Welcome to the NHK (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©2006 Kadokawa Shoten / Welcome to the N-H-K Partners 


 
[ related to Welcome to the N.H.K. (manga) ]

Alternative title:
NHK ni Yōkoso! (Japanese) 
NHKにようこそ! (Japanese) 
Welcome to the N.H.K 
Добро пожаловать в Эн.Эйч.Кэй (Russian) 
歡迎加入NHK! (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , drama , psychological 
Themes: conspiracy , dark comedy , hikikomori , NEET , otaku , satire 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Satou Tatsuhiro, a 22 year old young man, is a NEET (Not in Employment, Education, or Training) and a hikikomori (meaning acute social withdrawal). He believes everything around him is a conspiracy, including the reason why many people, himself included, become hikikomori. Due to this, Satou creates a strange conspiracy theory which includes the Nihon Hikikomori Kyōkai (NHK), a secret organization with the intention of producing a hikikomori filled world. Satou intends to break free from the NHK's clutches, but cannot, since he finds it too frightening to go outdoors by himself; that is, until he meets Misaki Nakahara, who selects Satou for her "project" that she claims will cure him of his hikikomori ways. 
User Ratings: 3862 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 933 votes (sub:726, dub:171, raw:7, ?:2, others:27
7 Spanish subtitled
6 Italian subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1392 votes (sub:1065, dub:280, ?:7, raw:4, edit.dub:1, others:35
12 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
6 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Very good: 873 votes (sub:665, dub:173, ?:4, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:27
12 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 411 votes (sub:312, dub:75, raw:5, ?:1, others:18
9 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 140 votes (sub:114, dub:18, raw:2, ?:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 50 votes (sub:42, dub:5, raw:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:17, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 27 votes (sub:17, dub:5, raw:2, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, raw:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 6032 users, rank: #99 (of 5996)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.543 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.3594, rank: #134 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 8.441 (Very good+), rank: #144 (of 5991) (seen all: 8.54 / seen some: 7.62 / won't finish: 4.99)
Bayesian estimate: 8.438 (Very good+), rank: #80 (of 4543)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2006-07-09 to 2006-12-17 
2010-01-04 (Animax Asia) 
2011-09-22 to 2012-04-05 (Italy - Rai 4) 
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
#1: "Puzzle" by ROUND TABLE feat. Nino (eps 1-12) 
#2: "Puzzle -extra hot mix-" by ROUND TABLE feat. Nino (eps 13-23) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Odoru Akachan Ningen" by Kenji Ohtsuki and Fumihiko Kitsutaka (eps 1-12) 
#2: "Modokashii Sekai no Ue de" by Yui Makino (eps 13-22,24) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 11
Comment:
Based on a light novel of the same name written by Tatsuhiko Takimoto. 
News: Show:
Otakon 2007 - Tokyopop (Jul 21, 2007)
Otakon 2007 - ADV Films (Jul 20, 2007)
NYCC - Tokyopop (Mar 14, 2006)
NHK ni Youkoso! Anime (Nov 22, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Welcome to the NHK - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2008-12-30 (from $34.54)
    Welcome to the NHK - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2008-12-30
    Welcome to the NHK - Complete Box Set (DVD) 2009-08-25
    Welcome to the NHK - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-10-12 (from $14.49)
    Welcome to the NHK - 1st Conspiracy (DVD 1) 2007-10-02
    Welcome to the NHK - 2nd Conspiracy (DVD 2) 2007-12-04 (from $4.99)
    Welcome to the NHK - 3rd Conspiracy (DVD 3) 2008-02-19
    Welcome to the NHK - 4th Conspiracy (DVD 4) 2008-05-13 (from $29.99)
    Welcome to the NHK - 5th Conspiracy (DVD 5) 2008-07-08
    Welcome to the NHK - 6th Conspiracy (DVD 6) 2008-12-16
    Welcome to the NHK + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-12-04
DVD (Region 4)
    Welcome to the NHK - Complete Series (DVD) 2011-06-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yusuke Yamamoto 
Series Composition: Satoru Nishizono 
Script: Satoru Nishizono 
Storyboard:
Erkin Kawabata (eps 3, 19) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ED1, Pururin OP) 
Hiroshi Kaburagi (ED2; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 22
)
 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8) 
Koichi Ohata (ep 15) 
Koji Iwai (eps 7, 11, 17) 
Masahiro Sonoda (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 12, 20
)
 
Masashi Ishihama (OP under PN 右湊具央) 
Michio Fukuda (eps 9, 14, 18) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 16, 23) 
Yusuke Yamamoto  (eps 1-2, 24) 
Yuuji Kumazawa (ep 21) 
Episode Director:
Erkin Kawabata (eps 3, 19) 
Hiroshi Kaburagi (eps 5, 13, 22) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 8, 16, 23) 
Jiro Fujimoto (eps 10, 18) 
Keita Noda (ep 24) 
Ken Katou (eps 9, 17) 
Koji Iwai (eps 7, 11, 20) 
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 1, 4, 12) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 2, 15) 
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 24) 
Yuuji Kumazawa (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Unit Director:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ED, Pururin OP) 
Masashi Ishihama (OP under PN 右湊具央) 
Music: Pearl Brothers 
Original creator: Tatsuhiko Takimoto (novel) 
Character Design:
Masashi Ishihama (under PN 右湊具央) 
Takahiko Yoshida 
Art Director: Hiroshi Igaki 
Chief Animation Director: Takahiko Yoshida 
Animation Director:
Erkin Kawabata (eps 3, 19) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ED1, Pururin OP) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 2, 15) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 8, 16, 23) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 12) 
Koji Iwai (ep 7) 
Koji Yamakawa (eps 11, 18) 
Kouji Murai (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Masao Ebihara (eps 9, 17) 
Masashi Ishihama (OP under PN 右湊具央) 
Norihiro Naganuma (ED2; eps 5, 13, 22) 
Shingo Natsume (ep 4) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 10) 
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 1) 
Tomoyuki Shitaya (eps 1, 24) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 2, 15) 
Sound Director: Yoku Shioya 
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura 

1st Key Animation: Akira Kato (ep 17) 
2D Special Works: Masaya Suzuki 
2DCG Design: Yousuke Nanjou 
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 3) 
Chie Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9-10, 12, 15
)
 
Eun Young Kim (ep 3) 
Gō Ogasawara (ep 3) 
Han Sung-Hui (eps 20, 24) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 15) 
Hiroko Oohata (ep 18) 
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 18) 
Hiroyuki Sasaki (ep 16) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 3) 
Hong Keun Park (GK Entertainment; ep 4) 
Ja Chun Ku (White Line; ep 4) 
Jin-Hee Lee (eps 20, 24) 
Jung Chul Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 4) 
Kan Ogawa (ep 3) 
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 15) 
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 3) 
Keiko Ishihara (ep 3) 
Ki Il Shin (White Line; ep 4) 
Michiko Takegami (ep 3) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 17) 
Miyuki Nakajima (ep 14) 
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 4) 
Nobushige Inoshita (ep 3) 
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 4, 7, 24) 
Sul A Kang (White Line; ep 4) 
Tatsurou Arai (ep 3) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 2-3, 18) 
Yoon Ok Park (ep 3) 
Yoshihide Kane (ep 3) 
Young Ran Jung (White Line; ep 4) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 14) 
Yuko Watanabe (ep 3) 
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 3) 
Animation producer: Tomonori Shibata 
Art Setting: Hiroki Matsumoto 
Assistant Director: Masahiro Sonoda 
Color Check: Miyuki Kibata (ep 9) 
Color design: Yumi Uchibayashi 
Color setting: Miyuki Kibata (ep 9) 
Copyright Production Manager: Tomohiro Takase 
Digital Photography:
Atsushi Takeyama (OP) 
Tomoyuki Sakurada (OP) 
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro 
Editing: Akinori Mishima 
Finish Animation:
Chang Taek Jang (GK Entertainment) 
Dong Hee Lee (White Line) 
Erina Nishino 
Eun Jung Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Eun Mee Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Eun Ok Kwon (GK Entertainment) 
Hey Sook Jeon (White Line) 
Hey Sunk Jun (White Line) 
Ho Young Lim (GK Entertainment) 
Ja Young Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Jee Seon Park (GK Entertainment) 
Ji Sun Hong (GK Entertainment) 
Jin Hee Oh (GK Entertainment) 
Jin Young Kwon (GK Entertainment) 
Jung Hun Park (GK Entertainment) 
Jung Soon Choi (White Line) 
Jung Sunk Yun (White Line) 
Ko Joung-Yun (GK Entertainment) 
Koji Hamaoka 
Kwon O Suk (GK Entertainment) 
Kyong Hee Shin (GK Entertainment) 
Kyoung Jin Park (GK Entertainment) 
Lee Ji-Eun (GK Entertainment) 
Lee Mi Sun (GK Entertainment) 
Lee Suk Jin (White Line) 
Maki Saitou 
Mi Kyoung Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Mi-Deok Gwak (White Line) 
Min Jung Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Min Kyoung Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Mineyo Oonishi 
Moon Soung Hey (White Line) 
Myoung Hee Cho (GK Entertainment) 
Sakura Komatsu 
Satoshi Tsuchiya 
Sea Yun Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Sea Yun Park (GK Entertainment) 
Soo Young Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Sujin Kim (White Line) 
Sun Ju Lee (White Line) 
Terumi Hamahata 
Won Jin Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Yuko Yamaguchi 
Finish Check: Eriko Murata 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Mochida (GONZO) 
Akira Kubota (GONZO) 
Aya Kubota (GONZO) 
Boo-Kyoung Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Chea Sick Park (GK Entertainment) 
Chie Yamazaki 
Chiemi Furuno 
Chul Hong Park (GK Entertainment) 
Eun A Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Eun Hee Jung (White Line) 
Eun Joo Park (GK Entertainment) 
Eun Suk Son (GK Entertainment) 
Eun Young Choi (GK Entertainment) 
Hae Jin Park (GK Entertainment) 
Hang Suck Choi (GK Entertainment) 
Hayato Kojima 
Hey Jin Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Hey Kyoung Park (GK Entertainment) 
Hiroshi Karino 
Hui Young Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Hun Hee Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Hyo Jung Yang (White Line) 
Hyo Jung Yong (White Line) 
Hyoung Hee Kim (White Line) 
Hyun Ju Cha (White Line) 
Jae Sun San (GK Entertainment) 
Jeong Soon Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Ji Hee Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Ji Hyun Park (GK Entertainment) 
Jin Hee Bak (White Line) 
Jin Sun Byun (White Line) 
Jong Kyu Kim  (White Line) 
Joo Hee Mun (GK Entertainment) 
Joung A Kang (GK Entertainment) 
Jun Eun Sin (White Line) 
Jung Eun Lim (GK Entertainment) 
Kanae Matsunaga (GONZO) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi 
Kyoung Min Kang (GK Entertainment) 
Kyung Sun Bae (GK Entertainment) 
Masahiko Andō 
Mi Jin Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Mi Ok Ham (GK Entertainment) 
Mi Young Song (GK Entertainment) 
Miho Sekimoto 
Min Kyoung Park (GK Entertainment) 
Min Sook Kim (White Line) 
Misa Egawa 
Miyuki Nakajima 
Motohiro Taniguchi 
Park Gun-Mi (GK Entertainment) 
Rena Okuyama (GONZO) 
Sang Il Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Seok Won Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Seung Ho Jung (GK Entertainment) 
Shin Li Kim (White Line) 
Shuntaro Ichimura (GONZO) 
Su Jung Han (White Line) 
Sun Hee Lim (GK Entertainment) 
Sun Hee Sin (GK Entertainment) 
Sun Hwa Kim (White Line) 
Sun Yeun Yun (GK Entertainment) 
Sun Young Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Sung Duck Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Sung Mi Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Tae Hun Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Takeo Ōhira 
Tomoyo Masuda (GONZO) 
Yasuyo Ogawa 
Ye Won Lee (GK Entertainment) 
Yong Ae Hong (GK Entertainment) 
Yoo Jung Kim (GK Entertainment) 
Young Kyung Choe (White Line) 
Young Min Kim (White Line) 
Yu Ri Hwang (GK Entertainment) 
Yuji Shibata 
Yuko Nakajima (GONZO) 
Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (eps 12, 22) 
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 13) 
Akihisa Akuzawa (Studio Mark; ep 11) 
Akinori Fudesaka (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 16, 19, 24
)
 
Asuka Shimizu (ep 6) 
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 9) 
Atsumi Sakai (ep 21) 
Atsushi Sato (Angle; ep 13) 
Ayako Suzuki (eps 9, 17) 
Byung Hee Choi (GK Entertainment; ep 20) 
Chie Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 21, 23-24
)
 
Chikara Sakurai (ep 24) 
Chizuru Mori (eps 8, 16, 23) 
Daisuke Agata (eps 7, 11, 17) 
Eri Yuzuki (ep 22) 
Erika Uchiyama (Studio Mark; ep 11) 
Erkin Kawabata (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 19, 23
)
 
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 5) 
Fumio Sasaki (ep 17) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ED) 
Gil Soo Joo (GK Entertainment; ep 20) 
Heung Keun Yoon (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 13) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 8) 
Hideki Takahara (eps 6, 13) 
Hidemi Kanazawa (eps 2, 15) 
Hidemi Yamashita (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 13) 
Hidenori Matsubara (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 13) 
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 7, 17) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 9) 
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 8) 
Hiroki Matsumoto (OP)  (ep 24) 
Hiroko Kaneda (eps 10, 16, 23) 
Hiroko Oohata (eps 1, 17) 
Hiroko Saito (ep 6) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 18) 
Hiromi Shimizu (ep 6) 
Hironori Hisashima (ep 17) 
Hironori Sawada (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 18, 21
)
 
Hiroshi Mimata (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 16, 19, 23-24
)
 
Hiroshi Taniguchi (ep 23) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 24) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 12) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 14) 
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 1, 15) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (OP, 1, 3, 8, 11)  (eps 16, 19, 23) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 10) 
Hisashi Mori (ep 8) 
Hisashi Samejima (eps 7, 13, 22) 
Hisatoshi Motoki (ep 18) 
Hong Keun Park (GK Entertainment; eps 9-11, 13) 
Hyoung Jun Cho (ep 3) 
Hyung Joon Mubon (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Hyung Rak Hwang (GK Entertainment; ep 20) 
Ja Chun Ku (White Line; eps 10, 12) 
Ji Chul Yun (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Jun Takagi (ep 24) 
Jung Chul Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 9-11, 13) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 6, 14, 18) 
Kan Ogawa (OP)  (eps 16, 19, 23) 
Kaname Wakabayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 22
)
 
Kanami Nakao (ep 21) 
Kaoru Miura  (ep 1) 
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 9, 13) 
Katsumasa Yokomine (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Katsuya Asano  (eps 1, 24) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 23) 
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 18) 
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 24) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 4) 
Kazuo Hasegawa (ep 6) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 9, 17, 22) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 17) 
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Ken Katou  (eps 1, 3, 5, 8) 
Kengo Fukuda (ep 21) 
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Kenji Yokoyama (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 24) 
Kenta Taniguchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Ki Il Shin (White Line; eps 10, 12) 
Ki Yeop Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Kil Sun Jang (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Kim Tae-Hyoung (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Kinuko Waizumi (eps 8, 23) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 17) 
Koichi Nakaya (Studio Mu; ep 10) 
Koichi Yagami  (eps 1, 4, 19) 
Koji Iwai (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 13, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Koji Kataoka (Tokyo Animation Center; eps 10, 22) 
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Koji Yamakawa (eps 11, 18) 
Kōki Sugawara (ep 10) 
Kouji Murai (ep 21) 
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 18) 
Kwon Yong Sang (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 16, 23) 
Kyong Rock Seo (GK Entertainment; 5 episodes
eps 9-11, 13, 20
)
 
Maki Uchida (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 16, 23
)
 
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 18) 
Manabu Akita (eps 6, 14) 
Mariko Aikawa (ep 22) 
Masahiro Yamanaka  (eps 1, 18) 
Masao Ebihara (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 17, 20
)
 
Masaru Hyodo (ep 24) 
Masashi Ishihama (OP under PN 右湊具央) 
Masato Kato (ep 10) 
Masumi Fujii (ep 19) 
Megumi Noda (ep 6) 
Megumi Tokuda (ep 12) 
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 11) 
Mi Yeon Yun (GK Entertainment; ep 20) 
Mi Young Hwang (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 11) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 6) 
Miho Aoki (ep 22) 
Miki Wasada (ep 17) 
Min Wook Kang (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Minoru Watanabe (eps 8, 16) 
Misato Takasaki (ep 2) 
Misato Yuzuki (Studio Mark; ep 13) 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 13, 23) 
Mitsushi Kasano (Angle; ep 13) 
Miyuki Inoue  (eps 1, 13, 22) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 6) 
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; eps 10, 12) 
Naoko Nakamoto  (ep 1) 
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 23) 
Natsumi Tamura (eps 5, 9) 
Noboru Kawamori (eps 5, 11, 13) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Norihiro Naganuma (OP, 1, 5, 11, ED2)  (ep 22) 
Noriko Yamashita (eps 6, 14) 
Noriko Yoshida (ep 12) 
Norio Matsumoto (ep 24) 
Rie Kawai (eps 4, 9) 
Sang Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; ep 12) 
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 11, 13, 20) 
Satomi Matsuura (ep 14) 
Shigefumi Shingaki (eps 7, 11) 
Shigeki Sato (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Shingo Natsume  (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Shinichi Nozaki (eps 9-10, 24) 
Shizuo Tanaka (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 10) 
Shōichi Aoki (Studio Mark; ep 13) 
Shou Sugai (eps 7, 24) 
Shouji Endo (ep 5) 
Shuji Morimoto (Nakamura Production; eps 16, 18, 23) 
Shunji Suzuki (OP; ep 24) 
Souichirou Sako (ep 6) 
Sul A Kang (White Line; eps 10, 12) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 18) 
Takao Ebihara (ep 24) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 9, 17) 
Takashi Maruyama (OP) 
Takayuki Hamada (ep 13) 
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 1) 
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 7, 17) 
Takeshi Morita (ep 9) 
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 18, 22) 
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 15) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 17) 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 24) 
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 22) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 6) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 18, 23
)
 
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 18) 
Tomoya Narita (ep 14) 
Toru Yonemoto (ep 5) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 2, 15) 
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; ep 24) 
Toshihito Suzuki (ep 24) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 17, 23) 
Toshiyuki Ito (ep 23) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; ep 24) 
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 7, 22) 
Yasuo Muroi (ep 5) 
Yasuo Sorai (ep 1) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Yasutetsu Ebina (ep 7) 
Yoko Iizuka (eps 6, 12) 
Yoshie Kimoto (Studio Mu; ep 10) 
Yoshihiro Matsushita (eps 8, 16, 23) 
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 16) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 17) 
Youko Nomura (ep 17) 
Young Ran Jung (White Line; eps 10, 12) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 15) 
Yuji Hosogoe (OP) 
Yuka Kudo (ep 8) 
Yukari Matsuo (ep 14) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 18) 
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 8) 
Yukiko Akiyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22
)
 
Yukiyo Komito (eps 11, 17, 22) 
Yuko Kimura (ep 21) 
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 13, 18) 
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 14, 21) 
Yuta Suzuki 
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 14) 
Yuu Nakajima (ep 9) 
Yuuji Kumazawa (ep 21) 
Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Production; ep 16) 
Music producer: Masao Fukuda 
Music Production Assistance:
Ayame Tanaya (Pearl Net) 
Junji Fujita (Future Vision Music) 
Motoki Hoshino (PRHYTHM) 
Tamami Aoki (Company AZA) 
Yoshifumi Andō (Company AZA) 
Online Editor:
Takami Tachikawa 
Tetsuro Fujita 
Production Cooperation:
Hideki Aoyama (Kadokawa Media Works) 
Hitoshi Hayakawa (Kadokawa Entertainment) 
Koichi Sakamoto (Kadokawa Shoten) 
Masao Itou (Victor Entertainment) 
Masato Hirokawa (Kadokawa Media Works) 
Mutsumi Ōishi (Happinet) 
Taketo Muroichi (Big Shot) 
Toshiaki Ario (Happinet) 
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot) 
Yoshinori Mino (Monthly Shonen Ace Editorial Dept.) 
Production Desk: Kazuhiko Nishimura 
Recording Adjustment: Tohru Kumakura (Omnibus Promotion) 
Recording Assistant:
Akira Sasaki (Omnibus Promotion) 
Jun Inomoto (Omnibus Promotion) 
Setting Production: Kōichi Yamaji 
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation) 
Sound Production: Tadayuki Nukazuka 
Special Effects:
Naomasa Fukuda 
Shin Inoie 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Fumihiko Kitsutaka (ED) 
Round Table (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Fumihiko Kitsutaka (ED1) 
Katsutoshi Kitagawa (OP) 
Yugo Sasakura (ED2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenji Ohtsuki (ED) 
Rieko Ito (OP) 
Yugo Sasakura (ED2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Nino (OP) 
Round Table (OP) 
Rumi Shishido (INS) 
Yui Makino (ED2) 
Title Logo Design: Gichi Ohtsuka (Undersale) 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kaoru Yamazaki 
Yui Makino as Misaki Nakahara 
Yutaka Koizumi as Tatsuhiro Sato 

Risa Hayamizu as Megumi Kobayashi 
Sanae Kobayashi as Hitomi Kashiwa 
Yoku Shioya as Hikikomori-Alien 

Akiko Matsuzaki as Housewife B(ep 1) 
Asuka Ideno as Aircon 
Asuka Tanii as Miki Saida(ep 9) 
Atsushi Imaruoka as Hideto Nomura 
Chafurin as Sagawa Sukekiyo 
Eiji Takemoto as Yuuichi Kobayashi 
Eriko Kigawa as Yamazaki(young) 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Misaki's Grandfather(ep 23) 
Hikari Yono as Housewife A(ep 1) 
Junko Iwao as Mia(eps 15-16) 
Kaoru Katakai as Housewife C(ep 1) 
Katsui Taira as Television 
Ken Uo as Tatsuo Kusano 
Kimiko Saito as Misaki's aunt 
Mari Orito as Female high school student(ep 1) 
Mayumi Shou as Shizue Sato 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Yuu Kusano 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as
Colleague(ep 12) 
Male student(ep 6) 
Nobuo Tobita as Akira Jougasaki 
Rumi Shishido as
Midorikawa Nanako 
Pururin(ep 1) 
Torotoro 
Ryou Sugisaki as Refrigerator 
Takaya Hashi as Minegishi 
Wataru Hatano as Akito Sudo(eps 6-7) 
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Computer(ep 1) 
Yuji Ueda as Kurokawa Kazuya 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 15) 
Asahi Production (ep 2) 
AZETA PICTURES (ep 14) 
Big Bang (ep 2) 
Fenix (ep 12) 
Front Line (ep 2) 
GK Entertainment 
Katori Animation (ep 15) 
Last House (ep 2) 
Mook Animation (ep 15) 
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 8-9, 15) 
Nendai Animation (ep 6) 
Seigasha (eps 15, 17) 
Studio Gash (ep 2) 
Studio Mark (ep 15) 
Tanto (ep 14) 
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 2, 17) 
Uni Animation (eps 15, 19) 
White Line 
Animation Production: Gonzo 
Art: Studio Easter 
Background Art: Studio Easter 
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2006-07-09) 
Gifu Broadcasting (2006-07-10) 
Hiroshima Home TV (2006-07-15) 
KBS Kyoto (2006-07-10) 
Mie TV (2006-07-11) 
TV Kanagawa (2006-07-10) 
TV Saitama (2006-07-09) 
TV Wakayama (2006-07-10) 
TVN Nara TV (2006-07-11) 
Design Works: Anime Torotoro 
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 5, 8) 
Anime R (ep 2) 
Anime Torotoro (ep 7) 
Asahi Production (ep 7) 
AZETA PICTURES (eps 3, 5) 
feel. (ep 3) 
Fenix (ep 5) 
Front Line (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 11, 13, 15
)
 
GK Entertainment 
Gonzo (eps 20, 22, 24) 
Katori Animation (11 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 15-19, 22-24
)
 
Mook Animation (ep 15) 
MSJ (ep 19) 
Nakamura Production (eps 5, 8) 
Nendai Animation (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Studio DEEN (eps 3-4) 
Studio Elle (ep 5) 
Studio Line (ep 5) 
Studio Mark (eps 5, 7, 19) 
Sunshine Corporation (ep 5) 
Tama Production (ep 3) 
Uni Animation (ep 15) 
White Line 
Wish (ep 3) 
Key Animation:
AI (ep 20) 
Angle (ep 12) 
G&G Direction (ep 21) 
GK Entertainment 
K Production (ep 14) 
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 23
)
 
Studio Mark (eps 11, 13) 
Studio Mu (ep 10) 
Studio Onepack (ep 11) 
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 10) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Paint:
Anime R (ep 2) 
Assez Finaud Fabric (ep 5) 
Fenix (eps 5, 12) 
Front Line (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 11, 13, 21
)
 
GK Entertainment 
Katori Animation (10 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 15-19, 22-23
)
 
Mook Animation (ep 15) 
MSJ (ep 19) 
Nendai Animation (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Studio Elle (eps 5, 9) 
Studio Lagoon (ep 19) 
Studio Mark (ep 19) 
Uni Animation (ep 15) 
White Line 
Photography Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 19) 
Ashi Productions (ep 18) 
Assez Finaud Fabric (eps 14, 21) 
D's Lab (11 episodes
eps 3-5, 9, 12, 16, 18-20, 23-24
)
 
Falcon Inc. (ep 10) 
FENICE 302 (ep 18) 
Line Farm (16 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11, 13-16, 18, 21-23
)
 
Rare Trick (ep 12) 
Rikuentai (ep 14) 
Sankou Production (eps 9, 16, 23) 
Studio Cosmos (ep 14) 
Studio Elle (eps 12, 23) 
Studio Wood (ep 18) 
Studio Yu (17 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-13, 16-21, 23-24
)
 
Trans Arts Co. (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12-13, 15, 17, 20-21, 23
)
 
w-sky (12 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10-13, 15, 17, 19-20, 22, 24
)
 
Wao World (eps 17, 23-24) 
ZEXCS (eps 3, 6) 
Production Cooperation: Front Line (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan 
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: John Swasey 
Translation:
David Hewitt (eps 9-24) 
Kaoru Bertrand (eps 1-8) 
ADR Script: Clint Bickham 
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud 
John Ledford 
Producer: Scott McClennen 

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
DVD Menu Design:
Hiroko Fukumori 
Larry Koteff 
Graphics: Larry Koteff 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
Maki Nagano 
Monica Jimenez (eps 1-8) 
Paul Mericle 
Production manager: Shelly Thomas 
Recording engineer:
Adam Jones (8 episodes
eps 13-16, 21-24
)
 
Bryan Leach (eps 1-4) 
Cesar Inserny (eps 5-8) 
Eden J. Barrera (eps 9-12, 17-20) 
Matt Wittmeyer (eps 21-24) 
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer 
Subtitle Script: Dwayne Jones 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Translation Proofer:
Adam Weber (eps 1-8) 
Kaoru Bertrand (eps 9-24) 
Chris Patton as Tatsuhiro Sato 
Greg Ayres as Kaoru Yamazaki 
Michael Pizzuto as Tatsuhiro Sato(Animax dub) 
Stephanie Wittels as Misaki Nakahara 

Luci Christian as Hitomi Kashiwa 
Monica Rial as Megumi Kobayashi 

Christine Auten as Shizue Sato 
David Wald as
Akira Jogasaki 
Hideto Nomura 
Jay Hickman as Taxi Driver(ep 24) 
John Swasey as
Go Minegishi 
Soba Noodle Proprietor(ep 19) 
Sukekiyo Sagawa 
K.C. Jones as Yu Kusano 
Luci Christian as Maid(ep 18) 
Mark X Laskowski as Misaki's Grandfather(ep 23) 
Monica Rial as
Dancing Puddings(ep 1) 
Kazuko(Misaki's Aunt) 
Mia(eps 15-16) 
Nanako Midorikawa 
Shelley Calene-Black as Soba Noodle Proprietress(ep 19) 

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax India 
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) 
MVM (UK) 
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Production: Amusement Park Media 
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment 
Production: Amusement Park Media 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Ju-Chang Lee as Tatsuhiro Sato 
Min-Jeong Yeo as Misaki Nakahara 
Tae-Yeol Jeon as Kaoru Yamazaki 

Ji-Won Yu as Megumi Kobayashi 
Suk-Gyeong Jeon as Hitomi Kashiwa 

Ji-Won Yu as Nanako Midorikawa 
Seong-Jun Bang as Yuuichi Kobayashi 
Korean companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefania Patruno 

Coordination: Roberta Poggio 
Mixing: Massimo Parretti 
Post Production: Giovanni Petronaci 
Alessandro Rigotti as Tatsuhiro Sato 
Davide Garbolino as Kaoru Yamazaki 
Jolanda Granato as Misaki Nakahara 

Francesca Bielli as Hitomi Kashiwa 
Jenny De Cesarei as Megumi Kobayashi 

Oliviero Corbetta as Minegishi 
Ruggero Andreozzi as Akira Jougasaki 
Simone Lupinacci as Yuu Kusano 
Stefania Patruno as Shizue Sato 

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Man-Ga (from April 2012) 
Rai 4 (from 2011-09-22) 
Distributor: Yamato Video 
Dubbing: Raflesia srl 
Translation: Ad Libitum 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology