Ehrgeiz (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©et・BeSTACK/PROJECT EHRGEIZ 


 
Alternative title:
Ehrgeiz: The Next War 
Next Senki Ehrgeiz (Japanese) 
Next War Chronicle Ehrgeiz 
Record of Next War EHRGEIZ 
ネクスト戦記EHRGEIZ (Japanese) 
ネクスト戦記エーアガイツ (Japanese) 
Genres: action , science fiction 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Earth started space colonization by creating the Next Colonies. Next later rebelled, and created the Next Government. The rebellion became a war, and the multi-purpose Metal Vehicles, MVs for short, were changed for battle purposes. Meanwhile, Terra, an Earth Rebellion force, started creating more trouble for Earth. Now, a mysterious MV-like being, S.A.C ("S" for short), is loose, and Next wants it so that they can win the war. Terra's psychic leader, Hal, has been sensing "S", and wants to know more about the power it has. The future of these three groups will be up to a bunch of outlaws who live on the abandoned Next 7 colony, though no one knows that yet... 
Running time: 26 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 1997-10-01 to 1997-12-24 
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Dream Jack" by HUMMING BIRD 
Ending Theme:
"One Voice for Ehrgeiz" by Mariko Fukui 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 4
Comment:
Not related to the SquareSoft videogame Ehrgeiz. 
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toshifumi Kawase 
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka 
Storyboard:
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 5) 
Kazu Yokoda (ep 4 & 9) 
Koji Yoshikawa (ep 11) 
Kōjin Ochi (ep 3 & 8) 
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 10) 
Takaaki Ishiyama 
Toshifumi Kawase 
Yasunori Urata (ep 6) 
Original Concept: et 
Original Character Design: Isamu Imakake 
Character Design:
Isamu Imagake 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa 
Animation Director:
Koji Yoshikawa (ep 11) 
Kōjin Ochi (ep 3 & 8) 
Masahiko Murata (ep 4 & 9) 
Mihiro Yamaguchi 
Naoki Hishikawa 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (eps 7, 12) 
Yasunori Urata (ep 6) 
Mechanical design:
Takahiro Umehara 
Takahiro Yamada 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography:
Katsuaki Kamata 
Seiichi Morishita 

Animation Supervisor:
Akira Kasahara (Character Animation Supervisor) 
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 5 & 9) 
Ichizō Kobayashi (Character Animation Supervisor) 
Masahiko Itoshima (ep 4 & 11) 
Takahiro Umehara (Mechanical Animation) 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 7 & 12) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 3 & 8) 
Yoshitomo Hattori (Mechanical Animation) 
Color design: Takeshi Mochida 
Key Animation:
Akira Kasahara (eps 7, 12) 
Akira Matsushima (eps 5, 9) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 6) 
Hajime Yoshida (eps 3, 8) 
Hatsue Nakayama (eps 7, 12) 
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Hideki Tachibana (eps 4, 8) 
Hiroki Abe (eps 3-4, 8) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6) 
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (eps 6-8, 10-12) 
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 5, 9) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 6) 
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 2, 10) 
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 1, 6-7) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 6, 11) 
Kazuhisa Okada (ep 6) 
Keiko Kono (eps 7, 12) 
Kenji Furukawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10-12
)
 
Koji Miura (ep 8) 
Koji Taniguchi (eps 3, 8) 
Kou Yoshinari (ep 12) 
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 6, 11) 
Maki Fujii (ep 7) 
Makoto Sawasaki (ep 1) 
Makoto Takeichi (ep 1) 
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 4, 11) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 3, 9) 
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 6) 
Masahiro Asaoka (ep 3) 
Masaki Yamada (ep 9) 
Megumi Okuno (ep 10) 
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (eps 6, 11) 
Munetaka Abe (eps 1, 12) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 11) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10-12
)
 
Noriyuki Nakajima (eps 3, 8) 
Satoshi Ohsawa (eps 4, 10) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Shinya Ojiri (ep 1) 
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 7) 
Takafumi Hayashi (eps 6, 11) 
Takeo Tominaga (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10-12
)
 
Tetsuya Sato (ep 11) 
Tomohiro Sasaki (ep 4) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 6-8, 10-12) 
Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 11) 
Toshiaki Iino (ep 12) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 1, 10) 
Yasushi Muraki (eps 8, 12) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 3) 
Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 1) 
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 11) 
Yu Kato (ep 12) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 10) 
Yumie Wada (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10-12
)
 
Music Director: Kazhiro Wakabayashi 
Photography:
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle) 
Tadashi Ono (Studio Twinkle) 
Takashi Aoki (Studio Twinkle) 
Takashi Kimishima (Studio Twinkle) 
Tatsuji Fukumoto (Studio Twinkle) 
Tomomi Yokota (Studio Twinkle) 
Series Planning: Atsuhiro Tomioka 
Special Effects: Takefumi Saito 
Theme Song Arrangement:
HUMMING BIRD (OP) 
Kazuhiro Hara (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
HUMMING BIRD (OP) 
Kazuhiro Hara (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masatoshi Nishikawa (OP) 
Seriko Natsuno (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
HUMMING BIRD (OP) 
Mariko Fukui (ED) 
Yoshiki Fukuyama (OP - Humming Bird lead vocal) 
Akimitsu Takase as Operator 
Chafurin as Tera Leader 
Hiroshi Ito as General 
Ikue Ohtani as Ann 
Jouji Nakata as Camel 
Junichi Suwabe as
Peace Unit Soldier 
Tera Solider 
Tera Solider A 
Kazusa Murai as Waitress 
Koji Tobe as
Announcer B 
Tera Member 
Kouichi Toochika as rose 2 pilot 
Kyousei Tsukui as
Group Member A 
operator 
Transport Operator 
Masamichi Sato as Gord 
Migimitsu Takase as rose 1 pilot 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Carl 
Mitsuaki Madono as Subordinate 
Mitsuo Iwata as Jay 
Miyuki Ichijou as Akane 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Roddy 
Nozomu Sasaki as Hal 
Osamu Saka as Balzak 
Shigeru Sakano as Operator 
Shinji Nomura as Officer 
Shiori Niwa as Announcer 
Takashi Nagasako as Group Member B 
Takehiro Murozono as
First Unit Commander 
MV Unit One Commander 
Tamio Ohki as narration 
Tesshô Genda as Galbraith 
Tobeko-ji as Operator 2 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Captain 
Tsutomu Tsuji as Peace Unit MV Commander 
Urara Takano as Ken 
Yasuo Tsukui as
MV Pilot 
Operator 
Yoshio Tsukui as Operator 1 
Yusaku Yara as Arnold 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: Ehrgeiz 
Animation Production: Studio DEEN 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (1999 Re-runs) 
TV Tokyo 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
Editing: Morita Editing Room 
Film Developing: Imagica 
Finish Animation:
Echo 
Tanni Animation 
In-Between Animation:
Echo 
Tanni Animation 
Key Animation: Jec.E (eps 5, 9) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Photography: Studio Twinkle 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Producer: Diana Gage 

Co-Producer:
Charles McCarter 
Jerry Chu 
Production Assistant:
Kevin Hale 
Richard Noboru Kekahuna 
Wendee Lee as Akane Aoi 

Brent Miller as Hal 
Scott McNeil as Galbraith 
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group 
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment 
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment 

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology