holloway(Funimation) 
Lydia Mackay(Funimation) 
Maeghan Albach(FUNimation; ep 6) 
Majken Kunishima(FUNimation) 
Maxey Whitehead(FUNimation) 
Melinda Wood Allen(FUNimation; ep 6) 
Orion Pitts(Funimation; ep 7) 
Peter Hawkinson(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Phil Parsons(FUNimation; ep 3) 
Rebecca Forstadt(phuuz) 
Scott Freeman(FUNimation) 
Scott Hinze(FUNimation) 
Stacey Oristano(FUNimation) 
Stephanie Young(FUNimation; ep 1) 
Terra Lewis(FUNimation; ep 9) 
Tia Ballard(FUNimation) 
Todd Haberkorn(FUNimation) 
Trina Nishimura(FUNimation; eps 3, 26) 
Z. Charles Bolton(FUNimation) 
English companies
ADR Production:
FUNimation Studios (FUNimation) 
phuuz entertainment inc. 
Vitello Productions (Lacey, 1994) 
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim 
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim) 
hungama india 
Jetix (UK; Vitello/phuuz dubs) 
Jetix 
KIKU-TV (Hawaii, subbed) 
Razer (Canada) 
RTE Two (Ireland; Vitello/phuuz dubs) 
Distributor: Magna Pacific Home Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Adult Swim Fix (FUNimation dub) 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
YouTube 
Music: Rave Music (for Vitello Productions) 
Post Production: Media Concepts (Lacey/TV Asahi) 
Subtitles: JN Productions (Lacey/TV Asahi) 
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Frédéric Meaux 
Marie Van Ermengem as Shin-Chan Nohara 

Carole Baillien as Nanako 
Fabienne Loriaux as Mitsy Nohara 
Frédéric Meaux as Harry Nohara 
Marie Van R as Shin-Chan Nohara 
Peppino Capotondi as Directeur 

French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Marc Zanni (Catalan dub) 
Rocio Prado (Season 1) 
Translation:
Alberto Aldarabí (Spain dub) 
Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; 3rd season) 
Enric Joga (Spain dub) 
Marc Bernabé (Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 
Marta Morros (Spain dub) 
Marta E. Gallego (Spain dub) 
Verónica Calafell (Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 

Theme Song Performance:
Cristina Mauri (OP #3, OP#6; Catalan dub) 
Fátima Casado (Spain dub; ED 1, 3) 
José Manuel Cortizas (Spain dub; ED 1, 3) 
Marc Zanni (OP #3, OP#6; Catalan dub) 
Nicolás Silva (OP, mexican dub) 
Roser Aldabó (ED #5, Catalan dub) 
Sonia Torrecilla (Spain dub) 
Cristina Mauri as Shinnosuke Nohara 'Shin Chan'(Catalan dub) 
Laura Torres as Shin-chan (Shinnosuke Nohara) 
Nallely Solis as Shin-chan (Shinnosuke Nohara)(2nd voice) 
Sonia Torrecilla as Shin-chan(Spain dub) 

Ana Begoña Eguileor as Nené Sakurada(Spain dub; 3rd voice) 
Ana Guadalupe Hernández as Nené Sakurada(Spain dub; 2nd voice) 
Anna Orra as Masao Sato(Catalan dub) 
Belinda Martinez as Señorita Uma 
Carme Calvell as Toru Kazama 
Diana Perez as Mitzy Nohara 
Eba Ojanguren as Ai Suotome(substitution; Spain dub) 
Eduardo Garza as Boo 
Eva Lluch as Srta. Midori Yoshinaga(Catalan dub) 
Fátima Casado as
Misae(Spain dub) 
Nené(Spain dub) 
Gloria Gonzalez as Misae Nohara(Catalan dub) 
Jorge García as Harry Nohara 
José Manuel Cortizas as Hiroshi(Spain dub) 
Luis Alfonso Padilla as Harry Nohara(Season 2) 
Marc Zanni as Hiroshi Nohara(Catalan dub) 
Montserrat Roig as Srta. Ume Matsuzaka(Catalan dub; 2a veu) 
Nuria Doménech as Srta. Ume Matsuzaka(Catalan dub; 1a veu) 
Nuria Marín Picó as Srta. Matsutzaka(Spain dub) 
Pilar Ferrero as
Masao(Spain dub) 
Srta. Yoshinaga(Spain dub) 
Rebeca Gómez as Mitzy Nohara(Season 2) 
Sílvia Gómez as Nene Sakurada(Catalan dub) 
Toni Rodriguez as Señorita Uma(Season 2) 

Adriana Casas as Señorita Dori 
Alazne Erdozia as Misae(Spain dub ; sustitucion) 
Alberto Escobal García as
Itsizaka(Spain dub) 
Yoshirin(Spain dub) 
Ana Begoña Eguileor as
Hisea Koyama(Spain dub; Misae's mother) 
Mari, la de los granos(substitution; Spain dub) 
Antón Palomar as Boo Chan(Spain dub) 
Christine Byrd as Marty 
Claudi Domingo as Dr. Tokuro(Catalan dub) 
Eba Ojanguren as
Masae Koyama(Spain dub) 
Miss Ageo(sustitution; Spain dub) 
Erika Rendón as Señorita Dori(Season 2) 
Estívaliz Lizárraga as
Kazama(Spain dub) 
Madre de Kazama(Spain dub) 
Mari , la de los granos(Spain dub) 
Michi(Spain dub) 
Srta. Ageo(Spain dub) 
Vecina(Spain dub) 
Fátima Casado as Titulo(Spain dub) 
Francisco Javier Irulegui as Yoshiji Koyama(Spain dub) 
Geni Rey as Yuko 'El Nervi'(Catalan dub) 
Héctor Garay as Ultrahéroe(Spain dub) 
Jaume Mallofre as Director 'El Mafiós'(Catalan dub) 
José Manuel Cortizas as Titulo(Spain dub) 
Josep Maria Mas as Ishizaka(Catalan dub) 
Josu Cubero as Kuroiso(Spain dub) 
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez as Ultra Héroe(Spain dub; 3rd voice) 
Miguel Ortiz as Abuelo(Spain dub) 
Miquel Bonet as Kawaguchi(Catalan dub) 
Nuria Marín Picó as
Ai Chan(Spain dub) 
Himawari(Spain dub) 
Keiko(Spain dub) 
Kuriyo Urima/Riyo Urimaku(Spain dub) 
Madre de Nené(Spain dub) 
Nanako(Spain dub) 
Ogin(Spain dub) 
Ooya Nushiyo(Spain dub) 
Pilar Ferrero as
Tsuru Nohara (Hiroshi's mother)(Spain dub) 
Yuko(Spain dub) 
Roser Aldabó as Kawamura 'El Guepard'(Catalan dub) 
Sonia Torrecilla as Titulo(Spain dub) 
Txemi del Olmo as Insertos(Spain dub) 
Víctor Prieto as
Director (mafioso)(Spain dub) 
Ultrahéroe(substitution; Spain dub) 

Ana Begoña Eguileor(Spain dub) 
Anselmo Herrero(Spain dub) 
Antón Palomar(Spain dub) 
Estívaliz Lizárraga(Spain dub) 
Fátima Casado(Spain dub) 
Josu Cubero(Spain dub) 
Maite Mulet(Spain dub) 
Mikel Gandía(Spain dub) 
Nuria Marín Picó(Spain dub) 
Pedro Sánchez(Spain dub) 
Pilar Ferrero(Spain dub) 
Víctor Prieto(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
ADR Production:
AF & Associates The dubbing house (Mexico, Season 2) 
Audiomaster 3000 S.A. de C.V. México (Season 1) 
Broadcaster:
3xl (Spain; 04-07-2011) 
Animax Latin America 
Antena 3 (Spain) 
Antena Neox (Spain) 
Canal Sur (Spain) 
Cartoon Network Espana (Spain) 
Cartoon Network Spain 
Castilla la Mancha TV (Spain) 
Chilevision (Chile) 
ETC TV (Chile) 
ETC...TV (Chile) 
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya) 
Punt 2 (C. valenciana) 
Teleamazonas (Ecuador) 
Telemadrid (Spain) 
Distributor:
Luk Internacional (Spain) 
Televix (Latin America) 
Dubbing Studio: Seimar RLM (Catalan dub) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Massimo Còrizza 

Dubbing Assistant: Daniela Inserra 
Theme Song Performance: Giorgio Vanni 
Massimo Còrizza as Shinnosuke 'Shin-Chan' Nohara 

Francesca Draghetti as Misae Nohara, la madre 
Francesca Manicone as Nene 
Oliviero Dinelli as Hiroshi Nohara, il padre 

Angiolina Quinterno as Nonna 
Davide Lepore as Kazama 
Davide Perino as Masao 
Fabrizio Temperini as Enchiuio 
Letizia Ciampa as Himawari 
Sergio Tedesco as Nonno J. Gary 
Valentina Mari as Midori 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Boing (from Juky 2006) 
Cartoon Network Italia (from 15 June 2009) 
Cartoon Network Italy 
Hiro (from 18 June 2009) 
Italia 1 (from 1 July 2005) 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Tanja Geke as Shin-chan 

Aja Eybitzka as Nini 
Bernd Schramm as Direktor Enzo 
Bernhard Völger as Cosmo(1st voice) 
Carola Ewert as Max 
Detlef Biersedt as Harry 
Tanja Schumann as Mitsy 
German companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Germany 
RTL2 
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Director: Joop Pieëte 

Theme Song Performance: Ted Koninkx 
Melise de Winter as Shin Chan 

Angelique de Boer as Cosmo(3rd season) 
Bram Bart as
Grandpa Shin Chan 
Schoolhoofd Enzo 
Ingeborg Wieten as Mitsy 
Jan Elbertse as Harry 
Lottie Hellingman as Cosmo 
Lucie de Lange as
Mevrouw Goverts 
Nini 
Marjolein Algera as Juf Dori 
Tony Neef as Max 

Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Netherlands 
Jetix Netherlands (2005 to present) 
Distributor: Bridge Entertainment 
Production: JPS Production 
Recording Studio: JPS Production 
Translation: Hoek & Sonépouse 
Danish staff
Danish cast
(none)
Danish companies
Broadcaster: DR1 
Translation: Tekstkontoret 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Andrew E. as Shin- chan 

Candice Arellano as Kazama-kun 

Minna Bernales as Ma'am Pilar(Teacher Matsuzuka) 
Yvette Tagura as Carmen(Misae Nohara) 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
IBC-13 
RPN Network 
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director:
Andrzej Czeczut 
Andrzej Precigs 

Music Director: Piotr Gogol 
Organization Of Production: Marzena Wiśniewska 
Song Lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska 
Polish companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Poland (from 13 April 2003) 
Jetix Polska 
Dubbing: STUDIO EUROCOM 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
Gisa della Mare 
Jussara Marques (2nd season) 
Translation: Fernando Janson 
Fátima Noya as Shin-chan Nohara 

Adna Cruz as Senhorita Uma 
Angelica Santos as Cosmo 
Elcio Sodré as Harry Nohara 
Fernanda Bulara as Nini 
Francisco Freitas as
 
Daisy Nohara 
Luke 
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Mitsy Nohara 
Paulo Cavalcanti as Max 
Raquel Marinho as Professora Dori 

Ana Vieira as
Misty Nohara(Portugal dub) 
Nini(Portugal dub) 
Francisco Brêtas as Sr Enzo 
Gisa della Mare as Vizinha dos Nohara 
Luís Barros as Cosmo(Portugal dub) 
Marcelo Campos as Sheeta 
Marcelo Pissardini as Sr Enzo(2nd voice) 
Raul Scholoner as Masked Muchacho 
Samira Fernandes as Shin-chan(bebê) 
Sandra De Castro as Shin-chan(Portugal dub) 
Tânia Gaidarji as Goldie Lux 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax 
Animax Portugal 
Fox Kids 
Panda Biggs 
SIC (Portugal) 
Distributor: Imagine Action Dálicença (Brazil) 
Dubbing Studio:
Álamo (2nd season) 
Nacional Filmes (Portugal) 
Parisi Vídeo 
DVD Distribution: Imagem Filmes 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology