Gintama (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© Hideaki Sorachi / Shueisha • TV-Tokyo • Dentsu • Sunrise 


 
[ adapted from Gin Tama (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Gintama' (TV) (sequel)
      Gintama' (TV 2012) (sequel)
    Gintama: The Movie (remake)
      Gekijōban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuya yo Eien Nare (movie)

Alternative title:
Гинтама (Russian) 
銀魂 (Japanese) 
은혼 (Korean) 
Genres: action , adventure , comedy , drama , fantasy , science fiction 
Themes: historical , parody 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Twenty years ago Edo-period Japan suffered a great cultural shock—the aliens called Amanto invaded the earth, overpowered the nation's government, and outlawed the carrying of swords by the once proud samurai. Moreover, the aliens took the people's jobs and are currently running Japan as a sweatshop using the natives as laborers. In this strange new era are Gintoki Sakata, an eccentric samurai whose personal trademarks are his naturally permed silver hair, his love of anything sweet, and his addiction to Shonen Jump; Shinpachi Shimura, the teenaged heir of the Kakido-Ryu style; and Kagura, an incredibly strong alien girl from the powerful Yato clan. The trio are self-employed in an odd jobs shop called Yoruzuya Gin-chan, which offers to do almost anything for a price, from finding lost kittens to saving the world. Unfortunately, the jobs rarely go as planned, or pay enough to cover the pain and suffering the employees encounter—never mind their rent. 
User Ratings: 1152 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 406 votes (sub:368, dub:13, raw:8, ?:1, Eng:1, others:15
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 304 votes (sub:277, dub:9, ?:3, raw:2, others:13
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 172 votes (sub:164, raw:3, ?:1, dub:1, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 110 votes (sub:101, dub:4, raw:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:42, dub:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 55 votes (sub:49, dub:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Persian subtitled
)
 Weak: 22 votes (sub:22)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3073 users, rank: #315 (of 6009)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.388 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.8979, rank: #200 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 8.196 (Very good+), rank: #256 (of 6002) (seen all: 8.97 / seen some: 7.97 / won't finish: 5.18)
Bayesian estimate: 8.189 (Very good+), rank: #181 (of 4564)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 201 
Episode titles: We have 201
Vintage:
2006-04-04 to 2010-03-25 
2007-12-04 (Italia, MTV Italia) 
2009-02-03 (Spain, Canal Extremadura) 
2009-08-30 (Malaysia, TV2) 
2010-01-18 (Philippines, ABS-CBN - Team Animazing) 
2011-03-23 to 2013-03-13 (Philippines, Hero - League of Heroes) 
2011-04-04 
Release dates: We have 11
Opening Theme:
#1: "Pray" by Tommy Heavenly6 (eps 1-24) 
#2: "Tooi Nioi" by YO-KING (eps 25-49) 
#3: "Gin-iro no Sora" (銀色の空; "Silver Sky") by redballoon (eps 50-) 
#4: "Kasanaru Kage" by Hearts Glow (eps 76-99) 
#5: "Donten" by DOES 
#6: "Anata Magic" by Monobright (eps 126-150) 
#7: "Stairway Generation" by Base Ball Bear (eps 151-176) 
#8: "Light Infection" by Prague 
#9: "Tougenkyou Eirian" by serial TV drama 
#10: "dilemma" by ecosystem 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Fuusen Gamu" by Captain Stridum (eps 1-13) 
#2: "MR.RAINDROP" by amplified 
#3: "Yuki no Tsubasa" by redballoon (eps 25-37) 
#4: "Candy Line" by Hitomi Takahashi (eps 38-49) 
#5: "Shura (修羅)" by DOES (eps 50-) 
#6: "Kiseki" by Snowkel (eps 63-75) 
#7: "SIGNAL" by KELUN (eps 76-87) 
#08: "Speed of Flow" by The Rodeo Carburettor (eps 88-99) 
#9: "Sanagi" by POSSIBILITY (eps 100-112) 
#10: "This world is yours" by Plingmin (eps 113-125) 
#11: "Ai, Ai, Ai (I, Love, Meet)" by GHOSTNOTE (eps 126-138) 
#12: "Kagayaita" by SHIGI 
#13: "Asa Answer" by PENGIN (eps 151-) 
#14: "Wo Ai Ni" by Hitomi Takahashi and BEAT CRUSADERS 
#15: "Wonderful Days" by ONE DRAFT 
#16: "Sayonara no Sora" by Qwai (eps 190-) 
Official website:
Sunrise Gintama Site (Japanese) 
TV Tokyo Gintama Site (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 72
Review:
Gintama DVD Collection 1 (May 1, 2010)
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Jul 15, 2013)
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Sony Music Festival (Feb 27, 2006)
Gintama TV series (Jan 30, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gintama - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2010-04-27 (from $22.31)
    Gintama - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2010-06-29 (from $29.20)
    Gintama - Collection 3 (Sub.DVD) 2010-12-28 (from $28.15)
    Gintama - Collection 4 (Sub.DVD) 2011-02-22 (from $27.90)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Shinji Takamatsu 
Yoichi Fujita (eps 100-201) 
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya 
Music: Audio Highs 
Original Manga: Hideaki Sorachi 
Character Design: Shinji Takeuchi 
Art Director: Yuki Nomura 
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
Cgi Director: Takayuki Furukawa 
Producer: Atsuko Kobayashi 

3D CG: Yukio Takahashi 
BG Scan: Natsumi Sakamoto 
Color design: Tsuko Utakawa 
Color Inspection:
Hiromi Miyawaki 
Kazuko Kikuchi 
Design: Susumu Imaishi 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Mochida 
Aimi Sakai (Sunrise Animation Studio) 
Akie Gōda (Studio L) 
Akihisa Katō (Studio L) 
Akina Yamada (Studio L) 
Asuka Nakaji (Wish) 
Atsuko Iino (Wish) 
Ayaka Kurokawa 
Chiaki Furuzumi 
Chiharu Kanezawa (Studio L) 
Chika Nishiyama (Wish) 
Chizuru Satō 
Dai Oohara 
Daisuke Sakurada 
Emi Mochizuki (Wish) 
Eri Kubota (Studio L) 
Eri Shikita 
Erika Kimura 
Eriko Miwa 
Haruka Saitō (Wish) 
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish) 
Harumi Ozeki (Studio L) 
Haruna Akechi 
Hidekazu Ebina (Wish) 
Hiroko Onodera 
Hiroko Takahashi 
Hiromi Masuko 
Hiromi Tanaka (Wish) 
Hitomi Kawanishi (Studio L) 
Ietaka Son (Wish) 
Izumi Kodama 
Kanako Hirato (Wish) 
Kanako Miura (Studio L) 
Kaori Hashimoto 
Kaori Murai (Wish) 
Kaori Ogawa 
Kaori Saito (Wish) 
Kaori Shirai 
Kaori Usui (Wish) 
Kaoru Nagakawa 
Kazuki Kuramoto (Sunrise Animation Studio) 
Keiko Abu 
Keiko Iwata (Wish) 
Keiko Oyama 
Keiko Takenouchi 
Keiko Watanabe 
Ken Maruyama 
Kumiko Tada 
Kyōko Nakajima (Wish) 
Machiko Komura 
Mai Murakami (Studio L) 
Makoto Hirose 
Mami Kuramoto (Wish) 
Masahiko Inuzuka (Wish) 
Masahiko Otsuka 
Megumi Kanee (Studio L) 
Midori Yamamoto 
Miho Sotozaki 
Mika Kikuchi (Studio L) 
Mina Tanaka 
Mineko Suzuki (Wish) 
Mizue Kuwamoto 
Nanako Tatsu (Wish) 
Narumi Hara 
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish) 
Natsuyo Otani (Wish) 
Nosuzu Yasumoto 
Nozomu Ichijo 
Nozomu Okada (Studio L) 
Reiko Sunaga 
Rinna Yamauchi 
Ryo Sotoma 
Ryō Takanami (Studio L) 
Ryohei Takeshita 
Ryūma Shirai (Studio L) 
Saihō Hari (Wish) 
Saori Fukao (Wish) 
Satomi Ishizaki 
Satsuki Oguri (Studio L) 
Sayuri Kanō (Wish) 
Seiji Nishida (Wish) 
Setsuko Takenouchi 
Sho Takeuchi 
Shūichi Furukawa 
Taeko Watanabe 
Takahiro Inoue (Wish) 
Takashi Shinozuka (Studio L) 
Tetsurō Nireki (Wish) 
Tomomi Kanezawa 
Yoko Tsubaki 
Yoshihiro Maeda 
Yoshihito Suzuki 
Yoshitaka Yanagihara (Wish) 
Yoshitoku Fujii 
Youhei Yamamoto (Wish) 
Youko Hayashi (Wish) 
Yu Saito 
Yūichi Ichihashi (Studio L) 
Yuji Kikuta 
Yukiharu Kase 
Yukiko Busa (Wish) 
Yumi Shibata 
Yumi Yoshida 
Yumiko Ōta (Studio L) 
Yurika Higashizaka 
Yūsa Masuda (Wish) 
Yuta Aramaki 
Yuuko Azuma 
Yuusuke Suzuki 
Yuya Iwashita 
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (GONZO) 
Akihito Asai 
Akiko Kudou 
Akiko Kumata 
Akio Sugino (ep 51) 
Akira Ono 
Akira Sotoya 
Arihiro Gotou 
Asako Aoki 
Asato Hashiguchi 
Atsuko Sugawara 
Atsumi Koganemaru 
Aya Nasuno 
Ayako Doi 
Ayako Satou 
Ayako Suzuki 
Ayano Shimizu 
Ayu Imoto (Studio Mu) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production) 
Chihiru Miyawaki (OP/ED) 
Chika Yamazaki 
Dai Imaoka 
Daisuke Kamei 
Eiji Fukuyama 
Eizo Kawada 
Eri Nagata (GONZO) 
Etsuko Minami 
Fujio Inose 
Genichiro Kondo 
Goro Taki 
Harumi Ozeki 
Hayaka Ikeda 
Hidekazu Yamana 
Hideki Watanabe 
Hideyasu Okamoto 
Hiroko Shigekuni 
Hiromi Funazu 
Hiromi Nanbe (Studio Mu) 
Hiromi Suzuki 
Hironori Sawada 
Hiroshi Konno 
Hirotaka Nii 
Hiroyoshi Iida 
Hiroyuki Okuno 
Hitomi Tsuruta 
Ikumi Oka 
Izumi Seguchi 
Junichi Fukunaga 
Kanae Suwa 
Kanako Hayashi 
Kanayo Nakanishi 
Kaori Saito 
Kaori Shirai 
Kasumi Oota 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto 
Katsuki Aoshima 
Katsunori Shibata 
Kayo Daibou 
Kayo Nomichi 
Kazuki Ito 
Kazunori Minagawa 
Kazuya Miyoshi 
Kazuya Nakamura 
Kazuya Saito 
Kazuya Saitoh 
Kei Tsushima 
Keiichirou Honjou 
Keiko Fukumoto 
Keiko Imasato 
Keiko Motoya 
Ken Katou 
Kenichi Ohki 
Kenichiro Ogata 
Kenji Kuroyanagi 
Kenji Nishikawa 
Kenji Terao 
Kiyomi Wada 
Koichi Takai 
Koji Iwaki 
Koji Nagatomi 
Kota Takeuchi 
Kouichi Sugitani 
Kouji Matsuyama 
Kumiko Abe 
Kyouko Nakamura 
Madoka Ozawa 
Maho Yoshikawa 
Maki Sugizono 
Makiko Fujiwara 
Mami Yamaguchi (GONZO) 
Manabu Akita 
Manami Fukuyo 
Manami Hattori 
Mao Furukawa (Studio Mu) 
Marie Tagashira 
Mariko Ishihara 
Mariko Ishikawa 
Mariko Kawamoto 
Mariko Yamamoto 
Masahiko Kaneda 
Masahiko Matsuo 
Masakazu Endō 
Masaki Nakaya 
Masako Kawai 
Masao Ebihara 
Masayasu Yoshida 
Masayuki Ozaki 
Michiko Kaneoka 
Miho Aoki 
Mika Takazawa 
Mika Ueda 
Mika Yamamoto (GONZO) 
Mina Itou 
Minoru Morita 
Mio Inoguchi (Studio Mu) 
Misao Abe 
Misato Takahashi 
Mitsuki Yamaguchi 
Mitsunori Yamaguchi 
Mitsuteru Kubo 
Miyuki Abe 
Miyuki Matsumoto 
Munosuke Tokuda 
Naoto Abe 
Naoto Yoshida 
Natsuki Miyashiro 
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki 
Nobunori Niwa 
Norikatsu Nakano 
Noriyasu Murata 
Nozomi Nagatomo 
Nozomu Ichijo 
Ran Sasaki 
Reina Yamauchi 
Rika Kato 
Ryo Sotoma 
Ryo Takahashi 
Ryotarou Akao 
Ryou Kodama 
Ryūtarō Minagawa 
Sakae Shibuya (GONZO) 
Sakiko Uda 
Sakurako Mitsuhashi 
Satomi Sugiura 
Satomi Watabe 
Satoshi Tanaka 
Sayaka Koiso 
Sayoko Murai 
Se Jun Kim 
Seiji Takeda 
Seiko Asai 
Shigemi Aoyanagi 
Shigeru Ichihara 
Shingo Nakamura 
Shinichi Sakuma 
Shinichi Takahashi 
Shinji Nagata 
Shinsuke Terasawa 
Shinya Kameyama 
Shinya Nogami 
Shirō Tamaki 
Shoko Kushibiki 
Shota Ibata 
Shouichi Funaki 
Shuji Morimoto 
Shunsuke Masuda 
Shuuichi Kodama 
Tadashi Oppata 
Taeko Igo (GONZO) 
Taichiro Ohara 
Takashi Inokari 
Takashi Ono 
Takashi Tsuda 
Takato Fukuyama 
Takehiro Hamatsu 
Takenori Tsukuma 
Takuya Suzuki 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi 
Tatsuya Suzuki 
Tetsuya Ishikawa 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 59) 
Tetsuya Wakano 
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu) 
Tomoko Nitta (GONZO) 
Tomoko Tanaka 
Tomomi Nakamura 
Tomoyuki Fujii 
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (Studio Gimlet) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production) 
Toshihiro Nakajima 
Toshiko Inada 
Toshiyuki Anzai 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production) 
Yasuhiro Minami 
Yasutetsu Aoki 
Yoko Mihashi 
Yoko Ono 
Yooichi Shimizu 
Yoshiaki Wada 
Yoshihiro Itoo 
Yoshihiro Maeda 
Yoshihiro Nishio 
Yoshihiro Sawada 
Yoshiko Imasato 
Yoshinobu Ando 
Yoshitaka Sato (ED) 
Yosuji Kudo 
Youhei Sasaki (OP/ED) 
Youko Kuboyama 
Youko Satou 
Yūhei Murota 
Yuichiro Fukaya 
Yuji Ito 
Yuka Kinushi 
Yuka Seriguchi 
Yukari Takeuchi 
Yuki Masutani 
Yukiharu Kase 
Yukihiro Iwata 
Yukihiro Kobayashi 
Yukiko Aikei 
Yukiko Ban 
Yukimaro Ohtsubo 
Yukio Okano 
Yuko Fujii (Studio Gimlet) 
Yuko Yamamoto 
Yumiko Kinoshita 
Yuuko Hasegawa 
Music producer: Eiichi Kamagata 
Paint Inspection: Naoki Ishikawa 
Production manager: Tomoko Matsuo 
Recording Adjustment: Akira Noguchi 
Sound Adjustment: Akira Noguchi 
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou 
Special Effects: Taeko Tobita 
Supervision: Shinji Takamatsu (eps 105-201) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akimitsu Honma (ED3) 
amplified (ED2) 
Audio Highs (INS) 
Captain Stridum (ED1) 
Chris Walker (OP1) 
DOES (ED6,​OP5) 
Fabrik (OP4) 
KELUN (ED8) 
Masanori Shimada (OP2) 
NAOKI-T (ED9) 
Plingmin (ED10) 
POSSIBILITY (ED9) 
redballoon (ED3) 
Takuya (ED4) 
The Rodeo Carburettor (ED8) 
Theme Song Composition:
Audio Highs (INS) 
Chris Walker (OP1) 
Hayato (ED9) 
Hearts Grow (OP4) 
KELUN (ED8) 
Koji Muraya (ED3) 
Plingmin (ED10) 
Seiya Nagatomo (ED 1) 
shimada (ED9) 
Takuya (ED4) 
Wataru Shihara (ED6,​OP5) 
YO-KING (OP2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (INS) 
Akio Inoue (ED3,​OP3) 
Chris Edwards (ED2) 
Hearts Grow (OP4) 
Hideaki Sorachi (INS) 
Hitomi Takahashi (ED4) 
Shunsuke Sakai (ED10) 
Takashi Matsumoto (ED1) 
Terence Mar (ED2) 
Tommy heavenly (OP1) 
Wataru Shihara (ED6,​OP5) 
YO-KING (OP2) 
Theme Song Performance:
amplified (ED2) 
Base Ball Bear (OP7) 
Captain Stridum (ED) 
DOES (ED6,​OP5) 
GHOSTNOTE (ED11) 
Hearts Grow (OP4) 
Hitomi Takahashi  (ED4) 
KELUN (ED8) 
Monobright (OP6) 
PENGIN (ED13) 
Plingmin (ED10) 
POSSIBILITY (ED9) 
Prague 
redballoon (ED3,​OP3) 
serial tv drama (OP9) 
Shigi (ED12) 
Snowkel (ED6) 
The Rodeo Carburettor (ED8) 
Tommy heavenly (OP) 
Tommy heavenly6 (OP1) 
YO-KING (OP2) 
Video Editing: Masayasu Arimatsu 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shimura Shinpachi 
Rie Kugimiya as Kagura 
Tomokazu Sugita as Gintoki Sakata 

Akira Ishida as Katsura Kotarou 
Kazuya Nakai as Hijikata Toushirou 
Kenichi Suzumura as Okita Sougo 
Kenta Miyake as Harada 
Kujira as Otose 
Mikako Takahashi as Sadaharu 
Satsuki Yukino as Otae 
Susumu Chiba as Kondou Isao 
Tetsuharu Ohta as Yamazaki 
Yuu Sugimoto as Catherine 

Ai Matayoshi as Maid(ep 109) 
Ai Shimizu as Okuni(ep 63) 
Aiko Hibi as Tatsumi(ep 53) 
Akane Yamaguchi as Shop Worker(ep 105) 
Akeno Watanabe as Mutsu 
Aki Unone as Mrs. Leopard(ep 151) 
Akiko as
Heidi(eps 94-95) 
Marilyn 
Noriko Mahha(ep 67) 
Solicitor Female(ep 36) 
Woman(ep 41) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Saizou(ep 63) 
Arise Satou as Hiroshi(ep 188) 
Asami Shimoda as Matsuno Brothers(ep 106) 
Atsuko Enomoto as Young Otose-san 
Atsushi Kisaichi as Kyoushirou(ep 55) 
Atsushi Ono as
Man At Pub(ep 37) 
Vice Chief Meguro(eps 69-70) 
Aya Endo as Uchino(ep 90) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Gedoumaru(ep 195) 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as
Female Clerk(ep 23) 
Juttoku's Daughter(ep 21) 
Mama(eps 11-12) 
Matsu(flashback; ep 38) 
Banjou Ginga as Hōsen(eps 139-146) 
Bin Shimada as Old Man(eps 11-12) 
Bon Ishihara as Tomu(ep 36) 
Chafurin as Takechi Henpeita 
Chie Koujiro as Space Mom(ep 93) 
Chie Nakamura as Tom(ep 153) 
Chihiro Suzuki as Konishi Kouhei(ep 100) 
Chikara Oosaka as
Gambler C(ep 49) 
Gang member B(ep 26) 
Joui wanderer(ep 14) 
Kankichi(ep 54) 
Man(ep 78) 
Management A(ep 57) 
Ninja B(ep 63) 
Reporter B(ep 74) 
Shinsengumi Member B(ep 9) 
Test Taker(ep 109) 
Underling A(ep 55) 
Chiwa Saito as Kuriko Matsudaira(ep 35) 
Daiki Matsubayashi as Patriot(ep 15) 
Daisuke Endou as Shinsengumi Member A(ep 105) 
Daisuke Gouri as Inoue 
Daisuke Kirii as Amanto(ep 82) 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as
Hattsuan(ep 135) 
Ketsuago Shinpachi(ep 153) 
Kobayashi(ep 119) 
Daisuke Sasaki as Narration(ep 129) 
Erika Sudou as Old lady(ep 136) 
Eriko Kigawa as Kanshichirou(eps 51-52) 
Eriko Nakamura as Matsuko(ep 110) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as
Hasegawa 
Narrator 
Fumiko Orikasa as Yagyuu Kyuubei 
Fumitoshi Miyajima as
Doromizu(ep 55) 
Patriot A(eps 51-52) 
Gô Shinomiya as Teacher(ep 104) 
Hajime Iijima as Wolfman w/ Child(ep 6) 
Haruhi Terada as Ofusa(eps 51-52) 
Haruka Kamiya as Itou's Mother(ep 104) 
Haruka Nagashima as Student B(ep 188) 
Haruka Nakanishi as
Guest C(ep 154) 
Shop Clerk(ep 119) 
Woman B(ep 39) 
Hazuki Nishikawa as Matsuko(ep 72) 
Hideaki Sorachi as himself(eps 4, 75) 
Hideki Nakanishi as
Hero(ep 82) 
Underling B(ep 72) 
Hidenari Ugaki as
Beach booth man(ep 19) 
Captain(ep 23) 
Curator(ep 27) 
Hachirou(ep 55) 
Jump's Pirate Head logo(ep 150) 
Mamushi(ep 32) 
Narrator(ep 69) 
Ooka(ep 3) 
Reindeer Ben(ep 37) 
Servant(ep 38) 
Shop Owner(ep 74) 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Father(ep 6) 
Hideyuki Umezu as
Ishida Pierre Genpachizaemon(ep 9) 
Magistrate(eps 94-95) 
Hikaru Midorikawa as
Ketsuno Seimei(eps 195-199) 
Minamito Sui 
Hinako Sasaki as Girl B(ep 93) 
Hiro Shimono as Yuuji 
Hiroki Shimowada as God of Poverty(ep 89) 
Hiroko Kataura as Nurse(ep 90) 
Hiromu Kondou as Dango Shop's Old Man(ep 151) 
Hiromu Miyazaki as Hiro-kun's Father(ep 149) 
Hironori Kondou as KIM(ep 162) 
Hiroshi Ito as Master of Kadoya(ep 38) 
Hiroshi Kamiya as No. 502(eps 70-71) 
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Onijishi 
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Marinosuke(ep 73) 
Hiroya Ishimaru as Captain Dragon(ep 109) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Taka-chin 
Hisafumi Oda as Jūrōta(ep 111) 
Hisako Kyouda as Matsu(ep 38) 
Hisanori Koyatsu as Assistant(ep 67) 
Hisao Egawa as
Saigou 
Shuwa(ep 44) 
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Kantarou(ep 52) 
Hitoshi Horimoto as
Bookie(ep 67) 
Echigoya(ep 22) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Abuto 
Ichirô Nagai as Old man(ep 189) 
Ikumi Sugiyama as
Busujima(ep 88) 
Child A(ep 26) 
Girl C(ep 93) 
Head Nurse(eps 11-12) 
Housewife(ep 72) 
Ikezawa(ep 138) 
Kyomu / Hiro-kun's Mother(eps 148-149) 
Participant(ep 91) 
Waitress(ep 57) 
Woman A(ep 39) 
Isshin Chiba as Jouji(ep 16) 
Izumi Kikuchi as
Harue 
Mother(ep 99) 
Jouji Nakata as
Doushin 
Kuraba Touma(ep 86) 
Jun Konno as
Private(ep 109) 
Shinsengumi Member C(ep 105) 
Junichi Suwabe as GOEMON(ep 30) 
Junji Majima as Legendary Mahjong player(ep 49) 
Junko Takeuchi as Kitaouji Daigorou(ep 188) 
Kaho Kouda as Secretary(ep 82) 
Kana Ueda as Hanako(ep 36) 
Kanae Itō as Girl A(ep 110) 
Kanako Toujô as Woman(ep 107) 
Kaori Akashi as Kai(ep 96) 
Katashi Ishizuka as Katsuo(ep 55) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Suekichi(ep 110) 
Tendou Soutatsu(ep 186) 
Kaya Miyake as
Female Customer B(ep 55) 
Gyaru A(ep 54) 
Kazuha Yajima as Child B(ep 26) 
Kazunari Tanaka as Kato Ken(eps 1-2) 
Kazuya Kobayashi as
Patriot(ep 59) 
Shinsengumi Member A(ep 76) 
Kazuya Nakai as Mayo Samurai(ep 156) 
Kazuyuki Ishikawa as Antenmaru 
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Kamemiya(eps 115, 174) 
Shinsengumi Member(ep 109) 
Kei Kobayashi as Hana(ep 106) 
Keiichi Kuwabara as Shinohara Shinnoshin 
Keiichi Sonobe as
Fundoshi Kamen(ep 18) 
Researcher A(ep 70) 
Keiji Fujiwara as Hattori Zenzou 
Keiji Hirai as
Criminal A(ep 23) 
Evil Syndicate Leader(eps 21, 57) 
Patriot(ep 8) 
Policeman B(eps 11-12) 
Keiko Nemoto as Murata Tetsuko 
Keikou Sakai as
Agomi 
Bar Owner(ep 56) 
Ninja A(ep 63) 
Scoundrel(ep 41) 
Shinsengumi Member(ep 65) 
Subordinate B(ep 13) 
Ken Narita as
Public Prosecutor Haga(eps 94-95) 
Shirino Doman(eps 196-199) 
Kenichi Ogata as Santa(ep 37) 
Kenichi Suzumura as
Father(ep 119) 
Slippery Dragon(ep 119) 
Kenji Hamada as
Boss 
Kitaouji Itsuki 
Kenji Takahashi as Shinsengumi Member A(ep 101) 
Kenji Utsumi as Mashiroi Kaguzou(eps 107-108) 
Kenta Miyake as
Koishi(ep 135) 
Shachi(ep 110) 
Shinsengumi Member(ep 20) 
Spaceship Passenger(ep 119) 
Store Manager(eps 98-99) 
Kentarou Tone as
Cat(ep 129) 
Puke Shogun(ep 130) 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Kintaro(eps 129-130) 
Kimiko Saito as Stone Girl(ep 66) 
Kiyonobu Suzuki as
Murata Jintetsu(ep 61) 
Nezumiya 
Space Dad(ep 93) 
Kiyotaka Furushima as Underling(ep 39) 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Gankeimaru 
Koichi Sakaguchi as
Amanto(ep 5) 
Crew Cut Boss(ep 4) 
Dad(ep 13) 
Father(ep 13) 
Greedy Hermit(ep 119) 
Hata-miko 
Instructor(ep 72) 
Jaijen(eps 11-12) 
Kin'ya(ep 14) 
Musashi-like Person(ep 37) 
Nobunaga(ep 99) 
Nobunaga Oda(eps 132-133) 
Nojima(ep 21) 
Sergeant(ep 109) 
Tamo-san 
Koji Yusa as Toujou Ayumu 
Kouhei Fukuhara as
No. 49(ep 6) 
Yashichi 
Kouhei Matsumoto as
Male Clerk(ep 23) 
Shinsengumi Member C(ep 39) 
Kouichi Yamadera as Shouyou(ep 180) 
Kouji Yada as Kahei(eps 51-52) 
Kousei Tomita as Sanzo Fudo(ep 136) 
Kujira as Ayano Terada 
Kumiko Higa as Haji(eps 84-85) 
Kumiko Itou as
Female Customer A(ep 55) 
Receptionist Girl(ep 52) 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Doctor(ep 31) 
Lasar Ishii as Mayuzon(ep 74) 
Madoka Yonezawa as
Ginko 
Sachiko 
Woman(ep 76) 
Mahiru Konno as Elder Sister(ep 138) 
Mai Hirano as Children(ep 151) 
Makiko Nabei as Hiroshi(Mikako Nakajima's Son; ep 135) 
Makoto Tsumura as Hongou Hisashi(ep 189) 
Makoto Yasumura as Paruko Middle Brother(ep 48) 
Mamiko Noto as Pandemonium(ep 197) 
Manami Numakura as Student A(ep 188) 
Mariko Suzuki as Michiko(ep 97) 
Masaaki Tsukada as Omohidezake's Old Man(eps 84-85) 
Masaharu Satou as Soul flat sugar master(ep 66) 
Masahiro Okazaki as
Bill Collector(ep 136) 
Tagosaku(eps 131-134) 
Masakazu Morita as Kurosaki Ichigo(ep 11) 
Masaki Aizawa as Ochi-san(ep 68) 
Masaki Terasoma as Mysterious Man(ep 164) 
Masako Joh as Mone(ep 45) 
Masako Katsuki as Mother(ep 6) 
Masashi Hirose as Kanbei(ep 49) 
Masashi Sugawara as Kariya(ep 1) 
Masaya Matsukaze as Nakamura Kyoujirou(eps 107-108) 
Masaya Onosaka as Amao Daisaku(ep 106) 
Masayuki Omoro as
Director(ep 78) 
Ibaraki(ep 21) 
Tendoushuu 
Matsuo Matsuo as Matsuo(ep 44) 
Maya Okamoto as Ane(eps 45-46) 
Mayuki Makiguchi as Maguko(ep 99) 
Mayumi Asano as Ikumatsu(ep 39) 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Urara(Kirara young sister; eps 127-128) 
Mikako Takahashi as Otsuu 
Miki Itou as Kada(ep 49) 
Misaki Sekiyama as
Child(ep 66) 
Child B(ep 27) 
Girl A(ep 93) 
Itou Kamotarou(Young; ep 104) 
Little Elizabeth(ep 44) 
Shin-chan(ep 65) 
Mitsuaki Madono as Itou Kamotarou(ep 101) 
Mitsuru Ogata as Barbershop's Old Man(ep 151) 
Mitsutaka Tachikawa as Kanemaru(ep 138) 
Miwa Kouzuki as
Gyaru B(ep 54) 
Kurin-chan(ep 69) 
Motoi Koyanagi as Old man(ep 188) 
Mugihito as Ojī-san(eps 129-130) 
Nami Okamoto as
Child(ep 78) 
Child B(ep 56) 
Naoki Tatsuta as Binbokusai Yagyuu(eps 77, 79-81) 
Naomi Shindoh as Goddess(ep 89) 
Naomi Wakabayashi as Sugiyama(ep 110) 
Natsuki Mori as
Bank Teller(ep 40) 
Once Kind Mother(ep 37) 
Nobuaki Sekine as Superior(eps 84-85) 
Nobuo Tobita as Touyako(ep 89) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Daito(ep 135) 
Paruko Eldest Brother(ep 48) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Sniper Kame 
Noriko Shitaya as Girl(ep 21) 
Norio Wakamoto as
Katakuriko Matsudaira 
Nassan(ep 90) 
Super Earthman(ep 119) 
Omi Minami as Tama(Fuyou No. Zero) 
Rei Nakatsuka as Busukawa(ep 88) 
Reiko Suzuki as Mom(ep 55) 
Rica Fukami as Space Woman(ep 93) 
Rie Kanda as Okaru(ep 68) 
Rie Kugimiya as
Derde(ep 119) 
Gurako(ep 135) 
Riichi Nishimoto as Shinsengumi Member A(ep 56) 
Rinko Hayashi as Queen Bee 
Risa Hayamizu as Kijima Matako 
Ryoko Kinomiya as Narrator(eps 11-12) 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Iwanofu(ep 96) 
Ryou Hirohashi as Soyo-hime(ep 14) 
Ryou Sugisaki as Ieyasu Tokugawa(eps 132-133) 
Ryouhei Nakao as Postman(ep 5) 
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Ground Crew B(eps 40-41) 
Policeman B(ep 6) 
Ryuji Nakagi as
Kuroda(ep 67) 
Village Elder(ep 82) 
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Itou's Father(ep 104) 
Ryusei Nakao as Daraku 
Ryuuzou Ishino as Brother-in-law(ep 39) 
Sanae Kobayashi as Rei(eps 131-134) 
Satomi Arai as
Kaoru(ep 44) 
Waki Kaoru(ep 48) 
Satoru Inoue as Chef(ep 154) 
Satoshi Hino as Kamui 
Satsuki Yukino as
Pony-chan(ep 156) 
Yocchan 
Sayaka Narita as
Child(ep 17) 
Child C(ep 27) 
Girl(ep 8) 
Ken-chan 
Ketsuna Ana 
Ketsuno Ana(ep 69) 
Lovey-dovey couple female(ep 19) 
Maid(ep 6) 
Waitress(ep 18) 
Yuri-chan(ep 37) 
Sayuri Kubo as
Child(ep 76) 
Child A(ep 56) 
Girl C(ep 110) 
Hatsu(ep 67) 
Tomoe 5000(ep 101) 
Waitress(ep 66) 
Woman(ep 77) 
Seiko Tomoe as
Elder Sister Granny(ep 63) 
Oiwa(eps 131-134) 
Otaki 
Shigeo Kiyama as
Captain Turtle(ep 115) 
Stainless Boy(ep 138) 
Taka-tin(eps 159-161) 
Shigeru Chiba as The Whinery's Old Man(ep 156) 
Shigeyasu Fujisaki as Instructor(ep 147) 
Shiho Hisajima as
Cashier Girl(ep 4) 
Child(ep 10) 
Child A(ep 27) 
Gorilla(ep 3) 
Maid Robot(ep 70) 
Mosquito-like Amanto(ep 20) 
Reporter 
Shingo Horii as Shimomoto(ep 1) 
Shinichiro Miki as
Atsumasuke Watanabe(ep 33) 
Sakamoto Tatsuma 
Shinichirou Ohta as Commentator(ep 106) 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Boss(ep 53) 
Shinya Fukumatsu as
Right Behind You Haha!!(Radio story horror voice; ep 153) 
Yashichi 
Sho Hayami as Umibouzu / Kagura's Papi(eps 40-42) 
Shoko Tsuda as Nun(ep 91) 
Shouto Kashii as
Mysterious Shadow(ep 30) 
Owner(ep 46) 
Shūhei Takubo as
DJ Junjirou(ep 153) 
KIYOSHI(ep 162) 
Store Clerk(ep 154) 
Sumi Shimamoto as Mitsuba Okita(eps 86-87) 
Susumu Chiba as
Gori-san(ep 156) 
Grandfather(ep 119) 
Tadashi Miyazawa as Hideyoshi Toyotomi(eps 132-133) 
Takafumi Kawakami as
Child D(ep 27) 
Criminal B(ep 23) 
Follower(ep 22) 
Gambler A(ep 49) 
Gang member A(ep 26) 
Garbage Collector(ep 44) 
Researcher B(ep 70) 
Shinsengumi Member A(ep 42) 
Shinsengumi Member B(ep 39) 
Shogunate Subject(ep 29) 
Steward 
Store Clerk(ep 36) 
Tasuke(ep 32) 
Turtle Sailor(ep 115) 
Underling C(ep 55) 
Takahiro Kawachi as Jikkyou 
Takahiro Shimura as Guest D(ep 154) 
Takako Honda as Vanessa(ep 7) 
Takashi Hikida as Subordinate A(ep 110) 
Takashi Mito as
Cameraman(ep 8) 
Master of Kadoya(flashback; ep 38) 
Patriot B(ep 56) 
Takashi Oohara as
Clerk(ep 68) 
Shinsengumi Member B(ep 105) 
Takaya Kuroda as Yagyuu Koshinori 
Takeharu Onishi as Murata Tetsuya 
Takehito Koyasu as Takasugi 
Takeshi Aono as Gengai(ep 17) 
Takeshi Watabe as Tooyama(ep 44) 
Taketoshi Kawano as
Amachi(ep 100) 
Gas(ep 93) 
Host(ep 54) 
Prison Guard(ep 110) 
Reaper(ep 89) 
Reporter A(ep 74) 
Ronin(ep 59) 
Ronin A(ep 60) 
Rubbernecker(ep 58) 
Shinsengumi Member A(ep 9) 
Shinsengumi Member B(ep 76) 
Skull(ep 13) 
Steward(ep 46) 
Supporter(ep 106) 
Underling B(ep 55) 
Urashima(eps 117-118) 
Young Old Man(eps 11-12) 
Takuma Suzuki as President Aoki(ep 57) 
Takumi Yamazaki as
Kawakami Bansai(ep 58) 
Tsunpo(ep 56) 
Tamotsu Nishiwaki as Kusano Hitoyoshi 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Masashi 
Tesshô Genda as Hedoro(eps 47-48) 
Tetsu Goto as Insect Otaku(ep 65) 
Tetsu Shiratori as Kamenashi 
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Brieza(ep 119) 
Fan Club Member(ep 30) 
Father(ep 68) 
Gambler B(ep 49) 
Garbageman(ep 69) 
Heizou 
Lookout(ep 71) 
Lottery man(ep 23) 
Lovey-dovey couple male(ep 19) 
Mademoiselle S 
Management B(ep 57) 
News Caster(ep 45) 
Oonishi 
Patriot(ep 60) 
Patriot B(ep 51) 
policeman 
Policeman A(eps 11-12) 
Sabu(ep 7) 
Saotome(ep 22) 
Senpai(ep 36) 
Shinsengumi Member B(ep 42) 
Shop Owner(ep 44) 
Subordinate A(ep 13) 
Tendoushuu 
Wakame 
Tetsuo Goto as Teacher(ep 188) 
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Jiguzo / Hiro-kun(eps 148-149) 
Tomo Adachi as
Guest A(ep 154) 
Satsuki(Daigorou Kitaouji's mom; ep 188) 
Tomohisa Asou as Head of Editting(ep 100) 
Tomokazu Sugita as
Cello(ep 119) 
Chin Zamu(ep 156) 
Ginta-kun(ep 135) 
Ginta-san(ep 135) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Kick the Can Gramps(ep 48) 
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Man(ep 164) 
Tomoyuki Kouno as Chikuro(ep 66) 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Kikuya(ep 46) 
Toshihiko Seki as Kamiyama(ep 186) 
Toshiko Sawada as Younger Sister Granny(ep 63) 
Toshimi Kanno as Girl B(ep 110) 
Toshinobu Iida as M(eps 121-122) 
Toshio Furukawa as Reporter(ep 189) 
Toshitaka Hirano as
Father(ep 72) 
Hata's Uncle 
Inayama(ep 20) 
Monk(ep 91) 
Toshitsugu Takashina as Michael 
Touko Aoyama as
Hamuko(ep 13) 
Teruhiko 
Tsutomu Densaka as
Father of the Large Family(ep 66) 
Man(ep 78) 
Passerby(ep 59) 
Patrol(ep 58) 
Police(ep 93) 
Ronin B(ep 60) 
Underling A(ep 72) 
Villager(ep 82) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Kozenigata Heiji(eps 84-85) 
Wataru Hatano as
Gou(ep 44) 
Paruko Youngest Brother(ep 48) 
Saburou(ep 17) 
Wataru Takagi as Colonel Cherry 
Yasuhiko Kawazu as
Andoromeda Suitsu(ep 66) 
Puu(ep 1) 
Young Master(ep 38) 
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Guest B(ep 154) 
Yasumichi Kushida as Old Man(ep 106) 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Mitsuhide Akechi(eps 132-133) 
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Arsonist(ep 53) 
Cameraman(ep 42) 
Charismatic Beautician(ep 151) 
Ground Crew A(ep 41) 
Kojirou-like Emcee(ep 66) 
Muu-san 
Narration(ep 44) 
Patriot A(ep 56) 
Sergeant(ep 35) 
Shinsengumi Member A(ep 39) 
Shop Owner(ep 3) 
Solicitor Male(ep 36) 
Yamada(Betendo Public Relations; eps 98-99) 
Yoshinori Sonobe as Ronin A(ep 101) 
Youhei Nishina as
Saburo(eps 129-130) 
Shinsengumi Member A(ep 64) 
Subordinate B(ep 110) 
Underling(ep 54) 
Yoshizawa(ep 100) 
Youji Ueda as
Blacksmith(ep 101) 
Weapon Seller(ep 87) 
Yu Kobayashi as Sarutobi Ayame 
Yui Kano as Heromes(eps 34-35) 
Yuji Ueda as Ebina-san(ep 21) 
Yukana as Mikako Nakajima(ep 135) 
Yukari Tamura as Ana Hanano 
Yuki Matsuda as Matsutarou 
Yukimasa Obi as Shichibei(ep 35) 
Yukitoshi Hori as Hayashi Ryuuzan 
Yuko Goto as Kirara(Urara older sister; eps 127-128) 
Yuko Kaida as Tsukuyo 
Yuko Sanpei as Seita(12 episodes
eps 139-146, 177-179, 181
)
 
Yutaka Aoyama as Okada Nizou(6 episodes
eps 51-52, 58-61
)
 
Yuu Mizushima as Debugon(ep 109) 
Yuu Sugimoto as Pinko 
Yuuichi Nagashima as President(ep 3) 
Yuuki Ono as
Kawasaki(Kunoichi Cafe's store manager; ep 97) 
Shigeshige Tokugawa  (ep 83) 
Yuuko Satou as Oryou 
Yuusaku Yara as Jiraia 
Yuuto Kazama as Space Boss(ep 93) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise 
Background Art:
BIC Studio  (eps 4, 6) 
Kusanagi (eps 1-2) 
Pak Production (eps 1-2, 4) 
Studio Bihou (eps 1-3) 
Studio Fuga (ep 3) 
Y.A.P  (eps 1-3, 5) 
Cable Broadcasting: J:COM 
Collaboration: Shonen Jump 
Editing: Seyama Henshuuya 
Key Animation:
Gonzo 
Nakamura Production 
Seoul Dub (eps 3, 5) 
Shanghai Dub (eps 3, 5) 
Studio Dub (eps 3, 5) 
Studio Gimlet 
Studio Mu 
Sunrise  (eps 1-2) 
Wish (ep 4) 
Music Production: Audio Highs 
Paint:
Ark Creation  (eps 3, 5) 
Wish  (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Recording Studio: Boomerang Studio 
Sound Collaboration:
Sony Music Entertainment 
TV Tokyo Music 
Sound Production:
Aniplex 
Miracle Robo 
Trinity Sound 
Video Editing: Q Tech 
English staff
English companies
Translation: Chris Pai 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Subtitle Timing: Jonathan Hunt 
Distributor: Section23 Films 
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Crunchyroll  (simulcast) 
Toonzaki 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation (episodes 141+): MX Media LLC 
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Beom-Gi Hong as Shinpachi Shimura 
Hyeon-Sim Kim as Kagura 
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Gintoki Sakata 

An Janghyek as Kondou Isao 
Choi Seunghun as Sougo Okita 
Jae-Ho Choi as Kotarou Katsura 
Jeong Seonhye as Catherine 
Ju-Chang Lee as Toushirou Hijikata 
Lee Soeun as Sadaharu 
Na Suran as Otose 
Park Seongtae as Sagaru Yamazaki 
Yun Yeojin as Otae 

An Yeongmi as Mutsu 
Gyeong-Su Hyeon as Tatsuma Sakamoto 
Han Choi as Zenzou Hattori 
Hyeon-Ji Kim as Tsuu Terakado(Otsuu) 
In-Seong Lee as Ken Kato(eps 1-2) 
Jong-Hwan Son as
Elizabeth 
Taizou Hasegawa 
Jong-Hyeok Lee as Umibouzu 
Lee Hosan as Prince Hata 
Lee Sangbeom as Kariya(ep 1) 
Lee Soeun as Ana Ketsuno 
Seok-Jeong Yang as Shinsuke Takasugi 
Seok-Pil Choi as Katakuriko Matsudaira 
Seon-Hye Kim as
Ana Hanano 
Ayame Sarutobi 
Yu-Mi Jeong as Ikumatsu 
Korean companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Alfredo Martínez as Gintoki Sakata(Spain) 
Mariano García as Shinpachi Shimura(Spain) 
Marta Méndez as Kagura(Spain) 

Carolina Tak as Ayame Sarutobi "Sa-chan"(Spain) 
Diana Torres as Tae "Otae" Shimura(Spain) 
Emilio García as
Kotarou Katsura(Spain) 
Narrador(Spain) 
Juan Navarro Torello as Sougo Okita(Spain) 
Luis Vicente Ivars as Toshirou Hijikata(Spain) 
Pepa Agudo as Otose(Spain) 
Salvador Serrano as Isao Kondou(Spain) 
Yolanda Gil as Catherine(Spain) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Extremadura 
K30 TV (Spain) 
Distributor: Arait Multimedia (Spain) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta 
Translation: Dario Sevieri 

Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi 
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni 
Mix Engineer: Christian Polini 
Post Production:
Fabio Puppato 
Luca Franciosi (OP, ED) 
Product Manager:
Michele Stagni 
Valentina Marini 
Project Manager: Alex Corazza 
Daniele Raffaeli as Shinpachi Shimura 
Gemma Donati as Kagura 
Marco Guadagno as Gintoki Sakata 

Alessio De Filippis as Sogo Okita 
Stefano Crescentini as Toshiro Hijikata 
Vittorio Guerrieri as Isao Kondo 

Alessandra Chiari as Donna Ventilatore(ep 21) 
Ambrogio Colombo as Ebina(ep 21) 
Andrea Lavagnino as
Atsunosuke Watanabe 
Lavoratore(ep 36) 
Uomo Pollo(ep 13) 
Angelo Evangelista as Yamazaki 
Antonella Baldini as Ayame Sarutori 
Barbara Pitotti as Ana Ketsuno 
Barbara Sacchelli as
Amanto Zanzara(ep 20) 
Otsuu 
Daniela D'Angelo as Lavroatrice(ep 36) 
Davide Quatraro as Shikei(eps 1-2) 
Deborah Ciccorelli as Catherine 
Edoardo Stoppacciaro as
Mu-san(ep 15) 
Puu(eps 1-2) 
Eleonora Reti as Otae Shimura 
Emiliano Reggente as Boss(ep 26) 
Enrico Di Troia as Ladro(ep 18) 
Fabrizio Mazzotta as Principe Hata 
Fabrizio Russotto as Wakame(ep 24) 
Francesca Manicone as Mutsu 
Francesco Pezzulli as Takesugi 
Gabriele Lopez as
Goemon(ep 30) 
Hattori Zenzo(ep 36) 
Gabriele Patriarca as Teruhiko(ep 24) 
Gianluca Cecconello as Yocchan(ep 24) 
Gianluca Crisafi as
Heizo(ep 26) 
Negoziante(ep 19) 
Gilberta Crispino as
Orio(ep 36) 
Ragazza del Lago(ep 21) 
Giorgio Locuratolo as Servitore 
Ilaria Giorgino as
Anako(ep 36) 
Ayano(ep 11) 
Laura Amadei as Kuriko(ep 35) 
Letizia Ciampa as Eromes(ep 34) 
Loris Loddi as Daraku(ep 13) 
Marco Baroni as Kotaru Katsura 
Marco Bassetti as Go(ep 44) 
Massimiliano Plinio as Harada 
Massimo Aresu as Saburo(ep 17) 
Massimo Bitossi as Hasegawa 
Massimo Milazzo as Shishimura(eps 1-2) 
Maurizio Reti as
Padre di Otsuu(ep 6) 
Tamo(ep 15) 
Micaela Incitti as Principessa Soyo(ep 14) 
Michele Kalamera as Vecchio(ep 11) 
Mino Caprio as Presidente(ep 3) 
Nanni Baldini as Sakamoto 
Nicola Braile as Vaneko(ep 24) 
Oliviero Dinelli as Ken Kato(eps 1-2) 
Paola Del Bosco as Madre di Otsuu 
Paolo Marchese as
Ibaraki(ep 21) 
Skumi(ep 24) 
Tomu(ep 36) 
Unkei(ep 33) 
Paolo Vivio as Takachin 
Raffaele Palmieri as
Inayama(ep 20) 
Sergente 
Roberta Greganti as Ryoko Kynomiya(ep 12) 
Roberto Certomà as Kariya(eps 1-2) 
Roberto Draghetti as Matsudaira 
Sandro Sardone as
Higara(ep 17) 
Padre di Shimpachi 
Silvia Tortarolo as Otose 
Stefano Billi as Dott. Zaijien(ep 11) 
Stefano Mondini as
Gankeimaru(ep 29) 
Hinoe Punch(ep 4) 
Nezumiya(ep 22) 
Teo Bellia as
Alieno Rana(ep 14) 
Doshin(ep 25) 
Kaikei(ep 33) 
Leader(ep 21) 
Narrator 
Schichibei(ep 35) 
Vladimiro Conti as Zaemon Ishida(ep 9) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Ka-Boom (from 23 September 2013) 
MTV Italia (from 4 December 2007) 
Distributor: Dynit 
Dubbing: SEDIF 
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l. 
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power 
Arabic cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: John Maylas 
Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer 
Channel Producer:
Carlo Landrito (Seasons 1 & 2) 
Diana Jean S. Fernandez (Season 3 & 4) 
Alfred Labatos as Sakata Gintoki 
Jenny Bituin as Kagura 
Leslie Paraboles as Shimura Shinpachi 
Rona Aguilar as Kagura(2nd) 

Hazel Hernan as
Catherine 
Shimura Otae 
Jelly Cruz as Kagura 
Jenny Bituin as Yagyuu Kyuubei 
John Maylas as Katsura Kotarou 
Louie Paraboles as Hijikata Toushirou 
Mark Muñoz as Yamazaki Sagaru(2nd) 
Robert Brillantes as
Kondou Isao 
Okita Sougo 
Rowena Benavidez as
Ayano Terada(Otose) 
Sarutobi Ayame(Sa-chan) 

Hazel Hernan as
Ane 
Ayano Terada(Otose, Young) 
Ketsuno Ana 
Soyo-hime 
Tsu Terakado(Otsuu) 
Jelly Cruz-Serdan as Miss Leopard(ep 151) 
Jenny Bituin as Mone 
John Maylas as Grandfather(ep 119) 
Leslie Paraboles as
Cello(ep 119) 
Kobayashi(ep 119) 
Louie Paraboles as Captain Dragon(ep 109) 
Robert Brillantes as
Hasegawa Taizou(Madao) 
Hedoro(eps 47-48) 
Rowena Benavidez as
Eromes 
Hanako 
Hanano Ana 
Ichi Terakado 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN 
Hero 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil; Simulcast) 
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: CaiChang International 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology