Gakuen Heaven (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gakuen Heaven: Boy's Love Scramble
Heaven Academy
Райская школа (Russian)
学園ヘヴン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: It all started when Keita Ito received a letter sealed with the initial BL Academy. The most sophisticated all boys, on campus, Academy in the country. Now that Keita Ito is accepted in the school with an average GBA, as well as average skills in sports and writing, he doesn’t think that he belong in there. But with the help from the other students, will he be able to make it in BLA.
User Ratings: 626 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 37 votes (sub:34, dub:3)
 Excellent: 103 votes (sub:95, raw:4, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 126 votes (sub:119, dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 148 votes (sub:133, dub:11, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 97 votes (sub:92, dub:5)
 So-so: 56 votes (sub:49, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 18 votes (sub:16, ?:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:26)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1446 users, rank: #798 (of 6656)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.990 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8857, rank: #2630 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 6.846 (Good), rank: #2882 (of 6654) (seen all: 7.00 / seen some: 6.13 / won't finish: 3.49)
Bayesian estimate: 6.860 (Good), rank: #2617 (of 5012)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-04-01 to 2006-06-24
Opening Theme:
"school boys" by YAMOTO
Ending Theme:
"Panorama" by Masaaki Fujioka
Official website:
Official game site (Japanese)
学園ヘヴン (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gakuen Heaven - DVD Collection (DVD 1-4) 2008-07-01
    Gakuen Heaven - Complete Collection Litebox (Sub.DVD) 2009-12-22 (from $18.74)
    Gakuen Heaven - School of Love (Sub.DVD 2) 2007-05-29 (from $2.99)
    Gakuen Heaven - For the Love of Boys (Sub.DVD 1) 2007-01-09 (from $5.59)
    Gakuen Heaven - Secret Summers (Sub.DVD 3) 2007-08-07 (from $9.89)
    Gakuen Heaven - A Traitor Revealed (Sub.DVD 4) 2007-10-16 (from $9.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yukina Hiiro
Series Composition: Natsuko Takahashi
Script:
Daisuke Watanabe (eps 9-10)
Natsuko Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Yoshifumi Fukushima (eps 5, 8, 11)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 2, 6, 13)
Storyboard:
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 9, 11)
Kazuo Miyake (eps 6, 13)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 7, 12)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 4, 10)
Yukina Hiiro (OP, ED; ep 2)
Yusaku Saotome (ep 3)
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 1, 8)
Episode Director:
Asumi Matsumura (OP, ED; eps 4, 7, 13)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 5)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (eps 3, 8-9, 12)
Makoto Hoshino (eps 1, 6, 10)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 2, 11)
Original Character Design: You Higuri
Character Design: Yumi Nakayama
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director: Yumi Nakayama
Animation Director:
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 10)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 5, 9, 12-13)
Keiko Ijima (ep 1)
Kyouko Yasuda (eps 4, 13)
Maki Fujioka (ep 4)
Mayuko Kato (eps 2, 6)
Mayumi Okamoto (eps 2, 7, 11)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 9)
Mio Araki (ep 13)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 13
)

Satoru Minowa (eps 7, 12)
Toshiko Sasaki (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 8)
Yu Cheon Kim (ep 10)
Yukie Harada (ep 13)
Yumi Nakayama (OP, ED)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Hideki Imaizumi
Executive producer:
Akihiro Kawamura (Geneon Entertainment)
Masaaki Saito (CREi)
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Satoshi Akamatsu (Inter Channel)
Sumihiro Kamitama (Frontier Works)
Tetsuji Takemura (Tokyo Electrification)
Producer:
Asuka Yamazaki (AT-X)
Keiko Katsuta (CREi)
Mie Ide (Geneon Entertainment)
Minae Ootsuka (Frontier Works)
Tatsuya Tadokoro (Tokyo Electrification)
Yoshihiro Ikeda (Inter Channel)

3D CG:
Takeshi Hirooka (Minamimachi Bugyosho)
Tetsuya Enomoto (Minamimachi Bugyosho; ep 9)
Accessory Design: Masato Katou
Animation producer: Kiyomitsu Aoki (Tokyo Kids)
Assistant Animation Director: Mina Itou (ep 6)
Assistant producer: Daisuke Sakuma (Inter Channel; eps 7-13)
Background Art:
Aya Hiraoka (Tulip; eps 4-13)
Daimon Yamazaki (Tulip; eps 4-13)
Junichi Arai (Tulip; eps 1-13)
Kohji Azuma (Tulip; eps 1-13)
Kōichi Monma (Tulip; eps 1-13)
Seiko Yamazaki (Tulip; eps 1-13)
Shigeo Arita (Tulip; eps 1-13)
Color design: Hidemi Wada
Color Specification:
Emi Kadono (ep 6)
Hidemi Wada (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13
)

Hitomi Okura (eps 8, 12)
Kozue Ryoke (ep 2)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 9)
Megumi Saitou (eps 2, 4, 7)
Satoko Suzuki (ep 10)
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
Editing Assistant:
Hideki Takemura
Keisuke Yanagi
Finish Animation:
Akihiro Nakagawa (ep 10)
Ayako Takahashi (ep 10)
Chie Nakamura (eps 2, 6)
Emi Kadono (ep 2)
Kozue Hamada (iseriA; eps 8-9)
Natsumi Shinano (iseriA; eps 8-9)
Noboru Yoneda (ep 10)
Noriko Yamaguchi (eps 2, 6)
Saori Ichijo (iseriA; eps 8-9)
Satoko Suzuki (ep 10)
Taisuke Utsumi (ep 6)
Tomoe Iizuka (ep 10)
Tomomi Nishimasa (iseriA; eps 8-9)
Yoshikazu Suenaga (iseriA; eps 8-9)
Yui Ozawa (ep 10)
Yuichi Esashi (ep 6)
Yukie Noguchi (ep 10)
Finish Check:
Emi Kadono (ep 6)
Hidemi Wada (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13
)

Hitomi Okura (ep 12)
Kozue Ryoke (ep 2)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 9)
Megumi Saitou (eps 2, 4, 7)
Satoko Suzuki (ep 10)
Satomi Yokoyama (ep 8)
Yukiko Uchiyama (ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Asami Shimizu (ep 10)
Atsushi Okumura (ep 6)
Azusa Kohara (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Daisuke Shinoda (ep 6)
Ei Zengo (ep 10)
Hidetaka Kaneko (ep 6)
Hikaru Ishida (Jungle Gym; ep 5)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 10)
Kazuharu Saito (Jungle Gym; ep 5)
Kim Hae-Jin (Jungle Gym; ep 5)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (ep 6)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Mito Animation Tokyo; ep 5)
Makoto Konosaki (ep 6)
Mari Higashibara (Mito Animation Tokyo; ep 5)
Masato Hirai (ep 10)
Masato Hoshino (Tokyo Kids; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9
)

Miki Kaetsu (ep 10)
Miyuki Nishimura (Jungle Gym; ep 5)
Nobue Ozawa (Mito Animation Tokyo; ep 5)
Rie Nakai (Tokyo Kids; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9
)

Satoshi Kashiwagi (ep 6)
Takamichi Kaneko (Jungle Gym; ep 5)
Takashi Takamine (Tokyo Kids; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9
)

Terumi Hattori (Tokyo Kids; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 13
)

Tōko Nakamura (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Wataru Ami (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Yuho Maki (ep 6)
Yukari Suganami (Jungle Gym; ep 5)
Yuki Murakami (ep 6)
Yukiko Kawakita (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Yuuko Asami (ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Megumi Satou (eps 2, 6)
Yuki Nomura (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (ep 6)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 6)
Akiko Kawashima (eps 2, 6)
Akiko Nakano (eps 1, 4)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 4)
Ayaka Suga (eps 2, 6)
Ayako Karatani (eps 7, 11, 13)
Ayako Matsumoto (ep 13)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 13)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 6)
Bu Gyeong Choi (ep 8)
Chiyuki Tanaka (OP)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 6)
Futoshi Higashide (OP)
Genichi Murakami (eps 4, 9, 13)
Haruko Iizuka (OP)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 11)
Hikaru Takanashi (eps 2, 4, 7, 13)
Hirokazu Kikuchi (ep 10)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 4)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7)
Hiromi Mita (ep 6)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 12)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 8)
Hisami Teshima (eps 2, 6)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 5, 9, 12)
Itaru Yawata (ep 6)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 10)
Junko Abe (eps 2, 6)
Katsutoshi Hishinuma (ep 9)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 1, 7)
Kazumi Kawase (ep 6)
Keiko Nagamine (OP; eps 4, 7, 13)
Kenta Kawai (ep 10)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 4)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 5)
Koji Aoyagi (ep 10)
Koji Iwaki (eps 9, 12)
Kozue Horanai (eps 2, 6)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 2, 6, 13)
Kyoko Niimura (eps 5, 11)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 5)
Kyouko Yasuda (ep 11)
Madoka Hosoya (eps 7, 11)
Maki Fujioka (OP)
Mamiko Mizutani (OP)
Mariko Ito (eps 2, 6, 11)
Mariko Takahashi (eps 2, 6)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5, 13)
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 4)
Masaru Suda (ep 5)
Masato Katou (eps 9, 13)
Masatomo Ichihara (eps 2, 8, 12)
Maya Kokaji (ep 8)
Mayuko Kato (eps 2, 6, 13)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 1)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 5, 11)
Megumi Satou (eps 2, 6)
Megumi Tokuda (eps 4, 13)
Miharu Nagano (ep 13)
Miho Aoki (ep 13)
Mikio Fujiwara (OP; ep 1)
Mina Itou (eps 2, 6)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 6)
Miyuki Shibasaki (ep 9)
Naoko Yoshimori (ep 6)
Noriko Takahashi (OP, ED)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 10)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 4)
Rie Kawai (eps 7, 13)
Rieko Akasaka (eps 5, 9, 12)
Rumi Abe (eps 2, 6)
Satomi Kurihara (ep 13)
Satoru Minowa (OP)
Setsuko Unno (eps 2, 6)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 10)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Shutaro Mito (ep 10)
Shuuko Tomita (ep 13)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 10)
Tadashi Shimizu (ep 6)
Taeko Oda (ep 1)
Takahiro Yasuda (OP; ep 7)
Takamoto Tagei (eps 9, 11)
Takao Ozone (eps 4, 11)
Takashi Ajiri (eps 5, 9, 12)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 6)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 5)
Terumi Hattori (ep 9)
Tetsuya Sato (OP; eps 7-13 odd)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 13)
Tomoko Ito (ep 5)
Tōru Iino (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakajima (OP; ep 13)
Youko Nomura (eps 8, 11)
Yuji Tanaka (ep 5)
Yuki Nomura (eps 2, 6)
Yukie Akiya (eps 2, 6)
Yukie Harada (ep 13)
Yukihiro Misawa (eps 5, 11)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 13)
Yukiko Kawakita (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Yumi Nakayama (ep 13)
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 7, 13)
Yuuko Sato (eps 5, 7, 11)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 9)
Marketing Producer: Haruhisa Ishizuka (AT-X)
Music producer: Akira Yoshikawa (Frontier Works)
Photography:
Ayumu Hatori (Sunshine; eps 2, 6)
Hiroshi Kubo (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Kayoko Zama (Sunshine; eps 2, 6)
Keiichi Tashiro (Sunshine; eps 2, 6)
Keita Ide (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Kenichi Yoshida (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Masashi Fujino (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Noriko Ōshige (Sunshine; eps 2, 6)
Norimasa Teramoto (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Tadaaki Yamazaki (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Takenari Kubo (Sunshine; eps 2, 6)
Yuichiro Umagi (Tokyo Kids; eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Production Advancement:
Eriko Matsumoto (ep 10)
Eriko Wada (ep 2)
Hiroto Shima (eps 3, 9, 13)
Junichi Matsunaga (eps 7, 12)
Masako Yashiro (eps 5, 10)
Masato Akiba (eps 5, 10)
Ryō Kondō (eps 1, 4, 11)
Ryo Tomioka (ep 10)
Takashi Sakakibara (eps 2, 6)
Yoshinobu Iwamoto (ep 8)
Production Desk: Yoshinobu Iwamoto
Publicity:
Chika Iguchi (Inter Channel)
Hiromi Mori (Inter Channel)
Makiko Shibazaki (Inter Channel)
Recording: Soushi Shiihara
Recording Assistant: Emi Igarashi
Setting Production: Katsu Matsuzawa
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama
Sound Production:
Junichi Inaba (Dax Production)
Tetsu Hirata (Dax Production)
Sound Production Cooperation: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Rakuonsha)
Special Effects: Yui Ozawa (ep 10)
Theme Song Performance:
Masaaki Fujioka (ED)
YAMOTO (OP)
VTR Editing: Michiharu Hayashi (Hitokuchizaka Studio)
Jun Fukuyama as Keita Ito
Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuki Endo

Hirofumi Nojima as Takuto Iwai
Hiroshi Kamiya as Kaoru Saionji
Katsuyuki Konishi as Tetsuwa Niwa
Ken Narita as Jin Matsuoka
Ken Takeuchi as Kakeru Ozawa
Kenichi Suzumura as Shunsuke Taki
Ryotaro Okiayu as Koji Shinomiya
Shinichiro Miki as Yukihiko Naruse
Takahiro Mizushima as Wataru Ozawa
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Omi Shichijo
Tomoko Kawakami as Satoshi Umino
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Hideaki Nakajima

Ayumi Tsunematsu as Kazuki Endo (child)
Daisuke Kirii as Hiroya Yoshizumi (eps 12-13)
Eri Moritani as Cafeteria Lady 1 (female staff in dressing room; ep 5)
Kazuya Kobayashi as Secretary (Kuganuma's, wears sunglasses; ep 7)
Keisuke Fujii as Assassin 3 (ep 10)
Masayuki Katou as
Assassin 1 (ep 10)
Assassin 2 (ep 9)
Construction Worker A (ep 2)
History Teacher (ep 7)
Upperclassman 2 (handicrafts club; ep 13)
Watanabe
Riichi Nishimoto as Assassin 2 (ep 10)
Shigenori Sôya as Kuganuma
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Student 2 (ep 8)
Takashi Oohara as
Nagahara
Student 1 (eps 8-10)
Student B (ep 2)
Swimming Club Captain (ep 3)
Upperclassman 1 (handicrafts club; ep 13)
Waiter (ep 7)
Toshitaka Hirano as Sponsor (sitting to left of Kazuki in meeting; ep 7)
Touko Aoyama as Keita Ito (child)
Wataru Hatano as Student A (ep 2)
Yasuhiro as
Assassin 1 (ep 9)
Construction Worker
Naoi
Student 2 (ep 10)
Track Team Captain
Yūichi Nakamura as
Assassin 4 (ep 10)
Doctor (ep 12)
Ishizuka (secretary)
Yutaka Kouno as
Student 2 (ep 9)
Student 3 (ep 8)
Yuuko Kinoshita as
Cafeteria Lady 2 (female staff in dressing room; ep 5)
Servant (in flashback at young Kazuki's home; ep 11)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tokyo Kids
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster: AT-X
Finish Animation:
BJ (ep 10)
Fanout (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 10)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 3)
Hayashi (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 10-13
)

iseriA (eps 8-9, 12)
Mito Animation (eps 3-5, 7)
Nendai Animation (eps 2, 6)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 7, 13)
Taiguan Animation (ep 5)
Team SB (ep 12)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
BJ (ep 10)
Fanout (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 10)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 3)
Hayashi (9 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-13
)

J.C. Staff (ep 13)
Mito Animation (eps 3-5, 7)
Nendai Animation (eps 2, 6)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 7, 13)
Taiguan Animation (ep 5)
Team SB (eps 9, 12)
Tokyo Kids (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 5)
AniVillage (ep 3)
BJ (ep 10)
EAGLE'S NEST (eps 3, 8, 12)
Frontline (ep 10)
GAINAX (ep 5)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 3)
Hayashi (eps 8-10)
Last House (ep 5)
Mito Animation (ep 4)
Mouse (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 4)
Seigasha (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Shindo Production (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11, 13
)

Snow Light Staff (eps 5, 9, 12)
Studio Cj (ep 1)
Studio Cockpit (ep 11)
Studio Create (eps 4, 11)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 5, 11)
Studio Mu (ep 11)
Team SB (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yuhodo (ep 4)
Music Production: Frontier Works
Original Creator: Spray/Visual Art's
Photography:
Sunshine Corporation (eps 2, 6)
Tokyo Kids (eps 1, 3-5, 7-13)
Production Cooperation:
BJ (ep 10)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 2, 6)
Publicity: Inter Channel Inc.
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sound Production Cooperation: Rakuonsha
VTR Editing: Hitokuchizaka Studio
English cast
English staff
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
(none)
English companies
Licensed by: Media Blasters

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology