Space Adventure Cobra (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© BUICHI TERASAWA/A-GIRL RIGHTS • TMS


Alternative title:
Cobra (French)
Cobra, el super agente (Spanish)
Space Cobra
Super Agente Cobra (Spanish)
スペースアドベンチャー コブラ (Japanese)
スペースコブラ (Japanese)
Themes: space adventure
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Cobra is very known space pirate, but decides to change his face and to clear all his memories. He becomes a common guy, with a common job, and a very boring life, but suddenly he starts remembering his true identity and new adventures begin.
User Ratings: 122 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Excellent: 33 votes (sub:21, edit.dub:1, dub:1, raw:1, others:9
3 French subtitled
3 French dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:17, raw:1, others:10
4 Spanish dubbed
3 French dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:16, dub:2, others:4
2 Swedish dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:2
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 281 users, rank: #2405 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.812 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7803, rank: #766 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 7.741 (Very good−), rank: #755 (of 6329) (seen all: 8.05 / seen some: 7.69 / won't finish: 4.61)
Bayesian estimate: 7.722 (Very good−), rank: #592 (of 4832)
Number of episodes: 31
Episode titles: We have 31
Vintage:
1982-10-07 to 1983-05-19
1985-02-20 (France)
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Cobra" by Yoko Maeno
Ending Theme:
"Secret Desire" by Yoko Maeno
Insert song:
"Lady" by Tomo (ep 21)
"Sayonara Man's World" by Yumi Kiyono (ep 27)
Links: We have 2
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Space Adventure Cobra - Part 1 (Sub.DVD) 2014-03-04 (from $28.73)
    Space Adventure Cobra - Part 2 (Sub.DVD) 2014-05-06 (from $32.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hideyoshi Oga (eps 8, 18)
Masaharu Okuwaki (10 episodes
eps 19, 21, 23-28, 30-31
)

Michio Sakano (ep 29)
Shunji Ôga (18 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-17, 20, 22
)

Script:
Haruya Yamazaki (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 20-21, 24, 26, 30-31
)

Kenji Terada (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 23, 27-28
)

Kosuke Miki (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 28)
Hisao Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20, 25
)

Kenji Kodama (6 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 24, 27, 31
)

Makura Saki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11-12
)

Tatsuya Matsuno (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 23, 30
)

Yuji Matsushima (eps 2, 5, 10)
Music:
Kentaroh Haneda
Yuji Ohno (OP & ED)
Original Manga: Buichi Terasawa
Character Design:
Akio Sugino
Shinji Otsuka
Art Director:
Toshiharu Mizutani (eps 1-19)
Tsutomu Ishigaki (eps 20-31)
Animation Director:
Akio Sugino (eps 1-31)
Shinji Otsuka (eps 1-31)
Mechanical design:
Katsushi Murakami (uncredited)
Sound Director: Satoshi Kato
Director of Photography: Hirokata Takahashi
Background Art:
Kimiko Nezu (Ishigaki Production)
Mitsuo Korenobu (Kobayashi Production)
Miyuki Kudo (Ishigaki Production)
Shinji Kimura (Kobayashi Production)
Tadashi Katayama (Kobayashi Production)
Yaeko Fukumura (Kobayashi Production)
Yoshinori Hirose (Ishigaki Production)
Yukihiro Shibutani (Ishigaki Production)
Color setting: Kimie Yamana
Finish Animation:
Eiko Fukuma (IM Studio)
Eiko Horikiri (IM Studio)
Etsuko Yanagihara (IM Studio)
Fumie Kaneko (Hokusai)
Fumiko Chiwaki (Hokusai)
Harue Nakajima
Hiroko Kato (Hokusai)
Hiromi Kojima (Hokusai)
Hiromi Sudo (Hokusai)
Hiromi Yasui (IM Studio)
Junpachi Suzuki (Hokusai)
Kazue Hiranuma (Hokusai)
Keiko Nozaki
Koyumi Fukui (Hokusai)
Masako Hanada (Studio Robin)
Michiyo Iseda (IM Studio)
Mieko Dei (Hokusai)
Minako Sato
Motoko Uchida (IM Studio)
Nobue Saito
Rieko Oki (IM Studio)
Shojiro Yamazaki (Studio Robin)
Takae Matsushima (IM Studio)
Takako Matsuzaki (IM Studio)
Toshiko Ogasawara (Hokusai)
Toshiko Yamaki (Studio Robin)
Yasuko Goto (Hokusai)
Yoshiko Watanabe
Yuko Tsufuku (Hokusai)
Yumiko Tsuda
Key Animation:
Akinobu Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 22, 26, 31
)

Atsuko Fukushima (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 12, 16
)

Chuji Nakajima (eps 8, 18)
Gaku Miyao (ep 20)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 1, 3-4)
Hiromi Yokoyama (eps 17, 22)
Hironobu Saito (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 23, 26, 30
)

Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 25)
Hitoshi Nanba (eps 17, 22)
Hitoshi Oda (eps 17, 22)
Ikuo Fudaki (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15, 20, 25, 27, 31
)

Jun Kawagoe (ep 29)
Junko Abe (ep 29)
Kazue Kinoshita (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 23, 26, 30
)

Keiichiro Mochizuki (4 episodes
eps 14, 19, 23, 27
)

Koji Morimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Manabu Oohashi (OP; ED; eps 6, 11)
Mieko Seki (ep 20)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (4 episodes
eps 21, 25, 28, 31
)

Nobuko Tsukada (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 12, 16
)

Ryutaro Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 21, 26, 30
)

Sachiko Kamimura (eps 24, 29)
Sadahiko Sakamaki (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 16, 21
)

Satoshi Hirayama (eps 2, 5, 9, 14)
Seiji Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 14, 19, 23, 27
)

Seiji Muta (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 24, 28, 31
)

Sumi Suzuki (eps 17, 22)
Takeshi Oosaka (ep 20)
Taku Nakaya (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 21
)

Takuya Wada (4 episodes
eps 15, 26, 28, 31
)

Tsukasa Dokite (eps 8, 18)
Xing Yi Quan (eps 8, 18)
Yoshiji Kigami (ep 28)
Yukiko Michishita (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 21, 25, 29
)

Literature Production: Keishi Yamazaki
Music Director: Seiji Suzuki
Music Selection: Yutaka Gouda
Photography:
Akio Hirayama (Takahashi Production)
Hisashi Ban (Takahashi Production)
Katsumi Ota (Takahashi Production)
Kosuke Endo (Takahashi Production)
Tadashi Hosono (Takahashi Production)
Takashi Azuhata (Takahashi Production)
Takashi Udagawa (Takahashi Production)
Takeo Kobayashi (Takahashi Production)
Production Advancement:
Ken Ohtsu (eps 1, 4, 8)
Kimiaki Nozaki (eps 21, 26, 31)
Makoto Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 18, 23, 28
)

Shinji Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 25, 30
)

Takahisa Yokomizo (eps 2, 5)
Takeshi Takano (6 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 17, 22, 27
)

Toshiya Saitō (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 24, 29
)

Production manager: Motoyoshi Tokunaga
Recording engineer:
Hitonobu Maeda
Junichi Nakata
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Theme Song Lyrics: Kayoko Fuyumori (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance: Yoko Maeno (OP; ED)
Titles: Hideo Takagu
Nachi Nozawa as Cobra
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Armoroid Lady

Gara Takashima as
Dominique
Dominique Royal (10 episodes
eps 9-12, 16, 18-19, 23, 27, 31
)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Salamander (eps 27, 30-31)
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Crystal Bowie (eps 3-8)
Reiko Tajima as Sandra (eps 9-12)
Seizo Katou as Doug Savalas (eps 28-31)
Toshiko Fujita as
Jane
Jane Royal (eps 3-7, 9-10)
Yuko Sasaki as Katherine Royal (eps 6-9)

Banjou Ginga as Col. Velga (ep 29)
Chiyoko Kawashima as Executioner Bomber (ep 4)
Eiji Kanie as El Skyman (ep 30)
Gara Takashima as Mirale Judd (ep 31)
Hajime Koseki as Geck Clark (eps 17-19)
Hideyuki Hori as Bud (eps 29-31)
Hikojiro Matsumura as Doctor (ep 25)
Hiromi Tsuru as Shella (ep 26)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Duk (eps 6-7)
Issei Futamata as Velma R-78 (ep 24)
Jouji Yanami as Jingoro (ep 22)
Junji Chiba as Rashik (ep 20)
Junpei Takiguchi as
Daimao Garutan
Galtan (ep 14)
Juuji Matsuda as Dragon (eps 18-19)
Kan Tokumaru as
Rand (eps 16-19)
Shultz (ep 4)
Kazuko Sugiyama as
Lucia
Lucia Rodock (ep 13)
Kazuko Yanaga as Angle (ep 15)
Keiko Han as Vivi (ep 2)
Keiko Ozaki as Ironhead (ep 23)
Keiko Toda as Yuko (ep 22)
Keisuke Yamashita as Jack Baista (ep 27)
Kenji Utsumi as Tavege (eps 5-7)
Kiyomi Hanasaki as Miranda (eps 16-17)
Kiyoshi Komiyama as Bob (ep 27)
Kôhei Miyauchi as Prison Doctor (ep 28)
Kôichi Kitamura as Carbine (ep 26)
Kumiko Takizawa as Seaman (ep 23)
Kyōko Jinbo as Seaman (ep 23)
Mahito Tsujimura as Sgt. Duck (ep 26)
Makoto Terada as
Captain (ep 16)
Zigova's minion (ep 2)
Mari Yokoo as Receptionist (ep 1)
Masaharu Satou as
Barg (ep 28)
Gus (ep 6)
Zack Simmons (eps 17-19)
Masahiro Anzai as Serombo (eps 17-19)
Masako Katsuki as Mason (ep 28)
Michihiro Ikemizu as Harvey (ep 22)
Mika Doi as Bellamy (ep 14)
Mikako Ōhara as Seaman (ep 23)
Minako Arakawa as Saboira (ep 31)
Naoko Kouda as Executioner Destroyer (ep 4)
Nobuyo Tsuda as Fortune Teller (ep 27)
Nobuyuki Furuta as Hildus (ep 19)
Noriaki Wakamoto as
Hildus (ep 18)
Poison Spider Joe (ep 9)
Noriko Tsukase as Koro (ep 26)
Osamu Kato as Vaiken (ep 1)
Reizô Nomoto as Zayee (ep 6)
Rihoko Yoshida as Priestess Sophia (ep 31)
Ritsuo Sawa as Sand Jackal (ep 12)
Rokuro Naya as Referee (ep 30)
Ryuuji Saikachi as Dr. Magellan (ep 27)
Saeko Shimazu as Eris (ep 23)
Seizo Katou as Zigova (ep 2)
Shigeyuki Hosoi as Hammerbolt Joe (ep 13)
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Gerd (eps 16-18)
Vaiken's minion (ep 1)
Shinya Ohtaki as Sanda Clark (eps 17-18)
Shojiro Kihara as Dogg Salty (ep 3)
Shozo Hirabayashi as Archbishop Rashid (ep 31)
Shozo Iizuka as
Dan Brad (eps 16-19)
Himmler (eps 18-19)
Takashi Taguchi as Ron Clark (eps 16-17)
Takeo Ono as Old Miner (ep 5)
Takeshi Aono as Vega (ep 15)
Takeshi Watabe as Morton (ep 26)
Tamio Ohki as King Jeek (ep 21)
Tarô Ishida as Brian Reed (ep 25)
Tomiko Suzuki as Valis (ep 20)
Yasuo Muramatsu as El Rodez (ep 30)
Yasuo Tanaka as King Babel (ep 21)
Yoshino Ohtori as Miss Madow (ep 9)
Yoshio Nagahori as Nelson Royal (ep 10)
Yoshito Yasuhara as Dobell (ep 27)
Yousuke Naka as Pumpkin (eps 28-29, 31)
Yu Shimaka as
Bacchus (eps 17-19)
Gaira Clark (eps 17-19)
Vaiken's minion (ep 1)
Yuji Mikimoto as Leo (eps 17-19)
Yumi Takada as Seaman (ep 23)

Akira Murayama (ep 28)
Aruno Tahara (ep 28)
Chiaki Ōishi (ep 14)
Chihoko Shigeta (ep 12)
Eizou Tsuda (eps 22, 26)
Fumio Matsuoka (ep 24)
Hatsumi Emoto (ep 15)
Hideki Fukushi (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 20, 26
)
Hiroaki Tanabe (eps 16, 29)
Hirotaka Nagai (ep 27)
Isao Sakuma (eps 18-19)
Issei Futamata (ep 16)
Itsuko Obiki (ep 29)
Izumi Yahata (eps 6, 9, 11)
Juuji Matsuda (ep 30)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 21)
Kazuaki Koide (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 20, 28
)
Keaton Yamada (ep 24)
Kiyonobu Suzuki (ep 21)
Kouji Yada (ep 20)
Makoto Terada (ep 26)
Masaharu Satou (eps 4, 15, 26)
Masahiro Anzai (eps 6, 27)
Masahiro Sakuramoto (eps 7, 15)
Masashi Hirose (ep 23)
Masayuki Kato (ep 22)
Masayuki Omoro (4 episodes
eps 17, 19, 23, 29
)
Midori Takai (ep 14)
Mikako Ōhara (eps 6, 8)
Minoru Inaba (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 27, 31
)
Mitsuo Senda (eps 3, 28)
Miyuki Ichijou (ep 25)
Naoki Tatsuta (eps 3, 13)
Naoko Matsui (ep 30)
Naomi Jinbo (ep 15)
Nazuki Takahashi (eps 1, 7)
Nobuyuki Furuta (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 30
)
Noriko Oka (eps 12, 25, 28)
Noriko Ueyama (eps 12, 25, 28)
Ritsuo Sawa (ep 28)
Roko Takizawa (ep 1)
Rumiko Ukai (ep 24)
Ryoma Yamamoto (ep 29)
Ryouichi Tanaka (ep 26)
Ryuji Mizuno (eps 4, 22, 30)
Ryuji Nakagi (ep 20)
Seiichi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 13, 21, 26, 31
)
Shigeko Ishii (ep 10)
Shinji Toyoda (eps 8, 21)
Shinya Ohtaki (eps 6, 24, 31)
Sho Hayami (eps 25, 27)
Takahisa Tomono (ep 21)
Takao Ohyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 16, 21, 27, 31
)
Takashi Yasuda (eps 6, 15)
Takurou Kitagawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 20, 24, 30
)
Tetsuo Kanao (ep 22)
Tomoko Munakata (ep 30)
Tomoko Ohtsuka (ep 10)
Toshio Kanō (ep 18)
Yousuke Akimoto (ep 25)
Yuji Mikimoto (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 15, 25, 29
)
Yumi Mizusawa (ep 29)
Yumi Takada (eps 19, 27)
Yusaku Yara (ep 16)
Yutaka Shimaka (ep 13)
Yuzuru Fujimoto (ep 24)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie Shinsha
Backgrounds:
Ishigaki Production (ep 20~31)
Kobayashi Production (ep 1~19)
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Hokusai
IM Studio (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 16, 20, 28, 31
)

Studio Robin
Viola Co. (ep 31)
In-Between Animation:
Nakamura Production (ep 31)
Studio Musashi (ep 31)
Studio NASA (ep 31)
Tokyo Movie Shinsha
Key Animation:
Araki Productions (ep 31)
Studio Aton (ep 31)
Tokyo Movie Shinsha
Photography: Takahashi Production
Planning Cooperation: Kowa International
Recording Studio: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Sound Effects: E&M Planning Center
English staff
English cast
Translation: Mayumi Kobayashi
Producer: Kris Gero

Assistant producer: David Olsen
Menu Design: Greg Hillsman
Packaging Design: Greg Hillsman
Michael Bell as Cobra

B.J. Ward as Galaxia (Armoroid Lady)

B.J. Ward as Lucia Rodock
Neil Ross as Long John (Viken)

English companies
Licensed by: The Right Stuf International (2013)
French cast
French staff
Theme Song Performance: Olivier Constantin

Albert Augier as Torno
Catherine Lafond as
Anita
Jane
Opale
Vicky
Yoko
Claude Chantal as
Dominique (dernier épisode)
Murielle Laramba
Claude Dasset as
Bilo (2ème voix)
Donneur l'informateur
Danielle Volle as Armanoïde, Dominique, Catherine
Evelyne Selena as Norma Herman
Francine Laine as
Miranda
Sandra (1ère voix)
Francis Lax as L'homme plante
Françoise Pavy as
Miss Madow
Sandra (2ème voix)
Sheila
Georges Atlas as Gelt, Zahora
Georges Lycan as Palmas, Salamandar, Galtan
Gérard Hernandez as Karzal
Henry Djanik as Canos
Jacques Chevalier as
Chef Pirate (ep 29)
Professeur Karl, Prêtre Lossade, Chef Pi
Jacques Torrens as L'homme de verre (voix 2)
Jane Val as Prêtresse Sophia
Lily Baron as Elsa
Marc François as Le Docteur (ép. 25)
Marcel Jemma as
Bebel
Feraillus
Rôles tiers, soldat noir
Maurice Sarfati as
Getck
Léo (période Rugball)
Mr Rand
Sando
Michel Bedetti as
Dan Brad, Gelt (ép. 18)
Joe Hammerbolt
Nadine Delanoë as Terrora, Lucia Rodotti
Pierre Fromont as
Bilo (1ère voix)
Cargou, Colonel Schultz
Ron (période Rugball)
Pierre Trabaud as
Roi Jeak
Salambo (période Rugball)
Zack
Raoul Delfosse as Brian Reedép., Velma R78,
Sady Rebbot as Jacques Brenlou
Serge Lhorca as L'homme de verre (voix 1)

French companies
ADR Production: SOFI
Broadcaster:
AB 1
Antenne 2 France (from 20 February 1985)
Canal +
M6 (from 1993)
Mangas
MCM
Virgin 17
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Roberto Alexander
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Antena 3 (Spain)
TV3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
TVN Chile (Chile)
Swedish staff
Swedish cast
(none)
Thomas Bolme as Cobra
Swedish companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology