Dennō Coil (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Dennō Coil (manga) (alternate retelling)

Alternative title:
Coil - A Circle of Children 
Cyber Coil 
Den-noh Coil (Japanese) 
電脳コイル (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , drama , mystery , science fiction 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: Eleven years after the introduction of internet-connected, augmented reality eyeglasses and visors, Yūko Okonogi moves with her family to Daikoku City, the technological center of the emerging half-virtual world. Yūko joins her grandmother's "investigation agency" comprised of children equipped with virtual tools and powerful metatags. She quickly crosses paths with Yūko Amasawa, an expert hacker of the virtual environment, as Amasawa relentlessly seeks to "unlock" the mystery of a computer virus that emerges from an inaccessible corrupted space. 
User Ratings: 1302 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 310 votes (sub:288, raw:9, dub:6, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 438 votes (sub:410, dub:6, raw:6, ?:1, others:15
6 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 311 votes (sub:284, dub:6, raw:4, ?:1, others:16
6 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 144 votes (sub:136, dub:3, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 36 votes (sub:32, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:29, dub:2, raw:1, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:6, ?:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 2226 users, rank: #453 (of 5920)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.452 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4812, rank: #183 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 8.379 (Very good+), rank: #180 (of 5913) (seen all: 8.53 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 5.01)
Bayesian estimate: 8.371 (Very good+), rank: #112 (of 4462)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2007-05-12 to 2007-12-01 
2008-01-18 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival) 
2012-09-30 (Italy, Rai 4) 
Opening Theme:
"Prism (プリズム)" by Ayako Ikeda 
Ending Theme:
"Sora no Kakera (空の欠片; A Fragment of the Sky)" by Ayako Ikeda 
Official website:
Dennō Coil (Japanese) 
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Dennou Coil - Part 2 (Apr 26, 2012)
Dennou Coil - Part 1 (Apr 20, 2012)
News: Show:
New Anime From Madhouse (Feb 20, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 4)
    Dennō Coil - The Complete Series (DVD) 2012-12-06
    Dennō Coil - Part 1 (Sub.DVD) 2011-09-23
    Dennō Coil - Part 2 (Sub.DVD) 2011-12-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuo Iso 
Series Composition: Toshiki Inoue 
Script:
Kōshirō Mikami (eps 22-23) 
Masaaki Fukano (ep 16) 
Mitsuo Iso  (eps 1-26) 
Yōichi Araki (4 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 21
)
 
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (6 episodes
eps 15-16, 19-20, 24-25
)
 
Yuko Miyamura (ep 7) 
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama  (eps 3, 5, 11) 
Kazuya Murata  (eps 2, 13, 22) 
Kazuya Nomura  (5 episodes
eps 15, 21-23, 25
)
 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 21) 
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 19) 
Masahiko Otsuka (ep 6) 
Masaru Yasukawa  (ep 14) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 17) 
Mitsuo Iso (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 17, 19, 26
)
  (OP) 
Shinsaku Sasaki  (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 18, 20
)
 
Soichi Masui (ep 8) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 6) 
Tadashi Hiramatsu (OP; ep 10) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 16) 
tomoya takahashi (ep 24) 
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama  (ep 3) 
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (eps 16, 23) 
Kazuo Nogami (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 18, 20
)
 
Kazuya Nomura  (eps 13, 17, 25) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 21) 
Masaru Yasukawa  (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Nobukage Kimura (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 10)  (OP) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 5) 
Tarou Iwasaki (ep 8) 
tomoya takahashi  (eps 11, 14, 24) 
Music: Tsuneyoshi Saito 
Original creator: Mitsuo Iso 
Character Design: Takeshi Honda 
Art Director: Hiroshi Gouroku 
Art: Hiroshi Gouroku (ED) 
Chief Animation Director:
Takeshi Honda 
Toshiyuki Inoue 
Yoshimi Itazu (eps 19-26) 
Animation Director:
Akira Honma (eps 19, 24) 
Ayako Hata  (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18-19, 23
)
 
Ei Inoue  (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 23) 
Kazutaka Ozaki (ep 7) 
Kiyotaka Oshiyama  (5 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Kouichi Arai (ep 8) 
Nobutake Ito (eps 3, 6, 12) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (eps 16, 21) 
Takashi Mukouda (ep 10) 
Takeshi Honda  (eps 1-2)  (OP) 
Toshiyuki Inoue  (6 episodes
eps 11, 14, 16-17, 21, 26
)
 
Yoshikazu Honma (ep 23)  (ED) 
Yoshimi Itazu (4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Sound Director: Keiichi Momose 
Cgi Director: Daisuke Kusaka 
Director of Photography: Naoyuki Ohba 
2D Work:
Akiko Nakayama (14 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 10, 17-26
)
 
Chie Nishitani (eps 12-26) 
Chieko Ono (all eps) 
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (eps 21, 23) 
Asuka Kojima (ep 21) 
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 21) 
Eri Ishikawa (ep 21) 
Hideoki Kusama (ep 21) 
Hiromi Makino (ep 21) 
Kei Matsumoto (ep 16) 
Keiichi Kondo (ep 11) 
Kento Toya (ep 21) 
Kousuke Kawazura (ep 21) 
Maiko Kinouchi (ep 11) 
Mariko Kubo (ep 21) 
Mariko Sasaki (ep 20) 
Masaki Matsumura (ep 23) 
Masami Yamashita (ep 22) 
Mayumi Miyaoka (ep 21) 
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 21) 
Natsuko Shimizu (ep 21) 
Nobushige Inoshita (ep 16) 
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 21) 
Rena Igawa (ep 11) 
Seiki Matsumura (ep 23) 
Sushio (ep 26) 
Takato Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 25
)
 
Tetsuro Karai (ep 17) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 23) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (4 episodes
eps 13, 16-17, 23
)
 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (eps 13, 16-17) 
Yasuyuki Kitazawa (ep 17) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 22) 
Animation producer:
Masao Maruyama 
Satoshi Yoshimoto 
Assistant Director:
Masaru Yasukawa 
tomoya takahashi 
Background Art:
Akane Iwaguma (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-10, 12, 15
)
 
Akiko Kazato (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12, 14-15, 17
)
 
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (ep 23) 
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (ep 24) 
Kazuhiro Hattori (eps 22, 24) 
Kazumi Kataoka (eps 25-26) 
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (ep 23) 
Kiyomi Kohara (ep 23) 
Koji Nagasawa (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 24, 26
)
 
Masako Nagata (ep 21) 
Masako Okada (5 episodes
eps 21-23, 25-26
)
 
Masanori Nishiyama (eps 22, 24) 
Mika Nishimura (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19-20
)
 
Mitsuo Yoshino (ep 21) 
Naomi Kasugai (eps 21-22) 
Naoto Hoshino (eps 23-26) 
Naruyo Kiriyama (5 episodes
eps 21-23, 25-26
)
 
Osamu Honda (ep 26) 
Osamu Masuyama (ep 22) 
Riko Sudo (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13, 16, 18-20
)
 
Seiko Yoshioka (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 13-14, 16-20
)
 
Shiho Sato (ep 22) 
Takanori Tanaka (15 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-10, 12, 15, 17, 19-20, 25-26
)
 
Takayoshi Fukushima (ep 23) 
Tsukasa Kakizakai (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 24, 26
)
 
Yamako Ishikawa (ep 25) 
Yoshikazu Fukutome (ep 22) 
Youichi Nishikawa (ep 21) 
CG:
Akira Iribe (eps 21-23, 25) 
Hirofumi Araki 
Kayo Kudou (ep 19) 
Kazuya Ichikawa (ep 19) 
Kentarō Yayama (eps 21-23, 25) 
Kiyotaka Suzuki (eps 21-23, 25) 
Shigeki Nemoto (eps 21-23, 25) 
Yoshihiro Yanagiya (eps 21-23, 25) 
Yūichirō Andō (eps 21-23, 25) 
Yukiya Imamura (eps 21-23, 25) 
CG Producer: Yukiya Imamura 
Chief animator:
Takeshi Honda 
Toshiyuki Inoue 
Color Check:
Ken Hashimoto (eps 18, 21, 25) 
Miyuki Kibata (ep 22) 
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 10) 
Terumi Nakauchi (20 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-17, 19-20, 23, 26
)
 
Yuko Kobari (ep 24) 
Color design: Terumi Nakauchi 
Color setting:
Ken Hashimoto (eps 18, 21, 25) 
Miyuki Kibata (ep 22) 
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 10) 
Terumi Nakauchi (20 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-17, 19-20, 23, 26
)
 
Yuko Kobari (ep 24) 
Difital Effect: Yoichi Senzui 
Digital Effects:
Kan Saitou (8 episodes
eps 18-23, 25-26
)
 
Kei Suezawa (eps 15-23, 25-26) 
Mitsuo Iso (eps 1-26) 
Yoichi Senzui (eps 1-26) 
Editing: Takeshi Sadamatsu 
Finish Animation:
Aki Yoshida (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 17, 20-22, 25-26
)
 
Ayako Aihara (eps 21, 25) 
Ayumi Takagi (eps 1-2, 22, 25) 
Ayumi Yokoo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 12, 15-16, 23-24
)
 
Chiaki Numata (eps 1-2, 20) 
Daiki Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 16, 22
)
 
Emi Chiba (eps 3, 7) 
Fumiko Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 18
)
 
Genta Makabe (ep 8) 
Haruka Saijou (5 episodes
eps 3, 20-22, 26
)
 
Haruko Asami (eps 21, 25) 
Hiromi Sato (eps 19, 22) 
Hiroshi Moriwaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 22, 25-26
)
 
Ikue Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16-17
)
 
Ikuyo Morita (ep 25) 
Jun Ono (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 19-22, 25-26
)
 
Kaoru Ohta (ep 22) 
Kouichi Aida (ep 10) 
Kyouko Ishida (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 15-16
)
 
Mami Okada (ep 8) 
Masako Chinen (eps 21, 25) 
Masayuki Kuwahara (ep 4) 
Michiko Kaku (eps 6, 11) 
Mika Kinoshita (eps 9, 14, 22) 
Mika Tanba (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 26
)
 
Mikako Senzaki (eps 3, 7) 
Minako Yashiro (ep 8) 
Miyuki Sato (eps 19, 22-24) 
Nagisa Sunakawa (eps 5, 10) 
Naoko Komatsu (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17-18
)
 
Naoto Kondou (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 13, 20, 23-24, 258
)
 
Narumi Momeki (eps 21, 25) 
Noriko Yamaguchi (ep 22) 
Nozomi Hirota (eps 22-24) 
Reiko Nakanishi (ep 3) 
Risa Ishibashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 18
)
 
Risa Mimura (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 26
)
 
Ryo Shimura (5 episodes
eps 19-20, 22-24
)
 
Sayaka Nakagawa (eps 4, 23-24) 
Seiko Kuroda (ep 22) 
Seiko Morimoto (ep 22) 
Sumiko Onomichi (eps 13, 17) 
Takako Numata (eps 11, 14) 
Teruyoshi Tanaka (ep 19) 
Tomoka Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Tomoya Hidai (eps 19-20, 22) 
Yoko Suzuki (eps 7, 9, 25) 
Youko Tomaru (eps 1-2, 6, 20) 
Yukie Noguchi (ep 21) 
Yusuke Okubo (ep 22) 
Yūta Sakaino (ep 25) 
Yuuya Igarashi (ep 12) 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Yokoyama (eps 14, 25) 
Akane Ōguchi (4 episodes
eps 16, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Akiko Taniguchi (eps 1, 11) 
Ayumi Kida (ep 20) 
Ayumi Sugata (ep 19) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (eps 2, 8, 21) 
Chiaki Nakajima (eps 2, 8) 
Chie Kinoshita (ep 20) 
Chiharu Takahashi (ep 13) 
Ei Zengo (eps 21, 25) 
Eri Ishikawa (eps 3, 5, 7, 12) 
Erika Kimura (ep 19) 
Fusae Morita (ep 10) 
Fusako Masano (ep 10) 
Haruna Kogawa (eps 22-23) 
Haruyo Nebu (ep 4) 
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 10) 
Hiromi Tsukada (eps 4, 9, 12) 
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 10) 
Jinko Tsuji (ep 20) 
Kana Shimizu (ep 15) 
Kaori Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Kasumi Hara (ep 8) 
Katsuhiko Baba (ep 10) 
Kayo Machida (ep 25) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 20) 
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 10) 
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 10) 
Koji Matsuda (ep 19) 
Kōji Ōdate (5 episodes
eps 16, 21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Kotoe Saitou (eps 4, 7) 
Kouhei Iwasaki (eps 13, 23-26) 
Kunihito Mizobata (eps 22-24) 
Kunitoshi Ishii (ep 25) 
Makie Nishizaki (ep 20) 
Makito Uehara (ep 10) 
Mariko Kubo (eps 1, 8) 
Mariko Nakamura (ep 13) 
Mariyo Higo (eps 3, 5, 7, 12) 
Masaki Matsumura (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13-15, 18
)
 
Masashi Ōmura (eps 16, 19-21) 
Masashi Yokoi (ep 10) 
Megumi Kouno (eps 21, 25) 
Megumi Miyagawa (ep 21) 
Megumi Tonegawa (5 episodes
eps 14, 21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Michiko Takeshita (ep 1) 
Mihoko Uda (ep 16) 
Mika Tokumoto (eps 14, 25) 
Minami Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 18
)
 
Misa Okada (ep 5) 
Misako Iwata (ep 19) 
Momoko Fujimi (ep 10) 
Naoko Koyama (ep 10) 
Natsuki Yokoyama (ep 10) 
Natsuko Shimizu (eps 9, 12) 
Nozomu Goto (ep 10) 
Rito Tsuruta (ep 22) 
Ryota Hayazu (ep 10) 
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 10) 
Ryouko Sekiya (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11, 18
)
 
Sachiko Yamada (ep 25) 
Satoshi Hiraiwa (ep 20) 
Satoshi Tominaga (ep 13) 
Sayaka Kawai (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 26
)
 
Seiki Matsumura (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13-15, 18
)
 
Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 16, 21, 25) 
Shouko Nishigaki (ep 10) 
Takahiko Abiru (ep 8) 
Takamichi Kaneko (ep 19) 
Takanori Tsukasa (eps 16, 19-21) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 7) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 6, 9) 
Tomomi Yabuki (4 episodes
eps 17, 23-24, 26
)
 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (eps 6, 9) 
Yoko Tsubaki (eps 4, 9) 
Yoshiaki Mogi (eps 22-24) 
Youko Tanaka (ep 16) 
Yuka Koiso (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 26
)
 
Yuka Murakami (eps 21, 25) 
Yuki Motoshiro (ep 16) 
Yukiyoshi Choujuu (eps 17, 25) 
Yuko Watanabe (ep 8) 
Yuko Yamamuro (ep 19) 
Yuuko Azuma (ep 21) 
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (24 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-18, 20-26
)
 
Sakiko Watanabe (ep 19) 
Yasuto Murata (ep 10) 
Key Animation:
Aiko Wakatsuki (7 episodes
eps 14, 19-21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Akemi Kobayashi (ep 25) 
Akihiro Gotou (eps 22-23, 25) 
Akihito Asai (ep 10) 
Akiko Yamaguchi (eps 8, 11, 14) 
Akira Amemiya (ep 10) 
Akira Honma (OP)  (8 episodes
eps 15-18, 22-24, 26
)
 
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 2-3) 
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 2) 
Atsuya Miura (ep 5) 
Aya Takano (eps 5, 22, 24) 
Ayako Hata (OP)  (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12, 18, 23-26
)
 
Ayumi Shiraishi (ep 10) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 25) 
Ayumu Kotake (ep 10) 
Chika Kojima (ep 5) 
Chikashi Kubota (eps 17, 25-26) 
Daiki Imamura (ep 24) 
Daisuke Mataga (ep 3) 
Ei Inoue (6 episodes
eps 4-6, 9, 11, 26
)
 
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 7) 
Eimi Hirano (ep 3) 
Emi Kamiishi (eps 21, 25) 
Emi Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 12, 15
)
 
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 9) 
Gap Min Lee (ep 23) 
Genichiro Kondo (ep 23) 
Hajime Shimomura (eps 1, 4) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 10) 
Haruka Tanaka (ep 10) 
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 11, 21, 24) 
Hideo Maru (eps 6, 13) 
Hideo Nakamura (ep 25) 
Hideoki Kusama (ep 13) 
Hiroaki Tomita (ep 10) 
Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 11, 26) 
Hirokazu Kojima (ep 26) 
Hiroko Yaguchi (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Hiromi Niioka (ep 23) 
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 22) 
Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 17, 23) 
Hirotaka Katō (ep 4) 
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 25) 
Hiroto Tanaka (eps 1, 8, 26) 
Hiroyuki Aoyama (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 22) 
Hiroyuki Morita (eps 1, 3) 
Hiroyuki Sasaki (ep 10) 
Hisashi Eguchi (eps 11, 26) 
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 7, 12) 
Ichiro Uno (ep 14) 
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 3, 25) 
Junichi Takaoka (eps 24-25) 
Junichiro Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 15, 23
)
 
Junko Abe (ep 2) 
Kaichiro Terada (ep 1) 
Kanako Maru (ep 23) 
Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 13) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 3) 
Katsuya Kondo (eps 1, 7) 
Kayoko Yabuki (eps 21, 26) 
Kazuaki Imai (eps 11, 24) 
Kazuchika Kise (ep 11) 
Kazutaka Ozaki (OP)  (19 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9, 12-16, 18-20, 22-26
)
 
Kazuya Nomura (OP)  (eps 17, 22, 25) 
Kazuya Saitoh (eps 2, 8, 22) 
Kei Suezawa (ep 26) 
Keiichi Kondo (ep 24) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 26) 
Keiji Maeda (eps 1, 3) 
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 11) 
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 26) 
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 10) 
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 3, 26) 
Kiyoshi Tateishi (OP)  (eps 4, 17, 21) 
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (OP)  (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 13, 18-20, 22, 26
)
 
Koichi Takai (ep 3) 
Koichi Usami (ep 25) 
Koji Haneda (ep 13) 
Koji Miura (eps 4, 6) 
Koji Sugiura (ep 8) 
Kouichi Arai (eps 2, 8) 
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 7, 12) 
Kumiko Kawana (OP)  (10 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 18-20, 22-24, 26
)
 
Kunio Takahide (eps 23, 26) 
Maki Fukui (ep 25) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Mari Tominaga (ep 24) 
Masaaki Endou (eps 8, 25) 
Masahiko Kubo (OP)  (ep 17) 
Masahiro Kurio (eps 9, 23) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 11) 
Masaki Matsumura (ep 25) 
Masashi Ando (eps 11, 22, 26) 
Masashi Ishihama (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Masashi Karino (eps 21, 25) 
Mika Shirota (ep 10) 
Mitsuo Iso (eps 1, 12, 26) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 2) 
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 7, 24) 
Naoki Kusunoki (ep 26) 
Natsuko Shimizu (eps 23-24) 
Nobutake Ito (eps 2-3, 8) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 8) 
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 25) 
Noriko Shibata (eps 4, 6, 12-13) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 22, 26) 
Pil Kang Kim (ep 25) 
Rena Igawa (eps 14, 20, 24) 
Ryo Nakaya (eps 19-20) 
Ryo-timo (ep 25) 
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 25) 
Ryouko Nakano (ep 25) 
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 25) 
Sakiko Arai (ep 19) 
Satomi Hashimoto (ep 19) 
Satoru Yamashita (ep 22) 
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 10) 
Sayaka Toda (ep 10) 
Seiki Matsumura (ep 25) 
Shin'ichi Yokota (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23, 26
)
 
Shingo Abe (ep 3) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Shūhei Arita (ep 22) 
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 1) 
Shunichi Imoto (ep 25) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 10) 
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 26) 
Taichi Furumata (ep 22) 
Taiki Imamura (ep 24) 
Takaaki Yamashita (eps 2, 8) 
Takahiko Abiru (ep 25) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (eps 2, 8) 
Takamasa Shibuya (ep 12) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 22) 
Takao Maki (ep 8) 
Takashi Kawaguchi (7 episodes
eps 4, 11, 13, 17, 20, 22, 26
)
 
Takashi Mukouda (OP)  (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 20-21, 25-26
)
 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3) 
Takeo Shudou (OP)  (12 episodes
eps 5-15 odd, 16, 18, 20-21, 24, 26
)
 
Takeshi Honda (eps 2, 4, 9, 11) 
Takuji Mogi (eps 19, 23) 
Tatsuya Oka (eps 6, 12) 
Tatsuzou Nishida (eps 11, 26) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 19, 24) 
Tetsuro Karai (eps 19-20, 24) 
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 18) 
Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 17) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 1, 11) 
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (eps 2, 8-9) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 17) 
tomoya takahashi (ep 14) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 22) 
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 23, 26) 
Toshiyuki Inoue (OP)  (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 11, 14, 16-18, 20-21, 24, 26
)
 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (eps 1-2) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 8, 12) 
Ushio Tazawa (ep 13) 
Wataru Abe (eps 11, 13) 
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3) 
Yasuo Muroi (OP)  (10 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11-13, 15-19
)
 
Yoko Hata (ep 21) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 3) 
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 22) 
Yoshikazu Honma (OP)  (12 episodes
eps 4-6, 9, 11, 16, 18, 20, 23-26
)
 
Yoshimi Itazu (OP)  (11 episodes
eps 4-6, 12-13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Yoshio Usuda (eps 6-7) 
Yousuke Obuchi (ep 21) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 7) 
Yuka Shibata (ep 23) 
Yuki Hayashi (ep 25) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10) 
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 23) 
Yuko Watanabe (ep 16) 
Yuko Yazaki (ep 24) 
Yuri Takasaki (ep 25) 
Yuriko Ishii (ep 9) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 10) 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp) 
Photography:
Akira Iribe (ep 26) 
Asami Kawai (eps 20-26 even) 
Chiaki Tokuda (eps 20, 22, 24) 
Junsuke Machida (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Kan Saitou (ep 17) 
Kazunori Iso (6 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23, 25-26
)
 
Kei Suezawa (ep 13) 
Kouji Takahashi (eps 16-17) 
Kōzō Tajima (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Masaru Yasugawa (9 episodes
eps 9-13, 15, 18, 20, 23
)
 
Masayuki Narai (ep 14) 
Minoru Fujita (eps 16-17) 
Motohiro Kunishige (eps 20-26 even) 
Nanae Hirabayashi (eps 20, 22, 24) 
Ryosuke Tsuda (eps 20-26 even) 
Takahiro Uezono (eps 16-17) 
Takeshi Kuchiba (eps 14-15) 
Tetsuya Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Tetsuya Sasaki (ep 26) 
Tomonobu Kato (eps 20-26 even) 
tomoya takahashi (ep 14) 
Ushiro Nakajima (eps 1-15) 
Yasuhisa Kondo (eps 14-15) 
Yasuko Takai (eps 20, 22, 24) 
Yōichi Ozawa (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Yoshihisa Oyama (ep 13) 
Yuri Hirokawa (eps 1-15) 
Yuusaku Murakami (6 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23, 25-26
)
 
Production Desk:
Ken'ichi Sakurai 
Takayuki Watanabe (eps 16-26) 
Production Runner:
Harumi Iketani (ep 21) 
Hiromi Wakabayashi (ep 10) 
Kazuma Chiaki (eps 13, 16) 
Kei Miura (eps 15, 19, 26) 
Kentaro Hashimoto (ep 25) 
Ryoga Mizoguchi (ep 22) 
Satoshi Koike (eps 2-3, 5-9) 
Shunpei Ryo (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18
)
 
tomoya takahashi (eps 11, 14, 24) 
Yasuhiro Kadowaki (ep 24) 
Yoko Izawa (ep 17) 
Yukari Morimoto (ep 23) 
Yuki Nishibata (eps 20, 26) 
Recording engineer:
Chuji Sato 
Yoshiaki Matsuoka 
Recording Staff:
Mitsue Narahara 
Toshiki Hagino 
Song Selection:
Takashi Ui 
Yoshihiro Sakaguchi 
Sound Effects:
Hidekuni Satou 
Toshio Takano 
Theme Song Arrangement: TATOO (OP,​ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Ayako Ikeda (OP,​ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Ayako Ikeda (OP,​ED) 
Theme Song Performance: Ayako Ikeda (OP,​ED) 
Fumiko Orikasa as Yūko ''Yasako" Okonogi 
Houko Kuwashima as Yūko "Isako" Amasawa 

Aiko Hibi as Takeru 
Akiko Yajima as Kyōko Okonogi 
Daisuke Kishio as 4423/Nobuhiko Amasawa 
Junko Noda as Tamako Harakawa(Haraken's aunt) 
Kikumi Umeda as Denpa 
Koji Yusa as Nekome 
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Gachagiri 
Reiko Suzuki as Megabaa 
Rie Saitou as Daichi Sawaguchi 
Romi Park as Kenichi "Haraken" Harakawa 
Sachiko Kojima as Fumie Hashimoto 
Tomohisa Asou as Densuke 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Akira Hashimoto 
Yûsuke Numata as Namecchi 

Atsuko Yuya as Kanna's mother 
Daisuke Gouri as Daichichi(Daichi's father) 
Eri Yasui as Operator(ep 23) 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as TV Voice(ep 16) 
Kanako Tateno as Boy B(eps 15, 21, 24) 
Kazunari Tanaka as Fumie's father(ep 14) 
Kiyomi Yazawa as Boy A(eps 15, 21, 24) 
Kouhei Fukuhara as Old man(ep 23) 
Kouji Yada as
Illegal(ep 15) 
Null(ep 25) 
Ojiji(ep 26) 
Kyoko Dounowaki as Maiko-sensei 
Mai Aizawa as Kanna 
Mami Kingetsu as Shizue Okonogi(Yasako's mother) 
Masato Hirano as Doctor(ep 17) 
Masaya Takatsuka as Announcer(ep 22) 
Michio Nakao as Ichirō Okonogi(Yasako's father) 
Naomi Shindoh as Aiko 
Ryuji Mizuno as Vice Principal 
Seiko Ueda as Mayumi(eps 24-25) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as Passerby B(ep 18) 
Takako Honda as Fumie's mother 
Takeshi Mori as Boy C(eps 15, 21, 24) 
Tamotsu Nishiwaki as Uchikune 
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as
Announcer(ep 24) 
TV Chairman(ep 17) 
Tomie Kataoka as Tome-san 
Tomohisa Asou as Isako's uncle(eps 24-25) 
Umeka Shouji as Voice on phone(ep 22) 
Yoshihiro Kanemitsu as Commentator(ep 17) 
Yoshiko Takemura as Relative's grandmother 
Yukihiro Matsumura as Passerby A(ep 18) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios 
Broadcaster: NHK 
Sound Production: Mediarte Entertainment Works Co. 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sam Pinansky 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Donatella Fanfani 

Dubbing Assistant: Beatrice Viganò 
Andrea Oldani as Kenichi "Haraken" Harakawa 
Anna Mazza as Kyoko Okonogi 
Beatrice Caggiula as Yuko "Isako" Amasawa 
Benedetta Ponticelli as Yuko "Yasako" Okonogi 
Jolanda Granato as Fumie Hashimoto 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Daichi Sawaguchi 

Davide Albano as Sosuke Nekome 
Loretta Di Pisa as Tamako Harakawa 
Marco Benedetti as Namekawa 
Simone Lupinacci as Nobuhiko Amasawa 
Stefano Pozzi as Gachagiri 

Giuliana Nanni as Sanae Okonogi 
Pietro Ubaldi as Densuke 
Silvio Pandolfi as Illegal 
Tania de Domenico as Shizue Okonogi 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4 
Dialogues: Ad Libitum 
Distributor: Dynit 
Dubbing Studio: Studio P.V. - Milano 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology