Coyote Ragtime Show (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Coyote Ragtime Show (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
コヨーテ ラグタイムショー (Japanese) 
星際海賊王 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , science fiction , thriller 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©2006 ufotable•coyote project 
Plot Summary: Mister is a "coyote" or space faring outlaw who has been sitting in prison for a year for a traffic offence. Ten days from release, he breaks out with the help of his old partners Bishop and Katana. He then seeks out Franka who has been left in his care by her dead father and takes her on a journey to find her father's treasure. On their heels are the federal investigators Angelica and Chelsea as well as the android assassins of the Criminal Guild, Madame Marciano's Twelve Sisters. 
User Ratings: 692 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:2)
 Excellent: 59 votes (dub:31, sub:26, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 146 votes (sub:81, dub:60, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 201 votes (sub:129, dub:67, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 99 votes (sub:67, dub:28, ?:2, others:2
1 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 70 votes (sub:47, dub:20, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 38 votes (sub:30, dub:8)
 Weak: 46 votes (sub:37, dub:9)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:3)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1619 users, rank: #658 (of 5976)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.464 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8816, rank: #3524 (of 5970)
Weighted mean: 6.425 (Decent+), rank: #3547 (of 5970) (seen all: 6.62 / seen some: 6.03 / won't finish: 4.46)
Bayesian estimate: 6.444 (Decent+), rank: #3224 (of 4519)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2006-07-03 to 2006-09-18 
2008-12-31 to 2009-01-15 (Philippines, Primetime Anime on TV5) 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"COYOTE" by Naoki with Power Sound 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Usuragu Kioku" by Sana (eps 2-11) 
#2: "COYOTE" by Naoki with Power Sound (ep 12) 
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Coyote Ragtime Show - the Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-09-07 (from $11.41)
    Coyote Ragtime Show - Fox Trot (DVD 1) 2007-01-16 (from $6.04)
    Coyote Ragtime Show - Cliffhanger (DVD 2) 2007-03-27 (from $3.90)
    Coyote Ragtime Show - Cliffhanger + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-03-27
    Coyote Ragtime Show (DVD 3) 2007-05-15 (from $3.39)
    Coyote Ragtime Show - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2008-06-03
    Coyote Ragtime Show - Box Set (DVD 1-3) 2008-11-18 (from $16.96)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Matsuri Ouse 
Director: Takuya Nonaka 
Script:
Kazuharu Sato (eps 6, 8) 
Matsuri Ouse (eps 3-12) 
Ryunosuke Kingetsu (eps 1-2) 
Storyboard:
Ei Aoki 
Hajime Horinouchi (eps 3, 8-9) 
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 10) 
Hitoyuki Matsui (OP) 
Katsumi Teratou (eps 4, 7) 
Matsuri Ouse (ep 10) 
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 5) 
Takayuki Hirao (eps 10, 12) 
Takuya Nonaka 
Episode Director:
Ei Aoki 
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 10) 
Katsumi Teratou (ep 4) 
Kei Oikawa (ep 3) 
Masaaki Kumagai (ep 8) 
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 5) 
Takuya Nonaka 
Tokio Yamauchi (ep 9) 
Yukihiro Shino (ep 7) 
Unit Director: Hitoyuki Matsui (OP) 
Character Design:
Jun Shibata 
Tomonori Sudou 
Art Director: Junichi Higashi 
Animation Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 3) 
Hirokazu Kojima (eps 2, 5, 11) 
Kei Shibasaki (ep 4) 
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 10) 
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 9) 
Orie Tanaka (ep 4) 
Shigenori Awai (ep 8) 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 11) 
Tomonori Sudou 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 8) 
Mechanical design: Satoshi Takahashi 
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira 
Sound Director: Hiroki Matsuoka 
3D CG: Chihiru Ide 
Animation Director Cooperation: Takuro Takahashi (eps 4-5, 12) 
Assistant Animation Director: Hitomi Odashima (ep 12) 
Color design: Emi Chiba 
Design: Keiichi Sasajima 
Editing: Tsuyoshi Imai 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Kato 
Effects: Toushio Kobayashi 
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Tamura 
Hitomi Odashima (eps 1-3, 5, 10) 
Mina Tanaka 
Noriko Hara 
In-Between Check: Hitomi Odashima (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Music producer: Yuichi Uemura 
Production producer: Hikaru Kondo 
Song Selection: Hiroki Nozaki 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Production Manager: Emika Ueda 
Special Effects:
Ryohei Nakae 
Yuichi Terao 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kentaro Kobayashi (OP) 
Tomonari Ikeda (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Shigenobu Ookawa (OP) 
Tomonari Ikeda (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Sai Eto (OP,​ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Naoki (OP) 
Power Sound (OP) 
Sana (ED) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Mister 
Atsuko Yuya as Angelica 
Noriko Shitaya as Chelsea 
Ryou Hirohashi as Franca 

Akiko Kawase as July 
Chie Matsuura as June 
Eriko Kigawa as
Diesse 
Nove 
Oct 
Hitomi Nabatame as April 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Bruce 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Bishop 
Kokoro Kikuchi as August 
Rina Satou as February 
Satomi Arai as
March 
Sep 
Satomi Hanamura as January 
Tomokazu Seki as Katana 
Yoko Soumi as Marciano 
Yukiko Tamaki as May 

Atsushi Abe as Alex(ep 4) 
Daisuke Matsuoka as Caster(ep 2) 
Fumie Mizusawa as Chris(ep 4) 
Hiroki Yasumoto as
Aren(ep 9) 
Caster(ep 1) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Swamp(ep 4) 
Katsumi Chou as Hewlett(ep 9) 
Kenta Miyake as Super Soul(ep 2) 
Kiyoto Kawano as
Caster(ep 1) 
Yamaguchi 
Kousei Hirota as
Bonieck 
Ponik(ep 9) 
Masakazu Itou as Nilson(eps 7-8) 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Chief(ep 1) 
Naomi Kusumi as Bank president(ep 4) 
Natsuki Mori as Caster(ep 3) 
Ooki Sugiyama as Caster 
Rokuro Naya as President 
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Caster(ep 1) 
Shinya Fukumatsu as
Caster(ep 1) 
Richard(ep 9) 
Sho Hayami as Hunter(eps 7-8) 
Takehiro Murozono as Malcolm(eps 8-9) 
Takeshi Bando as Ted(eps 7-8) 

Atsushi Imaruoka(eps 4-5, 8) 
Hiroki Yasumoto(ep 7) 
Kiyoto Kawano(ep 7) 
Kouhei Fukuhara(ep 5) 
Yasuhiro(ep 4) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Wish 
Animation Production: ufotable 
Art: Kusanagi 
Background Art: Studio Easter 
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2006-07-03) 
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2006-08) 
Sun TV (2006-07-03) 
TV Kanagawa (2006-07-08) 
TV Saitama (2006-07-03) 
Distributor: Toshiba Entertainment 
Original story: ufotable 
Photography: ufotable 
Sound Production: Studio Mausu 
Sound Studio: Studio Mausu 
Theme Song Lyrics: ufotable (OP,​ED) 
Video Editing: TOVIC 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Don Rush 
Translation: Brendan Frayne 
ADR Script:
Don Rush 
George Manley 
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud 
John Ledford 
Producer: Scott McClennen 

DVD Graphics: Victor Cormier 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Packaging Design: Victor Cormier 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Assistant:
Maki Nagano 
Monica Jimenez 
Paul Mericle 
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque 
Translation Proofer:
Amy Forsyth 
Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Andrew Love as Swamp Gordon 
Brittney Karbowski as Franca Dockley 
Christine Auten as Angelica Burns 
Christopher Patton as Katana 
John Swasey as Mister 
Lowell Bartholomee as Bishop 
Monica Rial as Chelsea Moore 

Allison Keith as May 
Allison Sumrall as June 
Cynthia Martinez as February 
Jessica Boone as
December 
November 
October 
John Gremillion as Pirate King Bruce 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Madame Marciano 
Luci Christian as January 
Melissa Pritchett as September 
Mike Vance as Nilson 
Nancy Novotny as July 
Natalie Nassar as March 
Sasha Paysinger as August 
Sofia Mendez as April 

Andy McAvin as Warden Dustin 
Blake Shepard as Alex 
Chris Ayres as Hewlett(ep 9) 
George Manley as
Guild Leader 3(ep 2) 
Malcolm 
Newsreader 
Illich Guardiola as Hunter 
Jason Douglas as Guild Leader 1(ep 2) 
Jay Hickman as Ted Roy 
John Gremillion as
Allen 
Guild Leader 4(ep 2) 
Mill 
Newscaster(ep 1) 
Josh Grelle as Director(ep 12) 
Jovan Jackson as Richard 
Mark X Laskowski as
Guild Leader 2(ep 2) 
President 
Mike Vance as Bank President 
Nancy Novotny as Kris 
Nomed Kaerf as
Bonieck 
Super Soul 

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios 
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Production: ADV Studios 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ariadna Jiménez as Chelsea Muir(Spain dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Franca Dochley(Spain dub) 
Susana Damas as Detective Angelica Burns(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as Mister(Spain dub) 

Ariadna Jiménez as November(Spain dub) 
Carmen Calvell as May(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Doménech as June(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Gracia as January(Spain dub) 
Isabel Muntané as July(Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre as Swamp Gordon(Spain dub) 
Mar Nicolas as
February(Spain dub) 
October(Spain dub) 
Pilar Mora as
December(Spain dub) 
March(Spain dub) 
Pilar Morales as September(Spain dub) 
Sofia Garcia as April(Spain dub) 
Victor Iturrioz as Bruce Dochley(Spain dub) 

Angel del Río as Allen(Spain dub) 
Daniel Albiac as Bishop(Spain dub) 
Mar Nicolas as Chica(Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén as Madame Marciano(Spain dub) 
Pilar Mora as Chica(Spain dub) 
Pilar Morales as August(Spain dub) 
Sergio Mesa as Katana(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as Rotulos(Spain dub) 

Ariadna Jiménez(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Doménech(Spain dub) 
Jesús López(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona ; Spain dub) 
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub) 
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Detlef Klein 

Dialogue Script: Detlef Klein 
Katrin Zimmermann as Angelica Burns 
Tanja Schmitz as Franca 
Tilo Schmitz as Mister 
Uschi Hugo as Chelsea Moore 

Arianne Borbach as Madame Marciano 
Rainer Doering as Bruce 
Stefan Staudinger as Katana 

Axel Lutter as Swamp 
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: TV Synchron Berlin 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Rodolfo Baldonado Jr. 
Marvi Medina as
Angelica Burns 
Franca Dochley 
Vincent Gutierrez as Mister 

Neil Yu as
Bruce 
Katana 
Rodolfo Baldonado Jr. as Bishop 
Rose Barin as
April 
February 
Marciano 
May 

Vincent Gutierrez as Swamp Gordon 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
TeleAsia Filipino 
TV5 
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology