Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2006 Imagi Animation Studios Limited and Davis-Panzer Productions


Alternative title:
Duelo Imortal - A Animação (Portuguese)
Highlander - Die Macht der Vergeltung (German)
Highlander - Vendetta immortale (Italian)
HIGHLANDER ハイランダー 〜ディレクターズカット版〜 (Japanese)
Highlander, Soif de vengeance (French)
Highlander: Vengeance
Los Inmortales: En busca de la venganza (Spanish)
Горец: В поисках мести (Russian)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Colin MacLeod, the immortal Scottish Highlander, travels with the wise-cracking ghost Amergan in search of the immortal despot Marcus Octavius, who killed Colin's lover on the Celtic plains centuries earlier. The once great city of New York is now submerged under water, with only one dominant fortress towering over the sea, the fortress of Marcus Octavius. MacLeod is torn between saving the survivors of New York and hunting down his nemesis.
User Ratings: 338 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 27 votes (dub:23, sub:3, edit.dub:1)
 Very good: 64 votes (dub:42, sub:19, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 85 votes (dub:57, sub:22, edit.dub:2, others:4
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 77 votes (dub:41, sub:31, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 35 votes (dub:23, sub:9, others:3
1 Turkish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (dub:9, sub:4)
 Weak: 19 votes (dub:14, sub:5)
 Bad: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 576 users, rank: #1572 (of 5996)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.485 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7928, rank: #3502 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.429 (Decent+), rank: #3552 (of 5991) (seen all: 6.44 / seen some: 4.00 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.467 (Decent+), rank: #3198 (of 4542)
Running time: 80 minutes
Production cost: ¥650,000,000 (estimated)
Vintage: 2007-04-20
Premiere date:
2007-04-20 (USA - Anime Boston)
2007-07-30 (USA TV Premiere - Sci Fi Channel - Ani-Monday)
2008-01-16 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 1
Ending Theme:
"Sacrament" by HIM
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Highlander: Search for Vengeance (DVD) 2007-06-05 (from $4.94)
    Highlander: Search for Vengeance Special Edition (DVD) 2007-09-30
DVD (Region 4)
    Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (DVD)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Character Design: Hisashi Abe
Chief Animation Director: Hisashi Abe
Animation Director: Satoshi Tasaki
Co-Director: Hiroshi Hamasaki
Director of Photography: Takaharu Ozaki

3D CG:
Akinori Gondō (Tatsunoko Pro)
Akira Iribe (Tatsunoko Pro)
Daisuke Okuda (D1 FX)
Hiroshi Souma (DR Tokyo)
Jae-Hoon Shin (Orange)
Kazuki Yoshimoto (Orange)
Keiichiro Yanagino (Gonzo)
Kentaro Takahashi (DR Tokyo)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (Tatsunoko Pro)
Koya Imamura (Tatsunoko Pro)
Masahide Suwabe (D1 FX)
Naoki Ao (Gonzo)
Ryuichi Sakamoto (Tatsunoko Pro)
Ryuta Undo (Orange)
Shinsaku Hidaka (Gonzo)
Takayuki Miyakoda (Orange)
Toyohiro Andô (D1 FX)
Xinhon Wu (DR Tokyo)
Yoshito Takemoto (Tatsunoko Pro)
Yui Matsuura (D1 FX)
Yuji Koga (D1 FX)
Yuu Nagashima (Orange)
3D CG Supervision: Eiji Inomoto
Additional Photography:
Akihiro Saito (Trans Arts)
Atsuko Ito (Toms Photo)
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts)
Eriko Onuki (Trans Arts)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts)
Hiroki Sekido (Trans Arts)
Hiromi Mesaki (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Onishi
Junsuke Machida (Studio Elle)
Kaori Yogi (Studio Elle)
Kazunori Iso (Studio Elle)
Keiji Kittaka (Trans Arts)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts)
Kenji Kuwabara (Trans Arts)
Kōzō Tajima (Studio Elle)
Kwang-Jun Kim (Trans Arts)
Masaru Nemoto (Toms Photo)
Mitsuyoshi Yamamoto (Toms Photo)
Neo Katashima (Studio Elle)
Osamu Nakatani
Rumiko Inoue (Studio Elle)
Ryouichi Furukawa (Studio Elle)
Sachiko Sunohara
Satoshi Ohtsubo
Shinya Kobayashi (Trans Arts)
Takayuki Kimata (Trans Arts)
Takayuki Nakano (Trans Arts)
Takeshi Yasuda
Tatsuo Noguchi (Toms Photo)
Tetsuya Nishimura (Studio Elle)
Toshihiro Kawada
Tsuyoshi Shimura (Trans Arts)
Yoshiko Fujii (Studio Elle)
Yūki Nagaoka (Trans Arts)
Yuko Nishiyama
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio Elle)
Animation Check:
Akiko Ohshima
Jinko Tsuji (O-Production)
Kayo Sakazume
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Maiko Kinouchi (Mad House)
Megumi Tonegawa (Mad House)
Misuzu Ichinose (O-Production)
Miyuki Abe (Mad House)
Takahiko Abiru (Mad House)
Animation producer: Yuichiro Saito
Animation Tiles:
Sachio Tomioka (Metamo)
Shingeru Kanematsu (Metamo)
Assistant Animation Producer: Makoto Awano
Assistant Background Director: Masashi Aoki
Assistant Film Editing: Naoki Kawanishi
Background Art:
Akane Iwakuma (Ogura Atelier)
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR Movie)
Hiromasa Ogura (Ogura Atelier)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Atelier)
Hiroshi Kato (Bihou)
Izumi Muta (Kaieisya)
Jun Okabe (Bihou)
Junko Ina
Kaori Hino
Kazuo Oga
Kiyoshi Samejima (Kaieisya)
Kōdai Komatsu
Kunihiko Inaba
Kuniko Iwaya (Kaieisya)
Masashi Aoki
Michiko Shinohara (Bamboo)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Nizo Yamamoto (Kaieisya)
Takafumi Nishima
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takanori Tanaka (Ogura Atelier)
Tatsuya Kushida (Bihou)
Tomohiro Maruyama (Kaieisya)
Tomonori Kato (Bamboo)
Yong Il Park (DR Movie)
Yusuke Takeda (Bamboo)
Background Scanning:
Akiko Saitou (Scanya)
Hiroaki Sato (Scanya)
Makoto Kimura (Scanya)
Tae Takahashi (Scanya)
Color Coordination: Osamu Mikasa
Color Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Digital Audio Equipment Consultant:
Kozue Okada
Masataka Fukuda
Digital Paint:
A Jin Kim (DR Movie)
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Atsuko Fujiwara (Studio Elle)
Atsuko Shibata (Studio Elle)
Ayumi Takagi (Studio Elle)
Ayumi Yokoo (Studio Elle)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle)
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Haruka Nishijo (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Ikue Sakamoto (Studio Elle)
Jeong Ah Yim (DR Movie)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie)
Jin Hae Choi (DR Movie)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Jung Eun Son (DR Movie)
Jung Hee Choi (DR Movie)
Jung Hye Kim (DR Movie)
Kang In Kim (DR Movie)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle)
Ki Jeong Choi (DR Movie)
Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle)
Kyouko Ishida (Studio Elle)
Maiko Izumi (Studio Elle)
Masato Kunori (Studio Elle)
Masayuki Kuwabara (Studio Elle)
Mi Ae Na (DR Movie)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Mika Kobayashi (Studio Elle)
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle)
Min Ju Kim (DR Movie)
Mitsugu Takahashi (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle)
Naoto Kondou (Studio Elle)
Noriaki Endou (Studio Elle)
Noriyuki Takei (Studio Elle)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle)
Risa Ishikawa (Studio Elle)
Risa Mimura (Studio Elle)
Sari Tagawa (Studio Elle)
Satomi Okumura (Studio Elle)
Satoshi Onitsuka (Studio Elle)
Sayaka Nakagawa (Studio Elle)
Soo-Yeon Lee (DR Movie)
Soon Lee Choi (DR Movie)
Takako Numata (Studio Elle)
Takanori Uehara (Studio Elle)
Tatsuo Ueno (Studio Elle)
Tomomi Kitani (Studio Elle)
Yeo-Rok Kim (DR Movie)
Yong Kyoung Park (DR Movie)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Yukiko Takahashi (Studio Elle)
Yuko Kitamura (Studio Elle)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle)
Yuuya Igarashi (Studio Elle)
Director of Background Animation: Yuji Ikeda
Executive Director: Jungo Maruta (Madhouse)
Film Editing: Satoshi Terauchi
Foley Artist: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
HD Color Correction: Mitsuhiro Shoji (Q-Tec, Inc)
HD Editing:
Gen Itakura (Q-Tec, Inc)
Tomohiro Nemoto (Q-Tec, Inc)
HD Realtime Recording: Tomoyasu Inagika
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (Mad House)
Bok Simm Kim (DR Movie)
Dae-Woon Jung (DR Movie)
Eun Jin Han (DR Movie)
Eun Soon Byun (DR Movie)
Hitomi Aso (Studio Takuranke)
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie)
Hye-Soon Byun (DR Movie)
In Hwa Jang (DR Movie)
Jin Hong Lee (DR Movie)
Kenichi Shima (Mad House)
Kyung Suk Park (DR Movie)
Masahiko Ozawa (Studio Takuranke)
Masaki Matsumura (Madhouse)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie)
Min Kyoung Kim (DR Movie)
Minami Yoshida (Mad House)
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke)
Ryouko Sekiya (Mad House)
Sayaka Kawai (Mad House)
Seung-Hee Hong (DR Movie)
Su-Yeon Kim (DR Movie)
Yeun Hee Jeong (DR Movie)
Yong Won Lee (DR Movie)
Yoshiko Inada (Studio Takuranke)
Young Jae Kim (DR Movie)
Young Mi Jeoung (DR Movie)
Young-Jin Heo (DR Movie)
Yuka Koiso (Mad House)
Lab Coordinator: Yuuko Shimura
Line Coordinator: Masayuki Narai (DR Tokyo)
Mechanical animation Director: Masami Ozone
Paint Checker:
Eiko Kuroda (Studio Elle)
Maki Kokubo (Studio Elle)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Photography:
Atsuo Saitoh (DR Tokyo)
Junichi Kakinuma (Raretrick)
Kazuhiro Yamada (Asahi Production)
Kazuhito Furuya (Asahi Production)
Kenji Fujita (Gonzo)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Kentaro Takahashi (DR Tokyo)
Ryu Takizawa (DR Tokyo)
Takahiro Uesono (DR Tokyo)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production)
Tetsuji Higuchi (Raretrick)
Toshihiro Sasaki (Asahi Production)
Toshitaka Kanda (Raretrick)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Yukihiro Masumoto (DR Tokyo)
Yuuya Kumazawa (DR Tokyo)
Production Assistant:
Daisuke Tsuchida (Madhouse)
Sangorō Miromura (Madhouse)
Yukari Morimoto (Madhouse)
Production Desk: Yuki Saito
Production Office Manager: Ayako Sanabe (Imagi)
Sound Assistant:
Hideyuki Hachisuka (Studio Aoi)
Yuji Tagami (Studio Aoi)
Sound Design: Kunio Ando (Studio Aoi)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Effects Assistant: Akiko Mutou
Sound Recording Supervisor: Masafumi Mima
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi LLP)
Chiemi Irisa (Team Taniguchi LLP)
Keiko Itogawa (Team Taniguchi LLP)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi LLP)
Shin Inoie (Team Taniguchi LLP)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (Team Taniguchi LLP)
Synthesizer Technician: Yosuke Sugimoto
Technical Coordinator: Mitsuhiro Takano
Texture Work: Saeko Kimura (DR Tokyo)
Visual Director: Takuji Endo
Kouichi Yamadera as Marcus Octavius
Romi Park as Dahlia
Shun Oguri as Colin MacLeod

Kousei Tomita as Amergan
Sanae Kobayashi as Deborah
Yurika Hino as Moya

Akimitsu Takase as Chairman
Chie Satou as Distributor
Eriko Hirata as Announce
Ikumi Nakagami as Villager
Jun Konno as Scavenger
Katsunori Kobayashi as Villager
Keiji Fujiwara as Sergeant
Kenji Takahashi as Scavenger
Kenta Miyake as Owen
Kōzō Tatsuoka as Villager
Mari Asai as Villager
Megumi Hayashibara as Kyala(Director's Cut Version)
Seiji Sasaki as Malike
Takaya Hashi as Gregor MacLeod
Tetsu Inada as Freddy
Tomohisa Asou as Scavenger
Tsuyoshi Aoki as Villager
Yasutaka Sonoda as Villager
Youhei Nishina as Scavenger
Yukinori Sawami as Villager
Yuuka Nakatsukasa as Villager
Yuusaku Yara as Rudy
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dr. Movie
Wombat
Additional Photography:
Assez Finaud Fabric
w-sky
Animation: Madhouse Studios
Audio Post Production: Techno Sound
Audio Post Production Studio: Studio Aoi
Background Scanning: Scanya
Broadcaster: Animax (Director's Cut)
Digital Laboratory: Imagica
Digital Paint:
Dr. Movie
Studio Elle
Film Laboratory: Imagica
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Paint Check: Studio Elle
Photography:
Asahi Production
DR TOKYO
Gonzo
Rare Trick
Studio Elle (additional)
TMS Photo (additional)
Trans Arts Co. (additional)
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects: Sound Box
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English cast
English staff
Original creator: Gregory Widen
Translation: Linda Hoagland
Additional Casting:
Pamela Mattioli (Los Angeles)
Sharon Thompson (Los Angeles)
Additional Film Editing: Jeff Werner
Animation Supervisor:
Joe Pearson
Kevin Eastman
Associate producer: Shinichi Kobayashi
Casting: Dawn Hershey
Guitar: Harry Cody
Music Editing: Lisa Hannon
Music Editorial Supervisor: Jussi Tegelman
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jussi Tegelman
Patrick Giraudi
Recording engineer: David Atherton (Sonicboom Sound)
Sound Engineer: J. David Atherton
Theme Song Composition: Ville Valo
Theme Song Performance: HIM
Titles: Marc Vanocur (Shoutsoftly Media)
English companies
Audio Post Production: Virtual Mix
Broadcaster: Sci-Fi Channel (Ani-Monday)
Digital Laboratory: The New Post Group
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland)
Film Laboratory: The New Post Group
Post Picture Services: The New Post Group
Print Mastered: Soundtracks Studios
Production: IMAGI
Sound Recording Production: Techno Sound
Sound Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
French staff
French cast
(none)
Caroline Lemaire as Dahlia
Eric Bonicatto as Marcus Octavius
Michaël Cermeno as Colin MacLeod

Alain Miret as Amergan
Marielle Lemarchand as Deborah
Sylvie Santelli as Kyala
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Audioprojects
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Rafael Turia (Spain dub)
Ana Pallejà as Dahlia(Spain dub)
Jesus Ferrer as Marcus Octavius(Spain dub)
Juan Antonio Bernal as Colin MacLeod(Spain dub)

David Brau as Joe(Spain dub)
Eduardo Muntada as Doc(Spain dub)
Joaquín Díaz as Amergan(Spain dub)
Marta Barbará as Moya(Spain dub)
Nuria Mediavilla as Kyala(Spain dub)

Eduardo Muntada as Freddie(Spain dub)
Luis Grau as Gregor(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: CYO Studios (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Germano Longo
Dubbing Assistant: Germana Longo
Andrea Lavagnino as Colin MacLeod
Daniela Abbruzzese as Dahlia
Francesco Prando as Marcus Octavius

Germana Longo as Moya
Gianni Musy as Amergan
Italian companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anjes Borchers as Dahlia
Fritz Rott as Colen McCloude
Sascha Rotermund as Marcus Octavius

Hans Bayer as Doc
Katrin Decker as Kyala

Gernot Endemann as Gregor MacLeod
German companies
Distributor: Ascot Elite HE
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology