Simoun (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
シムーン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the world of Daikuuriku, everyone is born female, and chooses which sex they wish to become at age 17. In this world, the peaceful theocracy of Simulacrum is guarded by magical flying machines called "Simoun", which can only be piloted by young girls who haven't chosen a sex yet. The Simoun can activate a magical power known as "Ri Maajon" that can destroy large numbers of enemies at once. When the industrialized nation of Argentum decides that it needs to invade Simulacrum to acquire the secret of the Simoun, war breaks out, drawing the Simoun "Sibyllae" (priestesses who fly the Simoun) into a lopsided battle. Because the war is raging, the Sibyllae are granted an exemption from choosing a permanent sex for as long as they're willing to keep flying. Aaeru, a determined young Sibylla with a mysterious past, and Neviril, the leader of Chor Tempest, Simulacrum's most elite Simoun squadron, must lead their fellow priestesses through conflict both within their ranks and in the sky.
User Ratings: 652 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 114 votes (sub:105, dub:5, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 149 votes (sub:134, dub:7, raw:4, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 141 votes (sub:127, dub:7, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 108 votes (sub:100, raw:3, dub:3, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:51, raw:2, dub:1)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:2)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:17, ?:2, dub:1, raw:1)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1190 users, rank: #868 (of 5923)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.630 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.1075, rank: #973 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 7.594 (Very good−), rank: #903 (of 5916) (seen all: 7.89 / seen some: 6.39 / won't finish: 3.60)
Bayesian estimate: 7.593 (Very good−), rank: #700 (of 4471)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-04-03 to 2006-09-25
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Utsukushi Kereba Sore de Ii" by Chiaki Ishikawa
Ending Theme:
"Inori no Uta" by Savage Genius
Official website:
シムーン (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Simoun Sub.DVD 5 (Aug 26, 2008)
Simoun Sub.DVD 3 (May 10, 2008)
Simoun Sub.DVD 2 (Apr 9, 2008)
Simoun Sub.DVD 1 (Jan 8, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Simoun - Endless Melody Collection (Sub.DVD) 2009-06-16 (from $11.99)
    Simoun - Endless Melody Collection [AnimeWorks Classic] (Sub.DVD) 2012-06-12 (from $14.22)
    Simoun - Choir of Pairs (Sub.DVD 1) 2007-11-13 (from $2.79)
    Simoun - Orchestra of Betrayal (Sub.DVD 2) 2008-02-26 (from $11.99)
    Simoun - Rondo of Loss (Sub.DVD 3) 2008-04-08 (from $2.79)
    Simoun - Crescendo of Lamentation (Sub.DVD 4) 2008-06-03 (from $2.79)
    Simoun - Song of Prayer (Sub.DVD 5) 2008-08-05 (from $3.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Junji Nishimura
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (eps 5-6, 11)
Fukyoushi Oyamada (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8)
Junji Nishimura (9 episodes
eps 3, 9-10, 14, 16-17, 19, 22, 25
)

Mari Okada (9 episodes
eps 12-13, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Storyboard:
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 4, 18)
Hiroshi Kotaki (ep 5)
Junji Nishimura (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 14, 16, 19, 22, 24-25
)

Ryoji Fujiwara (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-10, 13, 15, 17, 20-21, 23
)

Takehiro Nakayama (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Kato (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 22
)

Yumi Kamakura (eps 14, 24)
Episode Director:
Hitoshi Ishida (ep 4)
Masato Jinbo (eps 9, 20)
Seung Hui Son (eps 10, 15, 21)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 14, 19, 24)
Shunji Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 18, 23, 25
)

Toshiyuki Kato (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22
)

Yasuhiro Shimotsukasa (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17
)

Character Design: Asako Nishida
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Chief Animation Director: Asako Nishida
Mecha design: Jin Seob Song
Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani
Director of Photography: Masayuki Kawaguchi

Color design: Takeshi Mochida
Conceptual Design: Hiroshi Nagahama
In Charge Of Programming: Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo)
Key Animation: Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 11, 25)
Key Animator/Prop Designer: Goichi Iwahata (Ending Animation)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Mio Noguchi (Flute & Piccolo)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Publicity: Machiko Ishii
Sound Production: Tetsu Hirata (Dax Production Inc.)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (ED)
Masara Nishida (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)
takumi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aa (ED)
Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)
Savage Genius (ED)
Michi Niino as Aeru
Rieko Takahashi as Neviril

Ami Koshimizu as Paraietta
Eri Kitamura as Amuria
Fumie Mizusawa as Wapourif
Houko Kuwashima as Guragief
Kaori Nazuka as Yun
Mamiko Noto as Rimone
Michiru Aizawa as Furoe
Mikako Takahashi as Rodoreamon
Nana Mizuki as Morinasu
Reiko Kiuchi as Anubituf
Rika Morinaga as Mamiina
Sakiko Tamagawa as Onasia
Yukana as Dominura

Ai Hayasaka as
Bridge Crew Member(ep 7)
Military Official B(ep 9)
Vyura
Ami Koshimizu as
Child(eps 21, 26)
Escort(ep 7)
Sibylla A(ep 21)
Trainee 5(ep 3)
Eri Kitamura as Girl B(ep 26)
Fumie Mizusawa as
Attendant(ep 18)
Boy(ep 26)
Bridge Crew(ep 22)
Child(eps 21, 26)
Child A(ep 22)
Chor Capt pilot(ep 1)
Chor Ruboru Member A(ep 4)
Chor Ruboru Member B(ep 7)
Escort(ep 7)
Pal E(ep 1)
Priestess(ep 8)
Priestess A(eps 20-21)
Priestess B(ep 19)
Soldier(ep 12)
Soldier D(ep 25)
Trainee 4(ep 3)
Hisako Kyouda as Aeru's grandfather(ep 18)
Houko Kuwashima as
Child(ep 21)
Child B(ep 22)
Clerk(ep 24)
Cook B(eps 10, 16, 19)
Girl(ep 26)
Girl A(ep 20)
Man B(ep 26)
Passenger(ep 2)
Priestess D(eps 19, 25)
Shoukoku Soldier C(ep 23)
Soldier(ep 19)
Trainee A(eps 5, 7)
Kaori Nazuka as
Bridge Crew(ep 22)
Child(ep 26)
Communications Personnel(ep 22)
Escort(ep 7)
Girl B(ep 20)
Ground Crew(ep 22)
Hanna(ep 26)
Mamiko Noto as
Child(ep 26)
Ground Crew B(ep 14)
Narrator(ep 1)
Reikoku Priestess B(ep 25)
Soldier(ep 12)
Soldier い(ep 11)
Technician(ep 3)
Trainee 6(ep 3)
Trainee A(ep 19)
Megumi Toyoguchi as
Admin A(ep 1)
Administrator(ep 7)
Bridge Crew(Arcus Prima; ep 21)
Bridge Crew A(ep 22)
Child(eps 21, 26)
Chor Ruboru Member(ep 7)
Escort(ep 7)
Government Official A(ep 9)
Ground Crew(ep 22)
Ground Crew A(5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19-20, 26
)

Ground Officer(ep 22)
Kyuukoku Soldier A(ep 23)
Military Official B(eps 18, 21)
Pilot C(ep 16)
Soldier A(ep 25)
Soldier あ(ep 11)
Technician A(ep 10)
Trainee 2(ep 3)
Trainee B(eps 1-2)
Michi Niino as
Bridge Crew(ep 22)
Enemy Soldier B(ep 22)
Michiko Hosokoshi as
Auriga(ep 3)
Chor Ruboru Member(ep 7)
Guard B(ep 1)
Military Official A(eps 18, 21)
Passenger(ep 2)
Radar Crew B(ep 22)
Soldier(ep 19)
Michiru Aizawa as Enemy Soldier A(ep 22)
Mikako Takahashi as
Bridge Crew B(ep 22)
Child(ep 21)
Clerk(ep 24)
Ground Crew(ep 22)
Ground Crew B(ep 26)
Mastif(ep 11)
Military Technician(ep 10)
Passenger(ep 2)
Shrine Guardian B(ep 22)
Soldier C(ep 25)
Trainee 1(ep 3)
Youth B(ep 26)
Miyu Matsuki as Anguras(eps 8, 17-18)
Nana Mizuki as
Bridge Crew(Messis; ep 21)
Bridge Crew C(ep 22)
Instructor(ep 5)
Pal D(ep 1)
Patrol Personnel A(ep 19)
Pilot B(ep 16)
Shrine Guardian A(eps 1, 9, 17-19)
Soldier B(eps 11-12, 25)
Rei Igarashi as
Bridge Crew(ep 22)
Commanding Officer(ep 11)
Ground Crew(ep 22)
Minister of Military Affairs(ep 21)
Old Man B(ep 21)
Shoukoku Pilot B(ep 22)
Soldier(ep 19)
Reiko Kiuchi as
Child(ep 26)
Child C(ep 22)
Cook A(eps 10, 16, 19)
Ground Crew(ep 22)
Mamina's Father(ep 7)
Man A(ep 26)
Passenger(ep 2)
Priestess B(ep 21)
Shoukoku Soldier B(ep 23)
Soldier(ep 19)
Trainee 3(ep 3)
Rieko Takahashi as
Ground Crew B(ep 17)
Personnel A(ep 14)
Pilot A(eps 16, 19)
Radar Crew A(ep 22)
Soldier う(ep 11)
Rika Morinaga as
Aira(ep 26)
Chor Ruboru Member(ep 7)
Conductor(ep 2)
Escort(ep 7)
Pal C(ep 1)
People(ep 2)
Shrine Guardian B(ep 9)
Trainee A(eps 1-2)
Sakiko Tamagawa as
Admin B(ep 1)
Chor Ruboru Member A(ep 7)
Elder(ep 26)
Ground Crew C(ep 17)
Mamina's Mother(ep 7)
Military Official(eps 7-8)
Military Official A(ep 9)
Pal B(ep 1)
Rimone's mother(ep 5)
Sibylla(ep 8)
Trainee B(ep 7)
Urara Takano as
Old Man A(ep 21)
Shoukoku Pilot A(ep 22)
Soldier A(eps 11-12)
Wauf
Yoko Soumi as
Harukonfu(e)
Shoukoku Soldier A(ep 23)
Soldier(ep 19)
Yukana as
Eri/Erifu
Military Technician(ep 10)
Pair A(ep 19)
Priestess A(ep 26)
Reikoku Priestess A(ep 25)
Wauf's Daughter(ep 26)

Ami Koshimizu(ep 17)
Rei Igarashi(ep 17)
Rika Morinaga(eps 17, 26)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House (eps 4, 9, 20)
Chaos Project (ep 5)
Echo (eps 8-9)
GAINAX (ep 19)
KURENAIGUMI (eps 11, 25)
Mook Animation (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (12 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10-11, 13, 15-17, 19-20, 24-25
)

Seigasha (ep 26)
Studio Liberty (14 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10-13, 15-17, 20-21, 23, 25-26
)

Studio Takuranke (ep 5)
3DCG Production:
CreativeField
DAG
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Animation Tool: Animo
Background Art: Kobayashi Production
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2006-04-27)
TV Aichi (2006-04-07)
TV Osaka (2006-04-07)
TV Tokyo (2006-04-03)
Cinematography: Megumi
Finish Animation:
Echo
Noside (9 episodes
eps 5, 7-11, 14, 20, 26
)

Format Editing: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
arp Japan (ep 4)
Echo
Gonzo (ep 11)
Noside (eps 1-2, 5)
Key Animation:
Anime House (eps 16, 21, 25)
Echo (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 24-26
)

Nakamura Production (ep 21)
Studio Liberty (8 episodes
eps 2, 17, 19-20, 23-26
)

Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Sound Production: Dax International
English staff
English cast
Art Director: Dana Gill
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
(none)
English companies
Licensed by: Media Blasters
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology