Dancougar - Super Beast Machine God (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Chōjū Kishin Dancougar (Japanese) 
Dancouga (Italian) 
Dancougar (French) 
Dancougar, les cadets de l'espace (French) 
Dieu Bénisse Dancougar (French) 
God Bless Dancougar (Italian) 
Super Beastial Machine God Dancougar 
Данкугар (Russian) 
超獣機神ダンクーガ (Japanese) 
카루타 (Korean) 
Genres: action , science fiction 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Emperor Muge Zarbados and his Empire of Death decide that their next conquest will be the faraway planet of Earth. Muge becomes even more fearsome because of Shapiro Keats, a power-hungry Earthling-turned-traitor. It's up to Shinobu, Sara (Shapiro's old girldfriend), Masato, and Ryo of the Jyusenkitai/Cyber Beast Force to pilot the four Jyusenki/Beast Mecha (Eagle Fighter, Land Cougar, Land Liger, and Big Moth [a mammoth mecha]), which can combine into the giant mech Dancougar. 
User Ratings: 44 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:5, ?:1, dub:1)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, ?:1)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 131 users, rank: #3296 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.727 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.2091, rank: #3100 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.533 (Good−), rank: #3486 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.05 / seen some: 6.07 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.760 (Good−), rank: #2686 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 38 
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage: 1985-04-05 to 1985-12-27 
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
#1: "Ai yo Faraway" by Rie Fujiwara 
#2: "Honto no Kiss o Okaeshi ni" by Rie Fujiwara 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Burning Love" by Takeshi Ike 
#2: "Shadowy Dream" by Masakazu Tōgō 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Seiji Okuda 
Series Composition: Keisuke Fujikawa 
Screenplay:
Hideo Takayashiki (ep 5) 
Junki Takegami  (17 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 12-13, 15-16, 19, 21-22, 24, 27-29, 33-35
)
 
Keisuke Fujikawa  (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11, 18, 38
)
 
Kenji Terada  (11 episodes
eps 3, 10, 14, 20, 23, 25-26, 31-32, 36-37
)
 
Seiji Okuda (eps 17, 30) 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 23, 27, 32, 35
)
 
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 10) 
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 31) 
Jutaro Oba (ep 6) 
Katsumi Minoguchi (eps 8, 13) 
Kunihiko Yuyama (ep 19) 
Mitsukazu Yamatani (6 episodes
eps 1, 12, 16, 25, 37-38
)
 
Mitsuo Kusakabe (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 21, 24, 26, 28, 33-34
)
 
Satoru Kumazaki (eps 17, 30) 
Seiji Okuda (ep 3) 
Takayuki Kaneko (ep 20) 
Tetsuro Amino (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 22, 29, 36
)
 
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Negishi  (ep 24) 
Hiroshi Yoshida (14 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 21, 23, 27-29, 32-36
)
 
Jun Hirabayashi (ep 26) 
Junichi Yokoyama (eps 31, 37) 
Jutaro Oba (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 16, 19
)
 
Katsumi Minoguchi (eps 3, 8, 13) 
Mitsukazu Yamatani (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 25, 30
)
 
Seiji Okuda (eps 1, 38) 
Takayuki Kaneko (eps 20, 22) 
Tetsuro Amino (eps 9, 14, 18) 
Yoshihide Kuriyama (eps 5, 10) 
Character Design:
Hiromi Matsushita  (Ryo, General Helmut) 
Hiroshi Koujina (Emperor Muge) 
Kazuko Tadano  (Shinobu, Masato, Laura) 
Nobuyoshi Habara  (Emperor Muge; ep 38) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (Luna, clothing design) 
Sanae Kobayashi (Sara, General Gil Dorom) 
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (Shapiro, General Death Gaia, Bistol) 
Art Director: Torao Arai 
Animation Director:
Akira Nakamura (ep 3) 
Chiharu Sato (mechanical; ep 12) 
Fumiko Kishi (ep 18) 
Hideki Tamura (OP2) 
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 21) 
Kazuko Tadano (eps 4, 19, 24) 
Kenzo Koizumi (ep 7) 
Masahiro Kase (ep 18) 
Masami Obari (mechanical; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16 [NC], 38
)
 
Mika Fuji (mechanical; ep 38) 
Mitsuru Yamaguchi (eps 31, 37) 
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 10, 35)  (mechanical; eps 1-2, 6) 
Osamu Kamijō (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 23, 28, 32, 38
)
  (ep 34) 
Osamu Tsuruyama (10 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 33, 36
)
 
Taichi Nakamura (ep 3) 
Yasuko Kimi (ep 26) 
Yutaka Kawasuji (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 25, 29
)
 
Mecha design:
Hisashi Hirai  (Nakamura Pro) 
Masami Obari 
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura 
Director of Photography: Takeshi Fukuda 
Producer:
Hiroshi Kato 
Masaru Umehara 
Yoshiro Kataoka (Asahi Tsushinsha) 

Assistant Animation Checker:
Akio Takami 
Hiromi Miyake 
Background Art:
Chitose Asakura (Production AI) 
Etsuko Matsunaga (Production AI) 
Harumi Yoneda (Production AI) 
Junko Yamamoto (Production AI) 
Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI) 
Kazumitsu Nishinaga (Production AI) 
Keiko Takano (Production AI) 
Takuji Jizomoto (Production AI) 
Tetsuo Inoue (Production AI) 
Editing:
Kazuhiko Seki 
Naoyuki Masaki 
Toshio Henmi (eps 1-18) 
Key Animation:
Akio Takami (ep 36) 
Akira Koyama (ep 31) 
Akira Nakamura (ep 8)  (Nakamura Production) 
Akira Saijo (ep 17) 
Asao Takahashi (ep 31) 
Atsushi Okuda  (ep 6) 
Ayako Tanaka  (Anime R; ep 22) 
Chiharu Sato (Studio Z5)  (4 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 20
)
 
Emi Sakamoto  (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 30
)
 
Hideki Tamura (OP2; ep 5 uncredited) 
Hiroaki Gohda (OP2; ep 26) 
Hiroaki Suzuki (ep 12) 
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 37) 
Hiromi Matsushita  (eps 19, 24) 
Hiroshi Koujina (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 19, 24
)
 
Hiroshi Sano (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 2) 
Hirotoshi Sano (OP 1-2) 
Hirotsugu Ichizumi (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11-13, 15, 20
)
  (Nakamura Pro) 
Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R)  (ep 22) 
Katsumi Terahigashi  (Biboo; ep 16) 
Katsushi Shibasawa (Nakamura Production; eps 11-13) 
Katsuya Nozawa (Biboo; ep 21) 
Kazuaki Moori (Anime R)  (ep 18) 
Kazuko Tadano (eps 2, 17) 
Keiko Masuda (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 23, 26-27, 29-30, 32, 35, 38
)
 
Kenichi Maejima  (ep 9) 
Kenichi Ohnuki (OP2) 
Kinji Yoshimoto  (ep 13) 
Kōichi Naitō (ep 12) 
Koji Ito  (OP2; eps 8, 12, 26) 
Kumiko Ito (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 15, 23, 26-27, 29-30, 32, 35, 38
)
 
Makoto Bessho (ep 6) 
Masakatsu Sasaki  (ep 9) 
Masaki Kudo (ep 30) 
Masami Obari (15 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 15-17, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29-30, 33, 35, 38
)
 
Masanori Nagashima (ep 37) 
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 2, 4) 
Masayuki Ichikawa (ep 2) 
Masayuki Yagi  (Biboo; eps 16, 21) 
Mayumi Ogura  (ep 9) 
Michinori Shirato (4 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 32
)
 
Mikiko Murata (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 23, 26-27, 29-30, 32, 35, 38
)
 
Mikio Morita (ep 6) 
Mitsuhiro Fushida (ep 9) 
Miyuki Nonaka (Anime R)  (4 episodes
eps 18, 33, 35, 38
)
 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 14)  (Anime R) 
Mutsuhiro Azuma (Anime R; ep 22) 
Nao Hasegawa (ep 37) 
Naoyuki Onda  (Biboo; eps 16, 21) 
Nobuyoshi Habara  (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 25, 27, 30, 38
)
 
Nobuyuki Ikigame (eps 31, 37) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (eps 19, 24) 
Omitaka Yokogawa (eps 5-6, 10, 12) 
Osamu Kamijō (ep 17) 
Osamu Tsuruyama (ep 17) 
Osamu Yamasaki (eps 28, 30) 
Rie Ooshima  (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 23, 26-27, 29-30
)
 
Saburo Takada (ep 37) 
Sachiko Iwamura (Anime R)  (ep 18) 
Sanae Kobayashi (eps 2, 4) 
Shigenori Awai  (eps 1, 6, 13) 
Shinsaku Kozuma (ep 5 uncredited) 
Shoichi Masuo (OP2) 
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ep 4) 
Tetsu Inoue (Anime R)  (eps 18, 33, 35) 
Tetsuya Tsukamoto  (ep 6) 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (Nakamura Pro; eps 3, 8) 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R)  (ep 18) 
Toshikatsu Shinozaki (AIC; ep 23) 
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 37) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 4, 19, 24) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (Biboo; eps 16, 21) 
Yoshie Kawamura (Anime R)  (ep 22) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1) 
Yoshiharu Shimizu  (ep 6) 
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 30) 
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (Studio Min; eps 20, 26) 
Yukari Kobayashi  (ep 9) 
Yukio Okano (ep 36) 
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 17) 
Photography:
Fumio Hirokawa (Sanko Production) 
Jun'Ichi Takeda (Sanko Production) 
Kaoru Kuwahara (Long Run Pro) 
Katsuhiro Tezuka (Sanko Production) 
Kazuhiro Sugai (Sanko Production) 
Keizo Saito (Sanko Production) 
Kiyoshi Ishihara (Sanko Production) 
Masashi Takegawa (Long Run Pro) 
Masayuki Hirono (Long Run Pro) 
Miyuki Tanaka (Sanko Production) 
Takahiko Saito (Sanko Production) 
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Morishita (eps 19, 24) 
Hiroshi Miwa (eps 29-30) 
Junichi Otomo (ep 30) 
Kazuhiro Hattori (ep 37) 
Kazuya Saito (9 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 22, 25, 27, 30, 32, 36
)
 
Kenji Murakami (9 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, 33, 38
)
 
Michiaki Kanno (ep 5) 
Ryoji Kitajima (ep 3) 
Shinichi Asakawa (ep 35) 
Takahiko Masuyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 20, 26, 30, 34
)
 
Takao Kato (eps 10, 14, 18) 
Takeshi Aoki (ep 37) 
Taketo Sakuma (ep 7) 
Tsuneo Kawamura (eps 2, 9, 15) 
Yū Sasaki (ep 31) 
Production Affairs: Akiko Furubayashi 
Production Desk: Yukinao Shimoji 
Production manager: Norifumi Sato 
Recording Adjustment: Harutoshi Otsuka 
Setting Advancement: Kazuhiko Hosaka (eps 1-18, 20) 
Sound Effects:
Katsumi Ito 
Teruyoshi Sudo (eps 37-38) 
Theme Song Performance:
Masakazu Togo (ED2) 
Rie Fujiwara (OP 1&2) 
Takeshi Ike (ED1) 
Titles:
Masahiro Maki (eps 1-4, 19-38) 
Mayumi Shioiri (eps 5-18) 
Mitsuhiro Ajiki (eps 1-4, 19-38) 
Yoshie Tokui (eps 5-18) 
演助進行: Kazuhiko Hosaka (eps 19, 21-26) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Ryo Shiba 
Kazuki Yao as Shinobu Fujiwara 
Shigeru Nakahara as Masato Shikibu 
Yuriko Yamamoto as Sara Yuki 

Hiroko Kasahara as Laura Sullivan 
Hiroya Ishimaru as Dr. Kotaro Hazuki 
Issei Futamata as General Helmut 
Masaharu Satou as General Gil Dorom 
Masaru Ikeda as General Ross Igor 
Norio Wakamoto as Shapiro Keats 
Rie Fujiwara as Laura Sullivan 
Saeko Shimazu as Luna Rossa 
Shuusei Nakamura as Emperor Muge Zorbados 
Yusaku Yara as General Death Gaia 

Ai Satou as Arisa Yuki 
Banjou Ginga as Alan (ep 10) 
Bin Shimada as Prian (ep 19) 
Chisato Nakajima as nurse (ep 23) 
Eriko Hara as Marte 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Alan Igor 
Hikari Akiyama as
Clara (ep 21) 
Daniella (ep 13) 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Gonzalez (ep 13) 
Kan Tokumaru as Masao Shikibu 
Katsuji Mori as Buzzle (ep 10) 
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Commander (ep 11) 
Keiko Han as Annette Howser 
Keiko Toda as John Dykstra (ep 12) 
Kôhei Miyauchi as
Don (ep 8) 
Ted Keigel (ep 8) 
Kouichi Yamadera as Abel 
Kouji Totani as Bistol 
Kôzô Shioya as
Chris 
Sabu (ep 14) 
Kyooko Hamura as René (ep 21) 
Mayumi Shou as Sayuri 
Naoki Tatsuta as Black (ep 14) 
Shinya Ohtaki as
Black (ep 14) 
Chris 
Tesshô Genda as Geral (eps 14-17) 
Yoku Shioya as
Black (ep 14) 
Josh (ep 23) 
Yoshiko Sakakibara as
Reimi 
Reimi Shikishima 
Yuji Fujishiro as Takeru Yuki 

Japanese companies
Backgrounds: Production AI 
Broadcaster: Tokyo Broadcasting System 
Character Design: Studio Live (as Indorigoya) 
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry 
In-Between Animation:
Artland 
Miyuki Production 
Key Animation:
AIC (eps 23, 33-34) 
Anime R (6 episodes
eps 14, 18, 22, 25, 28, 30
)
 
Biboo (eps 16, 21) 
Magic Bus (ep 38) 
Miyuki Production (ep 34) 
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11-13, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Studio Graviton (ep 30) 
Studio Kaizokusen (9 episodes
eps 15, 20, 23, 25, 28-36 even
)
 
Studio Min (ep 20) 
Studio Step (9 episodes
eps 10, 25, 27-30, 32, 34, 36
)
 
Studio Z5 (eps 15-16, 20) 
Materials Assistance:
American Photo Library (ep 14) 
Kawasaki Heavy Industries (ep 14) 
Mechanic Design: Nakamura Production 
Opening Animation: Nakamura Production (OP 1) 
Production:
Asatsu 
Ashi Productions 
Production Assistance:
AIC (eps 31, 37) 
Production Wave (eps 19, 24) 
Recording: Seion Studio 
Sound Production: Gen 
special effects: Marix 
Titles: Maki Production 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
John O'Donnell 
John Sirabella 
Producer: Stephanie Shalofsky 

Production Coordination:
Dimas Rodriguez 
Edwin de la Cruz 
Production Supervision: Sam Liebowitz 
(none)
English companies
Licensed by: Central Park Media 
Packaging Design: Littlefield Company 
Translation: Studio Nemo 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz 

Theme Song Performance: Jean-Paul Cesari 
Denis Laustriat as Maximilien 
Lionel Tua as Alexandre 
Philippe Ogouz as Gerard 

Anne Rondeleux as Sarah 
Antoine Nouel as David 
Isabelle Maudet as
Laura 
Luna 
Jacques Richard as
Commandant Ross Eagle 
General Helmat 
Jean-François Kopf as
Empereur Nero de Mega 
General Guildo 
Nicolas Marié as Dr Livingston (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10
)
 
Philippe Ogouz as
Dr Livingston 
General Desquier 
Gérard - Dr Levingston 
Narrateur 
French companies
Broadcaster: TF1 (from 15 February 1991) 
Dubbing: SOFI 
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Alessandra Karpoff as Sara Yūki 
Diego Sabre as Ryō Shiba 
Patrizio Prata as Shinobu Fujiwara 
Renato Novara as Masato Shikibu 

Alessandro D'Errico as Death Gaia 
Dario Oppido as Muge Zorbados 
Federica Valenti as Laura Sullivan 
Gabriele Calindri as Shapiro Keats 
Marco Balzarotti as Kōtarō Hazuki 
Marina Thovez as Luna Rossa 
Massimiliano Lotti as Igor Ross 
Matteo Zanotti as Gil Dorom 
Silvio Pandolfi as Helmut 

Claudio Colombo as Gankotsu 
Daniele Blandino as Geral 
Maurizio Merluzzo as Alan Ross 
Natale Ciravolo as Narratore 
Oliviero Corbetta as Bistol 
Ruggero Andreozzi as Brian 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 30 January 2012) 
Distributor: Yamato Video (Italy) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology