Canvas 2 - Niji Iro no Sketch (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Canvas 2 - Rainbow Colored Sketch
Canvas2 ~七彩的素描~ (Chinese (Taiwan))
Canvas2 ~虹色のスケッチ~ (Japanese)
Themes: art, incest
Plot Summary: Kamikura Hiroki is an art student at the local school Nadesico Achedemy (High School and colledge level) that tends to be an arts teacher in the future. He is also the advisor to the high school arts society where his cousin, Housen Ellse attends. While Ellse is a painter like Hiroki, Hiroki seems to have given up on his dreams and no longer paints. There appears to be some mysterious trauma in the past for both of them that have changed them. Meanwhile, the high school hires a new PE teacher, Kikyo Kiri. On the first day, she bumps into Hiroki and is stunned. Here is the boy she confessed to and he refused her...
User Ratings: 518 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 31 votes (sub:29, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 56 votes (sub:55, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 129 votes (sub:122, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 146 votes (sub:140, dub:3, raw:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 78 votes (sub:74, dub:4)
 So-so: 29 votes (sub:27, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1055 users, rank: #1010 (of 6084)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.979 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8604, rank: #2480 (of 6076)
Weighted mean: 6.873 (Good), rank: #2574 (of 6076) (seen all: 7.02 / seen some: 5.80 / won't finish: 4.60)
Bayesian estimate: 6.889 (Good), rank: #2309 (of 4580)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2005-10-02 to 2006-03-26
Opening Theme:
"Plastic Smile (Niji-iro guitar version)" by Honey Bee[YURIA]
Ending Theme:
"NA NA IRO" by Sweets Tankentai
Trivia: We have 4
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Scenario:
Mari Okada (eps 11, 14, 22)
Miharu Hirami (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 18, 21
)

Reiko Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 1, 15, 17, 20
)

Yuka Yamada (eps 13, 16, 19)
Storyboard:
Harume Kosaka (ep 19)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 18)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (ep 16)
Itsuro Kawasaki (OP; ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 13-14
)

Masaru Tonogouchi (ep 17)
Shinji Takago (ep 22)
Tamiko Kojima (eps 10, 21)
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 12, 15, 20)
Unit Director:
Daisuke Chiba (eps 2, 6)
Daisuke Tsuji (ep 10)
Hideki Takayama (ep 21)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 16, 18)
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 1, 7, 13)
Shigeki Hatakeyama (ep 12)
Shigenori Awai (eps 4, 14, 20)
Shinji Takago (ep 22)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 3)
Tokio Yamauchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 17
)

Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 19)
Yūji Tomita (ep 9)
Music: 4-EVER
Character Design: Yasunari Nitta
Art Director: Ayumi Kondou
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 10)
Akiko Nakano (ep 3)
Dae Yeol Park (eps 5, 7-9, 20)
Kazuya Saito (eps 11, 15)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 18)
Naomi Miyata (ep 15)
Noriyasu Murata (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 21
)

Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 9, 13, 17)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 22)
Soon Yeon Kim (eps 11, 15, 17)
Tatsuya Oka (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 19
)

Yasunari Nitta (OP; ED; ep 1)
Yoko Takanori (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 14
)

Yuji Miyashita (eps 4, 14)
Yuji Moriyama (as 阿藍隅史; eps 16, 18)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yasuhisa Kondo
Animation producer: Kazunori Hashimoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 22)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 19)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 19)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 22)
Background Art: Hideto Nakahara
Color Assignment: Misako Kojima (ED; ep 1)
Color design: Yumiko Katayama
Editing: Megumi Uchida
Eyecatch Illustration:
Ai Tokunaga (ep 3)
Aya Hirano (ep 16)
Chikotam (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 17, 21
)

Hitomi Nabatame (ep 22)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 12)
Kagami Yoshimizu (eps 6, 15)
Kaori Nazuka (ep 22)
Kishô Taniyama (ep 16)
Megumi Toyoguchi (ep 11)
Miho Miyagawa (ep 3)
Mikako Takahashi (ep 11)
Miki Kodama (eps 2, 18)
Naoto Tenhiro (ep 7)
Naru Nanao (ep 24)
Sakana (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 19
)

Takahiro Sakurai (ep 14)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 20)
Yasunari Nitta (eps 1, 10)
Yuka Inokuchi (ep 14)
Finishing: Misako Kojima
In-Between Animation:
Mai Toda (ep 1)
Miyuki Kandou (ep 1)
Naoya Ootsuka (ep 1)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 1)
Sonoko Ishii (ep 1)
Sumiko Hatakeyama (ep 1)
Takeshi Sukegawa (ep 1)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 1)
In-Between Check: Sumiko Hatakeyama (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Ako Kagiyama (eps 3, 10)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 22)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 19)
Atsushi Itou (ep 16)
Ayako Karatani (ep 16)
Cha Soung Il (ep 1)
Daisuke Agata (ep 18)
Daisuke Itō (eps 4, 14)
Daisuke Saito (ep 19)
Einoshin Kubota (eps 6, 12)
Emiko Matsuno (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 19, 23
)

Eri Sano (ep 18)
Eri Yuzuki (ep 19)
Erika Uchiyama (ep 12)
Gou Suzuki (ep 22)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 16)
Haruo Okuno (ep 4)
Hatsue Kato (ep 12)
Hideki Takahara (eps 17, 22)
Hideo Miura (ep 18)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 23)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 23)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 22)
Hironori Naruse (ep 22)
Hironori Sawada (ep 1)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 14)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 22)
Jin Takebe (eps 3, 10)
Jun Yoshida (ep 18)
Kan Ogawa (eps 15, 21)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 16)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 6, 12)
Katsuyuki Tamura (OP)
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 4)
Kazuya Saito (OP)
Ken Mukaigawara (OP; ep 1)
Kenta Taniguchi (eps 2, 6)
Kiyomi Matsuda (ep 18)
Koichi Hayami (ep 23)
Koichi Usami (ep 23)
Koji Miura (ep 22)
Kosuke Fujii (ep 4)
Kouichi Sakamoto (eps 6, 12)
Kumiko Horikoshi (OP)
Kyoko Matsubara (ep 23)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 6, 19)
Manabu Shioda (ep 18)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 6, 19)
Masaru Suda (ep 12)
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 4, 14)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 22)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 12)
Megu Otsubo (eps 2, 6, 12)
Mia Kanazawa (ep 6)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 4, 14)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Miho Kaneshiro (eps 19, 23)
Miki Kamada (ep 23)
Misato Ootani (ep 16)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 2)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 23)
Motoaki Satou (ep 22)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP)
Naoki Suehiro (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 21
)

Naoto Yoshida (ep 18)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 18)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 18)
Nobuo Hashimoto (ep 18)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP)
Noriko Takiyama (ep 19)
Noriko Yoshida (ep 12)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 19)
Rie Kobayashi (eps 6, 12, 19)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 19, 23
)

Sansai Onoki (ep 18)
Saori Kasai (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 19, 23
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 10)
Shigeru Kimishima (OP)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 1)
Shin Young Hi (ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 16)
Shinichi Miyamae (OP)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 17, 24)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 6)
Shota Ibata (eps 6, 12)
Soichi Higuchi (ep 21)
Sumiko Hatakeyama (ep 1)
Tadashi Kubo (ep 18)
Tae Sung Won (ep 20)
Taeko Oda (ep 10)
Taimatsu Tetsuda (eps 19, 23)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 4)
Takao Ozone (eps 12, 23)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 22)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 23)
Takeshi Morita (ep 18)
Takeshi Okada (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 19, 23
)

Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 1)
Tomokazu Gunji (ep 18)
Tomoko Nakayama (eps 17, 22)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 1)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 2, 19)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 19)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 22)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 2)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 22)
Wataru Hasegawa (eps 6, 12)
Whang Hong Ku (ep 1)
Yae Tanaka (ep 23)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 6)
Yoko Sugita (ep 18)
Yoko Takanori (OP)
Yoshiaki Honda (eps 12, 19)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 22)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (eps 6, 19, 23)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 21)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 4)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 9, 13)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 1)
Yuji Miyashita (OP)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 18)
Yukimi Isozaki (ep 18)
Yukinobu Yamada (ep 19)
Yūko Hineno (eps 16, 22)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 22)
Music Director: Yoshito Hata
Music producer: Hajime Kanasugi
Painting:
Akiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Misako Kojima (ep 1)
Mitsuru Watanabe (ep 1)
Painting Check: Yumiko Kokubu (CCR; ep 1)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masaya Koike (ED)
Yashichi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
A BONE (OP)
Hajime Kanasugi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
A BONE (OP)
Hajime Kanasugi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
K-SUGI (ED)
Masaya Koike (ED)
YURIA (OP/ED)
Kaori Nazuka as Elise Housen
Takahiro Sakurai as Hiroki Kamikura

Ai Tokunaga as Kana Hagino
Aya Hirano as Sumire Misaki
Hitomi Nabatame as Kiri Kikyou
Kishô Taniyama as Shintaro Yanagi
Megumi Toyoguchi as Mami Takeuchi
Miho Miyagawa as Shie Sugihara
Mikako Takahashi as Tomoko Fujinami
Shizuka Itou as Hikari Tamaru
Yuka Inokuchi as Saya Saginomiya

Ai Satou as Yukiko Housen(ep 10)
Akemi Kanda as Ai Saginomiya(ep 15)
Ami Koshimizu as Female student(ep 5)
Atsuko Enomoto as Shouko Mochizuki(ep 12)
Atsushi Kakehashi as
Male customer(ep 3)
Male teacher(ep 6)
Ayako Kawasumi as Anna Housen(ep 10)
Chikara Oosaka as Driver(eps 19-20)
Chiwa Saito as Girl(ep 22)
Eiji Miyashita as
Beach house owner(ep 7)
Employee(ep 20)
Stallkeeper(eps 8-9)
Erina Nakayama as Female student(ep 5)
Hajime Iijima as Teacher(eps 15-17)
Hideyuki Umezu as Teacher(eps 15-16)
Hiroki Ishihara as
Executive committee member(ep 11)
Game centre employee(ep 3)
Male staff(ep 18)
Male student(ep 7)
Official(ep 4)
Schoolmate(ep 13)
Station announcer(ep 24)
Hiromi Kashiwagi as Basketball club member(ep 13)
Hiromi Tsunakake as Art club member(eps 4, 14)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Shougo Housen(ep 10)
Jin Horikawa as Art teacher(ep 13)
Junji Majima as Shouta Hajizume
Juri Takita as Waitress(ep 12)
Kana Asumi as
Choir member(ep 21)
Waitress(ep 3)
Kanako Kondou as Broadcast staff(ep 11)
Katsumi Chou as Vice principal(eps 15-16)
Kayo Sakata as Basketball club member(ep 13)
Kimiko Koyama as Yuzu Nanashiro(ep 18)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Principal(eps 15-16)
Mai Kadowaki as Basketball club member(ep 13)
Mami Kameoka as Female student(ep 7)
Mami Kosuge as
Airport announcer(ep 24)
Art club member A(ep 1)
Choir member(ep 21)
Employee(ep 23)
Female student(ep 7)
Mother A(ep 12)
Nurse(ep 22)
Mamiko Noto as Yurina Kimikage(ep 8)
Masako Isobe as Landlady(eps 19-20)
Masumi Asano as Ren Sakurazuka
Megumi Kobayashi as Art club member B(ep 1)
Mika Doi as Shizuka Misaki(ep 4)
Mikako Takahashi as Girl(ep 2)
Misato Fukuen as Art club member(ep 10)
Misato Sakamoto as
Art club member(eps 4, 14)
Attendant(ep 24)
Female staff(eps 17-18)
Nana Mizuki as Ruriko Misono(ep 8)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Nanoha(ep 2)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Teacher(eps 15-17)
Norio Wakamoto as Jirou Misaki(ep 4)
Rie Kugimiya as Haruna Mochizuki(ep 12)
Ryoko Nagata as Aya Misaki(ep 4)
Saki Tejima as Girl(eps 19-20)
Shiho Kawaragi as Basketball club member(ep 13)
Shion Hirota as Female student(ep 5)
Takashi Miura as
Doctor(ep 22)
Frontman(eps 19-20)
Male customer(ep 3)
Male staff(ep 18)
Male student(eps 5-7, 23)
Official(eps 11, 20)
Reporter(ep 4)
Schoolmate(ep 13)
Stallkeeper(eps 8-9)
Supermarket employee(ep 2)
Teacher(ep 1)
Waiter(ep 24)
Yoshino Takamori as Yuu Shinomiya
Yu Kobayashi as Basketball club member(ep 13)
Yui Horie as Beauty artist(ep 24)
Yuka Aimoto as Art club memer(eps 10, 14, 20)
Yuka Iguchi as Kawana Takatou
Yuko Sanpei as Female student(ep 5)
Yurika Ochiai as
Art club member(ep 10)
Female staff(eps 17-18)
Yuuko Kinoshita as Mother B(ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Background Art:
Art Max (7 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14, 18-24 even
)

Echo (17 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-23 odd, 24
)

Kusanagi (ep 16)
Studio Loft (7 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14, 18-24 even
)

Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2005-10-02)
KBS Kyoto (2005-10-03)
Sun TV (2005-10-04)
TV Aichi (2005-10-12)
TV Kanagawa (2005-10-03)
Finish Animation:
Chaos Project (eps 16, 18)
EASIA (eps 3-4, 10, 14)
Echo (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-11, 15, 17, 22, 24
)

FAI (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 21
)

Fanout (ep 20)
feel. (ep 22)
Garan (ep 2)
Hiryu Doga (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-13, 15, 17, 19, 23-24
)

HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20
)

K Production (ep 22)
Katori Animation (ep 22)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 22)
MSJ (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11-15, 17, 19, 23-24
)

NARA Animation Studio (eps 1, 5)
Rikuentai (ep 22)
Studio Elle (ep 22)
Studio Guts (eps 15, 21)
Studio Kuma (eps 16, 18)
Studio Peacock (ep 22)
Studio Ron (eps 3, 10)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 22)
Tanto (eps 3, 22)
ZEXCS (ep 22)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 23
)

Chaos Project (eps 16, 18)
EASIA (eps 3-4, 10, 14)
Echo (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-11, 15, 17, 22, 24
)

FAI (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 21
)

Fanout (ep 20)
feel. (ep 22)
Garan (ep 2)
Hiryu Doga (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-13, 15, 17, 19, 23-24
)

HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20
)

K Production (ep 22)
Katori Animation (ep 22)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 22)
MSJ (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11-15, 17, 19, 23-24
)

NARA Animation Studio (eps 1, 5)
Studio Guts (eps 15, 21)
Studio Kuma (eps 16, 18)
Studio Ron (eps 3, 10)
Tanto (ep 3)
Key Animation:
EASIA (ep 14)
Echo (9 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-11, 15, 17, 24
)

FAI (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 21
)

Fanout (ep 20)
HYOIN Animation (eps 14, 20)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 16)
Mouse (ep 22)
MSJ (11 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13, 15, 17, 23-24
)

Nakamura Production (ep 22)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 1, 5)
Neo Media (eps 13, 15, 21)
Studio Guts (eps 15, 21)
VENET (ep 2)
White Line (ep 14)
Music Production:
Broccoli
TYRELL LAB
Original Creator: F&C co.
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 19, 23
)

AZETA PICTURES (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20
)

Chaos Project (eps 16, 18)
feel. (ep 22)
Maruga Factory (ep 10)
Studio TENE (eps 13, 15, 21)
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects:
Studio Elle (eps 11, 13)
Studio Guts (ep 21)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Kadokawa Pictures USA
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology