Utawarerumono (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Utawarerumono (OAV) (spinoff)
    Utawarerumono (manga)

Alternative title:
Heldenlied (German) 
Le Chant des Rêves (French) 
The One Being Sung 
うたわれるもの (Japanese) 
受讚頌者 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , drama , fantasy , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: An injured, amnesiac man with a mysterious mask is found abandoned in the forest. After he is nurtured back to health, he is given the name Hakuoro. After saving the village from a wrathful deity, he adopts the role of the village's leader. Although wishing to live in peace, fate eventually forces him down the path of war and battle... 
User Ratings: 2019 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 257 votes (sub:213, dub:33, raw:4, ?:2, others:5
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 518 votes (sub:401, dub:97, raw:5, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 561 votes (sub:453, dub:87, raw:4, ?:2, Eng:1, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 389 votes (sub:297, dub:74, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 167 votes (sub:132, dub:29, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:45, dub:11, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 30 votes (sub:21, dub:8, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:21, dub:8, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3595 users, rank: #244 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.904 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5289, rank: #624 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.770 (Very good−), rank: #687 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.90 / seen some: 7.15 / won't finish: 4.80)
Bayesian estimate: 7.769 (Very good−), rank: #493 (of 4548)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-04-03 to 2006-09-25 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Musouka (夢想歌)" by Suara 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Madoromi no Rinne (まどろみの輪廻)" by Eri Kawai (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Kimi ga Tame (キミガタメ)" by Suara (ep 26) 
Links: We have 8
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Utawarerumono DVD 6 (Nov 22, 2007)
Utawarerumono DVD 5 (Aug 30, 2007)
Utawarerumono DVD 2 (Apr 26, 2007)
Utawarerumono DVD 1 (Jan 15, 2007)
News: Show:
ADV Updates Digital Store (Nov 16, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Utawarerumono - Box Set (DVD) 2009-01-27 (from $40.29)
    Utawarerumono - Complete Collection (Viridian Collection) (DVD) 2009-11-03 (from $14.49)
    Utawarerumono - Mask of a Stranger (DVD 1) 2007-01-16 (from $9.99)
    Utawarerumono - A Haunted Past (DVD 3) 2007-05-15 (from $34.95)
    Utawarerumono - Price of Freedom (DVD 4) 2007-07-24 (from $9.99)
    Utawarerumono - Beast Within (DVD 5) 2007-08-28
    Utawarerumono - In the Face of Evil + Box (DVD 2) 2007-01-30 (from $31.98)
    Utawarerumono - In the Face of Evil (DVD 2) 2007-03-20 (from $4.99)
    Utawarerumono - A Song for Posterity (DVD 6) 2007-09-25 (from $8.88)
DVD (Region 4)
    Utawarerumono Collection (DVD) 2007-12-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomoki Kobayashi 
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu 
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Yano (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12, 14
)
 
Hitoshi Nanba (eps 3, 9) 
Seiji Okuda (eps 17, 19) 
Shinji Satoh (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 13, 16, 20-21
)
 
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 1, 15, 18) 
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (ep 8) 
Episode Director:
Hironobu Aoyagi (eps 9, 13, 19) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 10, 17) 
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 21) 
Kouji Fukazawa (eps 2, 8, 15) 
Masahiko Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 14, 18
)
 
Motoki Tanaka (ep 5) 
Shuuji Miyahara (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)
 
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (ep 3) 
Yumi Kamakura (ep 4) 
Character Design: Masahiko Nakata 
Art Director: Kenji Kato 
Animation Director:
Hirokazu Shouji (ep 15) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 10) 
Masahiko Nakata (eps 1, 8, 17) 
Motoki Tanaka (ep 5) 
Naoto Hosoda (ep 14) 
Shinichi Yoshino (eps 7, 11, 18) 
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 18) 
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Tomohiro Koyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)
 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 3) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 6, 12, 21) 
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Takaya Mizutani 
Color design: Tatsue Ohzeki 
Key Animation: Eri Yuzuki (eps 15, 18) 
Property Design: Kouji Fukazawa 
Theme Song Arrangement: Masumi Itou (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Masumi Itou (ED) 
Michio Igasa (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kawai (ED) 
Suara (OP) 
Rikiya Koyama as Hakuoro 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Eruru 

Akira Tomisaka as Kuuya(eps 16-26) 
Atsuko Tanaka as Karura 
Daisuke Kirii as Oboro 
Daisuke Namikawa as Benawi 
Hisako Kyouda as Tuskuru 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Sakuya 
Kaya Miyake as Touka 
Mai Nakahara as Yuzuha 
Masayuki Katou as Derihourai(eps 18-26) 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Aruru 
Rie Kugimiya as Kamyu 
Sayaka Ohara as Urutori 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Dii 
Takayuki Kondou as Suonkasu(eps 18-26) 
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Kurou 
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Mukkuru 

Akeno Watanabe as
Dori 
Gura 
Hauenkua 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Younger sister(ep 14) 
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Teoro 
Hirofumi Nojima as Hien 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Commanding officer(ep 20) 
Emuro(eps 9, 15) 
Houki(ep 14) 
Katumau 
Munto 
Soldier(eps 3-4, 11) 
Village chief(ep 6) 
Villager(ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Nuwangi 
Masayuki Katou as
Ikoru(eps 9, 15) 
Shikuma(ep 14) 
Ship captain(ep 10) 
Soldier(ep 20) 
Tuskuru civilian(ep 13) 
Villager 
Ya(eps 3, 5-7, 11) 
Mitsuru Ogata as Orikakan 
Rie Kugimiya as Mutsumi 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Mikoto 
Satsuki Yukino as Sopoku 
Shozo Iizuka as Genjimaru 
Takafumi Kawakami as Villager(ep 1) 
Takayuki Kondou as
Aide(ep 14) 
Bonahoi(ep 20) 
Inaushi(eps 9, 15) 
Ship captain(ep 10) 
Soldier(eps 3-4, 7) 
Tuskuru civilian(ep 13) 
Villager(eps 1-2, 5-6) 
Tamio Ohki as Waabe(ep 7) 
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Aide(ep 14) 
Chikinaro 
Enemy commander(ep 15) 
Gate Guard(ep 4) 
Na Tunk soldier(ep 19) 
Official(ep 21) 
Soldier(ep 7) 
Tamua(ep 18) 
Tuskuru civilian(ep 13) 
Villager(eps 1-3, 5) 
Toru Ohkawa as
Inkara 
Sasante 
Tsuguo Mogami as Kanhorudari 
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Forest Chief(eps 1-2) 
Official(ep 21) 
Ouren(ep 14) 
Soldier(eps 9-10) 
Woo(eps 3, 5-7, 11) 
Yoshinori Sonobe as Villager(ep 1) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Niue 
Yuko Gibu as Older sister(ep 14) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Angle (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-11, 13-14, 22
)
 
Anime R (eps 7, 10, 23) 
Big Bang (ep 7) 
Chaos Project (eps 1-2, 6, 13) 
Double R (ep 14) 
FLAME GEAR (9 episodes
eps 13, 15-19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 26
)
 
Garan (eps 15, 18) 
KURENAIGUMI (eps 23, 25) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 7) 
Meta Studio (eps 16, 22) 
Mook Animation (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 24-25
)
 
Mouse (eps 10, 15, 18) 
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 23, 25
)
 
RIC (eps 4-5, 7) 
Snow Light Staff (ep 1) 
Studio Ad (eps 10, 14) 
Studio Boomerang (ep 18) 
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 1) 
Studio Mark (ep 2) 
Studio Onepack (5 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Wish (ep 5) 
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic (Team Iwasa) 
Background Art: Studio Pinewood 
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) (2006-04-03) 
AT-X (2006-06-28) 
Chiba TV (2006-04-03) 
Tokyo MX TV (2006-07-07) 
TV Aichi (2006-04-05) 
TV Kanagawa (2006-04-09) 
TV Saitama (2006-04-08) 
Digital Animation Cooperation: OLM Digital 
Editing Assistance: Jay Film 
Finish Animation:
Angle (eps 8, 10-12) 
cube A motion (eps 21, 25) 
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 16-17, 19-22, 24
)
 
Mook Animation (5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 24-25
)
 
RIC (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13, 16, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Wish (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 14, 21-26
)
 
In-Between Animation:
Angle (5 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11-12
)
 
Anime R (8 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 15-16, 18, 21-22
)
 
Asahi Production (ep 25) 
AZETA PICTURES (eps 15, 23) 
cube A motion (eps 21, 25-26) 
Daume (eps 3, 17) 
Dragon Production (eps 4, 7, 23) 
Front Line (11 episodes
eps 4-6, 16-17, 19-22, 24, 26
)
 
Kagura (ep 15) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 3) 
Mook Animation (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 24
)
 
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18-19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Nendai Animation (eps 15, 18, 23) 
RIC (19 episodes
eps 1-16, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Snow Light Staff (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13-14, 17, 19, 24
)
 
Studio Boomerang (eps 16, 22) 
Studio Gimlet (ep 15) 
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 1-2, 21) 
Studio Mark (eps 15, 18) 
Studio MAT (ep 6) 
Studio Onepack (eps 11, 16, 21) 
Key Animation: Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 7) 
Key Animation Cooperation:
Angle (ep 16) 
Anime R (eps 12, 18) 
Dragon Production (ep 12) 
Studio Mark (ep 18) 
Studio Onepack (eps 12, 16-17) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Original Creator: AQUAPLUS 
Publicity Cooperation:
COSPATIO (Costume Production) 
MediaWorks (Weekly Dengeki G's Magazine) 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Video Editing: Imagica 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Christine Auten (eps 6-14, 23-26) 
Don Rush 
Translation: Brendan Frayne 
ADR Script:
Christine Auten 
Don Rush 
Monica Rial (as Dorothy Garrett) 
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud 
John Ledford 
Producer: Jin Ho Chung 

DVD Graphics: Victor Cormier 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer 
Packaging Design: Victor Cormier 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer 
John Gremillion as Hakuoro 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Eluluu 

Allison Sumrall as Sakuya 
Andrew Love as Inkalla 
Blake Shepard as Hauenkua 
Chris Patton as Oboro 
Greg Ayres as Nuwangi 
Jason Douglas as Kurou 
John Gremillion as Dii(eps 23-26) 
John Swasey as Sasante 
Josh Grelle as Suonkasu 
K.C. Jones as Mukkuru 
Kelly Manison as Urutori 
Luci Christian as Kuuya 
Marcy Bannor as Tuskuru 
Monica Rial as Yuzuha 
Nomed Kaerf as
Derihourai 
Dii(ep 22) 
Sasha Paysinger as Aruruu 
Serena Varghese as Camus 
Shelley Calene-Black as Karula 
Sofia Mendez as Touka 
Vic Mignogna as Benawi 

Andrew Auten as Ikoru(ep 9) 
Andrew Love as
Inaushi(eps 9, 15) 
Katumau 
Andy McAvin as Chikinaro 
Blake Shepard as Tamua(ep 18) 
Brittney Karbowski as Dori 
Charles Campbell as Genjimaru(eps 16-17, 23) 
Chris Ayres as
Niwe 
Yawh 
Christine Auten as Sopoku 
Clint Bickham as Hien 
Cynthia Martinez as Tawh 
Eden J. Barrera as Kyuuko(eps 22-23) 
Jay Hickman as
Mizushima(ep 23) 
Munto 
Scientist(ep 22) 
John Swasey as
Lab Chief(ep 26) 
Orikakan 
Uwh 
Wahbe(eps 23, 25) 
Jon Talia as Shikuma(ep 14) 
K.C. Jones as
Ikoru(ep 15) 
Ouren(ep 14) 
Mike Vance as Teoro 
Nancy Novotny as Gura 
Paul Locklear as Houki(ep 14) 
Rob Mungle as Emuro(eps 9, 15) 
Robert Kraft as Goateed Villager(ep 1) 

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios 
Distributor:
ADV Films 
ADV Films (UK) (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Translation: JN Productions 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Johannes Baasner as Hakuoro 
Marie Bierstedt as Eluluu 

Bernhard Völger as Suonkasu 
Jamie-Lee Blank as Aruruu 
Kathrin Neusser as
Dorj 
Gura 
Konrad Bösherz as Nuwangi 
Lydia Morgenstern as Yuzuha 
Marco Bräutigam as Kurou 
Marie Schramm as Camus 
Martin Kautz as Derihourai 
Ozan Uenal as Oboro 
Roland Hemmo as Inkalla 
Sabine Arnhold as Urutori 
Tanya Kahana as Kuuya Amrulineulka 
Vera Teltz as Karula 
Victoria Sturm as Touka 
Viktor Neumann as Benawi 

Christian Gaul as Sasante 
Christian Rode as Oruyankuru(ep 7) 
Christian Zeiger as Tawh 
Detlef Bierstedt as Orikakan 
F.G. Stegers as Gravis 
Gerald Paradies as Teoro 
Gunnar Helm as Spock 
Hans-Werner Bussinger as Genjimaru 
Hasso Zorn as Yawh 
Jan Spitzer as Niwe 
Luise Lunow as Tsukuru 
Michael Iwannek as Chikinaro 
Michael Narloch as Katumau 
Petra Barthel as Sopoku 
Raimund Krone as Ikoru(eps 9, 15) 
Reinhard Scheunemann as Ziegenbart 
Tim Moeseritz as Inaushi(eps 9, 15) 
Uli Krohm as Munto 
Uwe Jellinek as Shag 
Walter Alich as Wache(ep 7) 
Werner Ziebig as Emuro(eps 9, 15) 
German companies
Distributor: ADV Films (DT) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Alexx Agcaoili 
Jenny Bituin as Eruru 
Richie Padilla as Hakuoro 

Gloria De Guzman as Tuskuru 
ROXANNE MANATO as Aruru 

Ed Belo as Teoro 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology