Shakugan no Shana (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Ognistooka Shana (Polish) 
Shana (Japanese) 
Пылающий взор Шаны (Russian) 
灼眼のシャナ (Japanese) 
灼眼的夏娜 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
작안의 샤나 (Korean) 
Genres: action , drama , romance , supernatural 
Themes: superpowers 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Sakai Yuuji, a high school student who expected his normal life to last forever, is dead. When he was on his way home he witnessed a shocking view as the world suddenly froze: people were engulfed by blue flames and a monster resembling a large doll swallowed them. Just as the monster prepared to consume Yuuji, a sword-wielding girl in black attire with flaming red eyes and hair that burns like embers saved him from the monster. The girl called herself a "Flame Haze" who hunts the "Guze no Tomogara", creatures from another world. As Yuuji noticed a blue flame in his chest, she called him a "Torch", a temporary replacement, saying that the "real" Yuuji's existence had already ended. Unfazed, Yuuji befriended the strange girl, named her "Shana", and joined her fight against Tomogara and other Flame Hazes. 
User Ratings: 4279 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 595 votes (sub:463, dub:103, raw:4, ?:2, others:23
14 Spanish subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1258 votes (sub:999, dub:196, raw:14, ?:3, edit.dub:2, Eng:1, others:43
24 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 1187 votes (sub:955, dub:188, raw:9, ?:3, others:32
13 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 721 votes (sub:564, dub:122, raw:5, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:27
14 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 279 votes (sub:218, dub:46, raw:4, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 114 votes (sub:93, dub:17, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 48 votes (sub:39, dub:5, ?:1, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 47 votes (sub:38, dub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:2
1 Thai subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 7468 users, rank: #66 (of 6215)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.047 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5103, rank: #420 (of 6208)
Weighted mean: 7.911 (Very good), rank: #548 (of 6208) (seen all: 8.01 / seen some: 6.80 / won't finish: 4.72)
Bayesian estimate: 7.910 (Very good), rank: #368 (of 4731)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2005-09-16
2005-10-05 to 2006-03-22 
2008-06-26 to 2008-11-27 (Singapore, Arts Central) 
2008-08-11 to 2008-09-17 (Philippines, Primetime Anime on TV5) 
Release dates: We have 19
Opening Theme:
#1: "Hishoku no Sora" by Mami Kawada (eps 1-16) 
#2: "Being" by KOTOKO (eps 17-24) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yowake Umare Kuru Shoujo" by Yoko Takahashi (eps 1-14) 
#2: "Aka no Seijaku" by Yoko Ishida (eps 15-23) 
#3: "Hishoku no Sora" by Mami Kawada (ep 24) 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
Shakugan no Shana DVD 6 (Jul 25, 2007)
Shakugan no Shana DVD 5 (May 10, 2007)
Shakugan no Shana DVD 3 (Feb 21, 2007)
Shakugan no Shana DVD 2 (Jan 7, 2007)
Shana DVD 1 (Sep 12, 2006)
News: Show:
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 1 (Apr 8, 2010)
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Release Update (Apr 26, 2006)
Shana 1 in September (Apr 13, 2006)
Geneon Anime Licenses (Jul 2, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Shakugan no Shana - Season 1 (BD+DVD) 2012-08-21
    Shakugan no Shana - Season 1 [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2014-03-18 (from $20.18)
DVD (Region 1)
    Shakugan no Shana - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-09-15
    Shakugan no Shana - The Torch Bearer (DVD 1) 2006-09-05
    Shakugan no Shana - The Torch Bearer + CD (DVD 1) 2006-09-26
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 2) 2006-11-07
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 3) 2007-01-16
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 4) 2007-03-06
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 5) 2007-05-01 (from $16.90)
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 6) 2007-07-03 (from $15.21)
    Shakugan no Shana - Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2008-09-09
DVD (Region 2)
    Shakugan no Shana - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-06-08
    Shakugan no Shana - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-04-11
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 1) 2008-05-26
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 2) 2008-07-07
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 3) 2008-09-22
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 4) 2008-11-10
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 5) 2009-01-05
    Shakugan no Shana (DVD 6) 2009-03-02
DVD (Region 4)
    Shakugan no Shana - Season 1 (DVD) 2013-04-24
Soundtrack
    Shana - Original CD Soundtrack (OST) 2006-09-05 (from $61.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe 
Series Composition: Yasuko Kobayashi 
Script:
Hideki Shirane (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-13, 20
)
 
Shoichi Sato (eps 11, 14-16) 
Yasuko Kobayashi (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 17-19, 21-24
)
 
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (OP2; ep 16) 
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 8) 
Mamoru Nakamura (eps 4, 12, 22) 
Michio Fukuda (eps 11, 18) 
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 10) 
Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 15) 
Takashi Ikehata (eps 7, 9) 
Takashi Watanabe (OP1; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 14, 19-21, 23-24
)
 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 13) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (6, 14, 20, 22) 
Hirotoshi Rissen (4, 10) 
Kazunobu Shimizu (5) 
Kouichi Takada (9) 
Noriaki Akitaya (1, 8, 18) 
Shigeru Ueda (1, 3, 7, 19, 21, 22) 
Shoji Oya (11) 
Takashi Ikehata (16, 17 , 24) 
Takashi Yamana (12, 13) 
Toshihiro Ishikawa (15) 
Yuki Sugihara (2) 
Unit Director:
Hideki Tachibana (OP2) 
Shingo Fukuyo (OP1, ED1-2) 
Takashi Watanabe (OP1) 
Music: Kô Ôtani 
Original Work: Yashichiro Takahashi 
Original Character Design: Noizi Ito 
Character Design: Mai Otsuka 
Art Director: Shin Okui 
Chief Animation Director:
Mai Otsuka  (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-14 even, 15-16, 18-24 even
)
 
Masahiro Fujii  (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21-23
)
 
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (eps 15, 21) 
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 15, 21) 
Etsuko Sumimoto (eps 14, 17, 22) 
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 9) 
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 4, 10) 
Kim Dae Hoon (ep 15) 
Kouji Ogawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 24
)
 
Mai Otsuka (OP 1-2; ep 3) 
Maki Kawano (ep 3) 
Masahiro Fujii (ep 24) 
Masaki Tanigawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 19
)
 
Masaru Kawashima (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 21, 23-24
)
 
Masayuki Ozaki (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 23
)
 
Naomi Miyata (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Nobuhiro Arai (7 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18-19, 21, 23-24
)
 
Shigenori Awai (ep 2) 
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 15, 21) 
Yuki Imoto (20)  (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 11, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Yukie Hitamizu (20) 
Yukie Hiyamizu (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 11, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Yukio Okada (ep 5) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo 
2nd Key Animation: Kouki Yoshida (eps 3, 10) 
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter; ep 2) 
Chihiro Sasaki (Studio Easter; eps 2-4, 6) 
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter; ep 6) 
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter; eps 4-16, 18-24) 
Hiromi Shirahase (Studio Easter; eps 1-2) 
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; ep 1) 
Kayoko Haruhara (Studio Easter; eps 1-16, 18-24) 
Kōichirō Bizen (eps 2-4, 6) 
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter; eps 5-16, 18-24) 
Masato Itou (Studio Easter; ep 2) 
Mie Kasai (Studio Easter; ep 24) 
Misako Sekine (Studio Easter; ep 2) 
Miyuki Onodera (Studio Easter; ep 1) 
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; 18 episodes
eps 5-11, 13-16, 18-24
)
 
Satoru Hirayanagi (Studio Easter; eps 2-4, 6) 
Shin Okui (Studio Easter; eps 3, 11, 24) 
Sho Itomitsu (Studio Easter; eps 10-16, 24) 
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; eps 5-6, 24) 
Tetsuo Imaizumi (Studio Easter; eps 6, 24) 
Tomonori Kuroda (eps 2-4, 6) 
Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter; eps 4, 6-10) 
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter; ep 8) 
Casting Management: Daisuke Fujimoto 
Color Coordination:
Aiko Seta (ep 4) 
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 7) 
Miyuki Ishida (eps 8, 13, 18) 
Noboru Yoneda (ep 21) 
Satoko Suzuki (ep 15) 
Shougo Nishimura (ep 2) 
Syouko Mori (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 23
)
 
Yukiko Itou (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Color setting: Yukiko Itou 
Design Production: Rikiya Nakagawa 
Digital Paint:
Akiko Uchida (eps 1, 13) 
Asuka Hino (ep 1) 
Boo Young Hwang (ep 15) 
Junko Suenaga (eps 1, 13) 
Kyousuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 13) 
Maya Muranaga (ep 13) 
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 1) 
Miho Kimura (eps 1, 3, 13) 
Nam-I Kang (ep 15) 
Rie Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 13) 
Satoko Suzuki (ep 21) 
Syouko Mori (ep 13) 
Tomoe Iitsuka (ep 21) 
Yui Ozawa (ep 21) 
Yukie Noguchi (ep 21) 
Yukiko Itou (ep 13) 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Finish Check:
Miyuki Ishida (eps 16, 20, 24) 
Mun Seon Jeong (ep 15) 
Noboru Yoneda (ep 21) 
Syouko Mori (eps 20, 24) 
In-Between Animation:
Bong Cheol Kim (ep 15) 
Emiko Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 16, 19-21
)
 
Eun Young Choi (ep 15) 
Hiroki Kai (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 2) 
Hitomi Asari (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 16
)
 
Kaoru Takeda (ep 2) 
Kozue Yoneyama (ep 1) 
Mai Matsuura (eps 1, 19) 
Mizuho Nakajima (ep 2) 
Shingo Inomata (ep 2) 
Shintarou Kame (ep 2) 
Takehiko Kageyama (eps 1, 12, 19) 
In-Between Check:
Hiroki Okamoto (16 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 11-13, 16-20, 22-24
)
 
Nobuko Ogino (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 11-13, 16-20, 22-24
)
 
Takako Kawano (16 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 11-13, 16-20, 22-24
)
 
Key Animation:
Ai Ishimori (ep 9) 
Akane Sakai (Studio Gamei; ep 24) 
Aki Takahashi (OP1; eps 3, 7, 24) 
Akihide Muraji (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Akiko Nakano (eps 15, 21) 
Asami Endo (eps 5, 11) 
Atsushi Okita (ep 1) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 23) 
Aya Nagumo (ep 9) 
Ayaka Suga (ep 1) 
Bong Duk Kim (ep 15) 
Byoung-Dae Kim (ep 15) 
Chie Yamazaki (eps 9, 17) 
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 6, 14, 23) 
Chikara Sakurai (OP2) 
Daisuke Itō (ep 22) 
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 3, 9, 11) 
Eiichi Nukui (Studio Gamei; eps 23-24) 
Emiko Abe (eps 1, 5, 10-11) 
Eriko Uchiyama (ep 12) 
Etsuko Sumimoto (4 episodes
eps 14, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Fujiko Aoyagi (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 16, 20
)
 
Fumiko Kon (eps 3, 6, 24) 
Fusako Nomura (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20, 24
)
 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 9) 
Genki Yagi (ep 2) 
Hajime Yoshida (ep 2) 
Hideki Furukawa (ep 8) 
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 18) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (OP1) 
Hiraku Kaneko (OP2) 
Hiroki Handa (ep 3) 
Hiroko Hashimoto (eps 4, 10) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-12, 14, 18, 21, 24
)
 
Hiroshi Kosuga (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 19, 22
)
 
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 24) 
Hiroshi Yakou (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12-13
)
 
Hiroshi Yoneda (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 17, 22
)
 
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 16-17) 
Hiroto Kato (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 15, 21) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (OP1) 
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 4, 10) 
Hisayuki Tabata (ep 18) 
Hitoshi Suzuki (ep 11) 
Ikumi Fukumoto (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 14, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Isao Sugimoto (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Jun Kawai (ep 2) 
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 23) 
Junko Matsushita (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 23
)
 
Kaori Saito (eps 1, 17) 
Kaoru Miura (ep 6) 
Kaoru Takeda (ep 2) 
Kaoru Yabana (ep 2) 
Kayo Nomichi (eps 9, 16, 23) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 3) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 5, 11, 16) 
Kazuki Miura (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 19, 23-24
)
 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 2, 9) 
Kazumi Takaishi (eps 6-8) 
Kazunori Iwakura (OP1) 
Kazunori Shibata (ep 9) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 9, 24) 
Keiko Motoya (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 22
)
 
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 6, 14, 20) 
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 16, 19) 
Kenji Nishikawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 14, 20, 23
)
 
Kenta Taniguchi (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 16, 23) 
Kimiko Matsushita (ep 3) 
Koichi Yagami (ep 16) 
Kunisu Watanabe (ep 10) 
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 2, 8) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 18) 
Maki Kawano (ep 1) 
Makiko Uemura (eps 8, 20) 
Makoto Matsui (ep 10) 
Manabu Shioda (eps 15, 21) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 5) 
Masaharu Tomoda (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Masahiro Fujii (OP1) 
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 1) 
Masaki Tanigawa (OP1; ep 3) 
Masanori Watanabe (eps 5, 11, 17) 
Masaru Hyodo (OP2) 
Masaru Kawashima (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12-13, 18, 24
)
 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 17) 
Masayuki Ozaki (OP1) 
Masumi Hoshino (OP2) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 22) 
Michio Satô (ep 2) 
Midori Yamakubo (ep 15) 
Mie Inoue (ep 3) 
Miki Kato (5 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 23-24
)
 
Mitsuharu Kazuki (Studio Gamei; ep 23) 
Mitsuhiro Tamura (Studio Gamei; ep 23) 
Mitsumasa Kimura (5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 22, 24
)
 
Mitsuo Satou (eps 9, 14) 
Mitsuo Tano (eps 2, 7) 
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 18) 
Miwako Yamamoto (eps 4, 10) 
Miyuki Honda (eps 9, 22) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 14) 
Motoichi Murakami (eps 17, 22) 
Naomi Shiozaki (ep 12) 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (OP2; eps 8, 13, 22) 
Nobuhiro Arai (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 18, 24
)
 
Noriko Takahashi (eps 9, 13) 
Rie Kaneko (ep 9) 
Rie Oomori (eps 4, 10) 
Ryoichi Oki (ep 20) 
Ryotarou Akao (Studio Gamei; eps 23-24) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 2) 
Ryousuke Tanigawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 16, 22) 
Ryuji Totake (eps 9, 12) 
Sachiko Okumura (ep 6) 
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 3, 6-7) 
Satomi Yamanaka (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Seika Oota (eps 9, 12) 
Seika Saruwatari (ep 19) 
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 6, 12-14) 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 15) 
Shiho Tamai (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 22, 24
)
 
Shin Komatsu (eps 19, 22) 
Shingo Natsume (ep 11) 
Shinichi Iimura (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11, 14, 18, 20, 23-24
)
 
Shinsuke Yasuda (ep 9) 
Shintaro Muraki (eps 16, 22) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2) 
Shougo Yamaguchi (ep 9) 
Shume Matsumoto (eps 1, 17) 
Shunya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 21) 
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 8) 
Sumie Kinoshita (OP1; ep 12) 
Sung Il Kim (ep 15) 
Taichi Atarashi (ep 9) 
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 2) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 8, 17, 22) 
Taizo Yoshida (ep 10) 
Takahiro Arai (ep 17) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 1) 
Takashi Iwao (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 14, 16, 19-20, 23-24
)
 
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 9) 
Takeshi Morita (eps 13, 24) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 21) 
Tatsuo Miura (ep 20) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 21) 
Teruko Takejima (eps 4, 10) 
Tetsuo Kajitani (ep 8) 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; ep 21) 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP2) 
Tomoki Mizuno (OP1) 
Tomonori Sudou (ep 1) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (OP2) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (Studio Wanpack; ep 16) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 8, 13) 
Toshiharu Matsuno (eps 1, 5) 
Toshihide Masudate (ep 13) 
Toshimi Tanaka (eps 4, 10) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 22
)
 
Toshiyuki Satou (ep 17) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 21) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (eps 13, 17) 
Yang Hyun Oh (ep 15) 
Yasuko Suzuki (ep 12) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 9) 
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 9) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 6, 14, 20) 
Yoshio Usuda (7 episodes
eps 8, 13, 16, 19, 22-24
)
 
Yosuke Imakubo (OP1; eps 9, 12) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 17, 22) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19
)
 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2) 
Yuji Gotou (4 episodes
eps 9, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Yukako Tsuzuki (OP2; ep 7) 
Yuki Imoto (9 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 11, 14, 16, 20, 23-24
)
 
Yukie Hiyamizu (7 episodes
eps 3, 11, 14, 16, 20, 23-24
)
 
Yukio Kitahara (5 episodes
eps 6, 14, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Yumie Wada (ep 18) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 9, 13) 
Yūsuke Ōkura (ep 9) 
Yuuichi Sugio (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 16, 22) 
Yūzō Ōta (ep 16) 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Otohiko Fujita (Horn) 
Music producer: Yuichi Sekido 
Music Production Assistant: Michiyo Miyagawa 
Photography:
Atsushi Satou (eps 1-12) 
Hajime Omura (eps 1-24) 
Hidenori Manaka (eps 1-24) 
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 13, 15-16) 
Kazuya Iwai (eps 1-12, 24) 
Masatoshi Sugawara (eps 1-24) 
Rikiya Hirooku (eps 13-22) 
Shingo Fukuyo (OP2; eps 1-24) 
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 1-24) 
Yoshio Ookouchi (OP1-2; eps 4, 10) 
Planning Assistant:
Isao Ishikawa (Big Shot) 
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot) 
Production Advancement:
Gen Takeuchi (ep 17) 
Hitoshi Furuya (eps 2, 7) 
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 9) 
Masahiro Iwata (eps 4, 10) 
Nobuhiro Okuhara (eps 8, 13, 19) 
Osamu Ozawa (ep 21) 
Rikiya Nakagawa (ep 1) 
Sōjō Miyagawa (eps 16, 23) 
Takahiro Asada (eps 11, 21) 
Takayuki Sasaki (ep 9) 
Yuji Komuro (eps 5, 11) 
Yuusaku Shindou (eps 6, 14) 
Production manager: Masahiro Tabeya 
Recording Adjustment: Masanori Tsuchiya 
Recording Assistant: Hideaki Kizawa 
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box) 
Sound Production Manager:
Masazumi Yagihashi 
Rika Ishibashi 
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (eps 4, 10) 
Supervision: Yashichiro Takahashi 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kazuya Takase (OP2) 
Masayoshi Murakami (ED2) 
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP) 
Toshiyuki Omori (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
KOTOKO (OP2) 
Masayoshi Murakami (ED2) 
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP) 
Toshiyuki Omori (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
KOTOKO (OP2) 
Mami Kawada (OP) 
Yoko Ishida (ED2) 
Yoko Takahashi (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
KOTOKO (OP2) 
Mami Kawada (OP) 
Yoko Ishida (ED2) 
Yoko Takahashi (ED) 
Rie Kugimiya as Shana ("Enpatsu Shakugan no Uchite") 
Satoshi Hino as Yuuji Sakai 

Ayako Kawasumi as Kazumi Yoshida 
Hitomi Nabatame as Margery Daw 
Kenji Nojima as Keisaku Satō 
Masashi Ebara as Alastor ("Tenjou no Gouka") 
Mitsuo Iwata as Marchosias 
Shizuka Itou as Wirhelmina Carmel ("Honjō no Shite") 
Takayuki Kondou as Eita Tanaka 

Akemi Okamura as Previous "Enpatsu Shakugan no Uchite" 
Akeno Watanabe as Tiamat ("Mugen no Kantai") 
Atsushi Ono as Orgon ("Senseirei") 
Daisuke Kirii as
Kondō-sensei(eps 3-4) 
Takai(ep 10) 
Hirofumi Nojima as Hayato Ike 
Jun Oosuka as Uehara(ep 3) 
Junichi Suwabe as Friagne ("Kariudo") 
Junji Majima as Male student A(ep 9) 
Junko Minagawa as Khamsin Nbh'w ("Gisō no Karite") 
Katsuhisa Houki as Behemoth ("Fubatsu no Senrei") 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Merihim/Shiro ("Niji no Tsubasa") 
Kenta Miyake as Sydonay ("Senpen") 
Kimiko Koyama as Marianne ("Rinne") 
Makoto Yasumura as Satoru Ōmine(eps 1-3) 
Mamiko Noto as Hecate ("Itadaki no Kura") 
Masumi Asano as Yukari Hirai 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Lamies ("Shikabane Hiroi") 
Nanae Katou as Domino 
Nobuo Tobita as Dantalion ("Tantankyukyu") 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Sorath ("Aizenji") 
Satomi Arai as Rinko(ep 1) 
Sayaka Ohara as Bel-Peol ("Gyakuri no Saisha") 
Takayuki Sugo as Tenmoku Ikko 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Vine ("Ryūgan") 
Tomo Sakurai as Chigusa Sakai 
Tsugumi Higasayama as Female student B(ep 9) 
Yoshinori Sonobe as Okada-sensei(eps 3, 9) 
Youko Honda as Female student A(ep 9) 
Yukari Tamura as Tiriel ("Aizenta") 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Matake Ogata 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Fanout (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Kagura (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Studio Mark (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Animation Production: J.C. Staff 
Background Art:
Echo (14 episodes
eps 7-10, 12-14, 16-18, 21-24
)
 
Kusanagi (ep 5) 
Studio Easter (eps 1-16, 18-24) 
Studio Pinewood (eps 14-16, 20) 
Broadcaster:
Animax (2006-01-15) 
Chiba Television (2005-10-05) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2005-10-08) 
TV Aichi (2005-10-10) 
Television Kanagawa (2005-10-05) 
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2005-10-05) 
Cooperation:
Dengeki Editorial 
Dengeki HP 
Copyright: MediaWorks 
Digital Paint:
Asahi Production (ep 10) 
BJ (ep 15) 
Bunsei Animation (ep 4) 
Digital Engine (eps 4, 10) 
EASIA (eps 8, 13, 20) 
Echo (ep 3) 
FAI (ep 10) 
Fanout (9 episodes
eps 6-7, 12-14, 19-20, 22, 24
)
 
FENICE 302 (6 episodes
eps 10, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
Front Line (eps 2, 21) 
Hayashi (11 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-12, 15, 19, 21
)
 
HYOIN Animation (ep 2) 
iseriA (ep 16) 
K-2 (ep 4) 
Mook Animation (ep 9) 
Nendai Animation (eps 1-14, 16-24) 
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 16, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
XEBEC M2 (ep 7) 
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc. 
Editing: Tabac 
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 10) 
BJ (ep 15) 
Bunsei Animation (ep 4) 
Digital Engine (eps 4, 10) 
EASIA (eps 8, 13, 20) 
FAI (ep 10) 
Fanout (9 episodes
eps 6-7, 12-14, 19-20, 22, 24
)
 
FENICE 302 (6 episodes
eps 10, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
Front Line (eps 2, 21) 
Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-12, 19, 21
)
 
HYOIN Animation (ep 2) 
K-2 (ep 4) 
Mook Animation (ep 9) 
Nendai Animation (eps 1-14, 16-24) 
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 16, 18-20, 22
)
 
Xebec (ep 19) 
Key Animation:
arp Japan (ep 7) 
Asahi Production (ep 10) 
AZETA PICTURES (ep 3) 
BJ (ep 21) 
Bunsei Animation (ep 4) 
Buyu (eps 7, 9) 
Chaos Project (ep 17) 
Digital Engine (eps 4, 10) 
EASIA (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 20
)
 
Echo (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 13, 20, 23
)
 
FAI (ep 10) 
Fanout (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9, 12-14, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
FENICE 302 (eps 19, 24) 
GAINAX (ep 3) 
Garan (eps 8-9, 13) 
GASHAW STUPID (eps 13, 16, 24) 
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-12, 19
)
 
IMOVE (eps 8, 22, 24) 
K-2 (ep 4) 
Kagura (eps 5, 13) 
KURENAIGUMI (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 13, 17, 19
)
 
Last House (eps 9, 13) 
Nakamura Production (eps 7, 21-22) 
Nendai Animation (18 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-14, 17-20, 22-24
)
 
Sakura Create (ep 9) 
Seieisha (ep 14) 
Studio Gamei (ep 23) 
Studio Mark (ep 17) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 11, 16) 
Triple A (eps 17, 19-20) 
Wish (eps 17, 20) 
Muisc Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music 
Music Production: Geneon Entertainment, Inc. 
Planning Cooperation: Big Shot 
Production Cooperation:
BJ (eps 15, 21) 
Cosmic Ray (ep 5) 
Dangun Pictures (eps 4, 10) 
Noside (eps 2, 7) 
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin 
Executive producer: Katsuhiko Tsurumoto 
Producer: Kevin Chu 

Associate producer: Dennis Hrehoriac 
Casting Director: Randi Riediger 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark M. Pinder 
Recording engineer:
Michael Iske 
Trevor Cory 
Script Adaptation: Mike Bridges 
Subtitle Script: Amy Lipkowitz 
Talent Coordination: Theresa MacFarlane 
Voice Direction:
Dirk Dott (eps 10-13) 
Karl Willems 
Kristian Ayre as Yuji Sakai 
Paul Dobson as Alastor 
Tabitha St. Germain as Shana 

Alistair Abell as Eita Tanaka 
Anna Cummer as Wilhelmina Carmel 
Brenna O'Brien as Hecate 
Chantal Strand as Kazumi Yoshida 
Eli Gabay as Sydonay 
Janyse Jaud as Margery Daw 
Lisa Ann Beley as Tiamat 
Nicole Bouma as Maki Ogata 
Paula Lindberg as Bel-Peol 
Trevor Devall as Marcosias 

Aidan Drummond as Sorath(eps 10-13) 
Andrew Kavadas as Mr. Kondo(eps 3-4) 
Andrew Toth as Competition Announcer(ep 9) 
Ashleigh Ball as
School Girl(ep 3) 
Yukari Hirai(eps 1-2) 
Brad Swaile as Keisaku 
Brian Drummond as Shiro(eps 14-16) 
Cathy Weseluck as Khamsin 
Colin Murdock as
Behemoth 
Mr. Okada(ep 3) 
Rinne 
Jason Simpson as Satoru Ohmine(eps 1-3) 
Jocelyne Loewen as Tierel 
Keith Miller as Takai 
Kelly Sheridan as Flame-Haired Blazing Eyed Hunter(eps 15-16) 
Lalainia Lindbjerg as Chigusa Sakai 
Mark Gibbon as Tenmokuikko(eps 14-16) 
Matthew Erickson as
Hayato 
Hayato Ike 
Uehara(ep 3) 
Michael Dobson as Professor 
Nicole Bouma as Marianne 
Peter New as Vine(eps 14-16) 
Rebecca Shoichet as Rinne(ep 1) 
Ron Halder as Lamies 
Scott McNeil as Orgon(eps 14-16) 
Tabitha St. Germain as
Domino 
Rinne(Baby; ep 1) 
Trevor Devall as Friagne 

English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group 
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment (2008) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
MVM (UK) 
Tokyo Night Train (Australia & New Zealand) 
Universal Sony Home Pictures Australia 
DVD Authoring: 342 Media DVD Center 
DVD Menu Design: 342 Media DVD Center 
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Mi Bae as Shana 
Min Eungsik as Alastor 
Yeong-Seon Kim as Yuji Sakai 

Dong-Eun Lee as Margery Daw 
Gwak Yunsang as Eita Tanaka 
Gwang-Guk Kim as Sydonay 
Hyeong-Jeong Jo as Matake Ogata 
Jeong-Min Bae as Bel-Peol 
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Kazumi Yoshida 
Sin-Hui Park as
Hecate 
Tiamat 
Won-Je Tak as Marcosias 
Yong-Sin Lee as Wirhelmina Carmel 

Bae Jeong Mi as Shana 
Beom-Gi Hong as
Domino 
Hayato Ike 
Vine 
Chan-Hui Park as Keisaku Satou 
Gwang-Guk Kim as Friagne 
Gyeong-Su Hyeon as
Dantalion 
Merihim 
Hyeong-Jeong Jo as Chigusa Sakai 
Jeong-Min Bae as
Khamsin Nbh'w 
Previous 
Seo Munseok as
Behemoth 
Lamis 
Orgon 
Sin-Hui Park as
Marianne 
Sorath 
Won-Je Tak as Tenmoku Ikko 
Yong-Sin Lee as
Tiriel 
Yukari Hirai 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
French staff
French cast
(none)
Frédérique Marlot as shana 

Frédéric Cerdal as Alastor 
Jessie Lambotte as kazumi yoshida 
Julien Chatelet as
Eita Tanaka 
Marchosias 
Nathalie Homs as Margery Daw 
Nicolas Beaucaire as keisaku sato 

Constantin Pappas as
Lamie 
Sydonay 
Frédéric Souterelle as Friagne 
Gwen Lebret as Dantalion 
Gwenäelle Julien as Matake Ogata 
Pascale Chemin as Tiriel 
French companies
Distributor: Dybex 
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
DVD Distribution: Alter Films 
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlos Alalay 
Hazel Hernan as Shana(Enpatsu Shakugan no Uchite) 
Jose Amado Santiago as Yuuji Sakai 

Celeste Dela Cruz as
Kazumi Yoshida 
Whirhelmina Carmel(Honjō no Shite) 
Jojo Galvez as
Keisaku Satō 
Marchosias 
maynard llames as
Alastor(Tenjou no Gouka) 
Eita Tanaka 
Nova Arias as Margery Daw 

Carlos Alalay as
Behemoth(Fubatsu no Senrei) 
Dantalion(Tantankyukyu) 
Khamsin Nbh'w(Gisō no Karite) 
Celeste Dela Cruz as
Bel-Peol(Gyakuri no Saisha) 
Marianne(Rinne) 
Tiriel(Aizenta) 
Yukari Hirai(eps 1-2) 
Hazel Hernan as
Hecate(Itadaki no Kura) 
Sorath(Aizenji) 
Jojo Galvez as
Hayato Ike 
Lamies(Shikabane Hiroi) 
Sydonay(Senpen) 
Tenmoku Ikko 
Jose Amado Santiago as
Merihim/Shiro(Niji no Tsubasa) 
Vine(Ryūgan) 
maynard llames as
Friagne(Kariudo) 
Orgon(Senseirei) 
Nova Arias as
Chigusa Sakai 
Domino 
Matake Ogata 
Tiamat(Mugen no Kantai) 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5 
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Taiwan 
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology