Ouran High School Host Club (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Ouran Host Club : Le lycée de la séduction (French) 
Ouran Koukou Host Club (Japanese) 
Хост-клуб Оранской школы (Russian) 
نادي مدرسة أوران الثانوية للضيافة (Arabic) 
桜蘭高校ホスト部 (Japanese) 
櫻蘭高校男公關部 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
오란고교 사교클럽 (Korean) 
오란고교 호스트부 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , romance , slice of life 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Copyright notice: © Bisco Hatori / Hakusensha © NTV / VAP / BONES / Hakusensha 
Plot Summary: Haruhi is a poor tomboyish student at a school for the ultra-wealthy, able to attend because of a scholarship, and unable to even afford a uniform. One day, she stumbles across the decidedly peculiar but very popular Ouran Host Club. She tries to leave, but accidentally breaks a vase, and unable to pay for it, she's told that she'll have to stay and do odd jobs. That is, until they decide she would be more valuable as a club member. Not realizing she's female due to her appearance, they fix her up and give her a male uniform. She's an instant hit, so they decide to have her keep up the charade even after they find out the truth. Haruhi, being average almost to a fault, doesn't know what to make of the unconventional activities of the Host Club (or of the even more unconventional members), but having little choice, she plays along. Before long, real bonds are formed, friends made, and Haruhi finds herself accepted in a way she could never have been otherwise in this affluent school. 
User Ratings: 6476 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1626 votes (sub:1257, dub:321, raw:11, ?:10, edit.dub:1, Eng:1, others:25
12 Spanish subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 2374 votes (sub:1774, dub:535, raw:8, ?:6, edit.dub:4, others:47
30 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 1440 votes (sub:1041, dub:342, ?:6, raw:5, edit.dub:3, Eng:1, others:42
16 Spanish subtitled
9 Russian subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 604 votes (sub:450, dub:135, ?:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:13
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 202 votes (sub:150, dub:43, raw:5, ?:1, others:3
1 +
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 79 votes (sub:60, dub:14, raw:2, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:3, raw:2, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 54 votes (sub:40, dub:9, ?:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:6, dub:6, raw:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 15 votes (sub:8, ?:2, raw:2, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 30 votes (sub:25, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 10826 users, rank: #24 (of 6147)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.544 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4828, rank: #137 (of 6137)
Weighted mean: 8.463 (Very good+), rank: #139 (of 6137) (seen all: 8.56 / seen some: 7.61 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 8.462 (Very good+), rank: #72 (of 4616)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2006-04-04 to 2006-09-26 
2014-11-25 to 2014-12-30 (Philippines, Hero TV) 
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Sakura Kiss (English Version)" by Kristine Sa (eps 1-26) 
"Sakura kiss" by Chieko Kawabe 
Ending Theme:
"Shissou" by LAST ALLIANCE 
"Sprint (English Version" by Justin Houston (eps 1-26) 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 30
News: Show:
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Madman Panel (Apr 5, 2011)
VIZ Media Industry Panel (Jul 3, 2010)
Supanova Melbourne 2009 (Apr 14, 2009)
Madman Panel (Apr 8, 2009)
Sunday (Apr 6, 2009)
Anime Expo 2008 Preview (Jul 1, 2008)
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Shelf Life - Fresh Blood (Oct 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Shelf Life - Clanning Up (Feb 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 23, 2009)
Spotlight: Soul Eater (Dec 31, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 13, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 31, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 24, 2008)
Shelf Life - The Host (Oct 20, 2008)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 11, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 3, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 23, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 29, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Ouran High School Host Club - Box Set (Blu-Ray) 2010-03-30
    Ouran High School Host Club - Complete Series [Anime Classics] (Blu-Ray 1-3) 2012-06-26 (from $27.71)
DVD (Region 1)
    Ouran High School Host Club - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2008-10-28 (from $34.54)
    Ouran High School Host Club - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2009-01-06 (from $34.54)
    Ouran High School Host Club - Complete Series [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2012-06-26 (from $29.10)
    Ouran High School Host Club - Box Set (DVD) 2010-03-30 (from $40.29)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Igarashi 
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido 
Script: Yoji Enokido (eps 1-26) 
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 10) 
Hiroko Kazui (ep 21) 
Ichi Sato  (ep 2) 
Kazuki Tsunoda (eps 5, 16) 
Masakazu Hishida (ep 14) 
Masayuki Iimura (ep 8) 
Michio Fukuda  (eps 6, 12, 17) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 23) 
Shingo Kaneko (ep 19)  (ep 9) 
Shinji Ishihira (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Takefumi Anzai (ep 22) 
Takuya Igarashi  (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 26
)
 
Tamaki Nakatsu  (ep 4) 
Tensai Okamura (ep 3) 
Tomoki Kyoda (eps 20, 24) 
Tomomi Kyoda 
Yuu Kou (OP) 
Episode Director:
Hiroki Sugano (ep 9) 
Ikuro Sato (ep 21) 
Inuo Inukawa (ep 17) 
Kazuki Tsunoda (eps 5, 16) 
Masayuki Iimura  (eps 3, 8) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 12) 
Satomi Nakamura  (eps 15, 20) 
Shin Matsuo (eps 11, 23) 
Shingo Kaneko (eps 19, 25)  (ep 9) 
Takefumi Anzai (ep 22)  (eps 7, 14)  (ep 2) 
Takuya Igarashi  (eps 1-2, 13, 26) 
Tamaki Nakatsu  (ep 4) 
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 24) 
Yuji Moriyama  (ep 6) 
Yuu Nobuta (eps 10, 18) 
Unit Director:
Chappii (ED) 
Yuu Kou (OP) 
Music: Yoshihisa Hirano 
Original creator: Bisco Hatori 
Character Design: Kumiko Takahashi 
Art Director: Norifumi Nakamura 
Chief Animation Director: Kumiko Takahashi 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Hasebe  (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 23
)
 
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 21) 
Ayumi Kurashima  (ep 13) 
Hideko Saito  (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 19, 25
)
 
Hideyuki Motohashi  (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Hiroki Sugano  (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 21) 
Kayoko Nabeta (eps 10, 17) 
Kazumi Inadome (3 episodes
eps 18, 24, 26 ast
)
 
Kumiko Takahashi (OP)  (ep 26) 
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 12) 
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 18)  (ep 24) 
Yuji Moriyama  (ep 6) 
Yuka Kudo (ep 22)  (eps 5, 14, 25) 
Yuko Yazaki  (eps 7, 19) 
Art design: Norifumi Nakamura 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography: Shuichi Heishi 
Producer:
Manabu Tamura  (VAP) 
Masahiko Minami  (BONES) 
Masahiro Yamashita  (Hakusensha) 
Toshio Nakatani  (NTV) 

3D CG: Yohei Miyano 
Apparel Design: Ayumi Kurashima 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 9) 
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 9, 26) 
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 14) 
Hideko Saito (ep 26) 
Hiroki Sugano  (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Hitomi Takechi (ep 24) 
Kana Ishida (ep 22) 
Kazumi Inadome (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 11, 18, 24-26
)
 
Kumiko Takahashi   (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 23
)
 
Masaru Kawashima  (ep 6) 
Naoko Nakamoto  (ep 6) 
Nobuhiro Arai  (ep 6) 
Takahiro Komori (ep 26) 
Tomomi Kimura (eps 9, 24) 
Yoshiyuki Ito 
Yuko Yazaki (eps 16, 23, 26) 
Assistant producer: Mikiko Kobayashi 
Assistant Production Manager: Yūko Mabuchi (eps 2, 9, 24) 
Casting Management: Jun Maki 
Color Coordination: Shihoko Nakayama 
Color Design Assistant: Miho Kobayashi 
Composite: Chappii (ED) 
Costume Design:
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 13) 
Hideko Saito (eps 4, 11) 
Hiroko Oguri (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12, 17
)
 
Kaori Komori (13 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 14-16, 19, 21-26
)
 
Yuko Yazaki (eps 7-8) 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Ending Illustrations: Bisco Hatori 
Key Animation:
Ai Ishimori  (ep 2) 
Akemi Hayashi  (eps 1, 26) 
Aki Yamauchi  (ep 2) 
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 3) 
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 6) 
Akiko Seki  (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 19, 25
)
 
Akira Tabata (ep 25) 
Akira Takeuchi  (7 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25-26
)
 
Ako Kagiyama (ep 8) 
Asuka Manabe (ep 21) 
Atsuko Matsushita 
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 26) 
Atsushi Itagaki (eps 14, 21) 
Atsushi Itou (ep 6) 
Atsushi Okuda  (ep 13) 
Aya Nakanishi  (M.S.C; eps 10, 17) 
Aya Sato (ep 12) 
Ayumi Kurashima  (eps 13, 19) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 12) 
Chie Nishizawa (ep 25) 
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 23) 
Dai Imaoka  (ep 22) 
Eiji Abiko (ep 13) 
Eiji Kaneda  (ep 20) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 12) 
Fumiko Kon (eps 8, 20, 25) 
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 9) 
Fumiyo Kimura  (ep 25) 
Futoshi Oonami (XEBEC M2; eps 8, 15, 20) 
Genki Yagi (ep 12) 
Hideko Saito  (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 18-19, 25
)
 
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 7) 
Hideo Maru (ep 26) 
Hiroaki Sakuma  (ep 4) 
Hiroki Sugano  (eps 1, 19, 26) 
Hiroko Oguri (OP) 
Hiroko Sakurai (ep 26) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 4) 
Hiromi Kawamoto  (ep 2) 
Hiromi Muranaka  (eps 11, 18) 
Hiromi Okazaki  (eps 7, 18) 
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Nishimura (OP) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji  (eps 2, 22, 25) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 11) 
Hitomi Takechi (eps 1, 24) 
Hougou Ookawara (ep 2) 
Ikue Tsuchiya (ep 6) 
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 14, 21) 
Iori Kudou  (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 16, 19, 24, 26
)
 
Jun Nakai  (OP; 4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22-23
)
 
Jun Ōwada (eps 15, 20) 
Jun Takagi (eps 7, 26) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 20) 
Kae Anzai (ep 12) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 6) 
Kanako Sasa (OP) 
Kaori Komori (eps 7, 26) 
Kaori Takamura (ep 26) 
Kaori Tokunaga (eps 7, 16) 
Kaoru Miura  (ep 4) 
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 7, 19) 
Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 24) 
Kayano Tomizawa  (ep 22) 
Kayoko Nabeta (M.S.C; eps 10, 17) 
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 23) 
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 12) 
Kazumi Inadome (4 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25-26
)
  (eps 1, 5, 7) 
Kei Ajiki (eps 3, 5) 
Keiko Ichihara  (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 18
)
 
Keiko Motoya (eps 3, 7-8, 15) 
Keiko Takano (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 13, 19, 23-24, 26
)
 
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 24) 
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 23) 
Ken Katou  (eps 4, 11, 18) 
Ken'ichi Yamagata (ep 16) 
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 13) 
Kikuko Sadakata  (ep 13) 
Kiyoaki Maeda  (eps 14, 18) 
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (OP; ep 9) 
Koichi Horikawa  (eps 19, 22) 
Koichi Takai  (M.S.C; ep 17) 
Koichi Usami  (ep 1) 
Koichi Yagami  (eps 4, 11, 25) 
Koji Yamakawa  (ep 22) 
Kouichi Hashimoto  (eps 2, 9)  (OP) 
Kouichirou Ono  (M.S.C; ep 17) 
Kouji Murai  (eps 1, 22, 26) 
Kozue Horanai (ep 12) 
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 12) 
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 12) 
Kyouko Yasuda  (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 21, 26
)
 
Mai Ishii  (ep 2) 
Maki Fujita (ep 8) 
Makoto Furuta  (XEBEC M2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Mami Hagiwara (ep 7) 
Mami Tezuka (eps 14, 18) 
Mamiko Mizutani (ep 21) 
Mamiko Nakanishi  (eps 2, 4, 24) 
Marie Ino (ep 25) 
Mariko Emori (ep 5) 
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 9) 
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 23) 
Masako Imamiya (OP; ep 14) 
Masanori Watanabe (XEBEC M2; eps 8, 15, 20) 
Masato Katou (eps 16, 21) 
Masayuki Ozaki  (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 26
)
 
Masumi Fujii  (eps 4, 11) 
Mayumi Oda (ep 4) 
Mayumi Yamamoto  (ep 4) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 26) 
Michio Satô (OP) 
Midori Uchiyama  (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 16, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Mika Takahashi  (ep 2) 
Miki Kamada (ep 7) 
Minako Ebihara  (ep 2) 
Minefumi Harada (eps 7, 21, 26) 
Mio Araki (ep 7) 
Misao Abe (ep 14) 
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki  (ep 1) 
Mitsuko Baba (ep 24) 
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 9) 
Miyuki Inoue  (eps 4, 11, 22) 
Miyuki Shimizu  (XEBEC M2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Miyuki Shinoda (eps 7, 16) 
Motoi Nakamura (M.S.C; ep 17) 
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 25) 
Naoko Igarashi (ep 16) 
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Naomi Kaneda (ep 22) 
Naomi Yoshida  (ep 20) 
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 5, 7) 
Nobuyuki Hatake (ep 23) 
Noriaki Satou (M.S.C; eps 10, 17) 
Norikatsu Nakano (eps 23, 26) 
Noriko Gotou (ep 25) 
Noriko Kitazawa  (eps 3-4) 
Noriko Takahashi  (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 25
)
 
Norimitsu Suzuki  (eps 1, 13) 
Noriyasu Murata (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 21
)
 
Rie Nakanishi (eps 16, 24) 
Rie Shirai  (ep 2) 
Rika Kato  (eps 14, 19) 
Rika Mishima (ep 8) 
Rumi Miyata  (ep 3) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi  (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 19, 25
)
 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 12) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 11) 
Ryuichi Saito  (ep 1) 
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 9) 
Satoko Miyachi (eps 21, 26) 
Satomi Higuchi (ep 22) 
Satoru Kusuda (ep 8) 
Satoshi Koike (eps 5, 26) 
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 13) 
Sawako Hirabayashi (M.S.C; eps 10, 17) 
Sayaka Toda  (eps 1, 16, 26) 
Setsuko Umino (ep 12) 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 12) 
Shin Matsuo (eps 23, 26) 
Shinichi Iimura  (ep 6) 
Shinya Uchida (eps 7, 9) 
Shirou Tamashiro  (eps 14, 18) 
Shou Sugai (eps 11, 25) 
Shouji Endo (ep 4) 
Shouko Nishigaki (ep 24) 
Shuji Nakanishi  (ep 3) 
Shuuichi Kodama (eps 9, 19, 24) 
Soji Ninomiya  (eps 2, 9) 
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 12) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 13, 23) 
Takaaki Wada  (eps 5, 13, 19) 
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 9) 
Takashi Igari (ep 23) 
Takashi Mukouda (ep 7) 
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 9, 24) 
Takeshi Miyamoto  (ep 18) 
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 13, 19) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 7) 
Tatsuzou Nishida (ep 25) 
Tetsuya Kawakami (eps 22, 25) 
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 14) 
Tomoko Fukunaga  (eps 4, 11, 18) 
Tomoko Tanaka  (ep 20) 
Tomomi Ishii (eps 16, 24) 
Tomomi Kimura (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 18, 22, 26
)
 
Tomoyo Hosokawa  (M.S.C; ep 17) 
Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 22) 
Toru Yonemoto (ep 2) 
Toshifumi Akai (ep 21) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 24) 
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 23) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 1) 
Toshiki Takayama (ep 6) 
Toshiko Baba (eps 16, 22, 25) 
Tsukasa Sakurai  (ep 18) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 23) 
Watashi Morika (ep 12) 
Yae Ootsuka (OP) 
Yoko Kadokami (eps 4, 22, 26) 
Yorihisa Koyada (eps 14, 21) 
Yoshie Sakata  (ep 3) 
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 23) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Yoshiki Mizuno  (ep 3) 
Yoshitaka Kouno (ep 26) 
Yoshiyuki Ito  (eps 1, 13) 
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 7, 13, 26) 
Youhei Sasaki  (eps 2, 24) 
Youko Nomura (ep 20) 
Yousuke Okuda (M.S.C; ep 10) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 22) 
Yuka Kudo  (eps 5, 14, 25) 
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 22) 
Yukie Akitani (ep 12) 
Yukie Sako (ep 13) 
Yukie Samitu 
Yukiko Ban (ep 11) 
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 3) 
Yukiko Kawakita (ep 21) 
Yukiko Miyamoto  (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 19, 24
)
 
Yukiyo Komito (eps 5, 7, 16) 
Yuko Dangi (eps 4, 11, 18) 
Yuko Yazaki  (4 episodes
eps 1, 19, 25-26
)
 
Yumi Kimura 
Yuriko Ishii  (M.S.C; eps 10, 17) 
Yuriko Nagaya (XEBEC M2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Yutaka Nakamura  (ep 1) 
Yuu Yonezawa (eps 14, 22, 26) 
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 14, 21) 
Zenjirou Ukulele  (ep 6) 
Layout Animation Director:
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 21) 
Hiroyuki Oda (ep 21) 
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 21) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 21) 
Kyouko Yasuda (ep 21) 
Naoko Kaneda (ep 21) 
Layout Assistant Animation Director:
Kumiko Takahashi (ep 1) 
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 1) 
Layout Director:
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Makoto Furuta  (eps 8, 15, 20) 
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 3) 
Main Design: Hitoshi Fukuchi 
Paint Inspection: Takayuki Yokose 
Planning:
Haruto Uchiyama  (Hakusensha) 
Masahiko Osawa  (NTV) 
Mitsuru Ohshima  (VAP) 
Production Advancement: Nobuhiko Muraoka 
Prop Design: Yutaka Miya 
Recording: Tetsuya Satake 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Production: Makoto Saito 
Technical Director: Chappii (ED) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Last Alliance (ED) 
Shinya  (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
M-Rie (OP) 
Ryuusuke Anzai (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Natsumi Watanabe (OP) 
Ryuusuke Anzai (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Chieko Kawabe (OP) 
Last Alliance (ED) 
Video Editing:
Erika Fujiwara 
Mitsuru Onishi 
Maaya Sakamoto as Haruhi Fujioka 

Ayaka Saito as Mitsukuni Haninozuka 
Daisuke Kirii as Takashi Morinozuka 
Kenichi Suzumura as Hikaru Hitachiin 
Mamoru Miyano as Tamaki Suou 
Masaya Matsukaze as Kyoya Ootori 
Yoshinori Fujita as Kaoru Hitachiin 

Ai Satou as Lady(ep 17) 
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Male student B(ep 4) 
Man B(ep 22) 
Ootori family private policeman B(ep 7) 
Ayahi Takagaki as
Female university student(ep 17) 
Tsubaki Kamigamo 
Ayaka Saito as The March Hare(ep 13) 
Daisuke Gouri as Mitsukuni's Father 
Daisuke Kirii as The Mouse(ep 13) 
Daisuke Namikawa as Tetsuya Sendou(ep 22) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Yoshio Ootori(eps 17, 25-26) 
Hideki Tasaka as Tooru Suzushima(ep 2) 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Ootori family private policeman A(ep 7) 
Hisako Kyouda as Tamaki's grandmother(eps 25-26) 
Ikuya Sawaki as Renge's father(ep 4) 
Junko Takeuchi as
Mouse(ep 13) 
Shiro Takaoji(ep 6) 
Kayo Sakata as Sumire(ep 12) 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Yuzuru Suou(Tamaki's Father) 
Kazuki Taketani as Arai(eps 15-16) 
Kazuya Kobayashi as Tomochika Sakyo(ep 14) 
Kei Watanabe as Yasuchika "Chika" Haninozuka(ep 18) 
Ken Uo as Pottery seller(ep 17) 
Kenichi Suzumura as
Cheshire Cat A(ep 13) 
martial arts student(ep 18) 
Kikuko Inoue as Fuyumi Ootori(Kyouya's sister; ep 24) 
Kiyomi Asai as
Ayumi Munekara 
Boy(ep 17) 
Elementary School Girl(ep 20) 
Kimiko Sakurazuka 
Kosuke Meguro as Yabu 
Kousuke Toriumi as Akira Komatsuzawa(ep 14) 
Kozue Yoshizumi as
Renge Houshakuji 
The Duchess(ep 13) 
Kurumi Mamiya as
Kirimi Nekozawa 
Tonji's sister(ep 13) 
Mai Kadowaki as Hina Kamishiro(ep 6) 
Mamoru Miyano as The Hatter(ep 13) 
Mantarô Iwao as Kadomatsu(ep 11) 
Masao Harada as
Male student A(ep 4) 
Man A(ep 22) 
Masaya Matsukaze as The Caterpillar(ep 13) 
Michiko Neya as
Ayanokouji(ep 1) 
Female Cook(ep 13) 
Miho Yamada as Chizuru Maihara(eps 9, 19) 
Mika Doi as
Kotoko Fujioka 
The Queen Of Hearts(ep 13) 
Mitsuki Saiga as Benio Amakusa(eps 9, 19) 
Natsuko Kuwatani as
Kanako Kasugazaki 
The Dodo(ep 13) 
Ooki Sugiyama as Man A(ep 8) 
Risa Tsubaki as
Fast food store employee(ep 17) 
Hina Usami 
Middel School Female Student A(ep 20) 
Ryoko Ono as
Honoka Kimiwada 
Maid A(eps 7, 15) 
Reiko Kazuma 
Sayaka Narita as
Customer B(ep 15) 
Kozue Kitamika 
Suou family maid(ep 10) 
Sayori Ishizuka as
Hitachiin's Helper(ep 20) 
Marika Miamo 
Ruri Karasuma 
Shigenori Yamazaki as Kazukiyo Souga(ep 21) 
Shintarō Asanuma as Male student B(ep 24) 
Shinya Fukumatsu as Sake store owner(ep 10) 
Takashi Kondo as Man B(ep 8) 
Takayuki Sasada as Middle School Male Stuent(ep 20) 
Takehito Koyasu as
Ryōji "Ranka" Fujioka 
The King Of Hearts(ep 13) 
Tetsuharu Ohta as Male student(ep 21) 
Tomoko Kawakami as Kuretake(ep 11) 
Tomomi Watanabe as
Female(ep 20) 
Landlady(ep 10) 
Maid B(eps 7, 15) 
Momoka Kurakano 
Store announcer(ep 17) 
Wataru Hatano as Ritsu Kasanoda(eps 22-23) 
Yasuko Hatori as Shima Maezono 
Yoshinori Fujita as Cheshire Cat B(ep 13) 
Yuji Ueda as
Tonji(ep 13) 
Umehito Nekozawa 
Yukari Tamura as Éclair Tonnerre(eps 25-26) 
Yuko Sanpei as
Customer A(ep 15) 
Middle School Female Student B(ep 20) 
Shiori Ebisugawa 
Yuko Sasamoto as Hinako Tsuwabuki(eps 9, 19) 
Yutaka Nakano as Ritsu's Father(ep 22) 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Misuzu(15-16) 
Yuuki Kaji as Chikage Ukyo(ep 14) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES 
Background Art: Green 
Broadcaster:
Chukyo TV (2006-04-05) 
Nippon Television Network 
Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation (2006-04-17) 
Key Animation:
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 6) 
MSC  (eps 10, 17) 
XEBEC M2  (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Photography: Bones Photography Club 
Production Assistance:
Chaos Project (ep 6) 
Magic Bus (ep 12) 
XEBEC M2 (eps 3, 8) 
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Centre 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass 
Script:
J. Michael Tatum (eps 13-25 odd) 
Monica Rial (19 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-26 even
)
 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (eps 2-9) 
Justin Houston 
Kory Charlot (eps 1-13) 
Assistant ADR Director:
Carrie Savage (14 episodes
eps 2-8, 19-20, 22-26
)
 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 9) 
Sonny Strait (eps 15-16) 
Commentary:
Aaron Dismuke (ep 18) 
Caitlin Glass (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 18, 24
)
 
Christopher R. Sabat (ep 22) 
Greg Ayres (ep 5) 
J. Michael Tatum (eps 4, 24) 
Luci Christian (ep 18) 
Monica Rial (ep 4) 
Todd Haberkorn (ep 5) 
Travis Willingham (ep 22) 
Vic Mignogna (eps 1, 24) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Duane Deering 
DVD Menu Design: Cate Arnold 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
DVD Production Assistant: Susie Nixon 
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez 
Christine Bertolino 
DJ Fonner 
Jason Gee 
Kris Bryan (Part Two) 
Head Writer: Eric Vale 
Line Producer: Mike McFarland 
Mix Engineer:
Adrian Cook (eps 1-13) 
Neal Malley 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Theme Song Lyrics: Vic Mignogna (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Justin Houston (ED) 
Kristine Sa (OP) 
Caitlin Glass as Haruhi Fujioka 
Vic Mignogna as Tamaki Suou 

Greg Ayres as Kaoru Hitachiin 
J. Michael Tatum as Kyoya Ohtori 
Luci Christian as Mitsukuni "Honey" Haninozuka 
Mike McFarland as Ryuuji "Ranka" Fujioka 
Monica Rial as Renge Houshakuji 
Patrick Seitz as Umehito Nekozawa 
Todd Haberkorn as Hikaru Hitachiin 
Travis Willingham as Takashi Morinozuka 

Aaron Dismuke as Yasuchika Haninozuka(ep 18) 
Adam Whittington as Gangster D(ep 23) 
Alison Viktorin as Little Boy(ep 17) 
Amber Barnes as Teenage Girl 
Amber Cotton as
Maid A(eps 7, 15-16) 
Maid B(eps 7, 15-16) 
Tamaki Fangirl 
Anne Chenoweth as Kyoya Fangirl 
Anthony Bowling as Man A(ep 22) 
Brandon Potter as Kadomatsu(ep 11) 
Brett Weaver as Man A(ep 8) 
Brina Palencia as Shiro Takaoji(eps 6, 13) 
Brittney Karbowski as
Hinako Tsuwabuki(eps 9, 19) 
Little Girl(ep 5) 
Callie McHalen as Benio Amakusa(eps 9, 19) 
Carrie Savage as Momoka Kurakano(eps 21-22) 
Charles Baker as
Man B(ep 8) 
Monkey(eps 9, 19) 
Cherami Leigh as Kirimi Nekozawa 
Chris Ayres as Renge's Father(ep 4) 
Chris Burnett as Boy Student D(ep 24) 
Chris Cason as Chikage Ukyo(ep 14) 
Christine Auten as Fuyumi Otori(ep 24) 
Christopher Bevins as Akira Komatsuzawa(ep 14) 
Christopher R. Sabat as Ritsu Kasanoda(eps 22-23) 
Chuck Huber as Dr. Yabu(ep 3) 
Clarine Harp as Tamaki Fangirl 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Éclair Tonnere(eps 25-26) 
Ritsu Kasanoda(Young; ep 22) 
Cynthia Cranz as
Hitachiin Fangirl 
Twin Girl A(ep 9) 
Dana Schultes as Tamaki Fangirl 
Didi Duron as Chika Fangirl(ep 18) 
Eric Vale as Toru Suzushima(ep 2) 
Gwendolyn Lau as Honey Fangirl 
J. Buckley Xavier as Miyabi(ep 4) 
Jad Saxton as Honey Fangirl 
Jamie Marchi as Chizuru Maihara(eps 9, 19) 
Jason Liebrecht as Boy Student A(ep 24) 
Jasper Dutt as
Haruhi Fangirl 
Honey Fangirl 
Jay Dunn as Ayame(ep 24) 
Jennifer Seman as Kotoko Fujioka 
Jeremy Inman as Liquor Store Boss(ep 10) 
Jerry Jewell as Arai(eps 15-16) 
Jessica Foster as Honey Fangirl 
John Burgmeier as Tetsuya Sendo(eps 22-23) 
John Gremillion as
Butler(ep 26) 
Honey's Father(ep 18) 
Seller(ep 17) 
John Swasey as
Chairman Yuzuru Suou(eps 25-26) 
Music Teacher(ep 6) 
Judy Keith as Grandma Suou(eps 25-26) 
Juli Erickson as Shima Maezono(eps 10, 26) 
Julie Mayfield as Landlady(ep 10) 
Justin Cook as Gangster A(eps 22-23) 
Kate Bristol as Hina Kamishiro(ep 6) 
Kate Oxley as Kimiko Sakurazuka 
Kent Williams as Yoshio Otori(eps 17, 24-26) 
Kevin M. Connolly as Tomochika Sayko(ep 14) 
Kyle Hebert as Kazukiyo Soga(ep 21) 
Laura Bailey as Kanako Kasugazaki(eps 2, 13) 
Laura Wetsel as Fujimiya(ep 3) 
Leah Clark as Ayanokoji(eps 1, 13) 
Linda Leonard as Mother(ep 25) 
Maeghan Albach as Kyoya Fangirl 
Majken Bullard as Girl(ep 6) 
Mary Morgan as Honey Fangirl 
Megan Miller as
Chika Fangirl(ep 18) 
Sumire(ep 12) 
Melinda Wood Allen as
Auntie(ep 20) 
Old Woman(ep 17) 
Michele Specht as Hitachiin Maid(ep 20) 
R Bruce Elliott as Kasanoda's Father(ep 22) 
Robert McCollum as Gangster B(eps 22-23) 
Sonny Strait as Misuzu Sonoda(eps 15-16) 
Stacey Oristano as Tamaki Fangirl 
Tiffany Grant as Kuretake(ep 11) 
Tony Patterson as Man B(ep 22) 
Trina Nishimura as
Hitachiin Fangirl 
Twin Girl B(ep 9) 
Vic Mignogna as Antoinette(ep 17) 
Wendy Powell as Fan Club Executive(ep 19) 

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland) 
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Anime News Network 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Joost 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Toonzaki 
Viewster (USA) 
YouTube 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Ji-Yeong Lee as Haruhi Fujioka 
Su-Jin Gang as Tamaki Suou 

Gwang-Ju Jeon as Kaoru Hitachiin 
Hyeon-Ji Kim as Renge Houshakuji 
Jae-Ho Choi as Umehito Nekozawa 
Jong-Hyeok Lee as Ryuuji "Ranka" Fujioka 
Min-Jeong Yeo as Mitsukuni "Honey" Haninozuka 
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Hikaru Hitachiin 
Yong-Wu Sin as Kyoya Ohtori 
Yun-Seon Seo as Takashi Morinozuka 

An Gyeongjin as Tamaki's grandmother 
Bo-Yeong Kim as Kirimi Nekozawa 
Bong-Jun Lee as Yoshio Ohtori 
Jeong Hyeok as Hinako Tsuwabuki 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Éclair Tonnerre 
Myeong-Jun Jeong as Ritsu Kasanoda 
Park Seongtae as Arai 
Seung-Uk Jeong as Yuzuru Suou 
Yeong-Chan Kim as Misuzu Sonoda 
Yong-Sin Lee as Chizuru Maihara 
Yong-Uk An as Tetsuya Sendou 
Yu-Mi Jeong as Benio Amakusa 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Ulrich Johannson 
Script: Ulrich Johannson 

Casting: Andreas Janne 
Katja Primel as Haruhi Fujioka 

Asad Schwarz as Tamaki Suou 
Catrin Dams as Renge Houshakuji 
Felix Spieß as Kyoya Ootori 
Hans Hohlbein as Ryouji Fujioka 
Jan Rohrbach as Kaoru Hitachiin 
Julia Stoepel as Mitsukuni "Honey" Haninozuka 
Michael Schwager as Takashi Morinozuka 
Nico Sablik as Hikaru Hitachiin 

Albert Obitz as Umehito Nekozawa 
Andreas Müller as Kadomatsu(ep 11) 
Anita Hopt as Tsubaki Kamigamo 
Anja Rybiczka as
Kirimi(eps 11, 13) 
Shiori 
Anna Grisebach as Éclair Tonnerre(eps 25-26) 
Carmen Katt as Sumire(ep 12) 
Christin Springer as Momoka Kurakano 
Christoph Banken as Policeman(ep 26) 
Dirk Bublies as Ritsu Kasanoda(eps 22-23) 
Dirk Müller as Yoshio Ootori(eps 17, 24-26) 
Gabriele Schramm as Kotoko Fujioka 
Gunnar Helm as Misuzu Sonoda(eps 15-16) 
Henriette Hübschmann as Kuretake(ep 11) 
Julia Meynen as Ayanokouji(ep 1) 
Kathrin Neusser as Kanako Kasugazaki(eps 2, 13) 
Klaus Lochthove as Music Teacher(ep 6) 
Luise Lunow as Shima Maezono(eps 10, 26) 
Maria Sumner as Kozue 
Marie-Luise Schramm as Hinako Tsuwabuki(eps 9, 19) 
Maxi Deutsch as Benio Amakusa(eps 9, 19) 
Michael Baral as Tooru Suzushima 
Natascha Petz as Ruri Karasuma 
Niclas Lutz as Kazukiyo Souga(ep 21) 
Nicole Hannak as
Hina(ep 6) 
Kimiko 
Rainer Doering as Dr. Yabu(ep 3) 
Ricardo Richter as Yasuchika Hanninozuka(ep 18) 
Rubina Kuraoka as Shirou Takaoji(ep 6) 
Timm Neu as Tomochika Saykou(ep 14) 
Viktoria Voigt as Fuyumi Shidou(ep 24) 
Yoshij Grimm as Chikage Ukyou(ep 14) 
Yvonne Greitzke as Chizuru Maihara 
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Katherine Masilungan 
Klariz Magboo as Haruhi Fujioka 

Chris Stephen Dela Cruz as
Hikaru Hitachiin 
Kaoru Hitachiin 
Louie Paraboles as Tamaki Suou 
Rowel Calma as Kyoya Ootori 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Sweden 
Swedish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology